Updated 24 Feb 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1891 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 37 enumeration districts with 18,435 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#1---Townhead Farm---[Alderwasley]---(page 1,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad01a      Thomas        SHAW         Head    M 38  M  Farmer                Bolehill
Ad01b      Mary          SHAW         Wife    M 41  F                        Tansley
Ad01c      Thomas        SHAW         Son     S 19  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad01d      Alfred        SHAW         Son     S 18  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad01e      Albert        SHAW         Son     S 16  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad01f      Sidney        SHAW         Son       12  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
Ad01g      William       SHAW         Son       10  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
Ad01h      Mary          BARTON       Servant   13  F  General servant dom   Matlock
#2---Noton Stear Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad02a      John          SPENDLOVE    Head    W 62  M  Farmer                Shottle
Ad02b      William       SPENDLOVE    Son     M 33  M  Farmers son           Shottle
Ad02c      Elizabeth     SPENDLOVE    Dau iL    29  F                        Belper
Ad02d      John          SPENDLOVE    Son     S 28  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad02e      Mabel E       SPENDLOVE    Gdau      1   F                        Alderwasley
Ad02f      William       SPENDLOVE    Gson      4m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad02g      Mary          WOOD         Servant S 12  F  General servant dom   Wirksworth
#3---Alderwasley Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad03a      Charles       HARPER       Head    M 55  M  Farmer,woodcutter     Ashleyhay
Ad03b      Hannah        HARPER       Wife    M 53  F                        Ashleyhay
Ad03c      Harriet H     HARPER       Dau     S 26  F  Mothers help          Alderwasley
Ad03d      Mary A        HARPER       Dau     S 22  F  Living on own means   Alderwasley
Ad03e      Thomas        HARPER       Son       14  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad03f      Blanche       HARPER       Gdau      3   F                        Alderwasley
#4---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad04a      Charles       ALLSOP       Head    M 45  M  Joiner                Wirksworth
Ad04b      Fanny         ALLSOP       Wife    M 36  F  Dressmaker            Sandhurst BRK
Ad04c      Mary L        ALLSOP       Dau     S 16  F  Mothers help          Alderwasley
Ad04d      Charles E     ALLSOP       Son     S 15  M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Ad04e      Ethel         ALLSOP       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Wirksworth
#5---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad05a      Joseph        GREEN        Head    M 46  M  Lab(repairg highway)  S Normanton
Ad05b      Ellen         GREEN        Wife    M 44  F                        Callow
Ad05c      Ernest        GREEN        Son       10  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad05d      Alfred        GREEN        Son       4   M                        Alderwasley
#6---Back Lane (Back Sides)---[Alderwasley]---(page 2,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad06a      George        STORER       Head    M 60  M  General labourer      Crich
Ad06b      Elizabeth     STORER       Wife    M 70  F                        Colton STS
#7---Pendleton Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad07a      Susannah      WILLOTT      Head    S 73  F  Living on own means   Wessington
Ad07b      Mary          WIGLEY       Hcousin M 41  F  General domestic      Wessington            Half cousin
#8---Pendleton Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad08a      George        SNOW         Head    M 29  M  Sanitary-pipe maker   London LND
Ad08b      Alice         SNOW         Wife    M 26  F                        Birmingham WAR
#9---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad09a      Isaac         WALKER       Head    S 62  M  Cottage farmer        Alderwasley
#10---Little Hays---(3 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad10a      Isaac         JACKSON      Head    M 53  M  Farm labourer         Wirksworth
Ad10b      Ann           JACKSON      Wife    M 53  F                        Belper
#11---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad11a      William       SNOW         Head    W 49  M  Foreman-wire galvan   Wirksworth            Galvanizer
Ad11b      Elizabeth     SNOW         Dau     S 22  F  Dressmaker            Alderwasley
Ad11c      Francis       SNOW         Son     S 18  M  Wire drawer           Alderwasley
Ad11d      Walter        SNOW         Son     S 16  M  Railway clerk         Alderwasley
#12---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad12a      Frederick     SNOW         Head    M 31  M  Foreman tinner        Wirksworth
Ad12b      Annie         SNOW         Wife    M 39  F                        Penalt MON
#13---Ridge Wood Cottage---[Alderwasley]---
Ad13a      Frances       DICKEN       Head    M 61  F                        Croydon SRY
Ad13b      Edith         DICKEN       Dau     S 26  F  Mothers help          Mold SRY
Ad13c      Louisa        DICKEN       Dau     S 23  F  Dressmaker            Eardisland HEF
Ad13d      Alice         DICKEN       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad13e      Oscar         STEMP        Nephew    6   M  Scholar               Burton Trent STS
#14---Derby Old Road (Bear Inn)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad14a      Albert        SLACK        Head    M 36  M  Farmer                Brassington
Ad14b      Patience      SLACK        Wife    M 25  F                        Shottle
Ad14c      Beatrice A    SLACK        Dau       4   F                        Alderwasley
Ad14d      George W      SLACK        Son       3   M                        Alderwasley
Ad14e      Thomas        SPENDLOVE    Servant S 14  M  Ag labourer           Wirksworth
#15---Derby Old Road, Smithy---[Alderwasley]---
Ad15a      Francis       BUNTING      Head    M 31  M  Blacksmith            Whatstandwell
Ad15b      Emma          BUNTING      Wife    M 31  F                        Allestree
Ad15c      Oswald        BUNTING      Son       2   M                        Alderwasley
#16---Pack Horse cottage---[Alderwasley]---(page 3,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad16a      Hannah        CLARKE       Head    W 44  F  Farmer                Bonsall
Ad16b      Elizabeth     CLARKE       Dau       14  F  General servant dom   Alderwasley
Ad16c      Joseph        CLARKE       Son       12  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad16d      Mary          CLARKE       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
#17---Pack horse---[Alderwasley]---
Ad17a      George        PETTS        Head    M 35  M  Stone mason,farmer    Crich
Ad17b      Mary E        PETTS        Wife    M 33  F                        Wirksworth
Ad17c      Henry         PETTS        Son       12  M  Scholar               Clayton YKS
Ad17d      Edward        PETTS        Son       10  M  Scholar               Betgrave LEI
Ad17e      Nellie        PETTS        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Thornton YKS
Ad17f      John          PETTS        Son       6   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad17g      Emily         PETTS        Dau       4   F                        Alderwasley
Ad17h      Eva A         PETTS        Dau       2   F                        Alderwasley
Ad17i      Mary          PETTS        Dau       9m  F                        Alderwasley
#18---Sandyford Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad18a      John          REDFERN      Head    M 66  M  Farmer                Wetton Mill STS
Ad18b      Mary Ann      REDFERN      Wife    M 55  F                        Eckstone STS
Ad18c      Ann           MILLWARD     Dau     W 31  F  Farmers dau           Butterton STS
Ad18d      Enoch         REDFERN      Son     M 28  M  Farmers son           Park Mill STS
Ad18e      Emily S       REDFERN      Dau iL  M 25  F                        Shottle
Ad18f      Sarah E       REDFERN      Dau     S 23  F  Farmers dau           Ford Mill STS
Ad18g      George H      REDFERN      Son     S 19  M  Farmers son           Wetton STS
Ad18h      Mary          REDFERN      Dau     S 16  F  Farmers dau           Wetton
Ad18i      William       REDFERN      Son       13  M  Scholar               Wetton
Ad18j      Edwin         REDFERN      Brother S 52  M  Farm servant          Wetton Mill STS
#19---Derby Old Road, Milner Hay---[Alderwasley]---
Ad19a      Charles       WALKER       Head    M 73  M  Farmer                Shottle
Ad19b      Mary          WALKER       Wife    M 63  F  Farmers wife          Dale Abbey
Ad19c      Hannah        WALKER       Dau     S 37  F  Domestic servant      Shottle
Ad19d      Mary H        TAYLOR       Gdau      3   F                        Ashleyhay
#20---Star Chamber---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad20a      William       WHITE        Head    M 39  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad20b      Hannah        WHITE        Wife    M 40  F                        Belper
Ad20c      Frank         WHITE        Son       10  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad20d      Mary          WHITE        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad20e      Lois          WHITE        Dau       4   F                        Alderwasley
#21---Belper Lane End, Old Toll Bar House---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---(page 4,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad21a      William       BRAILSFORD   Head    M 54  M  Farmer                Biggin
Ad21b      Hannah        BRAILSFORD   Wife    M 63  F                        Wingerworth
Ad21c      Herbert       BRAILSFORD   Son     W 27  M  Woodcutter woodman    Belper
Ad21d      Mary          OWENS        Adoptch S 14  F                        Belper                Adopted child
Ad21e      Mary A        BRAILSFORD   Gdau      2   F                        Belper
Ad21f      Samuel        BRAILSFORD   Gson      1   M                        Belper
#22---White Wells Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad22a      Thomas        WHITE        Head    W 76  M  Farmer                Wensley
Ad22b      Frederick     WHITE        Son     S 32  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad22c      Margaret      WHITE        Dau     S 30  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Ad22d      Albert        WHITE        Son     S 27  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad22e      Mary          MILNER       Servant S 16  F  General servant dom   Langar NTT
#23---Shed House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad23a      Samuel        SMITH        Head    M 61  M  Gamekeeper            Carsington
Ad23b      Mary A        SMITH        Wife    M 61  F                        Ashleyhay
Ad23c      Francis H     BRAILSFORD   Gson      3   M                        Belper Lane End.
#24---Dairy Wood Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad24a      Susannah      HOLE         Head    W 49  F  Farmer                Shottle
Ad24b      William       HOLE         Son     S 26  M  Farmers son           Belper
Ad24c      Henry         HOLE         Son     S 19  M  Farmers son           Belper
Ad24d      Florence A    HOLE         Dau       11  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad24e      Frank         WILDSMITH    Servant S 20  M  Farm servant          Heage
Ad24f      Thomas        TAYLOR       Servant S 14  M  Farm servant          Ashleyhay
Ad24g      Elizabeth     CHEETHAM     Servant   13  F  Domestic servant      Belper
#25---Lawn Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad25a      William H     SMITH        Head    M 31  M  Farmer,cattle dealer  Tissington
Ad25b      Elizabeth M   SMITH        Wife    M 26  F                        Slaley Bonsall
Ad25c      Thomas        WRIGHT       Servant S 27  M  Farm servant          Sturston
Ad25d      Luke          PADIAN       Servant S 34  M  Farm servant          Ireland IRL
Ad25e      John          WELLWINE?    Servant S 50  M  Farm servant          Belper
Ad25f      William       WALLBANK     Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Belper
Ad25g      Harriet       SHAW         Servant   13  F  General servant dom   Bagthorpe NTT
Ad25h      Frank         HENSTOCK     Visitor   16  M  Farmers son           Slaley Bonsall
#26---Wiggonlee Farm---[Alderwasley]---(page 5,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad26a      William C     FLETCHER     Head    M 27  M  Farmer                Shipley
Ad26b      Alice         FLETCHER     Wife    M 26  F                        Hartington            Pike Hall Hartington
Ad26c      Bessy         FLETCHER     Dau       3m  F                        Alderwasley
Ad26d      Jarvis        MELLOR       Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Belper
Ad26e      Thomas        GOULD        Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
Ad26f      Elizabeth     BRAMLEY      Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Shipley
#27---Nether Park---[Alderwasley]---
Ad27a      John          TAYLOR       Head    M 46  M  Farmer                Ireton Wood
Ad27b      Patience      TAYLOR       Wife    M 52  F                        Ashleyhay
Ad27c      Millicent     TAYLOR       Dau     S 27  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
Ad27d      German        TAYLOR       Son     S 20  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad27e      Sarah         TAYLOR       Dau     S 19  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
Ad27f      Harriet       TAYLOR       Dau     S 17  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
Ad27g      Charles       TAYLOR       Son       15  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad27h      Fanny         TAYLOR       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#28---Holly Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad28a      James H       HILTON       Head    M 43  M  Wiredrawers clerk     Prestwick LAN
Ad28b      Mary          HILTON       Wife    M 28  F                        Belper
Ad28c      Albert        HILTON       Son     S 21  M  Wiredrawer            Newton LAN
Ad28d      Frederick     HILTON       Son     S 19  M  Wiredrawer            Newton LAN
Ad28e      James H       HILTON       Son     S 16  M  Grocers assistant     Newton LAN
Ad28f      Charlotte     HILTON       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Newton LAN
Ad28g      William       ROSCOE       Nephew    5   M                        Gorton LAN
#29---Netherhouses---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad29a      John          VARNEY       Head    M 27  M  Wire-manufacts clerk  Belper
Ad29b      Ellen         VARNEY       Wife    M 22  F                        North Wingfield
Ad29c      Sarah J       VARNEY       Dau       4   F                        Derby
Ad29d      Charles H     VARNEY       Son       3   M                        Alderwasley
Ad29e      John T        VARNEY       Son       1   M                        Alderwasley
Ad30a      Enoch         COOPER       Head    M 26  M  Wire galvanizer       Alderwasley
Ad30b      Hannah L      COOPER       Wife    M 24  F                        Belper
Ad30c      Samuel        COOPER       Son       1   M                        Alderwasley
Ad30d      Sarah         COOPER       Mother  W 61  F                        Bilborough NTT
Ad30e      Enoch         COOPER       Son       1d  M                        Alderwasley
#31---Netherhouses---[Alderwasley]---(page 6,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad31a      Henry         SMITH        Head    M 43  M  Turbineer,wireworks   Marston BDF
Ad31b      Mary A        SMITH        Wife    M 46  F                        Marston BDF
Ad31c      Alfred J      SMITH        Son     S 21  M  Wire drawer           Marston BDF
Ad31d      Elizabeth R   SMITH        Dau     S 19  F                        Derby
Ad31e      Frederick C   SMITH        Son     S 17  M  Gardener              Belper
Ad31f      Walter R      SMITH        Son       15  M  Clerk at wireworks    Belper
Ad31g      William       SMITH        Son       13  M  Woodyard labourer     Alderwasley
Ad31h      Mary A        SMITH        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad31i      Joseph        SMITH        Son       7   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad31j      Ada           SMITH        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad31k      James         SMITH        Son       2   M                        Alderwasley
#32---Oak Hurst Cottage---[Alderwasley]---
Ad32a      George        FEARN        Head    M 39  M  Ag labourer           Bradley
Ad32b      Ann           FEARN        Wife    M 42  F                        Wirksworth
#33---Oak Hurst---[Alderwasley]---
Ad33a      Jane          WOOLLEY      Servant W 32  F  Housekeeper,dom serv  Morley
Ad33b      Ruth          SHEPPARD     Servant S 19  F  Housemaid,dom serv    Staveley YKS
#34---Wire Works---(3 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad34a      William       CAULDWELL    Head    M 75  M  Watchman,wire works   Alderwasley
Ad34b      Martha        CAULDWELL    Wife    M 64  F                        Thorpe
Ad34c      Emma          CAULDWELL    Dau     S 19  F                        Alderwasley
#35---Bottom Lodge---(3 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad35a      Edwin H       WALLIS       Head    M 42  M  Gardener              Comberford STS
Ad35b      Elizabeth     WALLIS       Wife    M 43  F                        Billesdon LEI
Ad35c      John B        WALLIS       Son       13  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad35d      Herbert       WALLIS       Son       7   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad36a      Moses         STORER       Head    M 58  M  Miller,farmer         Crich
Ad36b      Sarah Ann     STORER       Wife    M 41  F                        Woleton WAR
Ad36c      William       REYNOLDS     Visitor W 63  M  Baker,grocer          Chesham BKM
Ad36d      Susan         REYNOLDS     Visitor S 36  F  Housekeeper           Chesham BKM
#37---Mill Cottage---[Alderwasley]---(page 7,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad37a      Jonathan      PEACOCK      Head    W 62  M  General lab retired   Sutton CAM
Ad37b      Jeanie        PEACOCK      Dau     S 40  F  Dressmaker            Alford LIN
Ad38a      James         HASTINGS     Head    M 39  M  Farmer                Bilsby LIN
Ad38b      Sarah A       HASTINGS     Wife    M 41  F                        Foxton LEI
Ad38c      Hestor        HASTINGS     Dau       12  F                        Alderwasley
#39---Cromford Road, Toll Bar House---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad39a      Benjamin      LEE          Head    M 41  M  Foreman porter Rail   Chilton Pldn SOM      Railway
Ad39b      Sarah A       LEE          Wife    M 40  F                        Winscombe SOM
Ad39c      George        LEE          Son       9   M  Scholar               Tamworth STS
Ad39d      Albert        LEE          Son       8   M  Scholar               Tamworth STS
Ad39e      Herbert E     LEE          Son       6   M  Scholar               Tamworth STS
Ad39f      Henry         LEE          Son       2   M                        Crich Carr
Ad39g      William       LEE          Son       4m  M                        Alderwasley
#40---Cupelow Yard---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad40a      Ann           WHARTON      Head    W 59  F                        Ashover
Ad40b      George        WHARTON      Son     W 38  M  Lead smelter          Ashover
Ad40c      Annie         WHARTON      Gdau      13  F  Scholar               Crich Carr
Ad40d      George H      WHARTON      Gson      8   M  Scholar               Crich Carr
Ad40e      Elizabeth     WHARTON      Gdau      6   F  Scholar               Crich Carr
#41---Waterford Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad41a      Vincent       VICKERS      Head    M 30  M  Farmer                Dronfield
Ad41b      Hannah        VICKERS      Wife    M 23  F                        Alderwasley
#42---Oak Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad42a      Phineas       HIGTON       Head    M 65  M  Gardener              Alderwasley
Ad42b      Ann           HIGTON       Wife    M 65  F                        Alderwasley
Ad42c      Julia         HIGTON       Dau     S 28  F                        Alderwasley
Ad42d      Thomas M      HIGTON       Gson      2   M                        Alderwasley
#43---Oak Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad43a      Thomas        SPENCER      Head    M 41  M  Farmer                Middleton
Ad43b      Martha        SPENCER      Wife    M 43  F                        Steeplehouse
Ad43c      George        YATES        Servant   13  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
#44---Hill Top Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad44a      German        SIMS         Head    M 65  M  Farmer                Alderwasley
Ad44b      Mary          SIMS         Wife    M 65  F                        Smeaton YKS
Ad44c      Kate R        SEFTON       Gdau    S 16  F  General servant dom   Walton YKS
#45---Lamberts Hill---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---(page 8,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad45a      Ernest        TAYLOR       Head    M 38  M  Carpenter             Alderwasley
Ad45b      Ellen M       TAYLOR       Wife    M 39  F                        Ashbourne
Ad45c      Ada           TAYLOR       Dau       14  F  Scholar               Ripley
Ad45d      Henry         TAYLOR       Son       12  M  Scholar               Ripley
Ad45e      Annie         TAYLOR       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Crich Carr
Ad45f      William       TAYLOR       Son       7   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
#46---Lamberts Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad46a      Isaac         WAINWRIGHT   Head    M 46  M  Brickyard lab         Nuneaton WAR
Ad46b      Anna M        WAINWRIGHT   Wife    M 48  F                        Billesdon LEI
#47---Hankin Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad47a      Thomas        SANDERS      Head    M 64  M  Farmer                Alderwasley
Ad47b      Eliza         SANDERS      Wife    M 61  F                        Wirksworth
Ad47c      Barbara E     SANDERS      Dau     S 33  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Ad47d      Ralph         SANDERS      Son     S 31  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad47e      Kate          SANDERS      Dau     S 27  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Ad47f      Thomas        SANDERS      Gson      13  M  Scholar               Duffield
Ad47g      Benjamin      SLATER       Servant   18  M  Farm servant          Turnditch
Ad47h      George        PICKERING    Servant   13  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
#48---Yew Tree Cottage---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad48a      Isaac         SLACK        Head    M 73  M  Mason                 Middleton
Ad48b      Sarah         SLACK        Wife    M 72  F                        Middleton
Ad48c      Frank         SLACK        Son     S 45  M  Quarry labourer       Middleton
Ad48d      Hannah        SLACK        Dau     S 39  F                        Middleton
#49---New Road---[Alderwasley]---
Ad49a      Francis       REPTON       Head    M 46  M  Railway signalman     Alderwasley           And farmer
Ad49b      Susannah      REPTON       Wife    M 49  F                        Ruabon DEN
Ad49c      Mary E        REPTON       Dau     S 24  F  Domestic servant      Ponkey DEN
Ad49d      George        REPTON       Son       14  M  Telegraph clerk       Alderwasley
Ad49e      Amos          REPTON       Son       10  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad49f      Raymond       REPTON       Son       6   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
#50---The Hall Grounds, Garden House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad50a      Richard       HARRISON     Head    M 59  M  Head gardener         Nottingham NTT
Ad50b      Ann           HARRISON     Wife    M 53  F                        Alderwasley
Ad50c      John          HARRISON     Son       9   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad50d      Fanny         SMITH        Sis iL  S 64  F  Living on own means   Alderwasley
#51---The Hall---[Alderwasley]---(page 9,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad51a      Albert F      HURT         Head    M 56  M  Magistrate,living on  Yeldersley            Living on own means
Ad51b      Alice         HURT         Wife    M 47  F                        Hitchen HRT
Ad51c      Grace E J     HURT         Dau     S 15  F  Scholar               Little Eaton
Ad51d      Francis C A   HURT         Son     S 13  M  Scholar               Little Eaton
Ad51e      Seymour FAA   HURT         Son     S 11  M  Scholar               Little Eaton
Ad51f      Henry A le F  HURT         Son     S 9   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad51g      Ralph A L P   HURT         Son     S 6   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad51h      Elizabeth CC  HUBERER      Govern  S 30  F  Teacher, general      Prussia DEU           Governess
Ad51i      Charles E     CORBIN       Servant S 24  M  Butler dom servant    Maiden Newton DOR
Ad51j      Thomas        HARRISON     Servant S 24  M  Coachman dom servant  Horiston OXF
Ad51k      Clifton       DUFFTY       Servant S 18  M  Usher dom servant     East Leake NTT
Ad51l      Phoebe        WATERFALL    Servant S 47  F  Housekeeper dom serv  Darley Dale
Ad51m      Sarah A       HOWARD       Servant S 23  F  Ladys maid dom serv   Coleshill WAR
Ad51n      Hannah        ARAM         Servant S 34  F  Laundress dom serv    Basford NTT
Ad51o      Mary          WILLIAMS     Servant S 32  F  Housemaid dom serv    Liverpool LAN
Ad51p      Sarah E       HULLAND      Servant S 26  F  Housemaid dom serv    Tansley
Ad51q      Sarah A       THOMASON     Servant S 21  F  Kitchenmaid dom serv  Lymm CHS
Ad51r      Mary E        NEWTON       Servant S 16  F  Scullerymaid dom ser  Winster
#52---Middle Lodge---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad52a      Elizabeth     SNOW         Head    S 69  F  Lodgekeeper           Alderwasley
Ad52b      William H     SNOW         Nephew  S 25  M  Bookkeeper,preacher   Alderwasley           Wesleyan Local Preacher
---(Church of England)---
#53---Top Lodge---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad53a      Martha        FLINT        Head    W 75  F  Lodgekeeper           Carsington
Ad53b      Louisa        FLINT        Gdau    S 19  F                        Alderwasley
#54---Higg Lane, Bailiffs House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad54a      Hugh          HOTSON       Head    M 37  M  Estate bailiff        Scotland SCT
Ad54b      Helen         HOTSON       Wife    M 35  F                        Scotland SCT
Ad54c      Jean S M      HOTSON       Dau       1   F                        Alderwasley
Ad54d      Andrew A M G  HOTSON       Son       2m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad54e      Eliza         TOPLISS      Servant S 15  F  Domestic servant      Burton Trent STS
#55---New Barn Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad55a      John Edward   SANDERS      Head    M 29  M  Farmer                Alderwasley
Ad55b      Sarah J       SANDERS      Wife    M 39  F                        Quinton GLS
Ad55c      Agnes K       SANDERS      Dau       1   F                        Alderwasley
Ad55d      Albert        GREATOREX    Servant S 18  M  Waggoner              Derby
Ad55e      Thomas        MATKIN       Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Derby
Ad55f      Mary E        KINDER       Servant S 14  F  General dom servant   Wirksworth
#56---The Kennels---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---(page 10,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad56a      Hector        MORRISON     Head    M 40  M  Gamekeeper            Scotland SCT
Ad56b      Jane          MORRISON     Wife    M 49  F                        Scotland SCT
Ad56c      Jane B        MORRISON     Dau       4   F                        Scotland SCT
#57---Chapel Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad57a      Thomas        ALLSOP       Head    M 64  M  Shepherd              Alderwasley
Ad57b      Sarah         ALLSOP       Wife    M 59  F                        Derby
Ad57c      Sarah A       ALLSOP       Dau     S 27  F                        Alderwasley
Ad57d      Maria         ALLSOP       Dau     S 21  F  Dressmaker            Alderwasley
Ad57e      Edith         ALLSOP       Dau     S 16  F  Pupil teacher         Alderwasley
Ad57f      Amelia C      ALLSOP       Gdau      6   F  Scholar               Barnsley YKS
#58---Chapel Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad58a      William       TWIGG        Head    M 39  M  Registrar B & D       Kimberworth YKS       Relieving Officer and Registrar of Births and Deaths
Ad58b      Elizabeth G   TWIGG        Wife    M 34  F                        Greasborough YKS
Ad58c      Stuart W J    TWIGG        Son       10  M  Scholar               Crich
Ad58d      Reginald S    TWIGG        Son       5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad58e      Donald S      TWIGG        Son       1   M                        Alderwasley
Ad58f      Ann           KINDER       Servant S 15  F  General servant dom   Wirksworth
#59---Bury Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad59a      John          CAULDWELL    Head    M 49  M  Masons labourer       Wirksworth
Ad59b      Jane E        CAULDWELL    Wife    M 46  F                        Lincolnshire LIN
Ad59c      Mary E        MARSHALL     Niece     6   F  Scholar               Dunham Trent NTT
#60---Bury Hill Farm---[Alderwasley]---
Ad60a      Thomas        SANDERS      Head    M 39  M  Farmer                Alderwasley
Ad60b      Jane          SANDERS      Wife    M 35  F                        Sutton Ashfld NTT
Ad60c      John E        SANDERS      Son       12  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad60d      Barbara       SANDERS      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad60e      Arthur        SANDERS      Son       4   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad60f      Hector V      SANDERS      Son       2   M                        Alderwasley
Ad60g      Elsie J       SANDERS      Dau       1   F                        Alderwasley
Ad60h      Elizabeth A   GREENHOUGH   Visitor S 28  F                        Crich
Ad60i      Isaac         JACKSON      Servant S 24  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
Ad60j      Albert        BERESFORD    Servant S 16  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
#61---Alderwasley Lane---[Alderwasley]---(page 11,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad61a      William       ALLSOP       Head    M 31  M  Labourer Estate       Alderwasley
Ad61b      Rachel        ALLSOP       Wife    M 34  F                        Wirksworth
Ad61c      Annie M       ALLSOP       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad61d      Henry         ALLSOP       Son       5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad61e      Mary          ALLSOP       Dau       4   F                        Alderwasley
Ad61f      Rachel        ALLSOP       Dau       3   F                        Alderwasley
Ad61g      William       ALLSOP       Son       1   M                        Alderwasley
Ad61h      Bertha        ALLSOP       Dau       1m  F                        Alderwasley
#62---Well Lane, The Knob---[Alderwasley]---
Ad62a      Henry         BROCKLEHURST Head    M 60  M  Farmer                Wirksworth
Ad62b      Elizabeth     BROCKLEHURST Wife    M 38  F                        Crich
Ad62c      Jane          BROCKLEHURST Dau       13  F                        Alderwasley
Ad62d      Frederick     BROCKLEHURST Servant   12  M  Cowboy                Matlock
#63---Knob Cottage---[Alderwasley]---
Ad63a      John H        BERISFORD    Head    M 43  M  Ag labourer           Alderwasley
Ad63b      Harriett      BERISFORD    Wife    M 37  F                        Alderwasley
Ad63c      Herbert       BERISFORD    Son     S 18  M  Apprentice to joiner  Alderwasley
Ad63d      Mary J        BERISFORD    Dau     S 15  F  Seaming hand hosiery  Alderwasley
Ad63e      Sarah A       BERISFORD    Dau     S 13  F  Mothers help dom      Alderwasley
Ad63f      John H        BERISFORD    Son       10  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63g      Frank         BERISFORD    Son       8   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63h      Harriett      BERISFORD    Dau       6   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63i      Harold        BERISFORD    Son       2   M                        Alderwasley
Ad63j      Samuel        HAYNES       Bro iL  S 27  M  Striker (smith)       Alderwasley
#64---The Parsonage---[Alderwasley]---
Ad64a      Charles H     OWEN         Head    S 68  M  Clerk in Holy Orders  Clapham SRY
Ad64b      Christine     ROSS         Servant S 33  F  Housemaid dom serv    Aigberth Vale LAN
Ad64c      Ellen         WRIGHT       Servant S 26  F  Cook dom servant      Wrentham SFK          ["Wreotham"]
---(Parochial School)---
Ad65a      Lizzie        ATTRIDGE     Head    S 37  F  Schoolmistress        Ireland IRL
Ad65b      Elizabeth     ATTRIDGE     Mother  W 64  F  Government Pension    St Davids PEM
Ad65c      William H     ATTRIDGE     Brother S 38  M  Royal Navy NCO        Ireland IRL           Non Commisioned Officer
#66---Schoolhouses---[Alderwasley]---(page 12,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
Ad66a      Harriett      HARPER       Head    S 60  F  Grocer                Ashleyhay
#67---Alderwasley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Alderwasley]---
Ad67a      Joseph        BUNTING      Head    M 35  M  Railway clerk         Alderwasley
Ad67b      Annie         BUNTING      Wife    M 34  F                        Alderwasley
Ad67c      Ethel M       BUNTING      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad67d      Emma E        BUNTING      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad67e      Joseph E      BUNTING      Son       3   M                        Alderwasley
Ad67f      James B       BUNTING      Son       9m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad67g      Francis W     BUNTING      Son       9m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad67h      Mary          WOOD         Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Ashleyhay
#68---Alderwasley Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad68a      Daniel        JACKSON      Head    M 50  M  Woodman               Wirksworth
Ad68b      Elizabeth     JACKSON      Wife    M 45  F  Washerwoman           Belper
Ad68c      Ada M         JACKSON      Dau     S 17  F  Teacher               Wirksworth
#69---Alderwasley Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad69a      John          ALLSOP       Head    S 62  M  Labourer Estate       Alderwasley
#1---Quarry Lane, Beighton Bank cotage---[Ashleyhay]---(page 1,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
As01a      Mary          BEARDSLEY    Head    W 53  F  Living on own means   Wirksworth
As01b      William       BEARDSLEY    Son     S 24  M  Ag labourer           Idridgehay
As01c      Joseph        BEARDSLEY    Son     S 16  M  Joiners apprentice    Idridgehay
As01d      Ruth          BEARDSLEY    Dau     S 15  F                        Ashleyhay
As01e      Alice         BEARDSLEY    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#2---Quarry Lane---[Ashleyhay]---
As02a      Joshua        KINDER       Head    M 29  M  Ag labourer           Callow
As02b      Mary E        KINDER       Wife    M 26  F                        Carsington
As02c      Edward        KINDER       Son       4   M                        Alton
As02d      Elizabeth     KINDER       Dau       3   F                        Alton
As02e      Martha        KINDER       Dau       6m  F                        Alton
#3---Quarry Lane---(4 rooms)---[Ashleyhay]---
As03a      Harriet       FOULK        Head    S 54  F  Farmer                Wirksworth
As03b      Mary          REDFERN      Niece   S 10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As04a      George        FERN         Head    M 69  M  Ag labourer           Swarkstone
As04b      Sarah         FERN         Wife    M 69  F                        Church Gresley
As04c      Alfred        FERN         Son     S 26  M  Tape weaver           Mugginton
As04d      Sarah J       FERN         Dau     S 24  F  Tape winder           Mugginton
#5---Storer Lane---[Ashleyhay]---
As05a      John          WINSON       Head    M 55  M  Farmer                Ashleyhay
As05b      Sarah         WINSON       Wife    M 60  F                        Duffield
As05c      John R        WINSON       Son     S 14  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
#6---Storer Lane House---[Ashleyhay]---
As06a      George        WARD         Head    M 60  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
As06b      Jane          WARD         Wife    M 57  F                        Turnditch
As06c      Ernest        WARD         Son     S 16  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As06d      Jane          WARD         Dau       13  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As06e      John          WARD         Gson      9   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#7---Barnsley's Lane---(3 rooms)---[Ashleyhay]---
As07a      Elizabeth     STRELLEY     Head    M 30  F                        Ashleyhay
As07b      Frederick     STRELLEY     Son       7   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As07c      Gertrude      STRELLEY     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hucknall Tork NTT     Torkard
As07d      Constance     STRELLEY     Dau       4   F  Scholar               Hucknall Tork NTT     Torkard
As07e      Arthur        FLETCHER     Boarder   11m M                        Shottle
#8---Alton Dome---[Ashleyhay]---
As08a      William       BOWLER       Head    M 56  M  Farmer                Carsington
As08b      Elizabeth     BOWLER       Wife    M 54  F                        Alstonefield STS
As08c      Sarah         BOWLER       Dau     S 30  F                        Ashleyhay
As08d      Samuel        BOWLER       Son     M 32  M  Signalman             Ashleyhay
As08e      Sarah         BOWLER       Dau iL  M 26  F                        Carsington
As08f      William N     BOWLER       Gson      2   M                        Ashleyhay
#9---Brown House---[Ashleyhay]---(page 2,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
As09a      Ernest        YATES        Head    M 24  M  Farmer                Brailsford
As09b      Elizabeth     YATES        Wife    M 29  F                        Besford STS
As09c      Samuel        WHITE        Servant S 15  M  Farm servant          Tansley
#10---Midding Hole Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As10a      John          STAFFORD     Head    M 34  M  Farmer                Callow
As10b      Mary          STAFFORD     Wife    M 30  F                        Crich
As10c      George        STAFFORD     Son       4   M                        Crich
As10d      Florence M    STAFFORD     Dau       2   F                        Callow
As10e      Ethel M       STAFFORD     Dau       6m  F                        Ashleyhay
As10f      George        GREEN        Servant S 20  M  Farm servant          Alderwasley
As10g      William       BARNES       Servant   13  M  Farm servant          Crich
As10h      Annie         SAYLES       Servant S 29  F  General servant dom   Brassington
#11---Lane End---(4 rooms)---[Ashleyhay]---
As11a      John          HAYNES       Head    W 78  M  General labourer      Kirk Ireton
As11b      Clara         HAYNES       Gdau    S 21  F                        Ashleyhay
#12---Lane End---[Ashleyhay]---
As12a      William       KAY          Head    M 28  M  Farmer, general lab   Wirksworth
As12b      Hannah        KAY          Wife    M 26  F                        Carsington
As12c      George W      KAY          Son       3   M                        Belper
As12d      Elizabeth O   KAY          Dau       2   F                        Ashleyhay
#13---Spout Lane, The Spout Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As13a      John W        WRIGHT       Head    M 31  M  Farmer                Bonsall
As13b      Caroline      WRIGHT       Wife    M 29  F                        Middleton
As13c      James         WRIGHT       Brother S 18  M  Farmers brother       Bonsall
#14---Spout Lane---[Ashleyhay]---
As14a      George        TAYLOR       Head    M 56  M  General labourer      Idridgehay
As14b      John G        TAYLOR       Son     S 18  M                        Ashleyhay         blind from childhood
As14c      Hannah        TAYLOR       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As14d      Eliza         TAYLOR       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#15---Spout Lane, Low Lands Farm---(4 rooms)---[Ashleyhay]---
As15a      Thomas        ROWLAND      Head    M 29  M  General labourer      Shottle
As15b      Mary W        ROWLAND      Wife    M 29  F                        Kirk Ireton
---(One Chapel - Primitive Methodist)---
#16---Bowmer Lane Farm---[Ashleyhay]---(page 3,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
As16a      Richard       MALIN        Head    W 47  M  Farmer                Ashleyhay
As16b      Ann E         MALIN        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As16c      George        MALIN        Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As16d      Richard N     MALIN        Son       4   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As16e      William       MALIN        Brother S 48  M  Farmers brother       Ashleyhay
As16f      Maria         BEESTON      Servant S 40  F  General servant dom   Ireton Wood
As16g      Ellen         TAYLOR       Servant S 21  F  General servant dom   Ashleyhay
#17---Lightless Lane, Dackpool House---[Ashleyhay]---(page 4,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
As17a      Ann           SPENCER      Head    W 74  F  Living on own means   Wirksworth
As17b      Phoebe        SPENCER      Dau     S 45  F                        Wirksworth
As17c      John S        SPENCER      Son     M 47  M  Wheelwright           Wirksworth
As17d      Sarah         SPENCER      Dau iL  M 37  F                        Hazlewood
As17e      Lucy          SPENCER      Gdau    S 18  F                        Ashleyhay
As17f      John          SPENCER      Gson    S 17  M  Blacksmiths apprent   Ashleyhay
As17g      Charles       SPENCER      Gson    S 15  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As17h      Lizzie        MILLINGTON   Dau     M 43  F                        Wirksworth
#18---Beighton Bank---(4 rooms)---[Ashleyhay]---
As18a      Abraham       REDFERN      Head    M 46  M  Ag labourer           Ashleyhay
As18b      Rebecca       REDFERN      Wife    M 44  F                        Ashleyhay
As18c      Samuel        REDFERN      Son       13  M                        Wirksworth
As18d      George H      REDFERN      Son       12  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As18e      Ethel         REDFERN      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As18f      Albert        REDFERN      Son       7   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#19---Hillside Farm---(4 rooms)---[Ashleyhay]---
As19a      Henry         WARD         Head    M 35  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
As19b      Mary          WARD         Wife    M 37  F  Farmers wife          Kirk Ireton
As19c      George        WARD         Son       10  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As19d      Henry H       WARD         Son       7   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As19e      Archie A      WARD         Son       5   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#20---Common Side Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As20a      Thomas        MATKIN       Head    M 25  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
As20b      Emma          MATKIN       Wife    M 24  F                        Wirksworth
As20c      Ethel         MATKIN       Dau       1   F                        Kirk Ireton
As20d      Hannah        HODKISON     Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Kirk Ireton
#21---Park Rd, New Buildings Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As21a      William       BARKER       Head    M 51  M  Farmer                Hallington
As21b      Emma          BARKER       Wife    M 55  F                        Duffield
As21c      William       BARKER       Son     M 21  M  Farmers son           Derby
As21d      Fanny         BARKER       Dau iL  M 22  F                        Derby
As21e      Arthur W      BARKER       Son       3m  M                        Ashleyhay
As21f      Thomas        CHESHIRE     Servant S 20  M  Farm servant          Swarkstone
#22---New Buildings cottage---[Ashleyhay]---
As22a      Lucy          SMEDLEY      Head    W 72  F  Living on own means   Shottle
#23---Bank Lane, Doves Wood Farm---[Ashleyhay]---(page 5,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
As23a      Thomas        SPENDLOVE    Head    M 34  M  Farmer                Shottle
As23b      Emma          SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 33  F                        Ashleyhay
As23c      Bertha        SPENDLOVE    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As23d      Arthur        SPENDLOVE    Son       9   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#24---Allport Lane, Broadgates Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As24a      Joseph        BYARD        Head    M 51  M  Farmer                Ashleyhay
As24b      Mary          BYARD        Wife    M 40  F                        Carsington
As24c      John          BYARD        Son       10  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As24d      Mary          BYARD        Sister  S 55  F  Living on own means   Ashleyhay
As24e      Mary          BYARD        Niece   S 30  F  General servant dom   Chellaston
#25---Allport Lane Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As25a      Thomas        BUXTON       Head    M 24  M  Farmer                Ashleyhay
As25b      Mary H        BUXTON       Wife    M 27  F                        Ashleyhay
As25c      Robert        BUXTON       Son       5   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#26---High Lands Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As26a      Thomas        SPENDLOVE    Head    M 26  M  Ag labourer           Ashleyhay
As26b      Charlotte A   SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 25  F                        Ilam STS
As26c      Edith F       SPENDLOVE    Dau       2   F                        Spend Lane            Near Thorpe
#27---Spout Lane---[Ashleyhay]---
As27a      Isaac         GREATOREX    Head    S 43  M  Ag labourer           Ashleyhay
As27b      Mary S        GREATOREX    Sister  S 48  F  General servant dom   Belper
#28---Coney Grove Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As28a      Thomas        RICHARDSON   Head    M 50  M  Farmer                Mickleover
As28b      Mary          RICHARDSON   Wife    M 59  F                        Ashleyhay
As28c      Samuel        BRINDLEY     Servant   13  M  Farm servant          Buxton
#29---Rough Piece Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As29a      William       FOX          Head    W 43  M  General labourer      Ashleyhay
As29b      Annie         FOX          Dau     S 16  F                        Ashleyhay
As29c      John          FOX          Son       11  M                        Ashleyhay
As29d      Francis       FOX          Son       9   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As29e      Betsy         FOX          Dau       7   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As29f      Arthur        FOX          Son       5   M                        Ashleyhay
#30---Nether Common Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As30a      William       JOHNSON      Head    M 31  M  General labourer      Staveley
As30b      Mary A        JOHNSON      Wife    M 36  F                        Ashleyhay
As30c      Florence      WATERFIELD   Stepdau S 14  F                        Shottle
As30d      Francis W     JOHNSON      Son       5   M                        Shottle
As30e      Mary A        JOHNSON      Dau       1   F                        Shottle
#31---Sandhall Lane, Sandhall Farm---[Ashleyhay]---(page 6,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG12/2750)---
As31a      Isaac         BUXTON       Head    M 48  M  Farmer                Ashover
As31b      Elizabeth     BUXTON       Wife    M 47  F                        Kirk Ireton
As31c      Isaac         BUXTON       Son     S 19  M  Farmers son           Swanwick
As31d      Lucy          BUXTON       Dau       14  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31e      Ann           BUXTON       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31f      Alice         BUXTON       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31g      Edith J       BUXTON       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31h      Elsie         BUXTON       Dau       10m F                        Ashleyhay
#32---Fishpool Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As32a      Rupert        MYCOCK       Head    M 73  M  Farmer                Onecote STS
As32b      Hannah        MYCOCK       Wife    M 78  F                        Ipstones STS
As32c      Olive         MYCOCK       Dau     S 37  F  General servant dom   Bradnop STS
As32d      Rupert        MYCOCK       Gson    S 20  M  Farm servant          Bradnop STS
As32e      Joseph        WOOD         Servant S 17  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
As32f      Arthur        WOOD         Servant S 14  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
#33---Dead Carr Farm---[Ashleyhay]---
As33a      Joseph        MATKIN       Head    M 30  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
As33b      Mary A        MATKIN       Wife    M 30  F                        Wirksworth
As33c      Arthur        MATKIN       Son       3                            Kirk Ireton
As33d      Joseph        TAYLOR       Servant S 16  S  Farm servant          Ashleyhay

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2003, . All Rights Reserved.