Updated 24 Feb 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#11---North Street---(3 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm169a    William       HOLEHOUSE    Head    M 58  M  General labourer      Cromford
Cm169b    Rebekah       HOLEHOUSE    Wife    M 61  F                        Cromford
#12---North Street---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm170a    Mary          BROOKS       Head    W 40  F  Assistant cook        Cromford
Cm170b    Clifford J    BROOKS       Son     S 22  M  Railway labourer      Cromford
Cm170c    Adeline S     BROOKS       Dau     S 18  F                        Cromford
#13---North Street---(3 rooms)---[Cromford]---(page 3,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm171a    Anthony       REDFERN      Head    W 47  M  Garden labourer       Bonsall
Cm171b    Francis       REDFERN      Son     S 24  M  Garden labourer       Cromford
Cm171c    Peter         REDFERN      Son     S 20  M  General labourer      Cromford
Cm171d    Ernest Wm     REDFERN      Son     S 16  M  Appren to blacksmith  Cromford
Cm171e    Catherine H   REDFERN      Dau       13  F                        Cromford              Hannah
Cm171f    Amelia        REDFERN      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
#14---North Street---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm172a    Hannah        MYCROFT      Head    W 34  F  Fac hand paper works  Cromford
Cm172b    George Henry  MYCROFT      Son       15  M  Fac hand cottspinner  Cromford
Cm172c    Annie         MYCROFT      Dau       12  F                        Cromford
Cm172d    Maria         MYCROFT      Dau       7   F                        Cromford
Cm172e    Fanny         STADMAN      Lodger    19  F  Fac hand cottspinner  Derby
#15---Oak Inn---[Cromford]---
Cm173a    Maria         STATHAM      Head    W 67  F  Innkeeper,farmer      Bonsall
Cm173b    Emily         RATCLIFFE    Dau     M 32  F  Butcher               Bonsall
Cm173c    George        RATCLIFFE    Gson      9   M                        Cromford
Cm173d    Samuel        BROWN        Gson    S 20  M  Butchers assistant    Cromford
Cm173e    George        TURNER       Servant S 20  M  Farm servant          Dronfield
Cm173f    Betsy         KIRKHAM      Servant S 42  F  Domestic servant      Parwich
#16---Alma Terrace---[Cromford]---
Cm174a    Thomas        BUNTING      Head    M 81  M  Wheelwright           Cromford
Cm174b    Mary          BUNTING      Wife    M 70  F                        Elford STS
#17---Alma Terrace---[Cromford]---
Cm175a    Hannah        HOLMES       Head    W 65  F                        Derby
#18---Alma Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm176a    Thomas        PARKER       Head    M 64  M  Plumber               Cromford
Cm176b    Alice         PARKER       Wife    M 63  F                        Sandbach CHS
Cm176c    Emily Sarah   PARKER       Dau     S 31  F  Governess             Cromford
Cm176d    Mary Ann      PARKER       Dau     S 29  F                        Cromford
Cm177a    William       MUSGROVE     Head    M 47  M  Marble mason          Cromford
Cm177b    Mary          MUSGROVE     Wife    M 46  F                        Cromford
Cm177c    Martha Jane   MUSGROVE     Dau     S 19  F                        Cromford
Cm177d    Eleanor       MUSGROVE     Dau     S 16  F                        Cromford
Cm177e    George        MUSGROVE     Son       14  M  Farm servant          Cromford
Cm177f    William       MUSGROVE     Son       9   M                        Cromford
Cm177g    Nathaniel S   MUSGROVE     Son       8   M                        Cromford              Staley
Cm177h    Laurence      MUSGROVE     Son       6   M                        Cromford
Cm177i    Ellen         STALEY       Sis iL  S 44  F  Domestic servant      Cromford
#20---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---(page 4,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm178a    Charles       BROWN        Head    M 57  M  Joiner                Hognaston
Cm178b    Ann           BROWN        Wife    M 59  F                        Wirksworth
Cm178c    Beatrice      BROWN        Dau     S 19  F  Assist schoolmistrss  Cromford
Cm178d    Nellie        BROWN        Dau     S 18  F                        Cromford
Cm178e    Henry         RAWSTON      Lodger  M 25  M  Traveller             Burnage? LAN          In Brass foundery?
Cm178f    George        MILLS        Lodger  S 29  M  Forester              Wollaton NTT
#21---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---
Cm179a    Mary          ARMOUR       Head    W 60  F                        Cromford
Cm179b    Sarah         STEWART      Gdau      7   F                        Pye Bridge
#22---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---
Cm180a    Mary Ellen    PLESSEY?     Head    M 35  F  Laundress             Normanton
Cm180b    Thomas O      PLESSEY?     Son       4   M                        Astoria USA           Osbourne, New York State
#23---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---
Cm181a    George        ROPER        Head    M 66  M  Whitesmith            Gorsey Bank
Cm181b    Mary          ROPER        Wife    M 64  F                        Gorsey Bank
Cm181c    William       HAYWOOD      Nephew  S 22  M  Whitesmith            Leicester LEI
Cm181d    John          WHITTAKER    Lodger  S 22  M  Groom                 FickingFields ESS
#24---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---
Cm182a    William       WATSON       Head    M 38  M  Butler                Grantham LIN          Syston near Grantham
Cm182b    Anne Elizab   WATSON       Wife    M 35  F                        Sheffield YKS
Cm182c    Beatrice H    WATSON       Dau       5   F                        Cromford              Hannah
Cm182d    Nellie P      WATSON       Dau       4   F                        Cromford              Preston
Cm182e    Hubert Wm     WATSON       Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm182f    Frances Lois  WATSON       Dau       10m F                        Cromford
#25---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---
Cm183a    Joshua        SWIFT        Head    M 50  M  Yeast dealer          Cromford
Cm183b    Hannah        SWIFT        Wife    M 47  F                        Bonsall
Cm183c    Joshua        SWIFT        Son     S 24  M  Assisting his father  Cromford
Cm183d    John Henry    SWIFT        Son       12  M                        Cromford
Cm183e    Annie Mary    BARTON       Visitor   8   F                        Matlock Bank
#26---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---(page 5,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm184a    Abel          BODEN        Head    M 51  M  Warehouseman,clerk    Matlock
Cm184b    Hannah        BODEN        Wife    M 51  F                        Matlock
Cm184c    Abel          BODEN        Son     S 18  M  Dom servamt, groom    Cromford
Cm184d    Mary Ann      BODEN        Dau     S 22  F  Assist in a ? shop    Cromford
Cm184e    George        BODEN        Son       16  M  Clerk                 Cromford
Cm184f    Ethell Mary   BODEN        Gdau      4   F                        Matlock
#27---Victoria Row---[Cromford]---
Cm185a    Mary          KIDD         Head    S 43  F  Milliner              Cromford
Cm185b    Elizabeth     KIDD         Sister  S 42  F  Milliner              Cromford
Cm185c    Elizabeth     KIDD         Niece   S 20  F  Milliners assistant   Cromford
Cm186a    Eliza         CLARK        Head    M 40  F                        Lea WIL
Cm186b    Eleanor       CLARK        Dau       12  F                        Reading BRK
Cm186c    Elizabeth M   CLARK        Dau       11  F                        Cirencester GLS       Matilda
Cm186d    Annie         CLARK        Dau       8   F                        Scarborough YKS
Cm186e    Daniel        GREENWOOD    Brother S 35  M  Gentlemans servant    Lea WIL
Cm186f    James Ernest  BALL         Lodger  S 26  M  Clerk                 Freeday STS
Cm186g    John Thomas   BROWN        Lodger  M 53  M  Upholsterer           York YKS
Cm186h    John Thomas   BROWN        Lodger  S 14  M  Upholsterer           York YKS
Cm187a    Noah          KIDD         Head    M 48  M  Farmer,tinplateworkr  Cromford
Cm187b    Ruth          KIDD         Wife    M 49  F                        Cromford
Cm187c    Mary Alice    KIDD         Dau     S 18  F  Machinist hosiery fy  Cromford              Factory
Cm187d    Florence A    KIDD         Dau       14  F  Machinist hosiery fy  Cromford              Annie, factory
Cm187e    Frederic      KIDD         Son       12  M                        Cromford
Cm187f    Agnes         KIDD         Dau       10  F                        Cromford
Cm187g    Julia         KIDD         Dau       8   F                        Cromford
Cm188a    James         BODEN        Head    W 61  M  Clerk                 Cromford
Cm189a    Solomon       BRADSHAW     Head    M 44  M  Shoe maker            Darley Dale
Cm189b    Fanny         BRADSHAW     Wife    M 42  F                        Ashbourn
Cm189c    Henry         HOLBROOK     Stepson S 19  M  Cotton factory hand   Ashbourn
Cm189d    Mary Ellen    HOLBROOK     Dau     S 17  F  Cotton factory hand   Scarthin
Cm189e    Hannah Agnes  HOLBROOK     Dau       15  F  Cotton factory hand   Scarthin
Cm189f    William       HOLBROOK     Son       13  M                        Scarthin
Cm189g    James         HOLBROOK     Son       11  M                        Scarthin
Cm189h    Edward        HOLBROOK     Son       9   M                        Scarthin
Cm189i    Lucy          HOLBROOK     Dau       11m F                        Cromford
#32------[Cromford]---(page 6,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm190a    William       PETERS       Head    M 56  M  Painter,glazier       Belper
Cm190b    Susan         PETERS       Wife    M 55  F                        Belper
Cm191a    Philip        RIDGARD      Head    M 43  M  Gardener,dom servant  Kirk Langley
Cm191b    Ann           RIDGARD      Wife    M 43  F                        Belper
Cm191c    William Geo   RIDGARD      Son     S 22  M  Gardener,dom servant  Cromford
Cm191d    Elizabeth E   RIDGARD      Dau     S 16  F                        Cromford              Esther
Cm191e    Charles       RIDGARD      Son       13  M  Helper in the garden  Cromford
Cm191f    Edwin         RIDGARD      Son       11  M                        Cromford
Cm191g    Annie         RIDGARD      Dau       8   F                        Cromford
Cm191h    Philip        RIDGARD      Son       6   M                        Cromford
Cm191i    Emily         RIDGARD      Dau       3   F                        Cromford
Cm191j    Alice B M     RIDGARD      Dau       9m  F                        Cromford              Bertha Mary
Cm192a    John          ROLLEY       Head    M 61  M  Joiner                Cromford
Cm192b    Harriet       ROLLEY       Wife    M 61  F                        Cromford
Cm192c    John          ROLLEY       Son     S 24  M  Joiner                Cromford
Cm193a    John Joseph   SWIFT        Head    M 45  M  Pork butcher,baker    Cromford
Cm193b    Anne          SWIFT        Wife    M 47  F                        South Wingfield
Cm193c    Deborah       SWIFT        Dau     S 17  F  Assistant to baker    South Wingfield
Cm193d    Anthony       SWIFT        Son       15  M  Assistant to baker    Cromford
Cm193e    Anne Elizab   SWIFT        Dau       13  F                        Cromford
Cm193f    John Joseph   SWIFT        Son       11  M                        Cromford
Cm193g    Mary Hardy    SWIFT        Dau       8   F                        Cromford
Cm193h    Charles B     SWIFT        Son       6   M                        Cromford              Beresford
Cm194a    Thomas        SMITH        Head    M 39  M  Draper                Cromford
Cm194b    Elizabeth     SMITH        Wife    M 37  F                        Manchester LAN
Cm194c    Eliza Anne    SMITH        Dau       11  F                        Cromford
#37------(3 rooms)---[Cromford]---(page 7,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm195a    Sarah         DEBANK       Head    W 81  F                        Scarthin
Cm196a    Moses Edward  KIDD         Head    W 53  M  Gardener              Cromford
Cm196b    George Edwd   KIDD         Son     S 24  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm196c    Moses         KIDD         Son     S 22  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm196d    Sarah Ellen   KIDD         Dau     S 17  F                        Cromford
Cm196e    William       HALL         Son iL  M 21  M  Cotton spinner        Long Eaton
Cm196f    Lydia         HALL         Dau     M 20  F                        Cromford
Cm196g    Thomas Edwd   HALL         Gson      2   M                        Cromford
Cm196h    Joseph        HALL         Gson      1   M                        Cromford
Cm197a    Kezia         FRYER        Head    S 80  F  Retired dressmaker    Lowdham NTT
Cm198a    William       BARKER       Head    M 35  M  Estate foreman        Cromford
Cm198b    Mary Ann      BARKER       Wife    M 38  F                        Bonsall
Cm198c    Samuel        BARKER       Son       7   M                        Cromford
Cm198d    Alice Ann     BARKER       Dau       3   F                        Cromford
#41---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm199a    John          KIDD         Head    M 51  M  Tinman,brazier        Cromford
Cm199b    Eliza         KIDD         Wife    M 50  F                        Wessington
Cm199c    John          KIDD         Son     S 16  M  Tinman,brazier        Cromford
Cm199d    Harry G       KIDD         Son       12  M                        Cromford              Goodwin
Cm199e    Annie Louisa  KIDD         Niece   S 22  F  Assistant             Iatenhill?
#42---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm200a    George H      BROWN        Head    S 33  M  Bookseller,stationer  Cromford
Cm200b    James         CAULDWELL    Stepfa  M 39  M  Stone cutter          Crich
Cm200c    Martha M      CAULDWELL    Mother  M 53  F                        Ible,Bonsall
Cm200d    Maria         CAULDWELL    Stepsis   15  F                        Cromford
Cm200e    Martha A M    CAULDWELL    Sister    11  F                        Cromford
#43---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm201a    Ellen         KIDD         Head    W 57  F  Grocer,ironmonger     Scarthin
Cm201b    Francis Davd  KIDD         Son     S 27  M  Brewer                Cromford
Cm201c    Hannah elizb  KIDD         Dau     S 26  F  Assistant to mother   Cromford
Cm201d    Arthur        KIDD         Son     S 21  M  Clerk                 Cromford
Cm201e    Charles       KIDD         Son     S 19  M  Shop assistant        Cromford
Cm201f    Emily Jane    KIDD         Dau       17  F  Shop assistant        Cromford
Cm201g    Clara Ada     KIDD         Dau       15  F  Machinist             Cromford
#44---Post Office---[Cromford]---(page 8,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm202a    Emily         PRITCHARD    Head    S 42  F  Postmistress          Derby
Cm202b    Amy Anne      BOARD        Assist  S 20  F  Post Office assist    Clifton GLS
Cm202c    Emily Jane    PRITCHARD    Niece   S 15  F  Visitor               London LND
Cm202d    William       CARNELL      Boarder S 19  M  Rural postman         Darley Dale
Cm202e    John          AVERY        Boarder S 17  M  Post office assist    Cold Hinley YKS
Cm202f    Hope F        NEEDHAM      Boarder S 15  M  Telegraph messenger   Ashover               Fletcher
#45---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm203a    William       BUNTING      Head    S 60  M  Blacksmith            Cromford
Cm203b    Jane          SWIFT        Sister  W 64  F                        Cromford
Cm203c    Hannah        BUNTING      Sister  S 62  F                        Cromford
Cm203d    Moses         SMITH        Boarder S 24  M  Groom                 Allestree
#46---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm204a    Joseph        STONE        Head    M 30  M  Grocer,tea dealer     Cromford
Cm204b    Margaret E    STONE        Wife    M 23  F                        Cromford              Emma
Cm204c    Arthur Hall   STONE        Nephew    14  M  Visitor               Cromford
#47---Greyhound Hotel---[Cromford]---
Cm205a    Matthew       HILL         Head    M 47  M  Hotel keeper          Longstone
Cm205b    Mary          HILL         Wife    M 52  F                        Darley Dale
Cm205c    Alice Ann     HILL         Dau       12  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm205d    Sarah Louisa  HILL         Dau       11  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm205e    Elizabeth     HILL         Sister  S 44  F  Schoolmistress        Longstone
Cm205f    Lillian       DOLLMAN      Servant S 19  F  Waitress              Derby
Cm205g    Sarah         HARPER       Servant S 50  F  Cook, dom servant     Belper
Cm205h    Ada           AUSTIN       Servant S 18  F  Housemaid dom serv    Alderwasley
Cm205i    Pamila        NEEDHAM      Servant S 19  F  Housemaid dom serv    Derby
#48---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm206a    Thomas        BODEN        Head    M 47  M  Bootmaker             Stockport CHS
Cm206b    Mary          BODEN        Wife    M 65  F                        Ashover
Cm206c    Annie         CROOKS       -       S 20  F  Shop assistant        Holloway
Cm206d    Eliza         FARNSWORTH   -       S 26  F  Shop assistant        Riddings
#49---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm207a    Ellen Amelia  TISSINGTON   Head    W 60  F  Grocer                Salisbury WIL
Cm207b    Ellen Amelia  TISSINGTON   Dau     S 21  F  Teacher in Nat Sch    Cromford
#50---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm208a    James         BRITLAND     Head    M 74  M  Retd marble turner    Cromford
Cm208b    Hannah        BRITLAND     Wife    M 73  F  Living on own means   Cromford              Living partly on her own means
Cm208c    Albert        BRITLAND     Son     S 29  M  Clerk                 Cromford
#51---Market Place---[Cromford]---(page 9,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm209a    William       CLAY         Head    M 35  M  Veterinary surgeon    Cromford
Cm209b    Sarah J       CLAY         Wife    M 38  F                        Breadsall
Cm209c    Alice         CLAY         Dau       12  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm209d    Maggie        CLAY         Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm209e    Richard       CLAY         Son       9   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm209f    Mabel         CLAY         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm209g    Norman        CLAY         Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm209h    Percy         CLAY         Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm209i    Dora          CLAY         Dau       9m  F                        Cromford
#52---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm210a    John          OUTRAM       Head    M 45  M  Currier               Cromford
Cm210b    Elizabeth     OUTRAM       Wife    M 44  F                        Matlock
Cm210c    Millicent     OUTRAM       Dau       15  F  Cott spinner spooler  Starkholmes
Cm210d    John Thomas   OUTRAM       Son       13  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm210e    Harry         OUTRAM       Son       11  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm210f    Sarah Ann     OUTRAM       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Cromford
#53---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm211a    Thomas        NICKLINSON   Head    M 44  M  Chemist,druggist      Derby
Cm211b    Fanny         NICKLINSON   Wife    M 39  F                        Lincoln LIN
Cm211c    Thomas Arth   NICKLINSON   Son       15  M  Scholar               Derby
#54---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm212a    William John  WRIGHT       Head    M 34  M  Tailor,outfitter      Tetford LIN
Cm212b    Mary S        WRIGHT       Wife    M 45  F                        Belper                Susanna
Cm212c    John Elliott  WRIGHT       Son       7   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm212d    Eliza         WOODWARD     Servant S 16  F  General servant dom   Ripley
#55---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm213a    Alfred James  DAWES        Head    M 28  M  Coal merchant         Old Ford MDX
Cm213b    Martha Ann    DAWES        Wife    M 27  F                        Cromford
#56---Market Place---(3 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm214a    George        ADKIN        Head    M 28  M  Postman               Loughborough LEI
Cm214b    Maria         ADKIN        Wife    M 33  F                        Cromford
Cm214c    Mary          ADKIN        Dau       8m  F                        Cromford
Cm214d    Maria         MUSGROVE     Servant S 12  F  General servant dom   Cromford
#57---Mill Road---[Cromford]---(page 10,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm215a    Charles       BATES        Head    M 45  M  Ag labourer           Kirk Ireton
Cm215b    Lucy          BATES        Wife    M 33  F                        Alderwasley
Cm215c    Thomas        BATES        Son       14  M  Mill hand cotton      Shottle
Cm215d    Sarah Ann     BATES        Dau       10  F                        Shottle
Cm215e    George Wm     BATES        Son       8   M                        Ashbourne
Cm215f    Edward        FARNSWORTH   Lodger  M 53  M  Printer               Nottingham NTT
#58---Mill Road---[Cromford]---
Cm216a    Silence       ALLEN        Head    S 65  F  Laundress             Wirksworth
Cm216b    Emma elizab   ALLEN        Niece   S 38  F  Laundress             Osmaston
Cm216c    Annie Maria   HALL         Niece   W 36  F  Laundress             Derby
Cm216d    Florence E    HALL         Niece     15  F  Laundress             Darley Dale           Emma
Cm216e    Frederic Geo  HALL         Nephew    17  M  Apprentice tailor     Cromford
Cm216f    Albert Chas   HALL         Nephew    13  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm216g    George        ALLEN        Visitor M 67  M  Confectioner          Wirksworth
#59---Mill Road---[Cromford]---
Cm217a    George        HOUGH        Head    M 27  M  Cotton salesman       Manchester LAN
Cm217b    Edith Mary    HOUGH        Wife    M 22  F                        Scarborough YKS
#60---Wharf Yard---[Cromford]---
Cm218a    John          BESTWICK     Head    S 30  M  Clerk                 Cromford
Cm218b    Eliza         BESTWICK     Mother  W 60  F  Living on own means   Crich
Cm218c    Edmund        BESTWICK     Brother S 17  M  Clerk                 Cromford
#61---Wharf Yard---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm219a    William       ALLEN        Head    M 69  M  Foreman lab (canal)   Cromford
Cm219b    Lydia         ALLEN        Wife    M 62  F                        Matlock
Cm219c    Hannah        ALLEN        Dau     S 30  F  Cotton spinner c w    Heage                 Cop winder
Cm219d    Thomas        TRAVIS       Son iL  M 22  M  Cab driver            Matlock Bank
Cm219e    Harriet       TRAVIS       Dau     M 20  F  Cotton spinner c w    Scarthin              Cop winder
#63---Rock House---[Cromford]---
Cm220a    Louisa Jane   DICKS        Servant S 32  F  Cook,housekeeper      Gayhurst BKM
Cm220b    Annie         ELVIN        Servant S 29  F  Housemaid             Branston LIN
Cm220c    Emma          WILLIAMSON   Servant S 20  F  Housemaid             Seacroft YKS
#64---Rock House Lodge---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm221a    James         SHERLOCK     Head    M 24  M  Gardener              Cromford
Cm221b    Mary          SHERLOCK     Wife    M 24  F                        Staley Bridge LAN
Cm221c    Alfred        SHERLOCK     Son       3   M                        Cromford
Cm221d    John          SHERLOCK     Son       8m  M                        Cromford
#65---Derby Road---[Cromford]---(page 11,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm222a    John          HOLMES       Head    M 58  M  Book keeper           Cromford
Cm222b    Emma          HOLMES       Wife    M 55  F                        Darley Dale
Cm222c    Margaret J    HOLMES       Dau     S 24  F                        Cromford              Jane
Cm222d    George Arth   HOLMES       Son     S 21  M  Book keeper           Cromford
Cm222e    Arthur L      WRIGHT       Nephew    14  M  Grocers errand boy    Fitzroy Sq LND        Leonard, Charlotte Street
#66---Lime Tree---[Cromford]---
Cm223a    Mary Ann      OLIVER       Head    M 45  F                        Claxton YKS
Cm223b    Eliza Gert    OLIVER       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Scarborough YKS
Cm223c    Annie Elizab  OLIVER       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Scarborough YKS
Cm223d    Henry         DANIEL       Lodger  S 26  M  Teacher,elemt school  Eyam
#67---Lime Tree---(3 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm224a    Grace         SMITH        Head    W 59  F                        Cromford
Cm224b    Isaac         MARRIOTT     Son iL  M 35  M  Letter carrier        Riber
Cm224c    Elizabeth     MARRIOTT     Dau     M 30  F                        Cromford
Cm224d    Annie         MARRIOTT     Gdau      8   F                        Cromford
Cm224e    Edith         MARRIOTT     Gdau      7w  F                        Cromford
#68---Lime Tree---[Cromford]---
Cm225a    Henry         BODEN        Head    S 41  M  Farmer                Cromford
Cm225b    Selina        SPENCER      Servant W 69  F  Housekeeper           Riddings
#69---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm226a    William       DAWES        Head    M 68  M  Coal merchant         Crich
Cm226b    Mary          DAWES        Wife    M 31  F                        Darley dale
Cm226c    Minnie        WALTERS      Relativ S 12  F                        Darley dale
#70---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm227a    John          DEW          Head    M 64  M  Ostler                Aston walls NTH
Cm227b    Elizabeth     DEW          Wife    M 49  F                        Matlock
Cm227c    Francis       WORTHY       Lodger  S 31  M  Out door servant      Bonsall
Cm227d    Robert Clark  NELSON       Lodger  S 51  M  Watchmaker            Ireland IRL
#71---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm228a    John          BRITLAND     Head    M 60  M  Boot,shoe maker       Cromford
Cm228b    Elizabeth     BRITLAND     Wife    M 66  F  Dress & mantle maker  London LND
Cm228c    Ellen         -            Dau     - 30  F  Dress & mantle maker  Cromford
Cm228d    Annie         BRITLAND     Dau     S 27  F  Tailoress             Cromford
Cm228e    Edith         BRITLAND     Dau     S 19  F  Seamstress            Cromford
Cm228f    Ellis         -            Gson    S 14  M  Scholar               Cromford
#72---Water Lane---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---(page 12,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Cm229a    Thomas        CHESWORTH    Head    M 61  M  Cotton operative      Manchester LAN
Cm229b    Mary Jane     CHESWORTH    Wife    M 64  F                        Hull YKS
Cm230a    Ann           KINDER       Head    W 70  F  Living on own means   Stand LAN
Cm230b    Edward        FARRAR       Son iL  M 50  M  Merchantcottonmuslin  Leeds YKS
Cm230c    Elizabeth A   FARRAR       Dau     M 36  F                        Bonsall               Ann
Cm230d    Edith         FARRAR       Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Levenshulme LAN
Cm230e    Ellen         FARRAR       Gdau      9   F  Scholar               Levenshulme LAN
Cm230f    Edward K      FARRAR       Gson      1   M                        Withington LAN        Kinder
Cm230g    Alice A       SMITH        Servant S 22  F  Dom servant general   Halesowen WOR
#74---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm231a    John          SHERLOCK     Head    M 62  M  Green grocer          Manchester LAN
Cm231b    Elizabeth     SHERLOCK     Wife    M 57  F                        Ashbourne
Cm231c    Samuel        SHERLOCK     Son     S 32  M  Stoker, paper Mill    Cromford
Cm231d    Elizabeth     SHERLOCK     Dau     S 29  F  Cottonspinner winder  Cromford
Cm231e    Emily         SHERLOCK     Dau     S 26  F  Cottonspinnerspooler  Cromford
Cm231f    Bertha        SHERLOCK     Dau     S 17  F  Assistant at home     Cromford              Domestic
Cm231g    Joseph        SHERLOCK     Son       15  M  Assistant at home     Cromford              To father
#75---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm232a    John          KING         Head    W 75  M  Retd marble worker    Matlock
Cm232b    Lexey         MERRICK      Dau     W 42  F  Monthly nurse         Matlock
Cm232c    Lexey Martha  MERRICK      Gdau      12  F                        Ireland IRL
#76---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm233a    John          BIDDULPH     Head    M 69  M  Miller                Wirksworth
Cm233b    Mary Ann      BIDDULPH     Wife    M 67  F                        Ashbourne
Cm233c    Anthony       BIDDULPH     Brother S 62  M  Miller                Bonsall
Cm233d    John          BIDDULPH     Son     S 38  M  Miller                Manchester LAN        Chorlton on Medlock
#1---Ashbourne Rd, Greyhound Inn---[Carsington]---(page 1,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn01a      Francis       LAMB         Head    W 71  M  L Victualler,farmer   Bradley               Licensed
Cn01b      Mary Jane     LAMB         Niece   S 14  F  General servant dom   Clifton
#2---Ashbourne Rd, White House---[Carsington]---
Cn02a      John          HAGUE        Head    S 29  M  Farmer, master        Carsington
Cn02b      Elizabeth     HAGUE        Mother  W 66  F  Living on own means   Carsington
Cn02c      William       BROWN        Servant S 14  M  Farm servant          Hartington
#3---Kennel Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn03a      William       CALDERBANK   Head    M 34  M  Farmer                Chapel enle Frith
Cn03b      Ann           CALDERBANK   Wife    M 35  F  Farmers wife          Carsington
Cn03c      Harry         CALDERBANK   Son       13  M  Farmers son           Chapel enle Frith
Cn03d      Arthur        CALDERBANK   Son       12  M  Farmers son, scholar  Chapel enle Frith
Cn03e      Fred          CALDERBANK   Son       9   M  Scholar               Chapel enle Frith
Cn03f      James         CALDERBANK   Son       7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn03g      Walter        CALDERBANK   Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn03h      Annie Elizab  CALDERBANK   Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn03i      Robert        CALDERBANK   Son       1   M                        Carsington
Cn03j      Sarah Ellen   JOHNSON      Servant S 36  F  Domestic servant      Parwich
Cn03k      Frederick     BOWN         Servant S 23  M  Farm servant          Kirk Ireton
Cn03l      William       CALDWELL     Servant S 15  M  Farm servant          Tibshelf
#4---The Owslow, Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn04a      Ellen         OLDFIELD     Head    W 46  F  Farmer                Tissington
Cn04b      Ellen R       OLDFIELD     Dau     S 23  F  Farmers dau           Tissington
Cn04c      Louise Annie  OLDFIELD     Dau     S 22  F  Farmers dau           Tissington
Cn04d      George Arth   OLDFIELD     Son       11  M  Farmers son, scholar  Blore Hall STS
Cn04e      John          WAGSTAFF     Bailiff S 32  M  Farm bailiff          Wincle CHS
Cn04f      Eliza         FORD         Servant S 20  F  General servant dom   Bradley
Cn04g      John          ELLIS        Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Hulland
Cn04h      John          LEE          Servant S 14  M  Farm servant          Hognaston
#5---Shining Ford, Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn05a      Ruth          ELLIOTT      Head    W 62  F  Farmer                Duffield
Cn05b      John William  ELLIOTT      Son     S 29  M  Farmers son           Carsington
Cn05c      Henry         ELLIOTT      Son     S 27  M  Farmers son           Carsington
Cn05d      Walter        ELLIOTT      Son     S 24  M  Farmers son           Carsington
Cn05e      Ruth          ELLIOTT      Dau     S 22  F  Farmers dau           Carsington
Cn05f      Hannah        ELLIOTT      Dau     S 20  F  Farmers dau           Carsington
#6---Breech, Farm---[Carsington]---(page 2,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn06a      Edmond        BUXTON       Head    M 56  M  Farmer                Brassington
Cn06b      Emma          BUXTON       Wife    M 56  F                        Brassington
Cn06c      John          BUXTON       Son     S 22  M  Farmers son           Brassington
Cn06d      Emma          BUXTON       Dau     S 19  F  Farmers dau           Brassington
#7---Brook Knowl, Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn07a      William       STONE        Head    M 32  M  Farmer,shepherd       Winster
Cn07b      Hannah        STONE        Wife    M 32  F                        Longford
Cn07c      William       STONE        Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn07d      Harry         STONE        Son       2   M                        Carsington
Cn07e      Ellen         STONE        Dau       1m  F                        Carsington
#8---Thornhill House---[Carsington]---
Cn08a      Henry         TAYLOR       Head    W 44  M  Land Agent            Hopton
Cn08b      Annie         TAYLOR       Dau     S 15  F  Land Agents dau       Carsington
Cn08c      Eveline       TAYLOR       Dau       13  F  Land Agents dau       Carsington
Cn08d      Arthur Geo    TAYLOR       Son       8   M  Land Agents son       Carsington
Cn08e      Christina     HATFIELD     Servant S 22  F  Domestic servant      Parwich
#9---The Rectory---[Carsington]---
Cn09a      Francis Hy    BRETT        Head    M 76  M  Clerk in Holy Orders  Bristol SOM           Rector
Cn09b      Anne          BRETT        Wife    M 66  F                        Edgbaston WAR
Cn09c      Herbert F B   SMITH        Gson      7   M  Scholar               Uttoxeter STS         Brett
Cn09d      Vuren? G B    SMITH        Gdau      1   F                        Carsington            Gladys Brett
Cn09e      Maria L       FLUDE        Friend  S 68  F  Chaperone             Clapham MDX           Louisa
Cn09f      Elsie         MORRIS       Servant S 24  F  Cook, dom servant     Scotland SCT
Cn09g      Emma          BALL         Servant S 19  F  Housemaid dom serv    Somercotes
Cn09h      Jane          STEVENSON    Servant S 18  F  Nurse, dom servant    Carsington
#10---Rectory Lane, Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn10a      William       STEEPLES     Head    M 43  M  Farmer                Carsington
Cn10b      Emma          STEEPLES     Wife    M 42  F                        Butterley Park
Cn10c      Dolly         STEEPLES     Dau       13  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn10d      Mary          STEEPLES     Dau       11  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn10e      William       STEEPLES     Son       8   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn10f      Edward        STEEPLES     Son       4   M                        Carsington
Cn10g      Albert        STEEPLES     Son       2   M                        Carsington
Cn10h      Thomas        REPTON       Servant S 18  M  Farm servant          Carsington
#11---Thornhill House Hill, cottage---(2 rooms)---[Carsington]---(page 3,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn11a      John          BANKS        Head    W 66  M  Shoemaker             Carsington
#12---Thornhill House Hill cottage---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn12a      Fred          FEARN        Head    M 24  M  Quarry labourer       Carsington
Cn12b      Mary          FEARN        Wife    M 25  F                        Ashleyhay
Cn12c      Walter        FEARN        Son       3   M                        Kirk Ireton
Cn12d      Elizabeth     FEARN        Dau       1   F                        Carsington
#13---Old Rectory Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn13a      Edward        NAYLOR       Head    M 62  M  Farmer                Butterley Park
Cn13b      Mary          NAYLOR       Wife    M 52  F                        Carsington
Cn13c      Amy Mary A    HART         Gdau      4   F                        Carsington            Alice
Cn13d      Samuel        WEBSTER      Servant S 12  M  Farm servant          Carsington
---(Boys & Girls School)---
#14---Miners Arms Inn Public House---[Carsington]---
Cn14a      Charles       MELLOR       Head    M 60  M  L Victualler,farmer   Atlow                 Licensed
Cn14b      Elizabeth     MELLOR       Wife    M 40  F                        Hognaston
Cn14c      Thomas        MELLOR       Son     S 18  M  Farmers son           Hognaston
Cn14d      John          MELLOR       Son     S 17  M  Farmers son           Hognaston
Cn14e      Mary Annie    MELLOR       Dau     S 14  F  Farmers dau           Hognaston
Cn14f      Elizabeth     MELLOR       Dau     S 12  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn14g      Ellen         MELLOR       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn14h      Violet        MELLOR       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Carsington
#15---Gardeners Cottage---[Carsington]---
Cn15a      George        BOLAS        Head    M 52  M  Gardener              Pratthull STS
Cn15b      Mary          BOLAS        Wife    M 52  F                        Pratthull STS
Cn15c      Rose Har      BOLAS        Dau     S 21  F  School teacher        Pratthull STS
Cn15d      Joseph V      BOLAS        Son     S 18  M  Railway clerk         Pratthull STS         Vernon
Cn15e      Benjamin B    BOLAS        Son     S 16  M  Railway clerk         Carsington
Cn15f      Thomas Wm     BOLAS        Son       13  M  Scholar               Carsington
#16---Rock Cottage---[Carsington]---
Cn16a      Thomas        STAFFORD     Head    M 59  M  Road labourer         Carsington
Cn16b      Mary          STAFFORD     Wife    M 48  F                        Carsington
Cn16c      Frank         STAFFORD     Son     S 30  M  Ag labourer           Carsington
Cn16d      Ruth          STAFFORD     Dau     S 18  F  Dressmaker            Carsington
#17---Ashbourne Rd, cottage---[Carsington]---(page 4,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn17a      Robert        WILKINSON    Head    W 83  M  Retired farmer        Wirksworth
Cn17b      Henry         GREATOREX    Nephew  M 34  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
Cn17c      Hannah        GREATOREX    Niece   M 36  F                        Hallow BRK
Cn17d      Ruth          GREATOREX    Niece     7   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17e      Mary          GREATOREX    Niece     6   F  Scholar               Hopton
Cn17f      Henrietta     GREATOREX    Niece     5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17g      Ruth          LEES         Visitor S 31  F  Domestic servant      Alfreton
---(Parish Church)---
#18---School Masters House---[Carsington]---
Cn18a      William H     PEDDER       Head    M 28  M  Schoolmaster          Scorton LAN
Cn18b      Ellen         PEDDER       Wife    M 33  F  Schoolmistress        Garstang LAN
Cn18c      Minnie        PEDDER       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Garstang LAN
Cn18d      Margaret      PEDDER       Mother  M 64  F  Living on own means   Bollard LAN
#19---Ashbourne Rd, Farm House---[Carsington]---
Cn19a      Thomas        BUXTON       Head    M 46  M  Farmer                Ashover
Cn19b      Mary          BUXTON       Wife    M 40  F                        Carsington
Cn19c      Hannah        BUXTON       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn19d      Jane          BUXTON       Dau       2   F                        Carsington
Cn19e      Stephen       BUXTON       Son       1   M                        Carsington
Cn19f      Emma          BUXTON       Dau       1m  F                        Carsington
Cn19g      Mary          BUXTON       Sister  S 53  F  Living on own means   Ashover
Cn19h      Mary Ann      MOLD         Servant S 24  F  Domestic servant      Mayfield STS
Cn19i      William       SMEDLEY      Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Kirk Ireton
Cn19j      George        CONWAY       Servant S 12  M  Farm servant          Bole Hill
#20---Kingsted Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn20a      Joseph        BOWLER       Head    M 52  M  Farmer                Carsington
Cn20b      Mary          BOWLER       Wife    M 54  F                        Brassington
Cn20c      John William  BOWLER       Son     S 15  M  Farmers son           Eckington
Cn20d      Sarah Elizab  BOWLER       Dau       10  F  Farmers dau,scholar   Eckington
Cn20e      Richard       KIRK         Bro iL  S 56  M  Farm servant          Brassington
#21---Ashbourne Rd, cottage---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---(page 5,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn21a      Emma          CAULDWELL    Head    W 41  F  Dom servnt,laundress  Carsington
Cn21b      John          FEARN        Brother S 29  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
Cn21c      Roseanna      CAULDWELL    Dau     S 17  F  Domestic servant      Tibshelf
Cn21d      Joseph        CAULDWELL    Son       11  M  Scholar               Stonebroom
Cn21e      Frederick     CAULDWELL    Son       9   M  Scholar               Stonebroom
Cn21f      John          CAULDWELL    Son       7   M  Scholar               Stonebroom
Cn21g      Alfred        CAULDWELL    Son       5   M  Scholar               Stonebroom
#22---Ashbourne Rd, cottage---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn22a      Hannah        GODBEHERE    Wife    M 32  F  Dressmaker            Hopton
Cn22b      Susan         ALLSOP       Dau     S 12  F  Pupil teacher         Ireton
#23---Hill Channel---(2 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn23a      William       HITCHCOCK    Head    M 22  M  Ag labourer           Hognaston
Cn23b      Ellen         HITCHCOCK    Wife    M 22  F                        Kirk Ireton
Cn23c      Constance     HITCHCOCK    Dau       1m  F                        Carsington            [age doubtful]
Cn23d      Wilfred       HITCHCOCK    Son       1m  M                        Carsington
#24---Hill Channel---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn24a      John          ALLSOP       Head    M 78  M  Woodman               Carsington
Cn24b      Sarah         ALLSOP       Wife    M 72  F                        Carsington
Cn24c      Annie         ALLSOP       Gdau      6   F  Scholar               Eckington
#25---Hill Channel---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn25a      Joseph        REPTON       Head    M 75  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn25b      Sarah         REPTON       Wife    M 66  F                        Caulton STS
#26---Hill Channel---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn26a      George        MASKREY      Head    M 40  M  Stone mason           Wirksworth
Cn26b      Mary          MASKREY      Wife    M 40  F                        Wirksworth
Cn26c      George        MASKREY      Son       11  M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Cn26d      Thomas Wm     MASKREY      Son       9   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Cn26e      John          MASKREY      Son       6   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn26f      Fanny         MASKREY      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn26g      Joseph        MASKREY      Son       2   M                        Carsington
Cn26h      Harry         MASKREY      Son       8m  M                        Carsington
#27---Hill Channel---(2 rooms)---[Carsington]---(page 6,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn27a      Thomas        WEBBERLEY    Head    M 72  M  Farm labourer         Kniveton
Cn27b      Mary          WEBBERLEY    Wife    M 54  F                        Brassington
#28---Hill Channel---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn28a      Samuel        BACON        Head    M 53  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn28b      Ann           BACON        Wife    M 49  F                        Idridgehay
Cn28c      Francis       BACON        Son       11  M  Scholar               Carsington
#29---Hill Channel---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn29a      Joseph        REPTON       Head    M 50  M  Woodman               Carsington
Cn29b      Mary          REPTON       Wife    M 50  F                        Ambergate
Cn29c      Joseph        CAULDWELL    Son     S 30  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
Cn29d      Hannah        REPTON       Dau     S 14  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn29e      George        REPTON       Son       12  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn29f      Harriett      REPTON       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn29g      Fred          REPTON       Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn29h      Nellie        REPTON       Dau       2   F                        Carsington
#30---Hill Channel---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn30a      Joshua        OLDFIELD     Head    M 50  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
Cn30b      Esther        OLDFIELD     Wife    M 52  F                        Brassington
Cn30c      Mary Jane     OLDFIELD     Dau     S 19  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn30d      Edward S      OLDFIELD     Son     S 18  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
#31---Hill Channel---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn31a      Mathew        WEBSTER      Head    M 33  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
Cn31b      Fanny         WEBSTER      Wife    M 30  F                        Longford
Cn31c      Alice         WEBSTER      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn31d      Mary          WEBSTER      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn31e      John          WEBSTER      Son       6   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn31f      William       WEBSTER      Son       4   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn31g      Isabella      WEBSTER      Dau       2   F                        Carsington
Cn31h      Jane          WEBSTER      Dau       3m  F                        Carsington
#32---Hill Channel---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn32a      Ralph         JOHNSON      Head    M 30  M  Farm labourer         Bradnip STS
Cn32b      Annie         JOHNSON      Wife    M 25  F                        Carsington
Cn32c      John          WARDLE       Lodger    4   M  Scholar               Bradnip STS
#33---Carsington Hill Rd---[Carsington]---(page 7,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG12/2756)---
Cn33a      James         STEEPLES     Head    M 45  M  Shoemaker             Carsington
Cn33b      Mary          STEEPLES     Wife    M 46  F                        Wirksworth
Cn33c      Dorothy       STEEPLES     Dau     S 14  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn33d      Andrew        GREATOREX    Boarder S 50  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn33e      Thomas Wm     STEEPLES     Son       11  M  Scholar               Carsington
#34---Carsington Hill Rd---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn34a      Edward        HITCHCOCK    Head    M 45  M  Green grocer          Mugginton
Cn34b      Margret       HITCHCOCK    Wife    M 45  F                        Hognaston
Cn34c      Louisa        HITCHCOCK    Dau     S 15  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
#35---Carsington Hill Rd---(3 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn35a      Mathew        BACON        Head    W 60  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn35b      John          BACON        Son     S 31  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn35c      Mary          BACON        Dau     S 21  F  Housekeeper,dom serv  Carsington
#36---Carsington Hill Rd---[Carsington]---
Cn36a      Thomas        CAULDWELL    Head    M 75  M  Farmer                Aldwarke
Cn36b      Sarah         CAULDWELL    Wife    M 64  F                        Alderwasley
Cn36c      Sarah         CAULDWELL    Dau     S 26  F  Laundress             Carsington
Cn36d      Samuel        CAULDWELL    Son     S 24  M  Farmers son           Carsington
Cn36e      George        THOMSON      Gson      3   M                        Chesterfield
#37---Carsington Hill Rd---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn37a      Thomas        STEVENSON    Head    S 22  M  Gardener              Carsington
#38---Carsington Hill Rd---(4 rooms)---[Carsington]---
Cn38a      Samuel        REPTON       Head    M 49  M  Game keeper           Carsington
Cn38b      Hannah        REPTON       Wife    M 40  F                        Alvaston
Cn38c      Elizabeth     REPTON       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn38d      William       REPTON       Son       10  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn38e      Nellie        REPTON       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn38f      Samuel        REPTON       Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.