Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(Br120) (Br130) (Br140) (Br150) (Br160) (Cm010) (Cm020) (Cm030) (Cm040)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#122---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br119a   John         FEARN        Head    M 44  M  Grocer                Brassington
Br119b   Ellen        FEARN        Wife    M 40  F  Wife                  Buxton
Br119c   Samuel       FEARN        Son       10  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br119d   William H    FEARN        Son       8   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br119e   Elizabeth A  FEARN        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br119f   Jane         FEARN        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Brassington
#123---Town Street---[Brassington]---(page 21,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br120a   John         COOPER       Head    M 37  M  General labourer      Callow
Br120b   Sarah        COOPER       Wife    M 35  F  Wife                  Carsington
Br120c   John W       COOPER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Brassington           Wilkinson
#124---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br121a   Francis      FEARN        Head    M 26  M  General labourer      Brassington
Br121b   Sarah        FEARN        Wife    M 25  F  Wife                  Brassington
Br121c   Mary Elizbth FEARN        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br121d   Sarah Ann    FEARN        Dau       3   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br121e   Emma         FEARN        Dau       1   F                        Brassington
Br121f   Selina       FEARN        Dau       1m  F                        Brassington
#125---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br122a   Sarah        SPENCER      Head    W 41  F  Innkeeper             Brassington
Br122b   John         SPENCER      Son     U 21  M  Butcher               Brassington
Br122c   Richard      SPENCER      Son     U 20  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br122d   Joseph       SPENCER      Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br122e   Sarah        SPENCER      Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Brassington
Br122f   Annie        SPENCER      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Brassington
Br122g   Emily        SPENCER      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Brassington
#126---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br123a   Samuel       RIPTON       Head    M 26  M  Labourer              Carsington
Br123b   Sarah jane   RIPTON       Wife    M 29  F                        Wymondham LEI
Br123c   D? Rebecca   CLARK        Dau       8   F  Scholar               **ington?
Br123d   Henrietta    RIPTON       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Carsington
Br123e   Harriet Jane RIPTON       Dau       7m  F                        Griff Grange
#127---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br124a   Thomas       SWINDELL     Head    M 50  M  Farmer of 8 acres     Brassington
Br124b   Mary         SWINDELL     Wife    M 57  F  Wife                  Offcote Underwood
Br124c   Frederick    LOMAS        Stepson U 15  M  Farmers son           Brassington
#128---Town Street---[Brassington]---(page 22,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br125a   Alexander D  JAMES        Head    M 74  M  Landowner,druggist    Nottingham NTT        Dean, retired
Br125b   Mary         JAMES        Wife    M 40  F  Wife                  Middleton
Br125c   Mary         SMITH        Servant   20  F  Gen servant domestic  Tansley
#129---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br126a   John         FEARN        Head    M 49  M  Farmer of 70 acres    Brassington
Br126b   Ann          FEARN        Wife    M 46  F  Farmers wife          Middleton
Br126c   Elizabeth    FEARN        Dau     U 20  F  Farmers dau           Brassington
Br126d   Sarah Ann W  FEARN        Gdau      4m  F                        Brassington           Wayne
Br126e   Robert       ALLSOP       Servant   15  M  Farm servant indoor   Brassington
#130---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br127a   Alexander Wm JAMES        Head    M 21  M  Annuitant             Brassington
Br127b   Elizabeth    JAMES        Wife    M 29  F  Wife                  Middleton
Br127c   Alexander D  JAMES        Son       1   M                        Brassington           Dean
Br127d   Elizabeth    FEARN        Servant U 16  F  Gen servant domestic  Bonsall
#131---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br128a   Robert       MELLOR       Head    M 43  M  Cordwainer,farmer     Brassington           Of 8 acres
Br128b   Ann          MELLOR       Wife    M 36  F  Wife                  Carsington
Br128c   George       MELLOR       Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br128d   John Robert  MELLOR       Son       9   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br128e   Mary         MELLOR       Mother  W 79  F  Annuitant             Brassington
#132---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br129a   Joseph       HEATHCOTE    Head    M 58  M  Miner                 Wirksworth
Br129b   Francis      HEATHCOTE    Wife    M 58  F  Seamstress            Hopton
Br129c   Elizabeth    HEATHCOTE    Dau     U 22  F  Gen domestic          Middleton
Br129d   Joseph       HEATHCOTE    Gson      10  M  Scholar               Middleton
#133---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br130a   John         SWINDELL     Head    M 56  M  Baker                 Brassington
Br130b   Mary         SWINDELL     Wife    M 60  F                        Longton STS
Br130c   Eliza Mary   SWINDELL     Dau     U 20  F                        London LND
Br130d   Alice Maud   KYDER?       Visitor   7   F  Scholar               Penkill? STS
#134---Town Street---[Brassington]---(page 23,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br131a   James        BRATBY       Head    M 33  M  Farmer of 44 acres    Kirk Ireton
Br131b   Maria        BRATBY       Wife    M 30  F  Farmers wife          Butterton STS
#135---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br132a   Mary Ann     MANSFIELD    Head    W 68  F  Post mistress         Hopton
#136---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br133a   James        WRIGHT       Head    M 34  M  Farmer of 30 acres    Brassington
Br133b   Sarah        WRIGHT       Wife    M 30  F  Wife                  Brassington
Br133c   Henry        MORGAN       Boarder M 42  M  Schoolmaster          Hackney MDX
Br133d   Ann          MORGAN       Boarder M 35  F  Schoolmistress        Guildford SRY
#137---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br134a   Mark         GOULD        Head    M 37  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br134b   Mary         GOULD        Wife    M 33  F                        Brassington
Br134c   William      GOULD        Son       11  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br134d   Thomas       GOULD        Son       7   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br134e   Samuel T     GOULD        Son       5   M  Scholar               Brassington           Toplis
Br134f   Ann          GOULD        Dau       3   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br134g   Robert       GOULD        Son       7m  M                        Brassington
#138---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br135a   John         HALL         Head    M 33  M  General servant       Brassington
Br135b   Sarah        HALL         Wife    M 31  F  Domestic              Belton LEI
Br135c   Mary Ann     HALL         Dau       3   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br135d   Elizabeth    HALL         Dau       2   F                        Brassington
Br135e   John Thomas  HALL         Son       11m M                        Brassington
Br135f   Dorothy      HALL         Mother  W 60  F  Domestic              Brassington
#139---Town Street---[Brassington]---
Br136a   John         GOULD        Head    W 34  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br136b   William      GOULD        Son       12  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br136c   Leonard      GOULD        Son       5   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br136d   Samuel       GOULD        Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
#140-------[Brassington]---(page 24,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br137a   John         GOULD        Head    M 51  M  Miner,preacher        Brassington           Local Methodist preacher
Br137b   Mary         GOULD        Wife    M 56  F  Formerly famers wife  Brassington
Br137c   Joseph       SYLVESTER    Son iL  M 22  M  Tailor,preacher       Loughborough LEI      Local Methodist preacher
Br137d   Amy Ann      SYLVESTER    Dau     M 23  F  Formerly farmers dau  Brassington
Br137e   Mary         SYLVESTER    Gdau      5m  F                        Brassington
Br138a   Job          HALL         Head    M 35  M  Miner                 Hognaston
Br138b   Ann          HALL         Wife    M 26  F  Seamstress            Brassington
Br138c   Elizabeth    HALL         Dau       1   F                        Brassington
Br139a   Luther       GOULD        Head    M 28  M  Farmer of 64 acres    Brassington
Br139b   Sarah M      GOULD        Wife    M 30  F  Farmers wife          Brassington
Br139c   John Simeon  GOULD        Son       5   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br139d   William      GOULD        Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br139e   Elizabeth    GOULD        Dau       1   F                        Brassington
Br139f   Lydia Mary   ROWBOTHAM    Servant   17  F                        Brassington
#143---Warehouse Chamber---[Brassington]---
Br140a   Thomas       FEARN        Head    M 44  M  Lead miner            Brassington
Br140b   Mary         FEARN        Wife    M 41  F  Wife                  Kirk Ireton
Br140c   Alfred       FEARN        Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br140d   John Frank   FEARN        Son       1   M  Scholar               Brassington
#144---Jaspers Lane---[Brassington]---
Br141a   William      GOULD        Head    M 36  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br141b   Sarah        GOULD        Wife    M 35  F                        Brassington
Br141c   Mary         GOULD        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br141d   William      GOULD        Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br141e   Esther       GOULD        Dau       2m  F                        Brassington
#145---Maddocklake---[Brassington]---(page 25,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br142a   William      SHERWIN      Head    M 36  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br142b   Fanny        SHERWIN      Wife    M 32  F  Seamstress            Parwich
Br142c   William      SHERWIN      Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br143a   Robert       WAYNE        Head    M 30  M  Farmer of 39 acres    Brassington
Br143b   Sarah        WAYNE        Wife    M 32  F  Farmers wife          Brassington
Br143c   Emma         WATSON       Servant U 37  F  Dairy maid            Brassington
Br144a   John         SEALS        Head    M 60  M  Farmer of 7 acres     Brassington
Br144b   Mary         SEALS        Wife    M 61  F  Farmers wife          Brassington
Br145a   Benjamin     YATES        Head    U 48  M  Lead miner            Brassington
Br145b   Ann          YATES        Mother  W 70  F  Formerly seamstress   Brassington
Br145c   Emma         YATES        Sister  U 29  F  Charwoman             Brassington
Br145d   Robert T     YATES        Nephew    7   M  Scholar               Brassington           Tomlinson
Br145e   Lavinia      YATES        Niece     5   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br145f   Thomas Wm    YATES        Nephew    11m M                        Brassington
Br145g   Rebecca      SWINDELL     Boarder W 73  F  Formerly charwoman    London LND
Br146a   Thomas       ALLSOP       Head    M 61  M  Cattle dealer         Brassington
Br146b   Jane         ALLSOP       Wife    M 59  F  Midwife               Shottle
Br146c   William      ALLSOP       Gson      12  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br147a   William      WATSON       Head    M 40  M  Annuity               Brassington
Br147b   Ann          WATSON       Wife    M 34  F  Formerly farmers dau  Brassington
Br147c   Elizabeth    WATSON       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Bradbourne
Br147d   Mabel        WATSON       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Bradbourne
Br147e   Julia        WATSON       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Hognaston
Br147f   Annie        WATSON       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Hognaston
Br147g   Mary Hannah  WATSON       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Carsington
Br147h   Jane         WATSON       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Carsington
Br147i   Thomas Wm    WATSON       Son       1   M                        Brassington
#151---Maddocklake,grocers shop---[Brassington]---(page 26,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br148a   Richard      WATSON       Head    M 31  M  Grocer                Brassington
Br148b   Harriet      WATSON       Wife    M 36  F  Wife                  Ashover
Br148c   Arthur Henry WATSON       Son       6   M  Scholar               Birmingham WAR
Br148d   Fanny        WATSON       Dau       2   F                        Brassington
Br149a   John         YATES        Head    M 41  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br149b   Sarah        YATES        Wife    M 43  F  Charwoman             Wirksworth
Br149c   Hannah       YATES        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Brassington
Br149d   Mary Ann     YATES        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br149e   Martha Ellen YATES        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br149f   Gertrude     YATES        Dau       4m  F                        Brassington
Br150a   Sarah        GOULD        Head    W 66  F  Annuitant             Ireton Wood
Br150b   Thomas       GOULD        Son     U 32  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br150c   Sarah        GOULD        Dau     U 27  F  Farm servant          Brassington
Br151a   George       FLINT        Head    M 19  M  Farm labourer         Brassington
Br151b   Hannah       FLINT        Wife    M 25  F                        Butterton STS
Br151c   Thomas       FLINT        Son       1   M                        Brassington
Br152a   Joseph       GREATOREX    Head    M 46  M  Mine agent            Brassington
Br152b   Mary         GREATOREX    Wife    M 48  F  Wife                  Middleton
Br152c   Ann          GREATOREX    Dau     U 22  F  Char maid             Brassington
Br152d   Esther       GREATOREX    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Brassington
Br152e   Josiah       GREATOREX    Son       9   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br152f   John Henry   GREATOREX    Son       7   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br152g   Matilda      GREATOREX    Dau       3   F                        Brassington
#156---Maddocklake---[Brassington]---(page 27,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br153a   William      WALKER       Head    M 61  M  Boot,shoemaker        Brassington
Br153b   William      WALKER       Son     M 26  M  Boot,shoemaker        Brassington
Br153c   Ann          WALKER       Dau iL  M 26  F  Seamstress            Brassington
Br153d   Sarah Ann    WALKER       Dau     U 16  F  Scholar               Brassington
Br153e   William      WALKER       Gson      5   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br153f   Thomas       WALKER       Gson      2   M                        Brassington
Br154a   Thomas       ALLSOP       Head    M 46  M  Labourer              Brassington
Br154b   Margaret     ALLSOP       Wife    M 47  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br154c   Sarah        ALLSOP       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Brassington
Br154d   Daniel       ALLSOP       Son       12  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br154e   Thomas       ALLSOP       Son       10  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br154f   William      ALLSOP       Son       7   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br154g   Frederick    ALLSOP       Son       5   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br154h   Albert       ALLSOP       Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br154i   Margaret H   ALLSOP       Dau       5m  F                        Brassington
Br155a   Hannah       ALLSOP       Head    W 45  F  Seamstress            Kirk Ireton
Br155b   Samuel       ALLSOP       Son       9   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br156a   Esther       NADIN        Head    W 53  F  Grocer                Brassington
Br156b   Esther       NADIN        Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Ashbourn
Br156c   Esther       FEARN        Gdau      4   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br156d   Thomas       NADIN        Gson      3m  M                        Brassington
#160---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br157a   Henry        TAYLOR       Head    M 31  M  Tailor,loc.preacher   Brassington           Local
Br157b   Sarah A      TAYLOR       Wife    M 30  F                        Parwich
Br157c   Ellen        TAYLOR       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Parwich
Br157d   Mary H       TAYLOR       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Parwich
Br157e   George W     TAYLOR       Son       3   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br157f   Sarah A      TAYLOR       Dau       8m  F                        Brassington
Br157g   Ellen        THOMPSON     Niece     19  F  Gen servant domestic  Wirksworth
Br157h   William      BUCKLEY      Apprent   18  M  Tailors apprentice    Brassington
Br157i   George       NEEDHAM      Apprent   15  M  Tailors apprentice    Brassington
Br157j   Dorothy      GREATOREX    Servant   14  F  Domestic              Brassington
#161---Dale End---[Brassington]---(page 28,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br158a   John         ALLSOP       Head    U 63  M  Labourer general      Brassington
Br158b   John         WHEELDON     Boarder W 66  M  Farm labourer         Brassington
#162---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br159a   George       ALLSOP       Head    M 48  M  General dealer        Brassington
Br159b   Dinah        ALLSOP       Wife    M 40  F  Formerly milliner     Checkley STS
Br159c   William      ALLSOP       Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br159d   Leah         ALLSOP       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br159e   James        ALLSOP       Son       7   M  Scholar               Brassington
Br159f   Emily        ALLSOP       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Brassington
Br159g   George       ALLSOP       Son       2   M                        Brassington
#163---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br160a   Ann          SMITH        Head    W 80  F  Charwoman             Thorpe
Br160b   Esther       SMITH        Dau     U 48  F  Pauper                Brassington       deaf,dumb
Br160c   Sarah        SMITH        Dau     U 45  F                        Brassington       deformed from birth
Br160d   William      SMITH        Son     U 42  M                        Brassington       cripple from birth
#164---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br161a   Thomas       EYRE         Head    W 54  M  Blacksmith            Bradbourn
#165---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br162a   John         RADFORD      Head    M 74  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br162b   Mary         RADFORD      Wife    M 72  F                        Brassington
Br162c   John         RADFORD      Son     M 29  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br162d   Richard      RADFORD      Son     U 25  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br162e   Hannah       RADFORD      Dau iL  M 24  F                        Cromford
Br162f   George       RADFORD      Gson      2   M                        Brassington
Br162g   Richard      RADFORD      Gson      1   M                        Brassington
Br162h   William      WIBBERLEY    Servant U 40  M  J'man blacksmith      Ashbourn
#166---Dale End---[Brassington]---(page 29,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Br163a   William      HARRISON     Head    M 61  M  Retired draper        Belper
Br163b   Sarah        HARRISON     Wife    M 59  F                        Ballidon
Br163c   Alice C      HARRISON     Dau     U 29  F                        Brassington
Br163d   Mary         ALLSOP       Servant U 21  F  Gen servant domestic  Brassington
#167---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br164a   William      FEARN        Head    W 71  M  Stone mason           Brassington
Br164b   William      FEARN        Son     M 31  M  Stone mason           Brassington
Br164c   Margaret     FEARN        Dau iL  M 22  F  Milliner,dressmaker   Finchingfield ESS
Br164d   Elizabeth M  FEARN        Gdau      11m F                        Worksop NTT
#168---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br165a   Sarah        GOULD        Head    W 50  F  Charwoman             Brassington
Br165b   Luther       GOULD        Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Brassington
#1---North Street,School House---[Cromford]---(page 1,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm001a   Thomas       PARKER       Head    M 44  M  Plumber,glazier       Cromford
Cm001b   Alice        PARKER       Wife    M 43  F  Schoolmistress        Sandback CHS
Cm001c   Emily Sarah  PARKER       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm001d   Mary Ann     PARKER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm001e   Emma         SPENCER      Servant   13  F  Domestic servant      Middleton
#2---North Street,School maters House---[Cromford]---
Cm002a   Henry        TISSINGTON   Head    U 26  M  School master         Cromford
#3---North Street 13---[Cromford]---
Cm003a   James        LINACRE      Head    M 63  M  Ferryman              Cromford
Cm003b   Elizabeth    LINACRE      Wife    M 55  F                        Cromford
Cm003c   Henry        MORTON       Lodger  M 45  M  Tinman,glazier        Taunton SOM
Cm003d   Priscilla    MORTON       Wife    M 30  F                        Sheffield YKS
#4---North Street,back of---[Cromford]---
Cm004a   Robert       FARNSWORTH   Head    M 55  M  Labourer              Ible
Cm004b   Grace        FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 35  F                        Cromford
Cm004c   Sarah        FARNSWORTH   Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm004d   Anne         FARNSWORTH   Dau       5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm004e   Joseph       FARNSWORTH   Son       2   M                        Cromford
#5---North Street,back of---[Cromford]---
Cm005a   Sarah        KNOWLES      Head    U 76  F  Charwoman             Matlock
#6---North Street,back of---[Cromford]---
Cm006a   Lydia        HODGKINSON   Head    U 55  F                        Cromford
Cm006b   Job          HODGKINSON   Brother U 47  M  Miner                 Cromford
Cm006c   Hannah       HODGKINSON   Sister  U 34  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm006d   Richard      RADFORD      Nephew  U 19  M  Miner                 Cromford
Cm006e   Samuel       HODGKINSON   Nephew    5   M                        Cromford
#7---North Street 14---[Cromford]---
Cm007a   Joseph       SMEDLEY      Head    M 33  M  Grocer                Cromford
Cm007b   Matilda      SMEDLEY      Wife    M 27  F                        Matlock
#8---North Street 15---[Cromford]---(page 2,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm008a   John         SIDDALL      Head    M 43  M  Clerk,cotton factory  Coal Aston
Cm008b   Emma         SIDDALL      Wife    M 35  F                        Cromford
Cm008c   Hannah       SIDDALL      Dau       13  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm008d   Joseph       SIDDALL      Son       10  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm008e   Mary Ann     SIDDALL      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm008f   John William SIDDALL      Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
#9---North Street 16---[Cromford]---
Cm009a   James        BUCKLEY      Head    M 32  M  Farm labourer         Brinsley STS
Cm009b   Ann          BUCKLEY      Wife    M 31  F                        Matlock
Cm009c   William      BUCKLEY      Son       7   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm009d   Henry        BUCKLEY      Son       3   M  Scholar               Cromford
#10---North Street 17---[Cromford]---
Cm010a   John         ELLIOTT      Head    M 49  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm010b   Emma         ELLIOTT      Wife    M 42  F                        Draycott
Cm010c   Susan        SMITH        Sister  U 31  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#11---North Street 18---[Cromford]---
Cm011a   Joseph       BRITLAND     Head    M 64  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm011b   Fanny        BRITLAND     Wife    M 61  F                        Cromford
Cm011c   William      BRITLAND     Son     U 22  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm011d   Lydia        BRITLAND     Dau       19  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#12---North Street 19---[Cromford]---
Cm012a   George       TISSINGTON   Head    M 74  M  Retired farmer        Youlgreave
Cm012b   Elizabeth    TISSINGTON   Wife    M 70  F                        Wirksworth
#13---North Street 20---[Cromford]---
Cm013a   Thomas       PARKER       Head    M 39  M  Paper mill labourer   Leek STS              Junior
Cm013b   Elizabeth    PARKER       Wife    M 27  F                        Cromford
Cm013c   Francis      PARKER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm013d   Fanny        PARKER       Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm013e   Joseph       PARKER       Son       2m  M                        Cromford
#14---North Street 21---[Cromford]---(page 3,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm014a   Peter        WORTHY       Head    M 29  M  Railway labourer      Cromford
Cm014b   Hannah       WORTHY       Wife    M 30  F                        Matlock
Cm014c   Peter        WORTHY       Son       3   M                        Cromford
#15---North Street 22---[Cromford]---
Cm015a   Joseph       STORER       Head    M 54  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm015b   Mary Ann     STORER       Wife    M 49  F                        Cromford
Cm015c   Ann          STORER       Dau       15  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm015d   Mary         STORER       Dau       13  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#16---North Street 23---[Cromford]---
Cm016a   Thomas       BRITLAND     Head    M 35  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Cm016b   Emma         BRITLAND     Wife    M 32  F                        Cromford
Cm016c   Robert       BRITLAND     Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm016d   Harriett     BRITLAND     Dau       2   F                        Cromford
#17---North Street 24---[Cromford]---
Cm017a   David        ELLIOTT      Head    M 52  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm017b   Mary         ELLIOTT      Wife    M 52  F                        Matlock
Cm017c   Ann          ELLIOTT      Dau     U 26  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Cm017d   William      ELLIOTT      Son     U 23  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Cm017e   Henry        ELLIOTT      Son     U 20  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#18---North Street 25---[Cromford]---
Cm018a   Elizabeth    WOODAWIS     Dau     M 26  F                        Hartlepool DUR
Cm018b   Joseph       WOODAWIS     Son iL  M 27  M  Framework knitter     Bonsall
Cm018c   Joseph       WAIN         Son     U 17  M  Card stripper cotton  Pimlico LND
Cm018d   Abraham      WOODAWIS     Gson      1   M                        Cromford
#19---North Street 26---[Cromford]---
Cm019a   Grace        JONES        Head    M 70  F                        Bonsall
Cm019b   Fanny        JONES        Dau     U 25  F  Paper maker           Cromford
Cm019c   Sarah Ann    JONES        Gdau    U 16  F  Pape maker            Cromford
#20---North Street 27---[Cromford]---(page 4,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm020a   Samuel       TAYLOR       Head    M 66  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm020b   Ann          TAYLOR       Wife    M 69  F                        Cromford
Cm020c   Silvester    TAYLOR       Son     U 32  M  News agent            Cromford
Cm020d   James        TAYLOR       Son     U 26  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm020e   Martha       TAYLOR       Dau     U 24  F                        Cromford
Cm020f   Samuel       BRITLAND     Gson      3   M  Scholar               Cromford
#21---North Street 28---[Cromford]---
Cm021a   William      ORME         Head    M 30  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm021b   Celia        ORME         Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm021c   Mary         HALLOWS      Dau     U 15  F  Mill hand             Cromford
Cm021d   Elizabeth    HALLOWS      Dau       11  F  Mill hand             Cromford
Cm021e   Sarah        HALLOWS      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm021f   Frederic     HALLOWS      Son       6   M  Scholar               Cromford
#22---North Street 29---[Cromford]---
Cm022a   James        EATON        Head    M 51  M  Sawyer                Cromford
Cm022b   Elizabeth    EATON        Wife    M 59  F                        Belper
Cm022c   Hannah       PERRY        Niece   U 19  F  Mill hand             Cromford
Cm022d   Richard edw  DURNELL      Nursech   1   M                        Matlock Bath
#23---Grocers shop---[Cromford]---
Cm023a   William      SMEDLEY      Head    U 38  M  Grocer,tea dealer     Matlock Bath
#24---Bell Inn---[Cromford]---
Cm024a   Peter        GELL         Head    U 52  M  Inn keeper            Cromford
Cm024b   Mary         GRAY         Servant U 31  F  Domestic servant      Matlock Bath
#25---Cromford Hill 17---[Cromford]---
Cm025a   Edwin        MEAKIN       Head    M 55  M  Marble worker         Cromford
Cm025b   Anne         MEAKIN       Wife    M 49  F                        Cromford
Cm025c   William Mos. MEAKIN       Son     U 18  M  Factory hand          Cromford              Moses
Cm025d   Simeon       MEAKIN       Son     U 16  M  Farm servant          Cromford
#26---Cromford Hill 18---[Cromford]---(page 5,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm026a   Joseph       BRITLAND     Head    W 59  M  Cordwainer            Cromford
Cm026b   James        BRITLAND     Son       15  M  Boatman               Cromford
Cm026c   Jane         BRITLAND     Dau       14  F  Factory hand          Cromford
Cm026d   Hannah       BRITLAND     Dau       11  F  Factory hand          Cromford
#27---Cromford Hill 19---[Cromford]---
Cm027a   William      BRAILSFORD   Head    W 48  M  Labourer              Middleton
Cm027b   Joseph       BRAILSFORD   Son       17  M  Factory hand          Cromford
#28---Cromford Hill 20---[Cromford]---
Cm028a   Daniel       HOLMES       Head    M 43  M  Railway labourer      Matlock
Cm028b   Sarah        HOLMES       Wife    M 42  F                        Crich
Cm028c   John Samuel  HOLMES       Son       13  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm028d   Harriett E   HOLMES       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford              Elizabeth
Cm028e   John         HOLMES       Father  W 72  M  Gardener              Matlock
Cm028f   Elizabeth    BULLOCK      Moth iL W 62  F                        Crich
#29---Cromford Hill 21---[Cromford]---
Cm029a   Richard      ROBINSON     Head    M 40  M  Baker                 Cromford
Cm029b   Anne         ROBINSON     Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm029c   Robert       ROBINSON     Son       12  M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm029d   George       ROBINSON     Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm029e   Elizabeth    ROBINSON     Dau       8m  F                        Cromford
#30---Cromford Hill 22---[Cromford]---
Cm030a   John         KIRK         Head    M 38  M  Carter                Cromford
Cm030b   Hannah       KIRK         Wife    M 36  F                        Cromford
Cm030c   Rebecca      EATON        Sist iL U 26  F  Mill hand             Cromford
Cm030d   Joseph       EATON        Bro iL  U 24  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm030e   Hannah       BRADLEY      Niece     8   F                        Cromford
#31---Cromford Hill 23---[Cromford]---(page 6,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm031a   Thomas       FROGGATT     Head    W 75  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm031b   Samuel       HOLMES       Son iL  M 55  M  Lead miner            Middleton
Cm031c   Lydia        HOLMES       Dau     M 52  F                        Cromford
Cm031d   Samuel       HOLMES       Gson    U 23  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm031e   Lydia        HOLMES       Gdau      18  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#32---Cromford Hill 24---[Cromford]---
Cm032a   Peter        MERCHANT     Head    M 60  M  Labourer              Cromford
Cm032b   Sophia       MERCHANT     Wife    M 58  F                        Cromford
Cm032c   Peter        MERCHANT     Son     U 20  M  Gardener              Cromford
Cm032d   George       WILKINSON    Son iL  M 26  M  Stone mason           Crich
Cm032e   Martha       WILKINSON    Dau     M 25  F                        Cromford
Cm032f   John         MERCHANT     Gson      6   M                        Cromford
#33---Cromford Hill 25---[Cromford]---
Cm033a   William      FARNSWORTH   Head    M 40  M  Stone mason           Middleton
Cm033b   Martha       FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm033c   Ellen        FARNSWORTH   Dau     U 16  F                        Cromford
Cm033d   William J    FARNSWORTH   Son       18  M  Stone mason           Cromford              James
Cm033e   Albert Wm    FARNSWORTH   Son       9   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm033f   Fred George  FARNSWORTH   Son       8   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm033g   Arthur Thos  FARNSWORTH   Son       5   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm033h   Minnie M     FARNSWORTH   Dau       2   F                        Cromford              Martha
#34---Cromford Hill 26---[Cromford]---
Cm034a   Philip       RIDGARD      Head    M 24  M  Gardener              Langley
Cm034b   Ann          RIDGARD      Wife    M 24  F                        Belper
Cm034c   William Geo  RIDGARD      Son       2   M                        Cromford
#35---Cromford Hill 27---[Cromford]---
Cm035a   Jacob        CARLINE      Head    M 63  M  Limestone getter      Cromford
Cm035b   Elizabeth    CARLINE      Wife    M 71  F                        Bonsall
#36---Alley Head---[Cromford]---(page 7,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm036a   Joseph       FOX          Head    M 68  M  Retd cotton spinner   Cromford
Cm036b   Elizabeth    FOX          Wife    M 72  F                        Bonsall
Cm036c   Mary         BRAILSFORD   Gdau    U 19  F  Factory hand          Cromford
Cm036d   Elizabeth    BRAILSFORD   Gdau      14  F  Factory hand          Cromford
Cm036e   Hannah       BRAILSFORD   Gdau      12  F  Scholar               Cromford
#37---Cromford Hill 28---[Cromford]---
Cm037a   Henry        WOODWARD     Head    M 49  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm037b   Elizabeth    WOODWARD     Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Cm037c   Elizabeth    WOODWARD     Dau     U 27  F  Cotton spinner        Bonsall
Cm037d   Maria        WOODWARD     Dau     U 16  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm037e   Esther       WOODWARD     Dau     U 13  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#38---Cromford Hill 29---[Cromford]---
Cm038a   Anthony      SWIFT        Head    M 35  M  Confectioner          Matlock
Cm038b   Eliza        SWIFT        Wife    M 32  F                        Bonsall
Cm038c   Charles Fred SWIFT        Son       8   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm038d   Deborah      SWIFT        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm038e   Elizabeth    SWIFT        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm038f   Emily Sarah  SWIFT        Dau       3   F                        Cromford
Cm038g   Esther Anne  SWIFT        Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#39---Cromford Hill 30---[Cromford]---
Cm039a   Joseph       SMITHARD     Head    M 29  M  House painter etc     Melbourne
Cm039b   Sarah        SMITHARD     Wife    M 26  F                        Old Basford NTT
Cm039c   Mary Jane    SMITHARD     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Belper
#40---Cromford Hill 31---[Cromford]---
Cm040a   William      SMITH        Head    M 71  M  Retired gardener      Cromford
Cm040b   Hannah       SMITH        Wife    M 69  F                        Cromford
#41---Cromford Hill 32---[Cromford]---(page 8,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm041a   Joseph       ORME         Head    M 68  M  Cotton spinner        Bonsall
Cm041b   Sarah        ORME         Wife    M 58  F                        Cromford
Cm041c   George       ORME         Son     U 22  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm041d   Elizabeth    NADIN        Dau     M 28  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm041e   Anthony      NADIN        Son iL  M 35  M  Shoe maker            Belper
Cm041f   Mary         NADIN        Gdau      3   F                        Cromford
#42---Cromford Hill 33---[Cromford]---
Cm042a   Joseph       REEDS        Head    M 47  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Cm042b   Rebekah      REEDS        Wife    M 43  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm042c   Herbert      REEDS        Son     U 14  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#43---Cromford Hill 34---[Cromford]---
Cm043a   Moses        KIDD         Head    M 32  M  Gardener              Cromford
Cm043b   Harriett     KIDD         Wife    M 31  F                        Cromford
Cm043c   Mary Elizbth KIDD         Dau       6   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm043d   George       KIDD         Son       4   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm043e   Moses        KIDD         Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm043f   Lydia        KIDD         Dau       3m  F                        Cromford
#44---Cromford Hill 35---[Cromford]---
Cm044a   Francis      PARKER       Head    M 30  M  Labourer              Bramley YKS
Cm044b   Mary         PARKER       Wife    M 25  F                        Cromford
Cm044c   Samuel       PARKER       Son       3   M  Scholar               Cromford
Cm044d   Francis      PARKER       Son       1m  M                        Cromford
#45---Cromford Hill 36---[Cromford]---
Cm045a   Mary         TOFT         Head    U 47  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm045b   Martha       TOFT         Sister  U 34  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#46---Cromford Hill 37---[Cromford]---
Cm046a   George       HOLMES       Head    M 42  M  Gardener              Cromford
Cm046b   Martha       HOLMES       Wife    M 42  F  Cotton spinner        Wirksworth
Cm046c   Mary         HOLMES       Dau     U 16  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#47---Cromford Hill---[Cromford]---(page 9,ED 18, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3631)---
Cm047a   William      SHELLEY      Head    M 48  M  Wood cutter           Mayfield,ashbourn
Cm047b   Louisa       SHELLEY      Wife    M 50  F                        Alderwasley
Cm047c   Samuel       SHELLEY      Son       13  M  Printers errand boy   Cromford
#48---Cromford Hill---[Cromford]---
Cm048a   Thomas       MITCHELL     Head    M 33  M  Papermakers labourer  Matlock
Cm048b   Sarah        MITCHELL     Wife    M 34  F                        Cromford
Cm048c   Mary         MITCHELL     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Cromford
Cm048d   Ellen        MITCHELL     Dau       4   F                        Cromford
Cm048e   Anne         MITCHELL     Dau       2   F                        Cromford
Cm048f   John         MITCHELL     Son       5m  M                        Cromford

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.