Updated 13 May 2006

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1861 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Griffe Grange, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 34 enumeration districts with 15,714 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2001, . All Rights Reserved.

(As10) (As20) (As30) (As40) (Bg01) (Bg10) (Bg20) (Bn001) (Bn010) (Bn020)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#9---Sand Hall---[Ashleyhay]---(page 3,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As09a    William      BEARDSLEY    Head    M 25  M  Farmer occupying 60a  Carsington
As09b    Mary         BEARDSLEY    Wife    M 27  F  Farmers wife          Alderwasley
As09c    Hannah       BEARDSLEY    Dau       3   F                        Alderwasley
As09d    Frank        BEARDSLEY    Son       2m  M                        Ashleyhay
As09e    Ellen        GALLAGHER    Servant U 16  F  House servant         Ashbourne
#10---Dead Carr---[Ashleyhay]---
As10a    Benjamin R   GILLOTT      Head    M 66  M  Farmer occupying 23a  Belper
As10b    Mary E       GILLOTT      Wife    M 57  F  Farmers wife          Duffield
As10c    John         GILLOTT      Son     U 35  M  Farmers son           Belper
As10d    William      GILLOTT      Son     U 29  M  Farmers son           Belper
As10e    Benjamin     GILLOTT      Son     U 25  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As10f    Thomas       GILLOTT      Son     U 20  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
#11---Cold Aston---[Ashleyhay]---
As11a    Benjamin     GREGORY      Head    M 41  M  Farmer occupying 33a  Tansley
As11b    Mary         GREGORY      Wife    M 41  F  Farmers wife          Matlock
As11c    Elizabeth    GREGORY      Dau     U 20  F  Farmers dau           Matlock
As11d    William      GREGORY      Son     U 15  M  Farmers son           Tansley
As11e    George       GREGORY      Son     U 13  M  Farmers son           Tansley
As11f    Mary         GREGORY      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Tansley
As11g    Hannah       GREGORY      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Wingfield
As11h    Samuel       GREGORY      Son       7   M                        Wingfield
As11i    Sarah E      GREGORY      Dau       4   F                        Wingfield
As11j    Emma U       GREGORY      Dau       2   F                        Wingfield
As12a    Anthony      YEOMANS      Head    M 54  M  Farmer occupying 25a  Shottle
As12b    Sarah        YEOMANS      Wife    M 28  F  Farmers wife          Alderwasley
As12c    Elizabeth    YEOMANS      Dau       10  F                        Ashleyhay
As12d    Hannah       YEOMANS      Dau       5   F                        Ashleyhay
As12e    Sarah        YEOMANS      Dau       2   F                        Ashleyhay
As12f    Grace        YEOMANS      Dau       1w  F                        Ashleyhay
#13---Bank House---[Ashleyhay]---(page 4,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As13a    Elizabeth    CALDWELL     Head    W 57  F  Cow keeper            Alderwasley
As13b    John         CALDWELL     Son     U 20  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
#14---Cold Brook---[Ashleyhay]---
As14a    Alice        WALLIS       Head    W 77  F  Farmer occupying 14a  Osmaston
As14b    Thomas       WALLIS       Son     U 36  M  Farmers son           Osmaston
As15a    William      RICHARDSON   Head    M 35  M  Farmer occupying 5a   Ashleyhay
As15b    Lydia        RICHARDSON   Wife    M 36  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As15c    Martha       RICHARDSON   Dau       13  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As15d    Maria        RICHARDSON   Dau       10  F  Scholar               Wirksworth
As15e    Thomas       RICHARDSON   Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As15f    John         RICHARDSON   Son       4   M                        Ashleyhay
As15g    Elizabeth    RICHARDSON   Dau       3   F                        Ashleyhay
As15h    George       RICHARDSON   Son       1   M                        Ashleyhay
As16a    Peter        KIDDY        Head    W 33  M  Farmer occupying 19a  Alderwasley
As16b    Joseph       KIDDY        Son       6   M  Scholar               Derby
As16c    William      KIDDY        Son       4   M  Scholar               Derby
As16d    Ellen        ROUSE        Servant W 70  F  House keeper          Wirksworth
As17a    James        SMEDLEY      Head    M 42  M  Farmer occupying 33a  Shottle
As17b    Lucy         SMEDLEY      Wife    M 42  F  Farmers wife          Shottle
As17c    James        SMEDLEY      Son     U 20  M  Farmers son           Shottle
As18a    Anthony      BYARD        Head    M 30  M  Farmer 5a, ag lab     Ashleyhay
As18b    Sarah        BYARD        Wife    M 22  F  Farmers wife          Kirk Ireton
As18c    Elizabeth    BYARD        Gmother W 70  F  Ag lab widow          Wirksworth
#19---Bent---[Ashleyhay]---(page 5,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As19a    Hannah       LONGDEN      -       U 79  F  Farmer occupying 8a   Ashleyhay
As20a    Samuel       FOX          Head    M 58  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As20b    Mary         FOX          Wife    M 46  F  Lab wife              Ashleyhay
As20c    Walter       FOX          Son       12  M                        Ashleyhay
As20d    Frank        FOX          Son       10  M                        Ashleyhay
As20e    George       FOX          Son       8   M                        Ashleyhay
As20f    Mary Ann     FOX          Dau       6   F                        Ashleyhay
As21a    Gervase      BYARD        Head    M 33  M  Ag lab, farmer 2a     Ashleyhay
As21b    Elizabeth    BYARD        Wife    M 35  F  Ag lab wife           Ashleyhay
As21c    Phillis      BYARD        Dau       5   F                        Ashleyhay
As21d    Zelpha       BYARD        Dau       3   F                        Ashleyhay
As21e    Horatio      BYARD        Son       1   M                        Ashleyhay
As22a    John         HAYNES       Head    M 33  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As22b    Mary         HAYNES       Wife    M 34  F  Ag lab wife           Shottle
As22c    George       HAYNES       Son       8   M  Scholar               Shottle
As22d    Joseph       HAYNES       Son       2   M                        Shottle
As22e    Hannah       HAYNES       Dau       6m  F                        Ashleyhay
As23a    Sarah E      GREATOREX    Head    W 46  F  Farmer occupying 40a  Duffield
As23b    Joseph       GREATOREX    Son     U 21  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As23c    Isaac        GREATOREX    Son       13  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As23d    Mary         GREATOREX    Sis iL  U 55  F  Owner of property     Ashleyhay
As23e    Mary         SLATER       Sister  U 37  F  Visitor               Duffield
As24a    Hannah       SPENDLOVE    Head    W 51  F  Charwoman             Chaddesdon
As24b    Ellen        SPENDLOVE    Dau       13  F                        Ashleyhay
As24c    Phoebe       SPENDLOVE    Gdau      8m  F                        Ashleyhay
#25---Spout---[Ashleyhay]---(page 6,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As25a    William      SPENCER      Head    M 40  M  Farmer occupying 73a  Ashleyhay             Emp 2 servant men
As25b    Marianne     SPENCER      Wife    M 30  F  Farmers wife          Wooten STS
As25c    Elizabeth    SPENCER      Dau       5   F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As25d    Emily        SPENCER      Dau       2   F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As25e    Thomas       ALLEN        Servant U 17  M  Farm servant          Crich
As25f    Richard      MALIN        Servant U 17  M  Farm servant          Ashleyhay
As25g    Hannah       DEAN         Servant U 19  F  House servant         Kirk Ireton
As26a    John P       WILSON       Head    M 30  M  Wheelwright,farmer    Shottle
As26b    Maria        WILSON       Wife    M 35  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As26c    John H       WILSON       Son       6   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As26d    Ernest W     WILSON       Son       3   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As26e    Maria        WILSON       Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
As26f    William      PIDCOCK      Fath iL W 68  M  Land owner            Ashleyhay
As26g    Mary         PATEMAN      Servant   13  F  House servant         Ireton Wood
#27---Lane End---[Ashleyhay]---
As27a    John         PIDCOCK      Head    M 34  M  Farmer occupying 13a  Ashleyhay
As27b    Ellen        PIDCOCK      Wife    M 28  F  Farmers wife          Wirksworth
As27c    William      PIDCOCK      Son       8   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As27d    Mary         PIDCOCK      Dau       6   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As27e    Maria        PIDCOCK      Dau       4   F                        Ashleyhay
As27f    Eliza        PIDCOCK      Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
#28---Lane End---[Ashleyhay]---
As28a    John         HAYNES       Head    M 51  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
As28b    Mary         HAYNES       Wife    M 47  F  Ag lab wife           Shottle
As28c    Robert       HAYNES       Son     U 21  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As28d    John         HAYNES       Son     U 19  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As28e    Harriet      HAYNES       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#29---Lane End---[Ashleyhay]---(page 7,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As29a    James        WRIGHT       Head    M 38  M  Farmer occupying 9a   Kirk Ireton
As29b    Sarah        WRIGHT       Wife    M 25  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As29c    Charles      WRIGHT       Son       7   M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As29d    John         WRIGHT       Son       3   M                        Ashleyhay
As29e    Joseph       WRIGHT       Son       1   M                        Ashleyhay
As30a    Sarah        BROCKLEHURST -       W 58  F  Cow keeper            Sutton
#31---Beighton Bank---[Ashleyhay]---
As31a    Ellen        BROCKLEHURST -       W 40  F  Seamstress            Turnditch
#32---New Buildings---[Ashleyhay]---
As32a    Joseph       TAYLOR       Head    M 52  M  Farmer occupying 92a  Ashleyhay
As32b    Elizabeth A  TAYLOR       Wife    M 48  F  Farmers wife          Shottle
As32c    Elizabeth    TAYLOR       Dau     U 26  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As32d    Joseph       TAYLOR       Son     U 24  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As32e    Francis      TAYLOR       Son     U 22  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As32f    Mary         TAYLOR       Dau     U 20  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As32g    Dorothy      TAYLOR       Dau     U 18  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As32h    Samuel       FOX          Servant U 21  M  Farm servant          Ashleyhay
#33---Broad Gates---[Ashleyhay]---
As33a    George       RICHARDSON   Head    M 30  M  Farmer occupying 20a  Derby
As33b    Ann          RICHARDSON   Wife    M 30  F  Farmers wife          Shottle
As33c    George       RICHARDSON   Son       5   M  Scholar               Hulland
As33d    Mary         RICHARDSON   Dau       4   F  Scholar               Shottle
As33e    Alice        RICHARDSON   Dau       2   F                        Shottle
As33f    Henry        RICHARDSON   Son       11m M                        Ashleyhay
#34---Broad Gates---[Ashleyhay]---
As34a    John         BYARD        Head    M 68  M  Farmer occupying 32a  Ashleyhay
As34b    Elizabeth    BYARD        Wife    M 60  F  Farmers wife          Alderwasley
As34c    Mary         BYARD        Dau     U 26  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As34d    Joseph       BYARD        Son     U 22  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
#35---New House---[Ashleyhay]---(page 8,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As35a    John         SPENDLOVE    Head    M 31  M  Farmer occupying 9a   Shottle
As35b    Ellen        SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 23  F  Farmers wife          Belper
As35c    William      SPENDLOVE    Son       3   M                        Shottle
As35d    Lucy         SPENDLOVE    Dau       1   F                        Ashleyhay
#36---Broad Gates---[Ashleyhay]---
As36a    Joseph       BYARD        Head    M 59  M  Farmer occupying 48a  Ashleyhay
As36b    Elizabeth    BYARD        Wife    M 51  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As36c    Hannah       BYARD        Dau     U 26  F  Milliner,dressmaker   Ashleyhay
As36d    Henry        BYARD        Son       13  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
---(Bent Chapel (Weslyan Chapel))---
As37a    George       PEAT         Head    W 71  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As37b    Ann          PEAT         Dau     U 39  F  House keeper          Ashleyhay
As38a    Elizabeth    REDFERN      Head    W 71  F  Nurse                 Ashleyhay
As38b    Francis      REDFERN      Son     U 31  M  Ag lab                Ashleyhay
As39a    William      FOULK        Head    M 66  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
As39b    Hannah       FOULK        Wife    M 65  F  Ag lab wife           Weston
As39c    Charlotte    FOULK        Dau     U 29  F  Ag lab dau            Ashleyhay
As39d    Elizabeth    FOULK        Dau     U 24  F  Ag lab dau            Ashleyhay
As40a    Thomas       KAY          Head    M 72  M  Farmer occupying 70a  Ashleyhay
As40b    Charlotte    KAY          Wife    M 68  F  Farmers wife          Wirksworth
As40c    Thomas       KAY          Gson    U 18  M  Farm servant          Wirksworth
As40d    Elizabeth    WARD         Servant U 16  F  Dairy maid            Kirk Ireton
As40e    Charles      HOLLAND      Servant   14  M  Farm servant          Idridghay
#41---Beighton bank---[Ashleyhay]---(page 9,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As41a    Susanna      SHEPHERD     Head    M 53  F  School mistress       Alderwasley
As41b    Thomas       PICKARD      Son     U 34  M  Ag lab                Alderwasley
As41c    Mary         SHEPHERD     Dau     U 15  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As41d    Henry        SHEPHERD     Son       13  M  Scholar               Ashleyhay
---(Beighton Bank Chapel (Primitive Chapel))---
#42---Beighton Bank---[Ashleyhay]---
As42a    William      BRATBY       Head    M 60  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
As42b    Sarah        BRATBY       Wife    M 67  F  Ag lab wife           Marson
As42c    Mary         HUGHES       Nursech   12  F  Scholar               Wirksworth
As43a    Robert       BEESTON      Head    M 49  M  Farmer occupying 8a   Ireton Wood
As43b    Ann          BEESTON      Wife    M 45  F  Farmers wife          Ashleyhay
As43c    Maria        BEESTON      Dau       10  F  Scholar               Ireton Wood
As43d    Martha       BEESTON      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Ireton Wood
As44a    Henry        FEARN        Head    M 47  M  Ag lab                Bonsall
As44b    Mary         FEARN        Wife    M 27  F  Ag lab wife           Ashleyhay
As44c    Sarah        FEARN        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Denton LAN
As44d    Elizabeth    FEARN        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
As44e    Henry        FEARN        Son       2   M                        Ashleyhay
As45a    William      KINDER       Head    M 20  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
As45b    Sarah        KINDER       Wife    M 23  F  Ag lab wife           Ashleyhay
As45c    George       KINDER       Son       2   M                        Shottle
As45d    Hannah       KINDER       Dau       1   F                        Shottle
As46a    George       HOLMES       Head    W 37  M  Ag lab                Kirk ireton
As46b    Joseph       HOLMES       Son       7   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
#47---Wallstone---[Ashleyhay]---(page 10,ED 8, RSD "Wirksworth",RG9/2518)---
As47a    William      DEAN         Head    M 59  M  Farmer occupying 9a   Ashleyhay
As47b    Elizabeth    DEAN         Wife    M 54  F  Farmers wife          Callow
As47c    Frederick    DEAN         Son     U 30  M  Farmers son           Callow
As47d    Hannah       DEAN         Dau     U 21  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As47e    Matilda      GREATOREX    Servant U 15  F  Dairy maid            Carsington
As47f    Hannah       WOOD         Servant U 14  F  House servant         Kirk Ireton
As47g    William      ALSOP        Servant U 15  M  Carter                Hopton
As47h    John         STEEPLES     Servant   10  M  Farmers boy           Idridghay
#48---Coney Grave---[Ashleyhay]---
As48a    Phineas      PEAT         Head    M 73  M  Farmer occ 123a       Ashleyhay             Emp 1 lab,2 boys
As48b    Mary         PEAT         Dau     U 34  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As48c    Thomas       RICHARDSON   Servant U 20  M  Carter                Mickleover
As48d    Joseph       PICKERING    Servant U 16  M  Cowman                Ireton Wood
As49a    John         WINSON       Head    M 62  M  Farmer occupying 40a  Shottle
As49b    Mary         WINSON       Wife    M 53  F  Farmers wife          Wirksworth
As49c    John         WINSON       Son     U 22  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As49d    Mary         WINSON       Dau     U 18  F  Farmers dau           Ashleyhay
As49e    Thomas       WINSON       Son     U 15  M  Farmers son           Ashleyhay
As49f    Letitia      WINSON       Dau       11  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
#1---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 15,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG9/2519)---
Bg01a    James        ROWLAND      Head    M 36  M  Farmer of 54 acres    Shottle
Bg01b    Mary         ROWLAND      Wife    M 36  F  Farmers wife          Ideridgehay
Bg01c    Lucy         ROWLAND      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg01d    Martha       ROWLAND      Dau       6   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg01e    Harriet      ROWLAND      Dau       4   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg01f    Mary         ROWLAND      Dau       1   F                        Biggin
Bg01g    Mary         WAYNE        Servant U 15  F  House servant         Shottle
Bg01h    John         WAYNE        Servant U 21  M  Farm servant          Ideridgehay
Bg02a    Joseph       SLATER       Head    M 47  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
Bg02b    Elizabeth    SLATER       Wife    M 43  F  Ag labs wife          Thorpe
Bg02c    Joseph       SLATER       Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Bg02d    Edward       SLATER       Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Bg02e    James        SLATER       Son       6   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Bg02f    Sarah Ann    SLATER       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Bg02g    John         SLATER       Son       3   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Bg02h    Abner        SLATER       Son       2   M                        Hulland Ward
Bg03a    Samuel       KIRKLAND     Head    W 66  M  Farmer of 56 acres    Hulland W Intake
Bg03b    John         KIRKLAND     Son     M 29  M  Ag lab                Ireton Wood
Bg03c    Ann          KIRKLAND     Dau iL  M 40  F  Ag labs wife          Ideridgehay
Bg03d    Philip       KIRKLAND     Son     U 21  M  Carter                Biggin
Bg03e    Ann          KIRKLAND     Gdau      1   F  Sons dau              Biggin
Bg03f    Sarah        REDFERN      Servant   12  F  House servant         Hognaston
Bg04a    William      PEARSON      Head    M 52  M  Farmer 45 acres       Nottingham NTT        Emp 1 man
Bg04b    Eliza        PEARSON      Wife    M 46  F  Farmers wife          Swarkestone
Bg04c    William S    PEARSON      Son       7   M  Farmers son           Nottingham NTT
#5---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 16,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG9/2519)---
Bg05a    John         BOOTH        Head    M 57  M  Farmer of 84 acres    Biggin
Bg05b    Hannah       BOOTH        Wife    M 54  F  Farmers wife          Ripley
Bg05c    Joseph       BOOTH        Son     U 31  M  Ag lab                Biggin
Bg05d    William      BOOTH        Son     U 30  M  Ag lab                Biggin
Bg05e    Daniel       BOOTH        Son     U 25  M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg05f    Abraham      BOOTH        Son     U 21  M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg05g    Hannah       BOOTH        Dau     U 19  F  Dairymaid             Biggin
Bg05h    Samuel       BOOTH        Son     U 16  M                        Biggin
Bg05i    Robert       BOOTH        Son       13  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg05j    James        BOOTH        Son       10  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg05k    Sylvia       BOOTH        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg06a    George       OAKLEY       Head    M 43  M  Ag lab                Melbourne
Bg06b    Hannah       OAKLEY       Wife    M 46  F  Ag labs wife          Ireton
Bg06c    Hannah       OAKLEY       Dau       14  F  Ag labs dau           Alton
Bg06d    George       OAKLEY       Son       11  M  Ag labs son           Alton
Bg06e    Samuel       OAKLEY       Son       8   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg06f    Sarah        OAKLEY       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg06g    William      OAKLEY       Visitor M 24  M  Ag lab                Alton
Bg07a    John         MILWARD      Head    W 49  M  Farmer of 65 acres    Belper
Bg07b    William      MILWARD      Son     U 26  M  Ag lab                Belper
Bg07c    Henry        MILWARD      Son     U 24  M  Ag lab                Belper
Bg07d    Ann          WEBSTER      Servant U 37  F  Dairymaid             Mickleover
Bg08a    David        KIRKLAND     Head    M 23  M  Ag lab                Biggin
Bg08b    Mary         KIRKLAND     Wife    M 22  F  Ag labs wife          Brassington
Bg08c    George       WALTON       Visitor   5   M                        Brassington
#9---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 17,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG9/2519)---
Bg09a    John         WEBSTER      Head    M 37  M  Farmer of 100 acres   Wyaston               Emp 2 men 1 boy
Bg09b    Mary         WEBSTER      Wife    M 27  F  Farmers wife          Breadsall
Bg09c    William Herb WEBSTER      Son       4   M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg09d    Sarah        WEBSTER      Dau       3   F  Farmers dau           Biggin
Bg09e    John         WEBSTER      Son       1   M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg09f    Ellen        BAILEY       Visitor U 17  F  Farmers dau           Breadsall
Bg09g    Fanny        COPNALL      Servant U 29  F  Dairymaid             Ashbourn
Bg09h    Mary         HARRISON     Servant   13  F  House girl            Yieldersley
Bg09i    Thomas       BRADSHAW     Servant U 30  M  Ag lab                Atlow             deaf,dumb from birth
Bg10a    Thomas       REDFERN      Head    M 49  M  Farmer of 86 acres    Tissington            Emp 1 man 1 boy
Bg10b    Ann          REDFERN      Wife    M 43  F  Farmers wife          Burslem STS
Bg10c    Mary Ann     REDFERN      Dau       14  F  Farmers dau           Biggin
Bg10d    Elizabeth    REDFERN      Dau       12  F  Farmers dau           Biggin
Bg10e    John         REDFERN      Son       10  M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg10f    Harriet      REDFERN      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg11a    William      TAYLOR       Head    M 42  M  Farmer of 7 acres     Alton
Bg11b    Emmila       TAYLOR       Wife    M 40  F  Farmers wife          Ireton
Bg11c    William      TAYLOR       Son       6   M  Scholar               Biggin
Bg11d    Hannah       TAYLOR       Dau       5   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg11e    Robert James TAYLOR       Son       2   M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg11f    James        TAYLOR       Son       2m  M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg12a    William      MURFIN       Head    M 60  M  Farmer of 12 acres    Hulland Ward
Bg12b    Mary         MURFIN       Wife    M 60  F  Farmers wife          Kirk Ireton
#13---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 18,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG9/2519)---
Bg13a    Mary         GREGORY      Head    W 28  F  Farmer of 44 acres    Elton                 Emp 1 man 1 boy
Bg13b    Laage?       GREGORY      Son       7   M  Scholar               Elton
Bg13c    John         GREGORY      Son       5   M  Scholar               Elton
Bg13d    Karen        GREGORY      Dau       4   F                        Biggin
Bg13e    Charles      GREGORY      Son       2   M                        Biggin
Bg13f    Hannah       MOUNTANY     Mother  W 60  F  House work            Elton
Bg13g    David        GREGORY      Bro iL  U 26  M  Ag lab                Elton
Bg13h    Alfred       DUNMO        Servant U 17  M  Carter                Grivige KEN
Bg14a    Moses        MELLOR       Head    M 28  M  Ag lab                Atlow
Bg14b    Alice        MELLOR       Wife    M 28  F  Ag labs wife          Atlow
Bg14c    Sarah        MELLOR       Dau       6   F  Ag labs dau           Atlow
Bg14d    John         MELLOR       Son       4   M  Ag labs son           Biggin
Bg14e    Elizabeth    MELLOR       Dau       2   F  Ag labs dau           Biggin
Bg15a    Samuel       WAYNE        Head    M 43  M  Farmer of 55 acres    Brassington
Bg15b    Mary         WAYNE        Wife    M 44  F  Farmers wife          Brassington
Bg15c    Thomas       WAYNE        Son       18  M  Farmers son           Brassington
Bg15d    Jane         WAYNE        Dau       14  F  House work            Biggin
Bg15e    Elizabeth    WAYNE        Dau       10  F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg15f    Esther       WAYNE        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg15g    Sarah        WAYNE        Dau       6   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg15h    Fanny        WAYNE        Dau       4   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg15i    Samuel       WAYNE        Son       2   M                        Biggin
Bg15j    William      ALLSOP       Servant U 29  M  Carter                Brassington
Bg16a    Samuel       BUTLER       Head    M 39  M  Ag lab                Bonsall
Bg16b    Ann          BUTLER       Wife    M 53  F  Ag labs wife          Bonsall
#17---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 19,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG9/2519)---
Bg17a    John         COOPER       Head    M 67  M  Farmer of 52 acres    Atlow
Bg17b    Milicent     COOPER       Wife    M 67  F  Farmers wife          Atlow
Bg17c    William      COOPER       Son     U 33  M  Farmers son           Hulland ward
Bg17d    George       COOPER       Son     U 28  M  Farmers son           Hulland Ward
Bg17e    William      COOPER       Gson      10  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Bg17f    Martha       JACKSON      Servant   13  F  House servant         Mugginton
Bg18a    James        BUTLER       Head    M 47  M  Farmer of 20 acres    Ible
Bg18b    Ellen        BUTLER       Wife    M 42  F  Farmers wife          Carsington
Bg18c    Ellen        BUTLER       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg18d    Hannah       BUTLER       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Biggin
Bg19a    William      BUXTON       Head    M 45  M  Farmer 38a & miller   Wheatrill CUL
Bg19b    Ann          BUXTON       Wife    M 47  F  Farmers wife          Normanton
Bg19c    Elizabeth    BUXTON       Dau     U 21  F  Dairymaid             Bonsall
Bg19d    William      DEAN         Servant U 20  M  Farm servant          Kirk Ireton
Bg20a    German       DEAN         Head    M 53  M  Ag lab                Kirk Ireton
Bg20b    Hepziba      DEAN         Wife    M 38  F  Ag labs wife          Atlow
Bg20c    Lydia        DEAN         Dau     U 16  F  Farmers dau           Atlow
Bg20d    Joseph       DEAN         Son       7   M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg21a    Daniel       AUSTIN       Head    U 62  M  Retired lab           Biggin            blind
Bg21b    Mary         MURFIN       Sister  W 51  F  House work            Biggin
Bg21c    William      BROWN        Lodger  U 60  M  Ag lab                Denby
Bg22a    Charles      BEESTON      Head    M 79  M  Retired lab           Breadsall
Bg22b    Ruth         BEESTON      Wife    M 80  F  Labs wife             Biggin
Bg22c    Avice?       BEESTON      Dau     U 53  F  Dressmaker            Biggin
Bg23a    Andrew       BROWN        Head    U 49  M  Miller                Kirk Ireton
#24---Biggin---[Biggin]---(page 20,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG9/2519)---
Bg24a    Samuel       BAINBRIGGE   Head    M 52  M  Farmer of 5 acres     Biggin                Land proprietor lead mines etc
Bg24b    Sylvia       BAINBRIGGE   Wife    M 52  F  Farmers wife          Ripley
Bg25a    Ann          DEAVILLE     Head    W 75  F  Retired farmers wife  Biggin
Bg26a    John         BEMBRIDGE    Head    W 65  M  Ag lab                Ireton Wood
Bg26b    Mary         BEMBRIDGE    Dau     U 19  F  House work            Osmaston
Bg27a    Thomas       BEMBRIDGE    Head    U 47  M  Landed proprietor     Biggin                & lead mines
Bg28a    Richard      AWTY         Head    M 38  M  Ag lab                West Derby LAN        (Liverpool)
Bg28b    Maria        AWTY         Wife    M 38  F  Ag labs wife          Tissington
Bg28c    Ann          AWTY         Dau       12  F  Ag labs dau           Kirk Ireton
Bg28d    Sarah        AWTY         Dau       7   F  Ag labs dau           Kirk Ireton
#1---The Cross 1---[Bonsall]---(page 1,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG9/2524)---
Bn001a  George       MARTIN       Head    M 57  M  Framesmith for cottn  Stanley Common        Cotton, silk and worsted hosiery goods
Bn001b  Eliza        MARTIN       Wife    M 60  F                        Ilkeston
#2---The Cross 3---[Bonsall]---
Bn002a  Thomas       MILWARD      Head    M 59  M  Lead miner            E Grinstead SSX
Bn002b  Ann          MILWARD      Wife    M 53  F                        Bonsall
Bn002c  Mary         MILWARD      Dau     U 31  F  Assistant in House    Bonsall
Bn002d  Henry        MILWARD      Son     U 23  M  Shoemaker             Bonsall
Bn002e  Sarah        MILWARD      Dau     U 21  F  Merino FWK            Bonsall
Bn002f  Ann E        MILWARD      Dau     U 19  F  Ruler in cott factry  Bonsall
Bn002g  Thomas       MILWARD      Son     U 17  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn002h  Josiah       MILWARD      Son     U 14  M  Paper maker           Bonsall
Bn002i  William H    MILWARD      Gson      2   M                        Bonsall
#3---The Cross 4---[Bonsall]---
Bn003a  John         BOND         Head    M 50  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn003b  Ann          BOND         Wife    M 40  F  Charwoman             Nottingham NTT
Bn003c  Esther       BOND         Dau     U 21  F  Paper cutter          Bonsall
Bn003d  Mary         BOND         Dau     U 17  F  Imbecile              Bonsall
Bn003e  Hannah       BOND         Dau     U 15  F  Assistant in House    Bonsall
Bn003f  Elizabeth    BOND         Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#4---Queens Head 6---[Bonsall]---
Bn004a  Isaac        DOXEY        Head    M 29  M  Publican,joiner       Middleton by Wirk
Bn004b  Elizabeth    DOXEY        Wife    M 32  F  Dressmaker            Bonsall
Bn004c  Joseph       ROBINSON     Fath iL M 55  M  Red lead burner       Bonsall
Bn004d  Martha       ROBINSON     Moth iL M 52  F  Housewife             Bonsall
Bn004e  Maryann      ROBINSON     Sist iL U 24  F  Dressmaker            Bonsall
Bn004f  Mary         BLACKSHAW    Cousin    7   F  Scholar               Derby
Bn004g  Moses        BASTOCK      Visitor M 33  M  Joiner                Ilkeston
Bn004h  Joseph       BASTOCK      Visitor M 30  M  Cooper                Ilkeston
#5---Kings Head 7---[Bonsall]---(page 2,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG9/2524)---
Bn005a  John         ABELL        Head    M 63  M  Publican,farmer 58a   Wensley               2 men
Bn005b  Elizabeth    ABELL        Wife    M 57  F  Farmers wife          Wirksworth
Bn005c  Rachael      ABELL        Dau     U 17  F  Barmaid               Bonsall
Bn005d  Henry        ABELL        Son     U 14  M  Farmers son           Bonsall
Bn005e  Joseph       ABELL        Son       12  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn005f  John         MILWARD      Servant U 18  M  Carter                Bonsall
Bn005g  Alice        TAYLOR       Servant U 15  F  Dairymaid             Wensley
#6---Yeoman Street 1---[Bonsall]---
Bn006a  Daniel       BUNTING      Head    M 52  M  Merino FWK            Bonsall
Bn006b  Mary Ann     BUNTING      Wife    M 54  F                        Bonsall
Bn006c  Harriet      BUNTING      Dau     U 22  F  Merino FWK            -
Bn006d  Daniel       BUNTING      Son     U 15  M  Merino FWK            -
Bn006e  Henry        BUNTING      Son       10  M  Scholar               -
#7---Yeoman Street 2---[Bonsall]---
Bn007a  Anthony      DOXEY        Head    M 48  M  Lead miner            Middleton by Wirk
Bn007b  Catherine    DOXEY        Wife    M 45  F                        Bonsall
Bn007c  Mary Ann     DOXEY        Dau     U 18  F  Cotton factory workr  Bonsall
Bn007d  Hannah       DOXEY        Dau     U 16  F  Cotton factory workr  Bonsall
Bn007e  Elizabeth    DOXEY        Dau     U 13  F  Cotton factory workr  Bonsall
Bn007f  Benjamin     DOXEY        Son       11  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn007g  Sarah C      DOXEY        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#8---Yeoman Street 3---[Bonsall]---
Bn008a  Joseph       PRINCE       Head    M 53  M  Lead smelter          Bonsall
Bn008b  Mary         PRINCE       Wife    M 56  F                        Bonsall
Bn008c  James        PRINCE       Son     U 26  M  Lead smelters lab     Bonsall
Bn008d  Thomas       PRINCE       Son     U 24  M  Railway labourer      Bonsall
Bn008e  Mary Ann     PRINCE       Dau     U 25  F  Merino FWK            Bonsall
Bn008f  George       PRINCE       Son     U 22  M  Engine driver for ..  Bonsall               Lead smelting
Bn008g  Lydia        PRINCE       Dau     U 12  F  Cotton factory workr  Bonsall
#9---Yeoman Street 4---[Bonsall]---(page 3,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG9/2524)---
Bn009a  James        HASLAM       Head    M 44  M  Machine worker of ..  Bonsall               Merino goods
Bn009b  Hannah       HASLAM       Wife    M 34  F                        Wirksworth
Bn009c  John S       HASLAM       Son     U 12  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn009d  Mary Ann     HASLAM       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn009e  Emma E       HASLAM       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Bonsall
#10---Yeoman Street 5---[Bonsall]---
Bn010a  James        YOUNG        Head    M 25  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn010b  Betsy        YOUNG        Wife    M 24  F                        Bonsall
Bn010c  Ann          YOUNG        Dau       2   F  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn010d  Mary         YOUNG        Dau       8m  F                        Bonsall
#11---Yeoman Street 6---[Bonsall]---
Bn011a  Joseph       WORMLEIGHTON Head    M 26  M  Silk FWK              Loughborough LEI
Bn011b  Emma         WORMLEIGHTON Wife    M 30  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn011c  Mary Ann     GRATTON      Stepdau   12  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn011d  William      GRATTON      Stepson   10  M  Scholar               Manchester LAN
#12---Yeoman Street 7---[Bonsall]---
Bn012a  Sarah        BOND         Head    W 56  F  Housewife             Cromford
Bn012b  Samuel       BOND         Son     U 17  M  Woolsorter            Bonsall
#13---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn013a  William      CARDING      Lodger  U 27  M  Ag lab                Cromford
#14---Yeoman Street 8---[Bonsall]---
Bn014a  Thomas       HAYNES       Head    M 43  M  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn014b  Maryann      HAYNES       Wife    M 45  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn014c  Elizabeth    HAYNES       Dau     U 19  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn014d  Susannah     HAYNES       Dau     U 14  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn014e  Thomas       HAYNES       Son       10  M  Scholar               Bonsall
Bn014f  Maud         HAYNES       Moth iL W 80  F  Formerly dairymaid    Ible
#15---Yeoman Street 9---[Bonsall]---(page 4,ED 3, RSD "Brassington",RG9/2524)---
Bn015a  William      OLIVER       Head    U 24  M  Merino FWK            Bonsall
Bn015b  Susannah     OLIVER       Mother  W 63  F  Housekeeper           Bonsall
Bn015c  Emily        OLIVER       Niece   U 18  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall
Bn015d  George       OLIVER       Nephew  U 16  M  Silk FWK              Brassington
#16---Yeomas Street 10---[Bonsall]---
Bn016a  Samuel       REDFERN      Head    W 46  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
#17---Yeoman Street 11---[Bonsall]---
Bn017a  Joshua       BOND         Head    M 21  M  Merino FWK            Cromford
Bn017b  Lucy         BOND         Wife    M 21  F  Seamstress,merino gs  Bonsall               Goods
#18---Yeoman Street 12---[Bonsall]---
Bn018a  Edward       SEEDHOUSE    Head    M 61  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn018b  Elizabeth    SEEDHOUSE    Wife    M 63  F                        Bonsall
Bn018c  Daniel       SEEDHOUSE    Son     U 16  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
#19---Yeoman Street 13---[Bonsall]---
Bn019a  John         FLINT        Head    M 70  M  Retired schoolmaster
Bn019b  Elizabeth    FLINT        Wife    M 60  F  Seamstress of merino                        Goods
#20---Yeoman Street 14---[Bonsall]---
Bn020a  William      SHELDON      Head    M 29  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn020b  Millicent    SHELDON      Wife    M 32  F                        Elton
Bn020c  James        SHELDON      Son       10m M                        Bonsall
#21---Yeoman Street 15---[Bonsall]---
Bn021a  Mary         KIRKLAND     Head    W 49  F  Seamstress of silk    Bonsall               Goods
Bn021b  Sarah        KIRKLAND     Dau     U 22  F  Silk FWK              Bonsall

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #80---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(Page 15, ED 6, RSD "Wirksworth", RG9/2517)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2001, . All Rights Reserved.