Updated 1 Jun 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1881 Census for the Wirksworth Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ivonbrook, Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 17,469 entries.

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.

(Hw40) (Hw50) (Hw60) (Hw70) (Hw80).. (Ib10).. (Id10) (Id20) (Id30)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME   Relation.Con.Age.Sex   Occupation         Born             Handicap    Comments   

#41---Mercaston Gravel Pit---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p7)
Hw38a      Edward        HITCHCOCK    Head    M 25  M  Ag Laborer            Weston Underwood
Hw38b      Martha        HITCHCOCK    Wife    M 26  F                        Mercaston
Hw38c      Alfred H.     HITCHCOCK    Son       5   M  Scholar               Turnditch
Hw38d      William J     HITCHCOCK    Son       3   M                        Turnditch
#42---Stoney Cliff---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p7)
Hw39a      Job           FEARN        Head    M 27  M  Ag Laborer            Bradley
Hw39b      Sarah         FEARN        Wife    M 23  F                        Biggin Newhaven
Hw39c      Robert        FEARN        Son       2   M                        Hulland Ward
#43---Smith Hall Lane---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p7)
Hw40a      Benjamin      FEARN        Head    M 67  M  Ag Laborer            Bradley
Hw40b      Sarah         FEARN        Wife    M 65  F                        Carsington
Hw40c      Fanny         FEARN        Dau     U 24  F  Domestic Servant      Bradley
Hw40d      Sarah         FEARN        Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Hulland
Hw40e      William       FEARN        Gson      1   M                        Bradbourn
Hw40f      Bessie        FEARN        Gdau      3m  F                        Hulland Ward
#44---Stoney Cliff Farm---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p7)
Hw41a      Ralph         BRITTLEBANK  Head    W 39  M  Farmer of 112 Acres   Onecote STS
Hw41b      James         BRITTLEBANK  Son       4   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw41c      Ralph         BRITTLEBANK  Son       2   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw41d      Hannah        PLANT        Servant W 60  F  House Keeper          Bradnop? STS
Hw41e      Mary          AUSTIN       Servant U 15  F  General Servant       Ball Green STS
Hw41f      Thomas        PRESTBURY    Servant U 37  M  Ag Servant            Mayfield STS
Hw41g      Osborne       COLBORN      Servant U 23  M  Ag Laborer            Hulland
#45---Mansel Park---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p8)
Hw42a      John          COOPER       Head    M 41  M  Cattle Dealer,Farmer  Atlow                 Of 10 acres
Hw42b      Hannah        COOPER       Wife    M 37  F                        Yeavely
Hw42c      Alfred        COOPER       Son     U 15  M                        Atlow
Hw42d      John          COOPER       Son       13  M  Scholar               Hulland
Hw42e      Ernest        COOPER       Son       11  M  Scholar               Biggin
Hw42f      Elizabeth     COOPER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Hw42g      George        COOPER       Son       6   M  Scholar               Chesterfield
Hw42h      Edith         COOPER       Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw42i      Emma          BRACE        Servant U 19  F  General Servant Dom   Middleton
Hw42j      Francis       TAYLOR       Servant U 33  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Brailsford
Hw42k      Fredric       COOPER       Servant U 18  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
#46---Black Carr---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p8)
Hw43a      William       LEMON        Head    M 31  M  Farmer,Vet Surgeon    Turnditch             Of 65 acres
Hw43b      Annie         LEMON        Wife    M 33  F                        Yeldersley
Hw43c      Patience S.   LEMON        Dau       3   F                        Turnditch
Hw43d      Harriett A.   MORLEY       Servant U 20  F  General Servant Dom   Kilbourne
Hw43e      Joseph        OAKLEY       Servant U 19  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
#47---Common End---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p8)
Hw44a      John          OAKDEN       Head    W 47  M  Farmer of 66 Acres    Hulland
Hw44b      Elizabeth     OAKDEN       Dau     U 25  F  Housekeeper           Bradley
Hw44c      Thomas J      OAKDEN       Son     U 19  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
Hw44d      George        OAKDEN       Son     U 17  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
Hw44e      Mary A.       OAKDEN       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw44f      John          OAKDEN       Son       11  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#48---Money Hills---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p8)
Hw45a      John          BAINBRIGGE   Head    M 74  M  Farmer of 16 Acres    Biggin
Hw45b      Rachael       BAINBRIGGE   Wife    M 66  F  Farmers Wife          Biggin
#49---Money Hills---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p9)
Hw46a      Joseph        SLACK        Head    M 28  M  Ag Laborer            Yeldersley
Hw46b      Sarah         SLACK        Wife    M 29  F                        Pinwell WAR
Hw46c      Lillian       SLACK        Dau       1   F                        Ednaston
#50---Money Hills---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p9)
Hw47a      George        COOPER       Head    M 36  M  Farmer of 21 Acres    Hulland Ward          Employing 1 lab
Hw47b      Hannah        COOPER       Wife    M 33  F                        Biggin
Hw47c      Sarah H.      COOPER       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw47d      Annie M.      COOPER       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw47e      Samuel        COOPER       Son       4   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw47f      Sylvia        WESTON       Servant U 20  F  General Servant Dom   Hulland Ward
#51---Pinfold Farm---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p9)
Hw48a      Ferdinand     HUNT         Head    M 51  M  Farmer of 45 Acres    Weston Underwood
Hw48b      Mary          HUNT         Wife    M 50  F                        Morley
Hw48c      Anne          HUNT         Dau     U 24  F  Dressmaker            Windley
Hw48d      William       TOMLINSON    Servant U 21  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Alton STS
#52---Hulland Lane---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p9)
Hw49a      John          COWLEY       Head    M 40  M  Ag Laborer,Farm       Hulland Ward          Farm 2 acres
Hw49b      Alice         COWLEY       Wife    M 38  F                        Hulland
Hw49c      Emily A.      COWLEY       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Hulland
Hw49d      Lucy          COWLEY       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#53---Magg Field---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p9)
Hw50a      John          SALT         Head    M 29  M  Farmer of 19 Acres    Brailsford
Hw50b      Sarah A.      SALT         Wife    M 32  F                        Shirley
Hw50c      Sarah E.      SALT         Dau       2   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw50d      Samuel        DAYKIN       Fath iL W 77  M  No Occupation         Marston Montgomry
Hw50e      Alfred        DAYKIN       Boarder U 24  M  Ag Laborer            Shirley
Hw50f      Lousia E.     DAYKIN       Niece     7   F  Scholar               Shirley
#54---Brick Yard---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p9)
Hw51a      Simon         WOOLLEY      Head    M 40  M  Brick Yard Laborer    Rocester STS
Hw51b      Mary A.       WOOLLEY      Wife    M 37  F                        Leicester
Hw51c      Trevor        WOOLLEY      Son       14  M  Farm Servant          Hulland Ward
Hw51d      Henry         WOOLLEY      Son       11  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw51e      Elizabeth     WOOLLEY      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw51f      Simon         WOOLLEY      Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw51g      Catherine     WOOLLEY      Dau       4   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw51h      Jane          WOOLLEY      Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
#55---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p10)
Hw52a      William       ALLCOCK      Head    M 56  M  Hay+S Dealer,Farmer   Hulland               Hay and Straw dealer, farmer of 24 acres
Hw52b      Elizabeth     ALLCOCK      Wife    M 56  F                        Atlow
Hw52c      William       ALLCOCK      Son     U 27  M  Hay+Straw Dealer      Hulland Ward
Hw52d      John          ALLCOCK      Son     U 19  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
Hw52e      Charles       ALLCOCK      Son     U 16  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
Hw52f      Harry         ALLCOCK      Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#56---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p10)
Hw53a      Frank         SLATER       Head    W 48  M  Ag Laborer            Hulland Ward
Hw53b      Mary          SLATER       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw53c      George        SLATER       Son       6   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw53d      Hannah        SLATER       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#57---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p10)
Hw54a      James         STURGESS     Head    M 25  M  Ag Laborer            Cubley
Hw54b      Sarah         STURGESS     Wife    M 27  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw54c      Mary G.       STURGESS     Dau       2   F                        Hulland
Hw54d      Eliza         STURGESS     Dau       4m  F                        Hulland
#59---Brick Yard---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p10)
Hw55a      Joseph        OAKLEY       Head    M 54  M  Ag Laborer            Matlock
Hw55b      Ann           OAKLEY       Wife    M 50  F  Shopkeeper,Grocer     Hulland Ward
Hw55c      John          OAKLEY       Son       13  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw55d      George        OAKLEY       Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw55e      Samuel        OAKLEY       Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#61---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p11)
Hw56a      Thomas        TURNER       Head    W 70  M  Farmer of 17 Acres    Milford
Hw56b      Hannah        TURNER       Dau     U 37  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw56c      John T.       TURNER       Son     M 40  M  Brick Maker           Hulland Ward          Lodger
Hw56d      Mary          TURNER       Wife    M 36  F                        Rocester STS          [son's wife]
Hw56e      Joseph        TURNER       Son       13  M  Scholar               Bradley               [son's son]
Hw56f      Silence       TURNER       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Bradley
Hw56g      Sarah         TURNER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw56h      Mary          TURNER       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#62---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p11)
Hw57a      Joseph        SLATER       Head    M 69  M  No Occupation         Kirk Ireton       loss of sight
Hw57b      Elizabeth     SLATER       Wife    M 63  F                        Thorpe
Hw57c      Elizabeth     SLATER       Dau     U 33  F  Gen Servant           Hulland               Out of employment
Hw57d      James         SLATER       Son     U 26  M  J'yman Cordwainer     Hulland               Journeyman
Hw57e      William E B   SLATER       Gson      2   M                        Ashbourne
#63---Black Horse Inn---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p11)
Hw58a      Joseph        SIMS         Head    M 28  M  Publican,Farmer       Yeldersley            Of 9 acres
Hw58b      Emma          SIMS         Wife    M 21  F                        Turnditch
Hw58c      Charles       SIMS         Son       6m  M                        Hulland Ward
#64---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p11)
Hw59a      George        POOL         Head    M 68  M  Blacksmith            Hulland Ward          & 2 acres of land
Hw59b      Sarah         POOL         Wife    M 64  F                        Boylestone
#65---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p11)
Hw60a      William       DEAN         Head    M 41  M  Ag Laborer            Kirk Ireton
Hw60b      Emma          DEAN         Wife    M 32  F                        Turnditch
Hw60c      William       DEAN         Son       9   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw60d      Emily         DEAN         Dau       11  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw60e      Elizabeth     DEAN         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw60f      Fanny         DEAN         Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#66---Cross Roads---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p12)
Hw61a      Samuel        HEATHCOTE    Head    W 78  M  Farmer of 82 Acres    Hognaston             Employing one boy
Hw61b      Samuel        HEATHCOTE    Son     M 30  M  Farmers Son,Waggoner  Hulland Ward
Hw61c      Sarah         HEATHCOTE    SonWife M 26  F  Housekeeper           Hulland Ward
Hw61d      Thomas        HEATHCOTE    SonsSon   3   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw61e      (Infant)      HEATHCOTE    SonsDau   3w  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw61f      Fredric       DEAN         Servant   13  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Windley
Hw61g      George        BOOTH        Visitor   13  M  Scholar               Biggin
#67---Toll Bar---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p12)
Hw62a      Mary          BOOTH        Head    W 51  F  Toll Bar Tenter       Ireton Wood
Hw62b      Abraham       BOOTH        Son       18  M  Farm Servant          Idridgehay
Hw62c      John          BOOTH        Son       5   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw62d      Joseph        WRIGHT       Visitor M 22  M  Ag lab out of Employ  Fenny Bentley
Hw62e      Harriett      WRIGHT       Wife    M 22  F                        Belper
Hw62f      Samuel        WRIGHT       Son       9m  M                        Derby
#68---High Field House---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p12)
Hw63a      Alfred E.P.   PERMAN       Head    M 46  M  Insurance Agent       Warminster WIL
Hw63b      Hephzibah     PERMAN       Wife    M 49  F                        Broadchalke WIL
Hw63c      Alfred A.E.   PERMAN       Son       11  M  Scholar               Newton Heath LAN
Hw63d      Eliza         WEST         Sis iL  U 42  F                        Broadchalke WIL
Hw63e      William       THORNE       Servant U 18  M  Servant Domestic      Ebbesbourne WIL
Hw63f      Annie         ADAMS        Servant   14  F  General Servant Dom   Walton STS
#69---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p12)
Hw64a      William       LOWE         Head    M 36  M  Police Constable      Hasland               PC County of Derby
Hw64b      Ann           LOWE         Wife    M 41  F                        Somersall
Hw64c      Ada           LOWE         Dau       10  F  Scholar               Brimington
Hw64d      Frank W.      LOWE         Son       8   M  Scholar               Brimington
Hw64e      Edward T.     LOWE         Son       5   M  Scholar               Newbold
Hw64f      Ellen E.      LOWE         Dau       3   F  Scholar               Newbold
#70---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p13)
Hw65a      James         HIDES        Head    M 51  M  Ag Lab Farm 3 Acres   Crich
Hw65b      Frances       HIDES        Wife    M 50  F                        Ashbourne
Hw65c      Ann           HIDES        Dau     U 26  F  Domestic Servant      Hognaston
Hw65d      Frank         HIDES        Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#71---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p13)
Hw66a      William       OAKLEY       Head    W 49  M  Farmer, shoemaker     Matlock               F.20 acres empl 1 man, master s.empl 3 men
Hw66b      Lydia G.      OAKLEY       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw66c      Joseph        OAKLEY       Son       5   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw66d      Hannah E.     OAKLEY       Servant   14  F  General Servant Dom   Hulland Ward
#72---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p13)
Hw67a      Sarah         JOHNSON      Head    W 46  F  Butter Dealer         Mugginton
Hw67b      Isaac         JOHNSON      Son     U 22  M  Bricklayers Laborer   Mercaston
Hw67c      Harriett      JOHNSON      Dau     U 18  F  General Servant Dom   Mercaston
Hw67d      William       JOHNSON      Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland
Hw67e      Daniel        BOOTH        Visitor U 17  M  Farm Servant          Idridgehay            Out of employment
Hw67f      William       BOOTH        Visitor   8   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#73---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p13)
Hw68a      Maria         GODRIDGE     Head    W 67  F  No Occupation         Hulland
#74---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p13)
Hw69a      Ralph         HALL         Head    M 56  M  Saddler,Ironmonger    Elstone STS           Farm 3 acres,empl 2 men
Hw69b      Emily         HALL         Wife    M 44  F                        Not Known STS
Hw69c      John          HALL         Son     U 18  M  Saddler,Harnessmaker  Hulland Ward
Hw69d      William       HALL         Son       14  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw69e      Mary          HALL         Dau       12  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw69f      Jessie        HALL         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw69g      John          HAWKINS      Servant U 17  M  Appr Saddler,Harness  Derby                 Harness Maker
#76---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p14)
Hw70a      James         BUTLER       Head    W 65  M  No Occupation         Ible
Hw70b      Ellen         BUTLER       Dau     U 30  F  Grocer,Shop Keeper    Biggin
Hw70c      James         BUTLER       Gson      13  M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Hw70d      Job           BUTLER       Gson      4   M                        Kirk Ireton
Hw70e      Henry         BUTLER       Gson      3   M                        Kirk Ireton
Hw70f      Hannah        BUTLER       Gdau      4m  F                        Kirk Ireton
Hw70g      William       BUTLER       Lodger  U 48  M  Ag Lab out of employ  Bonsall
#77---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p14)
Hw71a      James         WHEELDON     Head    M 57  M  Ag Lab Farm of 9 Ac   Darley Moor
Hw71b      Mary A.       WHEELDON     Wife    M 57  F                        Middleton
Hw71c      Alfred        COLEBURN     Visitor M 30  M  Ag Laborer            Hulland Ward
Hw71d      Mary          COLEBURN     Wife    M 21  F                        Mercaston
Hw71e      Agnes         COLEBURN     Dau       2m  F                        Hulland Ward
#78---Nags Head Inn---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p14)
Hw72a      Robert        BOOTH        Head    M 33  M  Publican,Farmer       Biggin                Of 12 acres
Hw72b      Sarah         BOOTH        Wife    M 22  F                        Turnditch
Hw72c      Harriett      BOOTH        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Smalley
Hw72d      Samuel        BOOTH        Son       6   M  Scholar               Brassington
Hw72e      John          BOOTH        Son       4   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw72f      Mary H.       BOOTH        Dau       9m  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw72g      William       HILL         Servant U 28  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland
#80---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p14)
Hw73a      John          POOL         Head    M 42  M  Blacksmith,Farmer     Hulland Ward          F.of 4 acres,b.empl 2 men
Hw73b      Hannah        POOL         Wife    M 40  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw73c      John          WILLETS      Servant U 23  M  J'yman Blacksmith     Darby Hand WOR        Journeyman
Hw73d      Richard       COOPER       Servant U 20  M  Blacksmiths Apprent   Hulland Ward
#81---Ward Gate---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p14)
Hw74a      Charles       MORLEY       Head    M 31  M  Ag Laborer            Hulland Ward
Hw74b      Susan         MORLEY       Wife    M 25  F                        Leek STS
Hw74c      William       MORLEY       Son       7   M  Scholar               Cheddleton STS
Hw74d      Ernest        MORLEY       Son       5   M  Scholar               Cheddleton STS
Hw74e      Silvia        MORLEY       Dau       3   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw74f      Samuel        MORLEY       Son       2   M                        Hulland Ward
#82---Moss Lane---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p15)
Hw75a      William       BULL         Head    M 26  M  Ag Laborer            Dalbury Lees
Hw75b      Sarah         BULL         Wife    M 24  F                        Kirk Ireton
Hw75c      Martha        GREATOREX    NurseCh   4m  F                        Carsington
#83---Moss Lane---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p15)
Hw76a      Robert        BEMBRIDGE    Head    M 66  M  Farmer of 8 Acres     Hulland Ward
#84---Wheel Inn---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p15)
Hw77a      William       PIGGIN       Head    M 40  M  Innkeeper,Farmer      Elvaston              Of 5 acres
Hw77b      Mary A.       PIGGIN       Wife    M 31  F                        Wrockwardine SAL
Hw77c      Mary E.       PIGGIN       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Derby
Hw77d      William       PIGGIN       Son       9   M  Scholar               Derby
Hw77e      Thomas A.     PIGGIN       Son       7   M  Scholar               Littleover
Hw77f      Florence E.   PIGGIN       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Littleover
Hw77g      Edith         PIGGIN       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw77h      Beatrice A.   PIGGIN       Dau       2   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw77i      Jane          PIGGIN       Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw77j      Ann A.        GADSBY       Servant U 18  F  General Servant Dom   Burton on Trent
#85---Cross Ways---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p15)
Hw78a      Samuel        NASH         Head    M 31  M  Master Wheelwright    Marchington STS
Hw78b      Ellen         NASH         Wife    M 30  F                        Longton STS
Hw78c      Elizabeth E.  NASH         Dau       8   F  Scholar               Longton STS
Hw78d      Samuel T.     NASH         Son       7   M  Scholar               Osmaston
Hw78e      George J.     NASH         Son       5   M  Scholar               Boyleston
Hw78f      Ann A.        NASH         Dau       3   F  Scholar               Boyleston
Hw78g      Annie G.      NASH         Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw78h      Laura B.      NASH         Dau       1m  F                        Hulland Ward
#86---Stock o Sitch---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p16)
Hw79a      George        DAWN         Head    M 45  M  Farmer of 16 Acres    Granby NTT
Hw79b      Esther        DAWN         Wife    M 41  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw79c      Anne          DAWN         Dau       11  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw79d      Willie        DAWN         Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw79e      Mary          DAWN         Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw79f      Emily         DAWN         Dau       4   F                        Hulland Ward
#87---Stock o Sitch---[Hulland Ward]---(RG11-3421-5-p16)
Hw80a      William       KELLY        Head    M 60  M  Ag Laborer            Horncastle LIN
Hw80b      Frances       KELLY        Wife    M 59  F                        Biggin
Hw80c      Edward        KELLY        Son     U 16  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw80d      Elizabeth     STREET       Dau     M 27  F  Dressmaker            Hulland
Hw80e      Frances M.    STREET       Gdau      3   F                        Biggin
Hw80f      Lucy          STREET       Gdau      2m  F                        Hulland Ward
#117---Smith Hall---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p23)
Hw81a      William       METCALF      Head    M 32  M  Ag Lab                Hulland Ward
Hw81b      Ann           METCALF      Wife    M 29  F                        Hulland W Intake
Hw81c      William       METCALF      Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw81d      Henry         METCALF      Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw81e      Mary          METCALF      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw81f      George        HEATHCOTE    Servant U 17  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
Hw81g      William       BROWN        Servant U 16  M  Farm Servant Indoors  Hulland Ward
#118---Carr Hall---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p23)
Hw82a      William       HALL         Head    M 51  M  Farmer of 354 Acres   Hulland               Employing 1 man & 4 boys
Hw82b      Lucy          HALL         Wife    M 49  F                        Hulland W Intake
Hw82c      William       HALL         Son     U 17  M  Farmers Son           Hulland W Intake
Hw82d      Lucy          HALL         Dau     U 15  F  Farmers Dau           Hulland W Intake
Hw82e      Arthur        HALL         Son       11  M  Farmers Son           Hulland W Intake
Hw82f      Frank         HALL         Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw82g      Benjamin      HEATHCOTE    Servant   16  M  Ag Servant            Hulland Ward
#119---Intakes---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p23)
Hw83a      Fredrick      WILTON       Head    M 56  M  Farmer of 41 Acres    Horsley
Hw83b      Betty         WILTON       Wife    M 62  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw83c      Mary          GARRATT      Gdau    U 17  F                        Shottle
Hw83d      Fredric       LEE          Gson      9   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#120---Intake Chapel---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p23)
Hw84a      John H.       DERBYSHIRE   Head    M 38  M  Farmer of 18 Acres    Ashbourne
Hw84b      Elizabeth     DERBYSHIRE   Wife    M 35  F                        Ashbourne
Hw84c      John          DERBYSHIRE   Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw84d      George        DERBYSHIRE   Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw84e      Samuel        DERBYSHIRE   Son       5   M  Scholar               Hulland W Intake
Hw84f      Henry         DERBYSHIRE   Son       3   M                        Hulland W Intake
Hw84g      Gertrude      DERBYSHIRE   Dau       2   F                        Hulland W Intake
Hw84h      Elizabeth     ROBERTS      Servant U 14  F  Domestic Servant      Cubley
#121---Water Lag---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p24)
Hw85a      Edward        WIBBERLEY    Head    M 30  M  Bricklayers Lab       Ashbourne
Hw85b      Ann           WIBBERLEY    Wife    M 36  F                        Ellaston STS
Hw85c      Mary          WIBBERLEY    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashbourne
Hw85d      William T.    WIBBERLEY    Son       1   M                        Kirk Ireton
#122---Water Lag---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p24)
Hw86a      John          WEBSTER      Head    M 40  M  Ag Lab                Hulland Ward
Hw86b      Mary          WEBSTER      Wife    M 34  F                        Mickleover
Hw86c      William       BLOOD        Visitor   12  M  Ag Labs Son           Mickleover
#123---Water Lag---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(RG11-3421-5-p24)
Hw87a      William       DOWNING      Head    M 28  M  Ag Lab                Turnditch
Hw87b      Elizabeth     DOWNING      Wife    M 24  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw87c      Charles       DOWNING      Son       3   M                        Hulland
Hw87d      Jane          SMITH        Boarder U 19  F  General Servant Dom   Brailsford            Out of employ
Hw87e      Harry         SMITH        Boarder   1m  M                        Hulland Ward
#1---White Cliff---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p1)
Ib01a      Thomas        WEBSTER      Head    M 43  M  Farmer of 81 acres    Bonsall
Ib01b      Mary Ann      WEBSTER      Wife    M 41  F  Farmers wife          Bonsall
Ib01c      Mary          WEBSTER      Dau     U 21  F  Farmers dau           Bonsall
Ib01d      Alice         WEBSTER      Dau     U 17  F  Farmers dau           Ible
Ib01e      John          WEBSTER      Son       15  M  Farmers son           Ible
Ib01f      Alfred        WEBSTER      Son       9   M  Scholar               Ible
Ib01g      Fanny         WEBSTER      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Ible
Ib01h      Charles H.    WEBSTER      Son       4   M                        Ible
Ib01i      Annie         WEBSTER      Dau       1   F                        Ible
#2---Wood Top---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p1)
Ib02a      Thomas        WORTHY       Head    M 54  M  Farmer of 13 acres    Bonsall
Ib02b      Sarah         WORTHY       Wife    M 52  F                        Newport SAL
Ib02c      Frank         WORTHY       Son     U 21  M  Tailor                Bonsall
#3---Main Road---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p1)
Ib03a      Benjamin      ELLIOTT      Head    M 50  M  Farmer of 50 acres    Bonsall
Ib03b      Eliza         ELLIOTT      Wife    M 36  F                        Bonsall
Ib03c      Elizabeth     ELLIOTT      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Ible
Ib03d      Sarah Ellen   ELLIOTT      Dau       4   F                        Ible
Ib03e      Eliza         ELLIOTT      Dau       2   F                        Ible
Ib03f      Alice         WEBSTER      Moth iL W 72  F  Annuitant             Bonsall
Ib03g      William       ELLIOTT      Nephew  U 20  M  Farm servant indoor   Bonsall
#4---Main Road---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p1)
Ib04a      Elizabeth     STONE        Head    M 53  F  Farmer of 40 acres    Winster
Ib04b      Edwin         STONE        Son     U 24  M  Farmers assistant     Winster
Ib04c      Joseph L.     STONE        Son       15  M  Farmers son           Ible
Ib04d      Sarah Jane    ASHTON       Cousin  U 37  F  Annuitant             Salford LAN       Deaf,Dumb from birth
#5---Main Road---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p2)
Ib05a      Job           KINDER       Head    M 66  M  Farmer of 20 acres    Ible
Ib05b      Mary          KINDER       Wife    M 68  F                        Middleton
Ib05c      John          KINDER       Son     U 29  M  Railway lab           Ible
#6---Main Road---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p2)
Ib06a      Joseph        LONGDEN      Head    U 38  M  Farmer of 140 acres   Ible
Ib06b      Elizabeth     LONGDEN      Mother  W 78  F  Farmer                Chesterfield
Ib06c      Jane          LONGDEN      Sister  U 33  F  Farmers dau           Chesterfield
Ib06d      James         KINDER       Servant U 26  M  Farm servant indoor   Chesterfield
#7---Main Road---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p2)
Ib07a      Henry         WEBSTER      Head    U 36  M  Farmer of 50 acres    Kniveton
Ib07b      Isaac         SLATER       Servant U 18  M  Farm servant indoor   Bonsall
#8---Main Road---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p2)
Ib08a      Joseph        MARCHINGTON  Head    W 72  M  Farmer of 50 acres    Ible
Ib08b      William       MARCHINGTON  Son     U 33  M  Farmers son           Ible
Ib08c      Margaret      MARCHINGTON  Dau     U 32  F  Farmers dau           Ible
Ib08d      John          MARCHINGTON  Son     U 21  M  Farmers son           Ible
Ib09a      John          WORTHY       Head    M 58  M  Farmer of 35 acres    Bonsall
Ib09b      Ann E.        WORTHY       Wife    M 50  F                        Hulland
Ib09c      Albert        WORTHY       Son     U 20  M  Railway lab           Bonsall
Ib09d      Ernest        WORTHY       Son     U 17  M  Farmers son           Bonsall
Ib09e      Victoria A E  WORTHY       Dau       15  F  Farmers dau           Bonsall
Ib09f      Adlaine       WORTHY       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Bonsall
Ib09g      John          WORTHY       Son       11  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Ib10a      Job           SLACK        Head    U 60  M  Engraver              Brassington
Ib10b      Mary          SLACK        Sister  U 75  F  Dress maker           Brassington
Ib10c      Tullah        DICKSON      Visitor M 40  F  Cook                  Brassington           Out of situation
Ib10d      Mary E.       DICKSON      Visitor U 17  F  Dressmaker            Derby
#11---Lillies Inn---[Ible]---(RG11-3426-8-p3)
Ib11a      Alfred        CARLINE      Head    M 43  M  Publican & farmer     Starkholme            Of 20 acres,["CALINE"]
Ib11b      Ann Eliza     CARLINE      Wife    M 46  F                        Bonsall               ["CALINE"]
Ib11c      Clara E.      PRINCE       Niece     12  F  Scholar               Bonsall
#1---Station Road, Station House---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p1)
Id01a      Benjamin      TOMLINSON    Head    M 49  M  Station master        Darley Dale
Id01b      Letitia       TOMLINSON    Wife    M 50  F                        Swanwick
Id01c      Elizabeth     TOMLINSON    Dau     U 21  F  Dressmaker            Leeds YKS
Id01d      Benjamin      TOMLINSON    Son       13  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id01e      Harry         TOMLINSON    Son       9   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id01f      Frank         TOMLINSON    Son       6   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
#2---Holme House---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p1)
Id02a      Charles       WRIGHT       Head    M 52  M  Cattle dealer         Kirk Ireton
Id02b      Hannah        WRIGHT       Wife    M 48  F                        Ashleyhay
Id02c      Joseph        WRIGHT       Son     U 19  M  Railway porter        Kirk Ireton
Id02d      Isaac         WRIGHT       Son       6   M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Id02e      George        WILSON       Boarder M 52  M  Labourer              Longton STS
#3---Alton Mill---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p1)
Id03a      William       RILEY        Head    M 60  M  Corn miller,farmer    Callow
Id03b      Lydia         RILEY        Wife    M 55  F                        Alton
Id03c      Matilda       RILEY        Dau     U 18  F                        Alton
Id03d      Florence C.   RILEY        Gdau      4   F                        Alton
Id04a      Josiah        STEVENSON    Head    M 38  M  Gardener              Haybourne BRK
Id04b      Sarah         STEVENSON    Wife    M 41  F                        Hungerford BRK
Id04c      John R        STEVENSON    Son       13  M  Scholar               Hayes MDX
Id04d      Josiah W      STEVENSON    Son       9   M  Scholar               Darley Dale
Id04e      Frank         STEVENSON    Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
#5---Alton House Farm---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p1)
Id05a      Zachary       HALL         Head    U 23  M  Farmer 275 acres      Hognaston             Junior, employing 3 boys
Id05b      Sarah A.      HALL         Sister  U 21  F                        Hognaston
Id05c      Anne          HODGKINSON   Servant U 20  F  General servant       Hognaston
Id05d      Mary A.       HALL         Servant U 16  F  General servant       Kirk Ireton
Id05e      George        VALLANS      Servant U 22  M  Ag laborer            Wirksworth
Id05f      Thomas        KINDER       Servant U 19  M  Ag lab                Callow
Id05g      John          KINDER       Servant   15  M  Ag lab                Callow
#6---Alton Manor---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p2)
Id06a      Henry W.      WALTHALL     Head    U 51  M  Magistrate landowner  Ashover
Id06b      Joseph        CROFTS       Servant U 38  M  Serv butler dom       Holbrook
Id06c      Thomas        OWEN         Servant U 18  M  Serv footman dom      Norbury SAL
Id06d      Frances       PORT         Servant U 62  F  Serv housekeeper dom  Burton Trent STS
Id06e      Mary          ALSOP        Servant U 24  F  Serv cook domestic    Alderwasley
Id06f      Anne          BINGHAM      Servant U 27  F  Serv housemaid dom    Tibshelf
Id06g      Elizabeth     TEMPEST      Servant U 20  F  Serv underhousemaid   Duffield
Id06h      Amelia        WALKER       Servant U 18  F  Serv kitchenmaid      Heage
#7---Alton Lodge---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p2)
Id07a      Frederick     GOODACRE     Head    M 36  M  Coachman              Leighboro LEI
Id07b      Sarah E.      GOODACRE     Wife    M 34  F                        Elton HUN
#8---Alton Hall---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p2)
Id08a      James         RAINS        Head    M 52  M  Farmer, preacher      Griff Grange          128 acres, employing 2 boys, Local Methodist preacher
Id08b      Eliza A.      RAINS        Wife    M 48  F                        Ironbrook Grange
Id08c      Hannah M.     RAINS        Dau     U 18  F                        Ible
Id08d      Elizabeth     RAINS        Dau       17  F                        Ible
Id08e      John          RAINS        Son       15  M  Scholar               Ible
Id08f      Joseph        RAINS        Son       13  M  Scholar               Ible
Id08g      Ann E.        RAINS        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Alton Hall
Id08h      Lydia         RAINS        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Alton Hall
Id08i      James         RAINS        Son       8   M  Scholar               Alton Hall
Id09a      William       SPENCER      Head    U 45  M  Farmer of 116 ac      Alton Hall            Employing 1 lab, 1 boy
Id09b      Phoebe        TANSLEY      Sister  M 39  F                        Alton Hall
Id09c      Sarah S.      LAMB         Dau     U 23  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id09d      William       TANSLEY      Nephew    17  M  Signal fitter         Alton
Id09e      William       WILSON       Boarder W 30  M  Ag lab                Alton STS
Id09f      John G.       WILSON       Boarder   5   M  Scholar               Shirland
#10---Hanshire Lane---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p3)
Id10a      William       DOWNING      Head    M 53  M  Farmer of 18 acres    Kirk Ireton
Id10b      Rose H.       DOWNING      Wife    M 37  F                        Derby
Id10c      Mary E.       DOWNING      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id10d      Robert W.     DOWNING      Son       6   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id10e      Emma          DOWNING      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id10f      Sarah E.      DOWNING      Dau       2   F                        Idridgehay
Id10g      Rose H.       DOWNING      Dau       1   F                        Idridgehay
Id10h      Caroline      BROXHOLME    Boarder U 24  F  Schoolteacher elmnty  Derby                 Elementary
#11---The Green---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p3)
Id11a      Lucy          PEACH        Head    W 64  F  No occupation         Ireton Wood
Id11b      Emma          DEAVILLE     Dau     U 45  F  Charwoman             Ireton Wood
Id11c      John W.       DEAVILLE     Gson      10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id11d      Robert        PEACH        Gson      10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
#12---The Green---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p3)
Id12a      William       TAYLOR       Head    M 26  M  Ag lab                Ireton Wood           Windley Lane
Id12b      Emily         TAYLOR       Wife    M 22  F                        Longway Bank
Id12c      Archibald W.  TAYLOR       Son       1   M                        Idridgehay
Id12d      Charles       TAYLOR       Son       9m  M                        Idridgehay
#13---The Green---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p3)
Id13a      Henry         BEESTON      Head    M 53  M  Farmer of 27 acres    Mugginton             Ravensdale Peak
Id13b      Mary          BEESTON      Wife    M 47  F                        Duffield
Id13c      Betty B.      BEESTON      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Duffield
#14---The Green, Johnson Lane---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p3)
Id14a      William       STEEPLES     Head    M 50  M  General laborer       Idridgehay
Id14b      Hannah        STEEPLES     Wife    M 51  F                        Biggin
Id14c      Sarah         STEEPLES     Dau     U 26  F  No occupation         Idridgehay
Id14d      Benjamin      STEEPLES     Gson      10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
#15---The Green, Waste Lane---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p4)
Id15a      Frederick     WILSON       Head    M 21  M  Ag lab                Longton STS
Id15b      Ann           WILSON       Wife    M 23  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id15c      Samuel        WILSON       Son       4m  M                        Idridgehay
#17---The Green, Waste Lane---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p4)
Id16a      William       HODGKINSON   Head    M 22  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
Id16b      Sarah         HODGKINSON   Wife    M 27  F                        Ashleyhay
Id16c      Hannah M.     HODGKINSON   Dau       4   F  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Id16d      Charles F.    HODGKINSON   Son       3   M                        Kirk Ireton
Id16e      Joseph        HODGKINSON   Son       1   M                        Kirk Ireton
#18---The Green, Waste Lane---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p4)
Id17a      John          GREATOREX    Head    M 39  M  Coal agent            Kirk Ireton
Id17b      Lydia         GREATOREX    Wife    M 39  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id17c      John H.       GREATOREX    Son       12  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id17d      Martha H.     GREATOREX    Dau       10  F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id17e      Timothy       GREATOREX    Son       8   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id17f      Samuel        GREATOREX    Son       6   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id17g      Willie        GREATOREX    Son       4   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id17h      Sarah F.      GREATOREX    Dau       1   F                        Idridgehay
#19---The Green, Waste Lane---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p4)
Id18a      William       CLARKE       Head    M 48  M  Boot & shoe maker     Heage
Id18b      Mary          CLARKE       Wife    M 44  F                        Chesterfield
Id18c      Lydia C.      CLARKE       Dau       14  F  Servant dom           Ripley
Id18d      Florence H.   CLARKE       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Ripley
Id18e      Addie B.      CLARKE       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Ripley
Id18f      Margaret R.   CLARKE       Gdau      2   F                        Kirk Ireton
#20---The Green---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id19a      Charles       TAYLOR       Head    M 63  M  Farmer & grocer       Ireton Wood
Id19b      Sarah         TAYLOR       Wife    M 55  F                        Windley
Id19c      Henry         MILLINGTON   Gson      14  M  Scholar               Belper
#21---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id20a      Hannah        HURT         Head    W 48  F  Charwoman             Hazlewood
Id20b      George        HURT         Son       14  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
#22---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id21a      William       OAKLEY       Head    W 63  M  Brickmaker            Idridgehay            Senior
Id21b      Henry         HURT         Servant U 18  M  Brickyard lab         Idridgehay
Id21c      Thomas        HURT         Servant   16  M  Brickyard lab         Idridgehay
#23---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id22a      Emma          BOTHAM       Wife    M 58  F                        Sheen STS
Id22b      Albert W      BOTHAM       Son       12  M  Scholar               Windley
#24---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id23a      Job           GAMBLE       Head    U 53  M  Ag lab                Idridgehay
Id23b      Ann           GAMBLE       Sister  U 40  F  Housekeeper           Idridgehay
Id23c      Mary E.       GAMBLE       Niece     7   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
#25---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id24a      George        CHATFIELD    Head    M 35  M  Bricklayer            Uttoxeter STS
Id24b      Mary Ann      CHATFIELD    Wife    M 35  F                        Preston LAN
Id24c      Harriet A.    CHATFIELD    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Bury LAN
Id24d      George        CHATFIELD    Son       9   M  Scholar               Mayfield STS
Id24e      Agnes         CHATFIELD    Dau       7   F  Scholar               Mayfield STS
Id24f      Lizzie        CHATFIELD    Dau       5   F  Scholar               Mayfield STS
#26---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id25a      Elizabeth     HARRISON     Head    W 56  F  Frmly publicans wife  Tutbury STS           Formerly
Id25b      Mary E        HARRISON     Dau     U 23  F                        Sutton On Hill
#27---The Green, Brickyard---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p5)
Id26a      William       OAKLEY       Head    M 39  M  Railway platelayer    Ireton Wood           Junior
Id26b      Eliza         OAKLEY       Wife    M 38  F                        Turnditch
Id26c      Frederick     OAKLEY       Son       14  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
#28---Cliff Ash---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p6)
Id27a      George        HILL         Head    M 27  M  Farmer of 23 acres    Little Chester
Id27b      Mary          HILL         Wife    M 28  F                        Leigh STS
Id27c      Mary A.       HILL         Dau       1   F                        Idridgehay
Id27d      Mary          SADLER       Servant U 15  F  Servant domestic      Derby
#29---Cliff Ash---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p6)
Id28a      William       WALKER       Head    M 63  M  Farmer of 84 acres    Cliff Ashe
Id28b      Sarah         WALKER       Wife    M 61  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id28c      William       WALKER       Son     U 24  M  Ag lab                Idridgehay
Id28d      Lizzie        SMEDLEY      Servant U 19  F  General servant       Kirk Ireton
Id28e      Herbert       STEEPLES     Servant U 19  M  Ag lab, gen servant   Idridgehay
#30---The Green---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p6)
Id29a      John          DUROE        Head    M 43  M  General laborer       Denby
Id29b      Mary          DUROE        Wife    M 34  F                        Idridgehay
Id29c      Samuel        DUROE        Son       11  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id29d      Esther J.     DUROE        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id29e      Francis       DUROE        Son       7   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id29f      Joseph        DUROE        Son       4   M                        Idridgehay
Id29g      George        DUROE        Son       1   M                        Idridgehay
Id29h      Richard       DUROE        Son       1m  M                        Idridgehay
#31---Bingley Green---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p6)
Id30a      Joseph        WRIGHT       Head    M 50  M  Blacksmith            Shottle
Id30b      Hannah        WRIGHT       Wife    M 51  F                        Ireton Wood
Id30c      Hannah S.     WRIGHT       Dau       18  F                        Idridgehay
Id30d      Mary A.       WRIGHT       Dau       16  F  Pupil teacher         Idridgehay
Id30e      Ada           WRIGHT       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id30f      Ernest        WRIGHT       Son       9   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id31a      William       DEAVILLE     Head    M 26  M  Farmer of 50 acres    Shottle
Id31b      Mary          DEAVILLE     Wife    M 21  F                        Hulland Ward
Id31c      Mary A.       DEAVILLE     Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
Id31d      Thirza        DEAVILLE     Dau       3m  F                        Idridgehay
Id31e      Mary J.       BATES        Servant U 15  F  Farm servant          Ashleyhay
#33---Swan Inn---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p7)
Id32a      Joseph        BARTON       Head    M 45  M  Innkeeper,farmer,mc   Loughbro LEI          Mc=Mail contractor
Id32b      Mary C.       BARTON       Wife    M 35  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id32c      Francis J.    BARTON       Son       9   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id32d      George        BARTON       Son       8m  M                        Idridgehay
Id32e      Ann           BARTON       Mother  W 79  F  Housekeeper           Etwall
Id32f      Frederick     HODGKINSON   Servant U 19  M  Farm laborer          Kirk Ireton
Id32g      Mary H.       WARD         Servant   14  F  Servant domestic      Kirk Ireton
Id33a      John Wm.      WAYNE        Head    M 37  M  Butcher empl 1 man    Turnditch
Id33b      Susannah      WAYNE        Wife    M 36  F                        Hackney MDX
Id33c      Emily S.      WAYNE        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Poplar MDX
Id33d      John W.       WAYNE        Son       12  M  Scholar               Poplar MDX
Id33e      Sarah         WAYNE        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Shottle
Id33f      Elizabeth J   WAYNE        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id33g      George        WAYNE        Son       5   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id33h      Louisa        WAYNE        Dau       3   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id33i      Walter O.     WAYNE        Son       2   M                        Idridgehay
Id33j      Elizabeth     WAYNE        Niece     5   F  Scholar               Brixton SRY
Id33k      George        BROCKLEHURST Servant U 19  M  Butchers assistant    Carsington
Id34a      John          MILLINGTON   Head    M 25  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
Id34b      Elizabeth     MILLINGTON   Wife    M 20  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id34c      Samuel        MILLINGTON   Son       3   M                        Idridgehay
#36---South Sitch House---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p8)
Id35a      Frances Mary  CHAMBERS     Dau     U 33  F  Interest from money   Wilne                 Money invested
Id35b      Robert B.     CHAMBERS     Son     U 31  M  BA Oxford landowner   Wilne
Id35c      Sarah E.      CHAMBERS     Dau     U 29  F  Interest from money   Wilne                 Money invested
Id35d      Thomas        IRONS        Servant U 62  M  Groom,gen servant     Hazelbud? NTH
Id35e      Hannah        GREEN        Servant U 22  F  Cook dom servant      Belper
Id35f      Martha        BANTON       Servant U 20  F  Housemaid dom serv    Ticknall
#37---Post Office---[Idridghay]---(RG11-3420-9-p8)
Id36a      Esther        WAYNE        Head    W 64  F  Postmistress          Brassington
Id36b      Robert J.     WAYNE        Gson      12  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id36c      Joseph G.     WAYNE        Gson      11  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id36d      Jane          WAYNE        Gdau      9   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id36e      Johnson       WAYNE        Gson      8   M  Scholar               Brixton SRY
Id36f      Mary          WAYNE        Gdau      3   F  Scholar               Brixton SRY
Id37a      Thomas        SWINDELL     Head    M 54  M  Farmer of 54 acres    Brassington
Id37b      Mary          SWINDELL     Wife    M 66  F                        Ashbourne
Id37c      William       TORR         Gson      14  M  Farm servant          Brassington

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.