Updated 1 Jun 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1881 Census for the Wirksworth Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ivonbrook, Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 17,469 entries.

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.

(Mk0090) (Mk0100) (Mk0110) (Mk0120) (Mk0130) (Mk0140) (Mk0150) (Mk0160) (Mk0170) (Mk0180)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME   Relation.Con.Age.Sex   Occupation         Born             Handicap    Comments   

Mk0081a  Henry         HEADLEY      Head    M 55  M  Shoemaker             Nottingham NTT
Mk0081b  Harriet       HEADLEY      Wife    M 42  F  Mill hand             Bonsall
Mk0081c  Hester        WOOD         Dau     U 14  F                        Glasgow SCT
Mk0081d  Thomas        WOOD         Son       10  M  Scholar               Glasgow SCT
Mk0082a  Thomas        BIRD         Head    W 50  M  Carpenter             Matlock Bath
Mk0083a  Samuel        WALTON       Head    M 70  M  Hatter                Cromford
Mk0083b  Bertha        WALTON       Wife    M 68  F                        Matlock
Mk0084a  Anthony       POTTER       Head    M 64  M  Farmer                Matlock
Mk0084b  Martha        POTTER       Wife    M 56  F                        Spondon
Mk0084c  Martha        WORTLEY      Dau     U 19  F                        Cromford
Mk0084d  John          BUXTON       Servant U 19  M  Farm servant indoor   Aldwark
Mk0085a  Elizabeth     BRADBURY     Head    W 50  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0085b  Margaret      BRADBURY     Dau     U 24  F  Cotton mill hand      Wirksworth
Mk0086a  George        HESKETH      Head    M 62  M  Cordwainer            Bullwell NTT
Mk0086b  Alice         HESKETH      Wife    M 62  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0087a  Herbert       BUNTING      Head    M 37  M  Joiner                Matlock
Mk0087b  Lavinia       BUNTING      Wife    M 27  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0087c  Ernest        BUNTING      Son       5   M                        Matlock
Mk0087d  Fred          BUNTING      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0087e  Herbert       BUNTING      Son       1m  M                        Matlock
Mk0088a  William       KIDD         Head    M 35  M  Carter                Matlock
Mk0088b  Mary          KIDD         Wife    M 35  F                        Mayfield STS
Mk0088c  William       KIDD         Son     U 16  M  Miller                Cromford
Mk0088d  Grace         KIDD         Dau       14  F  Nurse                 Matlock
Mk0088e  Thomas        KIDD         Son       13  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0088f  Annie         KIDD         Dau       12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0088g  Isaac         KIDD         Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0089a  Job           HIGTON       Head    M 26  M  Gen labourer          Alderwasley
Mk0089b  Maria         HIGTON       Wife    M 21  F                        Cromford
Mk0089c  Jessie        HIGTON       Son       1   M                        Cromford
Mk0090a  Thomas        BUNTING      Head    M 24  M  Coal labourer         Bonsall
Mk0090b  Elizabeth     BUNTING      Wife    M 28  F
Mk0090c  Mary Jane     BUNTING      Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0090d  Lydia         BUNTING      Dau       2m  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0090e  Moses         ELLIOTT      Lodger  U 30  M  Railway labourer      Cromford
Mk0090f  Enoch         ELLIOTT      Lodger  U 25  M  Railway labourer      Cromford
Mk0091a  Emily         WRAGG        Head    U 43  F  Housekeeper           Cromford
Mk0091b  Thomas        WRAGG        Brother U 31  M  Gen labourer          Cromford
Mk0092a  William       SEEDHOUSE    Head    M 43  M  Bleacher at factory   Matlock
Mk0092b  Sarah         SEEDHOUSE    Wife    M 44  F                        Matlock
Mk0092c  Herbert W.    SEEDHOUSE    Son     U 17  M  Solicitors gen clerk  Matlock
Mk0092d  Annie         NIGHTINGALE  Dau       6   F  Scholar               Matlock
#94---Scarthennick,Bakers Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p15)
Mk0093a  Joseph        PEARSON      Head    M 36  M  Baker,confectionary   Wirksworth
Mk0093b  Ellen         PEARSON      Wife    M 33  F                        Matlock
Mk0093c  Alfred J.     PEARSON      Son       6   M                        Manchester LAN
Mk0093d  Millicent E.  PEARSON      Dau       3   F                        Matlock
Mk0093e  Thomas B.     PEARSON      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0093f  Agnes E.      PEARSON      Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0093g  Harriet       MARSH        Servant U 16  F  Servant dom           Elton
Mk0094a  Thomas Smith  BARTRAM      Head    M 64  M  Currier               Newark NTT            Employing 2 men
Mk0094b  Millicent     BARTRAM      Wife    M 65  F                        Cromford
#96---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p16)
Mk0095a  George        DICKENS      Head    M 36  M  Engineer merino       Loughborough LEI      Merino spinning mill
Mk0095b  Elizabeth     DICKENS      Wife    M 42  F                        Nassington NTH
Mk0095c  Harry R.      DICKENS      Son       13  M  Boller up at mill     Peterborough NTH      At merino spinning mill
Mk0095d  George        DICKENS      Son       11  M                        Peterborough NTH
Mk0095e  Sarah         DICKENS      Dau       7   F                        Loughborough LEI
Mk0095f  Mary Ann      DICKENS      Dau       5   F                        Loughborough LEI
Mk0095g  John          DICKENS      Son       2   M                        Cromford
Mk0095h  Charles B.    DICKENS      Son       7m  M                        Cromford
---(Wesleyan Chapel)---
#97---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p16)
Mk0096a  John          WILLN?       Head    M 49  M  Income land, houses   Atherstone WAR
Mk0096b  Harriett      WILLN?       Wife    M 59  F                        St Werberg
Mk0096c  Mary Ann      DEVONPORT    Visitor M 55  F                        Alderwasley
Mk0096d  Francis       MARTIN       Servant U 69  M  Gardener              LongHitchngtn WAR
Mk0096e  Sarah         GOULD        Servant U 29  F  Cook                  Brassington
Mk0096f  Emma          BERY         Servant U 17  F  Gen servant           Leamington WAR        St John
#98---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p16)
Mk0097a  Thomas        SIDDON       Head    M 39  M  Tailor journeyman     Nottingham NTT
Mk0097b  Sarah Ann     SIDDON       Wife    M 33  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0097c  Murray Hull   SIDDON       Son       10  M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0097d  Emmeline A.   SIDDON       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0097e  Norman F.     SIDDON       Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0097f  Mary A.       SIDDON       Dau       2   F                        Cromford
#99---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p16)
Mk0098a  Thomas        SHELDON      Head    M 61  M  Wesleyan minister     Sheffield YKS
Mk0098b  Agnes         SHELDON      Wife    M 55  F                        Sedburgh YKS
#100---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p16)
Mk0099a  Joseph        WRAGG        Head    M 33  M  Life assurance agent  Cromford
Mk0099b  Elizabeth     WRAGG        Wife    M 31  F                        Cromford
Mk0099c  Emily         WRAGG        Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
#101---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0100a  Robert        NELSON       Head    U 42  M  Watchmaker            Ireland IRL
#102---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0101a  Elizabeth     HIGGOTT      Head    W 88  F  Retired innkeeper     Crich
#103---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0102a  John          DICKINSON    Head    M 49  M  Stone mason           Normanton YKS
Mk0102b  Ann           DICKINSON    Wife    M 50  F                        Youlgreave
Mk0102c  Joshua        DICKINSON    Son     U 23  M  Stone mason           Tansley
Mk0102d  Mary Ann      DICKINSON    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0102e  William       DICKINSON    Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
#104---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0103a  Herbert       DOXEY        Head    M 38  M  Labourer              Darley Dale
Mk0103b  Hannah        DOXEY        Wife    M 35  F                        Bonsall
Mk0103c  Samuel        DOXEY        Son     U 13  M  Stable boy            Matlock
Mk0103d  Lucy          DOXEY        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0103e  George        DOXEY        Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0103f  Elizabeth     DOXEY        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0103g  Harry         DOXEY        Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
#105---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0104a  Hannah        HALL         Head    U 32  F  Cotton factory        Matlock
Mk0104b  Elizabeth     HALL         Sister  U 21  F  Cotton factory        Cromford
#106---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0105a  Elizabeth     BROCKLEHURST Head    W 80  F  Small property owner  Taddington
Mk0105b  William H.    CHEETHAM     Boarder M 50  M  Tailor                Manchester LAN
#108---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p17)
Mk0106a  Samuel        SMITH        Head    M 25  M  Gardener              Cromford
Mk0106b  Mary          SMITH        Wife    M 24  F                        Cromford
#109---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p18)
Mk0107a  George        WALKER       Head    M 32  M  Stoker engine LNWR    Cromford              London & North Western Railway
Mk0107b  Louisa        WALKER       Wife    M 31  F                        Cromford
Mk0107c  Clara         WALKER       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0107d  Mary          WALKER       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0107e  Dorothy       WALKER       Dau       2   F                        Matlock
#110---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p18)
Mk0108a  John T.       DICKINSON    Head    M 21  M  Bricklayer            Cromford
Mk0108b  Sarah         DICKINSON    Wife    M 22  F  Mill hand             Cromford
Mk0108c  James         DICKINSON    Son       2   M                        Cromford
#111---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p18)
Mk0109a  William       HOWARD       Head    M 26  M  Baker                 Bakewell
Mk0109b  Lizzie        HOWARD       Wife    M 25  F                        Cromford
#112---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p18)
Mk0110a  Soloman       BRADSHAW     Head    M 33  M  Journeyman cordwainr  Darley Dale
Mk0110b  Fanny         BRADSHAW     Wife    M 32  F                        Ashbourne
Mk0110c  Henry         BRADSHAW     Son       9   M  Scholar               Ashbourne
Mk0110d  Mary Ellen    BRADSHAW     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0110e  Hannah A.     BRADSHAW     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0110f  William       BRADSHAW     Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0110g  James         BRADSHAW     Son       1   M                        Matlock Bath
#114---Scarthin Lodge---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p18)
Mk0111a  Jeremiah      COOPER       Head    M 73  M  Carpenter,wheelwrght  Marple
Mk0111b  Sarah         COOPER       Wife    M 73  F                        Matlock
#117---Wellersley Castle---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p19)
Mk0112a  Frederic C.   ARKWRIGHT    Head    U 27  M  No profession         Spondon
Mk0112b  Susan A.      ARKWRIGHT    Sister  U 29  F  No profession         Spondon
Mk0112c  Katherine     WORTHAM      Visitor U 23  F  Governess             Denham BKM
Mk0112d  Mabel A.H.    FAWKES       Visitor   11  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0112e  Dorothy       FAWKES       Visitor   9   F  Scholar               Woolley YKS
Mk0112f  Richard A.H.  FAWKES       Visitor   8   M  Scholar               Woolley YKS
Mk0112g  William       WINTERBURN   Servant U 50  M  Butler                Kirkhammerton YKS
Mk0112h  James         MANTON       Servant U 49  M  Coachman              Dean NTH
Mk0112i  William       WALTERS      Servant U 28  M  Footman               High Offley SAL
Mk0112j  James         GOODMAN      Servant U 24  M  Footman               Walton
Mk0112k  Benjamin      SMITH        Servant U 22  M  Groom                 Burbage WIL
Mk0112l  James         SMITH        Servant U 19  M  Hall boy              Cromford
Mk0112m  Milbro?       WILLIAMS     Servant U 27  F  Cook                  Slandays? GLS
Mk0112n  Dorothy       SPENCER      Servant U 59  F  Housemaid             Middleton
Mk0112o  Eliza         PICKERING    Servant U 37  F  Ladys maid            Brailes WAR
Mk0112p  Sarah         SITHERLAND   Servant U 24  F  Housemaid             Wigginton WAR
Mk0112q  Priscilla     HOPTON       Servant U 19  F  Housemaid             Titley HEF
Mk0112r  Jane          HASTINGS     Servant U 20  F  Kitchenmaid           Scotland SCT
Mk0112s  Fanny         ELLIOTT      Servant U 17  F  Scullery maid         Derby
Mk0112t  Margoret      DAVIES       Visitor U 23  F  Nursery maid          Knowsley LAN
#119---Willersley Castle, Gardeners House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p19)
Mk0113a  James         TISSINGTON   Head    M 46  M  Head gardener         Cromford
Mk0113b  Ellen A.      TISSINGTON   Wife    M 50  F                        Salisbury WIL
Mk0113c  Ellen A.      TISSINGTON   Dau       11  F                        Cromford
#120---Willersley Cottages---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p20)
Mk0114a  Nathaniel     WHEATCROFT   Head    W 62  M  Coal merchant         Cromford
Mk0114b  Henry         WHEATCROFT   Son     M 23  M  Coal merchant         Cromford
Mk0114c  Sophia C.     WHEATCROFT   Dau iL  M 28  F                        Wolverhampton STS
Mk0114d  Sarah         RODGERS      Sister  W 56  F                        Cromford
Mk0114e  Ann           COPE         Visitor U 17  F                        Wolverhampton STS
Mk0114f  Robert A.     WILLCOX      Visitor M 30  M  Solicitor             Worcester WOR
Mk0114g  Mary          KIRBY        Servant U 19  F  Domestic servant      Burton Trent STS
Mk0114h  Alice         DOLEMAN      Servant U 18  F  Domestic servant      Burton Trent STS
Mk0114i  Samuel        BOOKER       Servant M 43  M  Shepherd              Holmefield
#115---Willersley Lodge---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p20)
Mk0115a  Thomas        KIDD         Head    M 55  M  Coal agent            Cromford
Mk0115b  Elizabeth     KIDD         Wife    M 35  F  Lodge keeper          Holloway
Mk0115c  Sarah E.      ELSE         Niece   U 15  F                        Holloway
#116---Willersley Farm House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p20)
Mk0116a  Susanna       TAYLOR       Head    U 59  F  Dairy maid            Matlock
Mk0116b  Mary Ann      TAYLOR       Sister  U 55  F  Dairy maid            Matlock
#1---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p1)
Mk0117a  Alice         BODEN        Head    W 80  F  Annuitant             St Werburgh
Mk0117b  Lydia M       BODEN        Dau     U 53  F  Annuitant             Kirk Ireton           Marther
Mk0117c  Mary Ann      BODEN        Dau     U 48  F  Annuitant             Turnditch
#2---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p1)
Mk0118a  Frank Robert  BELLAMY      Head    M 42  M  Independent minister  Somerset SOM
Mk0118b  Marther       BELLAMY      Wife    M 40  F  Ministers wife        Northampton NTH
Mk0118c  F J Birdett   BELLAMY      Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0118d  Isabel E.     BELLAMY      Dau     U 4   F                        Matlock Bath
---(Independent Chapel)---
#3---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p1)
Mk0119a  Anthony       WAIN         Head    U 50  M  Tailor                Matlock Bath
Mk0119b  William       WAIN         Son     U 28  M  Labourer              Matlock Bath
Mk0119c  Fredrick      WAIN         Son     U 21  M  Labourer              Matlock Bath
#4---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p1)
Mk0120a  William       HODGKINSON   Head    M 48  M  Gardener              Winster
Mk0120b  Elizabeth     HODGKINSON   Wife    M 47  F                        Allport
Mk0120c  John          HODGKINSON   Son     U 27  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Mk0120d  William       DICKEN       Lodger  M 18  M  Stone mason           Matlock
Mk0120e  Elizabeth     DICKEN       Lodger  M 20  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0120f  Thomas        DICKEN       Son     U 1   M                        Matlock Bath
#5---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p1)
Mk0121a  George        BODEN        Head    M 40  M  Letter carrier        Matlock
Mk0121b  Elizabeth     BODEN        Wife    M 39  F                        Matlock
Mk0121c  Arthur        BODEN        Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0121d  Kate          BODEN        Dau     U 12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0121e  Fredrick      BODEN        Son     U 6   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0121f  Marther       BODEN        Dau     U 5   F  Scholar               Matlock
#6---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p1)
Mk0122a  Job           BUCKLEY      Head    M 31  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0122b  Elizabeth     BUCKLEY      Wife    M 28  F                        Cromford
#7---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p2)
Mk0123a  George        SALT         Head    M 28  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0123b  Hannah        SALT         Wife    M 28  F                        Cromford
Mk0123c  Joseph        SALT         Son     U 3   M  Scholar               Cromford
#8---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p2)
Mk0124a  Thomas        WOOD         Head    M 76  M  Paper maker           Bonsall
Mk0124b  Hannah        WOOD         Wife    M 50  F                        Wirksworth
#9---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p2)
Mk0125a  Edward        KNOWLES      Head    M 29  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0125b  Harriet       KNOWLES      Wife    M 25  F                        Matlock
Mk0125c  William H.    KNOWLES      Son     U 5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0125d  Elizabeth A.  KNOWLES      Dau     U 4   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0125e  Jacob         KNOWLES      Son     U 2   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0125f  Charlotte R.  KNOWLES      Dau     U 9m  F                        Matlock
#10---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p2)
Mk0126a  William       TAYLOR       Head    W 45  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0126b  Jane          TAYLOR       Dau     U 24  F  Factory hand          Matlock
Mk0126c  Ada           TAYLOR       Dau     U 19  F  Factory hand          Matlock
#11---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p2)
Mk0127a  Anna          CLARKE       Head    W 78  F  Annuitant             Matlock
Mk0127b  Mary Helen    ARKWRIGHT    Niece   U 24  F  Annuitant             Matlock
Mk0127c  Eliza         REAVES       Servant U 55  F  Servant               Godmanchester HUN
Mk0127d  Sarah         WHEELER      Servant U 32  F  Servant ladys maid    Handschurch DOR
Mk0127e  Kate          WHEELER      Servant U 27  F  Laundry maid          Harborn STS
Mk0127f  Mary          SWIFT        Servant U 26  F  House maid            Cromford
Mk0127g  Harriett      ABBERLEY     Servant U 19  F  Kitchen maid          Abbots Bromley STS
Mk0127h  Robert        BAGULEY      Servant W 32  M  Butler                Beeston NTT
Mk0127i  William       WILLIAMS     Servant U 17  M  Footman               Shrewsbury SAL
#12---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p3)
Mk0128a  Richard M.    GOODWIN      Head    M 24  M  Clerk in mill         Taddington
Mk0128b  Mary A        GOODWIN      Wife    M 30  F                        Edwinston NTT
Mk0128c  Caroline M.   GOODWIN      Dau     U 1   F                        Coleshill WAR
Mk0128d  Thomas        ARMORER      Lodger  W 55  M  Pensioner             Harlow ESS
#13---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p3)
Mk0129a  Emma          MARTIN       Head    W 44  F  Laundress             Darley
Mk0129b  Mary A.       MARTIN       Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0129c  Anne E.       MARTIN       Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Matlock
#14---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p3)
Mk0130a  Mary          BODEN        Head    U 67  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk0130b  Lydia         BODEN        Sister  U 61  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
#15---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p3)
Mk0131a  John W.       BODEN        Head    M 37  M  Grocer provn dealer   Matlock
Mk0131b  G. Emma       BODEN        Wife    M 32  F                        Deptford KEN          Chartter, Deptford KEN
Mk0131c  Amelia J.     MITCHEL      Aunt    W 68  F                        Charttor KEN
Mk0131d  Warren G.     BODEN        Son     U 4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0131e  William H.    BODEN        Son     U 2   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0131f  Charles       MURDOCK      Lodger  U 12  M  Scholar               Monmouth MON
#16---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p3)
Mk0132a  Sarah         HOLLAND      Head    W 62  F  Lodging house keeper  Sutton Scarsdale
Mk0132b  Emma          HOLLAND      Dau     U 34  F  Servant dom           Matlock
Mk0132c  George        HOLLAND      Son     U 29  M  Railway porter        Matlock
#17---Bath Road Rutland Arms---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p3)
Mk0133a  Charles       HOLLAND      Head    M 42  M  Licensed victualler   Darley
Mk0133b  Emma          HOLLAND      Wife    M 28  F                        Lullington SSX
Mk0133c  James         HOLLAND      Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Mk0133d  William       HOLLAND      Son     U 12  M  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Mk0133e  Harriet       HOLLAND      Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Mk0133f  Ellen         HUTCHINS     Servant U 19  F  Servant               Hackleton NTH
Mk0134a  Richard       WEBSTER      Head    M 31  M  Manager cotton mill   Bolton LAN
Mk0134b  Ann           WEBSTER      Wife    M 29  F                        Stockport LAN
Mk0134c  Mary E.       WEBSTER      Dau     U 3   F  Scholar               Stockport LAN
#19---N4 Mason Terrace---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p4)
Mk0135a  William       JORDEN       Head    M 41  M  Accountant            Ashby Zouch LEI
Mk0135b  Emma          JORDEN       Wife    M 39  F                        Matlock
Mk0135c  Emma Ada      JORDEN       Dau     U 17  F  Scholar,home assist   Matlock
Mk0135d  F. A. Smedly  JORDEN       Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Mk0135e  Jessica M.    JORDEN       Dau     U 10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0135f  Catherine     JORDEN       Dau     U 7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0135g  William F.    JORDEN       Son     U 8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0135h  Thomas R.     JORDEN       Son     U 6   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0135i  Eliza         JORDEN       Dau     U 2   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0136a  Francis       MOORE        Head    M 33  M  Gardener              Ealing MDX
Mk0136b  Ruth          MOORE        Wife    M 34  F                        Hathersage
Mk0137a  Robert        MANN         Head    M 32  M  Gardener              Devises WIL           Kint? Devises WIL
Mk0137b  Victoria      MANN         Wife    M 36  F                        Gloucester GLS
Mk0137c  Jane          MANN         Dau     U 7m  F                        Matlock
Mk0138a  James         SHEPPARD     Head    W 60  M  Papermaker journeym   Nottingham NTT
Mk0138b  Elizabeth     SHEPPARD     Dau     U 35  F  House keeper          Matlock
Mk0138c  Elizabeth     WALKE        Gdau    U 5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0138d  Marry         SMITH        Servant U 18  F  Servant               Brimmington
Mk0139a  Catherine     WARDLE       Head    W 63  F  Washerwoman           Kegworth LEI
Mk0139b  Rosa Ward     WARDLE       Gdau    U 12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0140a  Samuel        DAVIS        Head    M 28  M  Bricklayers labourer  Matlock
Mk0140b  Eliza         DAVIS        Wife    M 28  F  Charwoman             Elton
Mk0140c  Samuel        DAVIS        Son     U 5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0141a  James         RICHARDSON   Head    M 54  M  Cab driver            St Peter, Derby
Mk0141b  Ellen         RICHARDSON   Wife    M 48  F  Laundress             Froggatt
Mk0141c  Alfred        RICHARDSON   Son     U 13  M  Errand boy            Froggatt
Mk0141d  Walter        RICHARDSON   Son     U 8   M  Scholar               Bakewell
Mk0142a  Samuel        HOLLINGWOOD  Head    M 76  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0142b  Sarah         HOLLINGWOOD  Wife    M 52  F                        Bonsall
Mk0142c  Mary Jane     COTTEREL     Servant U 20  F  Servant               Bonsall
Mk0143a  Thomas        WILDGOOSE    Head    M 24  M  Domestic servant      Matlock
Mk0143b  Hannah        WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 23  F                        Cromford
Mk0143c  John T.       WILDGOOSE    Son     U 4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0144a  Samuel        SKIDMORE     Head    M 58  M  Draper & hosier       Matlock Bath
Mk0144b  Hannah        SKIDMORE     Wife    M 56  F                        Loughborough LEI
Mk0144c  Elizabeth     SKIDMORE     Dau     U 26  F                        Matlock
Mk0144d  Samuel        SKIDMORE     Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0145a  Margarete     SKIDMORE     Head    U 65  F  Grocer                Matlock Bath
Mk0145b  Mary          SKIDMORE     Sister  U 50  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0145c  Elizabeth     BROWN        Sister  W 67  F  Ministers widow       Matlock Bath
Mk0146a  Emily         LONGBOTTOM   Dau     U 20  F  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Mk0146b  Sarah E.      FETHERSTON   Servant U 13  F  Servant               Hartington
Mk0147a  Henry         SHORT        Head    M 37  M  Groom                 Derby
Mk0147b  Mary          SHORT        Wife    M 31  F                        Derby
Mk0147c  Charles H.    SHORT        Son     U 9   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
---(National Schools)---
Mk0148a  Hannah        ROBINS       Head    W 71  F  Housekeeper           Bridenbury WAR
Mk0148b  Sophia        ROBINS       Dau     U 33  F  Dress maker           Rugby WAR
Mk0148c  Allen         GOULD        Boarder U 3   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0149a  Alfred        NICHOLLS     Head    M 40  M  Sadler                Chesterfield
Mk0149b  Alfred        NICHOLLS     Son     U 16  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0149c  Olive         SLACKHOUSE   Niece   M 29  F  Servant               Chesterfield          ["Oliver", Olive/Olivia?]
Mk0149d  Annie         SLACKHOUSE   Niece   U 4   F  Scholar               Chesterfield
Mk0150a  Francis       HARTLE       Head    M 46  M  Comb maker            Matlock Bath
Mk0150b  Sarah         HARTLE       Wife    M 46  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0150c  Robert Bode   HARTLE       Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0150d  Frederick G   HARTLE       Son     U 9   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0150e  Emily W.      WATSON       Lodger  U 46  F  Gentlewoman           Leeds YKS
Mk0150f  Louisa A.     WATSON       Lodger  U 35  F  Gentlewoman           Leeds YKS
Mk0150g  Rebecca E.    PARKER       Lodger  U 28  F  Ladys companion       Leeds YKS
Mk0150h  Samuel        TAYLOR       Lodger  M 57  M  Perfumer              Market Harboro LEI
Mk0150i  Mary          BYARD        Servant U 20  F  Domestic servant      Okerthorpe
Mk0150j  Hannah S.     CLAY         Servant U 20  F  Domestic servant      Wensley
#36---New Bath Hotel---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p6)
Mk0151a  Thomas        TYACK        Head    M 45  M  Hotel proprietor      Chasewater CON
Mk0151b  Maria         TYACK        Wife    M 39  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0151c  Arthur        TYACK        Son     U 3   M  Son                   Matlock Bath
Mk0151d  Mary          TYACK        Dau     U 1   F  Daur                  Matlock Bath
Mk0151e  Mary          BLACKER      Sister  W 52  F  Stationers            Chasewater CON
Mk0151f  Lydia         RICHARDS     Servant U 37  F  Store keeper          Parrance CON
Mk0151g  Clara         JAGGER       Servant U 21  F  Waitress              Denaby YKS
Mk0151h  Charlotte     KNOWLES      Servant U 33  F  Chambermaid           Wirksworth
Mk0151i  Mary          QUINNE       Servant U 43  F  Laundress             Dunndalke IRL
Mk0151j  Marther       WOOD         Servant U 25  F  Cook                  Storse YKS
Mk0151k  Lucy          COLLIER      Servant U 22  F  Still room maid       Abbots Bromley STS
Mk0151l  Kate          MURPHEY      Servant U 25  F  Scullery maid         Gurrock IRL
Mk0151m  Kate          STRING       Servant   22  F  Laundress             Bridgewater SOM
Mk0151n  Sarah         FOWLER       Servant W 40  F  Nurse                 Pentrich KEN
Mk0151o  Anne          MCCORMICK    Servant U 31  F  Chambermaid           Liverpool LAN
Mk0151p  Thomas        O'BRIAN      Servant U 24  M  Boots                 Loughrose IRL
Mk0151q  George        HARRISON     Servant U 32  M  Ostler                Kirk Ireton
Mk0151r  James         HORSFOLD     Servant   22  M  Gardener              Barnham Green MDX
Mk0151s  Agustus E.    DAMPSTER     Visitor M 38  M  Architect & surveyor  Barnam Green MDX
Mk0151t  Emma          DAMPSTER     Visitor M 28  F  Wife                  Barnam Green MDX
Mk0152a  Thomas        WALKE        Head    M 39  M  Plumber & glazier     Matlock
Mk0152b  Isabella      WALKE        Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk0152c  James         WALKE        Son     U 9   M                        Matlock
Mk0152d  Mary J.       WALKE        Dau     U 7   F                        Matlock
Mk0152e  Arthur        WALKE        Son     U 1m  M                        Matlock
#39---Walkers Hotel---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p7)
Mk0153a  Isabella      WALKE        Wife    M 55  F  Hotel keeper          Blackburn LAN
Mk0153b  Sarah H.      WALKE        Dau     U 24  F  Assistant             Matlock Bath
Mk0153c  Thomas        WALKE        Son     U 22  M  StJohnCollegestudent  Matlock Bath
Mk0153d  Edith         WALKE        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0153e  William       GREEN        Lodger  U 61  M  Law clerk             Warwickshire WAR
Mk0153f  Mary          ELLIOTT      Servant U 22  F  Cook                  Bonsall
Mk0153g  Mary A.       ELSON        Servant U 21  F  Housemaid             Derby
Mk0153h  Hannah        SWINDLE      Servant U 17  F  Kitchen maid          Bonsall
Mk0154a  Mary A.       BROCKLEHURST Head    M 30  F  Shop keeper           Matlock Bath
Mk0154b  Edith J.      BROCKLEHURST Dau     U 5   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0154c  Mary Ann      IVATTS       Visitor U 60  F                        Bells SOM
---(Holy Trinity Church)---
#42---Beer House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p8)
Mk0155a  Joseph        WADSWORTH    Head    M 65  M  Inn keeper            Yorkshire YKS
Mk0155b  Margaret      WADSWORTH    Wife    M 66  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0155c  Mary          WADSWORTH    Dau     U 28  F  Assistant             Matlock Bath
Mk0155d  Sarah         HAMLETON     Servant U 21  F  Servant               Bakewell
Mk0156a  Samuel        SMITH        Head    M 45  M  Marble works (mason)  Matlock Bath
Mk0156b  Ellen         SMITH        Wife    M 49  F                        Bonsall
Mk0156c  Samuel        SMITH        Son     U 22  M  Shop keeper           Penzance CON
Mk0156d  William       SMITH        Son     U 20  M  Prenticemarbleworker  Matlock Bath
Mk0156e  Mary          SMITH        Dau     U 18  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0156f  Lydia         SMITH        Dau     U 15  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0156g  Ellen         SMITH        Dau     U 11  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0156h  Richard       ROBINSON     Lodger  W 83  M  Lodger (no occ)       Egbaston YKS
Mk0156i  Ann           BOSDEGH      Lodger  W 73  F  Shareholder           Derby
Mk0157a  Linsey        SMEDLEY      Head    M 39  M  Watchmaker            Matlock
Mk0157b  Jane          SMEDLEY      Wife    M 39  F                        Leamington WAR
Mk0157c  Robert        SMEDLEY      Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0157d  Jane          SMEDLEY      Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0157e  Grace         SMEDLEY      Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0157f  Henry         BROWNSON     Assist  U 20  M  Assistant jeweller    Hastings SSX
Mk0158a  John          BODEN        Head    M 49  M  Baker & grocer        Matlock Bath
Mk0158b  Mary A.       BODEN        Wife    M 50  F                        Scarthin
Mk0158c  Kate S.       BODEN        Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0158d  John W.       BODEN        Son     U 10  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0158e  Elizabeth     BROOK        Servant U 20  F  Servant               Middleton
Mk0159a  Herbert       BUXTON       Head    M 48  M  Marble ornament mnf   Matlock Bath
Mk0159b  Elizabeth     BUXTON       Wife    M 41  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk0159c  Harold        BUXTON       Son     U 20  M  Marble ornament mnf   Matlock Bath
Mk0159d  Kathleen      BUXTON       Dau     U 17  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0159e  Ethel         BUXTON       Dau     U 13  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0159f  Helen         BUXTON       Dau     U 11  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0159g  Barnard       BUXTON       Son     U 8   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0159h  Anne          BUXTON       Dau     U 5   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk0159i  Edgar         BUXTON       Son     U 2   M                        Matlock Bath
#47---Nottingham House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p9)
Mk0160a  Charles       EATON        Head    M 53  M  Boot & shoe dealer    Cromford
Mk0160b  Priscilla     EATON        Wife    M 43  F                        Hurst Castle HAM
Mk0160c  Flora         EATON        Dau     U 18  F                        Cromford
Mk0160d  Grace         EATON        Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0160e  John W.       EATON        Son     U 12  M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0160f  Blanch        EATON        Dau     U 9   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0160g  Edward        EATON        Son     U 7   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0160h  Florence      EATON        Dau     U 4   F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#48---Museum Parade---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p10)
Mk0161a  Joseph        DAKIN        Head    M 59  M  Marble worker         Matlock
Mk0161b  Sarah         DAKIN        Wife    M 59  F                        Beeston NTT
Mk0161c  Annie         DAKIN        Dau     U 17  F  Acting as servant     Matlock
Mk0161d  Ellen         DAKIN        Dau     U 16  F                        Matlock
Mk0161e  Robert        STRINGER     Lodger  W 72  M  Gentleman             Liverpool LAN
#49---Museum Parade---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p10)
Mk0162a  John          CLARK        Head    M 57  M  Photographer          South Witham LIN
Mk0162b  Anne          CLARK        Wife    M 61  F                        Canterbury KEN
Mk0162c  Anne          WRIGHT       Niece   U 19  F  Domestic servant      Matlock Bath
#50---Museum Parade---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p10)
Mk0163a  John W.       DAVIS        Head    U 26  M  Fishmonger            Islington LND
#51---Museum Parade---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p10)
Mk0164a  James         KING         Head    W 75  M  Taylor & sexton       Matlock
Mk0164b  Lucy          KING         Dau     U 47  F  Housekeeper           Matlock
Mk0164c  Linder        KING         Gdau    U 5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0164d  Ellen         BUNTING      Servant U 16  F  Domestic servant      Ashover
#52---Museum Parade---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p10)
Mk0165a  Mary          KING         Head    U 42  F  Lodging house keeper  Matlock
Mk0165b  George        DOWNES       Lodger  M 24  M  Joiner                Stockport LAN
Mk0165c  Mary          DOWNES       Lodger  M 21  F                        Stockport LAN
#53---Hotel Parade Hodgkinsons Hotel---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p10)
Mk0166a  William       WYVILLE      Head    M 48  M  Hotel keeper          Crich
Mk0166b  Ellen         WYVILLE      Wife    M 46  F                        Alfreton
Mk0166c  William H.    WYVILLE      Son     U 23  M  Provision dealer      Alfreton
Mk0166d  Elizabeth E.  WYVILLE      Dau     U 21  F  General servant       New Radford NTT
Mk0166e  Frances T.    WYVILLE      Dau     U 18  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0166f  Gertrude      WYVILLE      Dau     U 16  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0166g  Benjamin T.   WYVILLE      Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0166h  Agness        WYVILLE      Dau     U 9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0166i  Mirream       WYVILLE      Dau     U 7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0166j  Dora          WYVILLE      Dau     U 5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0166k  Ernest        WYVILLE      Son     U 2   M                        Matlock
Mk0166l  Elizabeth     BRATBY       Servant U 19  F  Servant               Greenurch
Mk0166m  Hannah        ELLIOTT      Servant U 17  F  Servant               Bonsall
Mk0166n  Mary          PARKER       Visitor M 30  F  Retired               Belper
Mk0166o  Samuel J.     PARKER       Vson    U 3   M                        New Radford NTT
Mk0166p  Elizabeth E.  PARKER       Vdau    U 3m  F                        New Radford NTT
Mk0167a  Joseph        REEDS        Head    U 25  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk0167b  Peter         REEDS        Brother U 23  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk0167c  Elizabeth     REEDS        Sister  U 22  F  House keeper          Cromford
Mk0168a  Mary A.       FLETCHER     Head    W 48  F  Shop keeper           Edgbaston WAR         Edgbaston
Mk0168b  Ada           FLETCHER     Dau     U 26  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0168c  Ellen         BODEN        Servant U 15  F  Servant               Darley
#56---Parade, Devonshire Hotel---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p11)
Mk0169a  Samuel        ROBINSON     Head    M 44  M  Hotel keeper          Markfield LEI
Mk0169b  Anne          ROBINSON     Wife    M 45  F                        Tansley
Mk0169c  William       ROBINSON     Son     U 6   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0169d  Marina        SMITH        Niece   U 27  F  Assistant             Tansley
Mk0169e  Ellen         TAYLOR       Servant U 18  F  Servant cook          Crich
Mk0169f  Priscilla     BATTSON      Servant U 18  F  House maid            Chesterfield
Mk0169g  Henry         EDWARDS      Travler M 60  M  Traveller (no occ)    New Road LND
Mk0170a  Mark          EVANS        Head    M 65  M  Greengrocer           Bonsall
Mk0170b  Hannah        EVANS        Wife    M 55  F                        Rotherham YKS
Mk0170c  Isabel        EVANS        Dau     U 22  F                        Matlock
Mk0170d  John          EVANS        Son     U 18  M  Green grocer          Matlock
Mk0170e  Walter        EVANS        Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0171a  James         KING         Head    M 34  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk0171b  Elizabeth     KING         Wife    M 36  F                        Farnsworth WAR
Mk0171c  Gertrude      KING         Dau     U 10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0171d  Lucy          KING         Dau     U 7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0171e  Rosa          KING         Dau     U 1   F                        Matlock
Mk0172a  William       PHILLIPS     Head    M 34  M  Hairdresser           Salisbury WIL
Mk0172b  Sarah         PHILLIPS     Wife    M 36  F                        Onberley WOR
Mk0172c  Caroline A.   STUBS        Niece   U 15  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0173a  William       KING         Head    M 48  M  Draper                Matlock
Mk0173b  Elizabeth     KING         Wife    M 53  F                        Chellerton
Mk0173c  Nellie        KING         Dau     U 12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0173d  Edith C.      KING         Dau     U 10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0174a  John          HIGTON       Head    M 42  M  Marble wr,lodgingh k  Matlock               Marble worker,lodging house keeper
Mk0174b  Alice         HIGTON       Wife    M 39  F                        Mayfield STS
Mk0174c  George        HIGTON       Son     U 19  M  Apprentice joiner     Matlock
Mk0174d  William       HIGTON       Son     U 17  M  Apprentice plumber    Matlock
Mk0174e  Frank         HIGTON       Son     U 15  M  Assistant in shop     Matlock
#62---Rose Cottage---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p12)
Mk0175a  Henry         KAY          Head    M 41  M  Joiner                Radford NTT
Mk0175b  Fanny         KAY          Wife    M 48  F                        Darley
Mk0175c  Henry         KAY          Son     U 8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0175d  Thomas        CAVE         WFather W 86  M  Paper maker           Retford NTT
Mk0175e  Mary          LANGHAM      Lodger  U 24  F  Nurse                 Birchwood
Mk0175f  Ethel M.      HIND         Lodger  U 5   F  Scholar               Nottingham NTT
Mk0176a  William       WATHALL      Head    M 80  M  Marble turner         Derby
Mk0176b  Edith         WATHALL      Wife    M 64  F                        Bolehill
Mk0176c  Mary          WATHALL      Gdau    U 13  F                        Bakewell
Mk0177a  Thomas        GREGORY      Head    M 27  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0177b  Elizabeth     GREGORY      Wife    M 26  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk0177c  Dora          GREGORY      Dau     U 1   F                        Matlock
Mk0178a  John          HARDY        Head    M 34  M  Cab driver            Matlock
Mk0178b  Sarah         HARDY        Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk0178c  Fredrick      HARDY        Son     U 10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0178d  Mary          HARDY        Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0178e  John          HARDY        Son     U 5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0178f  William       HARDY        Son     U 3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0178g  Jane          HARDY        Dau     U 1   F                        Matlock
Mk0179a  Jacob         RAINES       Head    M 51  M  Cavern proprietor     Bonsall
Mk0179b  Mary          RAINES       Wife    M 57  F                        Bonsall
Mk0180a  Joshua        WALKER       Head    M 46  M  Platelayer,railway    Matlock
Mk0180b  Hannah        WALKER       Wife    M 39  F  Laundress             Risley NTT
Mk0180c  Anne          WALKER       Dau     U 19  F  Infnt schoolmistress  Tansley
Mk0180d  John          WALKER       Son     U 13  M  Errand boy            Matlock
Mk0180e  Fredrick      WALKER       Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0180f  Albert        WALKER       Son     U 8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0180g  William       WALKER       Son     U 4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0180h  Louisa        WALKER       Dau     U 1   F                        Matlock
Mk0180i  Hannah        WALKER       WMoth   W 87  F                        Cromford          blind
#68---Victoria House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p14)
Mk0181a  John          WILDGOOSE    Head    M 38  M  Glass,china seller    Cromford              Fruit, cab proprietor
Mk0181b  Sarah A.      WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 46  F                        Musbury DEV
Mk0181c  Frank W. H.   WILDGOOSE    Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0181d  Albian A.     HOAME        Servant U 28  F  Trade assistant       Axmouth DEV
Mk0181e  Mary A.       HOUGHTON     Servant U 20  F  General servant       Wirksworth
#69---Albert House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p14)
Mk0182a  Ann           BROOKS       Head    W 65  F  Housekeeper           Stanton YKS
Mk0182b  Isaac         WALK         Lodger  U 7   M  Gardener              Cromford
#70---Chestnut House---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p14)
Mk0183a  Samuel        BARNES       Head    M 54  M  Hosier                Ruddington NTT
Mk0183b  Emma          BARNES       Wife    M 46  F                        Ashover
Mk0183c  Ernest        BARNES       Son     U 17  M  Assistant hosier      Matlock
Mk0183d  Albert        BARNES       Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0183e  Arthur        BARNES       Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Matlock
#71---Fountain Bath Garden---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p14)
Mk0184a  Sarah         WATHALL      Head    W 54  F  Bath maid             Manchester LAN
Mk0184b  John          WATHALL      Son     U 32  M  Marble turner         Matlock
Mk0184c  William       WATHALL      Son     U 25  M  Marble turner         Matlock
#72---Foutain Garden---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p14)
Mk0185a  William E.    HOWE         Head    M 53  M  Bookseller,stationer  Leeds YKS
Mk0185b  Mary A.       HOWE         Wife    M 39  F                        Matlock
Mk0185c  John A.       HOWE         Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0185d  Helna         HOWE         Dau     U 9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0185e  Constance     HOWE         Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0185f  Ethel         HOWE         Dau     U 6   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0185g  Gerrard       HOWE         Son     U 4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0185h  Hilda         HOWE         Dau     U 2   F                        Matlock
Mk0185i  Elliott       HOWE         Son     U 1   M                        Matlock
Mk0185j  Mary J.       BARKER       Servant U 34  F  Servant domestic      Lea Ashover
Mk0185k  Sarah         SEEDHOUSE    Servant U 24  F  Assist book seller    Bonsall
#73---Foutain Garden---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-11-p15)
Mk0186a  George        RADFIRTH     Head    M 52  M  Carriage proprietor   Matlock
Mk0186b  Lucy          RADFIRTH     Wife    M 55  F  Lodging house keeper  Matlock
Mk0186c  Anne          RADFIRTH     Dau     U 19  F  Dom employed          Matlock
Mk0186d  Alice         RADFIRTH     Dau     U 18  F  Dom employed          Matlock
Mk0186e  Emma          CHADWICK     Visitor W 60  F                        London LND
Mk0186f  Margaret      WILLSON      Visitor W 62  F                        London LND

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.