Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(As20) (As30) (As40) (Bg10) (Bg20) (Bn010) (Bn020) (Bn030)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

As16a     William      FOX          Head    M 24  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As16b     Betsey       FOX          Wife    M 21  F                        Wirksworth
As16c     George       FOX          Son       2   M                        Ashleyhay
As16d     Samuel       FOX          Son       7m  M                        Ashleyhay
As17a     Sarah        YEOMANS      Head    W 37  F  Farmer 23 acres       Alderwasley
As17b     Elizabeth    YEOMANS      Dau     U 20  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As17c     Sarah        YEOMANS      Dau       12  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As17d     Grace        YEOMANS      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As17e     Abraham      YEOMANS      Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As17f     Joseph       YEOMANS      Son       5   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As18a     George       GREGORY      Head    M 39  M  Farmer                Belper
As18b     Mary         GREGORY      Wife    M 39  F  Farmers wife          Pacington LEI
As18c     George       GREGORY      Son     U 12  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
As18d     Ann          GREGORY      Dau       11  F  Farmers dau           Belper
As18e     Mary         GREGORY      Dau       10  F                        Belper
As18f     Hannah       GREGORY      Dau       8   F                        Belper
As18g     Edith S      GREGORY      Dau       6   F                        Belper
As18h     Joseph       GREGORY      Son       3   M                        Belper
As18i     John W       GREGORY      Son       1   M                        Ashleyhay
As18j     Mary         MEAKIN       Servant M 44  F  Housekeeper           Chellaston
As18k     Thomas       CAUDWELL     Servant U 19  M  Farm servant indoor   Alderwasley
As18l     Abraham      BRADWELL     Servant   13  M  Farm servant indoor   Sutton Bon? NTT
#20------[Ashleyhay]---(page 4,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As19a     Phineas      PEAT         Head    W 83  M  Farmer 130 acres      Ashleyhay             Empl 3 servants
As19b     Mary         PEAT         Dau     U 40  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As19c     Thomas       RICHARDSON   Servant U 28  M  Farmers servant       Mickleover
As19d     Edward       BATES        Servant U 18  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
As19e     Charles      RICHARDSON   Servant M 59  M  Farm servant indoor   Ashleyhay
As20a     Sarah E      GREATOREX    Head    W 56  F  Farmer 18 acres       Duffield
As20b     Mary         GREATOREX    Sis iL  U 65  F                        Ashleyhay
As20c     Isaac        GREATOREX    Son     U 23  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As21a     George       TAYLOR       Head    M 34  M  Hay dealer            Idridgehay
As21b     Hannah       TAYLOR       Wife    M 28  F                        Wirksworth
As21c     William      TAYLOR       Son       6   M                        Ashleyhay
As21d     Mary         TAYLOR       Dau       3   F                        Ashleyhay
As21e     Ellen        TAYLOR       Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
As22a     James        SMEDLEY      Head    M 52  M  Farmer                Shottle
As22b     Lucy         SMEDLEY      Wife    M 52  F  Farmers wife          Shottle
As22c     James        SMEDLEY      Son     U 30  M  Farmers son           Shottle
#24------[Ashleyhay]---(page 5,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As23a     Joseph       TAYLOR       Head    M 62  M  Farmer                Ashleyhay
As23b     Elizabeth A  TAYLOR       Wife    M 57  F  Farmers wife          Shottle
As23c     Elizabeth    TAYLOR       Dau     U 35  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As23d     Francis S    TAYLOR       Son     U 31  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As23e     Dorothy      TAYLOR       Dau     U 28  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As24a     Hannah       FOULK        Head    W 75  F  Laundress             Weston
As24b     Elizabeth    FOULK        Dau     U 34  F                        Ashleyhay         dumb
As24c     Samuel       HEAP         Son iL  M 41  M  Ag lab                Idridgehay
As24d     Charlotte    HEAP         Dau     M 40  F  Ag labs wife          Ashleyhay
As25a     William      MASKERY      Head    U 56  M  Masons lab            Wirksworth
As26a     John         SPENCER      Head    M 30  M  Farmer                Wirksworth
As26b     Sarah A      SPENCER      Wife    M 23  F  Farmers wife          Mugginton
As26c     Thomas W     SPENCER      Son       2   M                        Ashleyhay
As26d     Elizabeth    SPENCER      Dau       5m  F                        Ashleyhay
As26e     Emma         STONE        Servant U 12  F  Farm servant          Wirksworth
As26f     George       PICKERING    Servant U 15  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
As27a     Ann          SPENCER      Head    W 53  F  Farmer                Wirksworth
As27b     Ann          SPENCER      Dau     U 31  F  Farmers dau           Wirksworth
As27c     Phoebe E     SPENCER      Dau     U 27  F  Farmers dau           Wirksworth
As27d     Annie M      SPENCER      Gdau      4   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
As28a     Sarah        PICKERING    Head    W 55  F  Laundress             Kirk Ireton
As28b     John         PICKERING    Gson      12  M                        Kirk Ireton
As28c     Samuel       PICKERING    Gson      10  M                        Kirk Ireton
As28d     Stephen      PICKERING    Gson      8   M                        Ashleyhay
#30------[Ashleyhay]---(page 6,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As29a     Susanna      SHEPHERD     Head    M 65  F  School mistress       Alderwasley
As29b     Mary         SHEPHERD     Dau     U 25  F  Assistant teacher     Ashleyhay
As29c     Henry        SHEPHERD     Son     U 23  M  Butcher               Ashleyhay
#31---Spout---[Ashleyhay]---(page 7,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As30a     Charles      BATES        Head    M 22  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
As30b     Sarah A      BATES        Wife    M 21  F                        Shottle
As30c     Annie        BATES        Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
As31a     John         HAYNES       Head    M 42  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As31b     Ann          HAYNES       Wife    M 32  F                        Kirk Ireton
As31c     Hannah       HAYNES       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31d     Jane         HAYNES       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31e     Fanny        FORD         Stepdau   7   F  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
As31f     Henry        HAYNES       Son       5   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As31g     Sarah        HAYNES       Dau       3   F                        Ashleyhay
As31h     Ann          HAYNES       Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
As32a     Hannah       SPENDLOVE    Head    W 60  F  Laundress             Caddeston
As32b     Phoebe       SPENDLOVE    Gdau      10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As33a     George       SPENCER      Head    M 38  M  Farmer                Bartlewood
As33b     Ann          SPENCER      Wife    M 39  F  Farmers wife          Wellsprings
As33c     Mary E       SPENCER      Dau       3   F                        Ashleyhay
As33d     John         BROOMHEAD    Servant U 23  M  Farm servant indoor   Wymes? Wald LEI
As33e     James        SMITH        Servant   14  M  Farm servant indoor   Worthington
#35---Bowman Lane---[Ashleyhay]---
As34a     George       MALIN        Head    W 71  M  Farmer                Shottle
As34b     William      MALIN        Son     U 28  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As34c     Richard      MALIN        Son     U 27  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As34d     Ann          MALIN        Dau     U 24  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As34e     Martha       BEESTON      Servant U 15  F  General servant       Ireton Wood
#36---Lane End---[Ashleyhay]---
As35a     John         COCKAYNE     Head    M 70  M  Farmer                Shottle
As35b     Judith       COCKAYNE     Wife    M 63  F  Wife                  Hulland Ward
#37---Lane End---[Ashleyhay]---(page 8,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As36a     John         HAYNES       Head    M 62  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
As36b     Mary         HAYNES       Wife    M 57  F  Wife                  Shottle
As36c     Harriett     HAYNES       Dau     U 17  F  Dau                   Ashleyhay
As36d     Robert       LAND         Gson      8   M  Scholar               Turnditch
As36e     Clara        HAYNES       Gdau      15m F                        Ashleyhay
As37a     William      WOOD         Head    M 24  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
As37b     Hannah       WOOD         Wife    M 23  F  Wife                  Shottle
As37c     Annie Louesa WOOD         Dau       3   F                        Shottle
As37d     Ada M        WOOD         Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
As38a     William      STATHAM      Head    U 36  M  Ag lab                Hazlewood
As39a     Henry        FEARN        Head    W 57  M  Ag lab                Bonsall
As39b     Elizabeth    FEARN        Dau     U 15  F                        Ashleyhay
As39c     Henry        FEARN        Son       11  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As39d     Joseph       FEARN        Son       9   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As39e     Sarah        BRATBY       Moth iL W 80  F  Former ag labs wife   Marson
As40a     Ann          BEESON       Head    M 54  F  Occupying land        Ashleyhay             2.5 acres
As41a     Robert       BEESON       Head    M 59  M  Ag lab                Ireton Wood
As42a     Mary Ann     HOLMES       Head    W 35  F  Occupying land        Hulland ward          2.5 acres
As42b     William B    HOLMES       Son       8   M  Scholar               Windley
As42c     Annie        HOLMES       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Belper
As43a     John         WINSON       Head    M 32  M  Farmer 36 acres       Ashleyhay
As43b     Juliet       WINSON       Wife    M 28  F  Farmers wife          Brailsford
As43c     Mary         WINSON       Mother  W 63  F  Former farmers wife   Wirksworth
As43d     Thomas       WINSON       Brother U 26  M  Ag servant            Ashleyhay
As43e     Mary         WINSON       Dau       5   F                        Ashleyhay
As43f     Juliet       WINSON       Dau       3   F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As43g     Alice        WINSON       Dau       7m  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
#45------[Ashleyhay]---(page 9,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As44a     William      HULLAND      Head    M 43  M  Ag lab                Brailsford
As44b     Catherine    HULLAND      Wife    M 43  F  Wife                  Longford
As44c     Philip       HULLAND      Son       12  M  Scholar               Sutton on Hill
As44d     Frederick    HULLAND      Son       5   M  Scholar               Hatton
As45a     William      BOWLER       Head    M 36  M  Farmer 31 acres       Carsington
As45b     Elizabeth    BOWLER       Wife    M 34  F  Farmers wife          Alstonfield STS
As45c     Samuel       BOWLER       Son       12  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As45d     Sarah        BOWLER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As46a     John         HOLMES       Head    M 29  M  Coal agent            Matlock
As46b     Eliza        HOLMES       Wife    M 21  F  Seamstress            Wirksworth
As46c     Edith        HOLMES       Mother  W 70  F  Annuitant             Bonsall
As46d     Ellen        HOLMES       Sister  U 28  F  Servant unemployed    Matlock
As47a     George       WARD         Head    M 41  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
As47b     Jane         WARD         Wife    M 37  F  Wife                  Manchester LAN
As47c     Elizabeth    WARD         Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As47d     Sarah A      WARD         Dau       9   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As47e     Mary         WARD         Dau       6   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As47f     George       WARD         Son       4   M                        Ashleyhay
As47g     William      WARD         Son       2   M                        Ashleyhay
As48a     Frederick    DEAN         Head    M 40  M  Farmer 124 acres      Callow
As48b     Martha       DEAN         Wife    M 25  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As48c     William      DEAN         Son       6   M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
As48d     German       DEAN         Son       3   M                        Wallstone
As48e     Hannah M     DEAN         Dau       2   F  Farmers dau           Hognaston
As48f     Robert       DEAN         Son       2m  M                        Ashleyhay
As48g     Jane         FOOTITT      Servant U 23  F  General servant       Mansfield NTT
As48h     Joseph       WRIGHT       Servant U 16  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
As48i     Frederick    STEEPLES     Servant U 14  M  Farm servant indoor   Idridgehay
#50------[Ashleyhay]---(page 10,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As49a     William      HARDWICK     Head    M 31  M  Farmer 123 acres      Shottle
As49b     Hannah       HARDWICK     Wife    M 35  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As49c     Mary E       HARDWICK     Dau       5   F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As49d     German       HARDWICK     Son       2   M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As49e     Patience     DEAN         Sis iL  U 34  F  Dairymaid             Ashleyhay
As49f     Mary H       DEAN         Niece     7   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As49g     Millicent    DEAN         Niece     7   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As49h     German       DEAN         Nephew    2m  M                        Ashleyhay
As49i     John         TAYLOR       Servant U 19  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
As49j     Ann          MILLINGTON   Servant U 14  F  General servant       Kirk Ireton
#1---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 21,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Bg01a     James        ROWLAND      Head    M 44  M  Farmer of 61 acres    Shottle               Empl 1 man,1 boy
Bg01b     Mary         ROWLAND      Wife    M 46  F                        Ireton Wood
Bg01c     Lucy         ROWLAND      Dau     U 19  F                        Biggin
Bg01d     Martha       ROWLAND      Dau       16  F                        Biggin
Bg01e     Harriet      ROWLAND      Dau       14  F                        Biggin
Bg01f     George       ROWLAND      Son       3   M                        Biggin
Bg01g     George       MILLINGTON   Servant   17  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
#2---Dirt Hole---[Biggin]---
Bg02a     John         GERRARD      Head    M 55  M  Farmer of 45 acres    Bradley               Empl 1 boy
Bg02b     Ann          GERRARD      Wife    M 45  F                        Ireton Wood
Bg02c     Joseph       GERRARD      Lodger  U 75  M  Retired farmer        Bradley
Bg02d     George       BUNTING      Servant   13  M  Farm servant indoor   Hulland
#3---Dirt Hole---[Biggin]---
Bg03a     John         JACKSON      Head    M 38  M  Farmer of 6 acres     Holloway
Bg03b     Elizabeth    JACKSON      Wife    M 39  F                        Ireton Wood
Bg03c     Samuel       JACKSON      Son       6   M                        Shottle
Bg03d     John         JACKSON      Son       3   M                        Biggin
Bg03e     Ada Mary     JACKSON      Dau       1   F                        Biggin
#4---Biggin Mill---[Biggin]---
Bg04a     George       MASSEY       Head    M 36  M  Miller                Chedle STS
Bg04b     Elizabeth    MASSEY       Wife    M 30  F                        Osmaston
Bg04c     George B     MASSEY       Son       1   M                        Biggin                Burrnett
#5---Dun Cote---[Biggin]---
Bg05a     Joseph       BOOTH        Head    U 41  M  Farmer,landowner      Biggin                Of 40 acres
Bg05b     William      BOOTH        Brother U 39  M  Farmer,landowner      Biggin                Of 40 acres
Bg05c     Sylvia       BOOTH        Sister  U 18  F  Housekeeper           Biggin
#6---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg06a     William      ALLSOP       Head    M 42  M  Ag lab                Brassington
Bg06b     Elizabeth    ALLSOP       Wife    M 22  F  Dressmaker            Ashprington DEV
Bg06c     Esther E     ALLSOP       Dau       10m F                        Biggin                Elizabeth
Bg06d     Elizabeth    WAYNE        Lodger  U 76  F  Annuitant             Brassington
Bg06e     Elizabeth    WAYNE        Lodger  U 20  F  Dairymaid             Biggin
#7---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 22,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Bg07a     George       OAKLEY       Head    M 53  M  Farmer of 2 acres     Melbourne
Bg07b     Hannah       OAKLEY       Wife    M 55  F  Farmers wife          Kirk Ireton
Bg07c     George       OAKLEY       Son     U 21  M  Ag lab                Alton
Bg07d     Sarah        OAKLEY       Dau       15  F  Scholar               Biggin
#8---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg08a     Samuel       WAYNE        Head    W 53  M  Farmer of 140 acres   Brassington           Empl 3 men,1 boy
Bg08b     Thomas       WAYNE        Son     U 28  M  Farmers son           Brassington
Bg08c     Samuel       WAYNE        Son       12  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg08d     Jane         WAYNE        Dau     U 24  F  Farmers dau           Biggin
Bg08e     Sarah        WAYNE        Dau       16  F                        Biggin
Bg08f     Fanny        WAYNE        Dau       14  F                        Biggin
Bg08g     John         OAKDEN       Servant U 21  M  Farm servant indoor   Bradbourne
#9---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg09a     Hannah       BEESTON      Head    W 83  F  Annuitant             Middleton
Bg09b     Elizabeth    KELLEY       Gdau      16  F  Servant               Hulland Ward
#10---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg10a     Thomas       REDFERN      Head    M 59  M  Farmer of 87 acres    Tissington            Empl 1 boy
Bg10b     Ann          REDFERN      Wife    M 53  F                        Burslem STS
Bg10c     Mary Ann     REDFERN      Dau     U 24  F                        Biggin
Bg10d     John         REDFERN      Son     U 20  M                        Biggin
Bg10e     Harriett     REDFERN      Dau       17  F                        Biggin
Bg10f     William      MURFIN       Servant   14  M  Farm servant indoor   Hazzlewood
#11---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg11a     Francis      BROWN        Head    W 78  M  Butcher               Ireton Wood
#12---Lower Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg12a     Elizabeth    BARTON       Head    W 62  F  Annuitant             Ireton Wood
Bg12b     Ellen        BROWN        Sister  U 64  F  Annuitant             Ireton Wood
#13---Upper Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 23,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Bg13a     John         WEBSTER      Head    M 47  M  Farmer of 80 acres    Wyastone              Empl 1 man
Bg13b     Mary         WEBSTER      Wife    M 36  F                        Breadsall
Bg13c     Sarah        WEBSTER      Dau       13  F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg13d     John         WEBSTER      Son       11  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg13e     Charles      WEBSTER      Son       9   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg13f     Frank        WEBSTER      Son       6   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg13g     Henry        WEBSTER      Son       4   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg13h     Anne         FEARN        Servant   14  F  General servant       Hulland
#14---Upper Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg14a     John         FEARN        Head    M 46  M  Ag lab                Hognaston
Bg14b     Patience     FEARN        Wife    M 37  F                        Biggin
Bg14c     David        FEARN        Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland
Bg14d     Sarah        FEARN        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg14e     John         FEARN        Son       2   M                        Biggin
#15---Upper Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg15a     German       DEAN         Head    - 62  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
#16---Upper Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg16a     David        GREGORY      Head    M 35  M  Farmer,landowner      Elton                 Of 43 acres
Bg16b     Mary         GREGORY      Wife    M 37  F                        Elton
Bg16c     John         GREGORY      Son       15  M  Scholar               Elton
Bg16d     Keren        GREGORY      Dau       14  F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg16e     Charles      GREGORY      Son       12  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg16f     Henry        GREGORY      Son       9   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg16g     G William    GREGORY      Son       6   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg16h     S Ann        GREGORY      Dau       4   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg16i     David        GREGORY      Son       3   M                        Biggin
Bg16j     Mary         GREGORY      Dau       6m  F                        Biggin
#17---Upper Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 24,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Bg17a     John         COOPER       Head    M 76  M  Farmer of 50 acres    Atlow
Bg17b     Melicent     COOPER       Wife    M 75  F                        Atlow
Bg17c     William      COOPER       Son     U 43  M                        Hulland Ward
Bg17d     George       COOPER       Son     U 38  M                        Hulland Ward
Bg17e     Ann          BOWN         Servant   14  F  General servant       Bradley
#18---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg18a     John         MILWARD      Head    W 59  M  Farmer of 62 acres    Belper                Empl 2 men
Bg18b     William      MILWARD      Son     U 37  M                        Belper
Bg18c     Henry        MILWARD      Son     U 35  M                        Belper
Bg18d     Ann          WEBSTER      Servant U 44  F  Housekeeper           Mickleover
#19---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg19a     Ferdinand    HUNT         Head    M 41  M  Ag lab                Mugginton
Bg19b     Mary         HUNT         Wife    M 40  F                        Morley
Bg19c     Ann          HUNT         Dau       14  F  Scholar               Windley
#20---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg20a     William      MURFIN       Head    M 72  M  Farmer of 10 acres    Biggin
Bg20b     Mary         MURFIN       Wife    M 72  F                        Kirk Ireton
Bg20c     Joseph       MURFIN       Gson      7   M  Scholar               Denby
#21---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg21a     Avice        BEESTON      Head    U 63  F  Shopkeeper,farmer     Biggin                Of 2.5 acres
Bg21b     Sarah        HIGINBOTTOM  Niece   U 19  F  ? Assistant           Heage
#22---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg22a     Samuel       BAINBRIGGE   Head    M 62  M  Farmer of 5 acres     Biggin
Bg22b     Sylvia       BAINBRIGGE   Wife    M 60  F                        Ripley
#23---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg23a     John         BAINBRIGE    Head    W 76  M  Ag labourer           Ireton Wood
#24---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg24a     Samuel       BULLER       Head    M 48  M  Ag labourer           Bonsall
Bg24b     Ann          BULLER       Wife    M 59  F                        Bonsall
#25---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---
Bg25a     William      TAYLOR       Head    M 50  M  Ag labourer           Alton
Bg25b     Amelia       TAYLOR       Wife    M 48  F                        Kirk Ireton
Bg25c     William      TAYLOR       Son       16  M  Farm servant indoor   Biggin
Bg25d     Hannah       TAYLOR       Dau       15  F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg25e     Robert james TAYLOR       Son       12  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg25f     Joseph       TAYLOR       Son       10  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg25g     Ellen        TAYLOR       Dau       2   F                        Biggin
#26---Middle Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 25,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Bg26a     Thomas       FORD         Head    M 28  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
Bg26b     Harriet      FORD         Wife    M 26  F                        Clifton
Bg26c     Walter       FORD         Son       9   M  Scholar               Kirk Ireton
Bg26d     Flora        FORD         Dau       6   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg26e     Lauria Olive FORD         Dau       3   F                        Kirk Ireton
Bg26f     Alfred       FORD         Son       3m  M                        Biggin
Bg26g     Thomas       BAINBRIGGE   Lodger  U 58  M  Ag labourer           Biggin
Bg27a     Mary         BOOTH        Head    W 41  F  Char woman            Ireton Wood
Bg27b     Harriet      BOOTH        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Belper
Bg27c     Abraham      BOOTH        Son       8   M  Scholar               Turnditch
Bg27d     Daniel       BOOTH        Son       7   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Bg27e     Stephen      BOOTH        Son       5   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Bg27f     George       BOOTH        Son       2   M                        Biggin
Bg28a     Abraham      BOOTH        Head    M 31  M  Landowner,farmer      Biggin                Of 22 acres
Bg28b     Elizabeth    BOOTH        Wife    M 28  F                        Aston Trent
Bg28c     John H       BOOTH        Son       11m M                        Biggin                Horsnall
Bg28d     Clara        HORSNALL     Sis iL    15  F  General servant       Shardlow
#1---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---(page 1,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Bn001a   John         HODGKINSON   Head    M 44  M  Labourer              Winster
Bn001b   Hannah       HODGKINSON   Wife    M 37  F                        Parwich
Bn001c   James        HODGKINSON   Son       3   M                        Parwich
Bn001d   Thomas       HODGKINSON   Son       1   M                        Bonsall
Bn001e   Thomas       HALL         Boarder W 67  M  Labourer              On-the-sea SEA
#2---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn002a   William      PRINCE       Head    M 35  M  Furnaceman,colour m   Bonsall               Colour making
Bn002b   Ann          PRINCE       Wife    M 32  F                        Bonsall
Bn002c   George       PRINCE       Son       10  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn002d   Frederic     PRINCE       Son       8   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn002e   Thomas       PRINCE       Son       6   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn002f   Mary         PRINCE       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn002g   Colin        PRINCE       Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn002h   A Elizabeth  PRINCE       Dau       11m F                        Bonsall
#3---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn003a   William      SPENY        Head    M 34  M  Lead,colour manufact  Derby                 Empl 6 men
Bn003b   Lucy         SPENY        Wife    M 22  F                        Roliston
Bn003c   Lydia        GREGORY      Servant U 19  F                        Brightside YKS
#4---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn004a   George       PRINCE       Head    M 31  M  Furnaceman,colour mk  Bonsall               In colour making
Bn004b   Maryann      PRINCE       Wife    M 26  F  Frame work knitter    Bonsall
Bn004c   Georgiana    PRINCE       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#5---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn005a   William      CHARLTON     Head    W 79  M  Gardener              Monyash
Bn005b   William      CHARLTON     Son     M 26  M  Gardener              Bonsall
Bn005c   Harriet      CHARLTON     Dau iL  M 26  F                        Youlgreve
Bn005d   Sarah        CHARLTON     Gdau      11m F                        Bonsall               ["dau"]
#6---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---(page 2,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Bn006a   George       WILDGOOSE    Head    M 49  M  Paper maker           Darley Dale
Bn006b   Jane         WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 48  F                        Malton Bank YKS
Bn006c   Walter       WILDGOOSE    Son     U 21  M  Carpenter             Darley Dale
Bn006d   George       WILDGOOSE    Son     U 13  M  Cotton factory hand   Bonsall
#7---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn007a   Thomas       BIDDULPH     Head    M 44  M  Miller                Bonsall
Bn007b   Grace        BIDDULPH     Wife    M 46  F                        Wirksworth
Bn007c   Grace        KIDD         Gdau    U 4   F                        Matlock
Bn007d   Sarah        WILDGOOSE    Servant   11  F                        Cromford
Bn007e   James        WIGLEY       Boarder U 22  M  Factory operative     Wirksworth
#8---Pig of Lead---[Bonsall]---
Bn008a   Mary         KNOWLES      Head    W 64  F  Publican              Bonsall
Bn008b   Annie        KNOWLES      Dau     U 24  F                        Bonsall
Bn008c   A E          HASLAM       Gdau    U 20  F                        Bonsall               [Ann E]
#9---Cotton Mill Yard---[Bonsall]---
Bn009a   John         TOWNEND      Head    M 33  M  Manager cotton mill   Bacup LAN
Bn009b   Mary A       TOWNEND      Wife    M 33  F                        Haywood LAN
Bn009c   James        TOWNEND      Son       14  M  Scholar               Bacup LAN
Bn009d   John         TOWNEND      Son       12  M  Scholar               Bacup LAN
Bn009e   Martha       TOWNEND      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Manchester LAN
Bn009f   Samuel       TOWNEND      Son       2   M                        Bonsall
#10---Paper Mill Yard---[Bonsall]---
Bn010a   John         DAVIES       Head    M 41  M  Paper maker           Cromford
Bn010b   Lydia A      DAVIES       Wife    M 43  F                        Bonsall
Bn010c   Marian       DAVIES       Dau       16  F  Paper maker           Bonsall
Bn010d   William H    DAVIES       Son       13  M  Factoryworker cotton  Bonsall
Bn010e   Clara        DAVIES       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#11-------[Bonsall]---(page 3,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Bn011a   George       WRAGG        Head    M 79  M  Paper maker           Matlock
Bn011b   Ann          WRAGG        Wife    M 77  F                        Ashover
Bn011c   Mary         DUNN         -       W 71  F                        Ashover
#12---Holly Phineas---[Bonsall]---
Bn012a   Lucy         BRIDDON      Head    W 66  F                        Bonsall
Bn012b   Joseph       BRIDDON      Son     U 36  M  Tailor                Bonsall
Bn012c   John         BRIDDON      Son     U 30  M  Blacksmith            Bonsall
Bn013a   Samuel       FERN         Head    M 51  M  Mason                 Bonsall
Bn013b   Sarah        FERN         Wife    M 51  F                        Bonsall
Bn013c   Enoch        FERN         Son     U 19  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Bn013d   Esther       FERN         Dau     U 17  F  Factory hand cotton   Bonsall
Bn013e   Levy         FERN         Son       11  M  Comb maker            Bonsall
Bn013f   Rachel       FERN         Dau       9   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn014a   Edwin        BROWN        Head    U 45  M  Color maker           Bonsall
Bn014b   Hannah       DONCASTER    Hkeeper U 33  F                        Carsington
Bn014c   Eliza        DONCASTER    Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn014d   Frederic     DONCASTER    Son       6   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn015a   Henry        MARSHALL     Head    M 22  M  Lead miner            Elton
Bn015b   Esther       MARSHALL     Wife    M 20  F                        Bonsall
Bn016a   Benjamin     SPENCER      Head    M 30  M  Labourer              Bonsall
Bn016b   Isabella     SPENCER      Wife    M 32  F                        Bonsall
Bn016c   Mary         SPENCER      Dau       4   F                        Bonsall
#17---Holly Phineas---[Bonsall]---(page 4,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Bn017a   James        PRINCE       Head    M 37  M  FWK merino            Bonsall
Bn017b   Millicent    PRINCE       Wife    M 39  F                        Bonsall
Bn017c   William H    PRINCE       Son       15  M  Millhand cotton       Bonsall
Bn017d   Charles      PRINCE       Son       13  M  Servant               Bonsall
Bn017e   James        PRINCE       Son       8   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn017f   Joseph       PRINCE       Son       4   M                        Bonsall
Bn017g   Isaac        PRINCE       Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn018a   Ezra         GREGORY      Head    M 41  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn018b   Mary         GREGORY      Wife    M 44  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Bn018c   Ellen        GREGORY      Dau       15  F  Mill hand cotton      Sheffield YKS         Brightside
Bn018d   Ezra         GREGORY      Son       13  M  Rope maker            Sheffield YKS         Brightside
Bn018e   Ann E        GREGORY      Dau       10  F  Nurse girl            Sheffield YKS         Brightside
Bn018f   James        GREGORY      Son       8   M                        Sheffield YKS         Brightside
Bn018g   John R       GREGORY      Son       9m  M                        Bonsall
Bn018h   Joseph       GREGORY      Gson      6m  M                        Bonsall
#19---Hollow Brook---[Bonsall]---
Bn019a   Henry        FERN         Head    M 42  M  Sawyer                Bonsall
Bn019b   Ellen        FERN         Wife    M 42  F                        Bonsall
Bn019c   Henry        FERN         Son       10  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn019d   John         FERN         Son       9   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn019e   Ellen        FERN         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn019f   Mary         FERN         Dau       5   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn019g   Ada          FERN         Dau       2   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#20---Hollow Brook---[Bonsall]---(page 5,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Bn020a   Thomas       DOXEY        Head    M 27  M  Labourer              Middleton
Bn020b   Edith        DOXEY        Wife    M 23  F                        Bonsall
Bn020c   John         DOXEY        Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn020d   Anne         DOXEY        Dau       2m  F                        Bonsall
#21---Top of Clatterway---[Bonsall]---
Bn021a   John         GRATTAN      Head    M 34  M  FWK merino            Bonsall
Bn021b   Elizabeth    GRATTAN      Wife    M 33  F                        Milford
Bn021c   Maria        GRATTAN      Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
Bn021d   Frances J    GRATTAN      Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
Bn022a   John         KNOWLES      Head    W 68  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn023a   Sarah        ORME         Head    U 63  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Bn024a   Samuel       DAWES        Head    M 60  M  Draper                Crich
Bn024b   Mary         DAWES        Wife    M 49  F                        Botley HAM
#25---The Green---[Bonsall]---
Bn025a   Henry        KNOWLES      Head    U 59  M  Farmer of 13 acres    Bonsall
Bn025b   Susan        KNOWLES      Sister  U 73  F                        Bonsall
Bn025c   William      KNOWLES      Brother U 62  M                        Bonsall
Bn025d   Adam         KNOWLES      Nephew  M 43  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn025e   Matilda      KNOWLES      Wife    M 40  F  House keeper          Bonsall
Bn025f   Mary E       KNOWLES      Niece     4   F                        Bonsall
Bn025g   William      KNOWLES      Nephew    1   M                        Bonsall
Bn026a   Francis      GRATTAN      Head    M 39  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn026b   Maria        GRATTAN      Wife    M 37  F                        Bonsall
Bn026c   Emily        GRATTAN      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn026d   Ann E        GRATTAN      Dau       6   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn026e   Frank W      GRATTAN      Son       1   M                        Bonsall
#27---The Green---[Bonsall]---(page 6,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3602)---
Bn027a   Ann          MIDGLEY      Head    U 35  F  Housekeeper           Bolsover
Bn027b   John J       MIDGLEY      Son     U 26  M  Under gardener        Bonsall
Bn027c   Sarah H      MIDGLEY      Dau     U 16  F  Cotton mill hand      Bonsall
Bn027d   Sidney       MIDGLEY      Son       9   M  Scholar               Ashbourn
Bn027e   James        MIDGLEY      Son       6   M  Scholar               Ashbourn
Bn027f   Elizabeth    THORPE       -       U 30  F  Cotton mill hand      Ashbourn
Bn028a   Sarah        GRATTAN      Head    U 39  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Bn028b   Thomas       GRATTAN      Son       5   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn028c   Eliza        GRATTAN      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn029a   Samuel       POUNDALL     Head    W 55  M  Lead miner            Crich
Bn029b   Lois         POUNDALL     Dau     U 18  F  Cotton mill hand      Bonsall
Bn029c   Mary         POUNDALL     Dau     U 20  F  Cotton mill hand      Bonsall
Bn030a   John         REDFERN      Head    M 38  M  Comb maker            Bonsall
Bn030b   Sarah        REDFERN      Wife    M 46  F                        Bonsall
Bn030c   John         REDFERN      Son       11  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn030d   Ann          REDFERN      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn030e   Henry        REDFERN      Son       6   M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn031a   William      GRATTAN      Head    M 32  M  Comb maker            Bonsall
Bn031b   Mary         GRATTAN      Wife    M 29  F  Dress maker           Brassington
Bn032a   Robert       COTTERILL    Head    U 43  M  Lead ore miner        Bonsall
Bn032b   Benjamin     COTTERILL    -       U 38  M                        Bonsall

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.