Updated 22 Jun 2006

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#95---Main Street---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md203a    Aaron         DOXEY        Head    M 52  M  Draper, hawker        Middleton
Md203b    Eliza         DOXEY        Wife    M 47  F                        Darley
Md203c    Martha        DOXEY        Dau     S 4   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md203d    Herbert       DOXEY        Son     S 2   M                        Middleton
#96---Main Street---(2 rooms)---[Middleton]---(page 17,ED 10, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Md204a    Samuel        BUCKLEY      Head    M 42  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
Md204b    Elizabeth     BUCKLEY      Wife    M 49  F                        Middleton
#97---Main Street---(3 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md205a    Joseph        SHELDON      Head    M 66  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md205b    Christiana    SHELDON      Wife    M 61  F  Cotton spinner        Wirksworth
Md205c    Daniel        SHELDON      Son     S 20  M  Lead miner            Manchester LAN
#98---Main Street---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md206a    Andrew        WALKER       Head    M 53  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
Md206b    Mary          WALKER       Wife    M 52  F                        Middleton
Md206c    Sarah         WALKER       Dau     S 22  F  Factory hand cotton   Middleton
Md206d    Pamela        WALKER       Dau     S 15  F  Factory hand cotton   Middleton
#99---Main Street---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md207a    Thomas        DOXEY        Head    M 49  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md207b    Edith         DOXEY        Wife    M 42  F                        Bonsall
Md207c    Annie         DOXEY        Dau     S 20  F  Factory hand cotton   Middleton
Md207d    Ada           DOXEY        Dau     S 13  F  Domestic servant      Middleton
Md207e    Samuel        DOXEY        Son     S 5   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md207f    Ellen         DOXEY        Dau       3   F                        Middleton
Md207g    William       BUCKLEY      Boarder S 30  M  Stone quarryman       Middleton
#100---Main Street---[Middleton]---
Md208a    Samuel        BIRLEY       Head    M 33  M  Grocer,mason          Heage
Md208b    Sarah Ellen   BIRLEY       Wife    M 42  F                        Cromford
Md208c    George        BIRLEY       Son     S 12  M  Scholar               Middleton
Md208d    Esther        BIRLEY       Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md208e    Lucy Holmes   BIRLEY       Dau       1   F                        Middleton
#101---Main Street---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md209a    Josiah        SLACK        Head    S 50  M  -                     Middleton         Blind but ? from childhood
#102---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md210a    Samuel        SLACK        Head    M 50  M  General labourer      Middleton
Md210b    Elizabeth     SLACK        Wife    M 58  F                        Middleton
Md210c    George        SLACK        Son     S 24  M  Stone polisher        Middleton
Md210d    Samuel        SLACK        Son     S 22  M  General labourer      Middleton
#103---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(page 18,ED 10, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Md211a    Isaac Benj    CLAYTON      Head    M 53  M  Grocer,prov dealer    Middleton             Provision
Md211b    Sarah Adams   CLAYTON      Wife    M 50  F                        Middleton
Md211c    Anne Walker   CLAYTON      Dau     S 21  F  Household work        Middleton             Engaged in household work
Md211d    Sarah Amelia  CLAYTON      Dau     S 20  F  Household work        Middleton             Engaged in household work
Md211e    Mary Elizab   CLAYTON      Dau     S 15  F  Dressmakers apprent   Mentra? YKS
Md211f    Hannah        CLAYTON      Dau     S 14  F  Scholar               Mentra? YKS
Md211g    Martha        CLAYTON      Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Mentra? YKS
#104---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md212a    Joseph        BROWN        Head    M 31  M  Bricklayer,newsagent  Cromford
Md212b    Sarah Ann     BROWN        Wife    M 28  F                        Sheffield YKS
Md212c    Emmer         BROWN        Dau     S 7   F  Scholar               Cresbrook
Md212d    Ada           BROWN        Dau     S 4   F                        Cresbrook
Md212e    John Henry    BROWN        Son     S 2   M                        Matlock
#105---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md213a    James         GOODALL      Head    M 44  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md213b    Emmer         GOODALL      Wife    M 43  F                        Middleton
Md213c    Ann           GOODALL      Dau     S 20  F  Cotton reeler         Middleton
Md213d    Mary          GOODALL      Dau     S 15  F  Cotton examiner       Middleton
Md213e    James         GOODALL      Son     S 13  M  Cotton factory hand   Middleton
Md213f    Thomas        GOODALL      Son     S 12  M  H t factory,school    Middleton             Half time
Md213g    Samuel        GOODALL      Son     S 10  M  Scholar               Middleton
Md213h    Joseph        GOODALL      Son       8   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md213i    Emma          GOODALL      Dau       6   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md213j    George Henry  GOODALL      Son       3   M                        Middleton
Md213k    Phoebe        GOODALL      Dau       1   F                        Middleton
#106---The Lanes---(2 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md214a    John William  BROOKS       Head    W 44  M  Coal haggler,lab      Middleton
#107---The Lanes---(3 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md215a    Henry         FLINT        Head    W 56  M  Limestone scapler     Bolehill
#108---The Lanes---(2 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md216a    Edward        BRELSFORD    Head    M 56  M  Engineer,blacksmith   Middleton
Md216b    Ann           BRELSFORD    Wife    M 58  F                        Masson, Matlock
Md216c    Walter        BRELSFORD    Gson    S 7   M  Scholar               Middleton
#109---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---(page 19,ED 10, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Md217a    Samuel        SHELDON      Head    M 49  M  Farmer                Middleton
Md217b    Sally         SHELDON      Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Md217c    Samuel        SHELDON      Son     S 15  M  Labourer farmer       Middleton
Md217d    William R     BUXTON       Boarder S 16  M  Labourer farmer       Bonsall               Roper
Md217e    John William  SHELDON      Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md217f    Louisa C      ROPER        Boarder S 53  F  House keeping         Bonsall               Caroline
#110---The Lanes---(2 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md218a    Sarah         HIGGINBOTTOM Head    W 59  F  Living on her means   Worrall YKS
#111---The Lanes---(2 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md219a    Isaac         SPENCER      Head    M 60  M  Coal dealer           Middleton
Md219b    Lois          SPENCER      Wife    M 55  F                        Middleton
Md219c    Joseph        SPENCER      Son     S 27  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md219d    Isaac         SPENCER      Son     S 17  M  Coal dealer           Middleton
#112---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md220a    Samuel josph  SHELDON      Head    S 43  M  Lead miner            Lea
Md220b    Emily         SHELDON      Sister  S 50  F  House keeper          Lea
#114---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md221a    Joseph        JEPSON       Head    W 68  M  Farmer                Nuneaton WAR
Md221b    Joseph        JEPSON       Son     S 37  M  Joiner                Middleton
#115---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md222a    James         BIRLEY       Head    M 37  M  Mason monumental      Heage
Md222b    Elizabeth     BIRLEY       Wife    M 38  F                        Heage
Md222c    Mary          BIRLEY       Dau     S 13  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md222d    James W       BIRLEY       Son     S 10  M  Scholar               Middleton             Webster
#116---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md223a    Eliza         WILDGOOSE    Head    M 34  F  Factory hand cotton   Belton LEI
Md223b    Edward        MARPLE       Lodger  S 25  M  Factory hand cotton   Middleton
Md223c    Martha        MARPLE       Sister  S 24  F  Factory hand cotton   Middleton
Md223d    William       MARPLE       Brother S 22  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
#117---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md224a    Joseph        HARRISON     Head    M 29  M  Stone quarryman       Kirk Ireton
Md224b    Harriet       HARRISON     Wife    M 39  F                        Wirksworth
Md224c    Anne L B      HARRISON     Dau     S 11  F  Scholar               Derby                 Louise Buxton
Md224d    Joseph M      HARRISON     Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath          Mary
Md224e    John          HARRISON     Son       7m  M                        Middleton
#118---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---(page 20,ED 10, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Md225a    Henry         JEPSON       Head    M 37  M  Joiner                Middleton
Md225b    Mary          JEPSON       Wife    M 36  F                        Stoney ?
Md225c    Edith         JEPSON       Dau     S 10  F  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Md225d    Mathew        JEPSON       Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md225e    Henry         JEPSON       Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Middleton
#119---The Lanes---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md226a    Jacob         DOXEY        Head    S 38  M  Lead miner            Middleton
#120---Duke of Wellington---[Middleton]---
Md227a    Joseph Fran   CLAY         Head    M 32  M  Inn keeper            Matlock
Md227b    Mary Jane     CLAY         Wife    M 30  F                        N Wingfield
Md227c    Charles       CLAY         Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Matlock
Md227d    Arthur Fran   CLAY         Son     S 4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Md227e    Nella         CLAY         Dau     S 3   F                        Matlock
Md227f    Thirza        CLAY         Dau     S 1   F                        Matlock
Md227g    Sarah Jane    BATTERLEY    Servant S 15  F  Servant domestic      Middleton
#121---Cottage in the wood---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md228a    Alfred        DOXEY        Head    M 34  M  Farmer,lead miner     Middleton
Md228b    Elizabeth     DOXEY        Wife    M 34  F                        Ingleby
Md228c    Rosamond      DOXEY        Dau     S 3   F                        Middleton
Md228d    Lillian       DOXEY        Dau     S 1   F                        Middleton
Md228e    Annie         DOXEY        Sister  S 36  F  Schoolmistress        Middleton
Md228f    Millicent     DOXEY        Sister  S 30  F  Schoolmistress        Middleton
#122---Ann Leys Farm---(4 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md229a    Samuel        FEARN        Head    M 35  M  Game keeper           Carsington
Md229b    Elizabeth     FEARN        Wife    M 37  F                        Loughborough LEI
#123---Main Street---(2 rooms)---[Middleton]---
Md230a    Thomas Henry  MARTIN       Head    M 26  M  Set maker stone       Enderby LEI
Md230b    Annie         MARTIN       Wife    M 26  F                        Middleton
Md230c    Mary          MARTIN       Dau     S 5   F                        Middleton
#1---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0001a  Thomas        TAYLOR       Head    M 22  M  Cotton twister        Scarthin,cromford
Mk0001b  Ada           TAYLOR       Wife    M 22  F                        Upper Hackney
Mk0002a  Edwin         FURNESS      Head    M 75  M  Retd station master   Pilsley
Mk0002b  Sarah         FURNESS      Wife    M 59  F                        Stanton
Mk0002c  Charles       FURNESS      Son     S 20  M  Clerk railway         Matlock
#3---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0003a  John          ROSE         Head    M 62  M  Labourer              Bolehill
Mk0003b  Hannah        ROSE         Wife    M 48  F  Laundress             Matlock
Mk0003c  Florence E    ROSE         Dau     S 19  F                        Matlock               Elizabeth
Mk0003d  Rebecca       EATON        Boarder S 44  F  Factory operative     Cromford
Mk0003e  Sarah         EATON        Boarder S 12  F                        Cromford
#4---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0004a  Henry         BUNTING      Head    M 37  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Mk0004b  Fanny         BUNTING      Wife    M 39  F  Cotton op winder      Gotham
#5---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0005a  Herbert       BUNTING      Head    M 47  M  Joiner                Cromford
Mk0005b  Lavinia       BUNTING      Wife    M 37  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0005c  Ernest        BUNTING      Son     S 15  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk0005d  Frederick     BUNTING      Son     S 12  M                        Cromford
Mk0005e  Herbert       BUNTING      Son     S 10  M                        Cromford
Mk0005f  Albert        BUNTING      Son     S 7   M                        Cromford
Mk0005g  William       BUNTING      Son     S 5   M                        Cromford
Mk0005h  Helen         BUNTING      Dau     S 1   F                        Cromford
#6---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0006a  Jane          KENDALL      Head    M 64  F  Joiner                Halifax YKS
Mk0006b  Eliza         KENDALL      Wife    M 54  F                        Ashborne
#7---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0007a  Jacob         FROST        Head    M 47  M  Stone mason           Middleton
Mk0007b  Jane          FROST        Wife    M 52  F                        Matlock
Mk0007c  George        FROST        Son     S 13  M  Millhand              Middleton
#8---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0008a  Thomas        HURST        Head    M 62  M  Woollen draper        Yorkshire YKS
Mk0008b  Hannah        HURST        Wife    M 62  F                        Yorkshire YKS
Mk0008c  Mary          HURST        Dau     S 28  F  Cotton winder         Yorkshire YKS
Mk0008d  Emma          HURST        Dau     S 23  F  Cotton winder         Yorkshire YKS
Mk0008e  Ellen Ann     HURST        Dau     S 19  F  Cotton winder         London LND
#9---Scarthin---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0009a  James         EVANS        Head    W 68  M  Engine driver         Crich
Mk0009b  Ann Elizabth  EVANS        Dau     S 35  F                        Scarthin          imbecile
Mk0009c  Eliza         EVANS        Dau     S 32  F                        Scarthin          imbecile
Mk0009d  Colin         EVANS        Son     S 27  M  Clerk,warehouseman    Scarthin              Corn
Mk0009e  Mary Florenc  EVANS        Dau     S 25  F                        Scarthin
#10---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0010a  George        HOLLAND      Head    M 39  M  Railway Porter        Matlock
Mk0010b  Harriet       HOLLAND      Wife    M 34  F                        Scarthin
Mk0010c  Edith         HOLLAND      Dau     S 2m  F                        Scarthin
#11---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0011a  Emily         WRAGG        Head    S 53  F  Laundress             Cromford
#12---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0012a  William B     SWIFT        Head    M 38  M  Blacksmith            Cromford
Mk0012b  Ellen         SWIFT        Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk0012c  Anne          SWIFT        Dau     S 11  F                        Cromford
#13---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0013a  William       ROPER        Head    M 46  M  Drayman               Cromford
Mk0013b  Hannah        ROPER        Wife    M 46  F                        Cromford
Mk0013c  Florence      ROPER        Dau     S 7   F                        Cromford
#14---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0014a  John          COOPER       Head    M 24  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0014b  Annie         COOPER       Wife    M 20  F                        Cromford
Mk0014c  John William  COOPER       Son     S 3w  M                        Cromford
#15---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0015a  John          DICKENSON    Head    W 59  M  Stone mason           Altofts YKS
Mk0015b  William       DICKENSON    Son     S 16  M  Gatting cotton        Cromford
Mk0015c  James D       FLINT        Gson    S 12  M                        Cromford              Dickenson
Mk0016a  Samuel        HOLMES       Head    M 43  M  Factory hand          Cromford
Mk0016b  Eliza         HOLMES       Wife    M 41  F  Factory hand          Bonsall
Mk0016c  Jane          MIDDLETON    Niece   S 5   F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0017a  William       LENNOX       Head    M 53  M  Draper                Scotland SCT
Mk0017b  Mary Ann      LENNOX       Wife    M 49  F                        Derby
Mk0017c  Mary isoblla  LENNOX       Dau     S 28  F                        Derby
Mk0017d  Ernest Alfrd  LENNOX       Son     S 25  M  Bank clerk            Cromford
Mk0017e  Isabella      LENNOX       Mother  W 86  F                        Scotland SCT
Mk0017f  Flora Mary    PRITCHARD    Niece   S 19  F                        Netley HAM
Mk0017g  William R?    ROWBOTTOM    Boarder S 26  M  Drapers assistant     Derby
#18---Scarthin---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0018a  Anthony       POTTER       Head    M 78  M  Farmer                Cromford
Mk0018b  Martha        POTTER       Wife    M 68  F                        Spondon
Mk0018c  John          COOPER       Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Sheffield YKS
#19---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0019a  Lydia         MOTTESHEAD   Head    W 35  F  Farm servant          Matlock
Mk0019b  William       MOTTESHEAD   Son       10  M                        Matlock
Mk0019c  Thomas        MOTTESHEAD   Son       8   M                        Matlock
#20---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0020a  Peter         WORTHY       Head    M 23  M  Factory hand          Cromford
Mk0020b  Mary          WORTHY       Wife    M 35  F                        Cromford
Mk0020c  Thomas        WORTHY       Son       4   M                        Cromford
Mk0020d  Maria         WORTHY       Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Mk0020e  Annie Eliz    WORTHY       Dau       11m F                        Cromford
#21---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0021a  James         SMITH        Head    M 28  M  Pointsman             Cromford
Mk0021b  Agnes         SMITH        Wife    M 27  F                        Hundow?
Mk0021c  Jessica       SMITH        Dau       4   F                        Cromford
Mk0021d  Jane          LIVESLEY     Sis iL  S 32  F  Dom servant           Hundow?
Mk0021e  Edith         LIVESLEY     Niece   S 14  F  Cotton millhand       Chesterfield
Mk0022a  Robert        BUCKLEY      Head    M 31  M  Whitesmith            Bonsall
Mk0022b  Eva C         BUCKLEY      Wife    M 32  F                        Parwich               Christina
#23---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0023a  William       INCE         Head    M 26  M  Fishmonger            Belper
Mk0023b  Florence May  INCE         Wife    M 24  F                        Dudley WOR
Mk0023c  Caroline      INCE         Dau       21m F                        Belper
Mk0023d  John          INCE         Son       7m  M                        Cromford
Mk0023e  Frederick J   GREENWELL    Boarder S 17  M  Cotton spinner        Dudley WOR            John
Mk0023f  Isabell       GREENWELL    Visitor   14  F                        Dudley WOR
Mk0023g  Emily         GREENWELL    Visitor   10  F                        Dudley WOR
#24---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0024a  John          ADKIN        Head    M 66  M                        Sheapshead LEI
Mk0024b  Eliza         ADKIN        Wife    M 61  F                        Sheepshead LEI
Mk0024c  Frank         ADKIN        Son     S 19  M  Clerk                 Stanton
#25---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0025a  Annie         TAYLOR       Head    S 23  F                        Cromford
Mk0025b  Agnes Ellen   PEARSON      Visitor S 11  F                        Cromford
#26---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0026a  Thomas        SHELDON      Head    M 71  M  Wesleyan Minister     Sheffield YKS
Mk0026b  Agnes         SHELDON      Wife    M 68  F                        Sedburgh YKS
#27---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0027a  Frederick     BROCKLEHURST Head    M 24  M  Stone cutter          Yorkshire YKS
Mk0027b  Sarah Ann     BROCKLEHURST Wife    M 21  F                        Wadsley YKS
Mk0027c  William       BROCKLEHURST Son       2   M                        Bakewell
Mk0027d  Florence B    BROCKLEHURST Dau       2m  F                        Belper                Bertha
Mk0027e  Joseph        BROCKLEHURST Lodger  M 27  M  Yarn doubler          Ashover
#28---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0028a  Ernest C      STAMMERS     Head    S 36  M  Brewer                Gressenhall NFK       Collar
Mk0028b  Sarah         ARDEN?       Hkeeper S 26  F  Housekeeper,groom     Litcham NFK
Mk0028c  Alice Lilian  STAMMERS     Dau     S 12  F                        East Dereham NFK
Mk0028d  Mildred L     STAMMERS     Dau     S 10  F                        East Dereham NFK      Louise
Mk0028e  Maud Harriet  STAMMERS     Dau       9   F                        East Dereham NFK
Mk0028f  Robert W      STAMMERS     Son       8   M                        East Dereham NFK      Watson
Mk0028g  Ernest Willm  STAMMERS     Son       4   M                        Fareham HAM
#29---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0029a  William       ACTON        Head    M 25  M  Warehouseman,c mill   Burnage LAN           Cotton mill
Mk0029b  Harriet       ACTON        Wife    M 25  F                        Stockport CHS
Mk0029c  Lily          ACTON        Dau       1   F                        Stockport CHS
#30---Mt Pleasant---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0030a  Joseph        TOMLINSON    Head    M 29  M  Carter                Hognaston
Mk0030b  Sarah         TOMLINSON    Wife    M 29  F                        Ashover
Mk0030c  Sarah Hannah  TOMLINSON    Dau       6   F                        Brassington
Mk0030d  Thomas        TOMLINSON    Son       5   M                        Brassington
Mk0030e  Joseph        TOMLINSON    Son       3m  M                        Cromford
#31---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0031a  Eliza         TAYLOR       Head    W 50  F  Laundress             E India Docks LND
Mk0031b  John          WILDGOOSE    Boarder M 45  M                        Marple CHS
Mk0031c  Charles       ROUSE        Boarder S 56  M                        Sheffield YKS
#32---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0032a  Edward        SWIFT        Head    W 77  M  Shoemaker             Cromford
Mk0032b  John          SWIFT        Son     S 48  M  Labourer              Cromford
#33---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0033a  William       KIDD         Head    W 71  M  -                     Matlock
#34---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0034a  Frederick     BARLOW       Head    M 51  M  Tailor                Wirksworth
Mk0034b  Mary          BARLOW       Wife    M 46  F                        Allestree
#35---Scarthin---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0035a  Walter        WHEATCROFT   Head    M 28  M  Plumber               Matlock
Mk0035b  Lilian V      WHEATCROFT   Wife    M 26  F                        Manchester LAN        Vincent
Mk0035c  Lilian Sarah  WHEATCROFT   Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0035d  Thomas Fredk  WHEATCROFT   Nephew    8   M                        Manchester LAN
#36---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0036a  Edward        SEEDHOUSE    Head    M 31  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Mk0036b  Martha        SEEDHOUSE    Wife    M 29  F                        Cromford
Mk0036c  Sarah         SEEDHOUSE    Dau       6   F                        Cromford
Mk0036d  John          SEEDHOUSE    Son       2   M                        Cromford
Mk0036e  Arthur        SEEDHOUSE    Son       6m  M                        Cromford
#37---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0037a  Thomas        BUNTING      Head    M 35  M  Carter                Derbyshire
Mk0037b  Eliza         BUNTING      Wife    M 37  F                        Derbyshire
Mk0037c  Lily          BUNTING      Dau       10  F                        Derbyshire
Mk0037d  Thomas Henry  BUNTING      Son       8   M                        Derbyshire
Mk0037e  William       BUNTING      Son       5   M                        Derbyshire
Mk0037f  Ernest        BUNTING      Son       2   M                        Derbyshire
#38---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0038a  Sarah         ALLEN        Head    W 58  F  Cotton op             Wigwell
Mk0038b  Dorothy       ALLEN        Dau     S 22  F  Cotton spinner        Bonsall
Mk0038c  Mary Ann      ALLEN        Gdau      2   F                        Oldham LAN
Mk0038d  H S           SPRINGTHORPE Boarder S 16  M  Cotton operative      Leeds YKS
#39---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0039a  Anthony       BODEN        Head    M 40  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0039b  Annie         BODEN        Wife    M 37  F                        Metton? NFK
Mk0039c  Elizabeth     BODEN        Dau     S 14  F                        Matlock
Mk0039d  Fannie        BODEN        Dau       12  F                        Matlock
Mk0039e  Willie        BODEN        Son       6   M                        Matlock
Mk0039f  Joseph        BODEN        Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk0039g  Edwin         BODEN        Son       1   M                        Matlock
#40---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0040a  George        TAYLOR       Head    M 44  M  Cab driver,groom      Cromford
Mk0040b  Mary          TAYLOR       Wife    M 45  F                        Staffordshire STS
#41---Mt Pleasant---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0041a  Samuel        SMITH        Head    M 36  M  Gardener              Cromford
Mk0041b  Mary          SMITH        Wife    M 34  F  Factory hand cotton   Cromford
Mk0041c  Elizabeth     SMITH        Dau       9   F                        Matlock
#42---Scarthin---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0042a  Sampson       BIDDULPH     Head    M 31  M  Carter                Ashbourne
Mk0042b  Hannah        BIDDULPH     Wife    M 32  F                        Matlock
Mk0042c  John William  BIDDULPH     Son       7   M                        Coleshill WAR
Mk0042d  Mary A Eliz   BIDDULPH     Dau       5   F                        Derby
Mk0042e  George Anth   BIDDULPH     Son       3   M                        Scarthin
Mk0042f  Archie        BIDDULPH     Son       1   M                        Scarthin
#43---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0043a  Joseph        PIDCOCK      Head    M 46  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0043b  Elizabeth     PIDCOCK      Wife    M 47  F                        Whatstandwell
Mk0043c  John Henry    PIDCOCK      Son     S 20  M  Labourer              Hasland
Mk0043d  Martha        PIDCOCK      Dau     S 16  F                        Hasland
Mk0043e  Ellen         PIDCOCK      Dau       11  F                        Hasland
Mk0043f  Aziah         PIDCOCK      Son       7   M                        Cromford
Mk0043g  Mary Elizbth  PIDCOCK      Dau       7m  F                        Cromford
#44---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0044a  Ernest        HUDDERT      Head    M 27  M  Gasser cotton         Stockport CHS
Mk0044b  Grace         HUDDERT      Wife    M 24  F                        Cromford
Mk0044c  Grace Ethel   HUDDERT      Dau       3   F                        Cromford
Mk0044d  Mary Ann      HUDDERT      Dau       1   F                        Manchester LAN
#45---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0045a  George        BLOWER       Head    M 20  M  Carter                Staffordshire STS
Mk0045b  Sarah jane    BLOWER       Wife    M 27  F                        Derbyshire
#46---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0046a  William       ROOSE        Head    M 51  M  Millhand              Matlock
Mk0046b  Mary          ROOSE        Wife    M 50  F                        Staffordshire STS
Mk0046c  John          ROOSE        Son     M 28  M  Labourer              Matlock
#47---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0047a  Richard       WALKER       Head    M 31  M  Railway servant       Cromford
Mk0047b  Sarah         WALKER       Wife    M 29  F                        Alderwasley
#48---Scarthin---(1 room)---[Matlock]---
Mk0048a  Walter        WILMOT       Head    M 22  M  Railway servant       Tansley
Mk0048b  Mary Ann      WILMOT       Wife    M 23  F                        Starkholmes
Mk0048c  Charles Arth  WILMOT       Son       11m M                        Starkholmes
Mk0049a  Catherine     STORER       Head    W 72  F                        Matlock
Mk0049b  Arthur        GREGORY      Son     S 44  M  Beer merchant         Matlock
#50---Derby road---[Matlock]---(page 7,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0050a  Joseph        REEDS        Head    M 67  M  Lodgekeeper           Matlock
Mk0050b  Rebecca       REEDS        Wife    M 62  F                        Cromford
#51---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0051a  Sarah         POTTER       Head    W 58  F  Lodgekeeper           Scarthin
Mk0051b  Mary A        POTTER       Dau     S 29  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0051c  John Henry    POTTER       Son     S 27  M  Stone labourer        Matlock
Mk0052a  James         TOPLIS       Head    M 52  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk0052b  Lydia Hannah  TOPLIS       Wife    M 38  F                        Oaker?
Mk0052c  Irene Ada W   TOPLIS       Dau       7   F                        New York USA          Wheeldon
Mk0052d  Mabel         TOPLIS       Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#53---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0053a  Thomas        ROSE         Head    M 24  M  Cotton doubler        Matlock
Mk0053b  Sarah A       ROSE         Wife    M 24  F                        Cromford
Mk0053c  Ernest        ROSE         Son       1   M                        Cromford
#54---Mt Pleasant---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0054a  John T        DICKINSON    Head    M 31  M  Stone mason           Cromford
Mk0054b  Sarah         DICKINSON    Wife    M 31  F                        Cromford
Mk0054c  Sarah A       DICKINSON    Dau       8   F                        Cromford
Mk0054d  Frances       DICKINSON    Dau       6   F                        Cromford
Mk0054e  Mary Jane     DICKINSON    Dau       4   F                        Cromford
Mk0054f  John          DICKINSON    Son       3   M                        Cromford
Mk0054g  Edith         DICKINSON    Dau       9m  F                        Cromford
Mk0055a  Hannah        SMITH        Head    S 66  F  Grocer                Scarthin
Mk0055b  Sarah         HOLMES       Sister  W 70  F                        Scarthin
Mk0055c  Peter         HOLMES       Nephew  S 46  M  Grocers assistant     Scarthin
Mk0055d  Thomas        SMITH        Nephew  S 40  M  Policeman             Manchester LAN
#56---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0056a  Harry         LEVER        Head    M 31  M  Warehouseman          Stockport CHS
Mk0056b  Elizabeth     LEVER        Wife    M 28  F                        Stockport CHS
Mk0056c  Thomas        LEVER        Son       8   M                        Stockport CHS
Mk0056d  Jane          LEVER        Dau       2   F                        Stockport CHS
Mk0056e  Alfred        JERVIS       Boarder S 26  M  Warehouseman          Stockport CHS
Mk0056f  Richard       BROWN        Boarder M 28  M  Warehouseman          Burton
#57---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0057a  William       SMITHURST    Head    M 59  M  Bootmaker             Scarthin
Mk0057b  Emma          SMITHURST    Wife    M 57  F                        Scarthin
#58---Scarthin---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0058a  Harriet       BODEN        Head    M 45  F  Laundress             Matlock
Mk0058b  Joseph W      BODEN        Son     S 21  M  Cotton spinner        Gosport HAM
Mk0058c  Charles Thos  BODEN        Son     S 19  M  Railway labourer      Gosport HAM
Mk0058d  George Edwd   BODEN        Son     S 13  M                        Bakewell
Mk0058e  John Wm       BODEN        Son       11  M                        Cromford
Mk0058f  Arthur        BODEN        Son       6   M                        Cromford
Mk0058g  Sarah Ann     LILLEY       Lodger  S 19  F  Cotton spinner        Heage
#59---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0059a  Mary          MOSLEY       Head    W 72  F  Laundress             Ashover
Mk0059b  John          MOSLEY       Son     S 38  M  Cabdriver             Ashover
Mk0059c  Henry         MOSLEY       Son     S 32  M  Cabdriver             Clay Cross
Mk0059d  Isaac         MOSLEY       Son     S 27  M  Drapers assistant     Cromford
#60---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0060a  Frederick M   CHAPMAN      Head    M 26  M  Draper                Woburn BDF
Mk0060b  Edith         CHAPMAN      Wife    M 29  F                        Cromford
Mk0060c  Ernest H      CHAPMAN      Son       4   M                        Cromford
Mk0060d  Mabel         CHAPMAN      Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Mk0061a  Walter E      SMITH        Head    M 33  M  Printer               Chesterfield
Mk0061b  Sarah Ann     SMITH        Wife    M 32  F                        Cutthorpe
Mk0061c  Edwin         SMITH        Son       8   M                        Leeds YKS
Mk0061d  Edith Annie   SMITH        Dau       3   F                        Leeds YKS
Mk0061e  Alfred        WOODS        Nephew    12  M                        Chesterfield
#62---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0062a  William       SEEDHOUSE    Head    M 55  M  Cotton bleacher       Cromford
Mk0062b  Sarah         SEEDHOUSE    Wife    M 54  F                        Cromford
Mk0062c  Annie N       SEEDHOUSE    Dau     S 16  F                        Cromford
Mk0062d  Frances       MARTIN       Boarder S 79  M  Retired gardener      Kitchington? WAR
#63---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0063a  William John  SMITH        Head    M 28  M  Hairdresser           Chesterfield
Mk0063b  Mary Ellen    SMITH        Wife    M 24  F                        Chesterfield
Mk0063c  George Wm     SMITH        Son       1   M                        Cromford
Mk0063d  Edith Annie   WOODS        Niece     10  F                        Chesterfield
Mk0063e  Elizabeth     POTTER       Sis iL  S 16  F                        Chesterfield
#64---Scarthin---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0064a  John James    FRYER        Head    M 39  M  Draper                Wirksworth
Mk0064b  Annie         FRYER        Wife    M 34  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0064c  John Spencer  FRYER        Son       13  M                        Scarthin
Mk0064d  Thomas B      FRYER        Son       12  M                        Scarthin
Mk0064e  Arnold        FRYER        Son       9   M                        Scarthin
Mk0064f  Lawrence A    FRYER        Son       7   M                        Scarthin
Mk0064g  Annie D       FRYER        Dau       4   F                        Scarthin
Mk0064h  Annie E       FROST        Niece   S 16  F                        Wirksworth            Evelyn
#65---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0065a  Joseph        BROADHURST   Head    M 25  M  Stone cutter          Crich
Mk0065b  Eliza         BROADHURST   Wife    M 24  F                        Cromford
Mk0065c  William       BROADHURST   Son       5   M                        Longway Bank
Mk0065d  Frederick     BROADHURST   Son       4   M                        Rly? End.
Mk0065e  Eliza         BROADHURST   Dau       6m  F                        Scarthin
#66---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0066a  Gamaliel      ALLEN        Head    M 37  M  Labourer              Pye Bridge
Mk0066b  Ellen         ALLEN        Wife    M 34  F                        Cromford
Mk0066c  John William  ALLEN        Son       13  M                        Cromford
Mk0066d  Lydia         ALLEN        Dau       11  F                        Cromford
Mk0066e  Moses         ELLIOTT      Lodger  S 40  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0067a  Mary          WATTS        Head    W 50  F  Dressmaker            Scarthin
#68---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0068a  Joseph        ROBERTS      Head    M 33  M  Tailor                Winster
Mk0068b  Fanny         ROBERTS      Wife    M 32  F                        Scarthin
Mk0068c  Henry         ROBERTS      Son       13  M                        Scarthin
Mk0068d  Lily          ROBERTS      Dau       7   F                        Scarthin
Mk0068e  Richard       ROBERTS      Son       5   M                        Scarthin
Mk0068f  Lorie?        ROBERTS      Dau       1   F                        Scarthin
#69---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0069a  Josiah        MILLWARD     Head    M 44  M  Stone cutter          Bonsall
Mk0069b  Eliza         MILLWARD     Wife    M 56  F  Millhand              Cromford
Mk0069c  Josiah        MILLWARD     Son     S 16  M  Millhand              Bonsall
Mk0069d  Sarah Ann     CARLINE      Stepdau S 28  F  Millhand              Cromford
#70---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0070a  Lubin         DERBYSHIRE   Head    M 28  M  Slater                Matlock
Mk0070b  Hannah        DERBYSHIRE   Wife    M 29  F                        Cromford
Mk0070c  Joseph B      DERBYSHIRE   Son       12  M                        Cromford              Britland
Mk0070d  Florence      DERBYSHIRE   Dau       7   F                        Cromford
Mk0070e  Frank         DERBYSHIRE   Son       4   M                        Cromford
Mk0071a  Hannah        DOXEY        Head    W 45  F                        Bonsall
Mk0071b  Lucy          DOXEY        Dau     S 22  F  Machinist             Cromford
Mk0071c  George        DOXEY        Son     S 20  M  Barber                Cromford
Mk0071d  Elizabeth     DOXEY        Dau     S 19  F  Machinist             Cromford
Mk0071e  Harry         DOXEY        Son     S 17  M  Railway porter        Cromford
#72---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0072a  John          WILLN        Head    W 59  M  Patent medicine vndr  Atherstone WAR        Vendor
Mk0072b  John --orth?  WYKES        Visitor M 61  M  Chief clerk           ? ESS
Mk0072c  Benjamin      BARBER?      Visitor W 67  M  Retired farmer        Derby
Mk0072d  Ruth          MASKERY      Hkeeper W 50  F  Dom housekeeper       Derby
Mk0072e  Hannah        PIDCOCK      Servant S 14  F  Servant domestic      Chesterfield
Mk0073a  John          BROWN        Head    M 48  M  Painter               Garleston? NTT
Mk0073b  Jemima        BROWN        Wife    M 50  F  General dealer        Newtown STS
Mk0073c  Raymond G     KIDD         Son     S 17  M  Brewer                Matlock
Mk0073d  Mary Ann      BLORE        Servant S 17  F  Servant               Kelsall STS
Mk0073e  Mary Jane     BROCKLEHURST Servant S 13  F  Servant               Cromford
#74---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0074a  Isaac         WOODIWISS    Head    M 49  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Mk0074b  Elizabeth     WOODIWISS    Wife    M 46  F                        Hartlepool DUR
Mk0074c  George        WOODIWISS    Son     S 17  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0074d  Elizabeth     WOODIWISS    Dau     S 17  F  Factory hand          Cromford
Mk0074e  Bertha        WOODIWISS    Dau       12  F                        Bonsall
Mk0074f  Lily          WOODIWISS    Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Mk0074g  Charles       WOODIWISS    Son       7   M                        Bonsall
Mk0075a  Thomas        HALL         Head    W 68  M  Groom                 Parwich
Mk0075b  Mary          HALL         Dau     S 46  F  Housekeeper           Bentley
Mk0075c  Mary          HALL         Niece   S 22  F                        Bonsall
Mk0075d  Frances       BUNTING      Gdau      13  F                        Cromford
#76---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0076a  Susannah      TAYLOR       Head    S 69  F  -                     Matlock
Mk0076b  Mary Ann      TAYLOR       Sister  S 65  F                        Matlock
#77---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0077a  Thomas        HEROD        Head    M 75  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0077b  Alice         HEROD        Wife    M 76  F                        Bonsall
Mk0077c  Emily         HEROD        Dau     S 45  F  Millhand              Cromford
Mk0077d  Alice A       HEROD        Dau     S 28  F  Millhand              Cromford
Mk0077e  Thomas        HEROD        Son     S 35  M  Millhand              Cromford
Mk0078a  Joseph        SMEDLEY      Head    M 53  M  Retired grocer        Cromford
Mk0078b  Lydia         SMEDLEY      Wife    M 56  F                        Cromford
Mk0078c  Sarah A       SMEDLEY      Dau     S 19  F                        Cromford
#79---Mt Pleasant---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0079a  Samuel        ALLEN        Head    M 31  M  Boatman barge         Heage
Mk0079b  Susan         ALLEN        Wife    M 27  F                        Little Eaton
Mk0079c  William       ALLEN        Son       6   M                        Bonsall
#80---Mt Pleasant---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0080a  George        WALKER       Head    M 41  M  Engine driver         Cromford
Mk0080b  Louisa        WALKER       Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk0080c  Clara         WALKER       Dau     S 15  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0080d  Mary          WALKER       Dau     S 13  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0080e  Dorothy       WALKER       Dau       12  F                        Matlock
Mk0080f  Thomas        WALKER       Son       9   M                        Matlock
Mk0080g  George        WALKER       Son       7   M                        Matlock
Mk0080h  Charles       WALKER       Son       4   M                        Matlock
Mk0080i  Ada Annie     WALKER       Dau       2m  F                        Matlock
Mk0081a  William       YOUNG        Head    M 65  M  Green grocer          Bonsall
Mk0081b  Esther        YOUNG        Wife    M 65  F                        Cromford
Mk0081c  Mary          YOUNG        Dau     S 30  F  Assist greengrocer    Cromford
Mk0081d  Sarah         YOUNG        Dau     S 30  F  Factory hand          Cromford
Mk0081e  William D     YOUNG        Son     S 20  M  Assist greengrocer    Cromford
Mk0081f  Catherine     YOUNG        Dau     S 23  F                        Cromford
#82---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0082a  Richard       MOSLEY       Head    M 36  M  Cabdriver groom       Ashover
Mk0082b  Sarah A       MOSLEY       Wife    M 29  F                        Ashover
Mk0082c  Ada           MOSLEY       Dau       9   F                        Matlock
Mk0082d  Edwin         MOSLEY       Son       7   M                        Matlock
#83---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0083a  George        PRIESTLEY    Head    M 75  M  Labourer              S Collingham NTT
Mk0083b  Harriet       PRIESTLEY    Wife    M 60  F                        Scarthin
Mk0083c  Sarah A       PRIESTLEY    Dau     S 21  F  Cotton spinner        Wakebridge
Mk0083d  Lydia S       PRIESTLEY    Gdau      3   F                        Scarthin
#84---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0084a  William       ELLIOTT      Head    M 48  M  Labourer              Starkholmes
Mk0084b  Eliza         ELLIOTT      Wife    M 39  F                        Scarthin
Mk0084c  William H     ELLIOTT      Son       7   M                        Scarthin
Mk0084d  David         ELLIOTT      Son       2   M                        Scarthin
#85---Scarthin---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0085a  Sampson       BROOKES      Head    M 58  M  Labourer              Scarthin
Mk0085b  Mary          BROOKES      Wife    M 58  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0085c  Fanny         BROOKES      Dau     S 21  F  Millhand              Scarthin
Mk0085d  George        BROOKES      Son     S 16  M  Millhand              Scarthin
Mk0086a  Thomas Smith  OUTRAM       Head    M 74  M  Currier               Newark NTT
Mk0086b  Millicent     OUTRAM       Wife    M 75  F                        Cromford
#87---Scarthin---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0087a  John          BUNTING      Head    M 36  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0087b  Emily         BUNTING      Wife    M 28  F  Millhand              Staffordshire STS
Mk0087c  John Thomas   BUNTING      Son       4   M                        Derbyshire
Mk0087d  Fanny         BUNTING      Dau       2   F                        Derbyshire
Mk0088a  Joseph        PEARSON      Head    M 46  M  Agent insurance       Wirksworth
Mk0088b  Ellen         PEARSON      Wife    M 43  F                        Cromford
Mk0088c  M Ema         PEARSON      Dau       13  F                        Cromford
Mk0088d  Thomas O      PEARSON      Son       12  M                        Cromford
Mk0088e  Agnes E       PEARSON      Dau       11  F                        Cromford
Mk0088f  Florence      PEARSON      Dau       9   F                        Cromford
Mk0088g  William       PEARSON      Son       7   M                        Cromford
Mk0088h  Lucy Hannah   PEARSON      Dau       6   F                        Cromford
#89---Scarthin---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 13,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2775)---
Mk0089a  Fred          KIDD         Head    M 36  M  Tinman                Cromford
Mk0089b  Ellen         KIDD         Wife    M 35  F                        Cromford
Mk0089c  Willoughby    KIDD         Son       14  M  Apprentice mason      Cromford
Mk0089d  Frank         KIDD         Son       6   M                        Scarthin
Mk0089e  Ellie?        KIDD         Dau       4   F                        Scarthin
Mk0089f  Alfred        KIDD         Son       1   M                        Scarthin

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.