Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(Cm150) (Cm160) (Cm170) (Cm180) (Cm190) (Cm200) (Cm210) (Cm220) (Cm230)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#142---Alms Houses Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm142a   Mary         WILD         Head    W 58  F  Housekeeper           Cromford
Cm142b   Eliza        WILD         Dau     U 32  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm142c   Mary         WILD         Dau     U 30  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm142d   Harriett     WILD         Dau     U 27  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm142e   John         WILD         Son     U 24  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm142f   Isaac        WILD         Son     U 20  M  Paper maker           Cromford
Cm142g   Zillah       WILD         Gdau      3m  F                        Cromford
#143---Alms Houses Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm143a   William      SMITH        Head    M 26  M  Gardener              Darley Dale           Junior
Cm143b   Hannah       SMITH        Wife    M 29  F                        Cromford
Cm143c   Emily        SMITH        Dau       3   F                        Cromford
Cm143d   Harriett     SMITH        Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#144---Alms Houses Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm144a   George       MCGREGG      Head    M 40  M  Tailor                Greenock RFW          Parish of Laverick?
Cm144b   Jane         MCGREGG      Wife    M 36  F                        Newtown WLS
Cm144c   George       MCGREGG      Son       6   M                        Walsall STS
Cm144d   Mary         MCGREGG      Dau       4   F                        Walsall STS
Cm144e   Isabella     MCGREGG      Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#145---Alms Houses Lane---[Cromford]---(page 27,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm145a   James        HOLMES       Head    M 24  M  Blacksmith,factory    Cromford              Blacksmith at a factory
Cm145b   Mary         HOLMES       Wife    M 23  F                        Cromford
Cm145c   Hannah       HOLMES       Dau       3   F                        Cromford
Cm145d   Martha       HOLMES       Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm145e   John Wm      HOLMES       Son       9m  M                        Cromford
#146---Alms Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm146a   Hannah       BUNTING      Head    W 75  F  No occupation         Cromford
Cm146b   Fanny        ALLEN        Gdau    U 22  F  Factory hand          Cromford
#147---Alms Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm147a   Elizabeth    BIRKS        Head    W 71  F  No occupation         Cromford
#148---Alms Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm148a   Lydia        MART         Head    W 79  F  No occupation         Cromford
Cm148b   Elizabeth    MART         Gdau    U 23  F  Factory hand          Cromford
#149---Alms Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm149a   Mary         BLACKWALL    Head    W 72  F  No occupation         Ilkeston
#151---Alms Houses---[Cromford]---
Cm150a   Elizabeth    PEARSON      Head    W 84  F  No occupation         Bonsall
#152---Cromford Hill, Railway Inn---[Cromford]---
Cm151a   Ann          HOWSLEY      Head    W 63  F  Publican,farmer       Allestree             Of 45 acres
Cm151b   William      HOWSLEY      Son     U 31  M  Farmers son           Steeple House
Cm151c   Martha       HOWSLEY      Dau     U 23  F  No occupation         Steeple House
Cm151d   George       HOWSLEY      Son     U 22  M  Carter                Steeple House
#153---Steeple House Wharf---[Cromford]---
Cm152a   Samuel       FLINT        Head    M 62  M  Coal agent            Bolehill
Cm152b   Mary         FLINT        Wife    M 63  F                        Middleton
Cm152c   Joseph       FLINT        Son     U 22  M  Jman plumber,glazier  Cromford
Cm152d   Martha       FLINT        Dau     U 20  F                        Cromford
Cm152e   Adam         FLINT        Gson      6   M                        Newhaven
#154---Steeple House Wharf---[Cromford]---(page 28,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm153a   Charles      BARKER       Head    M 34  M  Railway porter        Wirksworth
Cm153b   Millicent    BARKER       Wife    M 30  F                        Cromford
Cm153c   Edward       BARKER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm153d   Hannah       BARKER       Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#1---Market Place---[Cromford]---(page 1,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm154a   John         STONE        Head    M 48  M  Grocer,provision dlr  Elton
Cm154b   Mary         STONE        Wife    M 44  F                        Cromford
Cm154c   James        STONE        Son     U 22  M  Grocer,shopman        Cromford
Cm154d   John         STONE        Son     U 18  M  Grocer,shopman        Cromford              Junior, out of employ
Cm154e   Maria        STONE        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm154f   Joseph       STONE        Son       10  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm154g   Martha       STONE        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
#2---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm155a   William      BUNTING      Head    W 69  M  Blacksmith master     Cromford              Empl 1 man 1 boy
Cm155b   William      BUNTING      Son     U 40  M  Blacksmith assistant  Cromford
Cm155c   Hannah       BUNTING      Dau     U 42  F                        Cromford
Cm155d   Jane         SWIFT        Dau     W 44  F                        Cromford
Cm155e   William B    SWIFT        Gson    U 17  M  Blacksmith apprent    Cromford
#3---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm156a   Hugh         GRAY         Head    M 68  M  Tailor                Scotland SCT
Cm156b   Mary         GRAY         Wife    M 74  F                        Cromford
Cm156c   William H    SANQUIN?     Gson      9   M  Scholar               Trelissick CON
Cm156d   Ellen        LEE          Sist iL U 66  F  Paper mill hand       Cromford              Out of employ
Cm156e   Robert       NELSON       Boarder U 36  M  Watchmaker            Ireland IRL
#4---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm157a   David        KIDD         Head    M 41  M  Grocer,ironmonger     Cromford              Empl 1 man 1 boy
Cm157b   Ellen        KIDD         Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Cm157c   Eleanor Ann  KIDD         Dau       12  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm157d   John Smith   KIDD         Son       11  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm157e   Francis Davd KIDD         Son       7   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm157f   Elizabeth H  KIDD         Dau       6   F  Scholar               Cromford              Hannah
Cm157g   Arthur       KIDD         Son       1   M                        Cromford
Cm157h   Ann          SPENCER      Servant U 16  F  Telegraph clerk       Middleton
Cm157i   Charles      MATHER       Shopman U 19  M  Grocers shopman       Crich
Cm157j   Isaac        CLAYTON      Apprent   13  M  Grocers apprent       Middleton
#5---Market Place---[Cromford]---(page 2,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm158a   George       WILDGOOSE    Head    M 54  M  Glass,china dealer    Cromford
Cm158b   Mary W       HALL         Gdau    U 15  F  Waitress in shop      Holloway              Wildgoose
#6---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm159a   Mary         KIDD         Head    W 61  F  Tinplate workers      Cromford              Emp 4 men 2 apprentices
Cm159b   Ann          KIDD         Dau     U 34  F                        Cromford
Cm159c   John         KIDD         Son     U 31  M  Tinplate worker       Cromford
Cm159d   Mary Matilda KIDD         Dau     U 23  F                        Cromford
Cm159e   Elizabeth    KIDD         Dau     U 21  F                        Cromford
Cm159f   Frederic     KIDD         Son     U 17  M  Tinplate worker appr  Cromford
#7---Victoria Row 1---[Cromford]---
Cm160a   Joseph       BELLAERS     Head    M 28  M  Draper                Boston LIN
Cm160b   Mary         BELLAERS     Wife    M 28  F                        Cromford
Cm160c   James        BELLAERS     Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm160d   Ada Sarah    BELLAERS     Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm160e   Bertha       BELLAERS     Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm160f   Elizabeth An BELLAERS     Servant U 17  F  Gen servant domestic  Manchester LAN
#8---Victoria Row 2---[Cromford]---
Cm161a   Anthony      SWIFT        Head    W 64  M  Draper employ. 1 man  Matlock
Cm161b   Elizabeth    SWIFT        Dau     U 28  F                        Cromford
Cm161c   John J       SWIFT        Son     U 25  M  Draper                Cromford
#9---Victoria Row 3---[Cromford]---
Cm162a   Samuel       SMITH        Head    M 51  M  Joiner                Wirksworth
Cm162b   Elizabeth    SMITH        Wife    M 48  F                        Matlock
Cm162c   Thomas       SMITH        Son     U 19  M  Watchmakers apprent   Cromford
#10---Victoria Row 4---[Cromford]---(page 3,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm163a   William      ROPER        Head    M 62  M  Ag labourer           Cromford
Cm163b   Hannah       ROPER        Wife    M 69  F                        Tipshall
Cm163c   George       ROPER        Son     U 28  M  Cripple               Cromford
#11---Victoria Row 5---[Cromford]---
Cm164a   Joseph       MOORE        Head    M 60  M  Horseler              Middleton
Cm164b   Anne         MOORE        Wife    M 58  F                        Matlock
#12---Victoria Row 6---[Cromford]---
Cm165a   William      PETERS       Head    M 36  M  Painter               Belper
Cm165b   Susan        PETERS       Wife    M 34  F                        Belper
#13---Victoria Row 7---[Cromford]---
Cm166a   Noah         KIDD         Head    M 28  M  Tinman,brazier        Cromford
Cm166b   Ruth         KIDD         Wife    M 28  F                        Cromford
Cm166c   Elizabeth    KIDD         Dau       1m  F                        Cromford
#14---Victoria Row 8---[Cromford]---
Cm167a   Charles      EATON        Head    M 40  M  Boot,shoe maker       Cromford              Empl 2 men
Cm167b   Priscilla    EATON        Wife    M 30  F                        Hirst IOW
Cm167c   Thirzer      EATON        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm167d   Clara        EATON        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm167e   Grace        EATON        Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm167f   John Wm      EATON        Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm167g   Charles W    ATKIN        Boarder U 20  M  Draper                Pockington YKS
#15---Victoria Row 9---[Cromford]---
Cm168a   Simeon       SPENCER      Head    M 71  M  Green grocer          Middleton
Cm168b   Elizabeth    SPENCER      Wife    M 67  F                        Cromford
Cm168c   Mary         WALTERS      Dau     W 43  F  Factory hand          Cromford              Out of employ
Cm168d   Fanny        WALTERS      Gdau      8   F                        Crich
#16---Victoria Row 10---[Cromford]---
Cm169a   Sarah        HEATLEY      Head    W 75  F  Annuitant             Solihull WAR
#17---Victoria Row 11---[Cromford]---(page 4,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm170a   Joshua       SWIFT        Head    M 30  M  Tinner                Cromford
Cm170b   Hannah       SWIFT        Wife    M 29  F                        Slaley Bonsall
Cm170c   Joshua       SWIFT        Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm170d   John Henry   SWIFT        Nephew  M 33  M  Auctioneer            Newsome YKS
Cm170e   Clara        SWIFT        Niece   M 26  F                        Slaley
#18---Victoria Row 12---[Cromford]---
Cm171a   William      BRITLAND     Head    U 41  M  Gardener,dom servant  Cromford
Cm171b   George       BRITLAND     Brother U 31  M  Ag labourer           Cromford
Cm171c   Abel         BRITLAND     Brother U 29  M  Ag labourer           Cromford
Cm171d   George       DEWICK       Bro iL  M 46  M  Stone cutter          Mansfield NTT         Out of employ
Cm171e   Mary         DEWICK       Sister  M 45  F                        Cromford
#19---Victoria Row 13---[Cromford]---
Cm172a   Anne         BARKER       Head    W 50  F  Ladies monthly nurse  Hognaston
Cm172b   Mary         BARKER       Dau       13  F  Nurse unemployed      Cromford
Cm172c   Anne Elizbth BARKER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm172d   Richard      BOWN         Father  W 83  M  Retired schoolmaster  Hognaston
Cm172e   Sarah        BANKS        Aunt    U 67  F  Retired servant       Carsington
#20---Victoria Row 14---[Cromford]---
Cm173a   John         BODEN        Head    W 67  M  Stone merchant        Matlock
Cm173b   Dorothy      GREGORY      Dau     M 40  F                        Matlock
Cm173c   Catherine    BODEN        Dau     U 31  F                        Ashover
Cm173d   John         GREGORY      Gson      13  M  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Cm173e   Edwin        BODEN        Gson      9   M  Scholar               Didsbury LAN
Cm173f   Annie        BODEN        Gdau      7   F  Scholar               Derby
Cm173g   Thomas       GREGORY      Gson      11  M  Scholar               Derby
#21---Victoria Row 15---[Cromford]---(page 5,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm174a   William      ARMOUR       Head    M 50  M  Groom,dom servant     Harlow ESS
Cm174b   Mary         ARMOUR       Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm174c   Sarah        ARMOUR       Dau     U 20  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174d   Mary         ARMOUR       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174e   Martha       ARMOUR       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm174f   Thomas Josh  ARMOUR       Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford              Josiah
Cm174g   Thomas       ARMOUR       Brother W 46  M  Pensioner             Harlow ESS
Cm175a   Thomas Arth  STANTON      Head    M 32  M  Shorthand writer      Bulwell NTT
Cm175b   Emma Louisa  STANTON      Wife    M 30  F                        Camden Town LND
Cm175c   Emma Ada     STANTON      Dau       4   F  Scholar               Norwood SRY
Cm175d   Thomas G B   STANTON      Son       2   M                        Sutton SRY            George Beale
#23---Victoria Row 16---[Cromford]---
Cm176a   Charles      BOWN         Head    M 38  M  Joiner                Hognaston
Cm176b   Anne         BOWN         Wife    M 40  F  Dressmaker            Wirksworth
Cm176c   Margaret     BOWN         Dau       3   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm176d   Charles      BOWN         Son       1   M                        Cromford
Cm176e   William      BARKER       Nephew  U 17  M  Joiner apprentice     Cromford
#24---Cock Inn---[Cromford]---
Cm177a   George       STATHAM      Head    M 49  M  Butcher,Lic Victuall  Bonsall
Cm177b   Maria        STATHAM      Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Cm177c   Maria        STATHAM      Dau     U 22  F  Employed at home      Bonsall
Cm177d   Sophia Agnes STATHAM      Dau     U 18  F  Employed at home      Bonsall
Cm177e   George       STATHAM      Son       13  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Cm177f   Flora H      STATHAM      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Bonsall               Harriett
Cm177g   James        PRESTBURY    Servant U 19  M  Butcher apprent       Ashbourne
#25---North Street 1---[Cromford]---(page 6,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm178a   Joseph       KIRK         Head    M 68  M  Boatman               Butterley Park
Cm178b   Dorothy      KIRK         Wife    M 74  F                        Cromford
Cm178c   Hannah       CARLINE      Gdau    U 15  F  Millhand cotton fact  Cromford
Cm178d   George       WALKER       Gson    U 21  M  Fireman, paper mill   Cromford
Cm178e   James        HEENAN       Boarder M 54  M  Cloth hawker          Ireland IRL
Cm178f   James        DOYLE        Boarder M 32  M  Cloth hawker          Doncaster YKS
Cm178g   James        KIERNEY      Boarder U 26  M  Cloth hawker          Ireland IRL
Cm178h   Coulnan      KIERNEY      Boarder U 21  M  Cloth hawker          Ireland IRL
#26---North Street 2---[Cromford]---
Cm179a   Anthony      REDFEARN     Head    M 27  M  Gardener domestic     Bonsall
Cm179b   Emily        REDFEARN     Wife    M 22  F                        Cromford
Cm179c   Francis      REDFEARN     Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm179d   George       REDFEARN     Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm179e   Peter        REDFEARN     Son       8m  M                        Cromford
Cm179f   Moses        ELLIOTT      Brother U 20  M  Factory hand cotton   Cromford
Cm179g   Enoch        ELLIOTT      Brother U 15  M  Factory hand cotton   Cromford
Cm179h   Maryann      ELLIOTT      Sister  U 13  F  Factory hand cotton   Cromford
#27---North Street 3---[Cromford]---
Cm180a   Samuel       BROOKS       Head    M 33  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Cm180b   Mary         BROOKS       Wife    M 29  F                        Cromford
Cm180c   Clifford Jas BROOKS       Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm180d   John Fred    BROOKS       Son       1   M                        Cromford
#28---North Street 4---[Cromford]---
Cm181a   William      HOLEHOUSE    Head    M 38  M  Ag labourer           Cromford
Cm181b   Rebecca      HOLEHOUSE    Wife    M 41  F                        Cromford
Cm181c   James        HANDLEY      Boarder U 62  M  Wood sawyer           Bolsover
#29---North Street 5---[Cromford]---(page 7,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm182a   John         BRITLAND     Head    M 29  M  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm182b   Mary         BRITLAND     Wife    M 32  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm182c   Hannah       BRITLAND     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm182d   Mary         BRITLAND     Dau       2   F                        Cromford
#30---North Street 6---[Cromford]---
Cm183a   John         PIDCOCK      Head    M 50  M  Lead miner            Cromford
Cm183b   Hannah       PIDCOCK      Wife    M 57  F                        Pye Bridge
Cm183c   Ellen        PIDCOCK      Dau       16  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm183d   Azariah      PIDCOCK      Son       12  M  Higler                Cromford
#31---North Street 7---[Cromford]---
Cm184a   John         BLACKWELL    Head    M 43  M  Stone cutter (grit)   Cromford
Cm184b   Hannah       BLACKWELL    Wife    M 41  F                        Glossop
Cm184c   Elizabeth    WALKER       Dau iL  U 19  F  Paper mill hand       Glossop
Cm184d   Richard      WALKER       Son iL    13  M  Page boy              Glossop
Cm184e   Sarah Ann    BLACKWELL    Dau       4   F  Scholar               Glossop
Cm184f   Rebecca      BLACKWELL    Dau       1   F                        Glossop
#32---North Street 8---[Cromford]---
Cm185a   Thomas A     REDFEARN     Head    W 61  M  Comb maker            Matlock Bath
Cm185b   George       REDFEARN     Son     M 24  M  Laborer coal wharf    Bonsall
Cm185c   Hannah       REDFEARN     Dau     M 26  F  Paper mill hand       Matlock
Cm185d   Henry        WILBRAHAM    Son iL    1   M                        Cromford
#33---North Street 9---[Cromford]---
Cm186a   Joseph       JONES        Head    M 37  M  Laborer               Cromford
Cm186b   Hannah       JONES        Wife    M 34  F                        Cromford
Cm186c   Elizabeth    JONES        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm186d   Harriett     JONES        Dau       2m  F                        Cromford
#34---North Street 10---[Cromford]---(page 8,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm187a   James        SMITH        Head    M 38  M  Gardener domestic     Cromford
Cm187b   Grace        SMITH        Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm187c   Samuel       SMITH        Son       15  M  Errand boy domestic   Cromford
Cm187d   Elizabeth    SMITH        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm187e   James        SMITH        Son       8   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm187f   John         SMITH        Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm187g   Frederick    SMITH        Son       1   M                        Cromford
#35---North Street 11---[Cromford]---
Cm188a   George       BRAILSFORD   Head    M 35  M  Coachman domestic     London MDX
Cm188b   Caroline S   BRAILSFORD   Wife    M 30                           Isleworth MDX         Susan
Cm188c   George       BRAILSFORD   Son       7   M  Scholar               Marylebone
Cm188d   Frederick    BRAILSFORD   Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm188e   Sydney C     BRAILSFORD   Son       10m M                        Cromford              Charles
#36---North Street 12---[Cromford]---
Cm189a   Thomas       HUDSON       Head    M 72  M  Tailor                Born-on-sea SEA
Cm189b   Dorothy      HUDSON       Wife    M 68  F                        Cromford
#37---Alma Terrace---[Cromford]---
Cm190a   Thomas       BUNTING      Head    M 61  M  Wheelwright           Cromford
Cm190b   Mary         BUNTING      Wife    M 50  F                        Alderwasley
Cm190c   Aaron        BUNTING      Son     U 29  M  Wheelwright           Alderwasley
Cm190d   Herbert      BUNTING      Son     U 27  M  Wheelwright           Cromford
Cm190e   Sarah Ann    BUNTING      Dau     U 22  F  Seamstress, at home   Cromford              Employed at home
#38---Alma Terrace---[Cromford]---(page 9,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm191a   William      LENNOX       Head    M 34  M  General draper        Ayrshire SCT
Cm191b   Mary Ann     LENNOX       Wife    M 29  F                        Derby
Cm191c   Wlilliam A   LENNOX       Son       10  M  Son invalid           Derby                 Andrew
Cm191d   Mary Isablla LENNOX       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Derby
Cm191e   Arthur James LENNOX       Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm191f   Ernest Alfrd LENNOX       Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm191g   Robert M     LENNOX       Son       2   M                        Cromford              Macky
Cm191h   Emily        PRITCHARD    Sist iL U 22  F  School mistress       Derby
#39---Alma Terrace---[Cromford]---
Cm192a   Peter        HOLMES       Head    M 51  M  Tailor                Matlock
Cm192b   Sarah        HOLMES       Wife    M 58  F  Employed at home      N.Wingfield
Cm192c   Sarah Ann    HOLMES       Dau       16  F  Employed at home      Cromford
Cm192d   Peter        HOLMES       Son       13  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm192e   William      WILCOX       Boarder W 59  M  Retired draper        Haydon LIN
#40---Ivy Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm193a   Nathaniel    STALEY       Head    M 62  M  Barytes grinder       Cromford
Cm193b   Jane         STALEY       Wife    M 62  F                        Cromford
Cm193c   Ellen        STALEY       Dau     U 24  F  Cotton factory hand   Cromford
Cm193d   Martha       STALEY       Dau     U 22  F  Employed at home      Cromford
#41---Ivy Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm194a   William      MUSGRAVE     Head    M 27  M  Inlayer,marble mason  Cromford
Cm194b   Mary         MUSGRAVE     Wife    M 26  F                        Cromford
#42---Cromford Hill 97---[Cromford]---
Cm195a   James        BODEN        Head    M 41  M  Clerk in office       Cromford              Cotton office
Cm195b   Harriett     BODEN        Wife    M 35  F                        Mackworth
Cm195c   Leonard      BODEN        Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm195d   Joseph       BODEN        Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm195e   Samuel       BODEN        Brother U 53  M                        Matlock           imbecile from birth
#43---Cromford Hill 98---[Cromford]---(page 10,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm196a   George       WARD         Head    M 50  M  Railway labourer      Matlock
Cm196b   Susanna      WARD         Wife    M 49  F                        Matlock
Cm196c   Hannah       WARD         Dau     U 31  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock
Cm196d   William      REDFEARN     Bro iL  U 45  M  Lab limestone cutter  Matlock
#44---Fryers Yard 99---[Cromford]---
Cm197a   Sarah        DEBANK       Head    W 61  F  Laundress             Cromford
Cm197b   Martha       DEBANK       Dau     U 20  F  Factory hand cotton   Cromford
#45---Fryers Yard 100---[Cromford]---
Cm198a   Mary Ann     KIDD         Head    W 59  F  Seamstress            Cromford
Cm198b   Mary E       KIDD         Dau     U 22  F  Merino Mill Hand      Cromford
#46---Fryers Yard 101---[Cromford]---
Cm199a   Luke         FRYER        Head    U 57  M  Drapers assistant     Epperstone NTT
Cm199b   Kerzia       FRYER        Sister  U 58  F  Dress maker           Epperstone NTT
#47---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm200a   William      FRANCIS      Head    M 52  M  Carpenter master      Arnold NTT            Empl 3 men 1 boy
Cm200b   Elizabeth    FRANCIS      Wife    M 57  F                        Cromford
Cm200c   William      FRANCIS      Son     U 23  M  Carpenter             Trowell NTT
Cm200d   Emma         FRANCIS      Dau       16  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm200e   Arthur       FRANCIS      Son       14  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm200f   Percy        FRANCIS      Son       10  M  Scholar               Cromford
#48---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm201a   George       COLLEDGE     Head    M 56  M  Tailor master         Wirksworth            Empl 1 man
Cm201b   Hannah       COLLEDGE     Wife    M 50  F                        Cromford
Cm201c   William      WALKER       Boarder M 62  M  Journeyman taylor     Cromford
Cm201d   Mary         BRITTAIN     Dau     M 30  F  Frmly schoolmistress  Cromford
Cm201e   Sarah M      BRITTAIN     Gdau      6   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm201f   George H     BRITTAIN     Gson      5   M  Scholar               London MDX
Cm202a   Elizabeth    SIMS         Head    W 61  F  Publican out of empl  Wirksworth
Cm202b   Ann          HORNSHAW     Sister  M 52  F  Publican out of empl  Wirksworth
#50---Water Lane---[Cromford]---(page 11,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm203a   Thomas       MITCHELL     Head    M 64  M  Paper mill hand       Wirksworth
Cm203b   Ellen        MITCHELL     Wife    M 64  F                        Matlock
Cm203c   Elizabeth    MITCHELL     Dau     U 29  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock
Cm203d   John         MITCHELL     Son     U 26  M  Tailor                Matlock
#51---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm204a   William      CROFTS       Head    U 47  M  Railway clerk         Cromford
Cm204b   Hannah       CROFTS       Sister  U 53  F  Cotton factory hand   Woolley Moor
#52---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm205a   John         BRITLAND     Head    M 41  M  Cordwainer            Ecclesall YKS
Cm205b   Elizabeth    BRITLAND     Wife    M 46  F  Dressmaker            Newton
Cm205c   Thomas       BRITLAND     Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm205d   Ellen        BRITLAND     Dau     U 17  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Cm205e   Anne         BRITLAND     Dau       15  F                        Matlock
Cm205f   Edith        DICKINSON    Nursech   1   F                        Mexbro YKS
#53---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm206a   Alfred       ROOME        Head    M 34  M  Architects clerk of   Clapton MDX           Works
Cm206b   Mary Jane    ROOME        Wife    M 31  F                        Cattistock DOR
Cm206c   Earnest A    ROOME        Son       9   M  Scholar               Hackney MDX
Cm206d   Amy Mary     ROOME        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Clapton MDX
Cm206e   Sidney Edwd  ROOME        Son       5   M  Scholar               Salford LAN
Cm206f   Hugh Chas    ROOME        Son       2   M                        Bowbridge YKS
Cm206g   George Gilbt ROOME        Son       11m M                        Boebridge YKS
#54---Mill House---[Cromford]---(page 12,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm207a   John         BIDDULPH     Head    M 49  M  Corn miller master    Wirksworth            Empl 1 man 1 boy
Cm207b   Anthony      BIDDULPH     Brother U 42  M  Corn miller           Bonsall
Cm207c   Thomas       BIDDULPH     Son       16  M  Corn miller           Stepney MDX
Cm207d   William A    BIDDULPH     Son       14  M  Scholar               Clifton
Cm207e   Sampson      BIDDULPH     Son       11  M  Scholar               Clifton
Cm207f   Elizabeth    BIDDULPH     Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm207g   George       BIDDULPH     Son       7   M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm207h   Fred         BIDDULPH     Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
#55---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm208a   Benjamin     SWIFT        Head    M 35  M  Ag labourer           Matlock
Cm208b   Jane         SWIFT        Wife    M 40  F                        Saredon STS
#56---Water Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm209a   John         SHERLOCK     Head    M 42  M  Papermaker machine m  Manchester LAN        Machine man
Cm209b   Elizabeth    SHERLOCK     Wife    M 36  F                        Ashbourne
Cm209c   Martha Ellen SHERLOCK     Dau       17  F  Hosiery trimmer       Matlock
Cm209d   Mary Jane    SHERLOCK     Dau       15  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock
Cm209e   Samuel       SHERLOCK     Son       12  M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm209f   Anne Kezia   SHERLOCK     Dau       10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm209g   Elizabeth    SHERLOCK     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm209h   Emily        SHERLOCK     Dau       6   F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm209i   James        SHERLOCK     Son       4   M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm209j   John         SHERLOCK     Son       2   M                        Matlock
Cm209k   Clara        SHERLOCK     Dau       4m  F                        Matlock
#57---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm210a   Samuel       BOWN         Head    W 80  M  Felt hatter           Matlock
#58---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm211a   William      YOUNG        Head    M 50  M  Farm bailiff          Matlock
Cm211b   Ann          YOUNG        Wife    M 50  F                        Matlock
Cm211c   Mary         YOUNG        Dau     U 17  F  Cotton factory hand   Matlock
Cm211d   Emma         YOUNG        Dau     U 15  F  Employed at home      Matlock
Cm211e   William      YOUNG        Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Cm211f   Sarah Ann    YOUNG        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Cm211g   William      HOLMES       Gson      1   M                        Matlock
#59---Market Place,Greyhound Inn---[Cromford]---(page 13,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm212a   John         KINDER       Head    M 52  M  Licensed victualler   Withington LAN
Cm212b   Nancy        KINDER       Wife    M 50  F                        Pilkington LAN
Cm212c   Elizabeth An KINDER       Dau     U 16  F  Waitress              Bonsall
Cm212d   Woodthorpe   JOHNSON      Visitor M 57  M  Clerk in orders       Benbrook LIN
Cm212e   Abitha E     HAWKINS      Visitor U 18  F                        Heage
Cm212f   Mary Ann     KEMP         Servant U 20  F  Waitress dom servant  Linton DEV
Cm212g   Mary Ann     TURNER       Servant U 21  F  Cook dom servant      Wirksworth
Cm212h   Kate         SLACK        Servant U 14  F  General servant dom   Bonsall
Cm212i   Francis      WINDLOE      Visitor U 32  M  Commercial traveller  Wern SAL
Cm212j   Margaret     JOHNSON      Visitor M 45  F                        Darley
Cm212k   Joshua       SWIFT        Servant U 19  M  Stable boy            Matlock
#60---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm213a   Alfred       NICHOLS      Head    M 33  M  Sadler empl 1 man     Chesterfield
Cm213b   Mary Jane    NICHOLS      Wife    M 32  F                        Bakewell
Cm213c   Alfred B     NICHOLS      Son       6   M  Scholar               Matlock               Burgess
#61---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm214a   Elizabeth    BADDELEY     Head    W 54  F  Grocer                Macclesfield CHS
Cm214b   Jane Ann     JODRELL      Niece     11  F  Scholar               Kaihow? CHS
Cm214c   Annie        SNOW         Servant U 17  F  Gen servant domestic  Wirksworth
#62---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm215a   James        BRITLAND     Head    M 54  M  Marble turner         Cromford
Cm215b   Hannah       BRITLAND     Wife    M 53  F                        Cromford
Cm215c   Albert       BRITLAND     Son       9   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm215d   William      SALMON       Son iL  U 22  M  -                     Ollerton NTT      imbecile from birth
#63---Market Place---[Cromford]---(page 14,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm216a   John         SMITH        Head    M 32  M  Shoe maker            Crich
Cm216b   Mary         SMITH        Wife    M 38  F                        Ripley
Cm216c   Wayland      SMITH        Son       11  M  Scholar               Ripley
Cm216d   Mahla        SMITH        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Fritchley
Cm216e   Ann          SMITH        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Fritchley
Cm216f   Fanny        SMITH        Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm216g   Eliza        SMITH        Dau       2m  F                        Cromford
#64---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm217a   Thomas S     OUTRAM       Head    M 54  M  Currier master        Newark NTT            Empl 1 man
Cm217b   Millicent    OUTRAM       Wife    M 55  F                        Cromford
Cm217c   John         OUTRAM       Son     U 25  M  Currier               Cromford
Cm217d   Ellen        OUTRAM       Dau     U 22  F  Employed at home      Cromford
#65---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm218a   Richard      CLAY         Head    M 57  M  Chemist,druggist      Worksop NTT
Cm218b   Ellen        CLAY         Wife    M 44  F                        Wessington
Cm218c   Ellen        CLAY         Dau     U 20  F                        Cromford
Cm218d   William      CLAY         Son       15  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm218e   Anne Ellen   WETTON       Servant   12  F  General servant dom   Crich
#66---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm219a   Joseph       CHEETHAM     Head    M 60  M  Tailor,woolen draper  Holloway
Cm219b   Elizabeth    CHEETHAM     Wife    M 64  F  Dressmaker            Hollerton? NTT
#67---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm220a   John         HOLMES       Head    M 38  M  Hydropathists clerk   Cromford
Cm220b   Emma         HOLMES       Wife    M 35  F                        Darley
Cm220c   Margaret J   HOLMES       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm220d   George A     HOLMES       Son       1   M                        Cromford
Cm220e   Esther       BRAND        Boarder U 59  F  Retired nurse         Hastings Ore?
#68---Market Place---[Cromford]---(page 15,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm221a   John         DAWSON       Head    M 34  M  Stone mason           Wirksworth
Cm221b   Elizabeth    DAWSON       Wife    M 25  F                        London LND
Cm221c   Robert       DAWSON       Son       5   M  Scholar               Belper
Cm221d   Oswald       DAWSON       Son       3   M  Scholar               Belper
Cm221e   Maud         DAWSON       Dau       8m  F                        Cromford
#69---Market Place---[Cromford]---
Cm222a   John         PARKER       Head    W 74  M  Plumber,glazier       Cromford
Cm223a   Sylena       ALLEN        Head    U 45  F  Laundress domestic    Wirksworth
Cm223b   Emma E       ALLEN        Niece   U 24  F  Laundry maid dom      Osmaston
Cm223c   Annie M      ALLEN        Niece   U 20  F  Laundry maid dom      Derby
Cm223d   Sarah Ann    ALLEN        Niece     8   F  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Cm223e   Hannah       GRETTON      Servant U 20  F  Laundry maid dom      Dalton Furnss LAN
Cm223f   Alice        GRETTON      Servant U 17  F  Laundry maid dom      Woolwich KEN
#71---Station Road---[Cromford]---
Cm224a   Elizabeth    PENNY        Head    M 57  F  Butlers wife          Lentwarden HEF
Cm224b   Edith Ellen  SMITH        Boarder   10  F  Scholar               Matlock
#72---Station Road---[Cromford]---
Cm225a   George       TISSINGTON   Head    M 44  M  Agent for factory     Cromford              Cotton spinning factory
#73---Cromford Bridge Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm226a   Mary         RATCLIFFE    Head    U 63  F  Formrly factory hand  Matlock
#74---Cromford Wharf Yard---[Cromford]---
Cm227a   John         BESTWICK     Head    M 42  M  Clerk Cromf Canal Co  Kirk Ireton           Cromford Canal Co
Cm227b   Eliza        BESTWICK     Wife    M 40  F                        Crich
Cm227c   Frank        BESTWICK     Son       14  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm227d   John Henry   BESTWICK     Son       10  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm227e   Martha A     BESTWICK     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm227f   Kate         BESTWICK     Dau       3   F  Scholar               Cromford
#75---Cromford Wharf Yard---[Cromford]---(page 16,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm228a   John         STORER       Head    M 45  M  Foreman Cromfd Canal  Cromford              Cromford
Cm228b   Mary Ann     STORER       Wife    M 40  F                        Wirksworth
Cm228c   Samuel B     STORER       Son       12  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm228d   Catherine A  STORER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm228e   E E Wilson   STORER       Dau       4   F                        Cromford
Cm228f   Hannah       DENNIS       Servant   16  F  Servant domestic      Lincolnshire LIN
#76---Rock House---[Cromford]---
Cm229a   Frederick    ARKWRIGHT    Head    M 64  M  Banker,landowner      Cromford
Cm229b   Susan S      ARKWRIGHT    Wife    M 52  F                        Greenwich KEN
Cm229c   Susan A      ARKWRIGHT    Dau     U 19  F                        Spondon
Cm229d   Frederic C   ARKWRIGHT    Son     U 17  M  Scholar, Etonian      Spondon
Cm229e   Fanny        PORT         Servant U 53  F  Cook,housekeeper      Burton Trent STS
Cm229f   Anna         WALTERS      Servant U 26  F  Lady's maid           Derby
Cm229g   Harriett     CORDER       Servant U 36  F  Upper house maid      Hadleigh SFK
Cm229h   Elizabeth    HALLAM       Servant U 19  F  Under kitchen maid    Swanington SFK
Cm229i   Sarah        COPE         Servant U 21  F  Upper kitchen maid    Spondon
Cm229j   Ellen        WALKER       Servant U 18  F  Under kitchen maid    Derby
Cm229k   Charles      RIMMER       Servant U 35  M  Butler                Church Gresley
Cm229l   Edward       HAMMOND      Servant U 25  M  Upper footman         Bridlington YKS       ["NFK"]
Cm229m   John         JORDAN       Servant U 17  M  Under footman         Aston Trent
Cm229n   James        MANTON       Servant U 40  M  Coachman dom          Weldon NTH
Cm229o   Samuel       WOOD         Servant U 21  M  Groom                 Dale Abbey
#77---Rock House Lodge---[Cromford]---
Cm230a   William      ROBINSON     Head    M 40  M  Coachman dom servant  Rempstone NTT
Cm230b   Elizabeth    ROBINSON     Wife    M 34  F                        Derby
Cm230c   Annie        ROBINSON     Dau       3   F                        Cromford
Cm230d   Kate         ROBINSON     Dau       10m F                        Cromford
#78---Rose Cottage---[Cromford]---(page 17,ED 19, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm231a   Susannah     TAYLOR       Head    U 49  F  Lodginghouse keeper   Matlock
Cm231b   Mary Ann     TAYLOR       Sister  U 44  F                        Matlock

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.