Updated 1 Jun 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1881 Census for the Wirksworth Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ivonbrook, Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 17,469 entries.

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.

(Md190) (Md200) (Md210) (Md220).. (Mk0010) (Mk0020) (Mk0030) (Mk0040) (Mk0050) (Mk0060) (Mk0070) (Mk0080)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME   Relation.Con.Age.Sex   Occupation         Born             Handicap    Comments   

#77---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p14)
Md182a    Francis       GRATTON      Head    M 29  M  General labourer      Bonsall
Md182b    Hannah        GRATTON      Wife    M 27  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md182c    William       GRATTON      Son       5   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md182d    Ann           GRATTON      Dau       3   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md182e    Joseph        GRATTON      Son       10m M                        Middleton
#78---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p14)
Md183a    Thomas        DOXEY        Head    M 36  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
Md183b    Martha        DOXEY        Wife    M 28  F  Wife                  Ashford
Md183c    Walter        DOXEY        Son       6   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md183d    Ebenezer      DOXEY        Son       4   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md183e    Thomas        DOXEY        Son       7m  M                        Middleton
Md183f    Robert        DOXEY        Boarder U 25  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
#79---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p14)
Md184a    Martha        WALKER       Head    W 62  F  Annuitant             Middleton
Md184b    Daniel        MILLWARD     Son iL  M 25  M  Blacksmith            Bonsall
Md184c    Pamela        MILLWARD     Wife    M 24  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md184d    Sarah Elizab  MILLWARD     Dau       3   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md184e    Adam          MILLWARD     Son       1   M                        Middleton
#80---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p14)
Md185a    William B     SPENCER      Head    M 38  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton             B=Bateman
Md185b    Emma          SPENCER      Wife    M 30  F  Wife                  Winster
Md185c    George Wm     SPENCER      Son       6   M  Scholar               Codner
Md185d    Henry Saml    SPENCER      Son       5   M  Scholar               Middleton
#81---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md186a    Hannah        THOMPSON     Head    W 76  F  Pauper                Middleton
Md186b    Jabez         THOMPSON     Son     U 41  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
#82---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md187a    Mary          DOXEY        Head    W 65  F                        Eccles LAN
Md187b    Walter        DOXEY        Son     U 31  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
Md187c    Alfred        DOXEY        Son     U 29  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
#83---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md188a    Joseph        EVANS        Head    M 33  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md188b    Mary          EVANS        Wife    M 34  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md188c    Esther        EVANS        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md188d    Joseph        EVANS        Son       6   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md188e    William       EVANS        Son       3   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md188f    Noah          EVANS        Son       10m M                        Middleton
#84---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md189a    Jacob         FROST        Head    W 37  M  Stone mason           Middleton
#85---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md190a    Ellen         DOXEY        Head    W 59  F  Grocer                Middleton
Md190b    Nehemiah      DOXEY        Son     U 21  M  Medical professional  Middleton             And in practice
#86---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md191a    Isaac         SPENCER      Head    W 67  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
#87---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md192a    William       SPENCER      Head    M 52  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md192b    Elizabeth     SPENCER      Wife    M 54  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md192c    James         SPENCER      Son     U 29  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md192d    William       SPENCER      Son     U 14  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md192e    Daniel        HOLMES       Lodger  U 54  M  Annuitant             Cromford
#88---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p15)
Md193a    Samuel        BROOKS       Head    M 39  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md193b    Ann           BROOKS       Wife    M 36  F  Wife                  Nuneaton WAR
Md193c    Sarah Elizab  BROOKS       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md193d    Roseanna      BROOKS       Dau       2   F                        Middleton
#89---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md194a    James         BIRLEY       Head    M 27  M  Marble mason          Middleton
Md194b    Elizabeth     BIRLEY       Wife    M 28  F  Wife                  Heage
Md194c    Elizabeth E   BIRLEY       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Middleton             E=Ellen
Md194d    Mary          BIRLEY       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md194e    James W       BIRLEY       Son       5m  M                        Middleton             W=Webster
#90---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md195a    George H.     HODGKINSON   Head    M 33  M  Joiner                Matlock
Md195b    Millicent     HODGKINSON   Wife    M 32  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md195c    Fanny         HODGKINSON   Dau       7   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md195d    Annie         HODGKINSON   Dau       5   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md195e    Dorothy R     HODGKINSON   Dau       3   F  Scholar               Middleton             R=Roper
#91---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md196a    Mary          ADAMS        Head    U 61  F  Seamster              Middleton
Md196b    Elizabeth     ADAMS        Dau     U 34  F  Seamster              Middleton
#92---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md197a    Elizabeth     WATKINSON    Head    W 65  F  Annuitant             Middleton
#93---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md198a    Charles       POTTER       Head    M 51  M  Plasterer             Wirksworth
Md198b    Elizabeth     POTTER       Wife    M 47  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md198c    Ruth          POTTER       Dau       12  F                        Middleton
#94---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md199a    Samuel        MATHER       Head    M 76  M  No occupatn infirmed  Middleton
Md199b    Sarah         MATHER       Wife    M 74  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md199c    Sarah Ann     MATHER       Gdau    U 14  F  No occupation         Middleton
#95---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md200a    Hannah        KILKENY      Head    W 54  F  House keeper          Middleton
Md200b    Sarah         KILKENY      Dau     U 16  F  Mill hand c factory   Burton Trent STS
#96---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p16)
Md201a    Edward        BROOKS       Head    M 40  M  Lead miner            Youlgreave
Md201b    Frances       BROOKS       Wife    M 39  F  Wife                  Buckland Hollow
Md201c    Ann           BROOKS       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md201d    Edward        BROOKS       Nephew  U 16  M  Carter, daily lab     Middleton
#97---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p17)
Md202a    John          BROOKS       Head    M 40  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md202b    Ann           BROOKS       Wife    M 36  F  Wife                  Stanton
Md202c    Samuel        BROOKS       Son     U 15  M  Clerk wine vaults     Middleton
Md202d    John          BROOKS       Son       12  M  Scholar               Middleton
Md202e    Sarah Ann     BROOKS       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md202f    Eliza         BROOKS       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Middleton
#98---Water Lane---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p17)
Md203a    Richard       BUTLER       Head    M 48  M  Stat engine driver    Wirksworth            Stationary engine
Md203b    Martha        BUTLER       Wife    M 43  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md203c    William       BUTLER       Son     U 21  M  Labourer limestone    Wirksworth
Md203d    Richard       BUTLER       Son     U 14  M  Labourer limestone    Wirksworth
Md203e    Mary          BUTLER       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md203f    Robert        BUTLER       Son       5   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md203g    Isaac         BUTLER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Middleton
#99---New Town---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p17)
Md204a    Joseph        SPENCER      Head    M 62  M  Paint grinder         Bonsall
Md204b    Harriet       SPENCER      Wife    M 65  F  Wife                  Bonsall
Md204c    Alfred        SPENCER      Son     U 19  M  Lead miner            Bolehill
Md204d    Fred Shaw     SPENCER      Gson      8   M  Scholar               Middleton
#100---New Town---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p17)
Md205a    Isaac         BUTLER       Head    M 39  M  Engine tenter         Bolehill
Md205b    Sarah Ann     BUTLER       Wife    M 40  F  Wife                  Middleton
#101---New Town---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p17)
Md206a    Parkinson     MEASURES     Head    M 65  M  Platelayer railway    Barton LEI
Md206b    Hannah        MEASURES     Wife    M 59  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md206c    Robert        MEASURES     Son     U 29  M  Platelayer railway    Middleton
#102---New Town---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p17)
Md207a    Thomas        JOHNSTON     Head    M 50  M  Engine tenter         Middleton
Md207b    Dorothy       JOHNSTON     Wife    M 50  F  Wife                  Wirksworth
Md207c    Mary          JOHNSTON     Dau     U 19  F  Servant domestic      Middleton
#103---Ann Leys---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p18)
Md208a    Samuel        FEARN        Head    M 25  M  Gamekeeper, farmer    Carsington            23 acres
Md208b    Elizabeth     FEARN        Wife    M 27  F  Wife                  Carsington
Md208c    Sarah         BATTERLEY    Sister    10  F  Scholar               Middleton
#104---The Wood---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p18)
Md209a    Francis       DOXEY        Head    U 23  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md209b    Millicent     DOXEY        Sister  U 20  F  Pupil teacher         Middleton
Md209c    Eliza         DOXEY        Sister  U 18  F  House keeper          Middleton
#105---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p18)
Md210a    Thomas        SLACK        Head    M 68  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md210b    Elizabeth     SLACK        Wife    M 69  F  Wife                  Middleton
#106---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p18)
Md211a    George        CLAYTON      Head    M 53  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md211b    Mary          CLAYTON      Wife    M 45  F  Wife                  Handley WOR
Md211c    Benjamin      CLAYTON      Son     U 16  M  Servant               Middleton
Md211d    James         CLAYTON      Son     U 14  M  Mill hand             Middleton
Md211e    George        CLAYTON      Son       9   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md211f    Elizabeth     CLAYTON      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md211g    Amelia        CLAYTON      Dau       2   F                        Middleton
#107---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p18)
Md212a    William       KILLER       Head    M 47  M  Butcher               Middleton
Md212b    Hannah        KILLER       Wife    M 45  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md212c    John          KILLER       Son     U 21  M  Butcher               Middleton
Md212d    Samuel        KILLER       Son     U 16  M  Prentice joiner       Middleton
Md212e    George        KILLER       Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Middleton
Md212f    Sarah Ann     KILLER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md212g    Mary Leuezer  KILLER       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md212h    Joseph Wm     KILLER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Middleton
Md212i    Esther Hannh  KILLER       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Middleton
#108---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p19)
Md213a    Samuel        BROOKS       Head    W 64  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md213b    John          GRATTON      Son iL  M 27  M  Quarryman limestone   Wirksworth
Md213c    Elizabeth     GRATTON      Wife    M 24  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md213d    Frances       GRATTON      Dau       1m  F                        Middleton
#109---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p19)
Md214a    Francis       SPENCER      Head    M 51  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md214b    Elizabeth     SPENCER      Wife    M 49  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md214c    Samuel        SPENCER      Son     U 14  M  Quarryboy limestone   Middleton
Md214d    Elizabeth     SPENCER      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md214e    Agnes         SPENCER      Dau       6   F  Scholar               Middleton
#110---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p19)
Md215a    Thomas        DOXEY        Head    M 40  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md215b    Edith         DOXEY        Wife    M 33  F  Wife                  Bonsall
Md215c    Annie         DOXEY        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Middleton
Md215d    Edith         DOXEY        Dau       3   F  Scholar               Middleton
Md215e    Clara Jane    SHELDON      Boarder U 14  F  Cotton spinner        Bonsall
#111---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p19)
Md216a    Elizabeth     BROOKS       Head    W 62  F  Annuitant             Cromford
Md216b    Hannah        BROOKS       Dau     U 29  F  Cotton spinner        Middleton
#112---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p19)
Md217a    Samuel        SHELDON      Head    M 39  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Md217b    Sarah         SHELDON      Wife    M 38  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md217c    Samuel        SHELDON      Son       5   M  Scholar               Middleton
#113---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p19)
Md218a    James         SPENCER      Head    M 71  M  Lead miner            Halsten? FLN
Md218b    Sarah         SPENCER      Wife    M 49  F  Factory               Middleton
#114---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p20)
Md219a    James         SPENCER      Head    M 31  M  Quarryman limestone   Middleton
Md219b    Ann           SPENCER      Wife    M 27  F  Wife                  Ible
Md219c    John          SPENCER      Son       10  M  Scholar               Middleton
Md219d    James         SPENCER      Son       3   M                        Bore Oles
Md219e    Polly         SPENCER      Dau       2   F                        Bore Oles
Md219f    Henry         BUCKLEY      Lodger  U 22  M  Stone mason           Middleton
#115---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p20)
Md220a    Samuel        CONWAY       Head    M 31  M  Quarryman limestone   Wigon Wirksworth      [Wigon=Wigwell]
Md220b    Emmer         CONWAY       Wife    M 25  F  Wife                  Bolehill
#116---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p20)
Md221a    Elizabeth     SHELDON      Head    W 80  F  Annuitant             Middleton
Md221b    Emily         SHELDON      Dau     U 39  F  Seamstress            Middleton
Md221c    Samuel        SHELDON      Son     U 33  M  Lead miner            Middleton
#117---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p20)
Md222a    Isaac         SPENCER      Head    M 50  M  Coal merchant,miner   Middleton
Md222b    Lois          SPENCER      Wife    M 45  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md222c    Joseph        SPENCER      Son     U 17  M  Coal merchant         Middleton
Md222d    Harriet       SPENCER      Dau     U 15  F  Factory mender        Middleton
Md222e    Isaac         SPENCER      Son       7   M  Scholar               Middleton
#118---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p20)
Md223a    John          SPENCER      Head    W 78  M  Retired farmer        Middleton
#119---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p20)
Md224a    Joseph        JEPSON       Head    M 58  M  Shoe maker            Nuneaton WAR
Md224b    Sarah         JEPSON       Wife    M 59  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md224c    John          JEPSON       Son     U 29  M  Shoe maker            Middleton
Md224d    Samuel        JEPSON       Son     U 23  M  Stone mason           Middleton
Md224e    Joseph        JEPSON       Son     U 21  M  Joiner                Middleton
Md224f    Annie Louisa  BUXTON       Gdau      1   F                        Derby
#120---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p21)
Md225a    John Richard  BIRLEY       Head    M 21  M  Carver of stone       Heage
Md225b    Sarah         BIRLEY       Wife    M 25  F  Wife                  Middleton
Md225c    John Brooks   BIRLEY       Son       14d M                        Middleton
#121---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p21)
Md226a    Sarah         DOXEY        Head    W 70  F  Annuitant             Middleton
Md226b    Jacob         DOXEY        Son     U 28  M  Lead miner            Middleton
#122---The Lanes---[Middleton]---(RG11-3426-11-p21)
Md227a    Thomas        SPENCER      Head    M 31  M  Publican & farmer     Middleton             24 acres
Md227b    Martha        SPENCER      Wife    M 32  F  Wife                  Cromford
#1---Market Place Cromford---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p1)
Mk0001a  William       LENNOX       Head    M 44  M  Draper                Aryshire? SCT
Mk0001b  Mary Ann      LENNOX       Wife    M 39  F                        Derby
Mk0001c  Mary J.       LENNOX       Dau     U 18  F                        Derby
Mk0001d  Arthur J.     LENNOX       Son     U 16  M  Draper                Cromford
Mk0001e  Ernest A.     LENNOX       Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0001f  Robert M.     LENNOX       Son       12  M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0001g  Emanuel       PRITCHARD    Visitor M 38  M  Painter               Derby
Mk0001h  Elizabeth     PRITCHARD    Wife    M 27  F                        Carlisle CUL
Mk0001i  Thomas Henry  PRITCHARD    Son       8   M  Scholar               Chicago USA
Mk0001j  James A.      PRITCHARD    Son       5   M  Scholar               Pensylvania USA       Altoona, Pensylvania
#2---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p1)
Mk0002a  Joseph        BODEN        Head    U 69  M  Retired farmer        Matlock
Mk0002b  Sarah         BODEN        Aunt    U 82  F  Housekeeper           Matlock
#3---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p1)
Mk0003a  William       ROPER        Head    M 35  M  Rural postman         Cromford
Mk0003b  Hannah        ROPER        Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock
Mk0003c  Annie         ROPER        Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#4---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p1)
Mk0004a  William B     SWIFT        Head    M 27  M  Blacksmith            Cromford              B=Bunting
Mk0004b  Ellen         SWIFT        Wife    M 32  F                        Matlock
Mk0004c  Mary Ann      SWIFT        Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#5---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p1)
Mk0005a  Anne          BODEN        Head    W 76  F                        Matlock
Mk0005b  Sarah         POTTER       Dau     W 47  F  Housekeeper           Matlock Bath
Mk0005c  Mary          POTTER       Gdau    U 19  F  Paper mill hand       Matlock Bath
Mk0005d  Millicent     PLATTS       Dau     W 56  F  Housekeep out of emp  Matlock Bath          Employment
Mk0006a  Paul          HIGHTON      Head    M 30  M  Railway labourer      Alderwasley
Mk0006b  Ann           HIGHTON      Wife    M 28  F                        Matlock
Mk0006c  Mary          HIGHTON      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0006d  Edwin         HIGHTON      Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0006e  Joseph        HIGHTON      Son       3   M                        Matlock
Mk0006f  Kate          HIGHTON      Dau       9m  F                        Matlock
Mk0006g  Mary          ROLLEY       Moth iL W 49  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0007a  William       KIDD         Head    M 61  M  Coal merchant         Cromford
Mk0007b  Hannah        KIDD         Wife    M 64  F                        Duffield
#8---Scarthennick "Bulls Head"---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p2)
Mk0008a  William       DAWES        Head    W 58  M  Innkeeper,coal merch  Crich
Mk0008b  Alfred J.     DAWES        Son     U 19  M  Assistant,hotel serv  Old Ford MDX
Mk0008c  Mary          HORTON       Moth iL W 80  F  Housekeeper           Hartshill WAR
Mk0008d  Sarah         WIGLEY       Servant U 17  F  Dom serv              Crich
#9---Scarthennick "Bulls Head"---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p2)
Mk0009a  Aaron         EATON        Head    M 21  M  Carter                Cromford
Mk0009b  Anne          EATON        Wife    M 22  F                        Tamworth STS
Mk0009c  William       EATON        Son       11m M                        Matlock Bath
#10---Scarthennick, Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p2)
Mk0010a  John          SPENCER      Head    M 50  M  General dealer        Matlock
Mk0010b  Elizabeth     SPENCER      Wife    M 57  F                        Ashover
#11---Scarthennick, Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p2)
Mk0011a  Catherine     STORER       Head    W 60  F  Wholesale dealer      Matlock
Mk0011b  Arthur        GREGORY      Son     U 32  M                        Matlock
#12---Scarthennick, Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p2)
Mk0012a  Gemaliel      ALLEN        Head    M 28  M  Boatman (bargeman)    Pye Bridge
Mk0012b  Ellen         ALLEN        Wife    M 25  F                        Cromford
Mk0012c  John W.       ALLEN        Son       2   M                        Cromford
Mk0012d  Lydia         ALLEN        Dau       8m  F                        Cromford
#13---Scarthennick,Boat Inn---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p3)
Mk0013a  William       ALLEN        Head    M 59  M  Boatman,publican      Cromford
Mk0013b  Lydia         ALLEN        Wife    M 52  F                        Matlock
Mk0013c  Samuel        ALLEN        Son     U 21  M  Boatman               Heage
Mk0013d  Hannah        ALLEN        Dau     U 20  F  Cotton spinner        Heage
Mk0013e  Fanny         ALLEN        Dau     U 18  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0013f  Lydia         ALLEN        Dau     U 16  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0013g  Frank         ALLEN        Son     U 14  M  Boatman               Matlock
Mk0013h  Harriet       ALLEN        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0014a  James         ALLEN        Head    M 49  M  Ag labourer           Matlock
Mk0014b  Fanny         ALLEN        Wife    M 50  F                        Middleton
Mk0014c  Evered        KITELEY      Boarder   3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0014d  William       TOPLIS       Boarder W 80  M  Hatter                Cromford
#15---Scarthennick,Grocers Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p3)
Mk0015a  James         TOPLIS       Head    U 41  M  Grocer                Matlock
Mk0015b  Hannah M.     TOPLIS       Sister  U 34  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk0015c  Eliza         TOPLIS       Sister  U 27  F  Assist confectionary  Matlock
Mk0015d  Elizabeth     TOPLIS       Sister  U 26  F  House keeper          Matlock
Mk0015e  Fanny         TOPLIS       Sister  U 22  F  Assistant grocer      Matlock
Mk0016a  James         EVANS        Head    M 58  M  Stat. engine tenter   Crich                 Stationary engine tenter
Mk0016b  Annie         EVANS        Dau     U 26  F                        Matlock           imbecile
Mk0016c  Harriet       EVANS        Dau     U 24  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk0016d  Eliza         EVANS        Dau     U 22  F                        Matlock           imbecile
Mk0016e  Colin         EVANS        Son     U 17  M  Coal merchants clerk  Matlock
Mk0016f  Mary F.       EVANS        Dau     U 15  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0017a  James         ROBERTS      Head    M 22  M  Tailor                Winster
Mk0017b  Fanny         ROBERTS      Wife    M 21  F                        Cromford
Mk0017c  Henry         ROBERTS      Son       3   M                        Cromford
Mk0017d  Mary E.       ROBERTS      Dau       6m  F                        Cromford
Mk0018a  Josiah        MILLWARD     Head    M 34  M  Gen lab               Bonsall
Mk0018b  Elizabeth     MILLWARD     Wife    M 46  F  Paper mill hand       Cromford
Mk0018c  Sarah Ann     CARLILE      Dau     U 18  F  Paper mill hand       Cromford
Mk0018d  Josiah        MILLWARD     Son     U 6   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Mk0019a  Lydia         SWINSCOE     Head    M 64  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
Mk0020a  James Green   STONE        Head    M 32  M  Clerk unemployed      Matlock
Mk0020b  Mary W.       STONE        Wife    M 24  F                        Holloway
Mk0020c  James G.      STONE        Son       2   M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0020d  John          PRESSCOTT    Boarder U 28  M  Labourer              Edale
#21---Scarthennick,"Printing Office"---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p4)
Mk0021a  William       KIDD         Head    M 39  M  Printer               Middleton             Employing 1 apprentice
Mk0021b  Mary          KIDD         Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock
Mk0021c  Frederic W.   KIDD         Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0021d  John H.       KIDD         Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0021e  Anne M.       KIDD         Dau       6   F                        Matlock
Mk0021f  George H.     KIDD         Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0021g  Mary E.       KIDD         Dau       3   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0021h  Charles E.    KIDD         Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0021i  Emily Jane    SMITH        Servant U 14  F  Dom servant           Cromford
Mk0022a  Mary          SWIFT        Head    W 71  F  Retired               Duckmanton
Mk0022b  Charles       SWIFT        Gson      10  M                        Harrow MDX
#23---Scarthennick "Grocers Shop"---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p5)
Mk0023a  William       KIDD         Head    W 68  M  Grocer                Fairfield Head STS
Mk0023b  Jemima        KIDD         Dau     U 41  F  Housekeeper           Fairfield Head STS
Mk0023c  Hestor        HOPE         Niece   U 19  F  Shop assistant        Elliston STS
Mk0023d  Raymond G.    KIDD         Adopted   7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0024a  John          HOLLINGWORTH Head    M 36  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0024b  Ruth          HOLLINGWORTH Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock
Mk0024c  John          HOLLINGWORTH Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0024d  James         HOLLINGWORTH Son     U 9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0025a  Thomas        TAYLOR       Head    M 57  M  Cab driver            Matlock
Mk0025b  Lydia         TAYLOR       Wife    M 57  F                        Cromford
Mk0025c  Thomas        TAYLOR       Gson      5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0026a  Mary          BOOTH        Head    W 57  F  Lodging housekeeper   Cromford
Mk0026b  Hannah        BOOTH        Dau     U 19  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0027a  Nicholls      HEAPS        Lodger  M 50  M  Licensed hawker       Brassington
Mk0027b  Elizabeth     HEAPS        Wife    M 35  F  Licensed hawker       Chorley LAN
Mk0027c  James         HEAPS        son       9   M                        Chorley LAN
Mk0028a  Joseph        PEDLEY       Lodger  M 35  M  Licensed hawker       Bosley STS
Mk0028b  Sophia        PEDLEY       Wife    M 26  F  Licensed hawker       Marls MDX
Mk0029a  Lydia         BODEN        Head    W 45  F                        Cromford
Mk0029b  Elizabeth     BODEN        Dau     U 20  F  Hosiery factory       Cromford
Mk0029c  John          BODEN        Son     U 18  M  Shop keeper           Bonsall
Mk0029d  William       BODEN        Son     U 16  M  Cotton factory        Bonsall
Mk0029e  Ann           BODEN        Dau     U 14  F  Cotton factory        Cromford
Mk0029f  Ellen         BODEN        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0030a  John          ALLEN        Head    M 29  M  Fishmonger            Cromford
Mk0030b  Jane          ALLEN        Wife    M 24  F                        Matlock
Mk0030c  Florence      ALLEN        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0030d  Herbert       ALLEN        Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0030e  Joseph        ALLEN        Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk0031a  Anthony       WESTON       Head    W 79  M  Marble mason          Matlock
Mk0031b  Harriet       WESTON       Dau     U 54  F                        Cromford
Mk0032a  William       SMITHURST    Head    M 49  M  Cordwainer            Matlock
Mk0032b  Emma          SMITHURST    Wife    M 48  F                        Matlock
Mk0032c  Emma          HODGKINSON   Niece     13  F                        Moria LEI
Mk0033a  John          GREGORY      Head    M 66  M  Pit sawyer            Matlock
Mk0033b  Phebe         GREGORY      Wife    M 63  F                        Matlock
Mk0033c  Emily         POYSER       Dau     W 33  F  Hosiery winder        Matlock
Mk0033d  John          GREGORY      Son     U 22  M  Bricklayer            Matlock
Mk0033e  Edwin         GREGORY      Son     U 18  M  Warehouseman          Matlock
Mk0033f  Mary L.       POYSER       Gdau      8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0033g  Joseph        POYSER       Gson      3   M  Scholar               Nottingham NTT
Mk0034a  George        PRIESTLEY    Head    M 65  M  Labourer              Collingham NTT
Mk0034b  Harriet       PRIESTLEY    Wife    M 48  F                        Matlock
Mk0034c  George        PRIESTLEY    Son       14  M  Labourer              South Wingfield
Mk0034d  Sarah         PRIESTLEY    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Crich
Mk0035a  John          TAYLOR       Head    W 68  M  Shoemaker             Matlock
Mk0035b  Hannah        FARNSWORTH   Dau     W 41  F  Charwoman             Matlock
Mk0035c  John          FARNSWORTH   Gson    U 21  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk0036a  William       PRICE        Head    M 79  M  Hawker                Stour Hole GLS
Mk0036b  Sarah         PRICE        Wife    M 52  F                        Farnsworth WAR
Mk0036c  Henry         PRICE        Son       5   M                        Birmingham WAR
#36---Scarthennick,Grocers Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p7)
Mk0037a  Hannah        SMITH        Head    U 56  F  Grocer                Matlock
Mk0037b  Sarah         HOLMES       Servant W 60  F  Servant               Matlock
Mk0037c  Peter         HOLMES       Nephew  U 36  M  Shopman (gen)         Matlock
Mk0038a  William       HARRISON     Head    M 48  M  Lodging house propr   Preston LAN
Mk0038b  Hannah        HARRISON     Wife    M 50  F                        Cromford
Mk0038c  Ellen         HARRISON     Dau     U 16  F                        Cromford
Mk0038d  Hannah        HARRISON     Dau       12  F                        Cromford
Mk0038e  James         JOHNSON      Lodger    57  M  Tramp (no occ)        Annan SCT
Mk0038f  Charles       JOHNSON      Lodger    40  M  Tramp (no occ)        Nottingham NTT
Mk0038g  William       PORTER       Lodger    62  M  Tramp (no occ)        York YKS
Mk0038h  William       RACKSTRAW    Lodger    35  M  Tramp (no occ)        Manchester LAN
Mk0038i  Isaac         BELLFIELD    Lodger    49  M                        Macclesfield CHS
Mk0038j  Abraham       BODDINGTON   Lodger    19  M                        Northampton NTH
Mk0038k  John          MCKINLEY     Lodger    55  M                        Northampton NTH
Mk0038l  Michael       MACDORMA     Lodger    56  M                        Ireland IRL
Mk0038m  John          SPILSBURY    Lodger    57  M                        Leek STS
Mk0039a  Luke          HALL         Head    M 46  M  Greengrocer,cab prop  Cromford
Mk0039b  Susan         HALL         Wife    M 50  F                        Holloway
Mk0039c  George        HALL         Son     U 21  M  Cab driver            Cromford
Mk0039d  Mary H.       STONE        Gdau      5   F  Scholar               Cromford
#39---Scarthennick,Primitive Metodist Chapel---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p7)
Mk0040a  Jane          FRYER        Head    U 41  F  Hosiery trimmer       Matlock
Mk0040b  Clara         SHERLOCK     Niece     10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0041a  John          MITCHELL     Head    M 36  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk0041b  Hannah        MITCHELL     Wife    M 38  F  Tailoress             Bolehill
Mk0042a  John          WOODIWISS    Head    M 27  M  Plumber               Bonsall
Mk0042b  Susan         WOODIWISS    Wife    M 26  F                        Cardiff GLA
Mk0042c  Herbert       WOODIWISS    Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0043a  William A.    BIDDULPH     Head    M 26  M  Tailor                Ashbourne
Mk0043b  Sarah A.      BIDDULPH     Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk0043c  Martha A.     BIDDULPH     Dau       6m  F                        Matlock
Mk0044a  Sampson       BROOKE       Head    M 48  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0044b  Mary          BROOKE       Wife    M 48  F  Paper mill hand       Wirksworth
Mk0044c  Mary          BROOKE       Dau     U 18  F  Cotton mill hand      Wirksworth
Mk0044d  Richard       BROOKE       Son     U 16  M  Bakers assist         Matlock
Mk0044e  George        BROOKE       Son       6   M                        Matlock
Mk0044f  Hannah        BROOKE       Dau       11m F                        Matlock
---(Temperance Hall)---
Mk0045a  George        FEARN        Head    M 44  M  Coal yard labourer    Matlock
Mk0045b  Hannah        FEARN        Wife    M 41  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0045c  William       FEARN        Son     U 19  M  Railway labourer      Cromford
Mk0045d  Sarah         FEARN        Dau     U 17  F  Angola welter         Cromford
Mk0045e  Emily         FEARN        Dau     U 14  F  Angola welter         Matlock
Mk0045f  Mary          FEARN        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0045g  Elizabeth     FEARN        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0045h  Henry         FEARN        Son       4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0045i  Samuel        FEARN        Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0045j  Frank         FEARN        Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk0045k  Alice         EYRE         Cousin    23  F  Barmaid outof employ  Bradburn
Mk0046a  John          ROSE         Head    M 52  M  Ag labourer           Bole Hill
Mk0046b  Hannah        ROSE         Wife    M 38  F  Dressmaker            Matlock Bath
Mk0046c  Sarah J.      MARTIN       Dau     U 18  F  Cotton spinner        Bakewell
Mk0046d  Thomas E.     ROSE         Son       14  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk0046e  Joseph H.     ROSE         Son       13  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk0046f  Florence E.   ROSE         Dau       10  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0046g  Herbert       NEWSPUGH     NurseCh   6m  M                        Starkholmes
Mk0047a  Rebekah       EATON        Boarder U 24  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk0047b  Sarah         EATON        Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Mk0048a  John          SUDBURY      Head    M 24  M  Railway labourer      Bonsall
Mk0048b  Harriett      SUDBURY      Wife    M 21  F                        Cromford
Mk0048c  Harriet E.    MERCHANT     Niece     1   F                        Crich Carr
Mk0049a  Harriet       BODEN        Head    W 34  F  Laundress             Matlock
Mk0049b  Mary Ann      BODEN        Dau     U 15  F                        Starkholmes
Mk0049c  Joseph W.     BODEN        Son       11  M  Cotton spinner        Gosport HAM
Mk0049d  Charles       BODEN        Son       9   M                        Gosport HAM
Mk0049e  George E.     BODEN        Son       3   M                        Bakewell
Mk0050a  Harriet       BROCKLEHURST Head    W 50  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0050b  Sarah Ann     BROCKLEHURST Dau     U 17  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0051a  Henry         BUNTING      Head    M 27  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Mk0051b  Fanny         BUNTING      Wife    M 31  F  Cotton spinner        Parwich
Mk0052a  Thomas        HALL         Head    W 56  M  Waggoner (drayman)    Parwich
Mk0052b  Mary          HALL         Dau     U 36  F  Housekeeper           Fenny Bentley
Mk0052c  Mary H.       HALL         Niece     12  F  Scholar               Bonsall
Mk0052d  Frances M.    BUNTING      Gdau      3   F                        Cromford
Mk0053a  Ann           BODEN        Head    W 50  F  Laundress             Matlock Bath
Mk0053b  Agnes         BODEN        Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk0053c  William       BODEN        Son     U 16  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk0053d  Isaac         WRAGG        Lodger  U 25  M  Lead miner            Matlock Bath
Mk0054a  Frederic      BARLOW       Head    M 40  M  Tailor                Wirksworth
Mk0054b  Mary          BARLOW       Wife    M 36  F                        Allestree
Mk0054c  Mary Ann      BARLOW       Dau     U 17  F  Seamstress            Bonsall
Mk0055a  William       MOSLEY       Head      50  M  -                     -                     All other info refused to enumerator
Mk0055b  Henry         MOSLEY       -         23  M  -                     -                     All other info refused to enumerator
Mk0055c  Isaac         MOSLEY       -         21  M  -                     -                     All other info refused to enumerator
Mk0055d  Mary          MOSLEY       -         18  F  -                     -                     All other info refused to enumerator
Mk0055e  Richard       MOSLEY       -         15  M  Farmer,Miller o o b   -                     Out of business
Mk0056a  Samuel        BLACKHAM     Head    M 24  M  Gardener              Bonsall
Mk0056b  Mary          BLACKHAM     Wife    M 21  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0056c  Joseph        BLACKHAM     Son       1   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk0056d  John          WILDGOOSE    Lodger  M 32  M  Labourer              Marple CHS
Mk0057a  Sarah         BRITLAND     Head    M 50  F  Cotton mill hand      Cromford
Mk0058a  Robert        CUTS         Head    M 68  M  Labourer              Staveley
Mk0058b  Sarah         CUTS         Wife    M 45  F  Cotton mill hand      Wirksworth
Mk0058c  Annie         CUTS         Dau     U 18  F  Cotton mill hand      Chesterfield
Mk0059a  George        TAYLOR       Head    M 33  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0059b  Mary          TAYLOR       Wife    M 36  F                        Hasting Fold
Mk0059c  Thomas        TAYLOR       Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0060a  John          KIRK         Head    W 73  M  Hatter                Cromford
Mk0061a  Thomas        HERROD       Head    M 65  M  Paint mill labourer   Cromford
Mk0061b  Alice         HERROD       Wife    M 66  F                        Bonsall
Mk0061c  Amelia        HERROD       Dau     U 34  F  Cotton mill hand      Matlock
Mk0061d  Thomas        HERROD       Son     U 25  M  Paint mill labourer   Matlock
Mk0061e  Alice Ann     HERROD       Dau     U 23  F  Cotton mill hand      Matlock
Mk0061f  Mary Ellen    HERROD       Dau     U 21  F  Cotton mill hand      Matlock
Mk0062a  William       REDFERN      Head    M 27  M  Painter               Wirksworth
Mk0062b  Lydia         REDFERN      Wife    M 28  F                        Masbrough YKS
Mk0062c  John Wm.      REDFERN      Son       6   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Mk0062d  Mary E.       REDFERN      Dau       2   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0062e  Lucy L.       REDFERN      Dau       6m  F                        Cromford
Mk0062f  Joseph        GREGORY      Son iL    10  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Mk0063a  Celia         HALLOWS      Head    W 50  F                        Middleton
Mk0063b  Elizabeth     HALLOWS      Dau     U 20  F  Cotton mill hand      Parsley Hay.
Mk0063c  Sarah         HALLOWS      Dau     U 18  F  Cotton mill hand      Parsley Hay.
Mk0063d  Frederic      HALLOWS      Son     U 16  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk0064a  Joseph        SHELDON      Head    M 25  M  Wool weaver           Bonsall
Mk0064b  Mary H.       SHELDON      Wife    M 26  F                        Middleton
Mk0064c  Elizabeth     SHELDON      Dau       4   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Mk0065a  George        POTTER       Head    M 63  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0065b  Sarah         POTTER       Wife    M 59  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk0065c  George        POTTER       Son     U 30  M  Millhand,cott yarn    Matlock
Mk0065d  Anthony       POTTER       Son     U 18  M  Millhand,cott yarn    Matlock
Mk0066a  Thomas        CONQUEST     Head    M 24  M  Stone quarry man      Crich
Mk0066b  Hannah        CONQUEST     Wife    M 23  F                        Crich
Mk0066c  William       CONQUEST     Son       9m  M                        Bonsall
Mk0067a  John          GOWDEY       Head    M 50  M  Labr out of work      County Down IRL
Mk0067b  Martha        GOWDEY       Wife    M 45  F  Washerwoman           Narbeth PEM
Mk0067c  James         GOWDEY       Son     U 17  M  Railway labourer      Sheffield YKS
Mk0068a  John          BUNTING      Head    M 68  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0068b  Sarah         BUNTING      Wife    M 65  F                        Matlock
Mk0068c  Sarah Jane    BUNTING      Dau     U 18  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0069a  Samuel        SWIFT        Head    M 35  M  Paint labourer        Cromford
Mk0069b  Ann           SWIFT        Wife    M 30  F                        Duffield
Mk0069c  Edward        SWIFT        Son       8   M  Scholar               Duffield
Mk0069d  Ann E.        SWIFT        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0069e  John W.       SWIFT        Son       10m M                        Cromford
Mk0070a  George        PEARSON      Head    M 41  M  Cotton hand dryer     Wirksworth
Mk0070b  Hannah        PEARSON      Wife    M 41  F                        Bonsall
Mk0071a  Maria         FROGGATT     Head    W 49  F  Paper mill hand       Cromford
Mk0071b  Mary J.       FROGGATT     Dau     M 23  F  Paper mill hand       Cromford
Mk0071c  Hannah        FROGGATT     Dau     U 24  F  Paper mill hand       Birkenhead LAN
Mk0071d  Samuel J.T.   FROGGATT     Gson      5   M  Scholar               Liverpool LAN
Mk0072a  Thomas        TAYLOR       Head    M 30  M  Railway labourer      Matlock
Mk0072b  Hannah        TAYLOR       Wife    M 39  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0073a  Samuel        BULLIVANT    Head    M 44  M  Accountant at works   Matlock
Mk0073b  Caroline      BULLIVANT    Wife    M 48  F                        Osmaston
Mk0073c  Edward        JOHNSON      Nephew  U 17  M  Engine fitter         Rempstone? NTT
Mk0074a  William S L   TOMLINE      Boarder U 25  M  Student of theology   Portsmouth HAM        S=Scott
Mk0075a  Samuel        HOLMES       Head    M 33  M  Card winder           Cromford
Mk0075b  Elizabeth     HOLMES       Wife    M 31  F                        Bonsall
Mk0076a  Job           HODGKINSON   Head    M 58  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0076b  Hannah        HODGKINSON   Wife    M 27  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0076c  Lawrance      HODGKINSON   Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk0077a  Mary          BOWELL       Head    W 59  F  Seamstress            Shottle
#79---Scarthennick,Drapers Shop---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p13)
Mk0078a  John James    FRYER        Head    M 29  M  Draper                Wirksworth
Mk0078b  Annie         FRYER        Wife    M 25  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0078c  John S.       FRYER        Son       4   M                        Cromford
Mk0078d  Thomas B.     FRYER        Son       2   M                        Cromford
Mk0078e  Annie         TAYLOR       Servant U 18  F  Gen servant           Wirksworth
---(Scarthin Church)---
#80---Scarthennick Reform Chapel---[Matlock]---(RG11-3450-10-p13)
Mk0079a  Edward        SWIFT        Head    W 66  M  Shoe maker            Matlock
Mk0079b  John          SWIFT        Son     U 38  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0080a  George        POTTER       Head    M 29  M  Gen labourer          Shottle
Mk0080b  Ann M.        POTTER       Wife    M 39  F                        Oakington CAM
Mk0080c  Sarah M.      POTTER       Dau       5   F                        Chesterfield

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.