Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(Ad10) (Ad20) (Ad30) (Ad40) (Ad50) (Ad60) (Ad70) (As10)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#1---Bear Inn---[Alderwasley]---(page 1,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad01a     John         CLARKE       Head    U 31  M  Farmer, inn keeper    Alderwasley           Of 35 acres empl 1 lab
Ad01b     Elizabeth    CLARKE       Mother  W 72  F  Annuitant             Radsley
Ad01c     Sarah        BURTON       Servant U 18  F  General servant       Summercotes
Ad01d     Thomas       POYSER       Servant   12  M  General serv indoor   Fritchley
#2---Sand Hall Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad02a     William      SPENDLOVE    Head    W 80  M  Ag lab                Shottle
Ad02b     John         JACKSON      Boarder W 75  M  Ag lab                Shottle
#3---Park House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad03a     John         CALDWELL     Head    M 30  M  Game keeper           Alderwasley
Ad03b     Ann          CALDWELL     Wife    M 27  F                        Carsington
Ad03c     Emma         CALDWELL     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad03d     Frank        CALDWELL     Son       6   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad03e     Frederick    CALDWELL     Son       5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad03f     William      CALDWELL     Brother U 21  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad03g     Joshua       CALDWELL     Brother   14  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
#4---Park House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad04a     John         PETTS        Head    M 59  M  Stone mason           Belper
Ad04b     Sarah        PETTS        Wife    M 56  F                        Ashover
Ad04c     George       PETTS        Son       15  M  Stone mason           Crich
Ad04d     Eliza        PETTS        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad04e     Alice        PETTS        Gdau      1   F                        Alderwasley
#5---Fish Pool Smithy---[Alderwasley]---
Ad05a     James        BUNTING      Head    M 52  M  Blacksmith            Cromford
Ad05b     Elizabeth    BUNTING      Wife    M 51  F                        Cromford
Ad05c     William      BUNTING      Son     U 23  M  Timber merch clerk    Alderwasley
Ad05d     James Edwd   BUNTING      Son     U 19  M  Blacksmith            Alderwasley
Ad05e     Joseph       BUNTING      Son       15  M  Railway clerk         Alderwasley
#6---New Barn House---[Alderwasley]---(page 2,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad06a     John         BARNES       Head    M 34  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad06b     Mary Ann     BARNES       Wife    M 32  F                        Belper
Ad06c     Sophia       BARNES       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Derby
Ad06d     John Edward  BARNES       Son       1   M                        Belper
#7---Park House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad07a     James        PUTTOCK      Head    M 46  M  Ag lab                Blyford SFK
Ad07b     Sarah        PUTTOCK      Wife    M 47  F                        Breadsall
Ad07c     Lois         PUTTOCK      Dau     U 18  F  Dress maker           Beankard? STS
Ad07d     Frederick    WEBSTER      Servant U 19  M  Farm servant          Heage
Ad08a     Henry        CAMPION      Head    M 51  M  Farmer agent,valuer   Whittering NTH        Occ 133 acres emp 3 labs
Ad08b     Mary Ann     CAMPION      Wife    M 48  F                        Loughborough LEI
Ad08c     Mary Ann     CAMPION      Dau     U 22  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Ad08d     Maria        CAMPION      Dau     U 19  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Ad08e     Henry        CAMPION      Son     U 17  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad08f     Caroline     CAMPION      Dau       13  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad08g     Sarah Ann    CAMPION      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad08h     Susan        CAMPION      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
#9---Milne Hay---[Alderwasley]---
Ad09a     Thomas       JACKSON      Head    M 43  M  Horse nail maker      Belper
Ad09b     Eliza        JACKSON      Wife    M 39  F                        Shottle
Ad09c     William      JACKSON      Son     U 15  M  Horse nail maker      Belper
Ad09d     John         JACKSON      Son       10  M  Scholar               Belper
Ad09e     Samuel       JACKSON      Son       5   M  Scholar               Duffield
Ad09f     Rebecca      JACKSON      Dau       2   F                        Alderwasley
#10---Milne Hay Toll Gate---[Alderwasley]---(page 3,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad10a     William      BRAILSFORD   Head    M 37  M  Ag lab                Biggin
Ad10b     Hannah       BRAILSFORD   Wife    M 41  F                        Wingerworth
Ad10c     Samuel       BRAILSFORD   Son       12  M  Scholar               Belper
Ad10d     William      BRAILSFORD   Son       10  M  Scholar               Belper
Ad10e     Herbert      BRAILSFORD   Son       7   M  Scholar               Belper
#11---White Wells---[Alderwasley]---
Ad11a     Thomas       WHITE        Head    M 56  M  Farmer of 180 acres   Wensley               Empl 3 labs, 1 boy
Ad11b     Mary         WHITE        Wife    M 50  F                        Darley
Ad11c     Thomas       WHITE        Son     U 21  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad11d     William      WHITE        Son     U 19  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad11e     Henry        WHITE        Son       17  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad11f     Mary         WHITE        Dau       13  F  Farmers dau           Alderwasley
Ad11g     Frederick    WHITE        Son       11  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad11h     Margaret     WHITE        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad11i     Albert       WHITE        Son       6   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad11j     Elizabeth    BRATBY       Servant U 18  F  Farm servant          Belper
#12---Shed House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad12a     Samuel       SMITH        Head    M 41  M  Game keeper           Carsington
Ad12b     Mary Ann     SMITH        Wife    M 41  F                        Ashleyhay
Ad12c     Mary         SMITH        Dau       14  F                        Alderwasley
Ad12d     Frank        SMITH        Son       9   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad12e     Ellen        SMITH        Dau       3   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
#13---Dairy Wood---[Alderwasley]---
Ad13a     Hugh         HALL?        Head    W 78  M  Farmer of 175 acres   Wensley               Empl 3 labs, 1 boy
Ad13b     Ellen        HALL?        Dau     U 45  F  Farmers dau           Wensley
Ad13c     Henry        SHERLOCK     Servant U 58  M  Farm servant indoor   Wensley
Ad13d     William      DAKIN        Gson      7   M  Scholar               Wormhill
Ad13e     Thomas       SMITH        Servant U 17  M  Farm servant indoor   Crick NTH
Ad13f     George       NEWTON       Servant   14  M  Farm servant indoor   Belper
Ad13g     Elizabeth    MARSH        Servant   13  F  General servant       Tansley
#14---The Lawn---[Alderwasley]---(page 4,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad14a     Robert       SYBRAY       Head    M 65  M  Farmer of 232 acres   Rowsley               Empl 6 labs
Ad14b     Sarah        SYBRAY       Wife    M 69  F  Wife                  Whittington
Ad14c     Charles B    SYBRAY       Son     U 38  M  Farmers son           Matlock               Bower
Ad14d     Sarah        SPENDLOVE    Servant U 28  F  Dairy maid            Ashleyhay
Ad14e     Emma         STOCKS       Servant U 17  F  House maid            Pentrich
Ad14f     James        HARBY?       Servant U 21  M  Farm servant indoor   Blidworth NTT
#15---Stone Bridge Houses---[Alderwasley]---
Ad15a     George       BLACKHAM     Head    M 30  M  Railway porter        Heage
Ad15b     Mary         BLACKHAM     Wife    M 28  F                        Heage
Ad15c     Ann          BLACKHAM     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Heage
Ad15d     Rebekah      BLACKHAM     Dau       6   F  Scholar               Heage
Ad15e     George       BLACKHAM     Son       4   M  Scholar               Heage
Ad15f     John         BLACKHAM     Son       2   M                        Heage
Ad15g     Harry        BLACKHAM     Son       1m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad15h     Catherine    STEEN        Visitor U 18  F  General servant       Alton SAL
#16---Stone Bridge Houses---[Alderwasley]---
Ad16a     Samuel       COOPER       Head    W 48  M  Railway plate layer   Wirksworth
Ad16b     Enoch        COOPER       Son       6   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad16c     Sarah        NAYLOR       Servant U 41  F  House keeper          Bilbro NTT
#17---Nether Houses---[Alderwasley]---
Ad17a     Humphrey     WINSON       Head    W 69  M  Railway pointsman     Duffield
Ad17b     Jane         WOOD         Servant W 61  F  House keeper          Duffield
Ad17c     Salome       WINSON       Dau     U 19  F  General servant       Heage
#18---Nether Houses---[Alderwasley]---(page 5,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad18a     William      PETTS        Head    M 34  M  Stone mason           Crich
Ad18b     Eliza        PETTS        Wife    M 29  F                        Alderwasley
Ad18c     Sarah Jane   PETTS        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Litchurch
Ad18d     Millicent A  PETTS        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Litchurch             Ann
Ad18e     Hannah       PETTS        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Litchurch
Ad18f     Eliza        PETTS        Dau       2   F                        Litchurch
Ad18g     Mary Ellen   PETTS        Dau       1m  F                        Alderwasley
#19---Nether Houses---[Alderwasley]---
Ad19a     George       ROLLINSON    Head    M 45  M  Ag lab                Reuerth? NTT
Ad19b     Hannah       ROLLINSON    Wife    M 44  F                        Crich
Ad19c     Samuel       ROLLINSON    Son       10  M  Scholar               Hallerton NTT
Ad19d     George       ROLLINSON    Son       7   M  Scholar               Hampton NTT
Ad19e     William      ROLLINSON    Son       5   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
#20---Nether Houses---[Alderwasley]---
Ad20a     Stephen      STEPPLES     Head    M 43  M  Railway signalman     Wirksworth
Ad20b     Sarah        STEPPLES     Wife    M 38  F                        Duffield
Ad20c     John         STEPPLES     Son     U 17  M  Railway platelayer    Duffield
Ad20d     Thomas       STEPPLES     Son       11  M  Scholar               Derby St Peters
Ad20e     Mary Ann     STEPPLES     Dau       6   F  Scholar               Heage
Ad20f     Lydia        STEPPLES     Dau       3   F                        Heage
#21---Shining Cliff---[Alderwasley]---
Ad21a     William      HAYNES       Head    M 38  M  Gardener,gen servant  Willington
Ad21b     Caroline     HAYNES       Wife    M 36  F                        Warwick WAR
Ad21c     William H    HAYNES       Son       9   M  Scholar               Milfod                Herbert
Ad21d     Charles R    HAYNES       Son       1   M                        Alderwasley           Rowland
#22---Forge Yard---[Alderwasley]---(page 6,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad22a     William      CALDWELL     Head    M 48  M  Railway labourer      Alderwasley
Ad22b     Martha       CALDWELL     Wife    M 40  F                        Thorpe
Ad22c     Ellen        CALDWELL     Dau     U 16  F                        Thorpe
Ad22d     John         CALDWELL     Son       10  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad22e     Sarah        CALDWELL     Dau       8   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad22f     Mary         CALDWELL     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
#23---Forge Yard---[Alderwasley]---
Ad23a     Jane         LAWTHER      Servant U 22  F  Domestic servant      Low Catton YKS
Ad23b     Elizabeth    HARRISON     Servant U 30  F  Domestic servant      Pattrington YKS
#24---Keepers House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad24a     Thomas       TAYLOR       Head    M 38  M  Park & gamekeeper     Hopton
Ad24b     Sarah        TAYLOR       Wife    M 33  F                        Alderwasley
Ad24c     Mary Edith   TAYLOR       Dau       4   F                        Alderwasley
Ad24d     Blanche      TAYLOR       Dau       3   F                        Alderwasley
Ad24e     Thomas       TAYLOR       Son       2   M                        Alderwasley
Ad24f     John         TAYLOR       Son       1m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad24g     Zilpah       BYARD        Servant   13  F  General servant       Ashleyhay
#25---Lodge No 1---[Alderwasley]---
Ad25a     Elizabeth    SMITH        Head    W 69  F  Laundress             Alderwasley
Ad25b     Anne         SMITH        Dau     U 33  F  Laundress             Alderwasley
Ad25c     George Wm    DAVIES       Gson      4   M                        South Wales WLS
Ad26a     John         DINES?       Head    M 34  M  Game keeper           Ayott St Lawr HRT
Ad26b     Hannah       DINES?       Wife    M 34  F                        Enville STS
Ad26c     Charles G    DINES?       Son       7   M  Scholar               Enville STS           Gills
Ad26d     Herbert John DINES?       Son       5   M  Scholar               Easton Neston NTH
Ad26e     Rosa Mary    DINES?       Dau       2   F                        Burton Constb YKS
#27---Ridge Wood---[Alderwasley]---(page 7,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad27a     Frances      DICKEN       Wife    M 41  F  Butlers wife          Croyden SRY
Ad27b     Fanny        DICKEN       Dau     U 16  F  Dressmaker            Sandhurst BRK
Ad27c     Arthur       DICKEN       Son       13  M  Gen attorneys clerk   Dieburth LAN
Ad27d     George       DICKEN       Son       12  M  Gardener              Mold FLN
Ad27e     Francis      DICKEN       Son       10  M  Scholar               Mold FLN
Ad27f     Edith        DICKEN       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Mold FLN
Ad27g     Lousia       DICKEN       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Eardisland HEF
#28---Ridge Wood---[Alderwasley]---
Ad28a     Ann          WALKER       Head    W 81  F                        Wirksworth
Ad28b     Isaac        WALKER       Son     U 42  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
#29---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad29a     George       WALTON       Head    M 63  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad29b     Mary         WALTON       Wife    M 68  F                        Alderwasley
#30---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad30a     John         SMITH        Head    M 66  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad30b     Mary         SMITH        Wife    M 57  F                        Wirksworth
Ad30c     Samuel       SMITH        Son       15  M  Farm servant          Alderwasley
#31---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad31a     William      CAULDWELL    Head    M 27  M  Gardener              Alderwasley
Ad31b     Olivia       CAULDWELL    Wife    M 25  F                        Crich
#32---Little Hays---[Alderwasley]---
Ad32a     Hannah Maria MORRELL      Dau     U 22  F                        Heage
Ad32b     Mary Elizbth MORRELL      Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Liverpool LAN
#33---Town Gate Place---[Alderwasley]---
Ad33a     Richard      HINCKS       Head    M 37  M  Game keeper           Barwell LEI
Ad33b     Jane         HINCKS       Wife    M 39  F                        Alderwasley
#34---Town Gate Place---[Alderwasley]---
Ad34a     William      SNOW         Head    M 29  M  General labourer      Wirksworth
Ad34b     Mary         SNOW         Wife    M 28  F                        Alderwasley
Ad34c     William Hen  SNOW         Son       5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad34d     Elizabeth    SNOW         Dau       2   F                        Alderwasley
#35---Town Gate Place---[Alderwasley]---(page 8,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad35a     Mary         WILLETT      Head    U 55  F  Annuitant             Wessington
Ad35b     Susanna      WILLETT      Sister  U 53  F  Annuitant             Wessington
#36---Town Gate Place---[Alderwasley]---
Ad36a     George       STORER       Head    M 42  M  Ag lab                Crich
Ad36b     Elizabeth    STORER       Wife    M 50  F                        Cotton STS
#37---Berry Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad37a     Thomas       ALLSOP       Head    M 45  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad37b     Sarah        ALLSOP       Wife    M 38  F                        Derby
Ad37c     John         ALLSOP       Son       15  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad37d     Mary         ALLSOP       Dau       13  F                        Alderwasley
Ad37e     William      ALLSOP       Son       12  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad37f     Eliza        ALLSOP       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad37g     Jane         ALLSOP       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad37h     Sarah Ann    ALLSOP       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad37i     Samuel       ALLSOP       Son       5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad37j     Hannah       ALLSOP       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad37k     Emma         ALLSOP       Dau       3   F                        Alderwasley
Ad37l     Maria        ALLSOP       Dau       2   F                        Alderwasley
#38---Berry Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad38a     John Fred    HURT         Lodger  U 33  M  Land agent            S Wales WLS
#39---Lane End---[Alderwasley]---
Ad39a     John         ALLEN        Head    M 48  M  Farmer of 117 acres   Sudbury               Empl 2 labs
Ad39b     Ann          ALLEN        Wife    M 39  F                        Scropton
Ad39c     William S    ALLEN        Son       14  M  Scholar               Kings Nympton DEV     Slater
Ad39d     George Edwd  ALLEN        Son       10  M  Scholar               Heanor
Ad39e     Martha       ALLEN        Niece     12  F  Scholar               Sudbury
Ad39f     Eliza        LANGTON      Servant U 37  F  General servant       Riddings          Deaf,dumb
Ad39g     John         WINGFIELD    Servant U 34  M  Farm servant indoor   Gunthorpe NTT
#40---Noton Steer---[Alderwasley]---(page 9,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad40a     Elias        CALLADINE    Head    M 45  M  Farmer of 95 acres    Heage                 Empl 1 lab,2 indoor servants
Ad40b     Mary         CALLADINE    Wife    M 35  F                        Brenchley KEN
Ad40c     Ann Maria    CALLADINE    Dau       10  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad40d     Joseph       CALLADINE    Son       7   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad40e     Thomas Willm CALLADINE    Son       5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad40f     Sarah Rhoda  CALLADINE    Dau       4   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad40g     Elizabeth    CALLADINE    Dau       2   F                        Alderwasley
Ad40h     Mary         CALLADINE    Dau       4m  F                        Alderwasley
Ad40i     Jerman       LUDLAM       Servant U 24  M  Farm servant indoor   South Wingfield
Ad40j     Thomas       CUTTS        Servant   14  M  Farm servant indoor   Fritchley
#41---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad41a     Samuel       HITCHCOCK    Head    M 51  M  Garden labourer       Duffield
Ad41b     Hannah       HITCHCOCK    Wife    M 55  F  Wife                  Ashover
#42---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad42a     Charles      HARPER       Head    M 35  M  General servant       Ashleyhay
Ad42b     Hannah       HARPER       Wife    M 33  F                        Ashleyhay
Ad42c     Frank H      STOPPARD     Son       9   M  Scholar               Alderwasley           Harper
Ad42d     Samuel       HARPER       Son       8   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad42e     Harriett H   HARPER       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Alderwasley           Hannah
Ad42f     Mary Amy     HARPER       Dau       3   F                        Alderwasley
Ad42g     Elizabeth    HARPER       Dau       1   F                        Alderwasley
#43---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad43a     Samuel       REDFERN      Head    M 75  M  Wood cutter           Ashleyhay
Ad43b     Sarah        REDFERN      Wife    M 66  F                        Alderwasley
Ad43c     Frederick    REDFERN      Son     U 22  M  Wood cutter           Alderwasley
Ad43d     Ann          HOLGATE      Sis iL  U 59  F                        Alderwasley       deaf,dumb
#44---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---(page 10,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad44a     Samuel       CAULDWELL    Head    M 57  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad44b     Emma         CAULDWELL    Wife    M 47  F                        Wirksworth
Ad44c     Samuel       CAULDWELL    Son     U 18  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad44d     Ann          CAULDWELL    Dau       14  F  General servant       Alderwasley
Ad44e     Herbert Heny CAULDWELL    Son       8   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
#45---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad45a     William      FLINT        Head    M 55  M  Ag lab                Middleton
Ad45b     Martha       FLINT        Wife    M 55  F                        Carsington
Ad45c     Francis      FLINT        Son     U 24  M  Railway Goods porter  Carsington
#46---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad46a     William      ALLSOP       Head    W 68  M  Wood cutter           Knifeton
Ad46b     Ann          ALLSOP       Dau     U 32  F                        Alderwasley
Ad46c     William S    ALLSOP       Gson      14  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley           Storer
#47---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad47a     Hannah       HARPER       Head    W 63  F  Grocer                Ashleyhay
Ad47b     Agnes        CHARLTON     Gdau      13  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad47c     Edith        CHARLTON     Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Wirksworth
Ad47d     Norman       CHARLTON     Gson      10  M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Ad47e     Mary         CHARLTON     Gdau      9   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
Ad47f     Hannah       CHARLTON     Gdau      7   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
#48---Back Lane---[Alderwasley]---
Ad48a     Moses        STORER       Head    M 40  M  Schoolmaster          Crich
Ad48b     Ann          STORER       Wife    M 48  F  Schoolmistress        Chalfont St P BKM     St Peter
#49---Parsonage House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad49a     Charles heny OWEN         Head    U 48  M  Incumbant of Aldwsly  Clapton MDX           Reverend
Ad49b     Philippa Mry OWEN         Mother  W 70  F  Lady                  Edmonton MDX
Ad49c     Eliza        METCALFE     Servant U 27  F  House maid            Hull YKS
Ad49d     Jane         PARKES       Servant U 28  F  Cook                  London MDX
#50---Berry Hill---[Alderwasley]---(page 11,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad50a     Ann          KIDDY        Head    W 68  F  Laundress             Ashleyhay
#51---Berry Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad51a     John         ALLSOP       Head    U 42  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
#52---Berry Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad52a     John         CAULDWELL    Head    M 29  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
Ad52b     Jane Elizbth CAULDWELL    Wife    M 26  F                        Mnt Pleasant LIN
#53---Chapel Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad53a     Joseph       TAYLOR       Head    W 52  M  Joiner                Alderwasley
Ad53b     Elizabeth    TAYLOR       Dau     U 29  F  Joiners dau           Wirksworth
Ad53c     Martha       TAYLOR       Dau     U 21  F  Joiners dau           Alderwasley
Ad53d     Ann          TAYLOR       Dau     U 18  F  Joiners dau           Alderwasley
Ad53e     Ernest       TAYLOR       Son       16  M  Joiners apprentice    Alderwasley
Ad53f     Arthur       TAYLOR       Son       14  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
#54---Chapel Hill---[Alderwasley]---
Ad54a     Frank        HARPER       Head    M 28  M  Groom                 Alderwasley
Ad54b     Sarah        HARPER       Wife    M 31  F                        Bentley
Ad55a     William      GREENWOOD    Head    W 32  M  Gardener              Birstall LEI
Ad55b     Ann Eliza    GREENWOOD    Dau       5   F  Scholar               Crich
Ad55c     Minnie J     GREENWOOD    Dau       3   F  Scholar               Alderwasley           Johnson
Ad55d     Samuel Major GREENWOOD    Son       2   M                        Alderwasley
Ad55e     Ellen        FLINT        Nurse   W 69  F  Nurse                 Crich
#56---New Road Houses---[Alderwasley]---
Ad56a     Samuel       REPTON       Head    M 56  M  Wheelwright,farmer    Wirksworth
Ad56b     Mary         REPTON       Wife    M 55  F                        Alderwasley
Ad56c     James        REPTON       Son       16  M  Under groom           Alderwasley
Ad56d     Emma         REPTON       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad56e     Ada          REPTON       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad56f     William      LAMB         Boarder   10  M  Scholar               Ilkeston
#57---New Road Houses---[Alderwasley]---(page 12,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad57a     Enoch        TAYLOR       Head    M 29  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad57b     Mary Ann     TAYLOR       Wife    M 23  F                        Middleton
Ad57c     John         TAYLOR       Son       7m  M                        Alderwasley
Ad57d     William      TAYLOR       Nephew    13  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad57e     Martha       SLACK        Visitor U 19  F  Mill hand             Middleton
Ad58a     Thomas       SANDERS      Head    M 44  M  Farmer of 140 acres   Alderwasley           Empl 3 labs
Ad58b     Eliza        SANDERS      Wife    M 41  F  Farmers wife          Alderwasley
Ad58c     Thomas       SANDERS      Son       18  M  Farmers son           Alderwasley
Ad58d     Baraba       SANDERS      Dau       14  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad58e     Ralph        SANDERS      Son       11  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad58f     John Edward  SANDERS      Son       9   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad58g     Kate         SANDERS      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad58h     Hannah       SANDERS      Dau       3   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad58i     William      SANDERS      Brother U 47  M  Farm servant indoor   Alderwasley
Ad58j     Rebeca       HAWKINS      Servant U 20  F  Farm servant          Belper
Ad59a     Joseph       TAYLOR       Head    W 54  M  Stone cutter          Alderwasley
Ad59b     Stephen      TAYLOR       Son     U 23  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad59c     Elizabeth    TAYLOR       Dau     U 27  F  House keeper          Crich
Ad59d     Emma         TAYLOR       Dau     U 24  F                        Alderwasley       dumb
Ad60a     Frank        REPTON       Head    M 26  M  Railway signalman     Alderwasley
Ad60b     Susannah     REPTON       Wife    M 29  F                        Avoneitha? DEN
Ad60c     Mary Ellenor REPTON       Dau       4   F                        Ponken? DEN
Ad60d     Lavina Ann   REPTON       Dau       2   F                        Alderwasley
Ad60e     Whynn        REPTON       Son       2m  M                        Alderwasley
#61---Hill Side---[Alderwasley]---(page 13,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad61a     William      BROCKLEHURST Head    W 80  M  Farmer of 15 acres    Alderwasley
Ad61b     William      GREENHOUGH   Gson    M 21  M  Stone cutter          Crich
Ad61c     Sarah Ellen  GREENHOUGH   Gdau    M 20  F                        Wirksworth
Ad61d     Ellen        GREENHOUGH   GGdau     1   F                        Alderwasley
#62---Hill Side---[Alderwasley]---
Ad62a     Aaron        STOPPARD     Head    M 58  M  Farmer of 38 acres    Crich                 Empl 1 lab
Ad62b     Mary         STOPPARD     Wife    M 56  F                        Turnditch
Ad62c     Moses        STOPPARD     Son     U 25  M  Butcher               Ashleyhay
Ad62d     Mary         STOPPARD     Dau     U 23  F  Dairy maid            Ashleyhay
Ad62e     Tom          STOPPARD     Son     U 20  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
Ad62f     Samuel       STOPPARD     Son       16  M  Scholar               Turnditch
Ad62g     George       STOPPARD     Son       13  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad62h     Anne         STOPPARD     Dau       11  F  Scholar               Alderwasley
#63---Hill Side---[Alderwasley]---
Ad63a     Phineas      HIGTON       Head    M 43  M  Lead ore smelter      Alderwasley
Ad63b     Ann          HIGTON       Wife    M 43  F                        Alderwasley
Ad63c     Job          HIGTON       Son       14  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63d     Samuel       HIGTON       Son       12  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63e     George       HIGTON       Son       10  M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63f     Sidney       HIGTON       Son       8   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63g     Julia        HIGTON       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Alderwasley
Ad63h     William      HIGTON       Son       4   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
#64---Derwent Side---[Alderwasley]---
Ad64a     Edwin        DANN         Head    M 31  M  Miller                Brenchley KEN
Ad64b     Sarah        DANN         Wife    M 29  F  Wife                  Matlock
Ad64c     Samuel       DANN         Brother U 26  M  Miller                Brenchley
#65---Lodge No 2---[Alderwasley]---(page 14,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad65a     Hannah       KIRK         Head    W 58  F  Lodge keeper          Cromford
#66---Lodge No 2---[Alderwasley]---
Ad66a     John         CONDIN       Lodger  U 30  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
#67---Derwent Side---[Alderwasley]---
Ad67a     William      BROCKLEHURST Head    M 73  M  Shoe maker            Alderwasley
Ad67b     Hannah       BROCKLEHURST Wife    M 72  F  Wife                  Hognaston
Ad67c     Priscille    BROCKLEHURST Dau     U 40  F  Shoemakers dau        Alderwasley       Imbecile
Ad67d     Ann          BROCKLEHURST Dau     U 30  F  Shoemakers dau        Alderwasley
Ad67e     Joseph       STORER       Boarder   17  M  Stone cutter          Holloway
Ad67f     Ernest       BROCKLEHURST Gson      5   M  Scholar               Alderwasley
#68---Meer Brook Toll Gate---[Alderwasley]---
Ad68a     Mary         BOND         Head    W 56  F  Toll gate keeper      Bonsall
Ad68b     Betsey       BOND         Dau     U 21  F                        Bonsall
Ad68c     Francis      BOND         Son       16  M                        Bonsall
Ad68d     Hannah       BOND         Gdau      4   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#69---Cupelowe House---[Alderwasley]---
Ad69a     Joseph       BARBER       Head    M 75  M  Lead ore smelter      Ashover
Ad69b     Sharlett     BARBER       Wife    M 74  F                        Barlow
Ad69c     Samuel       BARBER       Son     M 30  M                        Ashover           blind
#70---Cupelowe Toll Gate---[Alderwasley]---
Ad70a     Aaron        BROCKLEHURST Head    M 40  M  Stone quarry lab      Alderwasley
Ad70b     Hannah       BROCKLEHURST Wife    M 42  F                        Cromford
Ad70c     Sarah Ann    BROCKLEHURST Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Ad70d     Bertha       BROCKLEHURST Dau       1m  F                        Alderwasley           [twin?]
Ad70e     Aaron        BROCKLEHURST Son       1m  M                        Alderwasley           [twin?]
#71---Waterford---[Alderwasley]---(page 15,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad71a     Francis      BLUNSTONE    Head    M 53  M  Farmer of 96 acres    Wirksworth            Empl 2 labs
Ad71b     Sarah        BLUNSTONE    Wife    M 49  F  Wife                  Burton LIN
Ad71c     Ann          BLUNSTONE    Dau     U 26  F                        Crich
Ad71d     Mary         BLUNSTONE    Dau     U 18  F                        Crich
Ad71e     Jane         BLUNSTONE    Dau       10  F  Scholar               Crich
Ad71f     Emma         BLUNSTONE    Dau       5   F  Scholar               Crich
Ad71g     Job          BERISFORD    Servant U 21  M  Farm servant indoor   Wirksworth
Ad72a     John         FLETCHER     Head    M 79  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
Ad72b     Elizabeth    FLETCHER     Wife    M 72  F                        Leicester LEI
Ad73a     Sarah        PEAT         Mother  W 86  F                        Shottle           infirm
Ad73b     Lydia Sarah  PEAT         Dau     U 20  F  Farmers dau           Handley
Ad74a     Henry        BROCKLEHURST Head    W 41  M  Farmer of 39 acres    Wirksworth            Empl 1 lab
Ad74b     Hannah       BROCKLEHURST Sister  U 42  F  House keeper          Wirksworth
Ad75a     Joseph       GREEN        Head    M 27  M  Ag lab                South Normanton
Ad75b     Ellen        GREEN        Wife    M 24  F                        Wirksworth
Ad75c     John Wm      GREEN        Son       4   M                        Calow
Ad75d     Charles Hen  GREEN        Son       2   M                        Crich
Ad75e     George       GREEN        Son       3m  M                        Alderwasley
#76---The Hall---[Alderwasley]---(page 16,ED 7, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Ad76a     George       DICKEN       Servant M 41  M  Butler domestic       Wilford NTT
Ad76b     Mary         MURDOCH      Servant U 50  F  House keeper dom      Chaddesden
Ad76c     Harriett     EARITH       Servant U 36  F  Cook domestic         Eexing? SFK
Ad76d     Ann          WELBOURNE    Servant U 25  F  Laundrymaid dom       Denton LIN
Ad76e     Catherine    LUDLOW       Servant U 20  F  Kitchen maid dom      Aston
Ad76f     Emma         BALL         Servant U 20  F  House maid dom        Grendon WAR
Ad76g     Fanny        FLINT        Servant U 19  F  Scullery maid dom     Carsington
Ad76h     William      CALDWELL     Servant U 20  M  Footman               Crich
Ad76i     Mary         REPTON       Servant U 52  F  Dressmaker            Kirk Ireton
#1---Broadgates---[Ashleyhay]---(page 1,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As01a     Gervase      BYARD        Head    M 43  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As01b     Elizabeth    BYARD        Wife    M 45  F                        Ashleyhay
As01c     Phillis      BYARD        Dau     U 15  F                        Ashleyhay
As01d     Horatio      BYARD        Son       11  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As01e     Arthur       BYARD        Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As01f     Napoleon     BYARD        Son       6   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As01g     Soloman      BYARD        Son       3   M                        Ashleyhay
As02a     John         BYARD        Head    W 78  M  Farmer of 34 acres    Ashleyhay
As02b     Joseph       BYARD        Son     U 32  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As02c     Mary         BYARD        Dau     U 34  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As02d     Mary         BYARD        Gdau      14  F  Scholar               Belper
As03a     Joseph       BYARD        Head    W 69  M  Farmer 56 acres       Ashleyhay
As03b     Henry        BYARD        Son     U 23  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As03c     Emma         WOOD         Servant U 15  F  Housekeeper           Ashleyhay
#4---Chequer Meadow---[Ashleyhay]---
As04a     William      PEAT         Head    U 51  M  Farmer 4 acres        Ashleyhay
As04b     Ann          PEAT         Sister  U 49  F  Housekeeper           Ashleyhay
As05a     William      SANDERS      Head    M 35  M  Farmer 16 acres       Ireton Wood
As05b     Elizabeth    SANDERS      Wife    M 37  F  Farmers wife          Belper
As05c     John         SANDERS      Son       9   M  Farmers son           Derby
As06a     Reuben       CONWAY       Head    M 33  M  Farmer 16 acres       Wirksworth
As06b     Hannah       CONWAY       Wife    M 27  F  Farmers wife          Wirksworth
As06c     Reuben       CONWAY       Son       7   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
As06d     Elizabeth E  CONWAY       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As06e     Samuel       CONWAY       Son       2   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As06f     Frederick    CONWAY       Son       11m M                        Ashleyhay
#7------[Ashleyhay]---(page 2,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As07a     Anthony      BYARD        Head    M 43  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As07b     Sarah        BYARD        Wife    M 33  F                        Kirk Ireton
As07c     Hannah       BYARD        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As07d     Jacob        BYARD        Son       7   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As07e     Joshua       BYARD        Son       3   M                        Ashleyhay
#8---Cold Brook---[Ashleyhay]---
As08a     George       PEAT         Head    M 50  M  Farmer 13 acres       Ashleyhay
As08b     Mary Ann     PEAT         Dau       14  F                        Heage
As08c     Ellen        PEAT         Dau       11  F  Scholar               Wirksworth
As08d     Millicent    PEAT         Dau       8   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
As09a     John         SPENDLOVE    Head    M 41  M  Farmer 10 acres       Shottle
As09b     Ellen        SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 35  F                        Shottle
As09c     William      SPENDLOVE    Son       13  M  Scholar               Shottle
As09d     Lucy         SPENDLOVE    Dau       12  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As09e     John         SPENDLOVE    Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As09f     Thomas       SPENDLOVE    Son       6   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As10a     Thomas       FOULK        Head    M 54  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
As10b     Mary         FOULK        Wife    M 53  F                        Hazlewood
As10c     Ellen        FOULK        Dau     U 30  F                        Ashleyhay
As10d     Mary         FOULK        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Wirksworth
As10e     Jane         FOULK        Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As11a     John         POTTER       Head    W 60  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As12a     George A     YOUNG        Head    M 41  M  Farmer 91 acres       Ripley
As12b     Phoebe       YOUNG        Wife    M 45  F  Farmers wife          Crich
As12c     Mary A E W   YOUNG        Dau     U 17  F  Farmers dau           America USA
As12d     Florence I A YOUNG        Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
As12e     Samuel       CONWAY       Servant U 20  M  Farm servant indoor   Wirksworth
As12f     Hannah       YEOMANS      Servant U 15  F  General servant       Ashleyhay
#14---Sand Hall---[Ashleyhay]---(page 3,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
As13a     John         BYARD        Head    M 74  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As13b     Elizabeth    BYARD        Wife    M 78  F                        Carsington
#15---Dead Carr---[Ashleyhay]---
As14a     Benjamin     GILLOTT      Head    W 76  M  Farmer 51 acres       Belper
As14b     John         GILLOTT      Son     U 44  M  Farmers son           Belper
As14c     Mary E       GILLOTT      Dau     U 42  F  Farmers dau           Belper
As14d     William      GILLOTT      Son     U 38  M  Farmers son           Belper
As14e     Thomas       GILLOTT      Son     U 21  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As15a     Mary         GREGORY      Dau     U 21  F  House keeper          Tansley
As15b     Benjamin     GREGORY      Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.