Updated 24 Feb 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#22---Lawn Farm---[Shottle]---(page 6,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh22a      John          ABELL        Head    M 50  M  Farmer                Hulland
Sh22b      Emma          ABELL        Wife    M 47  F                        Mercaston
Sh22c      Henry         ABELL        Son     S 23  M  Farmers son           Mercaston
Sh22d      Edward        ABELL        Son     S 22  M  Farmers son           Derby
Sh22e      Annie         ABELL        Dau     S 19  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh22f      Bertha        ABELL        Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh22g      Charles       ABELL        Son     S 5   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh22h      William       LOOSE        Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Brassington
Sh22i      Sarah         COCKINE      Servant S 19  F  General servant dom   Kirk Ireton
Sh22j      Thomas        ABELL        Son     S 17  M  Farmers son           Shottle
#23---Brook Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh23a      John          SMITH        Head    M 54  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh23b      Alice         SMITH        Wife    M 47  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh23c      Mary A        SMITH        Dau     S 19  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh23d      William       SMITH        Son     S 18  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh23e      George        SMITH        Son     S 16  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh23f      Ann           SMITH        Dau     S 14  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh23g      Richard       SMITH        Son     S 13  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh23h      Alice         SMITH        Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh23i      Hannah L      SMITH        Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh23j      John          SMITH        Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh23k      Ada           SMITH        Dau     S 8   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh23l      Joseph S      SMITH        Son     S 2   M                        Shottle
Sh23m      John          HITCHCOCK    Servant S 22  M  Farm servant          Hazlewood
#24---The Palace---[Shottle]---
Sh24a      William       FLETCHER     Head    M 50  M  Ag labourer           Shottle
#1---Holly Seat---[Shottle]---(page 1,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh25a      Richard       HODGKINSON   Head    M 69  M  Farmer                Littleover
Sh25b      Ann           HODGKINSON   Wife    M 64  F                        Atlow
Sh25c      John          HODGKINSON   Son     S 32  M  Farmers son           Kniveton
Sh25d      Jane          WHAWELL      Servant S 19  F  General servant dom   Heage
Sh25e      Elizabeth     WILLIAMS     Servant S 15  F  General servant dom   Burton STS
Sh25f      George        MILLWARD     Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Alstonfield STS
Sh25g      Walter        ROGERS       Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Ednaston
#2---White House---[Shottle]---
Sh26a      Richard       HODGKINSON   Head    S 29  M  Farmer                Kniveton
Sh26b      Mary          HODGKINSON   Sister  S 33  F  Housekeeper           Kniveton
Sh26c      John          DUNNICLIFFE  Servant S 21  M  Farm servant          Ticknall
Sh26d      Arthur        GRACE        Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Milford
Sh26e      Martha        PICKERING    Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Kirk Ireton
#3---Handley Wood---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh27a      Job           REDFERN      Head    M 62  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh27b      Caroline      REDFERN      Wife    M 58  F                        Shottle
Sh27c      Esther        REDFERN      Dau     S 21  F  General servant dom   Wirksworth
Sh27d      Herbert       REDFERN      Son     S 16  M  Farm labourer         Wirksworth
#4---Handley Wood---[Shottle]---
Sh28a      Eliza         JACKSON      Head    W 60  F  Farmer                Cullsten LEI
Sh28b      Charles       JACKSON      Son     S 25  M  Farm labourer         Shottle
Sh28c      Sarah         JACKSON      Dau     S 20  F  Assist housekeeper    Shottle
Sh28d      John H        BULL         Boarder S 8   M                        Shottle
#5---Handley Wood---[Shottle]---
Sh29a      Isaac         BEARDSLEY    Head    M 30  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh29b      Annie T       BEARDSLEY    Wife    M 28  F                        Whittington
Sh29c      William       BEARDSLEY    Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Tupton
Sh29d      Mary          BEARDSLEY    Dau     S 7   F  Scholar               Tupton
Sh29e      George        BEARDSLEY    Son     S 5   M                        Shottle
Sh29f      Annie         BEARDSLEY    Dau     S 4   F                        Shottle
Sh29g      Elsie         BEARDSLEY    Dau     S 1   F                        Shottle
Sh29h      Isaac L       BEARDSLEY    Son     S 4m  M                        Shottle
Sh29i      Thomas        WALLBANK     Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Duffield
#6---Handley Farm---[Shottle]---(page 2,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh30a      Eliza         SMEDLEY      Head    W 74  F  Farmer                Shottle
Sh30b      Isaac         SMEDLEY      Son     S 43  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh30c      Arthur C      SMEDLEY      Son     S 38  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh30d      Nathaniel H   SMEDLEY      Son     S 35  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh30e      Ellen         DEAVILLE     Sister  S 72  F  Visitor               Shottle
Sh30f      John W        NEWTON       Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Hazelwood
Sh30g      Georgeina     MILLINGTON   Servant S 19  F  General servant dom   Kirk Ireton
#7---Long Chimney---[Shottle]---
Sh31a      William       SHIPLEY      Head    M 42  M  Farm labourer         Shottle
Sh31b      Hannah        SHIPLEY      Dau     S 12  F                        Wessington
Sh31c      Frederick     SHIPLEY      Son     S 7   M                        Shottle
Sh31d      Annie M       SHIPLEY      Dau     S 4   F                        Shottle
#8---Wilder Brook---(2 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh32a      John          JACKSON      Head    W 64  M  Coal higler           Shottle           deaf
Sh32b      Lionel        BATES        Gson    S 16  M  Carter                Shottle
#9---Wirksworth Road---[Shottle]---
Sh33a      George        GODBER       Head    M 38  M  Farmer                Pentrich
Sh33b      Ann E         GODBER       Wife    M 37  F                        Alderwasley
#10---Palefence Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh34a      Isaac         SPENDLOVE    Head    S 64  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh34b      Henry         BIRKIN       Nephew  S 28  M  Farm servant          Shardlow
Sh34c      Lucy          BIRKIN       Niece   S 30  F  General servant dom   Shardlow
Sh34d      Susan         BIRKIN       Niece   S 23  F  General servant dom   Shardlow
#11---Palefence Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh35a      Isaac         BIRKIN       Head    M 34  M  Farm labourer         Shardlow
Sh35b      Hannah        BIRKIN       Wife    M 32  F                        Shottle
Sh35c      Harriet M     BIRKIN       Dau     S 9   F                        Shottle
Sh35d      Florence C    RICHARDSON   Boarder S 4   F                        Duffield
#12---Crow Trees---[Shottle]---
Sh36a      Thomas        SPENDLOVE    Head    W 71  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh36b      Thomas        SPENDLOVE    Son     S 28  M  Wheelwright           Shottle
Sh36c      Lucy          SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 23  F  Housekeeper           Shottle
Sh36d      William       SHAW         Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Alderwasley
#13------[Shottle]---(page 3,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh37a      George        SPENDLOVE    Head    M 34  M  Farm labourer         Shottle
Sh37b      Ann           SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 37  F                        Shottle
Sh37c      Frederick     SPENDLOVE    Son     S 11  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh37d      Sarah A       SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh37e      Thomas        SPENDLOVE    Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh37f      Elizabeth     SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 6   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh37g      Lucy          SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 4   F                        Shottle
Sh37h      Ellen         SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 2   F                        Shottle
#14---Pale Row Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh38a      George        WATERFIELD   Head    S 33  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh38b      Sarah A       WATERFIELD   Sister  S 31  F  General servant dom   Shottle
Sh38c      Charles       GREEN        Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Alderwasley
Sh38d      Charles       WOOD         Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Alderwasley
#15---The Chequer---[Shottle]---
Sh39a      Charles       WATERFIELD   Head    M 67  M  Retired farmer        Shottle
Sh39b      Hannah        WATERFIELD   Wife    M 63  F                        Shottle
#16---The Ash Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh40a      Mary Ann      FLETCHER     Head    W 60  F  Farmer                Shottle
Sh40b      Richard S     FLETCHER     Son     S 27  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh40c      Ann E         FLETCHER     Dau     S 26  F  General servant dom   Shottle
Sh40d      Marian        FLETCHER     Gdau      6   F  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Sh40e      Stanley B     SMITH        Nephew    13  M  Scholar               ShepherdsBush LND
Sh40f      Samuel        WILDSMITH    Servant   22  M  Farm servant          Belper
Sh40g      George        COOPER       Servant   19  M  Farm servant          Shottle
#17---The Sycamores---[Shottle]---
Sh41a      John G        FLETCHER     Head    M 31  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh41b      Hannah E      FLETCHER     Wife    M 28  F                        Belper
Sh41c      William J     FLETCHER     Son       7   M  Scholar               Langley Mill NTT
Sh41d      Gerald        FLETCHER     Son       6   M  Scholar               Brightside YKS
Sh41e      Marian E      FLETCHER     Dau       3   F                        Sheffield YKS
Sh41f      Florence      FLETCHER     Dau       1   F                        Shottle
Sh41g      Elizabeth     FLETCHER     Dau       2m  F                        Shottle
Sh41h      Frederick     COCKAYNE     Servant S 13  M  Farm servant          Kirk Ireton
#18---Lambhouse---[Shottle]---(page 4,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh42a      Charles       ROWLAND      Head    M 62  M  Shoe maker            Shottle
Sh42b      Matilda       ROWLAND      Wife    M 65  F                        Belper
Sh42c      Eliza         ROWLAND      Dau     S 24  F  Laundress             Shottle
Sh42d      Catherine     ROWLAND      Dau     S 22  F  Laundress             Alderwasley
---(Chapel of Ease with no name)---
Sh43a      George        WRIGHT       Head    M 60  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh43b      Sarah         WRIGHT       Wife    M 67  F                        Shottle
Sh43c      Louisa        VAUGHAN      Servant S 20  F  General servant dom   Wales WLS
Sh44a      John          PICKERING    Head    M 32  M  Farm labourer         Kirk Ireton
Sh44b      Lavina        PICKERING    Wife    M 31  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh44c      John          PICKERING    Son       8   M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Sh44d      Mary L        PICKERING    Dau       6   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Sh44e      Sarah E       PICKERING    Dau       3   F                        Idridgehay
Sh44f      Ann E         PICKERING    Dau       9m  F                        Idridgehay
#21---Lambhouse---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh45a      Grace         WATERFIELD   Head    W 86  F  Living on own means   Hazelwood
Sh45b      Hannah        WILSON       Servant S 25  F  General servant dom   Miltown
Sh46a      Millicent     TOPLIS       Head    W 72  F  Farmer                Ashleyhay
Sh46b      Hannah        TOPLIS       Dau     S 41  F  Assistant             Shottle
Sh46c      Phoebe        TOPLIS       Dau     S 38  F  Assistant             Shottle
Sh46d      William       WINSON       Servant S 50  M  Farm servant          Shottle
Sh47a      Thomas        SHAW         Head    M 41  M  Farmer,mason          Hazelwood
Sh47b      Lydia A       SHAW         Wife    M 36  F                        Fenny Drayton LEI
Sh47c      Francis T     SHAW         Son     S 17  M  Farm labourer         Hazelwood
Sh47d      Ann           SHAW         Dau     S 16  F  General servant dom   Pentrich
Sh47e      Emma E        SHAW         Dau     S 15  F  General servant dom   Pentrich
Sh47f      Mary E        SHAW         Dau       9   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh47g      Edith         SHAW         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh47h      ChristopherR  SHAW         Son       3   M                        Shottle
Sh47i      Ethel E       SHAW         Dau       1   F                        Shottle
Sh47j      Bertha        SHAW         Dau       2m  F                        Shottle
#24---Brook Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh48a      Job           WIGLEY       Head    W 64  M  Wheelwright,carpentr  Kniveton
Sh48b      Albert E      WIGLEY       Son     S 31  M  Wheelwright,painter   Brassington
#25---Chapel House---[Shottle]---(page 5,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh49a      William B     MEDDINGS     Head    M 49  M  Farmer,miller         Blymhill STS
Sh49b      Elizabeth     MEDDINGS     Wife    M 49  F                        Belper
Sh49c      William       TERRY        Relativ W 87  M                        Belper
Sh49d      Florence E    GIBBS        Niece   S 17  F  General servant dom   Chase Town STS
Sh49e      Sarah A       BEARDSLEY    Servant S 13  F  General servant dom   Hazelwood
Sh49f      John          GOODWIN      Servant S 39  M  Farm servant          Hazelwood
Sh49g      Enos?         MURFIN       Servant S 20  M  Farm servant          Turnditch
Sh49h      Timothy       GREATOREX    Servant S 18  M  Farm servant          Idridgehay
#26---Vinegar Hill---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh50a      George        TAYLOR       Head    M 35  M  Farm labourer         Hucknall Tork NTT     Torkard
Sh50b      Harriet       TAYLOR       Wife    M 32  F                        Turnditch
Sh50c      William G     TAYLOR       Son       7   M  Scholar               Laudham NTT
Sh50d      Samuel        TAYLOR       Son       6   M  Scholar               Chillwell NTT
Sh50e      Mary G        TAYLOR       Dau       5   F                        Chillwell NTT
#27---Gate Inn Public House---[Shottle]---
Sh51a      Thomas        WAYNE        Head    M 48  M  Innkeeper             Brassington
Sh51b      Mary          WAYNE        Wife    M 40  F                        Farnah Green
Sh51c      Dinah         BESTWICK     Dau     S 19  F  Dressmaker            Derby
#28---Shottle House---[Shottle]---
Sh52a      Edwin         COPE         Head    M 77  M  Farmer                Denstone STS
Sh52b      Charlotte     COPE         Wife    M 61  F                        Wallsall
Sh52c      Frances M     COPE         Dau     S 28  F  Assistant ag          Uttoxeter
Sh52d      William E     COPE         Son     S 27  M  Farmers son           Uttoxeter
Sh52e      Martha        COPE         Dau     S 24  F  Assistant dom         Uttoxeter
Sh52f      Bertha        COPE         Dau     S 21  F  Assistant dom         Uttoxeter
Sh52g      Agnes H       HALL         Boarder S 29  F  Living on own means   Derby
Sh52h      Thomas        SLANEY       Servant S 28  M  Farm servant          Denstone STS
#29---Shottle Gate---[Shottle]---
Sh53a      Samuel        HALTON       Head    M 60  M  Farm labourer         Hazelwood
Sh53b      Mary          HALTON       Wife    M 58  F                        Windley
Sh53c      Martha        HALTON       Dau     S 20  F  Shirt maker           Shottle Gate
Sh53d      Emma          HALTON       Dau     S 18  F  Shirt maker           Shottle Gate
#30---Shottle Gate---[Shottle]---(page 6,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh54a      Hannah        BEARDSLEY    Head    W 33  F  Shirt maker           Farnah Green
Sh54b      Mary          BEARDSLEY    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Kilburne
Sh54c      John          BEARDSLEY    Son       8   M  Scholar               Shottle Gate
Sh54d      William       BEARDSLEY    Son       6   M                        Shottle Gate
Sh54e      Samuel        BEARDSLEY    Son       5   M                        Shottle Gate
Sh54f      Jane H        BEARDSLEY    Dau       1   F                        Shottle Gate
#31---Shottle Gate---[Shottle]---
Sh55a      John          GRETOREX     Head    M 51  M  Joiner                Derby
Sh55b      Alice         GRETOREX     Wife    M 54  F                        Croydon SRY
Sh55c      John H        GRETOREX     Son     S 18  M  Rural postman         Shottle Gate
Sh55d      Frances A     GRETOREX     Dau     S 18  F  General servant dom   Shottle Gate
Sh55e      Alice         GRETOREX     Dau     S 16  F  Pupil teacher         Shottle Gate
Sh55f      George W      GRETOREX     Son     S 15  M                        Shottle Gate
Sh55g      Janet M       GRETOREX     Dau       13  F                        Shottle Gate
Sh55h      Arthur L      GRETOREX     Son       11  M  Scholar               Shottle Gate
#32---Shottle Gate---(3 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh56a      William       HODGKINSON   Head    M 47  M  Butcher               Shottle Gate
Sh56b      Hannah        HODGKINSON   Wife    M 41  F                        Windley
Sh56c      Agnes         HODGKINSON   Dau       13  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh56d      Harriet       HODGKINSON   Dau       12  F  Scholar               Shottle Gate
Sh56e      Martha        HODGKINSON   Dau       4   F                        Shottle Gate
Sh56f      Ernest        HODGKINSON   Son       2   M                        Shottle Gate
#33---Lecture Room---(3 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh57a      Ralph         WARD         Head    M 73  M  Farm labourer         Kirk Ireton
Sh57b      Mary          WARD         Wife    M 69  F                        Shottle Gate
Sh57c      John          WARD         Son     S 45  M  Bricklayers labour    Shottle Gate
#34---Shipley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh58a      George        BAMFORD      Head    M 38  M  Farm labourer         Shottle
Sh58b      Hannah        BAMFORD      Wife    M 35  F                        Windley
Sh58c      Thomas        BAMFORD      Son       11  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh58d      Mary A        BAMFORD      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh58e      Hannah J      BAMFORD      Dau       4   F                        Shottle
#35---Sheep Wash---[Shottle]---
Sh59a      Lot           MASON        Head    S 31  M  Farmer                Chevin
Sh59b      Harriet       MASON        Sister  S 34  F  Housekeeper           Chevin
#36---Postern---[Shottle]---(page 7,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh60a      John          HOLBROOK     Head    M 65  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
Sh60b      Mary C        HOLBROOK     Wife    M 48  F                        Idridgehay
Sh60c      Annie M       HOLBROOK     Dau     S 32  F  Farmers assistant     Turnditch
Sh60d      Sarah E       HOLBROOK     Dau     S 31  F  Farmers assistant     Mugginton
Sh60e      Joseph        HOLBROOK     Son     S 25  M  Farmers son           Mugginton
Sh60f      Hannah M      HOLBROOK     Dau     S 20  F  Farmers assistant     Windley
Sh60g      James H       HOLBROOK     Son     S 18  M  Railway clerk         Windley
Sh60h      Beatrice C    HOLBROOK     Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Postern
Sh60i      Ethel         HOLBROOK     Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Postern
Sh60j      Lily          HOLBROOK     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Postern
Sh60k      Thomas        HODGKINSON   Servant S 22  M  Farm servant          Kniveton
Sh61a      Alexander     WATT         Head    M 56  M  Farmer                Scotland SCT
Sh61b      Ann           WATT         Wife    M 55  F                        Scotland SCT
Sh61c      Alexander     WATT         Son     S 22  M  Clerk                 Scotland SCT
Sh61d      Ann           WATT         Dau     S 21  F  Assistnt housekeeper  Scotland SCT
Sh61e      William       WATT         Son     S 18  M  Farmers son           Scotland SCT
Sh61f      Jane          WATT         Dau     S 14  F  Scholar               Scotland SCT
Sh62a      John          WOOD         Head    M 53  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh62b      James         WOOD         Bro iL  W 55  M  Farm labourer         Hulland Ward
Sh62c      Daniel        BLANCHER     Servant S 38  M  Farm labourer         Windley
Sh62d      Mary          WOOD         Hkeeper W 35  F  Housekeeper           Windley
Sh62e      Ernest        WOOD         Boarder   13  M  Farm servant          Postern
Sh62f      Mary A        WOOD         Boarder   2   F                        Postern
#39---Postern Lodge---[Shottle]---
Sh63a      Thomas        TRAVIS       Head    M 29  M  Farmer                Postern
Sh63b      Elizabeth     TRAVIS       Wife    M 27  F                        Belper
Sh63c      Joseph        BROWN        Servant S 32  M  Farm servant          Rodsley
Sh63d      George        CONWAY       Servant S 18  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
Sh63e      William       SILVESTER    Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Ashbourne
#40---Postern---[Shottle]---(page 8,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh64a      William       HILL         Head    S 36  M  Farmer                Brailsford
Sh64b      Ann           HILL         Mother  W 65  F  Farmer                Osmaston
Sh64c      Ann           BUXTON       Servant S 26  F  General servant dom   Foal Bank STS
Sh64d      Joseph        KENT         Servant S 22  M  Farm servant          Hollington
Sh64e      William       GREEN        Servant S 14  M  Farm servant          Belper
#41---Cowhouse Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh65a      John B        RODGERS      Head    M 48  M  Farm labourer         Shottle
Sh65b      Hannah B      RODGERS      Wife    M 48  F  Laundress             Kirk Ireton
Sh65c      Louisa B      RODGERS      Dau     S 14  F  General servant dom   Shottle
Sh65d      William B     RODGERS      Son     S 11  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh65e      Fredrick B    RODGERS      Son       9   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh65f      James B       RODGERS      Son       6   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh65g      John A B      RODGERS      Son       4   M                        Shottle
#42---Cowhouse Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh66a      Thomas S      BENNET       Head    M 33  M  Police constable      Burton Trent STS
Sh66b      Florence      BENNET       Wife    M 33  F  Dressmaker            Burton Trent STS
Sh66c      Shirley G     BENNET       Dau       2   F                        Ripley
#43---Shottle Station---[Shottle]---
Sh67a      George        HEATHCOTE    Head    M 45  M  General labourer      Kirk Ireton
Sh67b      Harriet       HEATHCOTE    Wife    M 37  F                        Shottle Gate
Sh67c      Ada           HEATHCOTE    Dau       14  F  Scholar               Cowhouse Lane
Sh67d      George        HEATHCOTE    Son       11  M  Scholar               Cowhouse Lane
Sh67e      Sydney        HEATHCOTE    Son       10  M  Scholar               Cowhouse Lane
Sh67f      Frederick     HEATHCOTE    Son       7   M  Scholar               Cowhouse Lane
Sh67g      Harriet       HEATHCOTE    Dau       5   F  Scholar               Cowhouse Lane
Sh67h      Albert        HEATHCOTE    Son       1   M                        Cowhouse Lane
#44---Shottle Station---[Shottle]---
Sh68a      Herbert       BARBER       Head    M 42  M  Station master        Wirksworth
Sh68b      Eliza         BARBER       Wife    M 44  F                        Belper
Sh68c      Herbert       BARBER       Son     S 15  M  Railway porter        Wirksworth
Sh68d      Samuel        BARBER       Son       12  M  Scholar               Shottle
#45---Shottle Gate---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---(page 9,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh69a      Thomas        SHIPLEY      Head    M 61  M  Farm labourer         Shottle
Sh69b      Ann           SHIPLEY      Wife    M 55  F                        Turnditch
#46---Crookith Lane---(3 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh70a      John          MURFIN       Head    M 26  M  Farm labourer         Cowhouse Lane
Sh70b      Hannah        MURFIN       Wife    M 26  F                        Shottle
Sh70c      Mary J        MURFIN       Dau       2   F                        Windley
#47---Crookith Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh71a      Eliza         HODGKINSON   Head    W 67  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh71b      Herbert       HODGKINSON   Son     S 36  M  Plate layer           Shottle
#48---Crookith Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh72a      Ann           SALT         Head    W 57  F  Farmer                Woodhouse LEI
Sh72b      Lucy          HINDS        Dau     M 31  F                        Milford
Sh72c      John          HINDS        Son iL  M 30  M  Farm labourer         Chaddendon
Sh72d      Fredrick      SALT         Son     S 17  M  Farm servant          Milford
Sh72e      Bertha        SALT         Dau     S 15  F  General servant dom   Milford
#49---Blue Pots---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh73a      George        HODGKINSON   Head    M 46  M  Butcher               Shottle Gate
Sh73b      Charlotte     HODGKINSON   Wife    M 44  F                        France FRA            British subject
Sh73c      William       HODGKINSON   Son     S 21  M  Butchers assistant    Shottle
Sh73d      Frank         HODGKINSON   Son     S 14  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh73e      Sarah         HODGKINSON   Dau       13  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh73f      Charlotte     HODGKINSON   Dau       10  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh73g      Kate          HODGKINSON   Dau       7   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh73h      Charles       HODGKINSON   Son       2   M                        Shottle
#50---Blue Pots---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh74a      John          RIDE         Head    M 56  M  Receiving od relief   Turnditch             Outdoor
Sh74b      Ann           RIDE         Wife    M 64  F  Receiving od relief   Wingfield             Outdoor
#51---Sheep Wash---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh75a      Henry         FLINT        Head    S 28  M  Wheelwright           Holloway
Sh75b      Elizabeth     CHELL        Mother  W 64  F                        Belper
#52---Cowhouse Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh76a      William A A   BURROWS      Head    M 35  M  Farmers brother       Derby
Sh76b      Annie E M     BURROWS      Wife    M 22  F                        Derby
Sh76c      Gladys A      BURROWS      Dau       4   F                        Derby
Sh76d      John J W      BURROWS      Son       4m  M                        Derby
#53---Cowhouse Lane---[Shottle]---(page 10,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh77a      Charles       CLARKE       Head    M 41  M  Wheelwright           Turnditch
Sh77b      Betsy         CLARKE       Wife    M 46  F                        Ansley WAR
Sh77c      Annie         CLARKE       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Weston Underwood
Sh77d      Gertrude      CLARKE       Dau       7   F                        Turnditch
#54---Cowhouse Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh78a      John          BEESON       Head    M 26  M  Blacksmith            Kirk Ireton
Sh78b      Sophia        BEESON       Wife    M 23  F                        Clay Cross
Sh78c      Thomas        BEESON       Son       1   M                        Duffield
#55---Chestnut Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh79a      Elizabeth     VALENTINE    Head    S 66  F  Living on own means   Rempstone NTT
Sh79b      Mary          BROMLEY      Cousin  S 48  F  Living on own means   Rempstone NTT
Sh79c      Mary A        KEY          Friend  S 40  F  Living on own means   Shottle
#57---Cowhouse Lane Post Office---[Shottle]---(page 11,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh80a      Charles       RICHARDSON   Head    W 50  M  Blacksmith,farmer     Derby
Sh80b      John          RICHARDSON   Son     S 24  M  Assistant on farm     Cowhouse Lane
Sh80c      Mary J        RICHARDSON   Dau     S 21  F  Housekeeper dom       Cowhouse Lane
Sh80d      George        BEARDSLEY    Servant   12  M  Farm servant          Shottle Gate
#58---Cowhouse Lane, Railway Inn---[Shottle]---
Sh81a      William       HICKMAN      Head    M 83  M  Innkeeper             Weedon NTH
Sh81b      Tamar         HICKMAN      Wife    M 74  F                        Hazelwood
Sh81c      Tamar         COATES       Dau     W 50  F  Grocer                Hazelwood
Sh81d      Frank         HICKMAN      Son     S 28  M  General labourer      Wales WLS
Sh81e      Albert        ADSETTS      Gson    S 17  M  General labourer      Duffield
Sh81f      Mary          HODGKINSON   Gdau    S 17  F  General servant dom   Shottle
#59---Beaconsfield Villas---[Shottle]---
Sh82a      William       HICKMAN      Head    M 42  M  Railway subcontractr  France FRA            British subject
Sh82b      Nanny         HICKMAN      Wife    M 39  F                        Clayton YKS
Sh82c      Vernon        HICKMAN      Son       14  M  Scholar               Clayton YKS
Sh82d      Randolph      HICKMAN      Son       5   M                        Hazelwood
Sh82e      William       HICKMAN      Son       3   M                        Batley YKS
Sh82f      Winifred      HICKMAN      Dau       8m  F                        Shottle
#60---Beaconsfield Villas---[Shottle]---
Sh83a      George        GALLINGER    Head    M 33  M  Estate agent auct     Moxley WAR            Auctioneer, near Birmingham
Sh83b      Alice M       GALLINGER    Wife    M 32  F                        Burnham ESS
Sh83c      Millicent E   TENNANT      Niece     5   F                        Stoke Trent STS
#1---Schoolhouse---[Tansley]---(page 1,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Ty001a    Thomas        MCMUNN       Head    M 40  M  Pub el schoolteacher  Ashton u Lyne LAN     Public elementary
Ty001b    Maria         MCMUNN       Wife    M 40  F                        Hayfield
Ty001c    Hannah        MCMUNN       Dau       14  F  Pupil teacher         Ashton u Lyne LAN
Ty001d    James         MCMUNN       Son       11  M  Scholar               Ashton u Lyne LAN
Ty001e    Thomas        MCMUNN       Son       8   M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty001f    Sarah         MCMUNN       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty001g    (infant)      MCMUNN       Son       3w  M                        Tansley
Ty002a    John B S      MAIS         Head    M 31  M  Clerk in Holy Orders  Wraxall SOM           Rector
Ty002b    Hannah H      MAIS         Wife    M 31  F                        Stole Rivers DEV
Ty002c    ? B P         MAIS         Son       5   M                        Birmingham WAR        ["WOR"]
Ty002d    Helen         TANILYN      Visitor S 40  F  Living on own means   Stole Rivers DEV
Ty002e    Bessie        RICHARD      Servant S 24  F  General dom servant   Knighton RAD
#3---Oak Lodge---[Tansley]---
Ty003a    Robert        LOWE         Head    M 38  M  Tape manufacturer     Lea
Ty003b    Frances       LOWE         Wife    M 43  F                        Matlock Bath
Ty003c    Florence      WALLACE      Niece   S 17  F  No profession         Matlock Bath
Ty003d    George D      WALLACE      Nephew    9   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Ty003e    Mary          DELANEY      Servant S 20  F  Domestic servant      Ireland IRL
#4---Gold Hill---[Tansley]---
Ty004a    George        BATTERLEY    Head    M 44  M  Farmer                Carsington
Ty004b    Maria         BATTERLEY    Wife    M 48  F                        Kniveton
Ty004c    Eliza A       BATTERLEY    Dau     S 23  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Carsington
Ty004d    Ada           BATTERLEY    Dau     S 21  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Carsington
Ty004e    Maria         BATTERLEY    Dau     S 17  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Matlock Cliff
Ty004f    George        BATTERLEY    Son     S 13  M  Farm hand             Tansley
#5---Gold Hill---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty005a    Joseph        TWIGG        Head    W 70  M  Landscape gardener    Tansley
Ty005b    Joseph        TWIGG        Son     S 30  M  Nurserymans labourer  Macclesfield CHS
Ty005c    Frederick     TWIGG        Son     S 26  M  Labourer general      Tansley
#6---Gold Hill---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty006a    John          PEARSON      Head    M 52  M  Labourer railway      Wirksworth
Ty006b    Katherine     PEARSON      Wife    M 37  F                        Wirksworth
Ty006c    Charles       PEARSON      Son     S 14  M  Bleachers hand        Wirksworth
Ty006d    Arthur E      PEARSON      Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Ty006e    Annie E       PEARSON      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty006f    Kate D        PEARSON      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty006g    James         PEARSON      Son       9m  M                        Tansley
#7---Gold Hill---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 2,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Ty007a    John          TWIGG        Head    M 44  M  Stone cutter grit     Macclesfield CHS
Ty007b    Hannah        TWIGG        Wife    M 44  F                        Burton Trent STS
Ty007c    Catherine     TWIGG        Dau     S 19  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Tansley
Ty007d    Annie         TWIGG        Dau     S 15  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty007e    Sarah E       TWIGG        Dau       12  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty007f    John          TWIGG        Son       10  M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty007g    Susan H       TWIGG        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty007h    Mary          TWIGG        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty007i    Susan         HOLBROOK     Mother  W 71  F  Parish relief         Atherstone WAR
#8---Town Hydropathic Institute---[Tansley]---
Ty008a    William       MYCOCK       Head    M 57  M  Hydropathist          Leek STS
Ty008b    Emma          MYCOCK       Wife    M 55  F                        Bradford YKS
Ty008c    Emma          MYCOCK       Dau     S 20  F                        Matlock
Ty008d    Charles       BROOKS       Visitor M 44  M  Music seller          Sutton Ashfld NTT
Ty008e    Annie         PARKINS      Visitor S 19  F                        Sheffield YKS
Ty008f    Ernest        HODKIN       Visitor S 15  M                        Sheffield YKS
Ty008g    Herbert       MARSH        Servant S 13  M  Boots (dom)           Tansley
Ty008h    Agnes         SMITH        Servant S 15  F  House maid (dom)      Tansley
#9---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty009a    Herbert       STRANGE      Head    W 28  M  Smallware weaver      Tansley
Ty009b    Mary A        STRANGE      Mother  W 60  F                        Stanton
Ty009c    Catherine     LONG         Gmother W 86  F  Living on own means   Brassington
#10---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty010a    William       TWIGG        Head    S 56  M  Farmer                Riber
Ty011a    George        STALEY       Uncle   S 84  M  Living on own means   Cromford
Ty011b    Isaac         STALEY       Father  W 77  M  Living on own means   Cromford
Ty011c    William       STALEY       Head    M 44  M  Farmer                Deansgate Man LAN     Manchester
Ty011d    Selina        STALEY       Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Ty011e    Mary          STALEY       Dau     S 15  F  Employed in house     Tansley
Ty011f    George        STALEY       Son     S 13  M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty011g    Margaret      STALEY       Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty011h    Benjamin      STALEY       Son       7   M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty011i    Clara E       BUNTING      Servant S 14  F  General dom servant   Matlock
Ty011j    John          DARWIN       Lodger  S 38  M  Timekeeper, railway   Ashton LAN            Out all night
#12---Town---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 3,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Ty012a    John          BATEMAN      Head    M 26  M  Ag labourer           Middleton
Ty012b    Martha        BATEMAN      Wife    M 19  F                        Old Whittington
Ty012c    Mary J        BATEMAN      Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty012d    Mahala        BATEMAN      Dau       1   F                        Tansley
Ty012e    Thomas        WATTS        Nephew    7m  M                        Bakewell
#13---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty013a    Samuel        HOLMES       Head    M 62  M  Coal dealer retail    Tansley
Ty013b    Emma          HOLMES       Wife    M 52  F                        Lebotwood SAL
Ty013c    William       HOLMES       Son     S 21  M                        Tansley           Imbecile from childhood
Ty013d    Elizabeth     HOLMES       Dau     S 20  F  At home               Tansley
Ty013e    Samuel        HOLMES       Son     S 16  M  Joiners assistant     Tansley
#14---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty014a    Marina        LUDLAM       Head    W 33  F  Hosiery trimmer       Tansley
Ty014b    Elizabeth     LUDLAM       Dau     S 13  F                        Tansley
Ty014c    Henry         LUDLAM       Son     S 10  M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty014d    Annie         LUDLAM       Dau     S 8   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty014e    George        LUDLAM       Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Tansley
#15---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty015a    Herbert       TAYLOR       Head    M 40  M  Joiner                Matlock
Ty015b    Catherine     TAYLOR       Wife    M 34  F                        Tansley
Ty015c    Annie         TAYLOR       Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty015d    Mary E        TAYLOR       Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Ty015e    Sarah C       TAYLOR       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty015f    Thomas J      TAYLOR       Son       6   M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty016a    Matthew       MARRIOTT     Head    M 47  M  Boot maker            Ashover
Ty016b    Maria         MARRIOTT     Wife    M 46  F                        Sheldon
Ty016c    John W        MARRIOTT     Son     S 22  M  Soldier corporal of   Tansley               Sherwood Foresters on pass
Ty016d    Jessie W      MARRIOTT     Son     S 15  M  Vallet servant        Tansley
Ty016e    Hannah        MARRIOTT     Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty016f    Ernest        MARRIOTT     Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Tansley
#17---Town, Post Office---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty017a    Francis       DENNIS       Head    M 32  M  Joiner,postmarker     Tansley
Ty017b    Hannah        DENNIS       Wife    M 33  F                        Tansley
Ty017c    Ernest E      DENNIS       Son       5   M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty017d    Reuben        DENNIS       Son       2   M                        Tansley
#18---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 4,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Ty018a    Joseph        BROOKS       Head    M 51  M  Nurseryman            Youlgreave
Ty018b    Elizabeth     BROOKS       Wife    M 51  F                        Tansley
Ty018c    Harriet       BROOKS       Dau     S 19  F  Hosiery mill hand     Tansley
Ty018d    William       ?            Boarder M 59  M  Stone mason           Keighley YKS
#19---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty019a    William       HOLMES       Head    M 40  M  Tape weaver           Tansley
Ty019b    Ann           HOLMES       Wife    M 42  F                        Wirksworth
Ty019c    Frances A     HOLMES       Dau       11  F  Scholar,tape weaver   Tansley
Ty019d    Ada M         HOLMES       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty019e    Mabel         HOLMES       Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty020a    William       RAWSON       Head    M 32  M  Labourer in roads     Matlock
Ty020b    Mary          RAWSON       Wife    M 31  F                        Matlock
Ty020c    Ellen         RAWSON       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Ty020d    Thomas        RAWSON       Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Ty020e    Ann           RAWSON       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Ty020f    Mary          RAWSON       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Matlock
Ty020g    George        RAWSON       Son       2   M                        Matlock
Ty020h    James         RAWSON       Son       1   M                        Tansley
#21---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty021a    Sarah         WRAGG        Head    W 46  F  Takes in washing      Tansley
Ty021b    Mary J        WRAGG        Dau     S 22  F                        Tansley
#22---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty022a    Emma          DENNIS       Mother  W 61  F  Retired dressmaker    East Stone DOR
Ty022b    Thomas W      WATTS        Head    M 33  M  Stone mason           Clay Cross
Ty022c    Mary          WATTS        Wife    M 30  F                        Tansley
Ty022d    Frances E     WATTS        Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty022e    Harriett      WATTS        Dau     S 7   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty022f    Louisa M      WATTS        Dau     S 5   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty022g    Hannah        WATTS        Dau     S 2   F                        Tansley
Ty022h    Francis W     WATTS        Son     S 1   M                        Tansley
#23---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty023a    Harriett      OSCROFT      Wife    M 48  F  Grocer                Tansley
Ty023b    Rosamund      OSCROFT      Dau     S 13  F                        Ashover
#24---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 5,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Ty024a    Ann           BARTON       Mother  W 87  F                        Starkholmes
Ty024b    Newton        BARTON       Head    M 31  M  Stone mason           Tansley
Ty024c    Ellen         BARTON       Wife    M 32  F                        Willenhall STS
Ty024d    Sam           BARTON       Son       5   M  Scholar               Crich
Ty024e    Eleanor       BARTON       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Crich
#25---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty025a    Timothy       TAYLOR       Head    M 86  M  Retd publican,farmer  Matlock
Ty025b    Sarah         TAYLOR       Wife    M 74  F                        Tansley
Ty025c    Louisa        SMITH        Gdau      10  F  Scholar               Ashover
#26---Town, George & Dragon Inn---[Tansley]---
Ty026a    George        TAYLOR       Head    M 30  M  Publican,farmer       Tansley
Ty026b    Hannah        TAYLOR       Wife    M 31  F                        Tansley
Ty026c    John          TAYLOR       Son       2   M                        Tansley
Ty026d    Joseph        SMITH        Servant S 19  M  Farm labourer         Tansley
#27---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty027a    Ann           TAYLOR       Head    M 64  F  Charwoman             Brackenfield
Ty027b    Norah         KNOWLES      Lodger  S 21  F  Cotton weaver         Worrell
Ty027c    Annis         KNOWLES      Lodgdau   1   F                        Tansley               Lodger's daughter
#28---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty028a    Joseph        FRECKINGHAM  Head    W 50  M  Cotton smallw weaver  Tansley               Smallware
Ty028b    Frederick     SMITH        Lodger  M 23  M  Stonecutters lab      Cromford
Ty028c    Mary A        SMITH        Lodger  M 25  F  Cotton smallw weaver  Tansley               Smallware
#29---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty029a    Hannah        WHITAKER     Head    S 61  F  Grocer                Spondon
Ty029b    Mary H        HULLAND      Niece   S 22  F                        Derby
Ty030a    William       CLARKE       Head    W 65  M  Retd shoemaker        Tansley
Ty030b    William       CLARKE       Gson    S 14  M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty030c    Sarah E       SMITH        Servant S 18  F  Dom servant           Ashover
Ty031a    William       SPENDLOVE    Head    M 59  M  Farmer                Shottle
Ty031b    Lucy          SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 56  F                        Shottle
Ty031c    Richard       WRAGG        Servant S 15  M  Ag labourer           Tansley
Ty031d    Mary E        LIMB         Servant S 16  F  Dom servant           Brackenfield
#32---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty032a    John          JOHNSON      Head    M 36  M  Labourer general      Matlock
Ty032b    Ellen         JOHNSON      Wife    M 30  F                        Ashover
Ty032c    Joseph        JOHNSON      Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Ty032d    John          JOHNSON      Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Ty032e    Albert        JOHNSON      Son       6   M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty032f    Sarah E       JOHNSON      Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty032g    Fanny         JOHNSON      Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty032h    Annie E       JOHNSON      Dau       1   F                        Tansley
#33---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 6,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Ty033a    William       SMITH        Head    W 40  M  Grit stone cutter     Tansley
Ty033b    Mary E        SMITH        Dau     S 15  F  Hosiery trimmer       Tansley
Ty033c    Sarah A       SMITH        Dau       13  F                        Tansley
Ty033d    William       SMITH        Son       10  M  Scholar               Tansley
Ty033e    Emily         SMITH        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty033f    Mabel A       SMITH        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Tansley
#34---Thatchers Lane---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty034a    Arthur        PEACH        Head    M 25  M  General labourer      Tansley
Ty034b    Emma          PEACH        Wife    M 20  F                        Alfreton
#35---Thatchers Lane---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty035a    William       PORTER       Head    M 30  M  Steam crane driver    Leicester LEI
Ty035b    Isabella      PORTER       Wife    M 31  F                        Oldbury WOR
Ty035c    Joseph J      PORTER       Son       4   M                        Leicester LEI
Ty035d    Elizabeth     PORTER       Dau       10m F                        Leicester LEI
#36---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty036a    Hannah        KNOWLES      Head    W 40  F                        Grenoside YKS
Ty036b    Ellen         KNOWLES      Dau     S 17  F  Wool factory hand     Tansley
Ty036c    John          KNOWLES      Son     S 15  M  Farm labourer         Tansley
Ty036d    Hannah        KNOWLES      Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty036e    Mary          KNOWLES      Dau     S 7   F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty036f    George        BROOKS       Lodger  W 82  M  Nurseryman            Wirksworth
#37---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty037a    Phoebe        HASLAM       Head    W 47  F                        Tansley
Ty037b    Sarah E       HASLAM       Dau     S 17  F  Hosiery factory hand  Tansley
Ty037c    George T      HASLAM       Son     S 14  M  Joiners apprentice    Tansley
Ty037d    Hannah        HASLAM       Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Tansley
Ty037e    Levi          BAILEY       Lodger  S 27  M  Blacksmith            Keighley YKS

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.