Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth
Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:
|
Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington,
Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward,
Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.
|
These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.
|
#228---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0643a Henry WOODHOUSE Head M 26 M Cab driver Matlock
Mk0643b Hannah WOODHOUSE Wife M 28 F Matlock
Mk0643c Agnes WOODHOUSE Dau 5 F Wife Matlock
Mk0643d Hannah WOODHOUSE Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk0643e Alfred H WOODHOUSE Son 2 M Matlock
#229---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0644a Alfred WOODHOUSE Head M 53 M Cab proprietor Matlock
Mk0644b Mary WOODHOUSE Wife M 55 F Matlock
Mk0644c James WOODHOUSE Son U 17 M Cab driver Matlock
#230---Bank---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0645a George WALL Head M 60 M Stone mason Darley Dale
Mk0645b Rachel WALL Wife M 55 F Wife Matlock
Mk0645c Sarah WALL Dau U 22 F Helper in the house Matlock
Mk0645d George WALL Son U 19 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0645e Rose An WALL Dau U 16 F House servant Matlock
#231---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0646a Anthony WOOD Head M 58 M Bathman Bonsall
Mk0646b Dorothy WOOD Wife M 62 F Winster
Mk0646c Samuel KINDER Son iL M 28 M Domestic servant Wirksworth
Mk0646d Ellen KINDER Dau M 27 F Household work Bonsall
Mk0646e Sarah A KINDER Gdau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0646f Anthony KINDER Gson 4 M Matlock
Mk0646g Ellen KINDER Gdau 2 F Matlock
Mk0646h Samuel HURSTHOUSE Gson 14 M Lead miner Bonsall
#232---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0647a John WILDGOOSE Head M 40 M Stone waller Belper
Mk0647b Mary WILDGOOSE Wife M 40 F Matlock
Mk0647c Susanna HALL Mother W 79 F Seamer Matlock
#233---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0648a Ann WRAGG Head W 48 F Farmer Matlock
Mk0648b George WRAGG Son U 19 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0648c Emma WRAGG Dau U 17 F Asst in the House Matlock
Mk0648d Mary ROTHWELL Visitor M 65 F Boardinghouse keeper Matlock Retired....
Mk0648e John DAWES Visitor U 26 M Bathman Holloway
Mk0648f William SOMERVILLE Lodger U 36 M Police Officer Cumberland CUL
#234---Bank---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0649a Elizabeth WATKINS Head W 64 F Lodging house keeper Matlock
Mk0649b Maria KING Visitor U 42 F Annuitant Matlock
Mk0649c Mary BOOTH Servant U 12 F House servant Derby
#235---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0650a William WOOLLEY Head M 34 M Labourer Lea
Mk0650b Martha WOOLLEY Wife M 35 F Cromford
Mk0650c John WOOLLEY Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0650d Joseph WOOLLEY Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
#236---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0651a William WALL Head M 34 M Cordwainer Darley dale
Mk0651b Sarah WALL Wife M 40 F Wife Matlock
Mk0651c Ellen WALL Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0651d Charles WALL Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0651e Agnes J WALL Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk0651f John A WALL Son 1 M Matlock
Mk0651g Eliza BLAND Servant 13 F Servant Matlock
#237---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0652a Samuel WRAGG Head M 42 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0652b Sarah WRAGG Wife M 42 F Matlock
Mk0652c John WRAGG Son 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0652d Anne WRAGG Dau 10 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0652e Sarah E WRAGG Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0652f Rosey WRAGG Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0652g Samuel WRAGG Son 1 M Matlock
#238---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0653a Fredrick WILMOT Head M 24 M Nurseryman Darley Dale
Mk0653b Dinah WILMOT Wife M 28 F Wife Matlock
#239---Bank---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0654a John WARD Head M 35 M Stone cutter Matlock
Mk0654b Ellen WARD Wife M 34 F Darley
Mk0654c Francis W WARD Son 5 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0654d John J WARD Son 3 M Matlock
Mk0654e Hannah WARD Dau 1 F Matlock
Mk0654f Daniel WAGSTAFF Lodger M 23 M Labourer Wholley Moor
Mk0654g Emma WAGSTAFF Lodger M 27 F Darley
Mk0654h Thomas H LITCHFIELD Lodger 1 M Darley
#240---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0655a Elizabeth WARD Head W 68 F Household work Matlock
Mk0655b Robert WARD Son U 17 M Painter,paperhanger Matlock
#241---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0656a Thomas WARD Head M 34 M Butcher Matlock
Mk0656b Lydia WARD Wife M 28 F Matlock
Mk0656c George WARD Son U 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0656d Ann WARD Dau U 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0656e Lydia WARD Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0656f Francis WARD Son 4 M Matlock
Mk0656g Fred WARD Son 2 M Matlock
Mk0656h Herbert WARD Son 4m M Matlock
#242---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0657a James WALL Head M 29 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0657b Annie WALL Wife M 27 F Hylton
Mk0657c Mary B WALL Dau 5 F Matlock
Mk0657d Richard B WALL Son 3 M Matlock
Mk0657e Ann E WALL Dau 1 F Matlock
#243---Bank---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0658a Michael WHETTON Head M 24 M Innkeeper Pilsley
Mk0658b Priscilla WHETTON Wife M 32 F Wife Doncaster YKS
Mk0658c Mary COUPE Visitor U 32 F Doncaster YKS
#244---Dimple---[Matlock]---
Mk0659a Moses WHEELDON Head M 49 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0659b Mary WHEELDON Wife M 46 F Matlock
Mk0659c Joseph WHEELDON Son U 22 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0659d Anne WHEELDON Dau U 18 F General servant Matlock
Mk0659e Mary WHEELDON Dau 14 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0659f Elizabeth WHEELDON Mother W 85 F Matlock blind
Mk0659g Sarah WALL Moth iL W 80 F Faisley
#245---Dimple---[Matlock]---
Mk0660a Leonard WHEATCROFT Head M 56 M Farmer 50 acres Ashover
Mk0660b Emma WHEATCROFT Wife M 56 F Ashover
Mk0660c Leonard WHEATCROFT Son 15 M Farmers son helper Tansley
#246---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0661a Susannah WARD Head W 78 F Domestic Matlock
Mk0661b Ann WARD Dau 40 F Domestic Matlock
#247---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0662a John WHEELDON Head M 39 M Labourer Darley
Mk0662b Lousia WHEELDON Wife M 39 F Matlock
Mk0662c John W WHEELDON Son 8 M Matlock
#248---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0663a Luke WILMOTT Head M 30 M Stone cutter Darley
Mk0663b Mary J WILMOTT Wife M 26 F Dressmaker Ravenstone
Mk0663c Ernest L WILMOTT Son 10m M Matlock
Mk0663d Hannah WILMOTT Sister U 18 F Dressmaker Darley
Mk0663e John P ALLEN Fath iL M 60 M Gardener Coleorton LEI
Mk0663f Catherine ALLEN Moth iL M 64 F Dressmaker Coleorton LEI
#249---Bank---[Matlock]---(page 13,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0664a Elias WOODHOUSE Head M 28 M Bathman Matlock
Mk0664b Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Wife M 30 F Bathwoman Sheffield YKS
Mk0664c James SHENTON Lodger U 48 M Collier Rosendale LAN
Mk0664d William GAUNT Nephew U 19 M Labourer Matlock
#250---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0665a Sarah WRIGHT Head W 41 F Landowner Matlock
Mk0665b Henry WRIGHT Son U 19 M Paint works Matlock
#251---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0666a James WALKER Head M 46 M Labourer Bonsall
Mk0666b Hannah WALKER Wife M 48 F Darley Dale
Mk0666c Elizabeth H WALKER Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
#252---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0667a Charles WOODHOUSE Head M 65 M Hydropathic Matlock
Mk0667b Matilda WOODHOUSE Wife M 63 F Matlock
Mk0667c James WHITE Patient M 40 M Timber clerk London LND
Mk0667d Thomas TAYLOR Patient M 34 M Corn miller Strelley NTT
Mk0667e Walter POLE Patient U 22 M Groom Gledhow YKS
Mk0667f Thomas GAWTHORPE Patient U 13 M Farmers son Greensyke UNK YKS?
Mk0667g Oliver KIRK Boarder 6 M Scholar Workington CUL
Mk0667h Mary A KIRK Boarder 3 F Scholar Workington CUL
Mk0667i Sarah FOX Servant U 30 F Domestic servant Matlock
#253---Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0668a Ralph WILDGOOSE Head W 77 M Bootmaker Darley
Mk0668b Mary CLARK Stepdau W 53 F Matlock
Mk0668c Caroline HOLMES Stepdau U 25 F Chesterfield
Mk0668d Henry HOLMES Gson 13 M Labourer Chesterfield
Mk0668e Walter HOLMES Gson 17 M Matlock
#254---Dimple---[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0669a Charles YOUNG Head M 61 M Stone mason Darley
Mk0669b Sarah E YOUNG Wife M 52 F Matlock
Mk0669c Isaac YOUNG Son 14 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0669d Ann YOUNG Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
#255---Dimple---[Matlock]---
Mk0670a Charles YOUNG Head M 22 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0670b Sarah YOUNG Wife M 27 F Ashover
#1---Chesterfield Rd---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0671a Peter ROUSE Head M 46 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0671b Mary ROUSE Wife M 38 F Matlock
Mk0671c Florence S ROUSE Dau 14 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0671d Clementina ROUSE Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0671e Catherine ROUSE Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0671f Maud M ROUSE Dau 3 F Matlock
#2---Chesterfield Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0672a Joseph BOTTOMLEY Head M 58 M Retired woolstapler Shepley YKS
Mk0672b Mary Ann BOTTOMLEY Wife M 48 F Lancaster LAN
Mk0672c John BOTTOMLEY Son U 22 M Merchant Shepley YKS
Mk0672d William PICKARD Bro iL M 50 M Landowner Scotsforth LAN
Mk0672e Mary Ann PICKARD Sist iL M 44 F Thackwaite CUL
Mk0672f Elizabeth F PICKARD Niece 11 F Lancaster LAN
Mk0672g Joseph W PICKARD Nephew 8 M Lancaster LAN
Mk0672h Jane P PICKARD Niece 4 F Lancaster LAN
Mk0672i Jane SHAW Servant U 20 F General servant L.Cumberworth YKS
#3---Chesterfield Rd (Duke of Wellington Inn)---[Matlock]---
Mk0673a George WARD Head M 41 M Wheelwright,innkeepr Matlock
Mk0673b Mary WARD Wife M 42 F Tansley
Mk0673c George W WARD Son U 17 M Matlock
Mk0673d Elizabeth S WARD Dau 13 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0673e Samuel O WARD Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0673f William J WARD Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0673g Fanny GOODHALL Servant 13 F General servant Tansley
Mk0673h George ELLIOTT Lodger W 51 M Carpenter Langwith NTT
#4---Matlock Bank---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0674a Thomas GREEN Head M 35 M Farm labourer Ashbourn
Mk0674b Elizabeth GREEN Wife M 46 F Matlock
Mk0674c Harriett GREEN Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
#5---Chesterfield Rd (Toll Bar)---[Matlock]---
Mk0675a John DODSON Head W 74 M Toll Bar Tenter Bulbey YKS
Mk0675b Mary DAWSON Gdau 10 F Eccles LAN
#6---Matlock Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0676a Anthony BUNTING Head M 51 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0676b Hannah BUNTING Wife M 53 F Long Clawson LEI
Mk0676c Mary BUNTING Dau U 20 F Matlock
Mk0676d Alice BUNTING Dau 10 F Matlock
#7---Matlock Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0677a Ann PROCTOR Head U 63 F Boardinghouse keeper Wingerworth Retired...
#8---Matlock Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk0678a George FARNSWORTH Head M 26 M Nurseryman Matlock
Mk0678b Fanny FARNSWORTH Wife M 28 F Sutton Ashfld NTT
Mk0678c Theresa W FARNSWORTH Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0678d Arthur FARNSWORTH Son 4 M Matlock
Mk0678e Leasowe S FARNSWORTH Son 2 M Matlock
Mk0678f Ellen E SADLER Servant U 19 F Servant (domestic) Higham
#9---Wold Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk0679a John GOODWIN Head M 49 M Farmer of 110 acres Matlock Empl 1 man 1 boy
Mk0679b Eliza GOODWIN Wife M 37 F Derby St Alkmund
Mk0679c Thomas GOODWIN Son 14 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0679d Ann E GOODWIN Dau 13 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0679e John G GOODWIN Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0679f George W GOODWIN Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0679g Mary GOODWIN Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0679h James H GOODWIN Son 2 M Matlock
Mk0679i Harriet WILMOT Servant U 20 F General servant Darley
#10---Balmoral House---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0680a Michael T WORRALL Head M 52 M Retired merchant Studley WAR
Mk0680b Martha WORRALL Wife M 57 F Salford LAN
Mk0680c Ann FRANKLIN Servant M 38 F Domestic servant Tarporley CHS
#11---Chesterfield Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0681a John WILDGOOSE Head M 46 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk0681b Betsy WILDGOOSE Wife M 50 F Matlock
#12---Chesterfield Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk0682a Ralph DAVIS Head M 56 M Hydropathist Matlock
Mk0682b Ann DAVIS Wife M 62 F Waterhouses STS
Mk0682c Sarah BUCKLEY Dau U 42 F Matlock
Mk0682d Harriett WALL Dau W 26 F Matlock
Mk0682e John Anthony WALL Gson 5 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0682f Josiah H WALL Gson 3 M Matlock
Mk0682g Harry WALL Gson 1 M Matlock
Mk0682h John HORTON Bro iL U 65 M Annuitant Hinks STS
Mk0682i Jane HAMMERSLEY Boarder W 60 F Annuitant Leicester LEI
Mk0682j George CHAPMAN Boarder M 49 M Wheelwright Glaston RUT
Mk0682k William H LUCAS Boarder U 27 M Jeweller Birmingham WAR
Mk0682l Maria HERDSMAN Servant W 53 F General servant Marylebone MDX
Mk0682m Amy WALL Servant U 23 F General servant Matlock
Mk0682n Joseph WOOLLEY Boarder U 55 M Annuitant Blyth NTT
#13---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0683a Hannah LUDLAM Head W 41 F Farmer Ashover
Mk0683b Mary LUDLAM Dau 9 F Scholar Ashover
Mk0683c Sarah LUDLAM Dau 7 F Scholar Ashover
Mk0683d Mary Jane BUNTING Servant U 24 F Domestic servant Darley
Mk0683e Sidney BARKER Servant U 19 M Dom servant Darley
Mk0683f William WILMOT Father W 76 M Retired farmer Darley
#14---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0684a John LUDLAM Head M 29 M Stone cutter Matlock
Mk0684b Jane LUDLAM Wife M 28 F Matlock
Mk0684c Mary LUDLAM Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk0684d John LUDLAM Son 1 M Matlock
Mk0684e Mary LEE Servant W 75 F Kirk Ireton
#15---Cuckoostone Grange---[Matlock]---
Mk0685a Jonathan STORER Head M 41 M Farmer of 100 acres Wirksworth
Mk0685b Ann STORER Wife M 33 F Buxton
Mk0685c John E STORER Son 11 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0685d Frederick STORER Son 10 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0685e Henry STORER Son 8 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0685f William STORER Son 4 M Wirksworth
Mk0685g Frances H STORER Dau 1 F Wirksworth
Mk0685h Joseph STORER Brother U 40 M Farmers assistant Wirksworth
Mk0685i Elizabeth STORER Mother W 69 F Burton Needwd STS
Mk0685j Elizabeth GODDARD Servant U 14 F Servant domestic Great Hucklow
#16---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0686a Sarah Ann PALETHORPE Head U 36 F Farmer of 20 acres Canwick LIN
Mk0686b Frank PALETHORPE Son U 16 M Matlock
#17---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0687a Francis HAYNES Head M 73 M Farmer of 190 acres Denby
Mk0687b Sarah HAYNES Wife M 65 F Breadsall
Mk0687c Samuel HAYNES Son U 25 M Denby
#18---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0688a Joseph HOLMES Head M 51 M Farmer occ 60 acres Hopton
Mk0688b Eliza HOLMES Wife M 50 F Stockport CHS
Mk0688c Robert HOLMES Son U 17 M Manchester LAN
#19---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0689a Thomas ADAMS Head M 54 M Farmer occ 100 acres Lambley NTT
Mk0689b Mary Ann ADAMS Wife M 48 F Witham onHill LIN
Mk0689c Catherine ADAMS Dau 13 F Lambley NTT
Mk0689d John ADAMS Son 3 M Mapperley
#20---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0690a Joseph WHEELDON Head M 57 M Farmer occ 23 acres Matlock
Mk0690b Hannah WHEELDON Wife M 57 F Matlock
Mk0690c Joseph WHEELDON Son U 15 M Labourer Ashover
#21---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0691a Robert WILMOT Head M 52 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0691b Christiana WILMOT Wife M 52 F Matlock
Mk0691c Harriett WILMOT Dau U 24 F Factory girl Matlock
Mk0691d Simeon R WILMOT Son U 21 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0691e Ann WILMOT Dau U 18 F Factory girl Matlock
Mk0691f Sarah WILMOT Dau U 16 F Factory girl Matlock
#22---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0692a William YOUNG Head M 27 M Brick manufacturer Crich
Mk0692b Emma YOUNG Wife M 29 F Crich
Mk0692c Frederic GOODLAD Lodger W 52 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0692d Frederic GOODLAD Lodger U 14 M Labourer Matlock
#23---Matlock Moor---[Matlock]---
Mk0693a Joseph WILMOT Head M 39 M Farmer,stone cutter Ashover Occupying 7 acres
Mk0693b Sarah A WILMOT Wife M 36 F Darley
Mk0693c Elizabeth WILMOT Dau U 16 F Darley
Mk0693d Thomas WILMOT Son 8 M Scholar Darley
Mk0693e Hannah WILMOT Dau 6 F Scholar Darley
Mk0693f Sarah A WILMOT Dau 3 F Darley
Mk0693g Emma WILMOT Dau 1 F Ashover
#24---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0694a Charles WOODHOUSE Head M 38 M Watchman Matlock
Mk0694b Ann WOODHOUSE Wife M 39 F Matlock
Mk0694c Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Dau U 18 F Servant Matlock
Mk0694d Matilda WOODHOUSE Dau U 16 F Servant Matlock
Mk0694e Joseph WOODHOUSE Son 14 M Dom servant Matlock
Mk0694f Enoch WOODHOUSE Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0694g Sarah Ann WOODHOUSE Dau 7 F Scholar Matlock
#25---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0695a Dennis WRAGG Head M 44 M Stone cutter Matlock
Mk0695b Sarah WRAGG Wife M 38 F Matlock
Mk0695c Hannah WRAGG Dau U 19 F Factory girl Matlock
Mk0695d Ann WRAGG Dau U 17 F Factory girl Matlock
Mk0695e Eliza WRAGG Dau 14 F Scholar Codnor
Mk0695f Rosa WRAGG Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk0695g William WRAGG Son 6m M Matlock
#26---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0696a Mark DOVE Head M 28 M Ag lab Selston NTT
Mk0696b Mary DOVE Wife M 30 F Crich
Mk0696c William DOVE Son 5 M Crich
Mk0696d James DOVE Son 2 M Darley
#27---Hurst Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk0697a Eliza WILDGOOSE Head W 46 F Farmer of 200 acres Matlock Empl 2 men
Mk0697b Eliza WILDGOOSE Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0697c Margaret WILDGOOSE Sist iL U 69 F Annuitant Matlock
Mk0697d Emma MARRIOTT Niece 4 F Matlock
Mk0697e John WILDGOOSE Visitor U 17 M Ironmonger Macclesfield CHS
Mk0697f Emma LYNAM Servant U 18 F General servant Crich
Mk0697g Francis GRETTON Servant U 18 M Farm servant Bonsall
Mk0697h Herbert HOUSLEY Servant U 15 M Farm servant Ashover
#28---Hurst Hill---[Matlock]---(page 7,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0698a George HOUSLEY Head M 51 M Ag lab Stanton
Mk0698b Grace HOUSLEY Wife M 49 F Ashover
Mk0698c Sarah Jane HOUSLEY Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0698d Anne Maria HOUSLEY Dau 7 F Scholar Matlock
#29---Asker Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk0699a William WRAGG Head M 43 M Farmer occ 37 acres Matlock
Mk0699b Sarah WRAGG Wife M 42 F Ashover
#30---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0700a Sidney WOODHOUSE Head M 29 M Mason Matlock
Mk0700b Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Wife M 29 F Matlock
Mk0700c Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0700d Elias WOODHOUSE Son 3 M Matlock
Mk0700e Annie Eliza WOODHOUSE Dau 1 F Matlock
Mk0700f Sarah WOODHOUSE Dau 14d F Matlock
#31---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0701a Samuel GILL Head M 41 M Labour Beeley
Mk0701b Martha GILL Wife M 40 F Matlock
#32---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0702a John STATHAM Head M 35 M Bleacher Matlock
Mk0702b Elizabeth STATHAM Wife M 29 F Darley
Mk0702c Sarah STATHAM Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0702d Frederick STATHAM Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
#33---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0703a Michael WOODHOUSE Head M 47 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0703b Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Wife M 46 F Matlock
Mk0703c Ann WOODHOUSE Dau U 23 F Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0703d Joseph WOODHOUSE Son U 20 M Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0703e Edward WOODHOUSE Son U 18 M Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0703f Hannah WOODHOUSE Dau U 15 F Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0703g Mary Elizbth WOODHOUSE Dau 13 F Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0703h Michael WOODHOUSE Son 10 M Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0703i Eliza WOODHOUSE Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0703j William WOODHOUSE Son 5 M Scholar Matlock
#34---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0704a Adam WOODHOUSE Head M 43 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0704b Jane WOODHOUSE Wife M 47 F Matlock
Mk0704c Mary Ann WOODHOUSE Dau U 22 F Bleach works hand Matlock
Mk0704d Harriett WOODHOUSE Dau U 19 F Servant bleach works Matlock
Mk0704e Charles WOODHOUSE Son U 17 M Servant bleach works Matlock
Mk0704f Selina WOODHOUSE Dau 14 F Servant bleach works Matlock
Mk0704g Levi WOODHOUSE Son 12 M Servant bleach works Matlock
Mk0704h Herbert WOODHOUSE Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0704i Adam WOODHOUSE Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
#35---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0705a David DOXEY Head M 61 M Bookkeeper Wirksworth
Mk0705b Ann DOXEY Wife M 64 F Wirksworth
Mk0705c Elizabeth DOXEY Dau U 34 F Assist housekeeper Cromford
#36---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0706a George BEARDOW Head W 54 M Labourer Ashover
Mk0706b Samuel BEARDOW Son U 18 M Labourer Ashover
Mk0706c William BEARDOW Son 13 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0706d Hannah GREEN Servant W 71 F Servant Darley
#37---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0707a William BOAM Head M 24 M Ag lab Matlock
Mk0707b Betty BOAM Wife M 24 F Matlock
Mk0707c Mary BOAM Dau 4m F Matlock
#38---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0708a James DAVIS Head M 47 M Barytes manufacturer Matlock
Mk0708b Lydia DAVIS Wife M 51 F Middleton
Mk0708c William DAVIS Son U 19 M Barytes manufacturer Matlock
Mk0708d Ruth DAVIS Dau 11 F Bleach works hand Matlock
#39---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0709a James HUGHES Head M 42 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0709b Mary HUGHES Wife M 39 F Wirksworth
Mk0709c Mary HUGHES Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0709d Joseph HUGHES Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0709e Elizabeth HUGHES Dau 4 F Matlock
Mk0709f Harriett HUGHES Dau 2 F Matlock
#40---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0710a John HURSTHOUSE Head M 43 M Cotton bleacher Matlock
Mk0710b Sarah HURSTHOUSE Wife M 54 F Matlock
Mk0710c Edmund HURSTHOUSE Son U 19 M Draper out of employ Matlock
#41---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0711a Isaac KNOWLES Head M 31 M Coachman Matlock
Mk0711b Clara KNOWLES Wife M 21 F Bonsall
Mk0711c Arthur KNOWLES Son 2 M Matlock
Mk0711d John KNOWLES Son 7w M Matlock
#42---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0712a William KNOWLES Head M 29 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0712b Martha KNOWLES Wife M 23 F Matlock
Mk0712c Ann elizabth KNOWLES Dau 1 F Matlock
#43---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0713a John KNOWLES Head M 57 M Ag lab Newbrough STS
Mk0713b Sarah KNOWLES Wife M 56 F Longford
Mk0713c Charles KNOWLES Son U 20 M Ag lab Matlock
Mk0713d John Herbert KNOWLES Son U 18 M Ag lab Matlock
Mk0713e Edmund KNOWLES Son U 16 M Ag lab Matlock
Mk0713f Thomas KNOWLES Son 13 M Bleach works lab. Matlock
#44---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0714a Peter DEUXBERRY Head M 52 M Gardener Otley YKS
Mk0714b Eleanor L DEUXBERRY Wife M 54 F Yoxall STS
Mk0714c Thomas DEUXBERRY Son 12 M Scholar Matlock
#45---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0715a James SMITH Head M 43 M Ag lab Carsington
Mk0715b Sarah SMITH Wife M 44 F Straw bonnet maker Quarn
Mk0715c Selina EYRE Niece U 15 F Servant domestic Bradbourne
#46---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0716a Edward H GARTON Head U 37 M Bleacher, barytes Matlock Manufacturer, farmer emp 47 men,22 boys,3 women,17 girls
Mk0716b Mary GARTON Mother W 69 F Nottingham NTT
Mk0716c Anne M GARTON Sister U 48 F Bleacher Matlock
Mk0716d Emma GARTON Sister U 31 F Bleacher Matlock
Mk0716e Percy COLLES Visitor M 30 M Billiard table maker Leamington WAR
Mk0716f Mary COLLES Visitor M 29 F Whaley Bridge
Mk0716g Mary TWIGG Servant U 42 F Servant domestic Matlock
Mk0716h Mary MARGERISON Servant U 21 F Servant domestic Matlock
Mk0716i Ann DAVIS Servant U 22 F Servant domestic Grareslane NTT
#47---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0717a Joseph WOODSHOUSE Head M 53 M Bleacher Matlock
Mk0717b Ann WOODSHOUSE Wife M 57 F Matlock
#48---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---
Mk0718a John RHODES Head M 30 M Coachman Ashover
Mk0718b Amy RHODES Wife M 23 F Ashover
Mk0718c Ann Eliza RHODES Dau 4 F Ashover
Mk0718d Mary E RHODES Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk0718e Sarah RHODES Dau 4m F Matlock
#49---Lumsdale---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0719a George THOMPSON Head M 54 M Cotton carder Matlock
Mk0719b Bertha THOMPSON Wife M 54 F Stockport LAN
Mk0719c Elizabeth THOMPSON Dau U 20 F Mill hand Stockport LAN
Mk0719d Edward THOMPSON Son U 17 M Blacksmith Stockport LAN
Mk0719e Mary THOMPSON Dau U 15 F Mill hand Matlock
Mk0719f William THOMPSON Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0719g Emma THOMPSON Dau 1 F Matlock
#50---Matlock Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk0720a Richard WHEELDON Head M 24 M Miller's carter Matlock
Mk0720b Maria WHEELDON Wife M 20 F Matlock
Mk0720c Elizabeth WHEELDON Dau 7m F Matlock
#51---Matlock Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk0721a George CHILDS Head M 52 M Malster Blackwall
Mk0721b Hannah CHILDS Wife M 45 F Ashover
Mk0721c Samuel CHILDS Son 13 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0721d Emma CHILDS Dau 12 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0721e Ralph CHILDS Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0721f Lydia CHILDS Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0721g Arthur CHILDS Son 6 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0721h David CHILDS Son 4 M Matlock
Mk0721i Vaughan CHILDS Son 2 M Matlock
#52---Matlock Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk0722a Henry E BAILEY Head M 32 M Miller Matlock Empl 13 men and 1 boy
Mk0722b Mary Ann BAILEY Wife M 31 F Scholar Collingham NTT
Mk0722c Catherine H BAILEY Dau 6 F Collingham NTT
Mk0722d Ernest H BAILEY Son 1 M Matlock
Mk0722e Mary BRINDLEY Servant U 24 F General servant Hartington
Mk0722f Catherine MARGERISON Servant U 14 F General servant Matlock
#53---Matlock Cliff---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Mk0723a Trophimus LANE Head M 23 M Miller Stathern LEI
Mk0723b Sarah LANE Wife M 28 F Matlock
Mk0723c George T LANE Son 2 M Matlock
Mk0723d Mary A LANE Dau 2m F Matlock
#54---Matlock Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk0724a Joshua WILDGOOSE Head M 38 M Stone cutter Belper
Mk0724b Mary Ann WILDGOOSE Wife M 38 F Biggin STS
Mk0724c Anthony WILDGOOSE Son 13 M Stone cutter Matlock
Mk0724d Sarah WILDGOOSE Dau 10 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0724e Alice WILDGOOSE Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0724f Joshua WILDGOOSE Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0724g Margaret WILDGOOSE Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk0724h John WILDGOOSE Son 9m M Matlock
#55---Matlock Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk0725a Anthony OGDEN Head M 70 M Labourer Darley
Mk0725b Sarah OGDEN Wife M 75 F Darley
#56---Matlock Green---[Matlock]---
Mk0726a Joseph SMITH Head M 62 M Retired farmer Sutton
Mk0726b Ann SMITH Wife M 61 F Staveley
Mk0726c Sarah SMITH Dau U 27 F Calow
Mk0726d George H SMITH Son U 22 M Pawnbroker Calow
Mk0726e Emily SMITH Dau U 19 F Chesterfield
Mk0726f John DUDLEY Visitor U 31 M Spade,shovel manufr Staveley