Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth
Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:
|
Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington,
Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward,
Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.
|
These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.
|
#45---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1279a Edward GREGORY Head M 31 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1279b Sarah? GREGORY Wife M 27 F Bakewell
#46---Starkholmes Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1280a Thomas BOWLER Head M 43 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1280b Alfred BOWLER Son 10 M Starkholmes
Mk1280c Frances BOWLER Dau 9 F Starkholmes
#47---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1281a William PHILLIPS Head M 57 M General labourer London LND
Mk1281b Margaret PHILLIPS Wife M 55 F Ireland IRL
Mk1281c William MYCOCK Gson 9 M Matlock
#48---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1282a Marianne JONES Wife M 44 F Rugby WAR
Mk1282b Martha L JONES Dau S 17 F Florists assistant Derby
Mk1282c Kate JONES Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1282d David S JONES Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1282e Henry W JONES Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1282f Marianne JONES Dau 2 F Matlock
#49---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1283a Samuel STATHAM Head M 57 M Labourer,color works Starkholmes
Mk1283b Ann STATHAM Wife M 55 F Crich
Mk1283c Minnie STATHAM Dau S 29 F Factory hand cotton Starkholmes
Mk1283d Joseph STATHAM Son S 27 M Railway labourer Starkholmes
Mk1283e Samuel STATHAM Son S 19 M Railway labourer Starkholmes
Mk1283f Edith STATHAM Dau 14 F Starkholmes
Mk1283g Elizabeth ROBINSON Visitor 14 F Stokesley YKS
#50---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1284a Luke FOX Head M 26 M Butcher Starkholmes
Mk1284b Hannah FOX Wife M 25 F Starkholmes
Mk1284c Ellen FOX Dau 1 F Starkholmes
Mk1284d Lily JONES Servant 15 F General servant dom Starkholmes
#51---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1285a Joseph FOX Head M 65 M Farmer Starkholmes
Mk1285b Hannah FOX Wife M 50 F Ashover
Mk1285c Hannah FOX Dau 7 F Starkholmes
Mk1285d William BOWLER Servant 16 M Farm labourer Chedleton STS
Mk1285e Mary KNOWLES Servant 15 F General servant dom Starkholmes
#52---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1286a Alfred CARLINE Head M 37 M Stone mason Starkholmes
Mk1286b James CARLINE Nephew S 26 M Masons labourer Matlock
Mk1286c Elizabeth CARLINE Sis iL M 34 F Matlock
Mk1286d Mary E CARDING Servant S 28 F General servant Starkholmes
#53---Matlock Bath Gasworks---[Matlock]---
Mk1287a George E LEDJER? Head M 38 M Gas manager Doncaster YKS
Mk1287b Sarah A LEDJER? Wife M 35 F Spalding LIN
Mk1287c Rhoda M E LEDJER? Dau 14 F Hatfield YKS
Mk1287d Maud J LEDJER? Dau 12 F Holbeach LIN
#54---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1288a John FISHER Head W 70 M Retd Mch+Cv engineer Starkholmes Mechanical and Civil Engineer
Mk1288b Margaret A SKINNER Hkeeper S 27 F Domestic Singapore SGP British
Mk1288c Elizabeth ROWER Servant S 23 F Domestic Whittington
#55---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1289a Elizabeth WATTS Head W 41 F Tailoress Belper
Mk1289b Lillie WATTS Dau S 20 F Machinist hosiery fy Belper Factory
Mk1289c Amy WATTS Dau 11 F Scholar Starkholmes
Mk1289d Arthur WATTS Son 5 M Scholar Starkholmes
#56---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1290a William FOX Head M 24 M Bricklayers labourer Matlock
Mk1290b Harriett FOX Wife M 22 F Matlock
Mk1290c Hannah SMITH Aunt W 65 F Wirksworth
#57---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1291a Ebenezer J CARLINE Head M 68 M Grocer Matlock
Mk1291b Mary CARLINE Wife M 66 F Matlock
Mk1291c Sarah E CARLINE Dau S 21 F Matlock
Mk1291d Mary E CARLINE Gdau 8 F Scholar London LND
#58---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1292a Harry B OLDFIELD Head M 26 M Bookkeeper Bradford YKS
Mk1292b Mary A OLDFIELD Wife M 25 F Bradford YKS
#59---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1293a James SMITH Head M 56 M Chimney sweep Warwickshire WAR
Mk1293b Hannah SMITH Wife M 57 F Warwickshire WAR
Mk1293c Hannah M PURSLOVE Dau S 28 F Dressmaker London LND
Mk1293d Nora PURSLOVE Gdau S 13 F Scholar London LND
#60---Starkholmes Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1294a John PASKILL Head M 48 M Fern? dealer CapeGoodHope ZAF
Mk1294b Ann PASKILL Wife M 51 F Fern? dealer Ireland IRL
#62---Starkholmes Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1295a John STATHAM Head S 42 M General labourer Starkholmes
#63---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1296a Solomon CARDING Head M 34 M Quarryman Starkholmes
Mk1296b Annie CARDING Wife M 40 F Starkholmes
Mk1296c Thomas CARDING Son 15 M Quarryman Starkholmes
Mk1296d Ada CARDING Dau 6 F Starkholmes
Mk1296e Amy CARDING Dau 3 F Starkholmes
Mk1296f William CARDING Son 7m M Starkholmes
#64---Starkholmes Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1297a Mary BUNTING Head W 67 F Newboro STS
Mk1297b William BUNTING Son S 37 M General labourer Matlock
#65---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1298a Charles ARNOLD Head M 38 M Hawker Hampstead LND
Mk1298b Emma ARNOLD Wife M 38 F Hawker Derby
Mk1298c Harry ARNOLD Son 13 M Derby
#66---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1299a Adam KNOWLES Head M 52 M Stonemason Wessington
Mk1299b Fanny KNOWLES Wife M 49 F Shirland
Mk1299c John KNOWLES Son S 21 M Masons labourer Starkholmes
Mk1299d George KNOWLES Son 14 M Masons labourer Starkholmes
Mk1299e Fanny KNOWLES Dau 12 F Starkholmes
Mk1299f Frederick J KNOWLES Son 6 M Starkholmes James
#67---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1300a Francis STATHAM Head M 39 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1300b Selina STATHAM Wife M 33 F Quarndon
Mk1300c Ernest STATHAM Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1300d Margaret STATHAM Dau 2 F Matlock
#68---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1301a Richard ROBINSON Head M 35 M Wheelwright Chelmorton
Mk1301b Mary E ROBINSON Wife M 35 F Penistone YKS
Mk1301c Adam A ROBINSON Son 10 M Scholar Chelmorton
Mk1301d Martha M ROBINSON Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1301e Beatrice E ROBINSON Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1301f Laura E ROBINSON Dau 3 F Scholar Matlock
#69---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1302a William SMITH Head M 34 M Bus driver Burbage WIL
Mk1302b Agnes SMITH Wife M 32 F Starkholmes
Mk1302c Sarah J SMITH Dau 6 F Scholar Starkholmes
Mk1302d Frederick SMITH Son 4 M Scholar Starkholmes
Mk1302e Elizabeth SMITH Dau 2 F Starkholmes
#70---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1303a Elizabeth STATHAM Head S 54 F Laundress Starkholmes
Mk1303b Walter STATHAM Son S 29 M General labourer Starkholmes
Mk1303c Frederick STATHAM Son S 26 M General labourer Starkholmes
Mk1303d Samuel STATHAM Brother S 44 M General labourer Starkholmes
Mk1303e William STATHAM Brother S 41 M General labourer Starkholmes
Mk1303f Mary Ann STATHAM Sister S 52 F Charwoman Starkholmes
Mk1303g Hannah SPEIGHT Sister W 49 F Boarder Starkholmes
Mk1303h Mary E STATHAM Niece S 15 F Cotton mill hand Starkholmes Elizabeth
#71---Starkholmes Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1304a John JONES Head M 50 M Bricklayer South Wales WLS
Mk1304b Emma JONES Wife M 50 F Notts NTT
Mk1304c Hannah JONES Dau S 25 F Charwoman Matlock
Mk1304d Ada BRADLEY Nursech 4 F Matlock
#72---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1305a Charles GROCOTT Head M 51 M Mineral labourer Shropshire SAL
Mk1305b Sarah GROCOTT Wife M 50 F Starkholmes
Mk1305c Sarah E GROCOTT Dau S 23 F Domestic servant Starkholmes
Mk1305d Stephen GROCOTT Son S 20 M Carter Starkholmes
Mk1305e George GROCOTT Son S 18 M General labourer Starkholmes
#73---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1306a Joseph FOX Father W 77 M Retired farmer Starkholmes
Mk1306b James FOX Head M 47 M Farmer Holloway
Mk1306c Emily J FOX Wife M 23 F Shirland Park
Mk1306d Gertrude A FOX Dau 4 F Ashover
Mk1306e Charles FOX Son 2 M Starkholmes
Mk1306f Elizabeth E FOX Dau 1 F Starkholmes
#74---Starkholmes Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1307a Hugh FEARN Head M 56 M Farm labourer Brassington
Mk1307b Mary A FEARN Wife M 57 F Cromford
Mk1307c Florence FEARN Dau S 28 F Cotton mill hand Matlock
Mk1307d Robert A FEARN Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1307e Beatrice L FEARN Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
#75---Starkholmes Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1308a Robert GREGORY Head M 70 M Road labourer Matlock
Mk1308b Hannah GREGORY Wife M 69 F Matlock
---(Starkholmes Infants School (National))---
#76---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1309a Job WALKER Head M 86 M Retired hatter Matlock
Mk1309b Sarah WALKER Wife M 85 F Wirksworth
Mk1309c Mary WALKER Dau S 45 F Matlock
Mk1309d James WALKER Gson S 19 M Plumber Matlock
#77---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1310a Samuel HOLMES Head M 37 M Farmer Starkholmes
Mk1310b Selena A HOLMES Wife M 31 F Liverpool LAN
Mk1310c Arthur L HOLMES Son 9 M Liverpool LAN
Mk1310d Percival H HOLMES Son 6 M Starkholmes
Mk1310e Robert S HOLMES Son 4m M Starkholmes
Mk1310f Fanny HOLMES Sister S 42 F Dressmaker Starkholmes
Mk1310g Esther GILL Boarder M 38 F Visitor Ashborne
Mk1310h Claude GILL Boarder 6 M Visitor Nottingham NTT
Mk1310i Arthur S GILL Boarder 3 M Visitor Nottingham NTT
Mk1310j Lousia MARTIN Servant S 16 F General servant Manchester LAN
#78---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1311a John FARNSWORTH Head M 55 M Bricklayer Wirksworth
Mk1311b Harriett FARNSWORTH Wife M 54 F Wirksworth
Mk1311c Alfred FARNSWORTH Son S 20 M Railway clerk Matlock
Mk1311d Wilfred FARNSWORTH Son S 17 M Bricklayers labourer Matlock
Mk1311e Bertha FARNSWORTH Dau S 15 F Matlock
Mk1311f Barbara MILLWARD Cousin M 60 F Visitor Nottingham NTT
#79---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1312a Samuel FOX Head M 67 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1312b Eliza FOX Wife M 67 F Matlock
#80---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1313a William H HARDY Head M 49 M Whitwick LEI
Mk1313b Sarah HARDY Wife M 45 F Goole YKS
Mk1313c Sarah Ann HARDY Dau S 22 F Littleover
#81---Starkholmes Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1314a Emma DULLON Head S 29 F Maker up Hulme? LAN In Lewing? cotton
Mk1314b Jane DULLON Sister S 33 F Spooler Wigan LAN In Lewing? cotton
Mk1314c Lydia PLATT Lodger S 27 F Maker up Salford LAN In Lewing? cotton
#82---Starkholmes Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1315a Edward GREENHOUGH Head M 70 M Retired draper Crich
Mk1315b Lucy GREENHOUGH Wife M 74 F Batley YKS
Mk1315c Lucy A GREENHOUGH Dau S 44 F Matlock
Mk1315d Emma GREENHOUGH Dau S 42 F Matlock
Mk1315e Ada GREENHOUGH Dau S 38 F Matlock
Mk1315f Alice MARSDEN Servant S 16 F General servant Winster
#83---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 13,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1316a William LEWIS Head M 25 M Railway signalman Clay Cross
Mk1316b Hannah LEWIS Wife M 24 F Masboro YKS
Mk1316c Beatrice R LEWIS Dau 2 F Keyworth NTT
Mk1316d Phoebe RIMINGTON Moth iL M 54 F Visitor Duffield
#84---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1317a David LUPTON Head W 61 M Game keeper Grassington YKS
Mk1317b Laura D LUPTON Dau S 15 F Over Haddon
Mk1317c Jane S BALL Servant S 29 F Domestic Temple Normanton
#85---Willersley Lane---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1318a Edward FLETCHER Head M 72 M Retired gardener West Hallam
Mk1318b Letitia A FLETCHER Wife M 43 F Ashleyhay
#86---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1319a Isaac WOOLLEY Head M 48 M Quarryman Holloway
Mk1319b Elizabeth WOOLLEY Wife M 41 F Cromford ["Head"]
Mk1319c William WOOLLEY Son S 17 M General labourer Cromford
Mk1319d Charles WOOLLEY Son 15 M Quarry worker Cromford
Mk1319e Martha WOOLLEY Dau 12 F School girl Starkholmes
Mk1319f Isaac WOOLLEY Son 10 M School boy Crich Carr
Mk1319g Rebecca WOOLLEY Dau 8 F School girl Cromford
Mk1319h Beatrice WOOLLEY Dau 1 F Matlock
#87---Willersley Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk1320a Ellen TAYLOR Head W 44 F Cromford
Mk1320b Mary TAYLOR Dau S 18 F Hosiery seamer Matlock
Mk1320c Ann TAYLOR Dau 16 F Hosiery weaver Matlock
Mk1320d Robert TAYLOR Son 16 M Bricklayers labourer Matlock
Mk1320e Florence TAYLOR Dau 13 F Matlock
Mk1320f Francis TAYLOR Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1320g Ethel TAYLOR Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1320h George FARNSWORTH Father W 85 M Wirksworth
Mk1320i Bertha M FOX Niece 11m F Matlock
#88---Woodseats---[Matlock]---
Mk1321a John MALIN Head M 42 M Farmer Ashleyhay
Mk1321b Hannah MALIN Wife M 27 F Ashleyhay
Mk1321c Charles H JEFFERY Servant S 16 M Farm servant Ripley
#89---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1322a Hannah CROSSLAND Head W 40 F Waitress Bugsworth
Mk1322b Albert Edwd CROSSLAND Son S 14 M Cotton mill hand Starkholmes
Mk1322c George Henry CROSSLAND Son 11 M At school Starkholmes
Mk1322d Mary L CROSSLAND Dau 9 F At school Starkholmes
Mk1322e Kate Z CROSSLAND Dau 8 F At school Starkholmes
Mk1322f Serena E CROSSLAND Dau 6 F Starkholmes
Mk1322g Normer E CROSSLAND Dau 5 F Starkholmes
Mk1322h Francis Jos CROSSLAND Son 3 M Starkholmes
#90---Willersley Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk1323a Josiah WARD Head M 61 M General labourer Kirk Ireton
Mk1323b Lydia A WARD Wife M 55 F Wensley
Mk1323c John H WARD Son S 24 M Clerk Matlock
Mk1323d Sarah E WARD Dau S 19 F Trimmer (mill) Matlock
Mk1323e Annie L WARD Dau S 16 F Matlock
Mk1323f Lydia HAYSLEDEN Gdau 4 F Matlock
#91---Willersley Lane,Railway Station---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1324a Lewis WRIGHT Head M 32 M RailwayStationMaster Darley Dale
Mk1324b Amelia J WRIGHT Wife M 33 F Westminster LND
Mk1324c John J WRIGHT Son 11 M Scholar Darley Dale
Mk1324d Anna A WRIGHT Dau 9 F Scholar Darley Dale
Mk1324e Elcia WRIGHT Dau 6 F Scholar Darley Dale
Mk1324f Amy WRIGHT Dau 3 F Matlock
#92---Wood End---[Matlock]---
Mk1325a Clement SORBY Head M 68 M Magistrate Sheffield YKS
Mk1325b Eliza SORBY Wife M 61 F Darley Dale
Mk1325c Gertrude SORBY Dau S 32 F Darley Dale
Mk1325d Katherine E SORBY Dau S 24 F Darley Dale
Mk1325e John A SORBY Son S 29 M Clerk in Holy Orders Darley Dale
Mk1325f Martha BOWN Servant S 26 F Housemaid Ashover
Mk1325g Hannah FORD Servant S 24 F Cook Burton Trent STS
Mk1325h John SHERLOCK Servant S 22 M Gardener Matlock Bath
#93---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---(page 15,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1326a George FOX Head M 61 M Farmer Matlock
Mk1326b Elizabeth FOX Wife M 63 F Darley
Mk1326c Elizabeth HANLON Servant S 38 F General servant Cheshire CHS
Mk1326d Frank TAYLOR Servant S 16 M Farm servant Kirk Ireton
#94---Bow Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1327a Henry TAYLOR Head M 51 M Farmer Cromford
Mk1327b Hannah TAYLOR Wife M 39 F Derby
Mk1327c William H TAYLOR Son 3 M Cromford
Mk1327d Martha A KILBER? Servant 14 F Domestic servant Middleton
Mk1327e William MILLER Servant 15 M Farm lad Hognaston
#95---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1328a Richard DALE Head M 26 M Hosiery mill hand Crich
Mk1328b Elizabeth DALE Wife M 30 F Lea
#96---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1329a Edwin BOOKER Head M 28 M Gamekeeper Hathersage
Mk1329b Martha BOOKER Wife M 26 F Dore
Mk1329c Alice BOOKER Dau 17 F Scholar Ecclesall YKS
Mk1329d William PEAT Visitor 16 M Scholar Dore
#97---Bow Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1330a Thomas Wm HOLMES Head M 40 M Joiner Matlock
Mk1330b Elizabeth HOLMES Wife M 38 F Lambley NTT
Mk1330c Louisa HOLMES Dau 15 F Cotton spinner Matlock
Mk1330d Annie E HOLMES Dau 8 F Matlock
Mk1330e Albert V HOLMES Son 4 M Matlock
Mk1330f Isaac HOLMES Son 1 M Matlock
Mk1330g George W HOLMES Son 11 M Matlock
#98---Bow Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1331a Lucy BOND Head W 46 F Bonsall
#99---Bow Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1332a Eliza SLACK Head W 58 F Merino dresser Leek STS
#100---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1333a George DALE Head M 68 M Farmer Birchover
Mk1333b Harriett DALE Wife M 62 F Youlgreave
Mk1333c Harriett DALE Dau S 24 F Elton
Mk1333d Isaac DALE Son S 21 M Farmers assistant Elton
Mk1333e Samuel DALE Son S 18 M Farmers assistant Elton
#101---Lea Bridge---[Matlock]---(page 16,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1334a William ELSE Head M 69 M Farmer Lea Bridge
Mk1334b Mary ELSE Wife M 65 F Lea
Mk1334c Charles ELSE Son M 26 M Farmers servant Lea Bridge
Mk1334d Sarah ELSE Wife M 29 F Lea Bridge
Mk1334e Ivy ELSE Dau 3 F Lea Bridge
Mk1334f William ELSE Son 1 M Lea Bridge
#103---Lea Bridge---[Matlock]---
Mk1335a John CORDIN Head M 50 M Statny.engine driver Wirksworth Stationary
Mk1335b Ann E CORDIN Wife M 46 F Liverpool LAN
Mk1335c Emily CORDIN Dau 15 F Cotton factory hand Wirksworth
Mk1335d Charles E CORDIN Son 12 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk1335e Ernest CORDIN Son 9 M Scholar Lea
Mk1335f Ethel W CORDIN Dau 4 F Lea
#104---Low Lees---[Matlock]---(page 17,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1336a James STEEPLES Head M 43 M Farmer Carsington
Mk1336b Mary A STEEPLES Wife M 45 F Fritchley
Mk1336c Samuel STEEPLES Nephew 12 M Carsington
Mk1336d Eliza PATTILLA Servant 13 F Domestic Brackenfield
#105---Littlewood---[Matlock]---
Mk1337a William BERRESFORD Head W 51 M Quarryman Littlemoor
Mk1337b Flora A BERRESFORD Dau S 24 F Lea
Mk1337c Joseph BERRESFORD Son S 16 M Railway labourer Lea
#106---Littlewood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1338a John MILLWARD Head M 48 M Farm labourer Kniveton
Mk1338b Sarah MILLWARD Wife M 45 F Alstonfield
Mk1338c Thomas MILLWARD Son S 22 M Farm labourer Wardlow
Mk1338d H Elizabeth MILLWARD Dau S 20 F Dressmaker Lea
Mk1338e Sarah A MILLWARD Dau S 18 F General servant Darley
Mk1338f Frank MILLWARD Son 16 M Farm servant Darley
Mk1338g William MILLWARD Son 13 M Farm servant Darley
Mk1338h Annie MILLWARD Dau 11 F Scholar Littlemoor
Mk1338i Rebecca MILLWARD Dau 9 F Scholar Littlemoor
Mk1338j John W MILLWARD Son 7 M Scholar Littlemoor
Mk1338k Albert MILLWARD Son 4 M Littlemoor
#107---Littlewood---[Matlock]---
Mk1339a William MARCHANT Head M 47 M Millwright Lea Bridge
Mk1339b Hannah MARCHANT Wife M 42 F Wakebridge
Mk1339c George MARCHANT Son 16 M Machine fitter Hearthstone
Mk1339d Elizabeth MARCHANT Dau 15 F Factory hand Hearthstone
Mk1339e Joseph MARCHANT Son 11 M Hearthstone
Mk1339f William MARCHANT Son 9 M Hearthstone
Mk1339g Martha MARCHANT Dau 7 F Hearthstone
#108---Littlewood---[Matlock]---
Mk1340a Joshua BURTON Head M 60 M Farmer Lea
Mk1340b Phoebe BURTON Wife M 57 F Lea
Mk1340c Joshua BURTON Son 15 M Farmers assistant Hearthstone
Mk1340d John NEWTON Boarder 17 M Ashover
#109---Boggart House---[Matlock]---(page 18,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1341a Isaac HOLMES Head M 71 M Sawyer Derbyshire
Mk1341b Mary HOLMES Wife M 65 F Brassington
Mk1341c Samuel HOLMES Son S 44 M Bricklayers labourer Starkholmes
Mk1341d Mary J HOLMES Dau S 24 F Machinist Matlock
#110---Hearthstone---[Matlock]---
Mk1342a Walter HADFIELD Head M 42 M Farmer Elton
Mk1342b Ann HADFIELD Wife M 48 F Elton
Mk1342c Leonard BOWER Servant S 17 M Farm servant Wingfield
Mk1342d John HOPKINSON Servant S 25 M Farm servant Lowden NTT
Mk1342e Alfred MARCHANT Servant 13 M Farm servant Matlock
Mk1342f Sarah MARCHANT Servant S 18 F General servant Matlock
#111---Hearthstone---[Matlock]---
Mk1343a Solomon STATHAM Head M 47 M Farmer Matlock
Mk1343b Ann STATHAM Wife M 44 F Ashleyhay
Mk1343c Lydia N STATHAM Dau 14 F Matlock
Mk1343d George M STATHAM Son 13 M Matlock
Mk1343e Annie E STATHAM Dau 4 F Matlock
#112---Hearthstone---[Matlock]---
Mk1344a Hannah MALIN Head W 50 F Retired farmer Ashover
---(Wesleyan Methodist Chapel)---
#113---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 19,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1345a Peter COTTERILL Head M 50 M Framework knitter Bonsall
Mk1345b Grace COTTERILL Wife M 49 F Bonsall
Mk1345c Grace COTTERILL Dau 9 F Bonsall
#114---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1346a James MARRIOTT Head M 34 M Postman Matlock
Mk1346b Sarah MARRIOTT Wife M 25 F Middleton
Mk1346c James N MARRIOTT - 3 M Matlock
Mk1346d Harold MARRIOTT - 1 M Matlock
Mk1346e William MARRIOTT Nephew S 31 M Shoemaker Matlock
#115---Wards End---[Matlock]---
Mk1347a George BRATBY Head M 58 M General labourer Weston
Mk1347b Mary BRATBY Wife M 57 F Shirley
Mk1347c Reginald BRATBY Son S 17 M General labourer Matlock
#116---Wards End---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1348a Richard HALL Head W 72 M Hawker Crich
#117---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1349a George W ASHMORE Head M 31 M Coach smith Buxton
Mk1349b Emma ASHMORE Wife M 31 F Barlow
Mk1349c Eva ASHMORE Dau 11 F Scholar Barlow
Mk1349d Frederick ASHMORE Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1349e George W ASHMORE Son 5 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1349f Ethel ASHMORE Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk1349g Elsie ASHMORE Dau 1m F Matlock
#118---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1350a Charles BROCKLEHURST Head M 21 M General labourer Starkholmes
Mk1350b Annie BROCKLEHURST Wife M 28 F Kilburn
Mk1350c Harriett E KIDD Lodger S 19 F Cotton winder Bolton LAN
#119---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1351a William PATTEN Head M 22 M Mail cart driver Notting Hill MDX
Mk1351b Sarah PATTEN Wife M 24 F Burton Trent STS
#120---Wards End---[Matlock]---
Mk1352a Joseph GREGORY Head M 31 M Outfitter,tailor Starkholmes
Mk1352b Sarah GREGORY Wife M 28 F Matlock
Mk1352c John Joseph GREGORY Son 9 M Starkholmes
Mk1352d George GREGORY Son 1 M Starkholmes
Mk1352e Charles W GREGORY Son 3m M Starkholmes
#121---Wards End---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 20,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1353a William NEEDHAM Head M 38 M Stonemason Nottingham NTT
Mk1353b Elizabeth NEEDHAM Wife M 37 F Swinton NTT
Mk1353c William S NEEDHAM Son 13 M Swinton NTT
#123---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1354a Samuel WOODING Head M 57 M Shoemaker Billson? STS
Mk1354b Martha WOODING Wife M 51 F Sheffield YKS
Mk1354c Clement WALTHALL Nephew 16 M Cotton spinner Wirksworth
Mk1354d Stephen PEARSON Gson 4 M Buxton
Mk1354e Elsie BRADLEY Nursech 4 F Derbyshire
#124---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1355a John FROST Head M 28 M General labourer Youlgreave
Mk1355b Sabina FROST Wife M 21 F Starkholmes
#125---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1356a Frederick FOX Head M 32 M Baker Cromford
Mk1356b Mary Jane FOX Wife M 24 F Liverpool LAN
Mk1356c Frederick FOX Son 3 M Stonebroom
Mk1356d William Hy FOX Son 11m M Starkholmes
#126---Wards End---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1357a Esther MARRIOTT Head W 79 F Matlock
Mk1357b James FOX Brother W 74 M Matlock
#127---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1358a William HOLE Head M 64 M Poulterar Ashover [poultry]
Mk1358b Ellen HOLE Wife M 63 F Bulwell NTT
#128---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1359a William FOX Head M 64 M Farm labourer Matlock
Mk1359b Sarah FOX Wife M 70 F Church Broughton
Mk1359c Elizabeth FOX Dau S 30 F Dressmaker Matlock
#129---Wards End---[Matlock]---
Mk1360a Mary FOX Head W 54 F Holloway
Mk1360b Joseph FOX Stepson S 39 M Masons labourer Matlock
Mk1360c Samuel FOX Son 13 M Factory labourer Matlock
Mk1360d Esther FOX Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
#130---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1361a Walter FARNSWORTH Head M 25 M Railway timekeeper Matlock
Mk1361b Louisa FARNSWORTH Wife M 27 F Matlock
Mk1361c Walter Edwd FARNSWORTH Son 4 M Matlock
#1---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 27,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1362a James HUGHES Head M 60 M Ag labourer Tansley
Mk1362b Mary HUGHES Wife M 58 F Wirksworth
Mk1362c Joseph HUGHES Son S 30 M Wheelwright Tansley
Mk1362d Elizabeth HUGHES Dau S 24 F Bleach factory hand Tansley
Mk1362e Emma HUGHES Dau S 19 F Bleach factory hand Lumsdale
#2---Lumsdale---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1363a Adam WOODHOUSE Head M 27 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1363b Eliza WOODHOUSE Wife M 24 F Matlock
Mk1363c John WOODHOUSE Son 6 M Matlock
Mk1363d Harriet WOODHOUSE Dau 4 F Matlock
Mk1363e Clara WOODHOUSE Dau 2 F Matlock
#3---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1364a Sarah HURSTHOUSE Head W 76 F Living on own means Matlock Bank
Mk1364b Edith HURSTHOUSE Gdau 14 F Chesterfield
#4---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1365a Charles KNOWLES Head M 38 M Carter bleachworks Lumsdale
Mk1365b Harriett KNOWLES Wife M 33 F Ashover
Mk1365c John H KNOWLES Son S 15 M Errand boy Lumsdale
Mk1365d Sarah J KNOWLES Dau 11 F Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1365e Thomas KNOWLES Son 9 M Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1365f Mary E KNOWLES Dau 7 F Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1365g George KNOWLES Son 5 M Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1365h Sophia KNOWLES Dau 3 F Lumsdale
Mk1365i Clara A KNOWLES Dau 1 F Lumsdale
Mk1365j (infant) KNOWLES Son 3d M Lumsdale
#5---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1366a Charles WOODHOUSE Head M 58 M Night watchman Bl Wk Matlock Bank Bleach Works
Mk1366b Ann WOODHOUSE Wife M 59 F Matlock Bank
Mk1366c Ada WOODHOUSE Dau S 17 F Laundress Matlock Bank
Mk1366d Amy WOODHOUSE Dau S 15 F Laundress Matlock Bank
Mk1366e Samuel RADFORD Nephew S 20 M Farm labourer Tansley
#6---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1367a Hannah WOODHOUSE Dau S 35 F Housekeeper Matlock
Mk1367b Michael WOODHOUSE Head W 67 M Labourer bleachers Matlock
Mk1367c Peter DEUXBERRY Boarder W 75 M Retd dom gardener Ottey YKS
#7---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1368a John KNOWLES Head W 77 M Farm labourer Newborough STS
#8---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 28,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1369a Peter ROUSE Head M 66 M Labourer bleachworks Matlock
Mk1369b Mary ROUSE Wife M 58 F Matlock
Mk1369c George P ROUSE Son S 15 M Labourer bleachworks Matlock
#9---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1370a John STATHAM Head M 58 M Makerup of cotton in Riber Bleach works
Mk1370b Elizabeth STATHAM Wife M 49 F Darley Dale
Mk1370c Frederick STATHAM Son S 27 M Cotton packer in B W Riber Bleach works
#10---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1371a William KNOWLES Head M 49 M Carter bleachworks Lumsdale
Mk1371b Martha KNOWLES Wife M 42 F Matlock Bank
Mk1371c Mary E KNOWLES Dau S 19 F Warehousehand in B W Lumsdale In bleach works
Mk1371d John W KNOWLES Son S 13 M Warehousehand in B W Lumsdale In bleach works
Mk1371e Frederick KNOWLES Son 11 M Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1371f Martha KNOWLES Dau 10 F Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1371g Ernest KNOWLES Son 8 M Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1371h Alfred KNOWLES Son 6 M Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1371i Ethel KNOWLES Dau 3 F Lumsdale
Mk1371j Bertha KNOWLES Dau 8m F Lumsdale
#11---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1372a Job WHITWORTH Head M 39 M Stone cutter quarry Clay Cross
Mk1372b Sarah WHITWORTH Wife M 36 F Matlock Bank
Mk1372c Alfred WHITWORTH Son S 18 M Labourer general Moor
Mk1372d Eliza WHITWORTH Dau S 16 F Clay Cross
Mk1372e Joseph WHITWORTH Son S 13 M Scholar Moor
Mk1372f Samuel WHITWORTH Son S 11 M Scholar Ashover
Mk1372g Frank WHITWORTH Son S 8 M Scholar Ashover
Mk1372h Frederick WHITWORTH Son 6 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1372i Job WHITWORTH Son 3 M Matlock
Mk1372j George WHITWORTH Son 1 M Matlock
#12---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1373a Charles WOODHOUSE Head M 27 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1373b Mary E WOODHOUSE Wife M 33 F Matlock
Mk1373c Hannah E WOODHOUSE Dau 7 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1373d George E WOODHOUSE Son 5 M Matlock
Mk1373e Mary J WOODHOUSE Dau 3 F Matlock
#13---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 29,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1374a Joseph TOPLIS Head W 73 M Cottonbleachworkhand Matlock
Mk1374b Hannah TOPLIS Dau S 42 F Cottonbleachworkhand Matlock
#14---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1375a Samuel GILL Head M 61 M Ag labourer Beeley
Mk1375b Martha GILL Wife M 60 F Tansley
Mk1375c Charles REDDISH Lodger S 22 M Plasterer house Darley
#15---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1376a Jane WOODHOUSE Mother W 67 F Living on own means Twodales
Mk1376b Harriett WOODHOUSE Dau S 39 F Operator bleachworks Matlock
Mk1376c Samuel WOODHOUSE Gson S 10 M Scholar Matlock
#16---Lumsdale---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1377a Enock WOODHOUSE Head M 29 M Bleacher Matlock Bank
Mk1377b Lydia WOODHOUSE Wife M 22 F London LND
#17---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1378a Abraham HITCHCOCK Head M 46 M Gardener dom servant Wirksworth
Mk1378b Annie HITCHCOCK Wife M 38 F Starkholmes
Mk1378c Henry J HITCHCOCK Son S 15 M Lumsdale
#18---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk1379a Edward H GARTON Head S 57 M Bleacher,farmer Matlock
Mk1379b Annie M GARTON Sister S 68 F Living on own means Matlock
Mk1379c Lucy A GARTON Sister S 50 F Living on own means Matlock
Mk1379d Annie E BRIDDON Servant S 21 F Cook domestic Tansley
Mk1379e Annie E WATTS Servant S 21 F Housemaid dom South Darley
#19---Lumsdale---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1380a Isaac KNOWLES Head M 51 M Coachman groom Lumsdale
Mk1380b Clara KNOWLES Wife M 42 F Bonsall
Mk1380c John KNOWLES Son S 20 M Bleachworks labourer Lumsdale
Mk1380d Sarah KNOWLES Dau S 18 F Lumsdale
Mk1380e Amy KNOWLES Dau S 16 F Woollen knitter Lumsdale
Mk1380f Edmund KNOWLES Son S 13 M Bleachworks lab Lumsdale
Mk1380g Silvia KNOWLES Dau 11 F Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1380h James KNOWLES Son 9 M Scholar Lumsdale
Mk1380i Henrietta KNOWLES Dau 7 F Scholar Lumsdale
#20---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1381a Joseph THOMPSON Head M 31 M Coachman groom Brampton
Mk1381b Elizabeth THOMPSON Wife M 35 F Southwell NTT
Mk1381c Ethel THOMPSON Dau S 9 F N Wingfield
Mk1381d Frank THOMPSON Son 6 M Matlock
#21---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 30,ED 17, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1382a Joseph RHODES Head M 40 M Carding overlooker Ossett YKS Woollen carding overlooker
Mk1382b Eliza RHODES Wife M 39 F Horbury YKS
Mk1382c William RHODES Son 11 M Scholar Horbury YKS
Mk1382d Harry RHODES Son 2 M
#22---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1383a William KIRKLAND Head M 41 M Dyer woollen Buxton
Mk1383b Emma KIRKLAND Wife M 43 F Malmesbury WIL [no county given]
Mk1383c William KIRKLAND Son S 17 M Dyer woollen Derby
Mk1383d Emma KIRKLAND Dau S 15 F Dyer presser Derby
Mk1383e Joseph KIRKLAND Son 10 M Scholar Derby
Mk1383f Henry KIRKLAND Son 9 M Scholar Derby
#23---Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk1384a Benjamin POYSER Head M 33 M Miller corn Tansley
Mk1384b Jane POYSER Wife M 29 F Tansley
Mk1384c Annie E POYSER Dau S 8 F Matlock Cliff
Mk1384d Maggie POYSER Dau 2 F Matlock Cliff
Mk1384e Ethel G POYSER Dau 8m F Matlock Cliff
#24---Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk1385a Samuel LOWE Head M 37 M Managing clerk B W Lea Bleach works
Mk1385b Fanny LOWE Wife M 36 F Matlock
Mk1385c May LOWE Dau 4 F Lea
Mk1385d Mary E LOWE Dau 3 F Lea
Mk1385e Charles H LOWE Son 1 M Lea
Mk1385f Mary MUGGLESTONE Servant S 15 F Matton
#25---Cliff---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1386a John A ELLIOTT Head M 30 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1386b Alice A ELLIOTT Wife M 31 F Tansley
Mk1386c David G ELLIOTT Son 9 M Matlock
Mk1386d Alice A ELLIOTT Dau 7 F Matlock
Mk1386e Ernest C ELLIOTT Son 3 M Matlock
Mk1386f David ELLIOTT Father W 81 M Parish relief Armey [army?]