Updated 24 Feb 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#90---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0090a  James         ALLEN        Head    M 57  M  Ag labourer           Scarthin
Mk0090b  Fanny         ALLEN        Wife    M 65  F                        Melton
Mk0090c  Evered        CAITLEY      Visitor S 13  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#91---Scarthin---(1 room)---[Matlock]---
Mk0091a  Sarah         POTTER       Head    W 69  F  -                     Notts NTT
#92---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0092a  John          BRADSHAW     Head    M 32  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0092b  Esther        BRADSHAW     Wife    M 32  F                        Cromford
Mk0092c  Harriet       BRADSHAW     Dau       9   F                        Cromford
Mk0092d  Hannah?       BRADSHAW     Dau       10  F                        Cromford
Mk0092e  George        BRADSHAW     Son       7   M                        Cromford
Mk0092f  John          BRADSHAW     Son       5   M                        Cromford
Mk0092g  James         BRADSHAW     Son       2   M                        Cromford
Mk0092h  Benjamin      BRADSHAW     Son       1   M                        Cromford
#93---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0093a  Alfred        HOLMES       Head    M 29  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0093b  Sarah E       HOLMES       Wife    M 27  F                        Cromford
Mk0093c  Alice         HOLMES       Dau       4   F                        Cromford
Mk0093d  Alfred        HOLMES       Son       2   M                        Cromford
Mk0094a  Frederik      HALLOWES     Head    M 25  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0094b  Mary A        HALLOWES     Wife    M 21  F                        Matlock
Mk0094c  Herbert       HALLOWES     Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk0094d  Ann D         HALLOWES     Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk0095a  John          ALLEN        Head    M 43  M  Cabdriver groom       Matlock
Mk0095b  Jane          ALLEN        Wife    M 33  F  Fish dealer           Matlock
Mk0095c  Florence      ALLEN        Dau     S 17  F  Millhand cotton       Matlock
Mk0095d  Herbert       ALLEN        Son     S 14  M  Quarryman stone       Matlock
Mk0095e  Joseph        ALLEN        Son       12  M                        Matlock
Mk0095f  Frederik      ALLEN        Son       10  M                        Matlock
Mk0095g  Benjamin      ALLEN        Son       8   M                        Matlock
Mk0095h  Mary Ann      ALLEN        Dau       6   F                        Matlock
Mk0095i  William       ALLEN        Son       5   M                        Matlock
Mk0095j  John          ALLEN        Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk0095k  Emma          ALLEN        Dau       1   F                        Matlock
#96---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0096a  Mary          ROLLEY       Head    W 58  F  Charwoman             Matlock
Mk0096b  Paul          HIGTON       Son iL  M 42  M  Brakesman             Alderwasley
Mk0096c  Ann           HIGTON       Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk0096d  Mary          HIGTON       Dau     S 17  F  Millhand              Matlock
Mk0096e  Edwin         HIGTON       Son     S 15  M  Millhand              Matlock
Mk0096f  Joseph        HIGTON       Son       13  M                        Matlock
Mk0096g  Kate          HIGTON       Dau       10  F                        Matlock
Mk0096h  Minnie?       HIGTON       Dau       9   F                        Matlock
Mk0097a  John          DUCKMANTON   Head    M 46  M  Plumber               Worsop NTT
Mk0097b  Sarah A       DUCKMANTON   Wife    M 48  F                        Derbyshire
Mk0097c  Emma          HODGKINSON   Relativ S 23  F                        Leicester LEI
#98------(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0098a  Robert        ROBINSON     Head    M 32  M  Baker                 Cromford
Mk0098b  Ann Elizabth  ROBINSON     Wife    M 31  F                        Cas Donington LEI
Mk0098c  Richard       ROBINSON     Son       3   M                        Cromford
Mk0098d  Arthur        ROBINSON     Son       1   M                        Cromford
#99---Boat Inn---[Matlock]---
Mk0099a  Thomas        BIRD         Head    M 60  M  Beerhouse keeper      Matlock
Mk0099b  Elizabeth     BIRD         Wife    M 56  F                        Sheffield YKS
#100---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0100a  Frank         ALLEN        Head    M 23  M  Cotton doubler        Cromford
Mk0100b  Fanny         ALLEN        Wife    M 22  F                        Bonsall
Mk0100c  Edith         ALLEN        Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
#101---Mt Pleasant---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0101a  Mary A        WALKER       Head    W 49  F                        Cromford
Mk0101b  Thomas        WALKER       Son     S 16  M  Gasser cotton         Cromford
Mk0101c  Mary Ann      WALKER       Dau     S 14  F  Millhand              Tansley
Mk0101d  George        WALKER       Son       12  M                        Tansley
Mk0101e  Frances M     WALKER       Dau       10  F                        Tansley
Mk0101f  Samuel        WALKER       Son       7   M                        Matlock
#102---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 15,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0102a  John          GREGORY      Head    M 33  M  Labourer              Manchester LAN
Mk0102b  Elizabeth     GREGORY      Wife    M 33  F                        Cromford
Mk0102c  Arthur        GREGORY      Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Mk0102d  Ernest        GREGORY      Son       4   M                        Bonsall
Mk0102e  Fanny         BODEN        Aunt      50  F                        Ashover
#103---Mt Pleasant---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0103a  Walter        KIRK         Head    M 29  M  Joiner                Pilsley
Mk0103b  Elizabeth     KIRK         Wife    M 30  F                        Parsley
Mk0103c  Annie Kirk    HALLOWES     Dau       9   F                        Scarthin
Mk0103d  Lily          KIRK         Dau       3   F                        Scarthin
Mk0103e  George        KIRK         Son       2m  M                        Scarthin
Mk0103f  Joseph        KIRK         Son       2   M                        Scarthin
Mk0103g  Celia         ORME         Mother  W 64  F                        Middleton
#104---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0104a  Thomas        ACTON        Head    M 28  M  Warehouseman,c mill   Burnage LAN           Cotton mills
#105---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0105a  Luke          HALL         Head    W 55  M  Cab proprietor        Scarthin
#106---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0106a  John          ATKINS       Head    M 54  M  Sawyer                Appleby LEI
Mk0106b  Mary          ATKINS       Wife    M 44  F                        Appleby LEI
#107---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0107a  Herbert J     GILLOTT      Head    M 34  M  Overlooker cot mills  Derby
Mk0107b  Ena? J        GILLOTT      Wife    M 34  F                        Cheltenham GLS
Mk0107c  Frank         GILLOTT      Son       8   M                        Litton
Mk0107d  Ellen         GILLOTT      Dau       2   F                        Scarthin
Mk0107e  Herbert       GILLOTT      Son       1m  M                        Scarthin
Mk0108a  John          JOHNSON      Head    M 40  M  Stone mason           Edinburgh? SCT
Mk0108b  Sarah         JOHNSON      Wife    M 34  F                        Matlock
Mk0108c  Mary E        KNOTT        Stepdau S 16  F  Millhand              Royton LAN
Mk0108d  Joshua        KNOTT        Stepson S 14  M  ? apprentice          Royton LAN
Mk0108e  Hannah        KNOTT        Stepdau S 11  F                        Royton LAN
Mk0108f  Sophia        HAWKINS      Servant W 39  F  Servant               Derby
Mk0108g  William       SMITH        Lodger  S 42  M  Farm labourer         Blisley? NTT
Mk0108h  Charles       ELLIS        Lodger  S 41  M  Bootmaker             Rotherham YKS
Mk0108i  Michael       FORSALL      Lodger  M 62  M  Labourer              Yorkshire YKS
Mk0108j  James         WHARTON      Lodger  W 63  M  House shopfitter      Brighton SSX
Mk0108k  William       SHERRIFF     Lodger  M 50  M  Grinder cutlery       Walsall STS
Mk0108l  Elizabeth     SHERRIFF     Lodger  M 58  F                        Duffield
Mk0108m  T J           PEAT         Lodger  W 78  M  Wheelwright           Holloway
Mk0108n  Edward        VALLANCE     Lodger  W 61  M  Stonemason            Mansfield NTT
Mk0108o  William       HORSLEY      Lodger  S 36  M  Coach parte?          Mkt Harboro LEI
Mk0108p  Thomas        BUNTING      Lodger  S 49  M  Coach parte?          Wolverhampton STS
Mk0108q  Thomas        HALLORAN     Lodger  S 52  M  Farm labourer         Winster
Mk0108r  John          CUNINGHAM    Lodger  M 52  M  Lead hawker           Yorkshire YKS
Mk0108s  Elizabeth     CUNINGHAM    Lodger  M 45  F  Lead hawker           Chesterfield
#109---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 16,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0109a  Frederick G   FARNSWORTH   Head    M 28  M  Stonemason            Cromford
Mk0109b  Mary J        FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 28  F                        Cromford
Mk0109c  Horace        FARNSWORTH   Son       8   M                        Cromford
Mk0109d  Ernest        FARNSWORTH   Son       4   M                        Cromford
Mk0110a  William       KIDD         Head    M 45  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0110b  Mary          KIDD         Wife    M 45  F                        Mayfield STS
Mk0110c  Isaac         KIDD         Son     S 18  M  Railway lab plate     Cromford
Mk0110d  Mary H        KIDD         Dau       10  F                        Cromford
Mk0110e  Florence E    KIDD         Dau       6   F                        Cromford
#111---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0111a  Alice         HESKETH      Head    W 72  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0111b  Ann           ALLEN        Niece   S 26  F  Millhand cotton       Cromford
#112---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0112a  Hannah M      TOPLIS       Head    S 44  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
Mk0112b  Eliza         TOPLIS       Sister  S 37  F  Confectioners assist  Cromford
Mk0112c  Elizabeth     TOPLIS       Sister  S 36  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
Mk0112d  Ralph         HOPE         Lodger  S 18  M  Clerk                 Longstone
#113---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0113a  John          WOODWISS     Head    M 37  M  Plumber               Bonsall
Mk0113b  Susan         WOODWISS     Wife    M 36  F                        Cardiff WLS
Mk0113c  Herbert       WOODWISS     Son       12  M                        Scarthin
Mk0113d  Mary A        WOODWISS     Dau       9   F                        Scarthin
Mk0113e  Matilda       WOODWISS     Dau       5   F                        Cromford
Mk0113f  Jessie        WOODWISS     Dau       3   F                        Scarthin
Mk0113g  Ellen         WOODWISS     Dau       1   F                        Scarthin
Mk0113h  Charles       WOODWISS     Son       1m  M                        Scarthin
#114---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 17,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0114a  John          MITCHELL     Head    M 46  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk0114b  Hannah        MITCHELL     Wife    M 48  F                        Bolehill
#115---Willersley---[Matlock]---(page 18,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0115a  Henry         WHEATCROFT   Head    M 34  M  Merchant              Matlock
Mk0115b  Sophia C      WHEATCROFT   Wife    M 38  F                        Wolverhampton STS     Critchley
Mk0115c  Ruth          GARNER       Servant S 30  F  Housemaid dom         Linton
Mk0115d  Mary          BATES        Servant S 19  F  Cook                  Shottle
#116---Willersley---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0116a  Thomas        KIDD         Head    M 66  M  Coal agent            Cromford
Mk0116b  Elizabeth     KIDD         Wife    M 66  F                        Holloway
Mk0117a  Elizabeth     CLAY         Servant S 34  F  Cook domestic         Staveley
Mk0117b  Emma          SIGGS        Servant S 33  F  Housemaid             Beaumaris WLS
Mk0118a  Elizabeth     EITE         Head    W 58  F  Dairymaid             Findern
Mk0118b  Mary          EITE         Dau     S 23  F                        Findern
Mk0118c  Henry         BOND         Boarder S 23  M  Gardener              Chatsworth
#119---Willersley---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0119a  William       BARLAS       Head    M 36  M  Gardener              Scotland SCT
Mk0119b  Betsy         BARLAS       Wife    M 35  F                        Scotland SCT
Mk0119c  William       BARLAS       Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk0119d  Ellen         BARLAS       Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0119e  Maggie        CRAIGIE      Visitor   34  F                        Scotland SCT
#120---Willersley Castle---[Matlock]---
Mk0120a  Hannah J      SOUTHCOTT    Servant S 40  F  Housekeeper dom       Leyton ESS
Mk0120b  James         MANTON       Servant S 59  M  Coachman groom        Weldon NTH
Mk0120c  Samuel        DOXEY        Servant S 23  M  Groom                 Cromford
Mk0120d  John          BOWMAN       Servant S 22  M  Noher? school?        Hennington LEI
Mk0120e  Alice         SMITH        Servant S 23  F  Kitchenmaid           Draycott
Mk0120f  Mary Alice    SAMSON?      Servant S 19  F  Scullery maid         Warwick WAR
Mk0120g  Elizabeth     HOYLAND      Servant S 42  F  Housemaid             Sutton NTT
Mk0120h  Alice         COOK         Servant S 19  F  Housemaid             Eversholt BDF
#1---Glenorchy Cottage---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0121a  Mary Ann      BODEN        Head    S 58  F  Living on own means   Turnditch
Mk0121b  Mary          BODEN        Cousin  S 76  F  Living on own means   Matlock Bath
#2---Glenorchy House---[Matlock]---
Mk0122a  Frank Robert  BELLAMY      Head    M 52  M  Congregatnl minister  Temple Cloud SOM
Mk0122b  Martha        BELLAMY      Wife    M 50  F                        Northampton NTH
Mk0122c  Frank John    BELLAMY      Son     S 23  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0122d  M? Letitia    BELLAMY      Dau     S 14  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0122e  Elizabeth L   BELLAMY      Sister  S 54  F                        Temple Cloud SOM      Letitia
Mk0122f  Mary Jane     BELLAMY      Sister  S 49  F                        Temple Cloud SOM
#3---Glenorchy Villa---[Matlock]---
Mk0123a  John Edward   LAWTON       Head    M 42  M  Cotton manufacturer   Manchester LAN
Mk0123b  Ellen Norton  LAWTON       Wife    M 38  F                        Duckinfield CHS
Mk0123c  Dora          LAWTON       Dau     S 8   F                        Duckinfield CHS
Mk0123d  Grace         LAWTON       Dau     S 4   F                        Duckinfield CHS
Mk0123e  Ruth          LAWTON       Dau     S 3   F                        Duckinfield CHS
Mk0123f  Margaret H    BOWDEN       Cook    S 22  F  Dom servant           Winsford CHS          Hulse?
Mk0123g  Frances Mary  PERRY        Hmaid   S 18  F  Dom servant           Winsford CHS
#4---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0124a  Edward        KNOWLES      Head    M 40  M  Gardener              Matlock
Mk0124b  Hannah        KNOWLES      Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock
Mk0124c  William Heny  KNOWLES      Son     S 15  M  Platelayer            Matlock
Mk0124d  Elizabeth A   KNOWLES      Dau     S 14  F  Employed at Mill      Matlock               Ann
Mk0124e  Jacob         KNOWLES      Son     S 12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0124f  Charlotte R   KNOWLES      Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath          Rose
Mk0124g  John          KNOWLES      Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0124h  Joseph        KNOWLES      Son     S 4   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0124i  Harriet Ida   KNOWLES      Dau     S 2   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0124j  Daisy         KNOWLES      Dau     S 8m  F                        Matlock Bath
#5---Derby House---[Matlock]---
Mk0125a  George        BODEN        Head    M 58  M  Retired postman       Matlock
Mk0125b  Elizabeth     BODEN        Wife    M 55  F                        Croxall?
Mk0125c  Kate          BODEN        Dau     S 22  F  Dress maker           Matlock
Mk0125d  Frederick     BODEN        Son     S 16  M  Gardener              Matlock
Mk0125e  Mathew        BODEN        Son     S 15  M  Millhand cotton       Matlock Bath
#6---Derby Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0126a  Reuben Thos   GREGORY      Head    M 34  M  Overlooker at mill    Mossley YKS
Mk0126b  Alice         GREGORY      Wife    M 34  F                        HeatonMorries LAN
Mk0126c  Robert        GREGORY      Son     S 11  M  Scholar               HeatonMorries LAN
Mk0126d  Martha Ann    GREGORY      Dau     S 9   F  Scholar               HeatonMorries LAN
Mk0126e  Mary Ann      GREGORY      Dau     S 7   F  Scholar               HeatonMorries LAN
Mk0126f  Alice         GREGORY      Dau     S 4   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0126g  Annie         GREGORY      Dau     S 2   F                        Matlock Bath
#7---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0127a  Thomas        SHAW         Head    M 45  M  Labourer              Darley dale
Mk0127b  Mary          SHAW         Wife    M 47  F                        Ashbourne
Mk0127c  William       SHAW         Son     S 23  M  Farm labourer         Matlock Bath
Mk0127d  Thomas        SHAW         Son     S 17  M  Farm labourer         Matlock
Mk0127e  Elizabeth     SHAW         Dau     S 14  F  Employed at mill      Matlock
Mk0127f  Clara         SHAW         Dau     S 13  F  Employed at mill      Matlock
Mk0127g  James         SHAW         Son     S 11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0127h  John          SHAW         Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Matlock
#8---Derby Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0128a  Joseph        WILDE        Head    M 57  M  Coachman groom        Matlock
Mk0128b  Ann           WILDE        Wife    M 50  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0128c  Harriett      HESSELTINE   Lodger  W 51  F  Millhand              Manchester LAN
#9---Derby Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0129a  Robert        GREGORY      Head    M 44  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Mk0129b  Ann Elizabth  GREGORY      Wife    M 46  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0129c  William       GREGORY      Son     S 11  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Mk0129d  John James    GREGORY      Son     S 7   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0129e  Ann Elizabth  GREGORY      Dau     S 4   F                        Wirksworth
Mk0129f  Rebecca       STORER       Dau iL  S 27  F                        Wirksworth
#10---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0130a  Mary Ann      GOODWIN      Head    W 41  F  Needleworker shirt    Edwinston
Mk0130b  Caroline M    GOODWIN      Dau     S 11  F  Help domestic         Coleshill             Maud?
Mk0130c  Christopher J GOODWIN      Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath          John
Mk0130d  Ernest Herbt  GOODWIN      Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0130e  Mary Isablla  GOODWIN      Dau     S 4   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0130f  Alice         BETHEL       Lodger  S 29  F  Millhand cott baller  Manchester LAN
Mk0130g  James         NETTLESHIP   Lodger  W 29  M  Traveller             Yorkshire YKS
#11---Derby Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0131a  Emma          MARTIN       Head    W 53  F  Seamstress            Darley
Mk0131b  Mary Alice    MARTIN       Dau     S 23  F  Millhand              Matlock Bath
Mk0131c  Annie Elizab  MARTIN       Dau     S 18  F  Help at home          Matlock Bath
Mk0131d  Hannah        MOUNTNEY     Mother  W 78  F  Living on her means   Darley
#12---Derby Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0132a  Walter        HOLLAND      Head    M 37  M  Bricklayer labourer   Matlock Bath
Mk0132b  Elizabeth     HOLLAND      Wife    M 29  F                        Clifton NTH
Mk0132c  George        HOLLAND      Son     S 7   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0132d  Gertrude      HOLLAND      Dau     S 9   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0132e  Ernest        HOLLAND      Son     S 4   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#13---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0133a  John William  BODEN        Head    M 47  M  Grocer                Matlock Bath
Mk0133b  Genefer Emma  BODEN        Wife    M 40  F                        Deptford LND
Mk0133c  Warren Geo    BODEN        Son     S 14  M  Grocers assistant     Matlock
Mk0133d  William Herb  BODEN        Son     S 12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0133e  John          BODEN        Father  W 72  M  Tailor                Matlock Bath
Mk0133f  Alice         ELLAM?       Lodger  S 27  F  Cotton baller         Manchester LAN
Mk0133g  Sarah         BURTON       Visitor S 24  F  Waitress              Winster
Mk0133h  Clara         BURTON       Servant S 15  F  Domestic servant      Winster
#14---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0134a  Sarah         HOLLAND      Head    W 72  F  Refr & lodging house  Bakewell              Refreshment
Mk0134b  Emma          HOLLAND      Dau     S 44  F  Assistant inn         Matlock Bath
Mk0134c  Emma          PEAT         Niece   S 20  F  Millhand cotton       Matlock Bath
#15---Derby Road, Rutland Arms---[Matlock]---
Mk0135a  Francis       HOYLAND      Head    M 37  M  Hotel keeper pub      Stannington YKS
Mk0135b  Maria F       HOYLAND      Wife    M 30  F                        Riddings              Frettwell
Mk0135c  Francis       HOYLAND      Son     S 4   M  Scholar               Long Eaton
Mk0135d  Sydney A      CRAPPER      Visitor S 20  M  Farmers son           Sheffield YKS         Archibald
Mk0135e  Florence M    RAGG         Servant S 16  F  Dom servant           Nottingham NTT        Mary
Mk0135f  Sarah         TOWNSEND     Servant S 20  F  Dom servant           Sheffield YKS
#16---Derby Road, Hull? House---[Matlock]---
Mk0136a  Richard       WEBSTER      Head    M 41  M  Cotton mill manager   Bolton LAN
Mk0136b  Annie         WEBSTER      Wife    M 37  F                        Stockport CHS
Mk0136c  Mary Ellen    WEBSTER      Dau     S 13  F  School girl           Stockport CHS
Mk0136d  James         TAILOR       Fath iL M 71  M  Retired millwright    Stockport CHS
Mk0136e  Ann           TAILOR       Moth iL M 70  F                        Stockport CHS
#17---Derby Road, Mason House---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0137a  Thomas        CLARK        Head    M 45  M  Malster               - DBY
Mk0137b  Fredrica E C  CLARK        Wife    M 33  F                        Brixton LND           Elizabeth C
Mk0137c  Thomas H C    CLARK        Son     S 12  M                        - DBY                 Henry Castlerow
Mk0137d  Frederica M   CLARK        Dau     S 8   F                        - DBY                 Murriel
Mk0137e  Winifred H    CLARK        Dau     S 6   F                        - DBY                 Houghton
Mk0137f  Enid?  Fuller CLARK        Dau     S 5   F                        - DBY
Mk0137g  Emily G       CLARK        Dau     S 3   F                        - DBY                 Gwendoline
Mk0137h  Frederic F    CLARK        Son     S 1   M                        Matlock Bath          Fitzroy
Mk0137i  John Henry    CLARK        Brother W 38  M  Engineer              - DBY
Mk0137j  Elizabeth A   BRAY         Servant S 38  F  Cook servant          Bodmin CON            Ann
Mk0137k  Annie         TAILOR       Servant S 22  F  Housemaid servant     Repton
Mk0137l  Mary          WOOD         Servant S 20  F  Nurse servant         Ettwal
Mk0137m  Elizabeth     WARD         Servant S 16  F  Nurse servant         Shottle
Mk0137n  Thomas Willm  PEGG         Servant M 26  M  Coachman serv groom   Allestree
Mk0137o  Ada           PEGG         Wife    M 27  F  Coachmans wife        - DBY
Mk0137p  James         PEGG         Son     S 3   M  Coachmans son         - DBY
#18---Derby Road, 1 Mason Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk0138a  William       JORDAN       Head    M 51  M  Accountant,surveyor   Ashby Zouch LEI
Mk0138b  Emma          JORDAN       Wife    M 49  F                        Matlock
Mk0138c  Francis A     JORDAN       Dau     S 21  F  Dressmaker            Manchester LAN
Mk0138d  Jessie ?      JORDAN       Dau     S 20  F  Dressmaker            Matlock Bath
Mk0138e  Kate          JORDAN       Dau     S 17  F  Dressmaker            Matlock Bath
Mk0138f  Thomas Robt   JORDAN       Son     S 16  M  Butchers apprentice   Matlock Bath
Mk0138g  Martha Jane   JORDAN       Dau     S 15  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0138h  Eliza         JORDAN       Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#19---Derby Road, 2 Mason Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk0139a  William       BATES        Head    M 31  M  Gardener              Duffield
Mk0139b  Harriett      BATES        Wife    M 32  F                        Belper
Mk0139c  Benjamin      BATES        Son     S 1   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0139d  Annie         PEAT         Lodger  S 19  F  Millhand cotton       Matlock Bath
Mk0139e  Joseph        BATES        Son     S 5   M  School boy            Matlock Bath
Mk0139f  Harriett      BATES        Dau     S 3   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#20---Derby Road, 3 Mason Cottage---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0140a  Alfred        POWELL       Head    M 46  M  Gardener              Stoke Gifford GLS
Mk0140b  Jane          POWELL       Wife    M 45  F                        Cheltenham GLS
Mk0140c  Fredric       POWELL       Son     S 18  M  Gardener              South Norwood SRY
Mk0140d  Ellen         POWELL       Dau     S 17  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0140e  Susan         POWELL       Dau     S 15  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0140f  Alfred        POWELL       Son     S 13  M                        Wirksworth
Mk0140g  Edwin         POWELL       Son     S 5   M                        Wirksworth
#21---Derby Road, 4 Mason Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk0141a  George        HIGTON       Head    M 29  M  Joiner                Matlock Bath
Mk0141b  Louisa        HIGTON       Wife    M 25  F                        Tissington
Mk0141c  George        HIGTON       Son     S 6m  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0141d  Dorothy       HIGTON       Dau     S 2   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0141e  William       HIGTON       Brother S 27  M  Plumber               Matlock Bath
#22---Derby Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0142a  James         RICHARDSON   Head    M 64  M  Groom                 Derbyshire
Mk0142b  Ellen         RICHARDSON   Wife    M 55  F  Laundress             Froggat
Mk0142c  Annie         RICHARDSON   Dau     S 24  F  General servant       Froggat
Mk0142d  Alfred        RICHARDSON   Son     S 22  M  Under gardener        Bakewell
#23---Derby Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0143a  Thomas        TAYLOR       Head    M 66  M  Cab driver groom      Matlock Bath
Mk0143b  Sarah         TAYLOR       Wife    M 24  F                        Napton? WAR
Mk0143c  Albert Victr  TAYLOR       Son     S 2   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0143d  Thomas        TAYLOR       Stepson S 15  M  Errand boy            Matlock Bath
#24---Derby Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0144a  Abraham       PAYNE        Head    M 53  M  Gardener              Devonshire DEV
Mk0144b  Mary          PAYNE        Wife    M 55  F                        Somersetshire SOM
#25---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0145a  James         SHEPPARD     Head    W 70  M  Paper maker           Nottingham NTT
Mk0145b  Elizabeth     SHEPPARD     Dau     S 45  F  Housekeeper dom       Matlock Bath
Mk0145c  Elizabeth E   WALKER       Gdau    S 15  F                        Matlock Bath          Eleanor
#26---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0146a  James         BURNS        Head    M 39  M  Milloverlooker cottn  Stockport CHS
Mk0146b  Sarah         BURNS        Wife    M 37  F  Millhand              Staleybridge LAN
Mk0146c  Clara         BURNS        Dau     S 17  F  Message boy           Staleybridge LAN
Mk0146d  James         BURNS        Son     S 14  M  Scholar               Duckenfield CHS
Mk0146e  Arthur        BURNS        Son     S 12  M  Scholar               Salford LAN
Mk0146f  Annie         BURNS        Dau     S 9   F  Scholar               Ripley
Mk0146g  Harold        BURNS        Son     S 7   M  Scholar               Ripley
Mk0146h  Henry         BURNS        Son     S 5   M  Scholar               Ripley
Mk0146i  Lorence       BURNS        Son     S 3   M  Scholar               Ripley
Mk0146j  Nellie        BURNS        Dau     S 1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0146k  Charles       ROE          Lodger  M 37  M  Milloverlooker cottn  Leicester LEI
Mk0146l  Annie         ROE          Lodger  M 30  F                        Leicester LEI
#27---Derby Road---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0147a  Samuel        SKIDMORE     Head    W 67  M  Draper                Matlock Bath
Mk0147b  Samuel        SKIDMORE     Son     S 25  M  Draper                Matlock Bath
Mk0147c  Charlotte     TAYLOR       Servant S 35  F  Domestic servant      Derby
#28---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0148a  Mary          SKIDMORE     Head    S 68  F  Grocer                Matlock Bath
Mk0148b  Margaret      SKIDMORE     Sister  S 76  F  Grocer                Matlock Bath
#29---Derby Road, Woodland House---[Matlock]---
Mk0149a  E Mary        TERRY        Head    S 39  F  Hospital sick nurse   London LND
Mk0149b  William B     JACKSON      Nephew  S 9   M                        Trafford LAN          Bramley
Mk0149c  Arthur N      JACKSON      Nephew  S 5   M                        Trafford LAN          Newton
Mk0149d  Emma          ROBINSON     Hmaid   S 17  F  Housemaid dom servt   Kent KEN
Mk0149e  Roslind       MILLER       Servant S 15  F  Kitchenmaid dom serv  Worcester WOR
Mk0149f  Emily E       JACKSON      Compan  S 45  F  Companion dom         Belgrave LND
#30---New Bath Cottage---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0150a  Thomas        WILDGOOSE    Head    M 34  M  Farm labourer         Matlock Bath
Mk0150b  Hannah        WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 34  F                        Cromford
#31---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0151a  Joseph        OXLEY        Head    M 56  M  In charge on H P R    Wirksworth            High Peak Railway
Mk0151b  Jane          OXLEY        Wife    M 42  F                        Warwick WAR
Mk0151c  William       GREEN        Lodger  W 72  M  Solicitor             Warwick WAR
#32---New Bath Hotel---[Matlock]---
Mk0152a   Thomas        TYACK        Head    M 56  M  Hotel keeper          Cornwall CON
Mk0152b   Maria L       TYACK        Wife    M 49  F                        Sheffield YKS         Louisa
Mk0152c   Harold L      TYACK        Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath          Lawson
Mk0152d   Edgar James   TYACK        Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0152e   Thomasina     BLACKER      Niece   S 33  F                        Truro CON
Mk0152f   Fanny         BLACKER      Niece   S 29  F                        Truro CON
Mk0152g   Amy           LAWSON       Niece   S 25  F  Assist book keeper    London LND
Mk0152h   Frances S     LUKE         Servant S 33  F  Book keeper           Banbury OXF           Sarah
Mk0152i   Sarah         TOWLER       Servant W 50  F  Nurse dom             Greenwich KEN
Mk0152j   Annie         OGDEN        Servant M 35  F  Waitress Inn          Burton Trent STS
Mk0152k   Bessie        GALLAGHER    Servant S 34  F  Laundress             Sligo IRL
Mk0152l   Annie         MILLEND?     Servant S 40  F  Laundress             Cork IRL
Mk0152m   Kate          MURPHY       Servant S 31  F  Cook                  Nottingham NTT
Mk0152n   Martha        MYCOCK       Servant S 23  F  Kitchen maid          Buxton
Mk0152o   John          JONES        Servant S 21  M  Boots Inn             Liverpool LAN
Mk0152p   Margaret      MCGAMM       Servant S 23  F  Waitress              Roscommon IRL
Mk0152q   Jane          MCGAMM       Servant S 15  F  General servant       Roscommon IRL
Mk0152r   Fredric Thos  SKELLARD     Visitor S 32  M  Assist schoolmaster   Bristol GLS
Mk0152s   Arthur L      HOLLOWAY     Visitor S 23  M  Professor of Music    St Ives HUN           Loraine
Mk0152t   Henry         LOWER        Visitor S 28  M  Assist schoolmaster   Newfoundland CAN
Mk0152u   Charles Petr  ALLEN        Visitor M 29  M  Barrister             Manchester LAN
Mk0152v   Eveline C     ALLEN        Visitor M 24  F                        Sem.. TUR             Caroline, British Subject
Mk0152w   Sophia Mabel  ALLEN        Visitor S 31  F                        Manchester LAN
Mk0152x   Cecil Chas    BARKER       Visitor S 13  M                        Constantinople TUR     British Subject
Mk0152ya John Gray     FANEMORGAN?  Visitor M 42  M  Solicitor             Butonferry? GLS
Mk0152yb Mary Eliza    FANEMORGAN?  Visitor M 42  F                        Manchester LAN
Mk0152yc Robert        GORDON       Visitor M 44  M  Shipowners            Sunderland DUR
Mk0152yd Frederick     GORDON       Visitor S 13  M                        Stk Newington LND
Mk0152ye Caroline J    GORDON       Visitor S 15  F                        Sunderland DUR        Jane
Mk0152yf Charles Wm    TROLLOPE     Visitor S 35  M  Living on own means   Casewich Fall LIN
Mk0152yg Emma Annie    TARR         Visitor S 27  F  Housemaid             Colchester ESS
Mk0152yh Hannah        TIPPET       Visitor S 31  F  Housemaid             Bristol GLS
Mk0152yi Fanny         COOPER       Visitor S 29  F  Housemaid             Burslow STS
#33---Royal Hotel---[Matlock]---(page 7,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0153a  Frances E     HESKETH      Assist  W 46  F  Hotel manageress      Bishopsgate LND       Elizabeth
Mk0153b  Elizabeth     TRANNIER?    Assist  S 44  F  House keeper          Canada? CAN
Mk0153c  Sarah         WATSON       Servant M 44  F  Cook domestic         Derby
Mk0153d  Moselle?      ADDI         Servant S 26  F  Waitress domestic     Dublin IRL
Mk0153e  Alice Amelia  PEARSON      Servant S 26  F  Chambermaid dom       Burton Trent STS
Mk0153f  Annie         PARR         Servant S 22  F  Housemaid dom         St Helens LEI
Mk0153g  Myra          GARMAN       Servant S 26  F  Laundry maid dom      Birmingham WAR
Mk0153h  Hannah        SLATER       Servant S 21  F  Stillroom maid        Matlock
Mk0153i  Mary          SLATER       Servant S 17  F  Staff maid            Matlock
Mk0153j  Eliza         JACKSON      Servant S 18  F  Pantrymaid            ..mpton? LEI
Mk0153k  Sussie        BATES        Servant S 16  F  Scullerymaid          Westiswich? NFK
Mk0153l  Walter        RICHARDSON   Servant S 18  M  Boots                 Bakewell
Mk0153m  Ernest Thos   WATSON       Servant S 18  M  Assistant boots       Derby
Mk0153n  Benjamin A    WOOLLY       Boarder S 25  M  Living on own means   Derby                 Arthur
Mk0153o  James P       HUGHES       Boarder S 30  M  ? on own means        Oxfordshire OXF       Percival
Mk0153p  Frederick J   BLOCK        Boarder M 35  M  On own means          London LND            James
Mk0153q  Rose A        BLOCK        Boarder M 31  F  On own means          -                     Antonetta
Mk0153r  Eric claude   BLOCK        Boarder S 3   M  On own means          Brighton SSX
Mk0153s  Fabien F      BLOCK        Boarder S 3   M  On own means          Brighton SSX          Forbes
Mk0153t  Ivy saumerez  BLOCK        Boarder S 1   F                        Bognor SSX
Mk0153u  Sophia M E    BRADSHAW     Boarder W 62  F  Nurse sick            Bognor SSX            Maria Elizabeth
Mk0153v  Jessie        FACKETT      Boarder S 23  F  Nursery governess     Greenwich KEN
#34---Derby Road---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0154a  George        HARRISON     Head    M 42  M  Gardener servant      Idridghay
Mk0154b  Martha        HARRISON     Wife    M 35  F                        Loxley YKS
Mk0154c  George H      ASTON        Lodger  S 22  M  Cotton manufacturer   Morley manch LAN      Manchester
Mk0154d  William       MORLEY       Lodger  S 70  M  Coach painter         The Tower LND
#35---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0155a  Hannah        RATCLIFFE    Head    W 61  F  Boat proprietress     Spondon
Mk0155b  Ellen         RATCLIFFE    Dau     S 26  F  Assistant             Spondon
Mk0155c  Charles Wm    LINFORD      Visitor S 23  M  Grocer                Chelsea LND
Mk0155d  Pauline A P   SMITH        Visitor S 14  F                        St Luke Derby
Mk0155e  John          DICKENSON    Servant S 14  M  Servant               Burton Trent STS
Mk0155f  Mary          MARSTON      Servant S 21  F  Servant               Dale Abbey
Mk0155g  Fanny         GLENN        Servant S 16  F  Servant               Dale Abbey
#36---Derby Road---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0156a  Richard W     HACKWOOD     Head    M 63  M  Living on own means   Stepney LND
Mk0156b  Mary          JENKINS      Servant S 34  F  Dom general servant   Cardingham CON
#37---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0157a  James         WARDLEY      Head    M 64  M  Retired accountant    Chapwell          apoplexy
Mk0157b  Annie         WARDLEY      Wife    M 53  F                        Spondon
Mk0157c  Mary A        BOSBOTH      Servant S 30  F  Domestic servant      Ockbrook
#38---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0158a  Mary          OGDON        Head    W 67  F  Jeweller              Matlock Bath
Mk0158b  Frederick     OGDON        Son     S 27  M  Jeweller gold         Matlock Bath
Mk0158c  Elizabeth     ASKEW        Servant S 16  F  Domestic servant      Breckenfield
#39---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0159a  Thomas        WALKER       Head    M 49  M  Plumber, glazier      Matlock
Mk0159b  Isabella      WALKER       Wife    M 49  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0159c  Mary J        WALKER       Dau     S 17  F  Help dom              Derby
Mk0159d  Arthur        WALKER       Son     S 10  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#40---Derby Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0160a  William       SMEDLEY      Head    W 82  M  Living on own means   Matlock Bath
Mk0160b  John          SMEDLEY      Son     S 53  M  Cab proprietor        Matlock Bath
Mk0160c  Mary          BROCKLEHURST Dau     M 45  F  House keeper          Matlock Bath
Mk0160d  Edith         BROCKLEHURST Gdau    S 16  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#41---Derby Road, Bath Terrace Hotel---[Matlock]---
Mk0161a  Robert        WATSON       Head    M 40  M  Hotel keeper          Scarrington NTT
Mk0161b  Mosselle? J   WATSON       Wife    M 32  F                        Redcar YKS            Jane
Mk0161c  Elizabeth M   JOHNSON      Visitor S 43  F                        Maplebeck NTT
Mk0161d  Thomas J      GROVES       Visitor S 37  M  Gentleman             Laxley LEI
Mk0161e  Rebecca       BLAGG        Visitor S 24  F                        Scarrington NTT
Mk0161f  John          GRETTON      Visitor S 7   M                        Derby
Mk0161g  Edgar         SHUBSOLE?    Visitor M 32  M  Gentleman             Maidstone KEN
Mk0161h  Hannah        WOOLEY       Barmaid S 24  F  Domestic servant      Radbourne
Mk0161i  Emma          LINSLEY      Waitrss S 30  F  Domestic servant      Lincolnshire LIN
Mk0161j  Florence      TROOP        Waitrss S 20  F  Domestic servant      North Clifton NTT
Mk0161k  Emma E        LAVINER?     Waitrss W 42  F  Nurse                 Derby
Mk0161l  Mary          LENTON       Cook    S 31  F  Cook                  Huddersfield YKS
#42---Derby Road, Wint? House---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0162a  John  C       INNES        Head    M 41  M  Surgeon               Scotland SCT
Mk0162b  Ann A         INNES        Wife    M 31  F                        Warwickshire WAR
Mk0162c  William C C   INNES        Son     S 8   M  Scholar               Derbyshire DBY
Mk0162d  John P D      INNES        Son     S 7   M  Scholar               Derbyshire DBY
Mk0162e  Edgar L       INNES        Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Derbyshire DBY
Mk0162f  Ann           PRATT?       Servant S 18  F  Domestic servant      Derbyshire DBY
Mk0162g  Edith         BROWN        Servant S 17  F  Domestic servant      Derbyshire DBY
#43---Clifton Rd, Beestow Villas---[Matlock]---
Mk0163a  John          HEYWOOD      Head    M 50  M  Manager cotton mill   Mansfield NTT
Mk0163b  Alice         HEYWOOD      Wife    M 40  F                        Pleasley
Mk0163c  Mary          HEYWOOD      Dau     S 7   F  Scholar               Radford NTT
Mk0163d  Annie         BINGHAM      Servant S 25  F  General servant dom   Pinxton NTT
Mk0163e  Matilda       HEYWOOD      Dau     S 4   F  Scholar               Radford NTT
#44---Clifton Rd, Beestow Villas---[Matlock]---
Mk0164a  William       CURSHAM      Head    M 67  M  Solicitor             Nottinghamsh NTT
Mk0164b  Harriett      CURSHAM      Wife    M 67  F                        Norton
Mk0164c  Charles L     CURSHAM      Son     S 32  M  Solicitor             Wilfred NTT
Mk0164d  Catherine A   CURSHAM      Dau     S 31  F                        Wilfred NTT
Mk0164e  Emma          JOHNSON      Servant S 19  F  General servant       Hognaston
#45---Clifton Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0165a  Clara E       CLARE        Head    W 67  F                        West Haddon NTH
Mk0165b  Ellen M       CLARE        Dau     S 27  F                        Twycross LEI
Mk0165c  Florence      CLARE        Dau     S 24  F                        Twycross LEI
Mk0165d  Hannah        TAYLOR       Servant S 16  F  Domestic servant      Wensley
Mk0165e  Annie         KNOWLES      Servant S 22  F  Domestic servant      Wensley
#46---Clifton Rd, Dovedale House---[Matlock]---
Mk0166a  George G      ROWLAND      Head    M 51  M  Schoolmaster cert     Thorpe                Certificated
Mk0166b  Martha M      ROWLAND      Wife    M 49  F  Schoolmistress cert   Worcester WOR         Certificated
Mk0166c  Evelyn        ROWLAND      Dau     S 21  F  Living with parents   Matlock Bath
Mk0166d  Alice E       ROWLAND      Dau     S 19  F  Living with parents   Matlock Bath
Mk0166e  George H C    ROWLAND      Son     S 17  M  Chemists apprentice   Matlock Bath
Mk0166f  Percy         ROWLAND      Son     S 15  M  Living with parents   Matlock Bath
Mk0166g  Ernest O      ROWLAND      Son     S 10  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0166h  William       BUTLER       Boarder S 9   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0166i  Frederick     DAWES?       Boarder S 35  M  Public gardens mangr  Hull YKS              Manager
Mk0166j  Emily         WRIGHT       Boarder S 46  F  Living on own means   Hull YKS
Mk0166k  Constance     WRIGHT       Boarder S 38  F  Living on own means   Hull YKS
Mk0166l  Jane          WRIGHT       Boarder S 36  F  Living on own means   Hull YKS
#47---Derby Road---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0167a  Thomas        WOOD         Head    M 90  M  Paper maker           Bonsall
Mk0167b  Hannah        WOOD         Wife    M 69  F                        Wirksworth
#48---Temple Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0168a  Joshua        WALKER       Head    W 56  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0168b  Annie         WALKER       Dau     S 29  F  Teacher school        Matlock
Mk0168c  William       WALKER       Son     S 15  M  Butchers boy          Matlock
Mk0168d  Eleanor       WALKER       Dau     S 8   F  Scholar               Matlock           lame from childhood
Mk0168e  Joshua E      WALKER       Son     S 7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0168f  Sarah E       GELL         Sister  W 66  F                        Matlock
Mk0168g  Thomas        OGDEN        Lodger  M 37  M  Restaurant keeper     Matlock
#49---Temple Rd---(1 room)---[Matlock]---
Mk0169a  Sarah         HOLLINGWORTH Head    W 69  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
#50---Temple Rd---(1 room)---[Matlock]---
Mk0170a  Jane          COTTERHILL   Head    W 69  F                        Bonsall
#51---Temple Rd---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0171a  Elizabeth     BURGESS      Head    W 52  F  Charwoman             Sheffield YKS
#52---Temple Rd---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0172a  Ann           BRIGHTMORE   Head    S 49  F  Seamstress            Bakewell
#53---Temple Rd---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0173a  Ann           BOND         Head    W 69  F                        Bonsall
Mk0173b  Mary          BOND         Dau     S 48  F  -                     Matlock Bath      Imbecile
#54---Temple Rd---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0174a  Mary A        ROWLAND      Head    W 51  F                        West Indies BWI
Mk0174b  Sarah A       ROWLAND      Dau     S 22  F  Cotton doubler        Bakewell
Mk0174c  Abel          ROWLAND      Son     S 19  M  Boatman barge         Bakewell
Mk0174d  Isaac         ROWLAND      Son     S 16  M  Cotton doubler        Bakewell
Mk0174e  Harriet       ROWLAND      Dau     S 14  F  Cotton doubler        Bakewell
Mk0174f  Matilda       ROWLAND      Dau     S 8   F  Scholar               Bakewell
Mk0174g  Mary E        ROWLAND      Gdau    S 8   F  Scholar               Bakewell
Mk0174h  Bertha        ROWLAND      Gdau    S 3   F  Scholar               Bakewell
#55---Temple Rd---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0175a  M A           PEARSON      Head    S 61  F  Living on own means   Matlock
Mk0175b  Lydia         PEARSON      Sister  S 57  F  Living on own means   Matlock
Mk0175c  Jane          KNOWLES?     Servant S 45  F  Domestic servant      Matlock
#56---Temple Rd---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0176a  William       FINNEY       Head    M 49  M  Joiner                Alton STS
Mk0176b  Lydia         FINNEY       Wife    M 41  F                        Cromford
Mk0176c  William J     FINNEY       Son     S 17  M  Joiners apprentice    Matlock Bath
Mk0176d  Arthur R      FINNEY       Son     S 7   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0176e  Harry S       FINNEY       Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#57---Temple Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0177a  Sarah E       WOODIWISS    Head    S 47  F  Dressmaker            Matlock Bath
Mk0177b  Angelina      WOODIWISS    Dau     S 25  F  Dressmaker            Matlock Bath
Mk0177c  Willoughby    WOODIWISS    Son     S 19  M  Millhand              Matlock Bath
Mk0177d  Miss          BRAMBALL     Boarder S 25  F                        Brampton
#58---Temple Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0178a  Hellen        HIGTON       Head    W 81  F  Given up work         Clay Cross
Mk0178b  Mary          HIGTON       Dau     S 58  F  Seamstress            Matlock Bath
Mk0178c  William       HIGTON       Son     S 49  M  General dealer        Matlock Bath
#59---Temple Rd---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0179a  Henry         HIGTON       Head    M 53  M  Labourer              Matlock Bath
Mk0179b  Elizabeth     HIGTON       Wife    M 54  F  Seamstress            Matlock Bath
Mk0179c  Henry         HIGTON       Son     S 20  M  Labourer              Matlock Bath
Mk0179d  Ellen         HIGTON       Dau     S 18  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk0179e  William       HIGTON       Son     S 14  M  Gardeners boy         Matlock Bath
Mk0179f  Ernest        HIGTON       Son     S 9   M                        Matlock Bath
#60---Temple Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0180a  Mary          BOSTOCK      Head    W 74  F                        Northwich CHS
Mk0180b  Mary E        BOSTOCK      Gdau    S 18  F  Millhand cotton       Matlock Bath

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.