Updated 1 Jun 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1881 Census for the Wirksworth Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ivonbrook, Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 17,469 entries.

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.

(Mk1160) (Mk1170) (Mk1180) (Mk1190) (Mk1200) (Mk1210) (Mk1220).. (Sh10) (Sh20) (Sh30)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME   Relation.Con.Age.Sex   Occupation         Born             Handicap    Comments   

Mk1151a  George        TURNER       Head    M 25  M  Labourer mineral wks  Ashbourne
Mk1151b  Fanny         TURNER       Wife    M 32  F                        Cromford
Mk1151c  Joseph        TURNER       Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk1152a  Charles       GROWCOTT     Head    M 41  M  Labourer mineral wks  Shrewsbury SAL        Stanton
Mk1152b  Sarah         GROWCOTT     Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk1152c  Sarah E.      GROWCOTT     Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1152d  Stephen       GROWCOTT     Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1152e  George        GROWCOTT     Son       8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1152f  Elizabeth A   GROWCOTT     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1152g  James         GROWCOTT     Son       4   M                        Matlock
Mk1152h  Charlie       GROWCOTT     Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk1153a  Mary          BROCKLEHURST Head    U 44  F  Laundress             Longway Bank
Mk1153b  Ann           BROCKLEHURST Sister  U 40  F  Laundress             Longway Bank
Mk1153c  Arthur        BROCKLEHURST Son       8   M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1153d  Fredrick      BROCKLEHURST Son       2   M                        Starkholmes
Mk1153e  Hannah        BROCKLEHURST Sister  U 52  F  Assistant laundress   Longway Bank
Mk1154a  Isaac         ROWLAND      Head    M 43  M  Pedlar                Youlgrave
Mk1154b  Harrett       ROWLAND      Wife    M 21  F                        Chesterfield
Mk1154c  James         ROWLAND      Son     U 10  M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1154d  Elizabeth A   ROWLAND      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1154e  Sarah A.      BOWLER       Visitor U 13  F  Domestic servant ooe  Riber Matlock         Out of employment
Mk1155a  James         CARLINE      Head    M 26  M  Joiner                Starkholmes
Mk1155b  Elizabeth     CARLINE      Wife    M 24  F                        Matlock Bank
Mk1156a  Ebenezer J    CARLINE      Head    M 57  M  Grocer                Matlock
Mk1156b  Mary          CARLINE      Wife    M 56  F                        Matlock
Mk1156c  Alfred        CARLINE      Son     U 24  M  Stone mason o.o.e.    Matlock               Out of employ
Mk1156d  Sarah E.      CARLINE      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1157a  John          FRITH        Head    M 30  M  Insurance ? agent     New Mills
Mk1157b  Jane          FRITH        Wife    M 30  F                        New Mills
Mk1157c  Charles A     FRITH        Son     U 4   M                        New Mills
Mk1158a  Ann           STATHAM      Head    W 62  F                        Matlock
Mk1158b  Francis       STATHAM      Son     U 30  M  Masons labourer       Matlock
Mk1159a  James         SMITH        Head    M 47  M  Chimney sweeper       Rothwell NTH
Mk1159b  Hannah        SMITH        Wife    M 48  F                        Cubington WAR
Mk1159c  Samuel        PURSLOW      Stepson U 19  M  Chimney sweeper       London LND
Mk1159d  Hannah        PURSLOW      Stepdau   14  F  Scholar               London LND
Mk1159e  Edward        PURSLOW      Stepson   12  M  Scholar               London LND
Mk1159f  Comfort       PURSLOW      Stepdau   10  F  Scholar               London LND
Mk1160a  Edward        CROSSLAND    Head    M 29  M  Stone mason           Chapel Frith
Mk1160b  Hannah E.     CROSSLAND    Wife    M 30  F                        Bupworth
Mk1160c  Edward        CROSSLAND    Son       4   M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1160d  George Henry  CROSSLAND    Son       1   M                        Starkholmes
Mk1160e  Selina        CROSSLAND    Dau     U 16  F  Scholar               Starkholmes
#46---Starkholmes, Red Lion Inn---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p10)
Mk1161a  Samuel        FOX          Head    M 74  M  Inn keeper            Matlock
Mk1161b  Martha        FOX          Wife    M 61  F                        West Hallam
Mk1161c  George        WALL         Son iL  M 28  M  Stone cutter          Matlock
Mk1161d  Lillan        WALL         Dau     M 31  F  Stone cutters wife    Matlock
Mk1161e  William       ELLIS        Servant U 13  M  Farm servant          Holloway
Mk1162a  Joseph        FOX          Head    M 58  M  Farmer                Starkholmes
Mk1162b  Jemima        FOX          Wife    M 55  F                        West Hallam
Mk1162c  George        GREGORY      Servant U 17  M  Farm servant indoor   Riber
Mk1162d  Elizabeth     GRETTRIX     Servant   15  F  Domestic servant      Shottle
Mk1163a  Edmund        BADDELY      Boarder U 23  M  Curate for Matlock    Odd Rode? CHS
#49---Starkholmes New Schools & Mission Room---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p10)
Mk1164a  Henry         DAVENPORT    Head    U 37  M  No professn (infirm)  Darley Dale
Mk1164b  John          DAVENPORT    Brother   30  M  No professn (infirm)  Darley
Mk1165a  Joseph        HOLMES       Head    M 57  M  Labourer paint wks    Matlock
Mk1165b  Eliza         HOLMES       Wife    M 49  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1166a  Adam          STATHAM      Head    M 38  M  Labourer paint wks    Starkholmes
Mk1166b  Eliza         STATHAM      Wife    M 40  F                        Elvaston
Mk1166c  Selina        STATHAM      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1166d  James I.      STATHAM      Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk1166e  Herbert       STATHAM      Son       9m  M                        Starkholmes
Mk1167a  Hannah        STATHAM      Head    W 68  F                        Lea
Mk1168a  Mary          COCKAYNE     Head    W 84  F  Annuitant             Chesterfield
Mk1168b  Mary J.       COCKAYNE     Gdau      14  F  Scholar               Alfreton
Mk1168c  Sarah         KNOWLES      Gdau      10  F  Scholar               Middleton
Mk1169a  Alfred        GREGORY      Head    M 24  M  Labourer color wks    Matlock
Mk1169b  Ellen         GREGORY      Wife    M 22  F                        Matlock
Mk1169c  Edward        GREGORY      Son       8m  M                        Matlock
Mk1170a  George        HARRISON     Head    M 34  M  Labourer colour wks   Crich
Mk1170b  Susannah      HARRISON     Wife    M 36  F                        Matlock
Mk1170c  Mary H.       HARRISON     Dau       12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1171a  John          MASKREY      Head    M 58  M  Stonemason            Wirksworth
Mk1171b  Ellen         MASKREY      Wife    M 37  F                        Bakewell
Mk1171c  John          BLAYMIRE     Son       13  M  Scholar               Derby
Mk1171d  George        BLAYMIRE     Son       10  M  Scholar               Mayfield STS
Mk1171e  Herbert       MASKREY      Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk1171f  Walter        MASKREY      Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk1172a  Frances       THOMEWILL    Head    W 68  F  Annuitant             Bamethorpe NFK
Mk1172b  Mary J.       MILLER       Servant U 14  F  Domestic servant      Brassington
Mk1173a  Thomas        CARLINE      Head    M 60  M  Shoemaker             Matlock
Mk1173b  Ann           CARLINE      Wife    M 73  F                        Matlock
Mk1174a  Henry         TAYLOR       Head    M 38  M  Masons labourer       Starkholmes
Mk1174b  Hannah        TAYLOR       Wife    M 39  F                        Matlock
Mk1174c  Francis       TAYLOR       Son       13  M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1174d  Fredrick      TAYLOR       Son       10  M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1174e  Elizabeth A   TAYLOR       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1174f  Edith         TAYLOR       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1175a  Isaac         STATHAM      Head    M 33  M  Joiner                Matlock
Mk1175b  Rachel        STATHAM      Wife    M 31  F                        Matlock
Mk1175c  Sarah L.      STATHAM      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1175d  Ada M.        STATHAM      Dau       4   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1175e  Isaac         STATHAM      Son     U 2   M                        Matlock
Mk1175f  William       STATHAM      Son       4m  M                        Matlock
Mk1176a  James         GREGORY      Head    M 36  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk1176b  Sarah A.      GREGORY      Wife    M 32  F                        Matlock
Mk1176c  James Thos.   GREGORY      Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1176d  Edwin         GREGORY      Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1176e  Sarah E.      GREGORY      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1176f  Martha        GREGORY      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1177a  Thomas        WRIGHT       Head    M 50  M  Cooper grocer, p.dlr  Cromford              And provision dealer
Mk1177b  Sarah         WRIGHT       Wife    M 47  F                        Wensley
Mk1177c  Sarah E.      WRIGHT       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
#63---Starkholmes Prospect Cottage---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p12)
Mk1178a  John          STONE        Head    M 28  M  Provision dealer      Cromford
Mk1178b  Ann           STONE        Wife    M 21  F                        Woodville
Mk1178c  Joseph B.     KNOWLES      Son       9m  M                        Matlock Bath      blind from birth
Mk1178d  Florence      KNOWLES      Niece     20m F                        Oakerthorpe
#64---Starkholmes Prospect Cottage---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p12)
Mk1179a  James         BROOKS       Head    M 48  M  Inspctr Railway wks   Middleton by Wirks     Inspector of railway works
Mk1179b  Ann           BROOKS       Wife    M 44  F                        Ashover
#65---Starkholmes Prospect Cottage---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p12)
Mk1180a  Dorothy       UPTON        Head    W 76  F  Annuitant             Wirksworth            Surname written as "Widow" in error. Search found UPTON.
#66---Starkholmes Prospect Cottage---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p12)
Mk1181a  George        MITCHELL     Head    M 32  M  Stonemason            Matlock
Mk1181b  Hannah        MITCHELL     Wife    M 34  F                        Youlgrave
Mk1181c  Fredrick Geo  MITCHELL     Son       8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1181d  A.Rose        MITCHELL     Dau       4   F                        Matlock
Mk1182a  Joseph        GREGORY      Head    M 65  M  Tailor                Starkholmes
Mk1182b  Joseph        GREGORY      Son     U 21  M  Tailor                Starkholmes
Mk1183a  Herbert       WEBSTER      Head    M 25  M  Coal miner            Riber Matlock
Mk1183b  Louise        WEBSTER      Wife    M 25  F                        Cromford
Mk1183c  George        WEBSTER      Son       6   M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1183d  Thomas        WEBSTER      Son       4   M  Scholar               Seymour SOM
Mk1183e  Joseph        WEBSTER      Son       2   M                        Tibshelf
Mk1184a  Lucy          MARSH        Head    W 50  F                        Ashbourne
Mk1184b  William       MARSH        Son       12  M  Scholar               Bailey
Mk1184c  George        BIRCH        Lodger  W 36  M  Nurseryman            Tansley
Mk1185a  Samuel        SMEDLEY      Head    M 51  M  Platelayer,railway    Matlock Bath
Mk1185b  Hannah        SMEDLEY      Wife    M 50  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1185c  Samuel        SMEDLEY      Son       14  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk1185d  Annie         SMEDLEY      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk1185e  Joseph        SMEDLEY      Son       8   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk1186a  William       CHAPMAN      Head    M 28  M  Labourer water wks    Wheldon NTH
Mk1186b  Mary A.       CHAPMAN      Wife    M 26  F                        Bilston STS
Mk1186c  Kate          CHAPMAN      Dau       6m  F                        Starkholmes
Mk1186d  Thomas        BUTTER       Lodger  W 42  M  Joiner                Manchester LAN        Charlton
Mk1187a  Thomas        BOWLER       Head    M 66  M  Farm labourer         Farley
Mk1187b  Mary          BOWLER       Wife    M 40  F                        Bonsall
Mk1187c  George        BOWLER       Son       9   M  Labourer, Gas works   Matlock
Mk1187d  Henry         BOWLER       Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1187e  William       BOWLER       Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1187f  Andrew        BOWLER       Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk1188a  William       SWIFT        Head    M 29  M  Paint grinder         Matlock
Mk1188b  Maggie        SWIFT        Wife    M 32  F                        Liverpool LAN
Mk1188c  George W      SWIFT        Son       12m M                        Matlock
Mk1189a  Joseph        FROST        Head    M 27  M  Baker                 Holloway
Mk1189b  S.H.          FROST        Wife    M 25  F                        Starkholmes
Mk1189c  Charles       BARTON       Bro IL  U 29  M  Labourer gas wks      Starkholmes       deaf & dumb
Mk1190a  William       STATHAM      Head    M 43  M  Butcher               Starkholmes
Mk1190b  Elizabeth     STATHAM      Wife    M 41  F                        Bonsall
Mk1190c  A.A.          STATHAM      Dau     U 21  F                        Starkholmes
Mk1190d  H.H.          STATHAM      Son       17  M  Butcher               Starkholmes
Mk1190e  E.E.          STATHAM      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1190f  William A     STATHAM      Son       9   M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1190g  E.            MARSON       Servant   16  M  General servant dom   Bole Hill
Mk1191a  Samuel        WOODING      Head    M 44  M  Boot maker            Matlock
Mk1191b  Martha        WOODING      Wife    M 38  F                        Birkenhead LAN
Mk1191c  Stephen       WOODING      Son       14  M  Newspaper lad         Starkholmes
Mk1191d  Sarah E.      WOODING      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1191e  Clement       WALLTHALL    Nephew    6   M  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Mk1192a  Samuel        STATHAM      Head    M 66  M  Retired farmer        Starkholmes
Mk1192b  Ann           STATHAM      Wife    M 68  F                        Matlock
Mk1192c  Hannah        MART         Gdau      14  F  General servant       Starkholmes
Mk1193a  Esther        MARRIOTT     Head    W 69  F  Annuitant             Starkholmes
Mk1194a  Job           SHAW         Head    M 74  M  Retired publican      South Wingfield
Mk1194b  Rebecca       SHAW         Wife    M 49  F                        Matlock
Mk1195a  Luke          FOX          Head    M 63  M  Stone mason           Matlock
Mk1195b  Mary          FOX          Wife    M 44  F                        Holloway
Mk1195c  Joseph        FOX          Son     U 29  M  Masons labourer       Matlock
Mk1195d  Samuel        FOX          Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1195e  Esther        FOX          Dau       12m F                        Matlock
Mk1196a  Thomas        KNOWLES      Head    M 57  M  Quarry labourer       Matlock
Mk1196b  Hannah        KNOWLES      Wife    M 48  F                        Tansley
Mk1196c  John          KNOWLES      Son     U 20  M  Quarry labourer       Middleton
Mk1197a  John          ROBINSON     Head    M 38  M  Grocer & labourer     Matlock
Mk1197b  Elizabeth     ROBINSON     Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk1197c  A.E.          ROBINSON     Dau     U 17  F                        Matlock
Mk1197d  Edwin         GREGORY      Bro IL  U 21  M  Labourer paint wks    Matlock
Mk1198a  Hubert        WATTS        Head    M 27  M  Tailor                Modbury DEV
Mk1198b  Elizabeth     WATTS        Wife    M 31  F                        Belper
Mk1198c  Lillian       WATTS        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Belper
Mk1198d  Beatrice M.   WATTS        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Belper
Mk1198e  Elizabeth A   WATTS        Dau       2   F                        Starkholmes
Mk1199a  John          LANE         Head    M 48  M  Framework knitter     Thurmaston LEI
Mk1199b  Betsey        LANE         Wife    M 30  F                        Stockport CHS
Mk1199c  Ellen         LANE         Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1199d  Ethel         LANE         Dau       8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1199e  Katie         LANE         Dau       6   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1199f  John          LANE         Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1199g  Alice         LANE         Dau       12m F                        Matlock
Mk1200a  Richard       JEPSON       Head    M 42  M  Joiner                Congleton CHS
Mk1200b  Martha        JEPSON       Wife    M 43  F                        Me...toren? SCT
Mk1201a  Thomas        KNOWLES      Head    M 41  M  Joiner builder        Matlock
Mk1201b  Elizabeth     KNOWLES      Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk1201c  Hancy E.      KNOWLES      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1201d  William       SEEDHOUSE    Lodger  U 22  M  Masons labourer       Matlock
Mk1201e  Martha        CROWDER      Niece     12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1202a  Thomas        BOWLER       Head    M 32  M  Road labourer         Darley
Mk1202b  Catherine     BOWLER       Wife    M 33  F                        Matlock
Mk1202c  Mary E.       BOWLER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1202d  Elizabeth A   BOWLER       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alfreton
Mk1202e  Catherine     BOWLER       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Toadhole Furniss
Mk1202f  Alfred        BOWLER       Son       9m  M                        Starkholmes
Mk1203a  John Henry    OLDEN        Head    M 30  M  Groom gardener        Littleover
Mk1203b  Candace?      OLDEN        Wife    M 31  F                        Wingfield
Mk1203c  William       OLDEN        Son       7   M  Scholar               Littleover
Mk1203d  Annie         OLDEN        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Derby
Mk1203e  Agnes         OLDEN        Dau       2   F                        Breadsall
Mk1203f  Edwin         OLDEN        Son       7m  M                        Derby
Mk1204a  Sarah         STATHAM      Head    W 73  F  Annuitant             Matlock
Mk1205a  Joseph        WALKER       Head    M 36  M  Mgr recreation grnds  Matlock               Manager Recreation grounds
Mk1205b  Mary J.       WALKER       Wife    M 40  F                        Hyson Green NTT
Mk1206a  George        LUDLAM       Head    M 34  M  Masons labourer       South Wingfield
Mk1206b  M.A.          LUDLAM       Wife    M 30  F                        Youlegrave
Mk1206c  Francis       LUDLAM       Son       9   M  Scholar               Youlegrave
Mk1206d  Mary          LUDLAM       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Youlegrave
Mk1207a  William       CARLINE      Head    M 31  M  Labourer in paintwks  Matlock
Mk1207b  Lucy          CARLINE      Wife    M 28  F                        Smalley
Mk1207c  John Thomas   CARLINE      Son       4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1207d  Eliza A.      CARLINE      Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk1208a  Joseph        BELL         Head    M 29  M  Lettercarrier Post O  Rowsley Matlock       Post Office
Mk1208b  Fanny         BELL         Wife    M 32  F                        Ashbourne
Mk1208c  Fredrick      BELL         Son       3   M                        Matlock Bank
Mk1209a  George James  EATON        Head    M 40  M  Fishing tackle maker  Wirksworth
Mk1209b  Elizabeth     EATON        Wife    M 35  F                        Oaker
Mk1209c  Emma M.       EATON        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1209d  George James  EATON        Son       8   M  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1209e  Lilly         EATON        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1209f  Dora          EATON        Dau       4   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1209g  Elizabeth     EATON        Dau       2   F                        Starkholmes
Mk1210a  Samuel        BARKER       Head    M 56  M  Grocer                Matlock
Mk1210b  Elizabeth     BARKER       Wife    M 54  F                        Matlock
Mk1211a  William       PHILLIPS     Head    M 47  M  Porter, wine+spirit   Middlesex MDX         Wine and Spirit vaults
Mk1211b  Margaret      PHILLIPS     Wife    M 40  F  Laundress             County Carlow IRL
Mk1211c  Elizabeth     MYCOCK       Visitor M 18  F  Dressmaker            Kentish Town MDX
Mk1211d  S.            MYCOCK       Dau       15m F                        Buxton
Mk1212a  John          HART         Head    W 43  M  Tailor                London LND
Mk1212b  Louisa        HART         Dau     U 10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1212c  John H.       HART         Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1212d  Clara A.      HART         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1212e  Elizabeth A   HART         Dau       4   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1212f  Millicent     LIDALE       Lodger  W 76  F  Housekeeper           Hognaston
Mk1213a  George        BODEN        Head    M 52  M  Lettercarrier Post O  Matlock               Post Office
Mk1213b  Betsy         BODEN        Wife    M 42  F                        Beockweir GLS
Mk1213c  Ann           WILLIAMS     Moth iL W 74  F                        Boockweir GLS
Mk1213d  Annie         WILLIAMS     Niece     9   F  Scholar               Bristol SOM
Mk1214a  Thomas        BIDDULPH     Head    M 54  M  Corn miller           Bonsall
Mk1214b  Hannah        BIDDULPH     Wife    M 38  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk1214c  Harriett      HOLMES       Stepdau U 15  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk1215a  Job           WALKER       Head    M 76  M  Farmer 8.5 acres      Matlock
Mk1215b  Sarah         WALKER       Wife    M 75  F                        Matlock
Mk1216a  Samuel        HOLMES       Head    M 27  M  Farmer                Starkholmes
Mk1216b  Selina A.     HOLMES       Wife    M 21  F                        Liverpool LAN
Mk1216c  Thomas        HAWLEY       Servant U 17  M  Farm servant indoor   Matlock
---(Matlock Bath Station Midland Railway)---
#102---Matlock Bath, Gas Works---[Matlock]---(RG11-3451-17-p18)
Mk1217a  Josiah        FOX          Head    W 41  M  Gas manager at wks    Matlock
Mk1217b  William       FOX          Son     U 16  M  Carter                Matlock
Mk1217c  John          FOX          Son       14  M  Gas stoker            Matlock
Mk1217d  Harriett      FOX          Dau       11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1217e  Elizabeth     FOX          Dau       8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1217f  George        FOX          Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk1218a  Solomon       CARDIN       Head    M 25  M  Masons labourer       Starkholmes
Mk1218b  Ann           CARDIN       Wife    M 28  F                        Matlock
Mk1218c  Elizabeth R   CARDIN       Dau     U 9   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1218d  John T        CARDIN       Son       5   M  Scholar               Eckington
Mk1219a  George Wm     FARNSWORTH   Head    M 24  M  Bricklayer            Sheffield YKS
Mk1219b  Lucy A.       FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 25  F                        Mickleton GLS
Mk1219c  Lilly         FARNSWORTH   Dau       3   F                        Starkholmes
Mk1219d  Rose          FARNSWORTH   Dau       12m F                        Starkholmes
Mk1219e  John          BUBB         Bro IL  U 17  M  Railway laborer       Mickleton GLS
Mk1220a  Robert        ROBINSON     Head    M 42  M  Paint manufacturer    Matlock
Mk1220b  Rebecca       ROBINSON     Wife    M 37  F                        Starkholmes
Mk1220c  Annie         ROBINSON     Dau       3   F  Scholar               Starkholmes
Mk1220d  Arthur        ROBINSON     Son       12m M                        Starkholmes
Mk1221a  George        BRATBY       Head    M 48  M  General labourer      WestonUnderWood BKM    General labourer in Establishment
Mk1221b  Mary          BRATBY       Wife    M 47  F                        Shirley
Mk1221c  Selina M.     BRATBY       Dau     U 23  F                        Quarndon
Mk1221d  John Henry    BRATBY       Son     U 21  M  Book keeper,clerk     WestonUnderWood BKM
Mk1221e  George S      BRATBY       Son     U 18  M  Joiners apprentice    WestonUnderWood BKM
Mk1221f  Reginald C.   BRATBY       Son     U 7   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
---(Paint Works)---
#51---Shottle Lane---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-9-p11)
Sh01a      John          WINSON       Head    M 42  M  Farmer of 12 Acres    Kirk Ireton
Sh01b      Mary          WINSON       Wife    M 43  F                        Idridgehay
Sh01c      Hannah E.     WINSON       Dau     U 18  F  Dressmaker            Kirk Ireton
Sh01d      George        WINSON       Son       12  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Sh01e      John W.       WINSON       Son       9   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Sh01f      Mary          WINSON       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh01g      Lucy          WINSON       Dau       2   F                        Shottle
Sh01h      Elizabeth     WAINWRIGHT   Visitor U 50  F  Seamstress            Heage
Sh01i      Jane          TOPLIS       Visitor   10  F  Scholar               Elton
#1---Lammas No 1---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p1)
Sh02a      William       ROWLAND      Head    M 37  M  Gamekeeper            Shottle
Sh02b      Alice         ROWLAND      Wife    M 39  F                        Hazelwood
Sh02c      George Henry  LAND         Stepson   14  M  Scholar               Hazelwood
Sh02d      Albert Ed.    ROWLAND      Son       6   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh02e      Caroline      ROWLAND      Dau       4   F                        Shottle
Sh02f      Janet         ROWLAND      Dau       2   F                        Shottle
Sh02g      Eveleyn       ROWLAND      Son       1m  M                        Shottle
#2---Lammas No 2---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p1)
Sh03a      John          WATERFIELD   Head    M 71  M  Farmer, Tailor        Hazelwood             Of 12 acres
Sh03b      Grace         WATERFIELD   Wife    M 76  F                        Hazelwood
Sh03c      Hannah        WILSON       Servant   14  F  Gen Servant Dom       Miltown
#3---School House---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p1)
Sh04a      William       CHAMBERLAIN  Head    M 30  M  Schoolmaster          March CAM
Sh04b      Alethea       CHAMBERLAIN  Wife    M 30  F                        Doncaster YKS
Sh04c      William Fred  CHAMBERLAIN  Son       7   M  Scholar               March CAM
Sh04d      Minnie        CHAMBERLAIN  Dau       5   F  Scholar               March CAM
Sh04e      Alethea       CHAMBERLAIN  Dau       3   F                        Clifton
Sh04f      Montagu       CHAMBERLAIN  Son       1   M                        Shottle               [uncertainty in relation]
Sh05a      William       ROWLAND      Head    M 64  M  Farmer 5.5 Acres      Shottle
Sh05b      Charlotte     ROWLAND      Wife    M 60  F                        Shottle
Sh05c      Thomas        ROWLAND      Son     U 19  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh05d      Jane          STONE        Gdau      12  F  Scholar               Kedleston
#5---Quarry House---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p1)
Sh06a      Thomas        RICHARDSON   Head    M 64  M  Gen Labourer          Boylston
Sh06b      Jane          RICHARDSON   Wife    M 64  F                        Idridgehay
Sh07a      George        RICHARDSON   Head    M 50  M  Farmer 86 Acres       Nottingham NTT
Sh07b      Ann           RICHARDSON   Wife    M 50  F                        Shottle
Sh07c      George        RICHARDSON   Son     U 26  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh07d      Henry         RICHARDSON   Son     U 21  M  Blacksmith            Shottle
Sh07e      Alfred        RICHARDSON   Son     U 19  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh07f      Martha        RICHARDSON   Dau     U 16  F                        Shottle
Sh07g      Hannah        RICHARDSON   Dau     U 15  F                        Shottle
Sh07h      Mary Ann      RICHARDSON   Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Shottle
#7---The Lodge No 2---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p2)
Sh08a      Ann           REDFERN      Head    W 80  F  Farmer                Alderwasley
Sh08b      John          REDFERN      Son     U 51  M  Gen Lab               Shottle
Sh08c      George        REDFERN      Gson      15  M  Scholar               Wirksworth
#8---The Lodge No 1---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p2)
Sh09a      Edmund        FRITH        Head    M 67  M  Farmer, Cordwainer    Kniveton              37.5 acres, 1 boy employed
Sh09b      Dorothy       FRITH        Wife    M 66  F                        Wirksworth
Sh09c      Joseph        FRITH        Son     U 38  M  Cordwainer            Hazelwood
Sh09d      Elizabeth     WETTON       Servant U 14  F  Gen Servant           Wingerworth
Sh09e      George        KELSEY       Servant U 16  M  Gen Ag Servant        Turnditch
#9---The Palace---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p2)
Sh10a      Samuel        GREATOREX    Head    M 39  M  Ag Lab                Shottle
Sh10b      Mary Ann      GREATOREX    Wife    M 36  F                        Idridgehay
Sh10c      Samuel        GREATOREX    Son       12  M  Scholar               Callow
Sh10d      Ann           GREATOREX    Dau       10  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh10e      John          GREATOREX    Son       6   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh10f      William       GREATOREX    Son       3   M                        Shottle
Sh10g      Lucy Hannah   GREATOREX    Dau       1   F                        Shottle
#10---The Lawn---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p3)
Sh11a      John          ABELL        Head    M 39  M  Farmer 130 Acres      Hulland Ward          Employing 2 boys
Sh11b      Emma          ABELL        Wife    M 36  F                        Mugginton
Sh11c      Henry         ABELL        Son       13  M  Scholar               Mugginton
Sh11d      Edward        ABELL        Son       12  M  Scholar               Derby
Sh11e      John          ABELL        Son       10  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh11f      Thomas        ABELL        Son       8   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh11g      Bertha        ABELL        Dau       2   F                        Shottle
Sh11h      William       WINSON       Servant   40  M  Gen Ag Servant        Shottle
Sh11i      Arthur        TAYLOR       Servant   17  M  Gen Ag Servant        Kirk Ireton
Sh11j      Miriam        ALLCOCK      Servant   27  F  Dairymaid             Brailsford
#11---The Coppice---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p3)
Sh12a      John          SMITH        Head    M 44  M  Farmer 161 Acres      Shottle               Employing 2 men 1 boy
Sh12b      Alice         SMITH        Wife    M 36  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh12c      Mary Ann      SMITH        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh12d      William       SMITH        Son       8   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh12e      George        SMITH        Son       6   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh12f      Ann           SMITH        Dau       4   F                        Shottle
Sh12g      Richard       SMITH        Son       3   M                        Shottle
Sh12h      Alice         SMITH        Dau       2   F                        Shottle
Sh12i      Hannah L      SMITH        Dau       8m  F                        Shottle               L=Louisa
Sh12j      John          MALIN        Servant   32  M  Gen Serv Ag Indoor    Ashleyhay
Sh12k      John          PICKERING    Servant   22  M  Gen Serv Ag Indoor    Kirk Ireton
Sh12l      Richard       FLETCHER     Servant   17  M  Gen Serv Ag Indoor    Shottle
Sh12m      Isabella      RODGERS      Servant   17  F  Gen Dom Serv          Hollington
Sh12n      Elizabeth     COOPER       Servant   13  F  Nurse                 Shottle
#12---Shottle Hall---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p4)
Sh13a      Walter        LT?          Head    U 30  M  Farmer 651 Acres      Scotland SCT          (The Hon) Master of Blantyre, empl 20 men 2 boys 4 women
Sh13b      Catherine     GRANT        Servant U 50  F  Housekeeper           Sutherland SUT
Sh13c      Annie         MCKENZIE     Servant U 19  F  Housemaid             Sutherland SUT
Sh13d      Christina     MCKAY        Servant U 20  F  Gen Servant Cook      Sutherland SUT
Sh13e      William       SUTHERLAND   Servant U 37  M  Shepherd              Sutherland SUT
Sh13f      George        ROSS         Servant U 25  M  Shepherd              Sutherland SUT
Sh13g      Donald        BANNERMAN    Servant U 21  M  Coachman              Sutherland SUT
#13---White Lane No 5---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p4)
Sh14a      George        BATES        Head    M 31  M  Ag Lab                Shottle
Sh14b      Emma          BATES        Wife    M 32  F                        Shottle
Sh14c      George        BATES        Son       9   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh14d      Lillian       BATES        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh14e      Lionel Edwd   BATES        Son       5   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh14f      Charles       BATES        Son       2   M                        Shottle
Sh14g      Rosa          BATES        Dau       1   F                        Shottle
Sh14h      (Infant)      BATES        Son       1m  M                        Shottle
#14---White Lane No 6---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p4)
Sh15a      Allan         BOWIE        Head    M 44  M  Dairy Manager         Renfrew RFW
Sh15b      Jane H.       BOWIE        Wife    M 40  F                        Scotland SCT
Sh15c      Jane H.       BOWIE        Dau     U 17  F                        Scotland SCT
Sh15d      Henrietta L   BOWIE        Dau     U 16  F                        Scotland SCT
Sh15e      Annie H.      BOWIE        Dau       14  F                        Scotland SCT
Sh15f      Jessie        BOWIE        Dau       12  F                        Scotland SCT
Sh15g      Mary          BOWIE        Dau       8   F                        Scotland SCT
Sh15h      Allan         BOWIE        Son       6   M                        Scotland SCT
Sh15i      William H.    BOWIE        Son       3   M                        Scotland SCT
Sh15j      John          BOWIE        Son       1   M                        Scotland SCT
Sh15k      Elizabeth     SHAW         Servant U 19  F  Dairymaid             Scotland SCT
Sh15l      Kate          DONEBY       Servant U 21  F  Dairymaid             Lanark LKS
#15---Hill Top---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p5)
Sh16a      Eliza         SMEDLEY      Head    W 64  F  Farmer 137 Acres      Shottle               Employing 1 man
Sh16b      Ellen         DEAVILLE     Sister  U 61  F                        Shottle
Sh16c      Isaac         SMEDLEY      Son     U 33  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh16d      Arthur D.     SMEDLEY      Son     U 28  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh16e      Nathaniel H   SMEDLEY      Son     U 25  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh16f      Mary          LAMB         Servant U 32  F  Gen Dom Servant       Turnditch
Sh16g      Charles       RAINS        Servant U 16  M  Farm Servant Indoor   Winster
#16---Hill Top---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p5)
Sh17a      John          JEBB         Head    M 65  M  Farmer 131 Acres      Shottle               Employing 2 labs
Sh17b      Mary          JEBB         Wife    M 55  F                        Hazelwood
Sh17c      John          JEBB         Son     U 30  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh17d      James         JEBB         Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh17e      Elizabeth     JEBB         Dau     U 20  F                        Shottle
Sh17f      Pyara         JEBB         Dau     U 14  F                        Shottle
Sh17g      William       HUDSON       Servant U 60  M  Gen Lab               Ilkeston
#17---Hill Top---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p5)
Sh18a      John          RODGERS      Head    M 70  M  Farmer 64 Acres       Shottle               Employing 2 boys
Sh18b      Hannah        RODGERS      Wife    M 71  F                        Stanton In Peak
Sh18c      Anne          JOHNSON      Servant U 14  F  Gen Dom Servant       Gorsey Bank
Sh18d      Henry         WARD         Servant U 19  M  Gen Farm Serv Indoor  Kirk Ireton
Sh18e      Ralph         WARD         Servant U 17  M  Gen Farm Serv Indoor  Kirk Ireton
#18---Hill Top---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p6)
Sh19a      Lot           MASON        Head    M 57  M  Farmer 149 Acres      Belper                2 labourers
Sh19b      Mary Ann      MASON        Wife    M 47  F                        Ireton Wood
Sh19c      Elizabeth     BROWN        Stepdau U 25  F                        Derby
Sh19d      Harriet       MASON        Dau     U 24  F                        Duffield
Sh19e      Lot           MASON        Son     U 21  M  Farmers Son           Duffield
Sh19f      John          MASON        Son     U 16  M  Farmers Son           Shottlegate
Sh19g      Maria         MASON        Dau     U 15  F                        Shottle
Sh19h      Hannah        MASON        Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh19i      Samuel        MASON        Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh19j      Martha        MASON        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh19k      Lydia         MASON        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh19l      Phoebe Ellen  MASON        Dau       3   F                        Shottle
Sh19m      Anne Mary     MASON        Dau       1   F                        Shottle
Sh19n      George        WINSON       Fath iL W 81  M  Gardener              Shottle
#19---Hill Top---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p6)
Sh20a      Thomas        COATES       Head    M 61  M  Farmer 27.5 Acres     Hulland
Sh20b      Hannah        COATES       Wife    M 58  F                        Shottle
Sh20c      Uriah         COATES       Son     U 28  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
#20---Hill Top---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p6)
Sh21a      Nathaniel H.  PEARSON      Head    M 68  M  Retired Draper        Macclesfield CHS
Sh21b      Julia         PEARSON      Wife    M 49  F                        Derby
#21---Hole House---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p6)
Sh22a      Robert        WINSON       Head    M 71  M  Farmer 12 Acres       Shottle
Sh22b      Elizabeth     WINSON       Wife    M 68  F                        Shottle
Sh22c      Mary          WINSON       Dau     U 22  F  Dressmaker            Belper
#22---New Buildings---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p7)
Sh23a      William       DEAVILLE     Head    M 51  M  Farmer 146 Acres      Shottle               2 labs and son
Sh23b      Hannah        DEAVILLE     Wife    M 49  F                        Idridgehay
Sh23c      Robert        DEAVILLE     Son     U 22  M  Farmers Son           Shottle
Sh23d      Dorothy Hill  DEAVILLE     Dau     U 20  F                        Shottle
Sh23e      Mary          DEAVILLE     Dau     U 17  F                        Shottle
Sh23f      Ellen         DEAVILLE     Dau     U 15  F                        Shottle
Sh23g      Isabella      DEAVILLE     Dau       14  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh23h      John Arthur   DEAVILLE     Son       12  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh23i      Ann           DEAVILLE     Dau       9   F  Scholar               Shottle
#23---New Buildings---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p7)
Sh24a      John          ROGERS       Head    M 38  M  Gen Ag Lab            Belper
Sh24b      Hannah        ROGERS       Wife    M 39  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh24c      George        ROGERS       Son       6   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh24d      Louisa        ROGERS       Dau       4   F                        Shottle
Sh24e      William       ROGERS       Son       1   M                        Shottle
Sh24f      Hannah        BATES        Mother  W 80  F                        Turnditch
#24---New Buildings---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p7)
Sh25a      William       WALKER       Head    M 40  M  Ag Lab                Kirk Ireton
Sh25b      Mary Ann      WALKER       Wife    M 43  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh25c      Samuel        WALKER       Son       8   M  Scholar               Turnditch
Sh25d      Emilene       WALKER       Dau       3   F                        Shottle
Sh25e      Harriet       HANCOCK      Stepdau   13  F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh25f      Joseph        HANCOCK      Stepson   10  M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Sh25g      John          HANCOCK      Stepson   8   M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
#25---New Buildings---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p8)
Sh26a      John          COOPER       Head    M 34  M  Gen Lab               Hulland
Sh26b      Ellen         COOPER       Wife    M 40  F                        Shottle
Sh26c      Harriet       COOPER       Dau       11  F                        Derby
Sh26d      John          COOPER       Son       10  M                        Derby
Sh26e      Samuel        COOPER       Son       4   M                        Ashleyhey
Sh26f      Ann           COOPER       Dau       2   F                        Shottle
#26---Cowhouse Lane---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p8)
Sh27a      John          MURFIN       Head    M 47  M  Farm Lab              Biggin
Sh27b      Mary          MURFIN       Wife    M 44  F                        Windley
Sh27c      John          MURFIN       Son     U 16  M  Farm Servant          Shottle
Sh27d      Samuel        MURFIN       Son       12  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh27e      Enos          MURFIN       Son       10  M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh27f      Frank         MURFIN       Son       7   M  Scholar               Shottle
Sh27g      Annie         MURFIN       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Shottle
Sh27h      Mark          MURFIN       Son       2   M                        Shottle
#27---Cowhouse Lane---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p8)
Sh28a      Thomas        FORD         Head    M 40  M  Ag Lab                Kirk Ireton
Sh28b      Harriet       FORD         Wife    M 38  F                        Hulland
Sh28c      Alfred        FORD         Son       10  M  Scholar               Biggin
Sh28d      Arthur        FORD         Son       5   M  Scholar               Biggin
Sh28e      William       FORD         Son       3   M                        Shottle
#28---Station Cottage---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p8)
Sh29a      George        HEATHCOTE    Head    M 29  M  Railway Platelayer    Kirk Ireton
Sh29b      Harriet       HEATHCOTE    Wife    M 26  F                        Shottle
Sh29c      Ada           HEATHCOTE    Dau       4   F                        Shottle
Sh29d      George Arth   HEATHCOTE    Son       1   M                        Shottle
Sh29e      Sydney        HEATHCOTE    Son       6m  M                        Shottle
#29---Station House---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p9)
Sh30a      Herbert       BARBER       Head    M 32  M  Station Master        Wirksworth
Sh30b      Eliza         BARBER       Wife    M 34  F                        Belper
Sh30c      Joseph        BARBER       Son       13  M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Sh30d      Emma          BARBER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Nottingham NTT
Sh30e      George        BARBER       Son       7   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Sh30f      Herbert       BARBER       Son       5   M                        Wirksworth
Sh30g      Samuel        BARBER       Son       2   M                        Shottle
Sh30h      Eliza         BARBER       Dau       3m  F                        Shottle
#30---Black Lodge---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p9)
Sh31a      John          THORP        Head    M 60  M  Gen Labourer          Hazelwood
Sh31b      Hannah        THORP        Wife    M 59  F                        Salford LAN           Manchester
Sh31c      Joseph        THORP        Son     U 27  M                        Salford LAN           Manchester
#31---Black Lodge---[Shottle]---(RG11-3420-10-p9)
Sh32a      John          SHIPLEY      Head    M 26  M  Ag Labourer           Turnditch
Sh32b      Georgina      SHIPLEY      Wife    M 29  F                        Turnditch
Sh32c      Thomas        SHIPLEY      Son       4   M                        Turnditch
Sh32d      William       SHIPLEY      Son       2   M                        Shottle
Sh33a      Anthony       GODBEHERE    Head    M 84  M  Farmer of 17 Acres    Pentrich
Sh33b      George        GODBEHERE    Son     M 28  M  Ag Lab                Pentrich
Sh33c      Ann           GODBEHERE    Dau iL  M 22  F  Dressmaker            Alderwasley
Sh34a      John          JACKSON      Head    M 54  M  Ag Lab                Shottle
Sh34b      Ann           JACKSON      Wife    M 53  F                        Wirksworth
Sh35a      William       HICKINGHOLM  Head    M 60  M  Roadman               Mercheston
Sh35b      Priscilla     HICKINGHOLM  Wife    M 57  F                        Duffield
Sh36a      George        SPENDLOVE    Head    M 24  M  Ag Lab                Shottle
Sh36b      Ann           SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 27  F                        Shottle
Sh36c      George        SPENDLOVE    Son       5   M                        Shottle
Sh36d      Frederick     SPENDLOVE    Son       1   M                        Shottle
Sh36e      Sarah Ann     SPENDLOVE    Dau       2m  F                        Shottle

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.