Updated 24 Feb 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#26---Cliff---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1387a  Walter        CHAPMAN      Head    W 34  M  Bricklayers labourer  Brampton
Mk1387b  Millicent     SMITH        Dau iL  S 22  F  Dressmaker            Burton on Trent
#27---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1388a  Arthur        THORPE       Head    M 27  M  Cornmillers lab       Sheffield YKS
Mk1388b  Mary E        THORPE       Wife    M 26  F  Dressmaker            Salford Man LAN       Manchester
Mk1388c  Alfred        THORPE       Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk1388d  Thomas        JONES        Fath iL W 71  M  Retd cotton dyer      Blakeley, Man LAN     Manchester
#28---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 31,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1389a  James         WAGSTAFF     Head    M 66  M  Retired draper        Nottingham NTT
Mk1389b  Elizabeth     WAGSTAFF     Wife    M 54  F                        E Bridgeford NTT
#29---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1390a  John          PALFREYMAN   Head    M 47  M  Weaver smallware      Wirksworth
Mk1390b  Mary          PALFREYMAN   Wife    M 44  F                        Grindleford Brdge
Mk1390c  George M      PALFREYMAN   Son     S 19  M                        Matlock
#30---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1391a  John          WRAGG        Head    M 33  M  Farm servant          Wessington
Mk1391b  Margaret      WRAGG        Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1391c  Caroline      WRAGG        Dau     S 13  F  Scholar               Matlock Cliff
Mk1391d  Joseph W      WRAGG        Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock Cliff
Mk1391e  George        WRAGG        Son       4   M                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1391f  Charles E     WRAGG        Son       9m  M                        Matlock Cliff
#31---Cliff---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1392a  Thomas        ULYETT       Head    M 40  M  Quarry carter         Mansfield NTT
Mk1392b  Hannah        ULYETT       Wife    M 36  F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1392c  William       ULYETT       Son     S 10  M  Scholar               Matlock Cliff
Mk1392d  Elizabeth     ULYETT       Dau     S 8   F  Scholar               Matlock Cliff
Mk1392e  Margaret      ULYETT       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock Cliff
Mk1392f  Sarah         ULYETT       Dau       4   F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1392g  Henry         ULYETT       Son       11m M                        Matlock Cliff
#32---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1393a  Joseph        JOHNSON      Head    M 41  M  Yeast merchant        Matlock Cliff
Mk1393b  Maria         JOHNSON      Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock Bank
Mk1393c  Hannah        JOHNSON      Mother  W 70  F  Midwife               Matlock Bank
Mk1393d  Hannah M      JOHNSON      Niece   S 5   F                        Tansley
#33---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1394a  William       JOHNSON      Head    M 45  M  Smallware weaver      Tansley
Mk1394b  Mary          JOHNSON      Wife    M 44  F                        Chesterfield
Mk1394c  Samuel        JOHNSON      Son     S 21  M  Smallware weaver      Chesterfield
Mk1394d  Annie         JOHNSON      Dau     S 20  F  Smallwarefactoryhand  Tansley
Mk1394e  Hannah E      JOHNSON      Dau     S 18  F  Smallwarefactoryhand  Tansley
Mk1394f  Emma          JOHNSON      Dau       16  F  Smallwarefactoryhand  Tansley
Mk1394g  Christiana    JOHNSON      Dau       13  F  Smallwarefactoryhand  Ashover
Mk1394h  William       JOHNSON      Son       10  M  Scholar               Ashover
Mk1394i  Joseph W      JOHNSON      Son       8   M  Scholar               Tansley
#34---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 32,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1395a  James         TWIGG        Head    M 35  M  Engine driver statny  Tansley               Stationary
Mk1395b  Christiana    TWIGG        Wife    M 31  F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1395c  George        TWIGG        Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1395d  Thomas        TWIGG        Son       7   M  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1395e  William J     TWIGG        Son       3   M                        Tansley
Mk1395f  Emma G        TWIGG        Dau       1   F                        Matlock Cliff
#35---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1396a  Joseph        WEBSTER      Head    M 34  M  Pedlar                Leicester LEI
Mk1396b  Mary A        WEBSTER      Wife    M 33  F                        Leicester LEI
Mk1396c  Alice         WEBSTER      Dau     S 14  F  Tape blocker cotton   Leicester LEI
Mk1396d  Clara         WEBSTER      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Leicester LEI
Mk1396e  Harry         WEBSTER      Son       7   M  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1397a  Thomas        SPENCER      Head    M 74  M  Retired farmer        Matlock
Mk1397b  Hannah        SPENCER      Wife    M 62  F                        Higham
Mk1398a  Walter        PIKE         Head    M 61  M  Retd flour c agent    - DBY                 Commission
Mk1398b  Hannah D      PIKE         Wife    M 63  F                        Chesterfield
Mk1399a  Francis       STALEY       Head    M 45  M  Living on own means   Deansgate LAN
Mk1399b  Elizabeth     STALEY       Wife    M 59  F  Living on own means   Hornet SAL
#39---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1400a  John          YOUNG        Head    W 68  M  Smallware weaver      Tansley
Mk1400b  Herbert       YOUNG        Son     M 22  M  Smallware weaver      Tansley
Mk1400c  Isabella      YOUNG        Dau iL  M 22  F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1400d  Annie E       YOUNG        Gdau      4   F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1400e  Isabella      YOUNG        Gdau      1   F                        Matlock Cliff
Mk1400f  William       YOUNG        Gson      8   M  Scholar               Derby
Mk1400g  John S        YOUNG        Gson      2   M                        Matlock Cliff
#40---Cliff---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1401a  James         WHITE        Head    W 33  M  Blacksmith            Crich
Mk1401b  Annie         WHITE        Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Crich
Mk1401c  William       WHITE        Son       9   M  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1401d  Thomas        WHITE        Son       7   M  Scholar               Tansley
#41---Cliff---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1402a  Charlotte     WILMOT       Head    W 67  F  Charwoman             Clowne
Mk1402b  John          WILMOT       Son     S 23  M  Farm labourer         Tansley
Mk1402c  Harriett      WILMOT       Dau     S 14  F  Keep house            Tansley
Mk1402d  Henry         WILMOT       Son       12  M  Scholar               Tansley
#42---Cliff---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 33,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1403a  George        BOOTH        Head    M 56  M  Nursery labourer      Matlock
Mk1403b  Elizabeth     BOOTH        Wife    M 54  F  Charwoman             Ashby dela Zouche
Mk1403c  Alice         BOOTH        Dau     S 29  F  Charwoman             Matlock
Mk1403d  Elizabeth     BOOTH        Dau     S 20  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock
Mk1403e  Annie M       BOOTH        Dau     S 18  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock
Mk1403f  Thomas        BOOTH        Son     S 16  M  Labourer general      Matlock
Mk1403g  Agnes         BOOTH        Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1403h  Mary J        BOOTH        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1403i  George W      BOOTH        Gson      9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1403j  Annie M       BOOTH        Gdau      1   F                        Matlock
Mk1403k  Mary A        BOOTH        Gdau      9m  F                        Matlock
#43---Cliff---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1404a  John          ROBERTS      Head    M 40  M  Chimney sweeper       Belper
Mk1404b  Mary          ROBERTS      Wife    M 31  F                        Lea
Mk1404c  Samuel        ROBERTS      Son       7   M  Scholar               Tansley
#44---Cliff---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1405a  James         HAYES        Head    M 36  M  Gritstone labourer    Ashover
Mk1405b  Elizabeth     HAYES        Wife    M 37  F                        Ashover
Mk1405c  Florey        CRAVEN       Dau       3   F                        Matlock
#45---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1406a  Francis       NEWTON       Head    M 28  M  Masons labourer       Lea
Mk1406b  Mary A        NEWTON       Wife    M 24  F                        Lea
Mk1406c  Mary H        NEWTON       Dau       10m F                        Matlock
#46---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1407a  John          BUNTING      Head    W 55  M  Gritstone quarryman   Matlock
Mk1407b  Sarah A       BUNTING      Dau     S 23  F  Woollen hosier        Matlock
Mk1407c  Isabla        BUNTING      Dau     S 18  F                        Matlock
Mk1407d  Kate          BUNTING      Dau       12  F                        Matlock
#47---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1408a  John          BRIDDON      Head    M 59  M  Grocer                Wirksworth
Mk1408b  Maria         BRIDDON      Wife    M 58  F                        Riber
Mk1408c  Thomas        DAWES        Son iL  M 37  M  Joiner                Matlock
Mk1408d  Ann E         DAWES        Dau     M 36  F                        Tansley
Mk1408e  Ada           DAWES        Gdau    S 13  F                        Matlock
Mk1408f  Fanny         DAWES        Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Matlock
#48---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 34,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1409a  John          DICKEN       Head    W 67  M  Pensioner from const  Hilton                Constabulary
#49---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1410a  Alfred J      KEELING      Head    M 24  M  Paperhanger,painter   Matlock
Mk1410b  Sarah A       KEELING      Wife    M 27  F                        Matlock
Mk1410c  Samuel        TWIGG        Lodger  W 61  M  Retired publican      Tansley
#50---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1411a  George W      STOREY       Head    M 38  M  Police constable      Wereham NFK
Mk1411b  Elizabeth J   STOREY       Wife    M 31  F                        N Wingfield
Mk1411c  Mary R        STOREY       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Tibshelf
Mk1411d  Annie E       STOREY       Dau       3   F                        Heanor
Mk1411e  George W      STOREY       Son       1   M                        Matlock
#51---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1412a  William       BRIDDON      Head    M 51  M  Tape weaver           Wirksworth
Mk1412b  Hannah        BRIDDON      Wife    M 41  F                        Ashover
Mk1412c  Selina        BRIDDON      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1412d  Sarah L       BRIDDON      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1412e  Thomas        BRIDDON      Son       5   M                        Tansley
Mk1412f  Maria         BRIDDON      Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Mk1412g  William       BRIDDON      Father  W 81  M  Retired tape weaver   Wirksworth
#52---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1413a  James         BRIDDON      Head    M 43  M  Blacksmith            Staley Bridge LAN
Mk1413b  Maria         BRIDDON      Wife    M 40  F                        Tansley
Mk1413c  Mary E        BRIDDON      Dau     S 15  F                        Tansley
Mk1413d  George        BRIDDON      Son     S 13  M  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1413e  James         BRIDDON      Son       11  M  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1413f  Louisa        BRIDDON      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Tansley
Mk1413g  Maria         BRIDDON      Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Mk1413h  Gertrude      BRIDDON      Dau       1   F                        Tansley
Mk1413i  John A        BRIDDON      Son       5   M  Scholar               Tansley
#53---Cliff, Royal Oak---[Matlock]---
Mk1414a  Thomas        TAYLOR       Head    M 44  M  Farmer,publican       Tansley
Mk1414b  Mary          TAYLOR       Wife    M 44  F                        Ashover
Mk1414c  Mary E        RHODES       Niece   S 22  F                        Tansley
#54---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1415a  George        ALLEN        Head    M 64  M  General labourer      Lumsdale
Mk1415b  Maria         ALLEN        Wife    M 49  F                        Manchester LAN
Mk1415c  Mary A        ALLEN        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Tansley
#55---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 35,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1416a  Samuel        SMITH        Head    W 40  M  Nurseyman             Tansley
Mk1416b  Stephen       SMITH        Father  W 67  M  Nurseryman            Matlock
Mk1416c  Mary J        SMITH        Cousin  S 21  F  Housekeeper           Ashover
Mk1416d  Maud A        SMITH        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
#56---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1417a  George        BURDETT      Head    M 25  M  Coachman,gardener     Terlangton LEI
Mk1417b  Martha        BURDETT      Wife    M 25  F                        Swanwick
Mk1417c  Elizabeth A   BURDETT      Dau       2   F                        Stockford WAR
Mk1417d  Charles       BURDETT      Son       1   M                        Manchester WAR
#57---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1418a  William       TAYLOR       Head    M 48  M  General labourer      Sutton LIN
Mk1418b  Mary A        TAYLOR       Wife    M 41  F                        Whellende? CAM
Mk1418c  George        TAYLOR       Son     S 19  M  General labourer      Hornal NTT
Mk1418d  William       TAYLOR       Son     S 16  M  General labourer      Hornal NTT
Mk1418e  John T        TAYLOR       Son     S 15  M  General labourer      Scalford RUT
Mk1418f  Martha E      TAYLOR       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Thormanton LAN
Mk1418g  Charlie       TAYLOR       Son       6   M  Scholar               Elppermill YKS
Mk1418h  Ada           TAYLOR       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Wakefield YKS
Mk1418i  Mary H        TAYLOR       Dau       3   F                        Leicester LEI
Mk1418j  Tim           TAYLOR       Son       4m  M                        Matlock
Mk1418k  Ben           TINDALL      Boarder M 30  M  General labourer      Leasingham LIN
Mk1418l  Thomas        THORNEYCROFT Boarder W 47  M  General labourer      Northampton NTH
Mk1418m  Dan           HEURERDINE   Boarder M 50  M  General labourer      Leicester LEI
Mk1418n  Timothy       FLOWERS      Boarder W 19  M  Contractor timekeepr  Gloucester GLS
#58---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1419a  Sarah         DICKIN       Head    W 52  F                        Matlock
Mk1419b  Elizabeth     DICKIN       Dau     S 29  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk1419c  Francis       DICKIN       Son     S 25  M  Stone builder         Matlock
Mk1419d  William       DICKIN       Son     S 23  M  Gritstone cutter      Matlock
Mk1419e  Mary J        DICKIN       Dau     S 20  F  Cotton warper         Matlock
Mk1419f  Lucy E        DICKIN       Dau     S 17  F  Pupil teacher         Matlock
Mk1419g  Henry         DICKIN       Son     S 12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1420a  Thomas        FENTON       Head    S 81  M  Farmer                Youlgreave
Mk1420b  George        FENTON       Nephew  S 51  M  Farmer                Youlgreave
#1------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 1,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1421a  Thomas        GRIFFITHS    Visitor M 61  M  Colour merchant       Liverpool LAN
Mk1421b  Louise        GRIFFITHS    Visitor M 42  F                        NewcastleTyne NBL
Mk1421c  James Pearce  BOURNE       Visitor M 56  M  Branch Insurance mgr  Woodchurch KEN
Mk1421d  Fanny         BOURNE       Visitor S 30  F                        Plymouth DEV
Mk1421e  Eliza Annie   MCCUTEHEAN   Visitor S 54  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1421f  Wilhelmina    MCCUTEHEAN   Visitor S 36  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1421g  Margaret      CLARKE       Visitor S 39  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1421h  Edith         CLARKE       Visitor S 23  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1421i  John Robie    BOWICK       Visitor S 30  M  Living on own means   Kenilworth WAR
Mk1421j  Mary          THORNTON     Visitor S 50  F  Schoolmistress        Oxford OXF
Mk1421k  Frances D     MITTON       Visitor W 50  F                        Swilcoates? YKS       Daykin?, Hull
Mk1421l  Mary          HALL         Visitor W 49  F                        Galcar YKS
Mk1421m  Mary          MITCHELL     Visitor W 67  F                        WooldaleFirth YKS
Mk1421n  James         MAKINSON     Visitor S 23  M  Pawnbrokers assist    Hindley LAN
Mk1421o  Joseph        CLAY         Visitor M 59  M  Flannel maufacturer   Beyley Bridge YKS
Mk1421p  Arthur Chas   LINTERN      Visitor M 28  M  Purveyor of meat      Bristol GLS
Mk1421q  Martha        GARNETT      Visitor S 60  F                        Clitheroe LAN
Mk1421r  Anna          HEINZEL      Visitor S 38  F  Lady's maid           Germany DEU
Mk1421s  Jemima        SLADE        Visitor S 48  F  Lady's maid           Wellington SOM
Mk1421t  Thomas Gilbt  BOWICK       Visitor S 31  M  Foreign bankers       Kenilworth WAR
Mk1421u  Arthur        WOODS        Visitor S 36  M  Iron merchant         Ryde IOW
Mk1421v  Julia         EDWARDS      Visitor S 52  F                        Bristol GLS
Mk1421w  Rachel mary   ELLIOTT      Visitor M 34  F                        Ventnor IOW
Mk1421x  Thomas        BROWN        Visitor W 70  M  Architectural metal   Wolverhampton WAR     Manufacturer
Mk1421y  Cannay?       WILLIAMS     Visitor S 29  M  Classical student     Brecon WLS
#2------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 2,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1422a  Sarah Ann     ALLEN        Visitor M 49  F                        London LND
Mk1422b  Alice Faith   ALLEN        Visitor S 25  F                        Peterboro CAM
Mk1422c  ? Ethel M V   ALLEN        Visitor S 19  F                        Kings Lynn NFK        Manline Vivian
Mk1422d  Rachel Mary   ARMSTRONG    Visitor M 54  F                        AshtonBristol GLS
Mk1422e  Thomas        POOLE        Visitor M 67  M  Congregtnl minister   Exeter DEV
Mk1422f  Margaret Ann  POOLE        Visitor M 58  F                        Barnsley YKS
Mk1422g  Hubert E L    BOLTON       Visitor S 18  M  ?                     Newchurch LAN         Ernest Langtree
Mk1422h  Elizabeth     BOLTON       Visitor S 25  F                        Newchurch LAN
Mk1422i  Henry H       BOLTON       Visitor M 60  M  Colliery proprtr      Calne LAN             Hargreaves
Mk1422j  Jane          BOLTON       Visitor M 55  F                        Calne LAN
Mk1422k  Ellen         CHADWICK     Visitor M 30  F                        Blackburn LAN
Mk1422l  Jane          TELFORD      Visitor S 34  F                        NewcastleTyne NBL
Mk1422m  Jemima        SMITH        Visitor M 52  F                        Great Leighs ESS
Mk1422n  Joseph        SMITH        Visitor M 52  M  Contractor            Great Leighs ESS
Mk1422o  Ann           SMITH        Visitor M 57  F                        London LND
Mk1422p  James         SMITH        Visitor M 56  M  Merchant draper       Seatland UNK
Mk1422q  John          JONES        Visitor S 37  M  Congregtnl minister   Carmarthan WLS        Boy Aman? Carmarthan
Mk1422r  Frederick J   SHIELD       Visitor M 32  M  Wholesale druggist    Ireland IRL           Joseph
Mk1422s  Francis Hen   MATTHEWS     Visitor S 45  M  Chemist,druggist      Ashby Zouch LEI
Mk1422t  John          BARROWCLOUGH Visitor M 29  M  Cotton spinner        Barrowford LAN
Mk1422u  Blanche Ann   BARROWCLOUGH Visitor M 30  F                        Hacketon? SFK
Mk1422v  Janet P       INMAN?       Visitor M 39  F                        Liverpool LAN         Preston
Mk1422w  Benjamin T B  FLOOD        Visitor W 41  M  Barrister             Ireland IRL           Thomas Bradley
Mk1422x  ? Emily O     FLOOD        Visitor S 17  F                        Chatham KEN           Olivia
Mk1422y  Joseph F      HARTERN      Visitor W 42  M  Commercial traveller  Macclesfield LAN      Fearnley, Hundsfield? Macclesfield
#3------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 3,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1423a  Walter        BECK         Visitor M 42  M  Vicar of Cherry Hndn  Horsham SSX           Cherry Hendon? Cambridge
Mk1423b  Frances A     BECK         Visitor M 38  F                        Bradford YKS          Alice
Mk1423c  William       SCOTT        Visitor M 62  M  Doctor of medicine    Northumberlnd NBL
Mk1423d  David         MCKELVEY     Visitor M 48  M  Estate agent          Ireland IRL
Mk1423e  Margaret      MCKELVEY     Visitor M 42  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1423f  St Leger B    ALDWORTH     Visitor S 27  M  Unc Civil Service B   Ireland IRL           Bayles, uncovenented, Branch?
Mk1423g  Alexander     KIRK-MACKIE  Visitor M 60  M  Solicitor S Courts    London LND            Supreme Courts
Mk1423h  Catherine     KIRK-MACKIE  Visitor S 16  F                        Scotland SCT
Mk1423i  Florence      BIRCH        Visitor M 30  F                        Tiverton DEV
Mk1423j  Lillias       THOMPSON     Visitor M 50  F                        Scotland SCT
Mk1423k  Mabel         THOMPSON     Visitor S 15  F                        Sunderland UNK
Mk1423l  Caroline M    HAYTON       Visitor S 36  F                        TunbrdgeWells KEN     Mary
Mk1423m  Elizabeth A   HARRISON     Visitor M 35  F                        Whitefield LAN        Ann
Mk1423n  Robert        WOODHOUSE    Visitor S 46  M  Manchester Merchant   Manchester LAN
Mk1423o  Isaac         BRADBURN     Visitor M 52  M  Colliery agent        Liverpool LAN
Mk1423p  Elizabeth     BRADBURN     Visitor M 54  F                        Hayton CUM
Mk1423q  Sarah         BRADBURN     Visitor S 23  F                        Liverpool LAN
Mk1423r  Elizabeth S   BRADBURN     Visitor S 17  F                        Liverpool LAN         Sanderson
Mk1423s  Frederick J   BRADBURN     Visitor S 15  M                        Liverpool LAN         James
Mk1423t  Thomas Henry  BRADBURN     Visitor S 13  M                        Liverpool LAN
Mk1423u  Walter        BRADBURN     Visitor S 12  M                        Liverpool LAN
Mk1423v  Daniel        CLEMENT      Visitor S 23  M  Clerk                 Liverpool LAN
Mk1423w  Alfred        CHADWICK     Visitor M 37  M  Doctor of medicine    Haywood LAN
Mk1423x  Samuel        PATTERSON    Visitor S 66  M  Builder               Sleaford LIN          Rustington?
Mk1423y  Edward        INMAN        Visitor M 45  M  Machinist             Peel IOM
#4------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 4,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1424a  Mary          HOLDSWORTH   Visitor S 34  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk1424b  Thomas        WELSH        Visitor M 54  M  Calico printer        Birscall LAN
Mk1424c  Ellen Alice   WELSH        Visitor S 23  F                        New Jersey USA
Mk1424d  Edith         TARBELSON    Visitor S 21  F                        Manchester LAN
Mk1424e  Ethel Maud    TARBELSON    Visitor S 16  F                        Manchester LAN
Mk1424f  Gertrude J    TARBELSON    Visitor S 25  F                        Manchester LAN        Jane
Mk1424g  Emily Elizab  TARBELSON    Visitor S 49  F                        Hull YKS
Mk1424h  Eliza Ruth    BAKER        Visitor M 60  F                        Oxford OXF
Mk1424i  Francis       CHILD        Visitor S 15  M                        Shelbey YKS
Mk1424j  Thomas Fred   ARMSTRONG    Visitor M 35  M  Chartered accountant  Wooler NBL
Mk1424k  Thomas        FORD         Visitor S 26  M  Chartered accountant  London LND
Mk1424l  Hans Christn  NIELSON      Visitor M 40  M  Shipowner             NewcastleTyne NBL
Mk1424m  Elfleda J     NIELSON      Visitor M 35  F                        Sunderland UNK        Julia
Mk1424n  Hans Rupert   NIELSON      Visitor   6   M                        Norton DUR
Mk1424o  Albert        BARDLECT     Visitor S 25  M  Living on own means   Redditch WOR
Mk1424p  William       CHILD        Visitor M 55  M  Manufacturer          Shelbey YKS
Mk1424q  Sarah Elizab  ELLISS       Visitor M 64  F                        Malton YKS
Mk1424r  William K     STEVENS      Visitor M 61  M  Clerk in Holy Orders  Bideford DEV          Kivell
Mk1424s  Frances       STEVENS      Visitor M 51  F                        Bickershaw YKS
Mk1424t  John          OLIVER       Visitor S 45  M  Tailor,merchant       Kings Lynn NFK
Mk1424u  Amelia        LEES         Visitor M 39  F                        Burnley LAN
Mk1424v  William B     WILLIAMSON   Visitor M 51  M  Living on own means   Ireland IRL           Blizzard
Mk1424w  Sarah         WILLIAMSON   Visitor M 48  F                        Welland WOR
Mk1424x  Mary          CLARKE       Visitor S 32  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1424y  Catherine M   MARLAN       Visitor M 33  F                        Shrewsbury SAL        Mary
#5------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 5,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1425a  Mary          HISLINE      Visitor S 56  F                        Stafford STS
Mk1425b  James         CATTY        Visitor M 62  M  Wine merchant         Scotland SCT
Mk1425c  Elizabeth     CATTY        Visitor M 55  F                        Scotland SCT
Mk1425d  William T     WILSON       Visitor M 37  M  Fancy Bazaar Keeper   Berwick BEW           Turnbull, grenlow Berwick
Mk1425e  James         NABLE        Visitor M 50  M  Steel works manager   Gibralter GIB
Mk1425f  Isabella      NABLE        Visitor M 46  F                        Keswick CUL
Mk1425g  Winifred I    FLETCHER     Visitor S 17  F                        Dreylsden LAN         Isabella
Mk1425h  Selina        DOYLE        Visitor M 30  F                        Northumberlnd NBL
Mk1425i  Anne          HISLINE      Visitor S 77  F                        Stafford STS
Mk1425j  James Bowen   HARRISON     Visitor M 38  M  Cotton manufacturer   Manchester LAN
Mk1425k  John Charles  DURANT       Visitor M 44  M  Retired printer       Fordinbridge HAM
Mk1425l  Margaret      FERGUSON     Visitor M 58  F                        Ireland IRL
Mk1425m  Jessie C      FERGUSON     Visitor S 20  F                        Ireland IRL           Clarke
Mk1425n  Margaret      SINCLAIR     Visitor M 51  F                        NewcastleTyne NBL
Mk1425o  Annie L       SINCLAIR     Visitor S 26  F                        NewcastleTyne NBL     Lindsay
Mk1425p  Sarah Bruce   JUDD         Visitor S 70  F                        London LND
Mk1425q  Elizabeth J   MACKENZIE    Visitor S 36  F                        Scotland SCT          Jane
Mk1425r  Thomas        WILCOX       Visitor M 37  M  Jeweller              Birmingham WAR
Mk1425s  Ida           WILCOX       Visitor S 11  F                        Oldham WAR
Mk1425t  Caroline E    LAMBRICK     Visitor M 43  F                        Burton Trent STS      Elizabeth
Mk1425u  Sarah Anne    JAMES        Visitor M 45  F                        Burton Trent STS
Mk1425v  Maria         BARLOW       Visitor M 36  F                        Leigh LAN
Mk1425w  Lucy          STANDING     Visitor M 52  F                        Barnsley YKS
Mk1425x  Emily         DAWE         Visitor W 44  F                        Bexley? KEN
Mk1425y  Sara          BIRCH        Visitor S 20  F                        Daventry NTH
#6------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 6,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1426a  Charles Edwd  JANES        Visitor M 41  M  Clerk in Holy Orders  London LND
Mk1426b  Bessie        JANES        Visitor M 33  F                        London LND
Mk1426c  Charles S     WILSON       Visitor M 46  M  Civil Engineer        Bradford YKS          Stansfield
Mk1426d  Hannah        WILSON       Visitor M 41  F                        Macclesfield LAN
Mk1426e  Thornton      WILSON       Visitor   11  M                        Sharnbrook BDF
Mk1426f  Emmie         JANES        Visitor S 40  F  Japanese shop keeper  Liverpool LAN
Mk1426g  Jonas         WOLFE        Visitor S 34  M  Solicitor             Ireland IRL
Mk1426h  Sophia        MOUNSEY      Visitor M 45  F                        Llanyblodwell SAL
Mk1426i  Mary Susan    KNIBB?       Visitor S 31  F                        Little Oakley NTH
Mk1426j  Lilian M      MILLS        Visitor S 33  F                        Nantwich CHS          March
Mk1426k  Helen Ramsey  MILLS        Visitor S 28  F                        Nantwich CHS
Mk1426l  George        BELLMAN      Visitor S 54  M  Living on means       BroughFurness LAN
Mk1426m  Robert Vesey  STANEY       Visitor M 49  M  Living on means INDL  Ireland IRL
Mk1426n  Beatrice M    BUAGHAM?     Visitor S 24  F                        Redbrooke MON         Mary
Mk1426o  Martha        PORRANT      Visitor M 57  F                        Peckham SRY
Mk1426p  Matthew       ROBERTSON    Visitor M 51  M  Newspaper proprietor  Scotland SCT
Mk1426q  Robert        MCGOWAN      Visitor M 49  M  Printer               Liverpool LAN
Mk1426r  Isabella      MCGOWAN      Visitor M 42  F                        Liverpool LAN
Mk1426s  James         GIBSON       Visitor S 28  M  Baker                 Scotland SCT
Mk1426t  Bessie        PALMER       Visitor M 52  F                        Bridgewater SOM
Mk1426u  Charles Tho   WADE         Visitor M 34  M  Iron merchant         Birmingham WAR
Mk1426v  Emily May     WADE         Visitor M 28  F                        Leamington WAR
Mk1426w  James         EAST         Visitor M 49  M  Living on means       London LND
Mk1426x  Margaret      MURPHY       Visitor S 39  F  Ladys maid            Ireland IRL
Mk1426y  Katherine AW  HORNE        Visitor S 27  F  Ladys maid            Westergate SSX        Anne Wells
#7------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 7,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1427a  Stewart P     FALLS        Visitor M 35  M  Late Captain R M      Hampstead LND         Prince, Royal Marines
Mk1427b  Mary Agnes    FALLS        Visitor M 38  F                        Madras IND
Mk1427c  Mary A E F    LEGGATT      Visitor S 33  F                        Bombay IND            Ann Emma Farrer
Mk1427d  Sarah D       BOOTH        Visitor M 72  F                        Stafford STS          Davenport
Mk1427e  Frederick C   PALMER       Visitor S 33  M  Living on means       India IND             Charles
Mk1427f  William V     MURRAY       Visitor M 69  M  Living on means       Scotland SCT          Vaughan
Mk1427g  Charlotte     MURRAY       Visitor M 59  F                        London LND
Mk1427h  Guido         PALMER       Visitor S 14  M                        London LND
Mk1427i  Robert Ellis  DEWHIRST     Visitor S 54  M  Living on means       Huddersfield YKS
Mk1427j  Harriet       MURPHY       Visitor S 38  F                        Walton LAM
Mk1427k  Helen Wiglie  GIBSON       Visitor M 70  F                        Scotland SCT
Mk1427l  Catherine S   HARRISON     Visitor M 57  F                        Ostend BEL            Sarastein?
Mk1427m  Harold        TARBALSON    Visitor S 23  M  Leather factor        Manchester LAN
Mk1427n  Ernest        TARBALSON    Visitor S 19  M                        Manchester LAN
Mk1427o  Mary          SHAW         Visitor W 70  F                        Oldham LAN
Mk1427p  Philip        WATSON       Visitor S 23  M  Wool merchant         Bradford YKS
Mk1427q  Mary          WHITFIELD    Visitor M 56  F                        Penrith CUL
Mk1427r  Lizzie        WHITFIELD    Visitor S 28  F                        Bishop Auklnd DUR
Mk1427s  Elizabeth     WOODS        Visitor W 56  F                        Penrith CUL
Mk1427t  Charles Fred  HALL         Visitor S 30  M  P? of Campaines       Manchester LAN        Proncater?, Ougton? Bridge
Mk1427u  Sarah         WOOD         Visitor W 69  F                        Bolton LAN
Mk1427v  Benjamin      JEUNEAUX     Visitor M 39  M  Surgeon               Ceylon CEY
Mk1427w  Alfred        WOODIWISS    Visitor M 36  M  Living on means       Matlock
Mk1427x  Amy? V B      WOODIWISS    Visitor M 23  F                        London LND            Victoria Beatrice
Mk1427y  John Edward   PERRY        Visitor M 42  M  Iron merchant         Wolverhampton WOR
#8------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 8,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1428a  William C     SHARPE       Officer S 29  M  Physician,surgeon     Madeley SAL           Cecil
Mk1428b  Sarah Louisa  FOX          Officer S 39  F  Matron                Dewsbury YKS
Mk1428c  Sarah         LOWE         Officer S 49  F  Housekeeper           London LND
Mk1428d  Annie         KNOWLES      Officer S 43  F  Head nurse            Matlock
Mk1428e  Clara         BALLINGTON   Nurse   S 17  F                        Matlock
Mk1428f  Mary B        BRIDGE       Nurse   S 18  F                        Matlock               Booker?
Mk1428g  Louisa        KNOWLES      Nurse   S 18  F                        Matlock
Mk1428h  Emma          BURGESS      Nurse   S 34  F                        Doncaster YKS
Mk1428i  Annie         HAELATT?     Nurse   S 31  F                        Brampton
Mk1428j  Sarah Lydia   BAGSHAW      Nurse   S 24  F                        Matlock
Mk1428k  Martha        PEGG         Nurse   S 21  F                        Barrow on Trent
Mk1428l  Jane          HALINES      Nurse   S 28  F                        Bakewell
Mk1428m  Albert V      GOODLAD      Nurse   S 24  M                        Sheffield YKS         Victor
Mk1428n  James Robert  GREGORY      Servant S 31  M  Storekeeper           Bonsall
Mk1428o  Ernest Jonas  BROWN        Servant S 17  M  Page                  Riber
Mk1428p  Frederick     GRAY         Servant S 19  M  Page                  Cambridge CAM
Mk1428q  Joseph W      GOODLAD      Servant S 20  M  Page                  Sheffield YKS         Willie
Mk1428r  Thomas Alfrd  PARKIN       Servant S 18  M  Billiard marker       Somercotes
Mk1428s  Thomas        ELLIS        Servant S 23  M  Waiter                Manchester LAN
Mk1428t  John Edward   WILKINSON    Servant S 24  M  Waiter                Louth LIN
Mk1428u  Walter        HARDY        Servant S 21  M  Waiter                Castor NTH
Mk1428v  Thomas        BISH?        Servant S 20  M  Waiter                G--thorpe? NTT
Mk1428w  Anthony       FEARN        Servant S 22  M  Timekeeper            Darley
#9------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 9,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1429a  Thomas        WARMSLEY     Servant S 19  M  Groom                 Carsington            ["NTT"]
Mk1429b  Herbert       MARSH        Servant S 20  M  Kitchen porter        Holloway
Mk1429c  Francis       HODGKINSON   Servant S 30  M  Kitchen porter        Cromford
Mk1429d  John Fred     DEAN         Servant S 16  M  Kitchen porter        Derby
Mk1429e  Alexander     MCDONALD     Servant S 17  M  Kitchen porter        Matlock Bath
Mk1429f  Annie         ELSE         Servant S 24  F  Vegetable cook        Ashover
Mk1429g  Hannah        SIMPSON      Servant S 32  F  Head stillroom maid   Pye Bridge
Mk1429h  Eliza Jane    BAKER        Servant S 19  F  Stillroom maid        Clay Cross
Mk1429i  Mary Jane     CARRALL      Servant S 18  F  Stillroom maid        Darley
Mk1429j  Mary Jane     SMEDLEY      Servant S 18  F  Stillroom maid        Matlock
Mk1429k  Eliza Ann     WOODHOUSE    Servant S 16  F  Stillroom maid        Matlock
Mk1429l  Sarah Lydia   COOPER       Servant S 23  F  Stillroom maid        Matlock
Mk1429m  Eugene M      KNOWLES      Servant S 20  F  Stillroom maid        Matlock               Madalina
Mk1429n  Martha        ROUND        Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Shrewsbury SAL
Mk1429o  Charlotte     SLATER       Servant S 24  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1429p  Ann Elizab    FROST        Servant S 20  F  Housemaid             W Hartlepool DUR
Mk1429q  Ellen         WARNER       Servant S 26  F  Housemaid             Sutton Scarsdale      ["NTT"]
Mk1429r  Mary Elizab   BARTON       Servant S 22  F  Housemaid             Bakewell
Mk1429s  Elizabeth     CARRALL      Servant S 21  F  Housemaid             Darley
Mk1429t  Annie         JACQUES      Servant S 20  F  Housemaid             Nottingham NTT
Mk1429u  Mary          CHEADLE      Servant S 23  F  Housemaid             Burton Trent STS
Mk1429v  Annie         CHEADLE      Servant S 26  F  Housemaid             Burton Trent STS
Mk1429w  Louisa        PEATE        Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Oakham RUT
Mk1429x  Sarah Agnes   WOODHOUSE    Servant S 26  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1429y  Edith         WOODHOUSE    Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Matlock
#10------[Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock]---(page 10,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1430a  Mary          FOSTER       Servant S 49  F  Housemaid             Long Eaton NTT
Mk1430b  Clara Elizab  BANNISTER    Servant S 20  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1430c  Annie         BANNISTER    Servant S 17  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1430d  Sarah Ann     BURTON       Servant S 26  F  Housemaid             Blidworth NTT
Mk1430e  Ann Elizab    WILSON       Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Chesterfield
Mk1430f  Sarah Ellen   FROST        Servant S 16  F  Housemaid             W Hartlepool DUR
Mk1430g  Lily Annie    BOWLER       Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Westwood NTT
Mk1430h  Alice         CHADWICK     Servant S 16  F  Housemaid             Burton Trent STS
Mk1430i  Sarah Ann     PEARSON      Servant S 17  F  Housemaid             Darley
Mk1430j  Annie Edith   BROWNSON     Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1430k  Sarah Lydia   WOODHOUSE    Servant S 20  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1430l  Bessie        CHADWICK     Servant S 24  F  Housemaid             Ashbourne
Mk1430m  Mary          THACKER      Servant S 23  F  Housemaid             Burton Trent STS
Mk1430n  Annie         PRENDERGAST  Servant S 23  F  Housemaid             Hyde Manchstr LAN
Mk1430o  Annie         ELLIOTT      Servant S 17  F  Housemaid             Bakewell
Mk1430p  Alma Winifrd  ODGETON?     Servant S 22  F  Housemaid             Ashover
Mk1430q  Lucy Mason    PINDER       Servant S 21  F  Housemaid             Southwell NTT
Mk1430r  Elizabeth     SLATER       Servant S 15  F  Housemaid             Matlock
Mk1430s  Annie Sophia  PAYNE        Servant S 16  F  Housemaid             Great Eastern LEI
Mk1430t  Edith         THOMSON      Servant S 16  F  Housemaid             Derby
Mk1430u  Sarah Ann     THACKERAY    Servant S 18  F  Housemaid             Hucknall NTT
#1---Quarry Hole---[Shottle]---(page 1,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh01a      William       ROWLAND      Head    M 74  M  Ag labourer           Shottle
Sh01b      Charlotte     ROWLAND      Wife    M 70  F                        Turnditch
Sh01c      George        SWEAP        Servant   12  M  Farm servant          Hazlewood
#2---School House---[Shottle]---
Sh02a      William       LOOSE        Head    M 46  M  Schoolmaster          Mansfield Wdh NTT
Sh02b      Mary E        LOOSE        Wife    M 41  F                        Crich
Sh02c      Emmeline      LOOSE        Dau     S 18  F  Assistant teacher     Wirksworth
Sh02d      James         LOOSE        Son       13  M  Scholar               Brassington
Sh02e      Francis E     LOOSE        Son       10  M  Scholar               Brassington
Sh02f      Emma          LOOSE        Sister  S 36  F  Living on own means   Mansfield Wdh NTT
#3---School Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh03a      Henry         RICHARDSON   Head    M 30  M  Farmer                Ashleyhay
Sh03b      Sarah R       RICHARDSON   Wife    M 27  F                        Belper
Sh03c      Annie M       RICHARDSON   Dau       3   F                        Shottle
Sh03d      Eva A         RICHARDSON   Dau       2   F                        Shottle
Sh03e      Ferdinand     RICHARDSON   Son       1m  M                        Shottle
Sh03f      Francis       HITCHCOCK    Servant   17  M  Farm servant          Belper
Sh03g      Emma          YEOMANS      Servant   17  F  General servant dom   Ashbourne
#4---The Lodge---[Shottle]---
Sh04a      Alfred        TAYLOR       Head    M 27  M  Farmer                Belper
Sh04b      Clara         TAYLOR       Wife    M 27  F                        Ripley
Sh04c      Agnes A       TAYLOR       Dau       3   F                        Shottle
Sh04d      Ethel         TAYLOR       Dau       1   F                        Shottle
#5---Lodge Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh05a      Samuel        REDFERN      Head    M 37  M  Farmer                Hazlewood
Sh05b      Jane          REDFERN      Wife    M 42  F                        Hazlewood
Sh05c      Jane          REDFERN      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Hazlewood
Sh05d      Edmund G      REDFERN      Son       9   M  Scholar               Hazlewood
Sh05e      John W        REDFERN      Son       8   M  Scholar               Hazlewood
Sh05f      Albert E      REDFERN      Son       6   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh05g      Albert        LAND         Servant S 15  M  Farm servant dom      Coxbench
Sh06a      William       SANDARS      Head    M 55  M  Farmer                Ireton Wood
Sh06b      Annie         SANDARS      Wife    M 21  F                        Ashover
#7---Chatsworth House---[Shottle]---(page 2,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh07a      Alfred        TAYLOR       Head    M 58  M  Woodman               Milford
Sh07b      Sarah         TAYLOR       Wife    M 58  F                        Belper
Sh07c      Hannah        FLETCHER     Sist iL S 56  F  Living on own means   Belper
#8---White Lane, Shottle Hall Cottages---[Shottle]---
Sh08a      George        BATES        Head    M 24  M  Coachman              Kirk Ireton
Sh08b      Elizabeth     BATES        Wife    M 25  F                        Wrockwardine SAL      ["Wrockward in a wood"]
#9---White Lane, Shottle Hall Cottages---[Shottle]---
Sh09a      George        BATES        Head    M 40  M  Farm labourer         Kirk Ireton
Sh09b      Emma          BATES        Wife    M 42  F                        Shottle
Sh09c      George        BATES        Son     S 19  M  Farm servant          Shottle
Sh09d      Charles       BATES        Son       12  M  Stable boy            Shottle
Sh09e      Rosa          BATES        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh09f      Gilbert       BATES        Son       10  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh09g      Emma          BATES        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh09h      Mary A        BATES        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh09i      Jasper        BATES        Son       4m  M                        Shottle
#10---White Lane, Shottle Hall Cottages---[Shottle]---
Sh10a      John          SPENCER      Head    M 39  M  Farm bailiff          Kirk Langley
Sh10b      Ellen         SPENCER      Wife    M 28  F                        Linton NTT
Sh10c      Mary          SPENCER      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Ripley
Sh10d      John          SPENCER      Son       5   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Sh10e      Thomas        SPENCER      Son       4   M                        Wirksworth
Sh10f      Frank         SPENCER      Son       2   M                        Shottle
Sh10g      Percy         SPENCER      Son       1   M                        Shottle
#11---Shottle Hall---[Shottle]---
Sh11a      Ernest        LAVERTON     Head    M 31  M  Living on own means   Clifton SOM
Sh11b      Mary          LAVERTON     Wife    M 29  F                        Ashbourn
Sh11c      Susan M       LAVERTON     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
Sh11d      Edith M       LAVERTON     Dau       2   F                        Shottle
Sh11e      Gladys M      LAVERTON     Dau       4m  F                        Shottle
Sh11f      Louie         ROWNY        Govern  S 30  F  Governess             Manchester LAN
Sh11g      Mary          WAINSTONE?   Servant S 27  F  Domestic servant      Holt WIL
Sh11h      Georgiana     BROOKS       Servant S 22  F  Domestic servant      Ingleby
Sh11i      Alice         HATFIELD     Servant S 21  F  Domestic servant      Brailsford
Sh11j      Robert        MCINTOSH     Servant S 14  M  Domestic servant      Rosshire ROC          Scotland
#12---Black Lodge---[Shottle]---(page 4,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh12a      Thomas        OAKLEY       Head    M 29  M  Ag labourer           Idridgehay
Sh12b      Catherine P   OAKLEY       Wife    M 25  F                        Turnditch
Sh12c      John          SLATER       Son       11  M  Scholar               Hazlewood
Sh12d      Annie         SLATER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Hazlewood
Sh12e      Frederick S   OAKLEY       Son       5   M  Scholar               Turnditch
Sh12f      Jane R        OAKLEY       Dau       4   F                        Turnditch
Sh12g      William       OAKLEY       Son       2   M                        Shottle
#13---Grange Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh13a      John J        TRAVIS       Head    M 29  M  Farmer                Postern
Sh13b      Sarah         TRAVIS       Wife    M 22  F                        Duffield
Sh13c      Ada           GILMAN       Servant S 19  F  General servant dom   Etwall
#14---Coates Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh14a      Thomas        COATES       Head    M 71  M  Farmer                Hulland Ward
Sh14b      Hannah        COATES       Wife    M 68  F                        Shottle
Sh14c      Uriah         COATES       Son     S 38  M  Farmers son           Shottle
#15---New Buildings---[Shottle]---
Sh15a      Hannah        DEAVILLE     Head    W 61  F  Farmer                Idridgehay
Sh15b      Robert        DEAVILLE     Son     S 32  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh15c      Dorothy       DEAVILLE     Dau     S 30  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh15d      Mary E        DEAVILLE     Dau     S 27  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh15e      Ellen         DEAVILLE     Dau     S 25  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh15f      Isabella      DEAVILLE     Dau     S 24  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh15g      John A        DEAVILLE     Son     S 22  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh15h      Annie         DEAVILLE     Dau     S 19  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh15i      Charles E     HOLE         Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Morton
Sh15j      Joel          HITCHCOCK    Servant S 19  M  Farm servant          Farnah Green
#16---Hole House---[Shottle]---
Sh16a      Robert        WINSON       Head    W 82  M  Farmer                Shottle           blind
Sh16b      John          WINSON       Son     S 39  M  Farmers son           Belper
Sh16c      Mary          WINSON       Dau     S 32  F  Dressmaker            Belper
#17---Mason's Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh17a      Lot           MASON        Head    M 67  M  Farmer                Belper
Sh17b      Mary A        MASON        Wife    M 57  F                        Ireton Wood
Sh17c      Elizabeth     BROWN        Stepdau S 35  F  Dressmaker            Derby
Sh17d      John E        BROWN        Son     S 26  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh17e      Maria         BROWN        Dau     S 25  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh17f      Hannah        BROWN        Dau     S 23  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh17g      Samuel        BROWN        Son     S 21  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh17h      Martha        BROWN        Dau     S 19  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh17i      Lydia         BROWN        Dau     S 16  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh17j      Phoebe E      BROWN        Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh17k      Annie M       BROWN        Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh17l      William A     RILEY        Servant S 25  M  Farm servant          Hulland
#18---Shottle Tollbar House---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---(page 5,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Sh18a      Robert        TOPLIS       Head    M 47  M  Coachman dom servant  Brassington
Sh18b      Ann           TOPLIS       Wife    M 42  F                        Elvaston
#19---The Firs---[Shottle]---
Sh19a      John          BARLOW       Head    M 38  M  Rtd chemist,druggist  Manchester LAN        Retired
Sh19b      Mary E        BARLOW       Wife    M 41  F                        Sheffield YKS
Sh19c      Josephine LB  BARLOW       Stepdau S 21  F                        Manchester LAN
Sh19d      Millicent G   BARLOW       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Ashton Mersey LAN
Sh19e      James         GREGORY      Fath iL W 81  M  Retired contractor    Wakefield YKS
Sh19f      Sarah H       FORD         Servant S 16  F  General servant dom   Kirk Ireton
#20---Rookery Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh20a      Frederick     WATERFIELD   Head    M 35  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh20b      Sarah         WATERFIELD   Wife    M 35  F                        Wirksworth
Sh20c      Charles E     WATERFIELD   Son       12  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Sh20d      John W        WATERFIELD   Son       11  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh20e      Sarah         WATERFIELD   Dau       10  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh20f      Patience      WATERFIELD   Dau       9   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh20g      George        WATERFIELD   Son       7   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh20h      Ethel         WATERFIELD   Dau       5   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh20i      Mabel         WATERFIELD   Dau       4   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh20j      Mary E        WATERFIELD   Dau       2m  F                        Shottle
#21---Jebb's Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh21a      James         JEBB         Head    S 21  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh21b      John          JEBB         Father  W 76  M  Retired farmer        Shottle
Sh21c      John          JEBB         Brother S 39  M  Ag labourer           Shottle
Sh21d      Elizabeth     JEBB         Sister  S 30  F  Farmers dau           Shottle
Sh21e      George        HAYNES       Servant S 35  M  Ag labourer           Ashleyhay
Sh21f      Hannah        BYARD        Servant S 30  F  General servant dom   Alderwasley

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.