Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(Mk0110) (Mk0120) (Mk0130) (Mk0140) (Mk0150) (Mk0160) (Mk0170) (Mk0180)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#104---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0104a Thomas       BODEN        Head    M 64  M  Small farmer          Cromford
Mk0104b Mary Ann     BODEN        Wife    M 62  F                        Winster
Mk0104c Hannah       ROPER        Dau     M 27  F                        Cromford
Mk0104d Thomas       BODEN        Son     U 22  M  Black marble worker   Cromford
Mk0104e Mary         ROPER        Gdau      4   F                        Sandiacre NTT
#105---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0105a Richard      MOSLEY       Head    U 54  M  No occupation, confd  N Wingfield           Property confiscated
Mk0105b Mary         LIMB         -       U 50  F  Laundress             Ashover               "living as man & wife"
Mk0105c William      LIMB         Son     U 25  M  Labourer              Ashover               "son of the above"
Mk0105d James        LIMB         Son     U 19  M  Cab driver            Ashover
Mk0105e Richard      LIMB         Son     U 18  M  Cab driver            Ashover
Mk0105f Henry        LIMB         Son       10  M  Labourer              Ashover
Mk0105g Isack        LIMB         Son       7   M                        Ashover
#106---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 17,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0106a -            -                                                                         "slept at parents"
#107---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0107a John         GREGORY      Head    M 28  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0107b Elizabeth    GREGORY      Wife    M 25  F                        Bull Bridge
#108---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0108a James        ALLEN        Head    M 38  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0108b Frances      ALLEN        Wife    M 43  F                        Middleton
Mk0108c Hannah       WILLIAMSON   Boarder U 25  F  Merino factory hand   Ripley
#109---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0109a George       ROPER        Head    M 46  M  Whitesmith,machinist  Wirksworth
Mk0109b Mary         ROPER        Wife    M 44  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0109c William      HAYWOOD      Nephew    2   M                        Leicester LEI
#110---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0110a John         HALL         Head    W 64  M  Labourer              Bow Wood
Mk0110b Hannah       HALL         Dau     U 22  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Mk0110c Elizabeth    HALL         Dau       14  F  Scholar               Cromford
#111---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0111a Herbert      DOXEY        Head    M 29  M  Labourer              Darley
Mk0111b Hannah       DOXEY        Wife    M 25  F                        Bonsall
Mk0111c Samuel       DOXEY        Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0111d Lucy Ann     DOXEY        Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk0111e George       DOXEY        Son       8m  M                        Matlock
#112---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0112a Elizabeth    BROCKLEHURST Head    W 71  F                        Taddington
Mk0112b William      RAWLINSON    Boarder U 22  M  Journeyman saddler    Quainton BKM
#113---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk0113a Samuel C     WOOLLEY      Head    M 23  M  Journeyman tailor     Milford               Cheetham
Mk0113b Emma         WOOLLEY      Wife    M 26  F                        Boughton NTT
Mk0113c Alfred       WOOLLEY      Son       3   M                        Ashton LAN
Mk0113d Joseph       WOOLLEY      Son       1   M                        Cromford
#114---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(page 18,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0114a John         HOLLINGWORTH Head    W 64  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0114b John         HOLLINGWORTH Son     M 25  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0114c Ruth         HOLLINGWORTH Dau iL  M 24  F                        Cromford
Mk0114d John         HOLLINGWORTH Gson      4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0114e James        HOLLINGWORTH Gson      5m  M                        Sheffield YKS
#115---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0115a William      ALLEN        Head    M 49  M  Beer house keeper     Cromford
Mk0115b Lydia        ALLEN        Wife    M 42  F                        Matlock
Mk0115c John         ALLEN        Son     U 23  M  Boatman               Matlock
Mk0115d Gemaliel     ALLEN        Son     U 18  M  Boatman               Pye Bridge
Mk0115e Elizabeth An ALLEN        Dau     U 16  F  Merino mill hand      Pye Bridge
Mk0115f Hannah       ALLEN        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Heage
Mk0115g Frances Sarh ALLEN        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0115h Lydia        ALLEN        Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0115i Frank        ALLEN        Son       3   M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk0115j Harriet      ALLEN        Dau       8m  F                        Cromford
#116---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0116a John         TOPLIS       Head    M 65  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk0116b Maria        TOPLIS       Wife    M 53  F                        Cromford
Mk0116c Sarah Ann    TOPLIS       Dau     U 30  F  Grocer                Matlock
Mk0116d Hannah Maria TOPLIS       Dau       24  F  Grocers assistant     Matlock
Mk0116e William      TOPLIS       Son       21  M  Book keeper           Matlock
Mk0116f Eliza        TOPLIS       Dau       17  F  Grocers assistant     Matlock
Mk0116g Elizabeth    TOPLIS       Dau       15  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0116h Martha Ellen TOPLIS       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0116i Fanny        TOPLIS       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Matlock
#117---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 19,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0117a Josiah       MILLWARD     Head    M 24  M  Engine stoker,paper   Bonsall               In paper factory
Mk0117b Elizabeth    MILLWARD     Wife    M 36  F  Hand, paper factory   Cromford
Mk0117c Sarah Ann    MILLWARD     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Cromford
#118---Willersley Lodge---[Matlock]---
Mk0118a William      FROGGATT     Head    W 80  M  Lodge keeper          Darley
#119---Willersley Lodge---[Matlock]---
Mk0119a Thomas       JUDD         Head    M 45  M  Coal agent            Cromford
Mk0119b Elizabeth    JUDD         Wife    M 45  F  Lodge keeper          Holloway
Mk0119c Mary Eliza   JUDD         Dau     U 18  F  Merino factory hand   Cromford
Mk0119d Sarah Eliza  ELSE         Niece     5   F  Scholar               Holloway
#120---Willersley Lodge, Dairy House---[Matlock]---
Mk0120a Martha       WORTHY       Head    W 47  F  Dairy maid            Spondon
Mk0120b Martha       WORTHY       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
#121---Willersley Lodge, Gardener's House---[Matlock]---
Mk0121a James        TISSINGTON   Head    M 36  M  Gardener head         Cromford
Mk0121b Ellen Amelia TISSINGTON   Wife    M 40  F                        Salisbury WIL
Mk0121c Ellen        TISSINGTON   Dau       1   F                        Matlock
#122---Willersley Lodge, Farm House---[Matlock]---
Mk0122a Nathaniel    WHEATCROFT   Head    W 52  M  Merchant coal         Cromford
Mk0122b John Adams   WHEATCROFT   Son       15  M                        Matlock
Mk0122c Mary Ann     EDGE         Sister  W 49  F                        Cromford
Mk0122d Sarah        WHITEHEAD    Servant U 20  F  Domestic servant      Bakewell
Mk0122e Hannah       ROWLAND      Servant U 17  F  Domestic servant      Elton
#123---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0123a Thomas       BROWN        Head    M 30  M  Engine stoker         Nottingham NTT        Out of employ
Mk0123b Mary Ann     BROWN        Wife    M 27  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0123c Mary Ann     BROWN        Dau       4   F                        Ilkeston
Mk0123d Thomas       BROWN        Son       1   M                        Chapel Frith
#124---Willersley Castle---[Matlock]---(page 20,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0124a Mary Anne    ARKWRIGHT    Head    W 85  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0124b Mary Anne    STRANGE      Dau     M 63  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0124c Caroline E   CLOWES       Dau     M 46  F                        Wirksworth            Elizabeth
Mk0124d Alfred       ARKWRIGHT    Son     M 58  M  J.P. Banker           Wirksworth
Mk0124e Robert       STRANGE      Son iL  M 73  M  M.D. not practising   Scotland SCT
Mk0124f Mary Ann     ARKWRIGHT    Gdau    U 20  F                        Hatton WAR
Mk0124g Mary         CLOWES       Gdau      6   F                        London LND
Mk0124h Annie        DUNCAN       Servant U 25  F  Servant               Bodenham HEF
Mk0124i Dorothy      SPENCER      Servant U 49  F  Servant               Middleton
Mk0124j Ann          SWIFT        Servant U 25  F  Servant               Cromford
Mk0124k Mary Ann     WEBSTER      Servant U 18  F  Servant               Bonsall
Mk0124l Ellen        WALTER       Servant U 16  F  Servant               Buckland Hollow
Mk0124m Grace Ann    SMITH        Servant U 42  F  Servant               Barkstow LIN
Mk0124n Lucy         PATTERSON    Servant U 30  F  Servant               Torquay DEV
Mk0124o Mary         PARISH       Servant U 31  F  Servant               Cirencester GLS
Mk0124p Mary Jane    HANDFORD     Servant U 19  F  Servant               Sandiacre
Mk0124q Ann          MOSS         Servant W 54  F  Servant               Macclesfield CHS
Mk0124r Charles      SHAWE        Servant U 39  M  Servant               Wickham Brook SFK
Mk0124s T William    MEE          Servant U 27  M  Servant               Stainton Hrld LEI
Mk0124t John         BUCKLAND     Servant   15  M  Servant               Thoroton NTT
Mk0124u Arthur       SIMPSON      Servant   19  M  Servant               Ednaston
#1---Glenorchy Chapel House---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0125a Frank R      BELLAMY      Head    M 32  M  Independant Minister  Somerset cnty SOM
Mk0125b Martha       BELLAMY      Wife    M 30  F  Ministers wife        Northampton NTH
Mk0125c Frank J B    BELLAMY      Son     U 3   M  Ministers son         Matlock Bath
Mk0125d Mary A       PEARSON      Servant U 17  F  General servant       Matlock Bath
Mk0126a Alice        BODEN        Head    W 70  F  Annuitant             Derby St Werburgh
Mk0126b Lydia M      BODEN        Dau     U 43  F  Annuitant             Kirk Ireton
Mk0126c Mary A       BODEN        Dau     U 38  F  Annuitant             Green Bank
Mk0127a Samuel       BROOKS       Head    M 74  M  Messenger             Middleton
Mk0127b Ann          BROOKS       Wife    M 56  F  Wife                  Unstone YKS
Mk0127c Fanny        BROOKS       Lodger  W 25  F  Laundress             Cromford
Mk0127d Elizabeth    SWIFT        Lodger  U 20  F  Laundress             Cromford
Mk0127e Thomas       SWIFT        Lodger  U 23  M  Painter               Cromford
Mk0128a John         ROSE         Head    M 41  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0128b Hannah       ROSE         Wife    M 29  F  Wife                  Matlock
Mk0128c Thomas E     ROSE         Son       4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0128d Joseph H     ROSE         Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0128e Alice        SELLARS      Lodger  U 21  F  Factory hand          Matlock
Mk0128f Sarah A      SELLARS      Dau       6m  F                        Matlock
Mk0129a Anthony      WAIN         Head    W 43  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk0129b Mary         WAIN         Dau     U 14  F  House keeper          Matlock
Mk0129c Frederick    WAIN         Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0129d Louisa       WAIN         Dau       8   F                        Matlock
#6-------[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0130a Isaac        ORME         Head    M 50  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Mk0130b Grace        ORME         Wife    M 46  F  Wife                  Cromford
Mk0130c William      ORME         Son     U 19  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk0130d Emma         ORME         Dau     U 21  F  Servant               Cromford
Mk0130e Anne         ORME         Dau     U 15  F  Servant               Cromford
Mk0131a Thomas       WOOD         Head    M 64  M  Paper maker           Bonsall
Mk0131b Hannah       WOOD         Wife    M 49  F  Wife                  Wirksworth
Mk0132a Ann          ROUSE        Head    W 74  F                        Cromford
Mk0133a William      TAYLOR       Head    W 43  M  Labourer              Matlock
Mk0133b Sarah J      TAYLOR       Dau     U 15  F  House keeper          Matlock
Mk0133c Ada          TAYLOR       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0134a William      PEARSON      Head    M 59  M  Cab proprietor        Wirksworth
Mk0134b Susannah S   PEARSON      Dau     U 20  F  Dress maker           Matlock
Mk0134c Hannah       PEARSON      Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0134d John         PEARSON      Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0134e John Deal    SQUIRES      Lodger  M 58  M  Superintendt of Mill  Dover KEN
Mk0134f Elizabeth    SQUIRES      Lodger  M 54  F  Wife                  Dover KEN
Mk0134g Adele        SQUIRES      Lodger  U 15  F                        Dover KEN
Mk0134h Middleton    SQUIRES      Lodger    12  M                        Dover KEN
Mk0135a Frederick    GLOVER       Head    M 39  M  Pensioner             Ireland IRL
#12---Rutland Arms---[Matlock]---
Mk0136a John         HOLMES       Head    M 60  M  Inn keeper            Chesterfield
Mk0136b Hannah       HOLMES       Wife    M 59  F  Wife                  Bristol SOM
Mk0136c Ann          HOLMES       Dau     U 22  F  Dau                   N Wingfield
Mk0136d Eliza        GOODWIN      Stepdau U 30  F  Dau                   Crich
Mk0136e Humphrey     GOODWIN      Stepson U 28  M  Son                   Crich
Mk0136f Eliza        WILKINSON    Servant U 23  F  General servant       Ripley
#13-------[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0137a Charles      SWIFT        Head    M 59  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk0137b Mary         SWIFT        Wife    M 61  F  Cotton spinners wife  Duckmanton
Mk0138a Anne         CLARKE       Head    W 68  F  Land owner            Matlock
Mk0138b Mary Wolley  DOD          Visitor U 19  F  Land owner            Eton BKM
Mk0138c Rose H       ABBERLEY     Servant U 39  F  Housekeeper,cook      Abbotts Brmly STS
Mk0138d Sarah        KEELING      Servant U 46  F  Ladies maid           Weston under wood
Mk0138e Maria        BRIDGES      Servant U 20  F  Upper house maid      Bromyard HEF
Mk0138f Mary         HEXTELL      Servant U 20  F  Kitchen maid          Nuneaton WAR
Mk0138g Alice        GODRICH      Servant U 19  F  Under house maid      Bromyard HEF
Mk0138h Thomas       GRIFFITHS    Servant U 19  M  Footman               Broadwas WOR
Mk0139a Charles      GREGORY      Head    M 52  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Mk0139b Lydia        GREGORY      Wife    M 52  F  Wife                  Bonsall
Mk0139c Mary         GREGORY      Dau     U 20  F  Dau                   Matlock
Mk0139d Charles      GREGORY      Son     U 18  M  Son                   Matlock
Mk0139e Robert       GREGORY      Son     U 12  M  Errand boy            Matlock
Mk0140a William      HODGKINSON   Head    M 41  M  Gardener              Winster
Mk0140b Elizabeth    HODGKINSON   Wife    M 41  F  Wife                  Allport
Mk0140c William      HODGKINSON   Son     U 13  M  Gardener              Matlock
Mk0140d Elizabeth    HODGKINSON   Dau       10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0140e James        HODGKINSON   Son       6   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0141a Simpson      WRIGHT       Head    W 30  M  Gardener              Bridlington YKS
Mk0141b Sarah        WRIGHT       Mother  W 69  F  Housekeeper           Bempton YKS
#18-------[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0142a William      STEVENSON    Head    M 65  M  Manager of paperMill  Nottingham NTT
Mk0142b Mary         STEVENSON    Wife    M 60  F  Wife                  Nottingham NTT
Mk0142c Frederick    SMEDLEY      Gson      7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0143a John         WITHRIGHTON  Head    M 50  M  Cordwainer            Stone STS
Mk0143b Jane         WITHRIGHTON  Wife    M 46  F  Wife                  Stone STS
Mk0144a Joseph       ELLIOTT      Head    M 28  M  Post boy              Cromford
Mk0144b Sarah A      ELLIOTT      Wife    M 26  F  Wife                  Bonsall
Mk0144c William      ELLIOTT      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0144d Henry        ELLIOTT      Son       7m  M                        Matlock
Mk0144e George       JENKINS      Lodger  U 14  M  ?                     Bonsall
Mk0145a James        SHEPPARD     Head    W 50  M  Paper maker           Nottingham NTT
Mk0145b Elizabeth    SHEPPARD     Dau     U 28  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0145c George       SHEPPARD     Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0145d Frederick    SHEPPARD     Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0146a Sarah        WILDGOOSE    Head    W 72  F  Charwoman             Matlock
Mk0146b Jane         WILDGOOSE    Dau     U 43  F  Charwoman             Cromford
Mk0147a James        SHEPPARD     Head    M 27  M  Paper maker           Matlock
Mk0147b Elizabeth    SHEPPARD     Wife    M 27  F  Wife                  Chellaston
Mk0147c Henry J      SHEPPARD     Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0147d Florence     SHEPPARD     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0147e Ada          SHEPPARD     Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk0148a William      HARRISONS    Head    M 24  M  Paste ? maker         Nottingham NTT
Mk0148b Elizabeth    HARRISONS    Wife    M 23  F  Wife                  Nottingham NTT
Mk0148c Edward       HARRISONS    Son       2m  M                        Nottingham NTT
#25-------[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0149a David        GODFREY      Head    M 53  M  Gardener              Lambley NTT
Mk0149b Mary         GODFREY      Wife    M 52  F  Wife                  Alfreton
Mk0150a Mary A       IVATTS       Head    W 60  F  Lodging House keeper  Wells SOM
Mk0151a Samuel       SKIDMORE     Head    M 48  M  Draper emp 1 boy      Matlock
Mk0151b Hannah       SKIDMORE     Wife    M 46  F  Wife                  Loughboro LEI
Mk0151c Elizabeth    SKIDMORE     Dau     U 16  F  Dau                   Matlock
Mk0151d John W       SKIDMORE     Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0151e Samuel       SKIDMORE     Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0152a Margaret     SKIDMORE     Head    U 56  F  Grocer                Matlock
Mk0152b Mary         SKIDMORE     Sister  U 46  F  Lodging House Keeper  Matlock
Mk0152c Alice        BEARDON      Servant U 16  F  General servant       Ashover
Mk0153a Harriet      SAXTON       Head    U 76  F  Lodging House Keeper  Matlock
Mk0153b Mary A       SAXTON       Sister  U 82  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0153c Mary         SAXTON       Niece   U 30  F  Assistant             Darley
Mk0153d Lucy H       ?            Niece   U 27  F  Assistant             Sutton Coldfd WAR
Mk0153e Jane         HEEDS        Servant U 24  F  Cook                  Chesterfield
Mk0153f Mary         WRIGHT       Servant U 17  F  House Maid            Bonsall
Mk0154a Francis      HARTLE       Head    M 37  M  Comb maker            Matlock
Mk0154b Sarah        HARTLE       Wife    M 37  F  Wife                  Matlock
Mk0154c Robert B     HARTLE       Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk0154d Hannah       HARTLE       Moth iL W 76  F                        Watchelf
Mk0154e Joseph H     HARTLE       Nephew    8   M  Scholar               Castleton
Mk0154f Mary J       SNOW         Servant U 19  F  General servant       Wirksworth
#31---School House---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0155a George J     ROWLAND      Head    M 31  M  Certificated teacher  Thorpe
Mk0155b Martha M     ROWLAND      Wife    M 28  F  Certificated teacher  Pershore WOR
Mk0155c Frank E      ROWLAND      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk0155d Evelyn       ROWLAND      Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0155e Julia G      EDWIN        Sist iL U 20  F  Teacher infant schl   Pershore WOR
Mk0155f Sarah A      SLATER       Servant   15  F  General servant       Hulland
#32---New Bath Hotel---[Matlock]---
Mk0156a Emma         JORDEN       Head    W 46  F  Hotel Keeper          Gosport HAM
Mk0156b William H    IVATTS       Cousin  U 33  M  Hotel Keeper          Poplar MDX            2nd cousin
Mk0156c Edward H     MORGAN       Visitor U 32  M  Clergyman             Corston SOM
Mk0156d Catherine    DAVIS        Visitor W 75  F  Lady                  Dumfries SCT
Mk0156e Catherine    HYSLOSS      Visitor U 55  F  Lady                  Kingston JAM
Mk0156f Jean         HYSLOSS      Visitor U 54  F  Lady                  Kingston JAM
Mk0156g Agnes M      HYSLOSS      Visitor U 45  F  Lady                  St Pancras LND
Mk0156h John H       CHATTES      Visitor M 60  M  Gentleman             Shorecliffe KEN
Mk0156i Henrietta    CHATTES      Visitor M 38  F  Lady                  Cirencester GLS
Mk0156j Emily        WILSON       Visitor U 29  F  Lady                  Wakefield YKS
Mk0156k Ada          PASSATT      Visitor U 14  F  Lady                  Bradford YKS
Mk0156l Christina    MILNE        Servant U 30  F  Book keeper           Scotland SCT
Mk0156m Georgina     JOHNSTONE    Servant U 22  F  Bar assistant         Derby
Mk0156n Lydia        SMITH        Servant U 19  F  House maid            Sutton Ashfld NTT
Mk0156o Isabella     SLATER       Servant U 19  F  House maid            Little Eaton
Mk0156p Sarah        HUNT         Servant U 24  F  Waitress              Derby St Alkmunds
Mk0156q Annie        RAINS        Servant U 18  F  Waitress              Bonsall
Mk0156r Hannah       SELLARS      Servant U 29  F  House maid            Leeds YKS
Mk0156s Agnes        GYLLEY       Servant U 17  F  House maid            Church Gresley
Mk0156t Ruth         FROEME?      Servant U 30  F  Kitchen maid          Wombridge SAL
Mk0156u Harriet      WHITE        Servant U 22  F  Kitchen maid          Darley Dale
Mk0156v Charlotte    KNOWLES      Servant U 23  F  Kitchen maid          Wirksworth
Mk0156w Hannah       HAWKINS      Servant U 19  F  Kitchen maid          Oaken Woodgate
Mk0156x Annie        SPICK        Servant U 19  F  House maid            Fiskerton NTT
Mk0156ya Frederick   RATE         Servant M 40  M  Waiter                Newington LND
Mk0156yb George      FIDDLER      Servant M 51  M  Cook                  Rochester KEN
Mk0156yc James       HOLLAND      Servant U 22  M  Porter                Matlock
Mk0156yd John        HODGKINSON   Servant U 17  M  Porter                Hopton
#33-------[Matlock]---(page 7,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0157a Sarah        RADFIRTH     Head    W 73  F  Lodge House Keeper    Stoney Middleton
Mk0157b Hannah W     RADFIRTH     Dau     U 38  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0158a Hannah       GITTINS      Head    W 62  F  Lodging House Keeper  Macclesfield CHS
Mk0158b Ruth         HIBBERT      Servant U 14  F  General servant       Macclesfield CHS
Mk0159a John         WHEATCROFT   Head    M 65  M  Civil engineer        Wirksworth
Mk0159b Maria        WHEATCROFT   Wife    M 45  F  Wife                  Stockton NTT
Mk0159c Carlina      WHEATCROFT   Dau     U 15  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0159d Edward       WHEATCROFT   Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0159e Hannah       RAGG         Servant U 22  F  General servant       (not known)
Mk0160a Ellen        SMEDLEY      Head    W 83  F  Lodging House Keeper  Matlock
Mk0160b Jarvis       SMEDLEY      Son     U 38  M  Spar marble turner    Matlock
Mk0160c Ellen        SMEDLEY      Servant U 13  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0161a William      BALL         Head    M 63  M  Gardener              Mansfield NTT
Mk0161b Ann          BALL         Wife    M 48  F  Wife                  Bonsall
Mk0162a Robert       HARTLE       Head    W 72  M  Marble worker         Bonsall
Mk0162b Jane         HARTLE       Sister  U 73  F  House keeper          Bonsall
#39---North Terrace Hotel---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0163a Isabella     WALKER       Wife    M 47  F  Hotel keeper          Blackborne LAN
Mk0163b Mary J       WALKER       Dau     U 21  F  Assistant             Manchester LAN
Mk0163c Sarah        WALKER       Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0163d Thomas       WALKER       Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0163e Alfred       WALKER       Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0163f Frederick    WALKER       Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0163g Earnest S    WALKER       Son       2   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0163h William      GREEN        Lodger  M 51  M  Man. clerk Toll Off.  Warwick WAR
Mk0163i Sarah        MARSDEN      Servant U 22  F  General servant       Birchover
Mk0163j Clarina      SLATER       Servant U 21  F  Waitress              Scropton
Mk0163k Annie        MOORE        Servant U 21  F  House maid            Breadsall
Mk0163l Jane         OLIVER       Servant U 15  F  Kitchen maid          Matlock
Mk0163m Emma         ROWLAND      Servant U 12  F  Nurse                 Bonsall
Mk0164a Sarah        HOLLAND      Head    W 49  F  Laundress             Sutton
Mk0164b George       HOLLAND      Son     U 19  M  Railway porter        Matlock
Mk0164c Walter H     HOLLAND      Son     U 16  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0164d Emma         HOLLAND      Dau     U 25  F  Laundress             Matlock
#41---Albert House---[Matlock]---
Mk0165a Edward       GREGORY      Head    M 59  M  Museum proprietor     Matlock
Mk0165b Harriet      GREGORY      Wife    M 55  F  Wife                  Frome SOM
Mk0165c Elizabeth    GREGORY      Dau     U 31  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0165d Louisa       GREGORY      Dau     U 19  F  Assistant in shop     Matlock
Mk0165e Peter Edw    SCHWARCK     Gson      8   M  Scholar               Leamington WAR
Mk0165f Robert       STRINGER     Visitor M 61  M  No profession         London LND
#42-------[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0166a Joseph       WADSWORTH    Head    M 55  M  Innkeeper             Bolton YKS
Mk0166b Margaret     WADSWORTH    Wife    M 56  F  Wife                  Matlock
Mk0166c Mary         WADSWORTH    Dau     U 18  F  Dau                   Matlock
Mk0166d Ellen        WOODIWISS    Servant U 19  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0167a Lindsey      SMEDLEY      Head    M 27  M  Watchmaker,jeweller   Matlock
Mk0167b Jane         SMEDLEY      Wife    M 28  F  Wife                  Leamington WAR
Mk0167c Robert       SMEDLEY      Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0167d Anne J       SMEDLEY      Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk0168a William      WALTHALL     Head    M 70  M  Spar turner           Derby
Mk0168b Edith        WALTHALL     Wife    M 54  F  Wife                  Bole Hill
Mk0168c Eliza        PEARSON      Dau     M 38  F  Dau                   Matlock
Mk0168d Ruth         PEARSON      Gdau      3   F                        Bakewell
Mk0169a John         BODEN        Head    M 39  M  Master baker,confctr  Matlock               Confectioner
Mk0169b Mary Ann     BODEN        Wife    M 40  F  Wife                  Scarthin Nick
Mk0169c Kate Lydia   BODEN        Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0169d John W       BODEN        Son       3m  M                        Matlock
Mk0169e George       WHERRITT     Assist  U 22  M  Journeyman baker      Walton SRY
Mk0170a Herbert      BUXTON       Head    M 38  M  Museum proprietor     Matlock
Mk0170b Elizabeth    BUXTON       Wife    M 31  F  Wife                  Nottingham NTT
Mk0170c Amelia       BUXTON       Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0170d Harold       BUXTON       Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0170e Rathlein     BUXTON       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0170f Edith        BUXTON       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0170g Ethel        BUXTON       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0170h Helen        BUXTON       Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0170i Sarah        RAINS        Servant U 24  F  Domestic servant      Bonsall
Mk0170j Harriet      RAINS        Servant U 18  F  Domestic servant      Stockport LAN
#47-------[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0171a John         LYMN         Head    M 50  M  Boot,shoemaker        Matlock
Mk0171b Mary         LYMN         Wife    M 48  F  Wife                  Briloate? NTT
Mk0171c Annie        LYMN         Dau     U 15  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0171d Emma         LYMN         Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0171e Mary S       LYMN         Dau     U 8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0171f Arthur       LYMN         Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0172a Joseph       DAKIN        Head    M 49  M  Marble worker         Matlock
Mk0172b Sarah        DAKIN        Wife    M 49  F  Wife                  Beeston NTT
Mk0172c Mary         DAKIN        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0172d Sarah A      DAKIN        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0172e Ellen        DAKIN        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0172f Annie        HUSDTON      Niece   U 16  F  Servant               Beeston NTT
Mk0173a John         CLARK        Head    M 47  M  Photographer          South Witham LIN
Mk0173b Annie        CLARK        Wife    M 50  F  Wife                  Canterbury KEN
Mk0173c Annie        WRIGHT       Lodger    9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0174a Thomas       GREEN        Head    U 26  M  Fishmonger            Hull YKS
Mk0174b William      CARR         -       U 25  M  Fishmonger            Hull YKS
Mk0174c Elizabeth    SLATER       Servant U 16  F  General servant       London LND
#51-------[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0175a James        KING         Head    M 65  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk0175b Lydia        KING         Wife    M 63  F  Wife                  Matlock
Mk0175c Lexcey       KING         Dau     U 36  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0175d Annie        KING         Dau     U 22  F  Assistant             Matlock
Mk0175e Edward       KING         Son     U 26  M  Joiner                Matlock
Mk0176a George       STEVENSON    Head    M 36  M  Grocer,confectioner   Nottingham NTT
Mk0176b Carline      STEVENSON    Wife    M 30  F  Wife                  Matlock
Mk0176c Elizabeth    STEVENSON    Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0176d George E     STEVENSON    Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0176e Caroline     STEVENSON    Dau       1   F                        Matlock
Mk0176f Benjamin     WAITE        Servant   22  M  Baker,confectioner    Newark LIN
Mk0176g Mary         WARD         Servant U 16  F  General servant       Matlock
Mk0177a Harriet      SMITH        Head    U 60  F  Eating House          Birmingham WAR
Mk0177b William      SMITH        Brother U 51  M  Carrage proprietor    London LND
Mk0177c Mary         SMITH        Sister  U 46  F  Housekeeper           Matlock
Mk0177d Annie        HAYES        Servant U 21  F  General servant       Crich
Mk0178a Charles      PARKIN       Head    M 38  M  Licensed victualler   Barnsley YKS
Mk0178b Annie        PARKIN       Wife    M 34  F  Wife                  Cromford
Mk0178c Frank B      PARKIN       Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk0178d Frederick G  BROOKES      Stepson   12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0178e Fanny M      BROOKES      Stepdau   9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0178f Francis      YEAMAN       Visitor M 34  M  Woollen draper        Derby
Mk0178g Catherine J  YEAMAN       Visitor M 27  F                        Arnsby LEI
Mk0178h Elizabeth B  EALES        Visitor U 16  F                        Arnsby LEI
Mk0178i Charles      BRADLEY      Visitor U 15  M                        Derby
Mk0178j Frederick    GOODERE      Visitor M 45  M  Traveller             Chichester SSX
Mk0178k Edward       COOPER       Visitor M 37  M  Traveller             Sudbourne SFK
Mk0178l Thomas       LINGARD      Visitor M 52  M  Stationer             Weedon NTH
Mk0178m Thomas       LINGARD      Visitor U 26  M  Stationer             Barnsley YKS
Mk0178n Maria        JENKINS      Servant U 22  F  Domestic servant      Bonsall
Mk0178o Louisa       FEARN        Servant U 16  F  Nurse                 Bonsall
Mk0178p Eliza        KIDD         Servant M 42  F  Domestic servant      Sheffield YKS
#55-------[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0179a Charlotte    HORTON       Head    W 69  F  Berlin wool,fancy r.  Worcestersh WOR       Repository
Mk0179b Mary Ada     FLETCHER     Dau     W 39  F  Assistant in shop     Warwickshire WAR
Mk0179c Ada E        FLETCHER     Gdau    U 16  F  Assistant in shop     Matlock
Mk0179d Ann          TWIGG        Servant U 19  F  General servant       Tansley
Mk0180a Mark         EVANS        Head    M 55  M  Gardener              Bonsall
Mk0180b Annie        EVANS        Wife    M 43  F  Wife                  Rotherham YKS
Mk0180c Isabella     EVANS        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0180d John         EVANS        Son       8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0180e Walter       EVANS        Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0181a William R    BARKER       Head    M 36  M  Wine merchant         Ingoldsby LIN
Mk0181b Betsy        BARKER       Wife    M 35  F  Wife                  Wirksworth
Mk0181c Edith Ross   BARKER       Dau       4   F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk0181d Fanny        WILSON       Visitor U 36  F                        Wirksworth
Mk0181e Alice        ELSE         Servant U 18  F  Nurse                 Wirksworth
Mk0181f Sarah Jane   HOPKINSON    Servant U 18  F  Domestic servant      Ashover
#58-------[Matlock]---(page 15,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0182a Alice H      BUTLER       Head    U 30  F  Boot,shoe dealer      Bawtry YKS
Mk0182b Elizabeth    BUTLER       Sister  U 19  F  Assistant             Serlby NTT
Mk0182c Mary A       BUTLER       Sister    11  F  Scholar               Serlby NTT
Mk0183a William      KING         Head    M 38  M  Draper                Matlock
Mk0183b Elizabeth    KING         Wife    M 40  F  Wife                  Chellaston
Mk0183c Mary E       KING         Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0183d Nellie       KING         Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk0183e Edith C      KING         Dau       3m  F                        Matlock
Mk0183f Charlotte    OAKLY        Servant U 14  F                        Matlock
Mk0184a Henry        KAY          Head    M 31  M  Joiner,carpenter      Radford NTT
Mk0184b Fanny        KAY          Wife    M 37  F  Wife                  Darley
Mk0184c Thomas       CAVE         Fath iL W 76  M  Paper maker           Retford NTT
Mk0184d Thomas       CAVE         Nephew  U 20  M  Joiner,carpenter      Matlock
Mk0185a John         WILDGOOSE    Head    M 28  M  Glass,china dealer    Matlock
Mk0185b Sarah A      WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 36  F  Wife                  Musbury DEV
Mk0185c Frank W H    WILDGOOSE    Son       4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0185d Hannah       BUCKLY       Servant U 18  F  Servant               Matlock
Mk0185e Margaret     WEBB         Servant U 14  F  Servant               Shields NBL
Mk0186a Samuel       BARNES       Head    M 43  M  Hosier                Ruddington NTT
Mk0186b Emma         BARNES       Wife    M 36  F  Wife                  Lea
Mk0186c John H       BARNES       Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0186d Ernest W     BARNES       Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0186e Albert       BARNES       Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk0186f Charles A    BARNES       Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
#63-------[Matlock]---(page 16,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0187a William E    HOWE         Head    M 42  M  Bookseller landowner  Leeds YKS
Mk0187b Mary A       HOWE         Wife    M 29  F  Wife                  Matlock
Mk0187c John A       HOWE         Son       1   M                        Matlock
Mk0187d Rachel       MARRIOTT     Servant U 21  F  General servant       Ashover
Mk0187e Sarah        SEEDHOUSE    Servant U 14  F  General servant       Bonsall

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.