Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(Cm240) (Cn10) (Cn20) (Cn30) (Cn40) (Cn50) (Cw10)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#79---Rose Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm232a   Augusta      GARDOM       Lodger  U 37  F  Annuitant             Salford LAN
Cm232b   Ellen        WEST         Lodger  W 58  F  Teacher               Bristol GLS
#80---Lime Tree Road---[Cromford]---
Cm233a   Sarah        BODEN        Head    W 64  F                        Ashover
Cm233b   Henry        BODEN        Son     U 21  M  Coal sales man        Cromford
Cm234a   William      HAWLEY       Head    M 53  M  Barytes manuf master  Middleton             Empl 4 men
Cm234b   Martha       HAWLEY       Wife    M 47  F                        Middleton
Cm234c   William      HAWLEY       Son     U 27  M  Barytes manufacturer  Middleton
Cm234d   Annie        HAWLEY       Dau     U 20  F                        Middleton
Cm234e   Fredric      HAWLEY       Son     U 18  M  Barytes manufacturer  Middleton
Cm234f   John         HAWLEY       Son     U 11  M  Scholar               Middleton
Cm234g   John         ANDREW       Servant U 47  M  Horsekeeper dom serv  Middleton
#82---Lime Tree Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm235a   George       RATCLIFFE    Head    M 46  M  Gardener dom servant  Beamhurst STS
Cm235b   Hannah       RATCLIFFE    Wife    M 41  F                        Spondon
Cm235c   Jemima       RATCLIFFE    Dau       15  F  Pupil teacher         Spondon
Cm235d   William L    RATCLIFFE    Son       13  M  Scholar               Spondon
Cm235e   Helen        RATCLIFFE    Dau       6   F  Scholar               Spondon
#83---Oak Hill---[Cromford]---
Cm236a   Jane         CATLIFFE     Servant U 51  F  Housekeeper dom serv  Sutton Trent NTT
Cm236b   Mary         HEMSTOCK     Servant U 41  F  Housemaid dom serv    Wilford NTT
Cm236c   Myra         NEWAY        Servant U 26  F  Kitchenmaid dom serv  Beeley WOR
Cm236d   Myra         BURBAGE      Visitor U 57  F  Housekeeper unemploy  Bromsgrove WOR
#84---Oak Hill, The Vicarage---[Cromford]---(page 18,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm237a   Robert M     JONES        Head    M 65  M  Vicar of Cromford     Pembroke PEM          Morgan
Cm237b   Fanny        JONES        Wife    M 65  F                        Ilkeston
Cm237c   Martha       COWLEY       Servant U 47  F  Cook dom servant      Derby
Cm237d   Susan        FUDGE        Servant U 20  F  Housemaid dom serv    Ombersley WOR
#85---Cromford Wharf---[Cromford]---
Cm238a   James        ALLEN        Head    W 70  M  Boatman               Cromford
#86---Leaford House---[Cromford]---
Cm239a   Francis      BARTON       Head    M 48  M  Railway secretary     Fernilee              And Mineral merchant
Cm239b   Ann          BARTON       Wife    M 55  F                        Eastwood NTT
Cm239c   Eliza        BARTON       Dau     U 21  F                        Cromford
Cm239d   Ann          YEOMANS      Servant U 19  F  General servant dom   Hartshay
#87---Junction Inn---[Cromford]---
Cm240a   Francis      BROWN        Head    M 53  M  Licensed victualler   Sturston              And farmer empl 2 men
Cm240b   Ann          BROWN        Wife    M 53  F                        Wirksworth
Cm240c   James S      BROWN        Son     U 24  M  Engine smith railway  Cromford              Railway works
Cm240d   Joseph       BROWN        Son     U 17  M  Ag lab,farmers son    Cromford
Cm240e   David        BROWN        Son     U 15  M  Ag lab,farmers son    Cromford
Cm240f   Hannah       SPARROW      Servant U 18  F  Gen servant domestic  Heage
#88---Railway Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm241a   Thomas       BULLIVANT    Head    M 60  M  Foreman machinist     Sumercotes            Railway works
Cm241b   Elizabeth    BULLIVANT    Wife    M 61  F                        Kneighton
#89---Railway Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm242a   George       GARDOM       Head    M 50  M  Railway fireman       Bolsover
Cm242b   Sarah        GARDOM       Wife    M 45  F                        Nottingham NTT
Cm242c   John         GARDOM       Son       14  M  Errand boy            Cromford
Cm242d   William      GARDOM       Son       7   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm242e   Joseph       GARDOM       Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm242f   Elizabeth    GARDOM       Dau       2   F                        Cromford
#90---Railway Houses---[Cromford]---(page 19,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm243a   Peter        BRITLAND     Head    M 59  M  Railway labourer      Cromford
Cm243b   Mary Ann     BRITLAND     Wife    M 53  F                        Cromford
Cm243c   Herbert      BRITLAND     Son       13  M  Fireman,railwy works  Cromford
#91---Railway Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm244a   John         WESTON       Head    M 61  M  Railway labourer      Matlock
Cm244b   Sarah        WESTON       Wife    M 72  F                        Matlock
#92---Railway Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm245a   Anthony      WOODHOUSE    Head    M 51  M  Railway Guard         Bonsall
Cm245b   Hannah       WOODHOUSE    Wife    M 48  F  Fct hand,merino hand  Wirksworth
Cm245c   Mary Ann     WOODHOUSE    Dau     U 23  F  Fct hand,merino hand  Middleton
Cm245d   Martha       WOODHOUSE    Dau     U 19  F  Fct hand,merino hand  Middleton
Cm245e   Charles      WOODHOUSE    Son       14  M  Scholar               Cromford
#93---Birch wood Farm---[Cromford]---
Cm246a   William      BROWN        Head    M 40  M  Farmer 57 acres       Cromford              Empl 2 men 1 boy
Cm246b   Esther       BROWN        Wife    M 41  F                        Matlock
Cm246c   Mary Elizbth BROWN        Dau       16  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Cm246d   Herbert      BROWN        Son       13  M  Farmers son,scholar   Staveley
Cm246e   John watton  BROWN        Son       11  M  Scholar               Staveley
Cm246f   Charles Geo  BROWN        Son       7   M  Scholar               Wingerworth
Cm246g   Tom          BROWN        Son       5   M  Scholar               Kilburn
Cm246h   Kate         BROWN        Dau       3   F  Farmers dau           Kilburn
Cm246i   Carrie       BROWN        Dau       2   F  Farmers dau           Kilburn
Cm246j   Samuel       BROWN        Father  M 68  M  Farmer                Ashlehay
Cm246k   Alice        BROWN        Moth iL M 61  F  Farmers wife          Wooley
#94---Long Way Bank---[Cromford]---
Cm247a   Jervis       CONWAY       Head    M 24  M  Ag labourer           Wirksworth
Cm247b   Elizabeth    CONWAY       Wife    M 32  F                        Topser
Cm247c   Ellen        CONWAY       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm247d   Francis      CONWAY       Son       1   M                        Cromford
#1---Shining Ford Farm---[Carsington]---(page 1,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn01a     Robert       ELLIOTT      Head    M 80  M  Farmer of 65 acres    Alstonfield STS
Cn01b     Ann          ELLIOTT      Wife    M 75  F                        Sheen STS
Cn02a     Thomas       STAFFORD     Head    M 45  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn02b     Mary         STAFFORD     Wife    M 36  F                        Carsington
Cn02c     Francis      STAFFORD     Son       10  M  Scholar               Aldwark
Cn02d     Hannah       STAFFORD     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Aldwark
Cn02e     Mary Ellen   STAFFORD     Dau       4   F                        Carsington
Cn03a     James        STEEPLES     Head    M 54  M  Farmer,lime burner    Hopton                Of 6 acres
Cn03b     Sarah        STEEPLES     Wife    M 44  F                        Hognaston
Cn03c     James        STEEPLES     Son     U 25  M  Shoemaker             Carsington
Cn03d     Frances      STEEPLES     Dau       15  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn03e     Hannah       STEEPLES     Dau       12  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn03f     William      STEEPLES     Son       9   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn03g     Thomas       STEEPLES     Son       6   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn03h     John         STEEPLES     Son       3   M                        Carsington
#4---Miners Arms Inn & Gorse beds Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn04a     Eliza        NAYLOR       Head    W 60  F  Farmer,publican       Ripley                Of 66 acres
Cn04b     Mary         WATERFALL    Servant U 17  F  General servant       Ashbourne
Cn04c     Thomas       POUNDALL     Servant U 16  M  Cow boy               Bonsall
Cn04d     James        SNOW         Lodger  M 40  M  Farmer of 20 acres    Cauldon STS           Travelling to fair
Cn04e     Benjamin     LINDLEY      Lodger  M 35  M  Cow drover            Sheffield YKS         Travelling to fair
Cn05a     Edward       NAYLOR       Head    M 40  M  Farmer,ag labourer    Butterly Park         Of 6 acres
Cn05b     Mary         NAYLOR       Wife    M 34  F                        Carsington
Cn05c     Henerilla    BOWLER       Niece     3   F                        Biggin Newhaven
Cn06a     Thomas       SEALS        Lodger  U 23  M  Farmers serv indoor   Brassington
#7---Macconal Farm---[Carsington]---(page 2,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn07a     Robert       LOMAS        Head    M 60  M  Farmer of 122 acres   Brassington
Cn07b     Jane         LOMAS        Dau     U 25  F  House keeper          Hognaston
Cn07c     Martha       LOMAS        Dau     U 22  F  Dairy maid            Hognaston
Cn07d     Richard      LOMAS        Son     U 20  M  Farmers son           Hognaston
Cn07e     Robert       LOMAS        Son     U 17  M  Farmers son           Hognaston
Cn07f     William      BUNTING      Gson      5   M  Farmers son visitor   Parwich
#8---Suzers? Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn08a     Stephen      STEEPLES     Head    M 49  M  Farmer of 84 acres    Carsington
Cn08b     Ann          STEEPLES     Wife    M 49  F                        Carsington
Cn08c     Mary         STEEPLES     Dau     U 20  F  Farmersdau,dairymaid  Carsington
Cn08d     Mary         GREATOREX    Servant U 14  F  General servant       Carsington
Cn08e     Samuel       FEARN        Servant U 14  M  Cow boy, farm servt   Carsington            Indoor
Cn09a     William      FEARN        Head    W 76  M  Stone mason           Ible
Cn09b     John         CALDWELL     Gson    M 30  M  Ag labourer           Carsington
Cn09c     Emma         CALDWELL     Gdau    M 21  F                        Carsington
Cn10a     John         WEBSTER      Head    U 66  M  Sawyer                Carsington
Cn11a     John         ALLSOP       Head    M 58  M  Ag lab                Carsington
Cn11b     Sarah        ALLSOP       Wife    M 54  F                        Carsington
Cn11c     Hannah       ALLSOP       Dau     U 15  F  Domestic servant      Hopton
Cn11d     Alfred       ALLSOP       Son       13  M  Scholar               Hopton
Cn11e     Emma         ALLSOP       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Hopton
Cn12a     Edmund       BEARDSLEY    Head    W 75  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn13a     William      TURNER       Head    M 25  M  Ag lab                Calton STS            Lodger
Cn13b     Lucy         TURNER       Wife    M 18  F                        Carsington            Lodger
Cn13c     Frances      TURNER       Dau       2m  F                        Carsington            Lodger
#14------[Carsington]---(page 3,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn14a     Samuel       BACON        Head    M 33  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn14b     Ann          BACON        Wife    M 29  F                        Idridgehay
Cn14c     Martha       BACON        Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn14d     Isaac        BACON        Son       11m M                        Carsington
Cn15a     Elizabeth    STEVESON     Head    W 61  F  Laundress             Mayfield STS
Cn15b     Ann          STEVESON     Dau     U 22  F  Nurse girl            Carsington
Cn15c     Thomas Smith STEVESON     Gson      2   M                        Sheffield YKS
Cn16a     Benjamin     REPTON       Head    M 42  M  Labourer              Hopton
Cn16b     Phebe        REPTON       Wife    M 52  F                        Hanworth NFK
Cn16c     Walter       CHAPMAN      Gson      7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17a     Matthew      BACON        Head    M 40  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn17b     Ann          BACON        Wife    M 40  F                        Carsington
Cn17c     Helen        BACON        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17d     Matthew      BACON        Son       11  M  Scholar,twin          Carsington
Cn17e     John         BACON        Son       11  M  Scholar,twin          Carsington
Cn17f     Fanny        BACON        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17g     Hannah       BACON        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn17h     Sarah Ann    BACON        Dau       4   F                        Carsington
Cn17i     Mary         BACON        Dau       1   F                        Carsington
Cn18a     Edward       HITCHCOCK    Head    M 25  M  Ag labourer           Mugginton
Cn18b     Margaret     HITCHCOCK    Wife    M 25  F                        Hognaston
Cn18c     Sarah        HITCHCOCK    Dau       5   F                        Hognaston
Cn18d     William      HITCHCOCK    Son       2   M                        Hognaston
Cn18e     Eliza        HITCHCOCK    Dau       9m  F                        Carsington
#19------[Carsington]---(page 4,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn19a     Samuel       BEARDSLEY    Head    M 39  M  Farm labourer         Carsington
Cn19b     Hellen       BEARDSLEY    Wife    M 21  F                        Brassington
Cn19c     Hannah       BEARDSLEY    Dau       2   F                        Carsington
Cn19d     Edmund       BEARDSLEY    Son       8m  M                        Carsington
Cn20a     Hannah       SLATER       Head    W 76  F  Annuitant             Brassington
Cn21a     John         BANKS        Head    W 49  M  Shoemaker             Carsington
Cn21b     Joseph       BANKS        Son     U 17  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn21c     Sarah        BANKS        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn22a     Hannah       SMITH        Head    W 40  F  Dressmaker            Carsington
Cn22b     Thomas       SMITH        Son       12  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn23a     John         OLDFIELD     Head    M 35  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn23b     Ann          OLDFIELD     Wife    M 33  F                        Calton STS
Cn23c     John         OLDFIELD     Son     U 14  M  Labourer              Calton STS
Cn23d     Fanny        OLDFIELD     Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn23e     Anne Elizbth OLDFIELD     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn23f     Joshua       OLDFIELD     Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn23g     Clarer       OLDFIELD     Dau       11m F                        Carsington
Cn24a     Anthony      GREATOREX    Head    M 58  M  Ag labourer           Carsington
Cn24b     Mary         GREATOREX    Wife    M 71  F                        Carsington
#25---Breech Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn25a     William      STEVESON     Head    M 57  M  Farmer of 60 acres    Carsington
Cn25b     Elizabeth    STEVESON     Wife    M 56  F                        Bradbourne
Cn25c     John         STEVESON     Son     U 25  M  Farmers son           Hulland
Cn25d     Mary Ann     STEVESON     Dau     U 23  F  Farmers dau           Hulland
#26------[Carsington]---(page 5,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn26a     George       OLDFIELD     Head    M 46  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn26b     Harriott     OLDFIELD     Wife    M 46  F                        Salford LAN
Cn26c     Emma         OLDFIELD     Dau       15  F  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Cn26d     Edith        OLDFIELD     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn26e     Elizabeth    OLDFIELD     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn27a     Thomas       CAULDWELL    Head    M 52  M  Labourer              Aldwark
Cn27b     Sarah        CAULDWELL    Wife    M 45  F                        Alderwasley
Cn27c     Maria        THOMPSON     Dau       12  F  Scholar               Weston Underwood
Cn27d     Sarah        CAULDWELL    Dau       6   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn27e     Samuel       CAULDWELL    Son       4   M                        Carsington
Cn27f     Lousea       CAULDWELL    Dau       2   F                        Carsington
Cn28a     William      STEEPLES     Head    M 64  M  Farmers labourer      Hopton
Cn28b     Mary         STEEPLES     Wife    M 50  F                        Kirk Ireton
Cn28c     Hannah       STEEPLES     Dau       13  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn28d     Fanny        STEEPLES     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn28e     John         STEEPLES     Gson      7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn29a     John         GREATOREX    Head    M 51  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn29b     Ellen        GREATOREX    Wife    M 43  F                        Tadington
Cn29c     James        GREATOREX    Son       8   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn29d     John         GREATOREX    Son       6   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn29e     Harriott     GREATOREX    Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn29f     Andrew       GREATOREX    Nephew  U 30  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn30a     George       REPTON       Head    M 25  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn30b     Eliza        REPTON       Wife    M 29  F                        Pentrich
#32------[Carsington]---(page 6,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn31a     Joseph       BOWLER       Head    M 32  M  Ag labourer           Carsington
Cn31b     Mary         BOWLER       Wife    M 34  F                        Brassington
Cn31c     Mary Anne    BOWLER       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn31d     Clara Wright BOWLER       Dau       2   F                        Carsington
Cn32a     Samuel       SMITH        Head    M 71  M  Wood cutter           Hopton
Cn32b     Dorothy      SMITH        Wife    M 77  F                        Brassington
Cn33a     Isaac        BACON        Head    U 37  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn33b     Hannah       BACON        Sister  U 46  F  General servant       Carsington
Cn33c     John         BACON        Brother U 34  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn34a     Fanny        WATSON       Lodger  M 43  F  Farmers wife          Carsington
Cn35a     Joseph       REPTON       Head    M 54  M  Lead miner            Carsington            Senior
Cn35b     Sarah        REPTON       Wife    M 45  F                        Calton STS
Cn35c     John         REPTON       Son       5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn35d     Sarah        REPTON       Dau       3   F                        Carsington
#37---Wayland Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn36a     Robert       WILKINSON    Head    M 63  M  Farmer of 21 acres    Wirksworth
Cn36b     Ann          WILKINSON    Wife    M 62  F                        Carsington
Cn36c     Emma M       WILKINSON    Dau     U 18  F  Farmers dau           Carsington            Matilda
Cn37a     Edward       STEVESON     Head    M 39  M  Game keeper           Carsington
Cn37b     Fanny        STEVESON     Wife    M 34  F                        Carsington
Cn37c     Anne         STEVESON     Dau       9   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn37d     Mary Ellen   STEVESON     Dau       6   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn37e     Elizabeth    STEVESON     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn37f     Thomas       STEVESON     Son       2   M                        Carsington
#39------[Carsington]---(page 7,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn38a     Elizabeth    REPTON       Head    W 62  F  Annuitant             Carsington
Cn38b     Samuel       REPTON       Son     U 30  M  Game keeper           Carsington
Cn38c     William      REPTON       Nephew    14  M  Servant boy           Carsington
Cn39a     Henry        DONCASTER    Head    M 23  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn39b     Eliza        DONCASTER    Wife    M 21  F                        Wirksworth
Cn40a     Charles      LAMB         Head    M 46  M  Ag labourer           Bradley
Cn40b     Mary         LAMB         Wife    M 55  F                        Brassington
Cn40c     Emma         LAMB         Dau     U 20  F  Dressmaker            Carsington
Cn40d     Charles      LAMB         Son       13  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn41a     Joshua       REPTON       Head    M 57  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn41b     Annabelle    REPTON       Wife    M 51  F                        Carsington
Cn42a     Matthew      WEBSTER      Head    M 63  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn42b     Ann          WEBSTER      Wife    M 53  F                        Carsington
Cn42c     Edward       WEBSTER      Son       15  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn42d     Matthew      WEBSTER      Son       13  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn42e     Jane E       WEBSTER      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington            Elizabeth
Cn43a     William      BATTERLEY    Head    U 34  M  Lead miner            Carsington
Cn43b     Elizabeth    BATTERLEY    Mother  W 64  F  Wash woman            Crapper
Cn43c     Eliza Ann    BATTERLEY    Niece     4   F                        Carsington
Cn44a     William      STEEPLES     Head    M 23  M  Labourer              Carsington            Junior
Cn44b     Emma         STEEPLES     Wife    M 22  F                        Pentrich
Cn44c     Anne Eliza   STEEPLES     Dau       2m  F                        Carsington
Cn45a     Benjamin     ALLSOP       Head    W 66  M  Labourer              Carsington
Cn46a     George       ALLSOP       Lodger  W 63  M  Labourer              Carsington
#48------[Carsington]---(page 8,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn47a     Joseph       REPTON       Head    M 30  M  Lead miner            Carsington            Junior
Cn47b     Mary         REPTON       Wife    M 30  F                        Amber Gate
Cn47c     Joseph       REPTON       Son       10  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn47d     James        REPTON       Son       7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn47e     Ann          REPTON       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn47f     Elizabeth    REPTON       Dau       3   F                        Carsington
Cn47g     William      REPTON       Son       9m  M                        Carsington
#49---Rectory House---[Carsington]---
Cn48a     Francis Hen  BRETT        Head    M 56  M  Rector of Carsington  Bristol SOM
Cn48b     Anne         BRETT        Wife    M 46  F                        Edgbaston WAR
Cn48c     Heneretta M  BRETT        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Wirksworth            Martha
Cn48d     Catherine E  WALPOLE      Govern  U 65  F  Governess             Blackheath KEN        Eliza
Cn48e     Sarah        LEE          Servant U 39  F  Servant domestic      Burton STS
Cn48f     Mary         REPTON       Servant U 29  F  Servant domestic      Carsington
Cn48g     Mary         WEBSTER      Servant U 26  F  Servant domestic      Carsington
#50---Breech Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn49a     William      BESWICK      Head    W 76  M  Farmer of 33 acres    Carsington
Cn49b     John         BESWICK      Son     M 40  M  Farmers son           Carsington
Cn49c     Mary         BESWICK      Gdau      7   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn49d     John         BESWICK      Gson      5   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn49e     Henry        BESWICK      Gson      2   M                        Carsington
#51---Park Lees Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn50a     Francis      GREATOREX    Head    M 67  M  Farmer of 10 acres    Carsington
Cn50b     Milicent     GREATOREX    Wife    M 64  F                        Middleton
Cn50c     Henry        GREATOREX    Gson      14  M  Farmers boy           Carsington
#52---Breech Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn51a     Joseph       BUXTON       Head    M 51  M  Farmer of 79 acres    Aldwark
Cn51b     Mary         BUXTON       Wife    M 43  F                        Kniveton
Cn51c     Jane         BUXTON       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Brassington
Cn51d     Mary         BUXTON       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn51e     Sarah        BUXTON       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cn51f     Jane         WIGLEY       Moth iL W 74  F  Annuitant             Tissington
Cn51g     Hannah       BEARDSLEY    Servant U 21  F  General servant       Carsington
Cn51h     John William BESWICK      Servant U 16  M  Farmers boy           Carsington            Farm servant indoor
#53---Shining Ford Farm---[Carsington]---(page 9,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn52a     William      ELLIOTT      Head    M 49  M  Farmer of 100 acres   Ecton STS
Cn52b     Ruth         ELLIOTT      Wife    M 41  F                        Duffield
Cn52c     Ann          ELLIOTT      Dau     U 19  F  Farmers dau           Carsington
Cn52d     William      ELLIOTT      Son     U 17  M  Farmers son           Carsington
Cn52e     Elizabeth    ELLIOTT      Dau     U 14  F  Farmers dau           Carsington
Cn52f     Robert       ELLIOTT      Son       12  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn52g     John         ELLIOTT      Son       9   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn52h     Henry        ELLIOTT      Son       7   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn52i     Walter       ELLIOTT      Son       5   M                        Carsington
Cn52j     Ruth         ELLIOTT      Dau       2   F                        Carsington
Cn52k     Hannah       ELLIOTT      Dau       1m  F                        Carsington
#54---Owslow Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn53a     Robert       DALE         Head    M 30  M  Farmer of 86 acres    Shirley
Cn53b     Sarah        DALE         Wife    M 34  F                        Hopton
Cn53c     Frank        HARRISON     Servant   15  M  Farm servant indoor   Swinscoe STS
Cn53d     Jane         JAQUES       Servant   14  F  Farm servant indoor   Ticknall
#55---Kennel Farm---[Carsington]---
Cn54a     John         HEATHCOTE    Head    M 62  M  Farmer of 226 acres   Brassington
Cn54b     Mary         HEATHCOTE    Wife    M 43  F                        Shottle
Cn54c     Milicent     HEATHCOTE    Dau     U 17  F  Farmers dau           Carsington
Cn54d     Robert S     HEATHCOTE    Son       12  M  Scholar               Carsington            Spendlove
Cn54e     Samuel       HEATHCOTE    Son       4   M                        Carsington
Cn54f     Ann          PEAT         Visitor M 45  F  Farmers wife          Hognaston
Cn54g     Ellen        HALL         Servant U 19  F  General servant       Hognaston
Cn54h     Thomas       WALKER       Servant U 19  M  Farm servant indoor   Shottle
Cn54i     Henry        SALT         Servant U 14  M  Farm servant indoor   Winster
Cn54j     Luke         ALLSOP       Servant U 11  M  Farm servant indoor   Brassington
#56------[Carsington]---(page 10,ED 5, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Cn55a     Stephen      GREATOREX    Head    U 49  M  Pig dealer            Hopton
Cn56a     Elizabeth    HEAGUE       Lodger  M 45  F  Farmers wife          Carsington
Cn56b     Clara        HEAGUE       Dau     U 15  F  Farmers dau           Carsington
Cn56c     James        HEAGUE       Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn56d     John         HEAGUE       Son       8   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cn56e     Anne         HEAGUE       Gdau      1m  F                        Carsington
Cn57a     Mary Elizbth TURNER       Head    U 54  F  Char schoolmistress   Worcester WOR         Charity
#59---Greyhound Inn---[Carsington]---
Cn58a     George       LEE          Head    M 40  M  Publican,farmer       Hognaston             Of 16 acres
Cn58b     Lydia        LEE          Wife    M 32  F                        Alfreton
#1---Park House---[Callow]---(page 1,ED 6, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Cw01a     Thomas       ARCHER       Head    M 32  M  Farmer of 200 acres   Swinscoe STS          Empl 1 lab
Cw01b     Sarah        ARCHER       Wife    M 29  F                        Fenny Bentley
Cw01c     Sarah A      ARCHER       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Clifton
Cw01d     Thomas J     ARCHER       Son       7   M  Scholar               Swinscoe STS
Cw01e     Lavinia      ARCHER       Dau       5   F                        Swinscoe STS      dumb from birth
Cw01f     Charles      ARCHER       Son       4   M  Twin                  Swinscoe STS
Cw01g     Samuel       ARCHER       Son       4   M  Twin                  Swinscoe STS
Cw01h     James        SWINDELL     Bro iL  U 15  M  Farm shepherd         Maryfield
Cw01i     Thomas       FARMER       Servant U 22  M  Farm servant indoor   Woodhouses
Cw01j     Frederic     OWEN         Servant U 27  M  Farm servant indoor   Ireland IRL
Cw01k     Thomas       MASKERY      Servant   15  M  Farm servant indoor   Clifton
Cw01l     Maria        BEESON       Servant U 20  F  Farm servant indoor   Ireton Wood
Cw01m     Ann          WARRINGTON   Servant U 16  F  General servant       Stanton STS
#2---Keepers House---[Callow]---
Cw02a     George       FERN         Head    M 45  M  Gamekeeper            Ingleby
Cw02b     Sarah        FERN         Wife    M 44  F                        Church Gresley
Cw02c     George       FERN         Son     U 22  M  Ag lab                Ingleby
Cw02d     Elijah       FERN         Son       9   M  Scholar               Ravensdale Park
Cw02e     Alfred       FERN         Son       7   M  Scholar               Ravensdale Park
Cw02f     Sarah        FERN         Dau       4   F                        Ravensdale Park
#3---Keepers House---[Callow]---
Cw03a     Robert       RALPHS       Head    M 29  M  Gamekeeper            Church Aston SAL
Cw03b     Harriet      RALPHS       Wife    M 31  F                        Eccleshall STS
#4---Callow Carr---[Callow]---(page 2,ED 6, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Cw04a     Charles      WOOD         Head    M 34  M  Farmer of 84 acres    Wirksworth            Empl 1 man,1 boy
Cw04b     Mary         WOOD         Wife    M 37  F                        Middleton Youlgrv
Cw04c     William      WOOD         Son       7   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Cw04d     Charles      WOOD         Son       6   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Cw04e     Ann E        WOOD         Dau       3m  F                        Wirksworth
Cw04f     Sarah        WOOD         Mother  W 63  F  Annuitant             Kirk Ireton
Cw04g     Zacariah     HALL         Servant   14  M  Farm servant indoor   Hognaston
#5---Pitty Wood---[Callow]---
Cw05a     Daniel       BROWN        Head    M 43  M  Farmer of 32 acres    Kirk Ireton
Cw05b     Elizabeth    BROWN        Wife    M 35  F                        Callow
Cw05c     John         BROWN        Son       11  M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Cw05d     Daniel       BROWN        Son       9   M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Cw05e     George       BROWN        Son       5   M                        Callow
Cw06a     William      RICHARDSON   Head    U 36  M  Farmer of 154 acres   Ashleyhay             Empl 2 men,2 boys
Cw06b     Martha       RICHARDSON   Sister  U 25  F  Housekeeper           Ashleyhay
Cw06c     Ann          ROBINSON     Servant U 22  F  General servant       Waterhouses STS
Cw06d     Samuel       ALLSOP       Servant U 16  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
Cw06e     John         RICHARDSON   Servant   13  M  Farm servant indoor   Ashleyhay
Cw07a     Frederick    FORD         Head    M 30  M  Farmer of 79 acres    Kirk Ireton
Cw07b     Mary         FORD         Wife    M 24  F                        Belper
Cw07c     Isaac        FORD         Son       3   M                        Kirk Ireton
Cw07d     Frederic     FORD         Son       2   M                        Callow
Cw07e     Charles      REPTON       Servant U 16  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
Cw07f     Sarah        MILLINGTON   Servant   14  F  General servant       Kirk Ireton
#8------[Callow]---(page 3,ED 6, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Cw08a     Francis      DRONFIELD    Head    M 46  M  Farm bailiff          Wingerworth
Cw08b     Lydia        DRONFIELD    Wife    M 46  F                        Wheton
Cw08c     Tom F        DRONFIELD    Son       13  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cw08d     Alice        DRONFIELD    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
Cw08e     Ernest W     DRONFIELD    Son       9   M  Scholar               Callow
Cw08f     Arthur       DRONFIELD    Son       7   M  Scholar               Callow
Cw08g     Alfred       DRONFIELD    Son       5   M                        Callow
Cw08h     Robert       DRONFIELD    Son       3   M                        Callow
Cw09a     Thomas       KINDER       Head    M 40  M  Ag lab                Callow
Cw09b     Hannah       KINDER       Wife    M 31  F                        Kirk Ireton
Cw09c     William      KINDER       Son       11  M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Cw09d     Joshua       KINDER       Son       9   M  Scholar               Callow
Cw09e     Thomas       KINDER       Son       7   M  Scholar               Callow
Cw09f     John         KINDER       Son       4   M                        Callow
Cw09g     George       KINDER       Son       2   M                        Callow
Cw10a     Sarah        HOLMES       Head    W 76  F  Occupier of 6 acres   Elleston STS
Cw11a     William      MELBOURN     Head    M 46  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
Cw11b     Ann          MELBOURN     Wife    M 39  F                        Kirk Ireton
Cw11c     Sarah        MELBOURN     Dau       10  F  Scholar               Callow
Cw11d     Samuel       MELBOURN     Son       9   M  Scholar               Callow
Cw11e     Mercy        MELBOURN     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Callow
Cw11f     William      MELBOURN     Son       4   M                        Kirk Ireton
#12---Asker---[Callow]---(page 4,ED 6, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Cw12a     Joseph       MATKIN       Head    M 44  M  Farmer of 180 acres   Kirk Ireton
Cw12b     Charlotte    MATKIN       Wife    M 42  F                        Ashleyhay
Cw12c     Hannah       MATKIN       Dau     U 18  F                        Callow
Cw12d     Samuel       MATKIN       Son     U 17  M                        Callow
Cw12e     Charlotte    MATKIN       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Cw12f     Joseph       MATKIN       Son       10  M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Cw12g     Martha       MATKIN       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Cw12h     Tom          MATKIN       Son       6   M                        Kirk Ireton
Cw12i     Elizabeth    MATKIN       Dau       4   F                        Kirk Ireton
Cw12j     George       MATKIN       Son       3   M                        Kirk Ireton
#13---Asker Keepers House---[Callow]---
Cw13a     John         FEARN        Head    M 47  M  Gamekeeper            Carsington
Cw13b     Rose H       FEARN        Wife    M 48  F                        Ashover
Cw13c     William      FEARN        Son     U 18  M  Ag lab                Carsington
Cw13d     John         FEARN        Son       13  M  Ag lab                Carsington
Cw13e     Walter       FEARN        Son       11  M  Scholar               Carsington
Cw13f     Alfred       FEARN        Son       9   M  Scholar               Carsington
Cw13g     Selena       FEARN        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Carsington
Cw13h     Fred         FEARN        Son       4   M                        Carsington
Cw14a     Henry        RAINS        Head    U 37  M  Farmer of 170 acres   Hopton Griff
Cw14b     Hannah       RAINS        Mother  W 75  F  Annuitant             Biggin
Cw14c     James        BRACE        Servant U 26  M  Farm servant indoor   Middleton
Cw14d     John         SHELDON      Servant U 21  M  Farm servant indoor   Bole Hill
Cw14e     Thomas       HEATHCOTE    Servant   13  M  Farm servant indoor   Hognaston
Cw14f     Rebecca      FOULK        Servant U 25  F  Dairymaid             Ashleyhay
Cw14g     Hannah       SMITH        Servant U 16  F  General servant       Hollington
#15---Stainsbro House---[Callow]---(page 5,ED 6, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Cw15a     Simon        BLOAR        Head    M 44  M  Farmer of 174 acres   Calton STS            Empl 2 men,1 boy
Cw15b     Lydia        BLOAR        Wife    M 39  F                        Hopton Griff
Cw15c     Francis      SWELLMEN     Servant U 34  M  Farm servant indoor   Swinscoe STS
Cw15d     Herbert      LAMB         Servant U 16  M  Farm servant indoor   Carsington
Cw15e     Mary         MILLINGTON   Servant U 18  F  Dairymaid             Kirk Ireton
Cw15f     Annie        SMEDLEY      Servant U 16  F  General servant       Kirk Ireton

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.