Updated 1 Jun 2003

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1881 Census for the Wirksworth Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ivonbrook, Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 17,469 entries.

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.

(Cm160) (Cm170) (Cm180) (Cm190) (Cm200) (Cm210) (Cm220) (Cm230).. (Cn10)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME   Relation.Con.Age.Sex   Occupation         Born             Handicap    Comments   

#2---Post Office---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p1)
Cm154a    David         KIDD         Head    M 51  M  Ironmonger,postmastr  Cromford
Cm154b    Ellen         KIDD         Wife    M 47  F                        Cromford
Cm154c    Eleanor A.    KIDD         Dau     U 22  F  Telegraphist          Cromford
Cm154d    John S        KIDD         Son     U 21  M  Telegraphist          Cromford
Cm154e    Francis D.    KIDD         Son     U 17  M  Out of employ         Cromford
Cm154f    Hannah E      KIDD         Dau     U 16  F  Telegraphist          Cromford
Cm154g    Arthur        KIDD         Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm154h    Charles       KIDD         Son     U 9   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm154i    Emily J.      KIDD         Dau     U 7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm154j    Clara A.      KIDD         Dau     U 5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm155a    George        WILDGOOSE    Head    M 65  M  Glasschinafruit dlr   Cromford
Cm155b    Hannah        WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 73  F  Glasschinafruit dlr   Matlock
Cm155c    Ann Elizab    BODEN        -       U 16  F  Dealers Assistant     Matlock
Cm156a    John          KIDD         Head    M 41  M  Brazier,ironmonger    Cromford              Employing 2 men
Cm156b    Eliza         KIDD         Wife    M 40  F                        Wessington
Cm156c    John          KIDD         Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm156d    Harry G.      KIDD         Son       2   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm156e    Eliza J.      GOODWIN      Niece   U 18  F  Gen servant           Tatenhall STS
#5---Market St No 1---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p1)
Cm157a    Samuel        SMITH        Head    M 61  M  Joiner                Wirksworth
Cm157b    Elizabeth     SMITH        Wife    M 58  F                        Matlock
Cm157c    Thomas        SMITH        Son     M 29  M  Draper                Cromford
Cm157d    Elizabeth A   SMITH        Dau iL  M 27  F                        Manchester LAN
Cm157e    Elizabeth A   SMITH        Gdau      1   F                        Cromford
Cm157f    Clara         HARRISON     Servant U 20  F  Gen servant           Matlock
#6---Market St Nos 2 & 3---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p2)
Cm158a    John J.       SWIFT        Head    M 35  M  Baker                 Cromford              Employing man & boy
Cm158b    Anne          SWIFT        Wife    M 37  F                        Sth Wingfield
Cm158c    Debora        SWIFT        Dau     U 7   F  Scholar               Sth Wingfield
Cm158d    Anthony       SWIFT        Son     U 5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm158e    Anne Elizab   SWIFT        Dau     U 3   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm158f    John Joseph   SWIFT        Son     U 1   M                        Cromford
Cm158g    Elizabeth     SWIFT        Sister  U 38  F  Gen servant           Cromford
Cm158h    Edwin         PURDY        Nephew  U 13  M  Bakers assistant      Wingfield
#7---Market St No 4---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p2)
Cm159a    John          EATON        Head    M 33  M  Hair dresser          Cromford
Cm159b    Ann           EATON        Wife    M 30  F                        Middleton
Cm159c    John          EATON        Son       2   M                        Wirksworth
#8---Market St No 5---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p2)
Cm160a    Joseph        MOORE        Head    M 70  M  Ostler retired        Middleton
Cm160b    Ann           MOORE        Wife    M 68  F                        Matlock
#9---Market St No 6---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p2)
Cm161a    William       PETERS       Head    M 46  M  Painter               Belper
Cm161b    Susan         PETERS       Wife    M 45  F                        Belper
#10---Market St No 7---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p2)
Cm162a    Noah          KIDD         Head    M 38  M  Tinman, farmer        Cromford              13.5 acres
Cm162b    Ruth          KIDD         Wife    M 38  F                        Cromford
Cm162c    Mary A.       KIDD         Dau       8   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm162d    Florence A.   KIDD         Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm162e    Frederic      KIDD         Son       2   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm162f    Agnes         KIDD         Dau       11m F                        Cromford
#11---Market St No 8---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p2)
Cm163a    Daniel        HOLMES       Head    M 54  M  Railway labourer      Matlock
Cm163b    Sarah         HOLMES       Wife    M 53  F                        Crich
Cm163c    John          HOLMES       Father  W 82  M  Gardener, lab         Matlock
Cm163d    Harriett E    HOLMES       Gdau      4   F  Scholar               Cromford              E=Elizabeth
#12---Market St No 9---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p3)
Cm164a    Mary Matilda  KIDD         Head    U 33  F  Milliner              Cromford
Cm164b    Elizabeth     KIDD         Sister  U 31  F  Milliner              Cromford
Cm164c    Frederick     KIDD         Brother U 27  M  Tin plate worker      Cromford
Cm164d    Ann           KIDD         Sister  U 44  F  No occupation         Cromford          Imbecile
Cm164e    Elizabeth     KIDD         Niece   U 10  F  Scholar               Cromford
#13---Market St No 10---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p3)
Cm165a    Abel          BODEN        Head    M 41  M  Paper warehouseman    Matlock
Cm165b    Hannah        BODEN        Wife    M 41  F                        Matlock
Cm165c    John Joseph   BODEN        Son     U 18  M  Bakers assistant      Cromford
Cm165d    Charles       BODEN        Son     U 15  M  Printers apprentice   Cromford
Cm165e    Mary Ann      BODEN        Dau     U 12  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm165f    Abel          BODEN        Son       8   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm165g    George        BODEN        Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
#14---Market St No 11---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p3)
Cm166a    Joshua        SWIFT        Head    M 40  M  Tinman and brazier    Matlock
Cm166b    Hannah        SWIFT        Wife    M 39  F                        Staley
Cm166c    Joshua        SWIFT        Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm166d    John H.       SWIFT        Son       2   M                        Cromford
#15---Market St No 12---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p3)
Cm167a    Joseph        BELLAERS     Head    M 38  M  Draper                Boston LIN
Cm167b    Mary          BELLAERS     Wife    M 38  F                        Cromford
Cm167c    James         BELLAERS     Son     U 15  M  Draper                Cromford
Cm167d    Ada S.        BELLAERS     Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm167e    Bertha        BELLAERS     Dau     U 12  F  Scholar               Cromford
#16---Market St No 13---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p3)
Cm168a    Ann           BARKER       Head    W 60  F  Ladies monthly nurse  Hognaston
Cm168b    William       BARKER       Son     U 25  M  Carpenter             Cromford
Cm168c    Sarah         BANKS        Aunt    U 77  F                        Carsington
#17---Victoria Row No 14---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p4)
Cm169a    Isaac         WALKER       Head    M 42  M  Whitesmith            Wirksworth
Cm169b    Hannah        WALKER       Wife    M 42  F                        Zuider Zee HOL
Cm169c    William       WALKER       Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Boston, Mass USA
Cm169d    Isaac         WALKER       Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Boston, Mass USA
Cm169e    Charles       WALKER       Son     U 8   M  Scholar               Boston, Mass USA
Cm169f    Annie         WALKER       Dau     U 6   F  Scholar               Boston, Mass USA
#18---Victoria Row No 15---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p4)
Cm170a    William       ARMOUR       Head    M 60  M  Cab proprietor        Harlow ESS
Cm170b    Mary          ARMOUR       Wife    M 50  F                        Cromford
Cm170c    Sarah         ARMOUR       Dau     U 30  F  Brit. schoolteacher   Cromford
Cm170d    Mary          ARMOUR       Dau     U 23  F  Bandage maker         Cromford
Cm170e    Martha        ARMOUR       Dau     U 21  F  Brit. schoolteacher   Cromford
Cm170f    Thomas        ARMOUR       Son     U 16  M  Plumbers apprentice   Cromford
#19---Victoria Row No 16---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p4)
Cm171a    Charles       BOWN         Head    M 47  M  Carpenter             Hognaston
Cm171b    Ann           BOWN         Wife    M 49  F                        Wirksworth
Cm171c    Margret E.    BOWN         Dau     U 13  F  Pupilteacher,school   Cromford              Boarding? school
Cm171d    Charles R.    BOWN         Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm171e    Beatrice A.   BOWN         Dau     U 9   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm171f    Mary E.       BOWN         Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Cromford
#20---Cock Inn---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p4)
Cm172a    Maria         STATHAM      Head    W 57  F  Licensed victualler   Bonsall
Cm172b    Agnes         STATHAM      Dau     U 27  F  Barmaid               Bonsall
Cm172c    James         PRESTBURY    Boarder U 28  M  Farm lab              Ashbourne
#21---North St No 1---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p4)
Cm173a    Joseph        KIRK         Head    W 78  M  Retired boatman       Cromford
Cm173b    Hannah        MYCROFT      Gdau    M 26  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm173c    George H.     MYCROFT      GGson     5   M  Scholar               Morton
Cm173d    Mathew        MYCROFT      GGson     3   M  Scholar               Morton
Cm173e    Annie         MYCROFT      GGdau     1   F                        Cromford
Cm173f    Owen          JONES        Lodger  W 40  M  Tailor                Llanidloes MGY
#22---North St No 2---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p5)
Cm174a    Anthony       REDFERN      Head    M 37  M  Garden lab            Bonsall
Cm174b    Emily         REDFERN      Wife    M 32  F                        Cromford
Cm174c    Francis       REDFERN      Son     U 14  M  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm174d    George        REDFERN      Son     U 12  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174e    Peter         REDFERN      Son     U 10  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174f    Ernest        REDFERN      Son     U 6   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174g    Catherine     REDFERN      Dau     U 3   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174h    Amelia        REDFERN      Dau     U 3m  F                        Cromford
Cm174i    Mary Ann      JEPSON       Sis iL  M 23  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
#23---North St No 3---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p5)
Cm175a    Samuel        BROOKS       Head    M 36  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Cm175b    Mary          BROOKS       Wife    M 39  F  Charwoman             Cromford
Cm175c    Clifford J.   BROOKS       Son       12  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm175d    John F        BROOKS       Son       11  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm175e    Adaline S.    BROOKS       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Cromford
#24---North St No 4---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p5)
Cm176a    William       HOLEHOUSE    Head    M 48  M  General labourer      Cromford
Cm176b    Rebecca       HOLEHOUSE    Wife    M 51  F  Charwoman             Cromford
Cm176c    James         HANDLEY      Lodger  U 72  M  Farm lab              Bolsover
#25---North St No 5---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p5)
Cm177a    John          BRITLAND     Head    M 38  M  Cotton factory lab    Cromford
Cm177b    Mary          BRITLAND     Wife    M 41  F                        Cromford
Cm177c    Hannah        BRITLAND     Dau     U 15  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm177d    Mary          BRITLAND     Dau     U 12  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm177e    John          BRITLAND     Son     U 8   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm177f    Charles       BRITLAND     Son     U 3   M  Scholar               Cromford
#26---North St No 6---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p6)
Cm178a    John          PIDCOCK      Head    W 62  M  Lead miner            Cromford
Cm178b    Azariah       PIDCOCK      Son     U 22  M  Limestone getter      Cromford
Cm178c    John H.       PIDCOCK      Gson    U 11  M  Scholar               Cromford
#27---North St No 7---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p6)
Cm179a    John          BLACKWELL    Head    M 53  M  Gritstone cutter      Cromford
Cm179b    Hannah        BLACKWELL    Wife    M 54  F                        Cromford
Cm179c    Richard       WALKER       Son iL  U 21  M  Cotton factory lab    Cromford
Cm179d    Sarah Ann     BLACKWELL    Dau     U 14  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm179e    Rebecca       BLACKWELL    Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm179f    Sarah         BLACKWELL    Dau     W 76  F  Stone cutters widow   Cromford
#28---North St No 8---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p6)
Cm180a    George        REDFERN      Head    M 34  M  General labourer      Bonsall
Cm180b    Hannah        REDFERN      Wife    M 38  F  Laundress             Cromford
Cm180c    Henry         WILBOURN     Son       11  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm180d    Thomas        REDFERN      Son       9   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm180e    Emma          REDFERN      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm180f    Ada           REDFERN      Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm180g    Alfred        REDFERN      Son       2   M  Scholar               Cromford
#29---North St No 9---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p6)
Cm181a    Hannah        JONES        Head    W 45  F  Charwoman             Cromford
Cm181b    Elizabeth     JONES        Dau     U 17  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm181c    Rebecca       JONES        Dau     U 6   F  Scholar               Cromford
#30---North St No 10---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p6)
Cm182a    John          MASKREY      Head    M 28  M  Stone mason           Cheleston             Out of employ
Cm182b    Ann           MASKREY      Wife    M 28  F  Charwoman             Cromford
Cm182c    Sidney        MASKREY      Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm182d    Emma          MASKREY      Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#32---North St No 12---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm183a    Sarah         TAYLOR       Head    W 58  F  Charwoman             Matlock
Cm183b    Eliza         BUNTING      Lodger  M 60  F  Charwoman             Wirksworth
Cm184a    R.M.          JONES        Head    M 75  M  Vicar of Cromford     Pembroke WLS          Reverend
Cm184b    Fanny         JONES        Wife    M 75  F                        Ilkeston
Cm184c    Fanny N.      JONES        Dau     U 37  F                        Cromford
Cm184d    Martha        COWLEY       Servant U 57  F  Cook                  Derby
Cm184e    Betsy         FLETCHER     Servant U 17  F  Housemaid             West Hallam
#34---Oak Hill---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm185a    John          DUCKMANTON   Head    M 36  M  Plumber               Warsop NTT
Cm185b    Sarah Ann     DUCKMANTON   Wife    M 38  F                        Cromford
#35---Alma Cottge No 3---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm186a    Thomas        BUNTING      Head    M 71  M  Wheelwright           Cromford
Cm186b    Mary          BUNTING      Wife    M 60  F                        Alderwasley
#36---Alma Cottge No 2---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm187a    Thomas        HOLMES       Head    M 67  M  Marble mason          Cromford
Cm187b    Hannah        HOLMES       Wife    M 55  F                        Derby
#37---Alma Cottge No 1---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm188a    Sarah         HOLMES       Head    W 69  F  Lodging house keeper  Handley
Cm188b    Sarah Ann     HOLMES       Dau     U 26  F                        -
Cm188c    John C.       INNES        Lodger  U 30  M  Surgeon               Scotland SCT          LRCS Edinburgh
Cm188d    Catherine J   WORSLEY      Visitor W 31  F                        Scotland SCT
#39---Ivy Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm189a    Jane          STALEY       Head    W 72  F                        Cromford
Cm189b    Ellen         STALEY       Dau     U 34  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
#40---Ivy Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p7)
Cm190a    William       MUSGRAVE     Head    M 37  M  Inlayer in marble     Cromford
Cm190b    Mary          MUSGRAVE     Wife    M 36  F                        Cromford
Cm190c    Martha Jane   MUSGRAVE     Dau     U 9   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm190d    Eleanor       MUSGRAVE     Dau       6   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm190e    George        MUSGRAVE     Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm190f    Maria         MUSGRAVE     Dau     U 2   F  Scholar               Cromford
#41---No 97---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm191a    James         BODEN        Head    M 51  M  Cot.spinners clerk    Cromford
Cm191b    Harriett      BODEN        Wife    M 45  F                        Mackworth
Cm191c    Leonard       BODEN        Son     U 16  M  Pupil teacher         Cromford
Cm191d    Joseph        BODEN        Son       14  M  Printers apprentice   Cromford
#42---No 98---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm192a    George        WARD         Head    W 60  M  Drayman               Matlock               Out of employ
Cm192b    Hannah        WARD         Dau     U 42  F  Formly cot.fact hand  Matlock
#43---No 99---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm193a    Sarah         DEBANK       Head    W 71  F                        Matlock
#44---No 100---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm194a    Mary Ann      KIDD         Head    W 70  F  Surgery keeper        Cromford              For Dr Harvey
Cm194b    Mary          TRIER?       Dau     M 32  F  Seamstress            Cromford
#45---No 101---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm195a    Kezzia        FRYER        Head    U 70  F  Retired dressmaker    Nottingham NTT
#46---Yew Tree Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm196a    George        ROPER        Head    M 56  M  Whitesmith,machinist  Wirksworth
Cm196b    Mary          ROPER        Wife    M 55  F                        Wirksworth
Cm196c    William       HAYWARD      Nephew    12  M  Scholar               Derbyshire DBY
Cm196d    Thomas        MAY          Visitor M 35  M  Bankers clerk         Brentford MDX
Cm196e    Maria H       MAY          Visitor M 53  F  Schoolmistress priv   Brentford MDX         Private
Cm196f    (NK)          (NK)         Visitor   40  M  (NK)                  Not Known UNK
#47---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p8)
Cm197a    James         SMITH        Head    M 52  M  Ag lab                Carsington
Cm197b    Sarah         SMITH        Wife    M 53  F                        Quarndon
Cm197c    John          DEW          Lodger  W 54  M  Coachman              Derbyshire DBY
Cm197d    Samuel        HAWKINS      Lodger  U 21  M  Police constable      Belper
Cm197e    John          JOHNSON      Lodger  U 19  M  General labourer      Elton
Cm197f    Annie         ROWLEY       Boarder   9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm197g    Alice         MORRILL      Boarder   8   F  Scholar               Matlock
#48---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p9)
Cm198a    Thomas        MITCHELL     Head    W 74  M  Paper maker           Wirksworth            Out of employ
Cm198b    Elizabeth     MITCHELL     Dau     U 39  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock               Out of employ
Cm198c    William       FLETCHER     Lodger  U 34  M  Painter               Hulme LAN
Cm198d    William       SMITH        Lodger  U 23  M  Painter               London MDX
#49---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p9)
Cm199a    John          BRITLAND     Head    M 51  M  Boot and shoe maker   Sheffield YKS
Cm199b    Elizabeth     BRITLAND     Wife    M 54  F  Dressmaker            Bakewell
Cm199c    Ellen         BIDDULP      Dau     M 27  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Cm199d    Annie         BRITLAND     Dau     U 25  F  Sewing machinist      Matlock
Cm199e    Thomas        BRITLAND     Son     U 21  M  Gardeners lab         Matlock
Cm199f    Edith         BRITLAND     Boarder U 10  F  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Cm199g    Ellis         BIDDULP      Gson    U 4   M  Scholar               Cromford
#50---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p9)
Cm200a    William       CROFTS       Head    U 57  M  Railway clerk         Cromford
#51---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p9)
Cm201a    Nancy         KINDER       Head    W 60  F  Retired inn keeper    Pilkinton LAN
Cm201b    Agnes         LEIVESLEY    Servant U 17  F  General servant       Hundon
#52---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p9)
Cm202a    John          BIDDULPH     Head    M 59  M  Corn miller           Wirksworth
Cm202b    Mary A.       BIDDULPH     Wife    M 58  F                        Ashbourne
Cm202c    John          BIDDULPH     Son     M 29  M  Corn miller           Manchester LAN
Cm202d    Samson        BIDDULPH     Son     U 21  M  Corn miller           Ashbourne
Cm202e    George        BIDDULPH     Son     U 17  M  Corn miller           Matlock
Cm202f    Elizabeth     BIDDULPH     Dau     U 19  F                        Matlock
Cm202g    Anthony       BIDDULPH     Brother U 52  M  Corn miller           Bonsall
#53---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p9)
Cm203a    John          KING         Head    W 65  M  Marble worker         Matlock
Cm203b    Anne          GRIFFITH     Dau     M 35  F                        Matlock
Cm203c    Lexey         MERRICK      Dau     W 32  F                        Matlock
Cm203d    Thomas H      GRIFFITH     Son iL  M 28  M  Railway labourer      Broadwas WOR
Cm203e    John H.       GRIFFITH     Gson      2   M                        Cromford
Cm203f    John King     MERRICK      Gson      7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm203g    Sarah A.      MERRICK      Gdau      5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm203h    Lexey M.      MERRICK      Gdau      2   F                        Mullingar IRL
Cm203i    Gwendoline    GRIFFITH     Servant   16  F  Domestic servant      MerthyrTydvll WLS
Cm203j    Annie         GRIFFITH     Visitor U 24  F  Barmaid               Broadwas WOR
#54---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p10)
Cm204a    John          SHERLOCK     Head    M 53  M  Paper maker           Manchester LAN
Cm204b    Elizabeth     SHERLOCK     Wife    M 47  F                        Ashbourne
Cm204c    Mary Jane     SHERLOCK     Dau     U 25  F  Merino factory hand   Matlock
Cm204d    Samuel        SHERLOCK     Son     U 22  M  Fireman stat engine   Matlock               Stationary
Cm204e    Annie K.      SHERLOCK     Dau     U 20  F  Merino factory hand   Matlock
Cm204f    Elizabeth     SHERLOCK     Dau     U 18  F  Merino factory hand   Matlock
Cm204g    Emily         SHERLOCK     Dau     U 16  F  Merino factory hand   Matlock               Unemployed
Cm204h    James         SHERLOCK     Son     U 14  M  Gardener              Matlock
Cm204i    John          SHERLOCK     Son     U 12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm204j    Bertha        SHERLOCK     Dau     U 7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm204k    Joseph        SHERLOCK     Son     U 5   M  Scholar               Cromford
#55---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p10)
Cm205a    Mary          YOUNG        Head    U 27  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm205b    Emma          YOUNG        Sister  U 25  F  Housekeeper           Cromford
Cm205c    Sarah A.      YOUNG        Sister  U 17  F  Brit. schoolteacher   Cromford
Cm205d    William       HOLMES       Nephew  U 12  M  Scholar               Cromford
#56---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p10)
Cm206a    William       BUNTING      Head    U 50  M  Blacksmith            Cromford              Employing 1 man
Cm206b    Jane          SWIFT        Sister  W 54  F  Housekeeper           Cromford
Cm206c    Hannah        BUNTING      Sister  W 52  F  Housekeeper           Cromford
Cm206d    James         BARKER       Lodger  U 30  M  Plumber               Helstead ESS
#57---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p11)
Cm207a    John          STONE        Head    M 56  M  Grocer                Elton
Cm207b    Mary          STONE        Wife    M 54  F                        Cromford
Cm207c    Richard       STONE        Son     U 29  M  Grocer                Cromford
Cm207d    Maria         STONE        Dau     U 23  F  Grocers assistant     Cromford
Cm207e    Joseph        STONE        Son     U 20  M  Grocers assistant     Cromford
Cm207f    Martha        STONE        Dau     U 17  F  Grocers assistant     Cromford
Cm207g    Arthur        STONE        Gson      4   M  Scholar               Cromford
#58---Greyhound Inn---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p11)
Cm208a    Mary          HILL         Head    M 42  F  Licenced victualer    Darley Dale
Cm208b    Alice Ann     HILL         Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm208c    Sarah L.      HILL         Dau       1   F                        Cromford
Cm208d    Annie         BEASTALL     Sister  U 21  F  Barmaid               Breadsall
Cm208e    Avis          RILEY        Servant U 23  F  Cook                  Brampton
Cm208f    Sarah Ann     SIMPSON      Servant U 22  F  Housemaid             Derby
Cm208g    Annie         HODGKINSON   Servant U 18  F  General servant       Clay Cross
Cm208h    Bertha        ADKIN        Servant U 16  F  Nurse                 Sheepshead LAN
Cm208i    Fredrick      PEARSON      Servant U 17  M  Stable boy            Sheffield YKS
#59---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p11)
Cm209a    Thomas        BODEN        Head    M 37  M  Boot maker            Stockport CHS
Cm209b    Mary          BODEN        Wife    M 52  F                        Ashover
Cm209c    Annie         CROOKS       Servant U 19  F  Domestic servant      Holloway
#60---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p11)
Cm210a    Elizabeth     BADDELEY     Head    W 65  F  Grocer                Macclesfield CHS
#61---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p11)
Cm211a    James         BRITLAND     Head    M 64  M  Marble worker         Cromford
Cm211b    Hannah        BRITLAND     Wife    M 63  F                        Cromford
Cm211c    Albert        BRITLAND     Son     U 19  M  Pupil teacher unemp   Cromford
Cm211d    William       SALMON       Son iL  U 32  M                        Ollerton NTT      dumb & imbecile from birth
#62---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p12)
Cm212a    George        ROBINSON     Head    M 27  M  Stonemason,tobacco    Matlock               Tobacconist
Cm212b    Mary E.       ROBINSON     Wife    M 29  F                        Matlock
Cm212c    George Thos   ROBINSON     Son       2   M                        Matlock
#63---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p12)
Cm213a    John          OUTRAM       Head    M 35  M  Currier               Cromford
Cm213b    Elizabeth     OUTRAM       Wife    M 34  F                        Matlock
Cm213c    Millicent     OUTRAM       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm213d    John Thomas   OUTRAM       Son       3   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm213e    Henry         OUTRAM       Son       1   M                        Cromford
#64---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p12)
Cm214a    Richard       CLAY         Head    W 67  M  Chemist,druggist      Warsop NTT            1 man
Cm214b    William       CLAY         Son     M 25  M  Vet surgeon MRCVS     Cromford
Cm214c    Sarah Jane    CLAY         Dau iL  M 27  F                        Breadsall
Cm214d    Alice         CLAY         Gdau      3   F                        London MDX
Cm214e    Margret E.    CLAY         Gdau      1   F                        Cromford
Cm214f    John H.       SMITH        Assist  U 23  M  Chemist asst SPS      East Markham NTT
Cm214g    Mary E.       BATTERLEY    Servant U 16  F  Domestic servant      Knifeton
#65---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p12)
Cm215a    Joseph        CHEETHAM     Head    M 69  M  Tailor                Holloway
Cm215b    Elizabeth     CHEETHAM     Wife    M 73  F                        Smedley LAN
#66---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p12)
Cm216a    Anthony       HOLMES       Head    M 51  M  Gardeners lab         Cromford
Cm216b    Amaria        HOLMES       Wife    M 59  F                        Cromford
Cm216c    Hannah        HOLMES       Dau     U 23  F  Merino factory hand   Amsterdam USA
Cm216d    Martha        HOLMES       Dau     U 21  F  Merino factory hand   Amsterdam USA
Cm216e    Emma          HOLMES       Dau     U 15  F  Unemployed            Amsterdam USA
#67---Market Place---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p12)
Cm217a    Isabella      SWANSBOURNE  Head    U 62  F  Housekeeper           Hackney MDX
#68---Mill Road---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p13)
Cm218a    John          DAVENPORT    Head    M 47  M  Carpenter             Darley Dale
Cm218b    Mary A.       DAVENPORT    Wife    M 49  F                        Cas Donington LEI
Cm218c    Ellen         DAVENPORT    Dau     U 20  F  Dressmaker            Burton Trent STS
Cm218d    William Heny  DAVENPORT    Son     U 15  M  Drapers apprentice    Matlock
#69---Mill Road---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p13)
Cm219a    Silence       ALLEN        Head    U 56  F  Laundress             Wirksworth
Cm219b    Emma E.       ALLEN        Niece   U 36  F  Boarder               Osmaston          invalid
Cm219c    Annie M.      HALL         Niece   W 30  F  Boarder               Derby
Cm219d    Sarah A.      ALLEN        Niece   U 18  F  Laundry maid          Sheffield YKS
Cm219e    Hannah        STAFFORD     Cousin    27  F  Laundry maid          Wirksworth
Cm219f    Fredrick G    HALL         Nephew    8   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm219g    Florence E.   HALL         Niece     5   F  Scholar               Darley Dale
Cm219h    Albert C.     HALL         Nephew    3   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm219i    Edith         ALLEN        Niece     7   F  Scholar visitor       Sheffield YKS
#70---Cotton Factory, Mill House---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p13)
Cm220a    William       YOUNG        Head    M 55  M  Clerk cotton factory  Bonsall
Cm220b    Esther        YOUNG        Wife    M 54  F                        Cromford
Cm220c    Mary          YOUNG        Dau     U 25  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
Cm220d    Sarah         YOUNG        Dau     U 25  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
Cm220e    William D     YOUNG        Son     U 17  M  Joiners apprentice    Cromford
Cm220f    Catherine     YOUNG        Dau     U 15  F  Domestic servant      Cromford
#71---Bridge Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p13)
Cm221a    Mary          RATCLIFFE    Head    U 73  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock               Unemployed
#72---Wharf Yard---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p13)
Cm222a    John          BESTWICK     Head    M 51  M  Railway Compy clerk   Kirk Ireton
Cm222b    Eliza         BESTWICK     Wife    M 50  F  --                    Crich
Cm222c    Annie         BESTWICK     Dau     U 17  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
Cm222d    Kate          BESTWICK     Dau     U 13  F  Pupil teacher         Cromford
Cm222e    Edmund        BESTWICK     Son       7   M  Scholar               Cromford
#73---Wharf Yard---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p14)
Cm223a    Joseph        BRITLAND     Head    W 65  M  Canal foreman         Cromford
Cm223b    Ruth          BRITLAND     Dau     U 29  F  Housekeeper           Cromford
#74---Rock House---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p14)
Cm224a    Edgar         WALKER       Son       5   M  Gentlemans son        Scarboro YKS
Cm224b    Philip C.     WALKER       Son       2   M  Gentlemans son        Scarboro YKS
Cm224c    Mary          ORRILL       Servant U 28  F  Cook,housekeeper      Atherstone WAR
Cm224d    Mary G.       APEDAILE     Servant U 23  F  Nurse                 Richmond YKS
Cm224e    Harriett      LASKEY       Servant U 19  F  Nursery maid          Caseby LIN
Cm224f    Annie         CARTER       Servant U 19  F  Kitchen maid          N Stanley YKS         North Stanley, Ripon YKS
Cm224g    Charles D     RUDKIN       Servant U 27  M  Coachman              Exton RUT
Cm224h    George        HINDLE       Servant U 16  M  Footman               Manchester LAN
#75---Rock House Lodge---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p14)
Cm225a    John          ADKIN        Head    M 56  M  Gardener              Sheepshed LEI
Cm225b    Elizabeth     ADKIN        Wife    M 51  F                        Sheepshed LEI
Cm225c    John          ADKIN        Son     U 19  M  Letter carrier        Sheepshed LEI
Cm225d    George        ADKIN        Son       18  M  Gardeners assist      Loughboro LEI
Cm225e    Frank         ADKIN        Son       9   M  Scholar               Stanton In Peak
#76---Rose Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p14)
Cm226a    John          HOLMES       Head    M 48  M  Coal agent            Cromford
Cm226b    Emma          HOLMES       Wife    M 45  F                        Darley
Cm226c    Margaret J.   HOLMES       Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm226d    George A      HOLMES       Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Cromford              A=Arthur
Cm226e    Mary Jane     WRIGHT       Sister  M 43  F  Printers wife         Darley
Cm226f    Arthur L.     WRIGHT       Nephew    4   M  Printers son          London MDX
Cm226g    Edward Wm     DAVY         Lodger  U 41  M  Inland Rev officer    Ireland IRL           Inland Revenue
#78---Lime Tree Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p15)
Cm227a    Ellen         RATCLIFFE    Dau     U 16  F  No employ             Spondon
Cm227b    William L     RATCLIFFE    Brother M 23  M  Butcher               Spondon               L=Longden
Cm227c    Emily L       RATCLIFFE    Sister  M 25  F  Butchers wife         Bonsall               L=Longden
Cm227d    Flora H.      STATHAM      Visitor U 20  F  School teacher        Bonsall
Cm227e    Lucy          LONGDEN      Boarder U 9   F  Scholar               Spondon
Cm227f    Jane          LIVESEY      Servant U 22  F  Domestic servant      Hundon
#79---Lime Tree Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p15)
Cm228a    James         SMITH        Head    M 48  M  Gardeners lab         Cromford
Cm228b    Grace         SMITH        Wife    M 49  F                        Cromford
Cm228c    Thomas        SMITH        Son     U 23  M  Railway lab           Cromford
Cm228d    Elizabeth     SMITH        Dau     U 20  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm228e    John          SMITH        Son     U 16  M  Gardeners lab         Cromford
Cm228f    Frederic      SMITH        Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Cromford
#80---Lime Tree Cottage---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p15)
Cm229a    Sarah         BODEN        Head    W 72  F  Farmers widow         Ashover               30 acres
Cm229b    Henry         BODEN        Son     U 31  M                        Cromford
#81---Ashes Farm---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p15)
Cm230a    William       HAWLEY       Head    M 63  M  Farmer,color manuftr  Middleton
Cm230b    Martha        HAWLEY       Wife    M 58  F                        Middleton
Cm230c    William       HAWLEY       Son     W 37  M  Farmer,color manuftr  Middleton
Cm230d    John          HAWLEY       Son     U 21  M  Farmer,color manuftr  Middleton
Cm230e    John          ANDREW       Servant U 57  M  Farm servant,carter   Middleton
Cm230f    Martha        MARPLE       Servant U 15  F  Domestic servant      Middleton
#82---Birch Wood Farm---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p15)
Cm231a    William       BROWN        Head    M 52  M  Farmer 57 acres       Cromford
Cm231b    Esther        BROWN        Wife    M 53  F                        Matlock
Cm231c    Herbert       BROWN        Son     U 23  M  Unemployed            Staveley
Cm231d    John W        BROWN        Son     U 21  M                        Staveley
Cm231e    Charles G.    BROWN        Son     U 16  M                        Wingerworth
Cm231f    Hannah        BROWN        Dau     U 18  F  Merino factory hand   Wingerworth
Cm231g    Carrie        BROWN        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Kilburn
Cm231h    Francis W.    BROWN        Son       2   M                        Matlock
#83---Railway End---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p16)
Cm232a    Robert        WALKER       Head    M 25  M  Railway drayman       Hazelgrove CHS
Cm232b    Mary          WALKER       Wife    M 31  F                        Hazelgrove CHS
Cm232c    David         WALKER       Son     U 4   M                        Hazelgrove CHS
Cm232d    Emila         WALKER       Dau     U 2   F                        Cromford
Cm232e    Hannah        WALKER       Dau     U 8m  F                        Cromford
#84---Railway End---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p16)
Cm233a    George        GARDOM       Head    M 60  M  Loco fireman          Bolsover
Cm233b    Sarah         GARDOM       Wife    M 54  F                        Nottingham NTT
Cm233c    William       GARDOM       Son     U 17  M  Railway clerk         Cromford
Cm233d    Joseph        GARDOM       Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm233e    Elizabeth     GARDOM       Dau     U 12  F  Scholar               Cromford
#85---Railway End---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p16)
Cm234a    William G     WHITE        Head    M 23  M  Engine fitter         Liverpool LAN
Cm234b    Annis         WHITE        Wife    M 22  F                        Nantwich CHS
Cm234c    Alfred P.     WHITE        Son       4m  M                        Cromford
#86---Railway End---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p16)
Cm235a    John S        HOLMES       Head    M 23  M  Railway guard         Railway End.
Cm235b    Annie         HOLMES       Wife    M 25  F                        Ireland IRL
Cm235c    Edith M.      HOLMES       Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm235d    John James    HOLMES       Son       1   M                        Cromford
#87---Railway End---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p16)
Cm236a    Charles A.    BRITLAND     Head    M 25  M  Railway drayman       Lea
Cm236b    Emily         BRITLAND     Wife    M 26  F                        Holloway
Cm236c    Herbert       BRITLAND     Son       4   M                        Holloway
Cm236d    Louisa        BRITLAND     Dau       1   F                        Holloway
#89---Junction Inn---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p17)
Cm237a    James         BROWN        Head    M 35  M  Lic victualer,farmer  Cromford
Cm237b    Charlotte     BROWN        Wife    M 34  F                        Denton LAN
Cm237c    Minnia        BROWN        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Denton LAN
Cm237d    Ninnia        BROWN        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Denton LAN
Cm237e    John Hartley  BROWN        Servant U 18  M  Farm labourer         Chester CHS
#90---Leaford House---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p17)
Cm238a    William       WALKER       Head    M 32  M  Rail goods agent LNW  Hazel Wood CHS        London and North Western Railway
Cm238b    Mary          WALKER       Wife    M 29  F                        Hazel Wood CHS
Cm238c    Arthur        WALKER       Son       6   M  Scholar               Hazel Wood CHS
Cm238d    Henry         WALKER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm238e    William       WALKER       Son       10m M                        Cromford
#91---Leaford House---[Cromford]---(RG11-3451-20-p17)
Cm239a    Henry         ROPER        Head    M 54  M  Mechanic (foreman)    Wirksworth
Cm239b    Elizabeth     ROPER        Wife    M 55  F                        Middleton
Cm239c    William       ROPER        Son     U 22  M  Railway lab           -
Cm239d    Sarah A.      ROPER        Dau     U 12  F  Scholar               Hope
Cm239e    Lousia        WILCOCKSON   Visitor U 25  F  Dressmaker            St Peters Derby
Cn01a      George        BOLUS        Head    M 40  M  Gardener              Peakhull STS
Cn01b      Mary          BOLUS        Wife    M 38  F                        Peakhull STS
Cn01c      Mary E.       BOLUS        Dau       14  F  Scholar               Derby
Cn01d      Rosa H.       BOLUS        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Peakhull STS
Cn01e      Joseph V.     BOLUS        Son       9   M  Scholar               Peakhull STS
Cn01f      Benjamin B.   BOLUS        Son       6   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn01g      Thomas W.     BOLUS        Son       3   M                        Carsington
Cn02a      Thomas        STAFFORD     Head    M 55  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn02b      Mary          STAFFORD     Wife    M 46  F                        Carsington
Cn02c      Francis       STAFFORD     Son     U 20  M  Ag labourer           Aldwark
Cn02d      Mary E.       STAFFORD     Dau       14  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn02e      Ruth          STAFFORD     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Carsington
#3---Miners Arms Inn---[Carsington]---(RG11-3426-5-p1)
Cn03a      Charles       MELLOR       Head    M 50  M  Farmer & publican     Atlow
Cn03b      Elizabeth     MELLOR       Wife    M 30  F                        Hognaston
Cn03c      Thomas        MELLOR       Son       8   M  Scholar               Hognaston
Cn03d      John          MELLOR       Son       7   M  Scholar               Hognaston
Cn03e      William       MELLOR       Son       5   M  Scholar               Hognaston
Cn03f      Mary A.       MELLOR       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Hognaston
Cn03g      Elizabeth     MELLOR       Dau       3   F                        Hognaston
Cn03h      Ellen         MELLOR       Dau       6m  F                        Carsington
Cn03i      Hannah        MELLOR       Niece   U 32  F  Domestic servant      Atlow
Cn03j      William       ASHTON       Servant U 34  M  General servant       Hognaston
Cn04a      James         STEEPLES     Head    M 64  M  Farmer & lime burner  Hopton
Cn04b      Sarah         STEEPLES     Wife    M 54  F                        Hognaston
Cn04c      Hannah        STEEPLES     Dau     U 22  F  Dressmaker            Carsington
Cn04d      William       STEEPLES     Son     U 19  M  General servant       Carsington
Cn04e      Thomas        STEEPLES     Son     U 17  M  General servant       Carsington
Cn04f      John          STEEPLES     Son       11  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn04g      Elizabeth     STEEPLES     Dau       9   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn05a      William       SMITH        Head    M 28  M  School master         Bicester OXF
Cn06a      Stephen       STEEPLES     Head    W 58  M  Farmer 120 acres      Carsington            Employing 2 labs
Cn06b      Mary          STEEPLES     Dau     U 30  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn06c      Matthew       BACON        Servant U 21  M  Farmers servant       Carsington
Cn06d      Mary C.       PETTS        Servant U 20  F  Dairymaid             Carsington
Cn07a      William       STEEPLES     Head    M 33  M  Farmer 84 acres       Carsington            Employing 2 boys
Cn07b      Emma          STEEPLES     Wife    M 32  F                        Butterley
Cn07c      Ann E.        STEEPLES     Dau       9   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn07d      Dolly         STEEPLES     Dau       3   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn07e      Mary          STEEPLES     Dau       1   F                        Carsington
Cn07f      Mary E.       STEVENSON    Servant   16  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn07g      Henry         HAYNES       Servant   15  M  Domestic servant      Ashlehay
Cn07h      Joshua        OLDFIELD     Servant   13  M  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn08a      William       TURNER       Head    M 32  M  Farmer 34 acres       Caldon STS
Cn08b      Lucy          TURNER       Wife    M 26  F                        Carsington
Cn08c      Frances       TURNER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn08d      Hannah        TURNER       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn08e      William       TURNER       Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn08f      Clara         TURNER       Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn08g      Laurence      TURNER       Son       1   M                        Carsington
#9---Rectory house---[Carsington]---(RG11-3426-5-p3)
Cn09a      Francis Hnry  BRETT        Head    M 66  M  Rector of Carsington  Bristol SOM
Cn09b      Anne          BRETT        Wife    M 56  F                        Cobarton WAR
Cn09c      Henrietta A.  BRETT        Dau     U 22  F                        Wirksworth
Cn09d      Martha H.C.   SMALL        Niece   U 21  F                        Clapham SRY
Cn09e      Maria L.      FLUDE        Chapern U 58  F  Chaperone             Clapton MDX
Cn09f      Anne          COWLISHAW    Servant U 24  F  Cook dom servant      Findern
Cn09g      Elizabeth     SMITH        Servant U 19  F  Domestic servant      Litchurch
Cn10a      Henry         TAYLOR       Head    M 34  M  Artificial manure m   Hopton                Manufacturer
Cn10b      Emma          TAYLOR       Wife    M 33  F                        Thorpe
Cn10c      Gertrude E.   TAYLOR       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn10d      Anne E J      TAYLOR       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn10e      Evelyn A.     TAYLOR       Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn10f      Henry J.      TAYLOR       Son       1   M                        Carsington
Cn10g      Thomas R.     TAYLOR       Son       4m  M                        Carsington
Cn10h      Ellen         SMITH        Servant U 18  F  Domestic servant      Sheriffhales SAL
Cn10i      Emma          HUMPHREY     Servant U 15  F  Domestic servant      Not Known UNK
Cn11a      John          STEVESON     Head    M 35  M  Farmer of 55 acres    Bradbourne
Cn11b      Anne          STEVESON     Wife    M 40  F                        Ballidon
Cn11c      Edith         STEVESON     Dau       13  F  Domestic servant      Bradbourne
Cn11d      Mary E.       STEVESON     Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn11e      Nellie        STEVESON     Dau       1   F                        Carsington
Cn11f      James         ALLSOP       Servant U 17  M  Farm servant indoor   Brassington
Cn12a      Hannah        ALLSOP       Head    U 26  F  Dressmaker            Hopton
Cn12b      Susan         ALLSOP       Dau       2   F                        Sheffield YKS
Cn12c      Emma          ALLSOP       Sister  U 19  F  Dressmaker            Hopton
Cn13a      John          WEBSTER      Head    U 76  M  Ag labourer           Carsington
Cn13b      Mary Ann      HUGHES       Niece   M 35  F                        Carsington
Cn13c      Peter         HUGHES       Nephew    12  M  Scholar               Connah Quay FLN
Cn13d      George        HUGHES       Nephew    8   M  Scholar               Connah Quay FLN
Cn13e      Thomas        HUGHES       Nephew    1   M                        Carsington
Cn14a      Samuel        STEEPLES     Head    M 32  M  Ag labourer           Knock-a-Down
Cn14b      Hannah        STEEPLES     Wife    M 31  F                        Carsington
Cn14c      William       STEEPLES     Son       7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn14d      Mary          STEEPLES     Dau       4   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn14e      Samuel        STEEPLES     Son       2   M                        Carsington
Cn15a      Edward        HITCHCOCK    Head    M 35  M  Green grocer          Mugington
Cn15b      Margaret      HITCHCOCK    Wife    M 35  F                        Hognaston
Cn15c      William       HITCHCOCK    Son       12  M  Scholar               Hognaston
Cn15d      Eliza         HITCHCOCK    Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn15e      John          HITCHCOCK    Son       7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn15f      Louisa        HITCHCOCK    Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn16a      Elizabeth     STEVESON     Head    W 72  F                        Mayfield STS
Cn16b      Anne          STEVESON     Dau     U 34  F  Domestic servant      Carsington
Cn16c      Thomas        STEVESON     Gson      12  M  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Cn16d      Elizabeth     STEVESON     Gdau      7   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17a      John          ALLSOP       Head    M 69  M  General labourer      Carsington
Cn17b      Sarah         ALLSOP       Wife    M 62  F                        Carsington

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Researched, transcribed, compiled, edited, indexed, formatted, encoded and copyright © 2003,. All Rights Reserved.