Updated 15 Nov 2001

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1861 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Griffe Grange, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 34 enumeration districts with 15,714 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2001, . All Rights Reserved.

(Mk060) (Mk070) (Mk080) (Mk090) (Mk100) (Mk110) (Mk120) (Mk130) (Mk140)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#54---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk052a  James        ALLEN        Head    W 58  M  Boatman               Cromford
#55---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk053a  Thomas       BODEN        Head    M 42  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk053b  Ann          BODEN        Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk053c  Ruth         BODEN        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk053d  Anthony      BODEN        Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk053e  Emma         BODEN        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk053f  Fanny        BODEN        Dau       10m F                        Matlock
#56---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk054a  Thomas       HOLMES       Head    U 34  M  Laborer               Cromford
#57---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk055a  Mary         EATON        Head    W 44  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk055b  Hannah       EATON        Dau     U 15  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#58---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk056a  Edward       SMITHURST    Head    M 60  M  Bleacher              Matlock
Mk056b  Elizabeth    SMITHURST    Wife    M 52  F                        Matlock
Mk056c  Grace        SMITHURST    Dau     U 22  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#59---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk057a  Mary Ann     SNOWBALL     -       W 45  F  Washerwoman           Cromford
#60---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk058a  Sarah        SWIFT        Head    W 70  F  House keeper          Crich
Mk058b  Harriet      SWIFT        Dau     U 30  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#61---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk059a  Edward       SWIFT        Head    W 44  M  Cordwainer            Matlock
Mk059b  John         SWIFT        Son       18  M  Scholar               Cromford
Mk059c  Edward       SWIFT        Son       13  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk059d  William      SWIFT        Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
#62---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk060a  John         BODEN        Head    W 69  M  Lead miner            Matlock
Mk060b  Mary         MITCHELL     Lodger  U 38  F  House keeper          Kirkbey
#63---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk061a  Samuel       WALTON       Head    M 52  M  Hatter                Matlock
Mk061b  Bathia       WALTON       Wife    M 48  F                        Cromford
Mk061c  Humphrey     WALTON       Son     M 27  M  Joiner                Cromford
Mk061d  Ann          WALTON       Dau     U 25  F  Dressmaker            Cromford
#64---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk062a  George       WINSON       Head    M 60  M  Cordwainer            Duffield
Mk062b  Ann          WINSON       Wife    M 58  F                        Rallstonfield STS
Mk062c  George       WINSON       Lodger    12  M  Scholar               Matlock
#65---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk063a  Thomas       TAYLOR       Head    M 39  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk063b  Lydia        TAYLOR       Wife    M 39  F                        Cromford
Mk063c  William      TAYLOR       Son     U 17  M  Factory hand          Matlock
Mk063d  George       TAYLOR       Son       15  M  Factory hand          Matlock
Mk063e  Maria        TAYLOR       Dau       14  F  Factory hand          Matlock
Mk063f  Thomas       TAYLOR       Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk063g  Hannah       TAYLOR       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk063h  Sarah        TAYLOR       Dau       2   F  Scholar               Matlock
#66---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk064a  James        PEARSON      Head    M 45  M  Marble turner         Matlock
Mk064b  Elizabeth    PEARSON      Wife    M 46  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk064c  Martha       PEARSON      Dau       14  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk064d  Elizabeth    PEARSON      Dau       13  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk064e  William      PEARSON      Son       10  M  Scholar               Matlock
#67---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk065a  John         BOOTH        Head    M 50  M  Laborer               Birmingham WAR
Mk065b  Mary         BOOTH        Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Mk065c  Luesa        KIDD         Dau       10  F  Scholar               Bakewell
Mk065d  Joseph       BOOTH        Son       3   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk065e  Grace        KIDD         Moth iL W 70  F                        Cromford
#68---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk066a  Samuel       HEROD        Head    U 50  M  Laborer               Cromford
#69---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk067a  John         KIRK         Head    M 51  M  Hatter                Cromford
Mk067b  Mary         KIRK         Wife    M 52  F  Dress maker           Cromford
Mk067c  William      KIRK         Son     U 20  M  Hatter                Cromford
Mk067d  Sarah        KIRK         Dau     U 17  F  Hat trimmer           Matlock
---(Primitive Methodist Chapel)---
#70---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk068a  James        MERCHANT     Head    M 66  M  Cordwainer            Cromford
Mk068b  Hannah       MERCHANT     Dau     U 20  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk068c  David        MERCHANT     Son       17  M  Scholar               Nottingham NTT
Mk068d  Aaron        MORGAN       Lodger  U 19  M  Cordwainer            Nottingham NTT
Mk068e  Robert       BECKET       Visitor M 30  M  Cordwainer            Wininghole STS
---(Weslyan Reform Chapel)---
#71---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk069a  Luke         HALL         Head    M 25  M  Green grocer          Cromford
Mk069b  Susan        HALL         Wife    M 30  F                        Holloway
Mk069c  John Thos W  HALL         Son       3   M  Scholar               Cromford              Wildgoose
Mk069d  George       HALL         Son       1   M                        Cromford
#72---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk070a  James        FRYER        Head    M 57  M  Carpenter             Cromford
Mk070b  Jane         FRYER        Wife    M 58  F                        Eleston STS
Mk070c  Joseph       FRYER        Son     U 24  M  Carpenter             Matlock
Mk070d  Jane         FRYER        Dau     U 22  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#73---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk071a  John         SMITH        Head    M 67  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk071b  Elenor       SMITH        Wife    M 71  F                        Birchover
Mk071c  John         SMITH        Son     U 45  M  Baker                 Cromford
Mk071d  Hannah       SMITH        Dau     U 36  F  At home               Matlock
#74---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk072a  Samuel       WRAGG        Head    M 39  M  Inn keeper            Brackenfield
Mk072b  Sarah        WRAGG        Wife    M 35  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk072c  George       WRAGG        Son       12  M  Scholar               Wessington
Mk072d  William      WRAGG        Son       10  M  Scholar               Wessington
Mk072e  Joseph       WRAGG        Son       7   M  Scholar               Wessington
Mk072f  John         WRAGG        Son       5   M  Scholar               Wessington
Mk072g  Samuel       WRAGG        Son       8m  M                        Cromford
Mk072h  Peter        WRAGG        Visitor W 83  M                        Matlock
#75---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk073a  John         GREGORY      Head    M 48  M  Sawyer                Matlock
Mk073b  Phebe        GREGORY      Wife    M 44  F                        Matlock
Mk073c  Louisa       GREGORY      Dau     U 21  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk073d  Harriet      GREGORY      Dau     U 17  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk073e  Emily        GREGORY      Dau       15  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk073f  Selina       GREGORY      Dau       13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk073g  Elizabeth    GREGORY      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk073h  John         GREGORY      Son       2   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk073i  Mary         BARKER       Visitor U 32  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#76---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 13,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk074a  William      SMITHURST    Head    M 29  M  Cordwainer            Matlock
Mk074b  Emma         SMITHURST    Wife    M 27  F                        Matlock
#77---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk075a  Anthony      WESTON       Head    M 59  M  Marble mason          Cromford
Mk075b  Hannah       WESTON       Wife    M 57  F                        Cromford
Mk075c  Anthony      WESTON       Son     U 27  M  Marble mason          Matlock
Mk075d  Joseph       WESTON       Son     U 24  M  Inlayer in marble     Matlock
Mk075e  Hannah       WESTON       Dau     U 21  F  General servant       Matlock
#78---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk076a  Abel         BODEN        Head    M 26  M  Baker                 Matlock
Mk076b  Lydia        BODEN        Wife    M 25  F                        Matlock
Mk076c  Elizabeth    BODEN        Dau       4m  F                        Matlock
#79---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk077a  Michael      NIGHTINGALE  Head    M 31  M  Factory operative     Wirksworth
Mk077b  Hannah       NIGHTINGALE  Wife    M 34  F                        Matlock
Mk077c  Ellen        NIGHTINGALE  Sister  U 17  F  Factory operative     Wirksworth
#80---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk078a  William      ROBINSON     Head    W 67  M  Smelter               Durham DUR
#81---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk079a  James        FARNSWORTH   Head    M 21  M  Stone mason           Ible
Mk079b  Caroline     FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 21  F                        Wirksworth
#82---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk080a  Anthony      BODEN        Head    M 41  M  Lead miner            Matlock
Mk080b  Anthony      BODEN        Son     U 16  M  Apprentice shoemaker  Matlock
Mk080c  Mary         MATHEWS      Sister  W 52  F  House keeper          Cromford
#83---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk081a  Jabez        FENTON       Head    M 42  M  Lead smelter          Cromford
Mk081b  Mary         FENTON       Wife    M 40  F                        Bonsall
Mk081c  Henry        PEARSON      Son     U 19  M  Laborer               Cromford
Mk081d  Elizabeth    FENTON       Dau       12  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk081e  Emily        FENTON       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk081f  Hannah       FENTON       Dau       3   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk081g  Herbert      FENTON       Son       1   M                        Matlock
#84---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk082a  John         BUNTING      Head    M 45  M  Laborer               Cromford
Mk082b  Sarah        BUNTING      Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock
Mk082c  Joseph       BUNTING      Son     U 18  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk082d  Mary Ann     BUNTING      Dau       15  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk082e  Robert       BUNTING      Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk082f  John         BUNTING      Son       8   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk082g  George H     BUNTING      Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk082h  James        BUNTING      Son       5m  M                        Matlock
#85---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk083a  Joseph       SETCHELL     Head    M 35  M  Cordwainer            Dean BDF
Mk083b  Hannah       SETCHELL     Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk083c  Samuel       SETCHELL     Son       6   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk083d  Martha       SETCHELL     Dau       3   F                        Matlock
#86---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk084a  George       FARNSWORTH   Head    M 27  M  Stone mason           Ible
Mk084b  Martha       FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 30  F                        Middleton Youlgra
Mk084c  Hannah       FARNSWORTH   Dau       4   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk084d  Mary Ann     FARNSWORTH   Dau       2   F                        Matlock
Mk084e  James        SMITH        Lodger  U 42  M  Cutler                Sheffield YKS
Mk084f  Thomas       HULKS        Lodger  U 35  M  Tailor                Sheffield YKS
#87---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 15,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk085a  John         BRITLAND     Head    M 31  M  Cordwainer            Sheffield YKS
Mk085b  Elizabeth    BRITLAND     Wife    M 37  F                        Newton
Mk085c  Ellen        BRITLAND     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk085d  Anne         BRITLAND     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk085e  Thomas       BRITLAND     Son       2   M                        Matlock
#88---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk086a  Mary         BODEN        Head    U 46  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk086b  Lydia        BODEN        Sister  U 40  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk086c  George       BODEN        Brother U 33  M  Cordwainer            Matlock
#89---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk087a  Catherine    HOLLAND      Head    M 40  F  Draper                Dublin IRL
Mk087b  James        HOLLAND      Son       5   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
#90---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk088a  Samuel       BLACKWELL    Head    M 63  M  Stone getter          Matlock
Mk088b  Sarah        BLACKWELL    Wife    M 57  F                        Matlock
#91---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk089a  Sarah        BLACKWELL    Head    U 64  F  House keeper          Matlock
Mk089b  Elizabeth    SMITH        Visitor U 21  F                        Nottingham NTT
#92---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk090a  James        SMITH        Head    M 30  M  Cordwainer            Wingfield
Mk090b  Alice        SMITH        Wife    M 29  F                        Wingfield
Mk090c  Mary Ann     SMITH        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ripley
Mk090d  Albert       SMITH        Son       8   M  Scholar               Fritchley
Mk090e  Sarah Ellen  SMITH        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Fritchley
Mk090f  Emily        SMITH        Dau       1   F                        Fritchley
#93---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk091a  James        HARDY        Head    M 64  M  Drayman               Ashover
Mk091b  Ann          HARDY        Wife    M 58  F                        Matlock
Mk091c  Hannah       HARDY        Dau     U 27  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk091d  William      HARDY        Son     U 23  M  Fireman               Matlock
Mk091e  Harriet      HARDY        Dau     U 21  F  Factory operative     Matlock
Mk091f  Samuel       HARDY        Son     U 19  M  Fireman               Matlock
#94---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 16,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk092a  John         TOPLIS       Head    M 55  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk092b  Maria        TOPLIS       Wife    M 43  F                        Cromford
Mk092c  Sarah Ann    TOPLIS       Dau     U 20  F  Grocer                Matlock
Mk092d  Mary         TOPLIS       Dau       15  F  At home               Matlock
Mk092e  Hannah       TOPLIS       Dau       14  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092f  William      TOPLIS       Son       11  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092g  Joseph       TOPLIS       Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092h  Eliza        TOPLIS       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092i  Elizabeth    TOPLIS       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092j  Martha       TOPLIS       Dau       4   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092k  Fanny        TOPLIS       Dau       2   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk092l  Herbert      TOPLIS       Son       2m  M                        Matlock
#95---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk093a  James        EVANS        Head    M 38  M  Engine driver         Holloway
Mk093b  Ann          EVANS        Wife    M 36  F                        Matlock
Mk093c  Jane         EVANS        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk093d  Sarah        EVANS        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk093e  Ann          EVANS        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk093f  Harriet      EVANS        Dau       4   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk093g  Eliza        EVANS        Dau       2   F                        Matlock
#96---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk094a  Ruth         BODEN        Head    W 71  F  Inn keeper            Bonsall
Mk094b  Samuel       BODEN        Son     M 37  M  Butcher               Matlock
Mk094c  Mary         BODEN        Wife    M 34  F                        Parracombe DEV
Mk094d  Agnes        BODEN        Gdau      7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk094e  Joseph       BODEN        Gson      15  M  Scholar               Matlock
#97---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 17,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk095a  Lydia        RENSHAW      Head    W 81  F                        Matlock
Mk095b  Thomas       WAIN         Son     W 63  M  Tailor                Kirk Ireton
Mk095c  Mary Ann     WAIN         Dau     U 25  F  Factory operative     Matlock
Mk095d  John         WAIN         Gson    U 19  M  Factory operative     Matlock
Mk095e  Elizabeth S  WAIN         Dau     M 31  F                        Matlock               Shardlow
Mk095f  Sarah Ellen  WAIN         GGdau     1   F                        Wirksworth
#98---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk096a  Joseph       STORER       Head    M 37  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk096b  Catherine    STORER       Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock
Mk096c  Arthur       GREGORY      Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Matlock
#99---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk097a  Phineas      DAVIS        Head    M 43  M  Mechanic              Matlock
Mk097b  Lucy         DAVIS        Wife    M 35  F                        Matlock
#100---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk098a  John         SPENCER      Head    M 32  M  Green grocer          Matlock
Mk098b  Elizabeth    SPENCER      Wife    M 33  F                        Ashover
Mk098c  Emily        SPENCER      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Cromford
#101---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk099a  Robert G     WHITE        Head    M 40  M  Tailor & draper       Bonsall
Mk099b  Elizabeth    WHITE        Wife    M 42  F                        Matlock
Mk099c  Mary Ann     WHITE        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk099d  Matilda      WHITE        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk099e  Emily        WHITE        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Cromford
Mk099f  Elizabeth    WHITE        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk099g  Clara        WHITE        Dau       3   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk099h  Robert James WHITE        Son       4h  M                        Matlock
#102---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk100a  John         WALKER       Head    M 66  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Mk100b  Hannah       WALKER       Wife    M 67  F                        Cromford
Mk100c  Sarah        GELL         Dau     M 37  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Mk100d  Lydia        GELL         Gdau      11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk100e  Sarah Ann    GELL         Gdau      9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk100f  Joshua       WALKER       Son     M 26  M  Butcher               Matlock
Mk100g  Hannah       WALKER       Dau iL  M 19  F  House servant         Prisley NTT
Mk100h  Lucinder     OLIVER       Boarder U 19  F  Dressmaker            Middleton
#103---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 18,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk101a  William      KIDD         Head    M 50  M  Laborer               Cromford
Mk101b  Hannah       KIDD         Wife    M 45  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk101c  William      KIDD         Son     U 15  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk101d  Thomas       KIDD         Son       12  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk101e  Mary         KIDD         Dau       11  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Mk101f  Elizabeth    NEWTON       Visitor U 18  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#104---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk102a  Cornelias    PEARSON      Head    M 64  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk102b  Easter       PEARSON      Wife    M 64  F                        Bonsall
Mk102c  Mary         ROLLEY       Dau     W 30  F  Cotton operative      Matlock
Mk102d  Sarah        PEARSON      Dau     U 24  F  Cotton operative      Matlock
Mk102e  Harriet      PEARSON      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Mk102f  Ann          ROLLEY       Gdau      9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk102g  Herbert      PEARSON      Gson      1   M                        Matlock
#105---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk103a  Richard      AUSTIN       Head    M 41  M  Coal salesman         Matlock
Mk103b  Sarah        AUSTIN       Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk103c  George       AUSTIN       Son     U 18  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk103d  Sarahann     AUSTIN       Dau       16  F  Hat trimmer           Matlock
Mk103e  Mary         AUSTIN       Dau       9   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk103f  Harriet      AUSTIN       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk103g  Harriet      HOULTH       Niece   U 23  F  Cotton operative      Matlock
#106---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---(page 19,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk104a  Elizabeth    BODEN        Head    U 68  F  Charwoman             Matlock
Mk104b  Sarah        BODEN        Sister    62  F  Charwoman             Matlock
#107---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk105a  Mary         BACON        Head    W 39  F  Charwoman             Kirk Ireton
Mk105b  Mathew       BACON        Son       14  M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk105c  Martha       BACON        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk105d  Mathew       BACON        Lodger    70  M  Stone Agent           Alderwasley
Mk105e  Elizabeth S  BACON        Lodger  W 40  F  Bonnet maker          Belper                Sarah
#108---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk106a  Elizabeth    WAIN         Head    W 52  F  Laundry work          Durham DUR
Mk106b  Jain         WAIN         Dau     U 19  F  Cotton operative      Durham DUR
Mk106c  Elizabeth    WAIN         Dau       17  F  Cotton operative      Durham DUR
Mk106d  Joseph       WAIN         Son       7   M  Scholar               London LND
#109---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk107a  William      BODEN        Head    M 72  M  Farmer                Matlock
Mk107b  Peggy        BODEN        Wife    M 67  F  Laborer               Crich
Mk107c  Joseph       BODEN        Son     U 49  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk107d  James        BODEN        Son     M 46  M  Spring knife cutler   Matlock
#110---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk108a  Thomas       BODEN        Head    M 54  M  Lead miner            Matlock
Mk108b  Mary Ann     BODEN        Wife    M 52  F                        Winster
Mk108c  John         BODEN        Son     U 19  M  Lead miner            Matlock
Mk108d  Hannah       BODEN        Dau       17  F  Cotton fct operative  Matlock               Factory
Mk108e  Thomas       BODEN        Son       12  M  Laborer               Matlock
#111---Scarthen Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk109a  Richard      BROCKLEHURST Head    M 56  M  Shoe maker            Alderwasley
Mk109b  Elizabeth    BROCKLEHURST Wife    M 60  F                        Tadington
Mk109c  Mary         BROCKLEHURST Dau     U 23  F  At home               Cromford
Mk109d  Samuel       BARRAT       Apprent U 18  M  Shoe maker (apprent)  Swanwick
---(Malt Rooms)---
#112---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(page 20,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk110a  John         HOLLINGWORTH Head    M 52  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk110b  Sarah        HOLLINGWORTH Wife    M 53  F                        Belper
Mk110c  John         HOLLINGWORTH Son     U 17  M  Laborer               Matlock
Mk110d  William      ROOSE        Son     U 20  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk110e  Richard      ROOSE        Son       16  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
#113---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk111a  William      HOLMES       Head    M 32  M  Card dresser          Ashover
Mk111b  Mary         HOLMES       Wife    M 29  F                        Crich
Mk111c  Sarah Ellen  HOLMES       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk111d  Elizabeth    HOLMES       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk111e  Mary Harriet HOLMES       -         2   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk111f  Elizabeth    SPENCER      Visitor U 35  F  Hat trimmer           Matlock
#114---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk112a  Mark         BRITLAND     Head    W 67  M  Boot maker            Cromford
#115---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk113a  John         SHERLOCK     Head    M 33  M  Paper maker           Manchester LAN
Mk113b  Elizabeth    SHERLOCK     Wife    M 27  F                        Ashbourne
Mk113c  Martha Jain  SHERLOCK     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk113d  Mary         SHERLOCK     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk113e  Samuel       SHERLOCK     Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk113f  Anne         SHERLOCK     Dau       5m  F                        Matlock
#116---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk114a  Edwin        WATTS        Head    M 25  M  Journeyman currier    Marlborough WIL
Mk114b  Mary         WATTS        Wife    M 20  F                        Matlock
Mk114c  Thomas A     WATTS        Son       1m  M                        Matlock               Appleford
#117---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk115a  Gamaliel     HALL         Head    M 46  M  Carter                Wirksworth
Mk115b  Hannah       HALL         Wife    M 41  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk115c  William      HALL         Son     U 17  M  Carter                Matlock
Mk115d  John         HALL         Son       15  M  Carter                Matlock
Mk115e  Gamaliel     HALL         Son       13  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk115f  Mary         HALL         Dau       10  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk115g  Anne         HALL         Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk115h  Sarah Elizth HALL         Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk115i  Millicent    HALL         Dau       3   F  Scholar               Matlock
#118---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---(page 21,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk116a  Mary         COOPE        Head    W 55  F  House keeper          Ashover
Mk116b  John Henry   COOPE        Son     U 24  M  Police constable      N Wingfield
Mk116c  Mary Ann     COOPE        Dau     U 19  F  Dressmaker            N Wingfield
Mk116d  Emma         COOPE        Dau     U 15  F  Boot binder           N Wingfield
Mk116e  Elizabeth    COOPE        Dau       12  F  Scholar               N Wingfield
#119---Mount Pleasant---[Matlock]---
Mk117a  John         DICKINSON    Head    M 29  M  Stone mason           Altoft YKS
Mk117b  Ann          DICKINSON    Wife    M 30  F                        Ible
Mk117c  Joshua       DICKINSON    Son       3   M                        Tansley
Mk117d  John Thomas  DICKINSON    Son       1   M                        Cromford
Mk118a  William      FROGGATT     Head    M 70  M  Carter                Cromford
Mk118b  Ann          FROGGATT     Wife    M 68  F                        Cromford
Mk119a  Thomas       MATHER       Head    M 58  M  Laborer               Wirksworth
Mk119b  Catherine    MATHER       Wife    M 58  F                        Bonsall
#122---Willersley Castle---[Matlock]---
Mk120a  Peter        ARKWRIGHT    Head    M 76  M  Cotton spinner        Bakewell
Mk120b  Mary Ann     ARKWRIGHT    Wife    M 75  F                        Cromford
Mk120c  Fanny        ARKWRIGHT    Dau     U 43  F                        Cromford
Mk120d  Jain         WOOD         Servant W 48  F  House keeper          Westmoor HAM
Mk120e  Ellen        AUBREY       Servant U 30  F  Ladies Maid           Salisbury WIL
Mk120f  Elizabeth    ELLIOTT      Servant U 24  F  Ladies Maid           Derby
Mk120g  Dorothy      SPENCER      Servant U 39  F  House Maid            Middleton Wirksw
Mk120h  Hannah       POYSER       Servant U 22  F  Housemaid             Wirksworth
Mk120i  Ann          GETHER       Servant U 18  F  Kitchen maid          Cubley
Mk120j  Sarah        HOPKINS      Servant   16  F  Kitchen maid          Bilbro NTT
Mk120k  Thomas       BEASTALL     Servant U 64  M  Butler                N Wingfield
Mk120l  Thomas       PARKER       Servant U 25  M  Footman               Bourne LIN
Mk120m  John         TAYLOR       Servant U 24  M  Footman               Kirk Langley
Mk120n  William      ROBINSON     Servant U 20  M  Coachman              Kempstone
Mk120o  Elizabeth    HEATH        Servant U 24  F  Cook                  N Stoneham NTT
#123---Willersley Castle Farm---[Matlock]---(page 22,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk121a  Nathaniel    WHEATCROFT   Head    W 42  M  Merchant & Farmer     Cromford
Mk121b  Mary Ann     EDGE         Sister  M 39  F  House keeper          Cromford
Mk121c  John Adam    WHEATCROFT   Son       5   M                        Cromford
Mk121d  Henry        WHEATCROFT   Son       4   M                        Cromford
Mk121e  Jane         HANDLEY      Servant U 30  F  Cook                  Saredon STS
Mk121f  Ann          HANDLEY      Servant U 20  F  Housemaid             Calf Heath STS
#124---Willersley Castle Gardeners House---[Matlock]---
Mk122a  John         GADD         Head    U 36  M  Head Gardener         East Claredon SRY
Mk122b  Ann          EYRE         Servant   13  F  House servant         Matlock
Mk123a  Joseph       BODEN        Head    U 51  M  Laborer               Cromford          deaf
Mk124a  John         WORTHY       Head    M 36  M  Servant               Bonsall
Mk124b  Martha       WORTHY       Wife    M 37  F                        Spondon
Mk124c  Sarah        WORTHY       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk125a  George       ROPER        Head    M 36  M  Mechanic              Wirksworth
Mk125b  Mary         ROPER        Wife    M 34  F                        Wirksworth
Mk126a  Job          HODKINSON    Head    M 37  M  Lead miner            Cromford
Mk126b  Elizabeth    HODKINSON    Wife    M 27  F  Rag sorter            Middleton
Mk126c  Eliza        BUNTING      Lodger  M 40  F  Rag sorter            Wirksworth
#1---Glenorchy House---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk127a  William      TILER        Head    M 65  M  Independent Minister  Fifield ESS
Mk127b  Catherine    TILER        Wife    M 45  F  Ministers wife        Wansworth YKS
Mk127c  Hannah R     WOOD         Servant U 45  F  General servant       Aimley YKS
#2---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk128a  William      KING         Head    W 77  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk128b  Joseph       KING         Son     U 46  M  Tailor                Matlock
Mk128c  Ann          KING         Dau     U 40  F  At home               Matlock
Mk128d  Matilda      FLETCHER     Servant U 17  F  General servant       Riddings
---(Independent Chapel)---
#3---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk129a  Samuel       BROOKS       Head    M 64  M  Messenger             Middleton
Mk129b  Mary         BROOKS       Wife    M 64  F                        Wirksworth
Mk129c  Samuel       JONES        Son iL  U 19  M  Servant               Bolehill
#4---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk130a  William      WIDDOWSON    Head    M 28  M  Labourer              Chesterfield
Mk130b  Mary         WIDDOWSON    Wife    M 32  F  Lab wife              London LND
Mk130c  Betsey       WIDDOWSON    Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
#5---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk131a  Isaac        WRAGGE       Head    U 27  M  Papermaker            Matlock Bath
Mk132a  Mary         BODEN        Head    M 44  F  Rag sorter            Bonsall
Mk132b  Hannah       BODEN        Dau     U 19  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk132c  Mary         BODEN        Dau     U 17  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk132d  Emma         BODEN        Dau     U 14  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock
Mk132e  John         BODEN        Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk132f  Joseph       BODEN        Son           M  Scholar               Matlock
#7---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk133a  William      WARDLE       Head    M 45  M  Carpenter             Elton Common
Mk133b  Catherine    WARDLE       Wife    M 43  F  Carpenter wife        Regworth? LEI
Mk133c  Mary Ann     WARDLE       Dau     U 21  F  Paper mill hand       Halton STS
Mk133d  Hannah J     WARDLE       Dau     U 17  F  Paper mill hand       Matlock Bath
#8---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk134a  Eli          BROOKS       Head    M 31  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk134b  Elisabeth    BROOKS       Wife    M 25  F  Wife                  Matlock Bath
Mk134c  Joseph       BROOKS       Son       6   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk134d  Lucy         BROOKS       Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
#9---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk135a  Ann          ROUSE        Head    W 64  F  Pauper of the parish  Cromford
Mk135b  Joseph       ROUSE        Son     U 37  M  Labourer              Cromford
Mk135c  George       ROUSE        Son     M 24  M  Groom                 Cromford
#10---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk136a  Thomas       WOOD         Head    M 59  M  Paper maker           Cromford
Mk136b  Hannah       WOOD         Wife    M 58  F  Wife                  Matlock Bath
Mk136c  Sarah        WOOD         Dau     U 20  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk136d  Eliza        WOOD         Dau     U 18  F  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
Mk136e  Walter       WOOD         Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk136f  Francis      FOX          Cousin  U 18  M  Cotton spinner        Matlock Bath
#11---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk137a  Thomas       BROOKS       Head    M 41  M  Stone quarry man      Cromford
Mk137b  Sarah        BROOKS       Wife    M 35  F  Wife                  Matlock Bath
Mk137c  Thomas       BROOKS       Son     U 14  M  Lab girl              Matlock Bath
Mk137d  Hannah       BROOKS       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Glossop
Mk137e  John         BROOKS       Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk137f  Walter       BROOKS       Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk137g  Alfred       BROOKS       Son       11m M                        Matlock Bath
#12---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk138a  John         FEAM?        Head    U 64  M  Gardener              Alfreton
#13---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk139a  Thomas       SMITH        Head    M 50  M  Blacksmith            Belper
Mk139b  Isabella     SMITH        Wife    M 39  F  Wife                  Bonsall
Mk139c  Elisabeth    POTTER       Dau iL  U 18  F  At home               Matlock Bath
Mk139d  Maria        POTTER       Dau iL  U 16  F  At home               Matlock Bath
Mk139e  Samuel       POTTER       Son iL    14  M  At home               Bakewell
#14---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 11, RSD "Matlock",RG9/2542)---
Mk140a  Charles      CLARKE       Head    M 72  M  Justice of the Peace  Duffield
Mk140b  Ann          CLARKE       Wife    M 58  F                        Matlock
Mk140c  Harriett     REEVE        Servant U 33  F  Cook                  Foston
Mk140d  Elizabeth    CAMP         Servant U 31  F  Ladies maid           Chellaston
Mk140e  Ann          HEARSON      Servant U 28  F  Laundry maid          Sherwood NTT
Mk140f  Sarah        KEELING      Servant U 36  F  House maid            Weston under Wood
Mk140g  Mary         SILLS        Servant U 26  F  Kitchen maid          Basford NTT
Mk140h  Samuel       ROBINSON     Servant U 24  M  Butler                Markfield LEI
Mk140i  James        WOODRUFF     Servant U 19  M  Footman               Uttoxeter STS
#15---Rutland Arms---[Matlock]---
Mk141a  William      PEARSON      Head    M 49  M  Inn keeper            Wirksworth
Mk141b  Susanna      PEARSON      Wife    M 41  F  Wife                  Teversall NTT
Mk141c  William S    PEARSON      Son     U 15  M  Scholar               Ofcoat under Wood
Mk141d  Lydia P      PEARSON      Dau     U 13  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk141e  Susannah S   PEARSON      Dau     U 11  F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk141f  Matthew      PEARSON      Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Mk141g  Mary Ann     PEARSON      Dau       7   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk141h  Hannah       PEARSON      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Matlock
Mk141i  John         PEARSON      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Mk141j  Mary A       MILLINGTON   Servant U 15  F  Servant               Matlock
#16---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk142a  James        SHEPPARD     Head    M 40  M  Paper maker           Nottingham NTT
Mk142b  Mary         SHEPPARD     Wife    M 40  F                        Wirksworth
Mk142c  Isobella     SHEPPARD     Dau     U 21  F  Paste board maker     Matlock Bath          Paper
Mk142d  James        SHEPPARD     Son     U 17  M  Paper maker           Matlock Bath
Mk142e  Thomas       SHEPPARD     Son     U 13  M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk142f  Frances      SHEPPARD     Dau     U 10  F  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk142g  William      SHEPPARD     Son       8   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk142h  George       SHEPPARD     Son       5   M  Scholar               Matlock Bath
Mk142i  Fredric      SHEPPARD     Son       2   M                        Matlock Bath

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #80---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(Page 15, ED 6, RSD "Wirksworth", RG9/2517)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2001, . All Rights Reserved.