Full details of entries found in the 1851 Census for the Wirksworth
Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:
|
Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington,
Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Griffe Grange, Hopton, Hulland Ward,
Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.
|
These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 16,103 entries.
|
#112---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk247a James TAYLOR Head M 31 M Butcher Wessington
Mk247b Ellen TAYLOR Wife M 28 F Butchers wife Darley Dale
Mk247c Eleanor TAYLOR Dau 4 F At home Matlock
Mk247d Hannah TAYLOR Dau 2 F At home Matlock
#113---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk248a William WATHALL Head M 28 M Cordwainer Mackworth
Mk248b Sarah WATHALL Wife M 27 F Cordwainers wife Manchester LAN
Mk248c John WATHALL Son 3 M Matlock
Mk248d Ann WATHALL Dau 10m F Matlock
#114---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(p28, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk249a Charlotte HORTON Head W 50 F Berlin wool reposit Coalbrookdale SAL Repository
Mk249b Mary Ada GREEN Dau U 19 F At home Edgbaston WAR
Mk249c John WHISTON Visitor M 34 M NK Macclesfield CHS
Mk249d Mary WHISTON Visitor M 24 F NK Longnor STS
Mk249e Ellen TAYLOR Servant U 13 F House servant Wensley
#115---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk250a William TAYLOR Head M 25 M Ag lab Matlock
Mk250b Harriet TAYLOR Wife M 26 F Ag lab wife Matlock
Mk250c William TAYLOR Son 5m M Matlock
#116---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk251a William WORRALL Head M 34 M Porter at railway Buxton
Mk251b Elizabeth WORRALL Wife M 33 F Porters wife Hasselford
Mk251c Stephen WORRALL Son 9 M Scholar Buxton
Mk251d Mary Ann WORRALL Dau 4 F Scholar Buxton
Mk251e Hannah WORRALL Dau 2 F Cromford
Mk251f William WORRALL Son 3m M Matlock
#117---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk252a Edward WHEATCROFT Head M 38 M Househld proprietor Wirksworth Annuitant
Mk252b Jamima WHEATCROFT Wife M 42 F Proprietors wife Matlock
Mk252c Adolphus WHEATCROFT Son U 15 M Proprietors son Matlock
Mk252d Sidney Fred WHEATCROFT Son 13 M Scholar Matlock
Mk252e Rosealina WHEATCROFT Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk252f Caroline WHEATCROFT Dau 10 F Scholar Matlock
Mk252g Jemima WHEATCROFT Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
#118---Heights Abrahm---[Matlock]---(p29, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk253a James BODEN Head M 42 M Marble mason NK
Mk253b Ann BODEN Wife M 42 F Marble masons wife Warwick WAR
Mk253c John Edward BODEN Son 13 M Scholar Matlock
Mk253d James BODEN Son 3 M At home Matlock
#119---Lodge---[Matlock]---
Mk254a William SMITH Head M 43 M Gardener Claymilnes?
Mk254b Sarah SMITH Wife M 43 F Gardeners wife Bonsall
Mk254c John SMITH Son U 20 M Cab driver Matlock Bath
Mk254d William SMITH Son U 18 M Gardener Matlock Bath
Mk254e George SMITH Son U 16 M Gardener Matlock Bath
Mk254f Samuel SMITH Son U 15 M Marble turner Matlock Bath
Mk254g Mary Ann SMITH Dau 12 F Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk254h Joseph SMITH Son 10 M Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk254i Catherine SMITH Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk254j Ann SMITH Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk254k Henry SMITH Son 4 M At home Matlock Bath
Mk254l Thomas SMITH Son 1 M At home Matlock Bath
#120---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk255a John ALLEN Head M 56 M Retd schoolmaster Lea
Mk255b Lydia ALLEN Wife M 57 F Retd schoolmrs wife Lea
Mk255c Mary Ann STONE Gniece 9 F Scholar at home Cromford
Mk255d Sarah FROST Servant U 19 F House servant Crich
Mk255e Charles KING Servant 15 M Servant Matlock
#121---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(p30, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk256a Ann DERBYSHIRE Head W 76 F Lodging Hse keeper Hopton
Mk256b Mary SMITH Dau M 45 F Painters wife Matlock
Mk256c George SMITH Son iL M 45 M Painter Tansley
Mk256d Thomas SMITH Son 8 M Scholar London LND
#122---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk257a William SMEDLEY Head M 46 M Spar turner Matlock
Mk257b Mary SMEDLEY Wife M 46 F Spar turners wife Breadsall
Mk257c Ann SMEDLEY Dau U 16 F Spar turners dau Matlock
Mk257d Alfred SMEDLEY Son U 14 M Spar turner Matlock
Mk257e William SMEDLEY Son 11 M School boy Matlock
Mk257f Lindsay SMEDLEY Son 9 M School boy Matlock
#123---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk258a Elizabeth WELLS Head M 66 F No occupn annuitant Ormskirk LAN
Mk258b T H WELLS Son U 33 M No occupn annuitant Hull YKS
Mk258c Ellen ELLISON Dau M 36 F No occupation Hull YKS
#124---Rose Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk259a Edward GREGORY Head M 39 M Spar turner Matlock Bath
Mk259b Harriett GREGORY Wife M 35 F Spar turners wife Frome SOM
Mk259c Hannah GREGORY Dau 14 F Spar turners dau Matlock Bath
Mk259d Elizabeth GREGORY Dau 12 F Spar turners dau Matlock Bath
Mk259e Sarah G GREGORY Dau 10 F Spar turners dau Matlock Bath
Mk259f Mary Ann GREGORY Dau 8 F Spar turners dau Matlock Bath
Mk259g Harriett GREGORY Dau 5 F Spar turners dau Matlock Bath
Mk259h Edward GREGORY Son 2 M Spar turners son Matlock Bath
#125---Vicarage---[Matlock]---(p31, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk260a William Gibbs BARKER Head M 37 M Curate of matlock B London LND Master of Arts
Mk260b Sophia BARKER Wife M 37 F Clergymans wife London LND
Mk260c Arthur Rowland BARKER Son 9 M Scholar at home Wirksworth
Mk260d Theodore BARKER Son 7 M Scholar at home Walsall STS
Mk260e William Cecil BARKER Son 11 M Scholar at home Walsall STS
Mk260f Jesse NOWELL Pupil U 18 M Student Dewsbury YKS
Mk260g William Henry PRIESTLEY Pupil U 19 M Student York YKS
Mk260h William WILKINSON Pupil U 25 M Student Gorakhpore IND N India, British subject
Mk260i William ATHERSTONE Pupil U 21 M Student Loughborough LEI
Mk260j Henry BUCKSTONE Pupil U 16 M Student Bradley
Mk260k Henry Brougham BOUSFIELD Pupil U 19 M Student London LND
Mk260l Jemima GILL Servant U 35 F Domestic servant South Normanton
Mk260m Ann LIGO Servant U 21 F Domestic servant Hulland
Mk260n Rebecca FROST Servant U 16 F Domestic servant Crich
#126---Villa---[Matlock]---
Mk261a John BROADFOOT Head M 44 M Draper & tea dealer Scotland SCT
Mk261b Elizabeth BROADFOOT Wife M 38 F Drapers wife Mapleton
Mk261c Mary BROADFOOT Dau U 20 F Drapers dau Ashbourne
Mk261d Mary SIDDON Servant U 45 F House servant Matlock
Mk261e George HARDY Servant U 28 M House servant Darley
Mk261f Benjamin MASHALL Servant U 33 M Garden lab Matlock
Mk261g Rebecca JACKSON Visitor W 58 F Annuitant Nottingham NTT
#127---Chapel House---[Matlock]---(p32, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk262a Till NEWNES Head M 39 M Independnt Minister Preston Gables SAL Of Glenorchy Chapel Matlock Bath
Mk262b Sarah NEWNES Wife M 43 F Ind Ministers wife Dundee SCT
Mk262c Esther NEWNES Dau 9 F At home Matlock
Mk262d William NEWNES Son 8 M At home Matlock
Mk262e Anna NEWNES Dau 6 F At house Matlock
Mk262f Rebecca NEWNES Dau 4 F At house Matlock
Mk262g Edward NEWNES Son 2 M At house Matlock
Mk262h George NEWNES Son 1m M Matlock
Mk262i Mary Ann BLUNT Governess U 22 F Governess Dover KEN To above children
Mk262j Sarah Ann SLOPE Servant U 19 F Servant Waston STS
#128---Montpeliar---[Matlock]---
Mk263a Robert CUNNINGHAM Head W 58 M Landed proprietor Dublin IRL
Mk263b Mary CUNNINGHAM Dau U 25 F Land prop dau British subject
Mk263c Edmond CUNNINGHAM Son U 17 M Land prop son Ireland IRL
Mk263d Maria CUNNINGHAM Dau U 15 F Land prop dau Southampton HAM
Mk263e Eve S CUNNINGHAM Dau 12 F Land prop dau Ireland IRL
Mk263f Joanna FLIN Servant U 20 F Servant Ireland IRL
Mk263g Elizabeth WATERFIELD Housemaid U 30 F Servant Darley Dale
#129---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(p33, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk264a James KING Head M 45 M Tailor Matlock
Mk264b Lydia KING Wife M 43 F Tailors wife Ashover
Mk264c William KING Son U 18 M Tailor Matlock
Mk264d Lexcey KING Dau U 17 F Tailors dau Matlock
Mk264e Mary Ann KING Dau 12 F Tailors dau Matlock
Mk264f Thomas KING Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk264g Elizabeth KING Dau 7 F Daughter Matlock
Mk264h James KING Son 4 M Scholar Matlock
Mk264i Annie KING Dau 2 F Daughter Matlock
Mk264j Edward KING Son 7m M At home Matlock
Mk264k Constantia THUABEY? Lodger W 88 F Proprietr of houses Derby
Mk264l Constantia M ROCH Lodger W 44 F Income from int Derby From interest of money
Mk264m Sarah BOAR Visitor M 41 F NK Ashover
#130---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk265a Thomas SMEDLEY Head M 41 M Marble worker Matlock
Mk265b Ann SMEDLEY Wife M 42 F Marble workers wife Matlock
Mk265c Eleanor SMEDLEY Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk265d Emma SMEDLEY Dau 9 F At home Matlock
Mk265e Eliza SMEDLEY Dau 7 F At home Matlock
Mk265f Mary SMEDLEY Dau 5 F At home Matlock
Mk265g Frances SMEDLEY Dau 3 F At home Matlock
Mk265h Catharine SMEDLEY Dau 1 F At home Matlock
#131---Guilderoy Hse---[Matlock]---(p34, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk266a John PETCHELL Head M 58 M Justice of Peace Wainfleet LIN For Hull, Land.Prop.,Merchant of Hull
Mk266b Nancy Whyomes? PETCHELL Wife M 47 F J Ps wife Newark NTT
Mk266c Alfred Henry PETCHELL Son U 22 M BA of Frin, College Hull YKS
Mk266d Emily PETCHELL Dau U 18 F J Ps dau Hull YKS
Mk266e Thomas Kidd BULMER Servant U 16 M Footman Wainsfleet LIN
Mk266f Maria WOOD Servant U 28 F House maid Wainsfleet LIN
Mk266g Eliza LAZENBY Servant U 29 F Cook Barnsley YKS
#132---Smedleys Cott---[Matlock]---
Mk267a Peter SMEDLEY Head W 77 M Marble worker Matlock Bath
Mk267b Jemima ROBINSON Servant U 22 F House keeper Stockport CHS
#133---Alpine Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk268a George WALKER Head M 48 M Lead miner Bonsall
Mk268b Lydia WALKER Wife M 44 F Lead miners wife Wirksworth
#134---Masson Side---[Matlock]---
Mk269a David RITCHIE Head M 26 M Railway clerk Scotland SCT
Mk269b Jane RITCHIE Wife M 29 F Railway clerks wife Scotland SCT
Mk269c Margaret RITCHIE Dau 9m F At home Matlock
#135---Bell Mont---[Matlock]---
Mk270a Elizabeth ROBINSON Head U 56 F Spinster Derby St Blu Parish
Mk270b Elizabeth WILD Servant U 21 F House servant NK
#136---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk271a Hannah NEWBOLD Head M 50 F Solicitors wife Derby
Mk271b Ellen NEWBOLD Dau U 20 F Solicitors dau Matlock Bath
Mk271c Mary NEWBOLD Dau U 18 F Solicitors dau Matlock Bath
Mk271d Thomas NEWBOLD Son 12 M Solicitors dau Matlock Bath
Mk271e Charles NEWBOLD Son 9 M Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk271f Emily NEWBOLD Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk271g Hannah FRITCHLY Servant U 30 F House servant Wirksworth
Mk271h Catherine WAIN Servant U 20 F House servant Wirksworth
#137---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(p35, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk272a James KING Head M 39 M Marble manufacturer Matlock
Mk272b Caroline KING Wife M 36 F Marble manuf wife Chesterfield
Mk272c John KING Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk272d Joseph KING Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk272e Walter KING Son 2 M Matlock
Mk272f Caroline KING Dau 7m F Matlock
Mk272g Mary FOX Servant U 14 F House servant Matlock
Mk272h Emma HOLMES Lodger U 48 F Landhold proprietor Deptford KEN
Mk272i Sophia Ann UFSHEE? Lodger U 20 F Landhold proprietor Ireland IRL
#138---Belle Vue---[Matlock]---
Mk273a John COTES Head M 40 M Painter Wirksworth
Mk273b Mary COTES Wife M 40 F Painters wife Utoxeter STS
Mk273c Job COTES Son 9 M Scholar Alfreton
Mk273d Henry COTES Son 5 M Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk273e Mary Jane COTES Dau 2 F At home Matlock Bath
Mk273f Arthur Edward COTES Son 6m M At home Matlock Bath
Mk273g Sarah LABAGE Niece U 22 F House servant Ashbourne
Mk273h Eliza BOWN Servant U 20 F House servant Duffield
Mk273i Catherine Jane CLARK Lodger 12 F Scholar at home Chesterfield
Mk273j Catherine CLARK Lodger M 29 F NK Sheffield YKS
Mk273k Maria TURNER Lodger U 60 F Funded property Wickham BKM
Mk273l Martha SHEPPARD Lodger U 19 F Woollen drapers dau Alfreton
#139---Temple---[Matlock]---(p36, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk274a Walter EVANS Head U 47 M Attorney at law Buxton
Mk274b Maud WADDINGHAM Spinster U 45 F House servant Adwick l Street YKS
Mk274c Sarah MILNER Spinster U 22 F House servant Hyham
Mk274d Elizabeth FLETCHER Spinster U 11 F House servant Cutthorpe
#140---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk275a Theophilea STAFFORD Head W 65 F Lodging Hse keeper Morall heath STS
Mk275b Hannah KNOWLES Dau M 32 F Ag lab wife Cromford
Mk275c James KNOWLES Son iL M 29 M Ag lab Matlock
Mk275d George KNOWLES Gson 1 M At home Matlock
Mk275e Elizabeth HURD Dau M 29 F Monthly nurse Cromford
Mk275f Samuel HURD Son 5 M At home Matlock Bath
#141---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk276a George TAYLOR Head W 68 M Hostler Matlock
Mk276b Elizabeth TAYLOR Dau U 48 F Washerwoman Matlock
Mk276c William TAYLOR Gson 5 M Schoolboy Matlock
#142---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(p37, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk277a Joseph HODGKINSON Head M 39 M Grocer Matlock
Mk277b Elizabeth HODGKINSON Wife M 38 F Grocers wife Matlock
Mk277c John Samuel HODGKINSON Son U 15 M Attorneys clerk Sheffield YKS
Mk277d Lucy STATHAM Servant U 18 F House maid Matlock
#143---Stable yard---[Matlock]---
Mk278a Benjamin BRYAN Head M 52 M Guide & reporter London LND
Mk278b Henrietta BRYAN Wife M 32 F Guide & reps wife Alderwasley
Mk278c Benjamin BRYAN Son 11 M Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk278d Ellen BRYAN Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk278e William BRYAN Son 5 M Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk278f Agnes BRYAN Dau 7 F Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk278g Daniel BRYAN Son 3 M Scholar Matlock Bath
Mk278h Joseph BRYAN Son 6m M At home Matlock Bath
#144---Masson side---[Matlock]---
Mk279a William EYRE Head M 33 M Stone mason Abney
Mk279b Mary Ann EYRE Wife M 30 F Stone masons wife Bakewell
Mk279c George EYRE Son 8 M Stone masons son Bakewell
Mk279d Ellen EYRE Dau 7 F Stone masons dau Bakewell
Mk279e Joseph EYRE Son 6 M Stone masons son Matlock Bath
Mk279f Ann EYRE Dau 4 F Stone masons dau Matlock Bath
Mk279g Francis EYRE Son 1m M Stone masons son Matlock Bath
#145---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---(p38, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk280a Samuel HARDY Head M 28 M Cab proprietor Darley Dale
Mk280b Martha HARDY Wife M 35 F Cab props wife Matlock
Mk280c John HARDY Son 4 M Cab props son Matlock
Mk280d Samuel Henry HARDY Son 2 M Cab props son Matlock
Mk280e Joseph HARDY Son 4m M Cab props son Matlock
#146---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk281a Richard COTES Head U 25 M Butcher master Youlgreave
Mk281b Lois COATES Sister U 27 F Housekeeper Youlgreave
Mk281c Sarah FEARN Servant 12 F House servant Bonsall
#147---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk282a William PEARSON Head M 43 M Spar manufacturer Matlock Bath
Mk282b Harriett PEARSON Wife M 46 F Spar manuf wife Matlock Bath
Mk282c Louisa PEARSON Dau 14 F Spar manuf dau Matlock Bath
Mk282d Sarah Ann PEARSON Dau 12 F Spar manuf dau Matlock Bath
Mk282e Agnes jemima PEARSON Dau 9 F Spar manuf dau Matlock Bath
Mk282f Norman PEARSON Son 7 M Spar manuf son Matlock Bath
Mk282g Louis PEARSON Son 5 M Spar manuf son Matlock Bath
Mk282h William PEARSON Son 1 M Spar manuf son Matlock Bath
Mk282i Agnes Emma BUXTON Niece U 26 F Visitor Matlock Bath
Mk282j Emma HARDSTAFF Servant 15 F House servant Matlock Bath
#148---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk283a Isaac BUCKLEY Head M 31 M Ag lab Smith Moor
Mk283b Sarah BUCKLEY Wife M 30 F Ag lab wife Ashford
Mk283c Ellen BUCKLEY Dau 2 F Ag lab dau Matlock Bath
Mk283d George BUCKLEY Son 7m M Ag lab son Matlock Bath
#149---Music Lane?---[Matlock]---(p39, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7b, HO 107/2150)
Mk284a Sarah BRITLAND Head W 67 F Annuitant Tideswell
Mk284b Mary BRITLAND Servant U 30 F House servant Cromford
#150---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk285a William GREAVES Head M 44 M Hotel Keeper,Farmer Bakewell Of 600 acres empl 28 labs post boys & grooms
Mk285b Mary GREAVES Wife M 44 F Hotel keepers wife Matlock
Mk285c Elizabeth BATEMAN Barmaid U 34 F Bar maid Brindley CHS
Mk285d Mary WALL Servant U 22 F House servant Bakewell
Mk285e Charlotte PEGG Servant U 23 F House servant Derby
Mk285f Sarah HITCHCOCK Servant U 21 F House servant Hazzlewood
Mk285g Ellen PETTS Servant U 21 F House servant Crich
Mk285h Sarah HERRINGTON Servant U 20 F House servant Baslow
Mk285i Rebecca BATEMAN Servant U 19 F House servant Alport
Mk285j Patience JACQUES Servant U 20 F House servant Belper
Mk285k Mary BROMLEY Servant U 27 F House servant Kirk Ireton
Mk285l William GIBBONS Servant U 25 M Boots Buxton
Mk285m Charles MARSH Servant U 30 M Ag lab Derby
Mk285n Samuel BOWLER Servant 13 M Errand boy Darley Dale
Mk285o John MOZLEY Visitor M 45 M Annuitant Gainsbro LIN
#151---Matlock Bath---[Matlock]---
Mk286a Charles POTTER Head M 60 M Lead miner Matlock
Mk286b Dorothy POTTER Wife M 52 F Miners wife Lea
#001---Tor House---[Matlock]---(p1, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk287a Thomas ROBINSON Head M 73 M Retired Innkeeper Durham DUR
Mk287b Mary Ann ELLIOTT Gdau U 20 F Housekeeper Repton
#002---Tor House---[Matlock]---
Mk288a Jemima BROMLY Head M 55 F Ministers wife South Wingfield
Mk288b James Wm Adin BROMLY Son U 23 M Clark Rlway Office Jamaica JAM British subject
#003---Tor House---[Matlock]---
Mk289a Richard B LEACROFT Head M 56 M Lt Colonel Militia Wirksworth
Mk289b Mary Ann LEACROFT Wife M 55 F Liverpool LAN
Mk289c Augusta Caroln LEACROFT Dau U 33 F At home Matlock
Mk289d Catherine Loui LEACROFT Dau U 21 F At home Derby St P
Mk289e Charles MURPHIN Servant U 22 M Footman Ticknal
Mk289f Harriett OFFLOW Servant U 34 F Cook Alstonfield
Mk289g Hannah UDALE Servant U 18 F Housemaid Wirksworth
#004---Strawbery Cott---[Matlock]---
Mk290a Elizabeth ALDERSON Head U 27 F Clergymans dau Home YKS
Mk290b Ann ALDERSON Lodger U 25 F Clergymans dau Home YKS
Mk290c Eliza CLARKE Orphan U 12 F Scholar at home Manchester LAN
Mk290d Eliza CLARKE Orphan U 8 F Scholar at home Manchester LAN
Mk290e Robert CLARKE Orphan U 11 M Scholar at home Manchester LAN
Mk290f Mary Ann WARD Servant U 22 F House servant Elverston YKS
#005---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk291a Luke NEAL Head M 59 M Lead miner Matlock
Mk291b Mary NEAL Wife M 56 F Lead miners wife Heage
#006---Tor Cottage---[Matlock]---(p2, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk292a Frederic J COLLINGWOOD Head U 41 M Gentleman Matlock
Mk292b Caroline Tho COLLINGWOOD Dau U 8 F Matlock
Mk292c Alfred Bass COLLINGWOOD Son 7 M Matlock
Mk292d Isabel Edith COLLINGWOOD Dau 5 F Matlock
Mk292e Florence C A COLLINGWOOD Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk292f Elizabeth WARD Governess U 36 F Governess Sutton Ashfield NTT
Mk292g Ann HENSTOCK Servant U 27 F Servant Allerton NTT
Mk292h Harriet WIDDOWSON Servant U 23 F Servant Ottery DEV
Mk292i Mary Jane EVELEIGH Servant U 21 F Servant Snelston
Mk292j Jane WIGLEY Servant U 24 F Servant Summercoates
Mk292k Mary Ann CORBETT Servant U 16 F Servant Matlock
Mk292l James WILD Servant U 25 M Servant Matlock
#007---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk293a Joseph WILD Head M 45 M Labourer Matlock
#008---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk294a George MARTIN Head M 51 M Spar, marble worker Matlock
Mk294b Ellen MARTIN Wife M 49 F Spar,marb work wife Cliffeth YKS
Mk294c Charles MARTIN Son U 23 M Wheelwright Matlock
Mk294d Henry MARTIN Son U 18 M Labourer Matlock
Mk294e Thomas MARTIN Son U 13 M Scholar Matlock
Mk294f Ellen MARTIN Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk294g Elizabeth MARTIN Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk294h Elizabeth ROBINSON Gmother M 87 F Independent Cliffoth YKS
Mk294i Hannah HATFIELD Servant U 15 F House servant Matlock
#009---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(p3, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk295a George WARD Head U 39 M Gentleman Matlock
#010------[Matlock]---
Mk296a Hannah CARDING Head W 70 F Launderess Matlock
Mk296b Ann CARDING Dau U 46 F Laundress dau Matlock
Mk296c Arthur JENKINSON Lodger U 25 M Gentleman Finsley YKS
#011---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk297a Thomas CAVE Head W 52 M Paper maker Redford NTT Thomas CAVE "senior"
Mk297b Elizabeth CAVE Dau U 23 F Dress maker Darley
Mk297c John CAVE Son U 13 M Scholar Darley
#012---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk298a George james EATON Head M 34 M Fishing tackle mkr Great Parndon ESS
Mk298b Emma maria EATON Wife M 34 F Makers wife Enfield MDX
Mk298c George James EATON Son U 10 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk298d Emily Maria EATON Dau 9 F Wirksworth
Mk298e Frederick EATON Son 8 M Edlaston
Mk298f John EATON Son 5 M Edlaston
Mk298g Anthony EATON Son 1 M Matlock
#013---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk299a Martha BODEN Head M 28 F Dressmaker Loughborough LEI
Mk299b Emily COOK Sister U 25 F Dressmaker Loughborough LEI
Mk299c Jane COOK Sister U 20 F Dressmaker Loughborough LEI
#014---Bath Road---[Matlock]---(p4, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk300a Samuel INGALL Head M 22 M Gentleman Sheffield YKS
Mk300b Mary INGALL Wife M 22 F Attercliffe YKS
Mk300c Mary Harriett CROFT Servant U 17 F House servant Sheffield YKS
#015---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk301a Mary STEVENS Head W 59 F Adderbury OXF
Mk301b Mary STEVENS Dau U 24 F Neithrop OXF
Mk301c Frederick Wm STEVENS Son U 29 M Beryt..? manufactor Neithrop OXF
Mk301d Charles STEVENS Son U 26 M Butcher & farmer Neithrop OXF
Mk301e Mary BERRESFORD Servant U 18 F House servant Woolley Moor
#016---Matl Br Gate---[Matlock]---
Mk302a William PHILLIPS Head M 30 M Toll bar keeper Hadington LIN
Mk302b Jemima PHILLIPS Wife M 29 F Tl Bar keepers wife Tealby LIN
#017---Dale House---[Matlock]---
Mk303a Edward S DARWIN Head M 29 M Solicitor Lichfield STS
Mk303b Harriett DARWIN Wife M 25 F Solicitors wife Derby
Mk303c Elizabeth BREATNALL Servant U 28 F Woman servant Derby
#018---Dale Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk304a Anne HARWARD Head U 60 F - Hampshire HAM
Mk304b Harriett HARWARD Sister U 54 F - Hampshire HAM
Mk304c Ann TURNER Servant U 40 F Servant South Wingfield
Mk304d George BODEN Servant U 16 M Servant Matlock
#019---Common Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk305a Joseph FOX Head M 57 M Coal merchant Matlock
Mk305b Priscilla FOX Wife M 58 F Dressmaker Matlock
Mk305c Anthony SCORVER Son iL M 41 M Railway time keeper Killingworth NBL
Mk305d Mary SCORVER Dau M 34 F Dressmaker Matlock
#020---Common Wood---[Matlock]---(p5, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk306a Thomas BRUNT Head M 32 M Lead miner Kirk Ireton
Mk306b Ann BRUNT Wife M 33 F Lead miners wife Matlock
Mk306c Stephen G BRUNT Son U 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk306d Ann BRUNT Dau 10 F Scholar Heage
Mk306e Ellen BRUNT Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk306f James BRUNT Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk306g James NEAL Father iL W 66 M Lead miner Matlock
#021---Common Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk307a George RAWSON Head U 60 M Miner Matlock
Mk307b Ann RAWSON Sister U 66 F - Matlock
Mk307c Esther RAWSON Sister U 58 F - Matlock
#022---Common Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk308a Michael CARDIN Head W 63 M Barmaster for the Matlock Lead Mine
Mk308b Thomas CARDIN Son U 32 M Lead miner Matlock
Mk308c Elizabeth CARDIN Dau U 28 F House keeper Matlock
Mk308d Mordecai CARDIN Son U 26 M Lead miner Matlock
Mk308e Henry CARDIN Gson U 9 M Scholar Derby
#023---Common Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk309a Simon SWEETING Head M 45 M Stone getter Crich
Mk309b Hannah SWEETING Wife M 44 F Stone getters wife Cheadle STS
Mk309c Selina KNOWLES Dau U 16 F - Matlock
Mk309d Bethney KNOWLES Son U 15 M Miner Matlock
Mk309e John SWEETING Son U 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk309f Jane KNOWLES Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk309g Agnes SWEETING Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
#024---Common Wood---[Matlock]---(p6, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk310a John CARDING Head M 38 M Gardener Matlock
Mk310b Elizabeth CARDING Wife M 34 F Gardeners wife Kidderminster WOR
Mk310c Ann CARDING Dau U 13 F Scholar Finedon NTH
Mk310d Alice CARDING Dau U 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk310e Bettsey CARDING Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk310f John CARDING Son 6 M Scholar Matlock
Mk310g Hannah CARDING Aunt U 73 F - Matlock
#025---The Rocks---[Matlock]---
Mk311a John GREAVES Head M 56 M Landed proprietor Ecclesfield YKS
Mk311b Louisa J GREAVES Wife M 60 F - Wirksworth
Mk311c Archibald SHAW Servant U 35 M House servant Matlock
Mk311d Eliza WILCOCKSON Servant W 49 F House keeper Greasley NTT
Mk311e Hannah ASHOVER Servant U 29 F House maid Cromford
Mk311f Ann BAKEWELL Servant U 22 F Dairy maid Hartington STS
#026---Primrose Cott---[Matlock]---
Mk312a William CHINERY Head M 67 M Surgeon in practice Bradfield SFK
Mk312b George HARPER? Resident U 41 M Asst to surgeon Chiswick MDX
#027---Common Wood---[Matlock]---(p7, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk313a Job GREATOREX Head M 22 M Labourer Carsington
Mk313b Alice GREATOREX Wife M 27 F Labourers wife Matlock
#028---Harvey Dale---[Matlock]---
Mk314a Joseph TISDALE Head M 29 M Lime burner Matlock
Mk314b Sarah TISDALE Wife M 26 F Lime burners wife Darley
Mk314c Maria TISDALE Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk314d Hannah TISDALE Dau 3 F Scholar Matlock
Mk314e Harriet TISDALE Dau 6m F Matlock
Mk314f James RAWSON Servant U 15 M Lime burner servant Darley
#029---Harvey Dle Hse---[Matlock]---
Mk315a Thomas Norton JONES Head W 33 M Cordwainer Dronfield
Mk315b Ann STATHAM Stepdau U 17 F House keeper Matlock
Mk315c Samuel Norton JONES Son 7 M Scholar Dronfield
Mk315d John WRIGHT Lodger U 71 M Yeoman Pleasley
#030---Ferrey Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk316a Bettey BRINSLEY Head W 55 F Retired carrier Calverton NTT
Mk316b John SMITH Lodger U 24 M Carrier Darley
Mk316c Joseph SMITH Lodger U 26 M Carrier Darley
Mk316d Jane SMITH Lodger U 13 F Scholar Darley
#031---Bath Road---[Matlock]---
Mk317a John BEIGHTON Head M 22 M Labourer Heage
Mk317b Sarah BEIGHTON Wife M 23 F - Tideswell
Mk317c Thomas BEIGHTON Son 1m M - Matlock
Mk317d Mary BEIGHTON Sister U 19 F Dress? maker Heage
#032---Boathouse---[Matlock]---(p8, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk318a Charles EATON Head M 44 M Licensed victualler Snitterton
Mk318b Susan EATON Wife M 47 F Vict. wife Salisbury WIL
Mk318c George CHAMPION Servant U 17 M General servant Matlock
Mk318d Charlotte KNOWLES Servant U 17 F General servant Darley
#033---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk319a William HOLMES Head M 38 M Lead miner Darley
Mk319b Hannah HOLMES Wife M 39 F Lead miners wife Crich
Mk319c Anna Maria HOLMES Dau U 15 F Factory girl Matlock
Mk319d Martha HOLMES Dau U 13 F Factory girl Matlock
Mk319e Solomon HOLMES Son 9 M - Matlock
Mk319f Mary Ann HOLMES Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk319g Emily HOLMES Dau 4 F - Matlock
#034---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk320a Alice KNOWLES Head W 74 F Milk woman Matlock
Mk320b Eliza KNOWLES Dau U 29 F Matlock
Mk320c Maria KNOWLES Gdau U 10 F Matlock
Mk320d Mary KNOWLES Gdau U 10 F Matlock
Mk320e Jane KNOWLES Gdau 7 F Matlock
Mk320f Ellen KNOWLES Gdau 5 F Matlock
#035---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk321a Alfred RICHARDS Head U 26 M Professor of Music Brighton SSX
Mk321b Sarah WHITE Servant W 55 F Servant Matlock
#036---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---(p9, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk322a Thomas GREEN Head M 43 M Coal merchant Allestree
Mk322b Lydia GREEN Wife M 40 F Cromford
Mk322c Sarah E GREEN Dau 6 F Hopton
Mk322d Mary J GREEN Dau 4 F Landfield LAN
Mk322e John GREEN Son 1 M Matlock
#037---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk323a Sarah CHAMPION Head W 50 F Laundress Matlock
Mk323b Charles CHAMPION Son 6 M Scholar Matlock
#038---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk324a Barnet HOLMES Head M 52 M Shoe maker Matlock
Mk324b Sarah HOLMES Wife M 54 F Shoe makers wife Matlock
Mk324c Edward HOLMES Son U 12 M Scholar Matlock
#039---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk325a Sarah MARSDEN Head W 77 F Birchover
Mk325b William MARSDEN Son U 40 M Farm labourer Darley
#040---Halt lane---[Matlock]---
Mk326a George WHITE Head M 30 M Tailor Derby
Mk326b Elizabeth WHITE Wife M 34 F Matlock
Mk326c Joseph WHITE Son 6 M Matlock
Mk326d James WHITE Son 3 M Matlock
Mk326e David WHITE Son 2 M Matlock
Mk326f Elizabeth WHITE Dau 6m F Matlock
#041---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk327a Harriet KNOWLES Head W 47 F Darley
Mk327b Suzana KNOWLES Dau 7 F Darley
#042---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---(p10, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk328a William SHAW Head M 45 M Labourer Wensley
Mk328b Mary SHAW Wife M 47 F Stanton
Mk328c Sarah SHAW Dau U 20 F Teacher Wensley
Mk328d Mary Ann SHAW Dau U 14 F Servant Wensley
Mk328e James SHAW Son 8 M Scholar Wensley
Mk328f Thomas SHAW Son 5 M Scholar Wensley
Mk328g Joseph HAYES Lodger W 51 M Shoe maker Ashover
Mk328h George RICHARDS Lodger U 25 M Shoe maker Birmingham WAR
#043---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk329a Jacob SALT Head M 22 M Labourer Bonsal
Mk329b Ruth SALT Wife M 20 F Bonsal
Mk329c Sarah SALT Dau 2m F Matlock
#044---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk330a George SHAW Head M 34 M Labourer Darley
Mk330b Grace SHAW Wife M 40 F Labourers wife Matlock
#045---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk331a Lydia CHAMPION Head U 62 F Matlock
#046---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk332a Sarah HODGKINSON Head U 52 F Grocer Matlock
Mk332b Margret HODGKINSON Sister U 30 F Grocer Matlock
Mk332c Ann HODGKINSON Sister U 50 F Domestic Duties Matlock
#047---Post Office---[Matlock]---(p11, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk333a Linsey HODGKINSON Head M 36 M Post master Matlock And messenger
Mk333b Mary HODGKINSON Wife M 34 F Wife Brassington
Mk333c George HODGKINSON Son 1 M Matlock
Mk333d Joseph HODGKINSON Son 1m M Matlock
Mk333e Grace STATHAM Nurse U 11 F Nurse girl Bonsal
Mk333f George DUNN Servant U 18 M Letter carrier Darley
#048---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk334a John CARDING Head M 32 M Carpenter Matlock
Mk334b Ann CARDING Wife M 30 F Carpenters wife Matlock
Mk334c Ann WOODROUF Visitor W 82 F Draycot in Clay STS
#049------[Matlock]---
Mk335a Dorothy Ann FOWLER Lodger U 79 F Derby
Mk335b Sarah FOWLER Lodger U 55 F Nottingham NTT
#050---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk336a Thomas COOKE Head M 26 M Railway carrier Loughborough LEI
Mk336b Bleamor COOKE Wife M 29 F Carriers wife Lea
Mk336c Thomas COOKE Son 4 M Scholar Matlock
Mk336d David COOKE Son 2 M Matlock
#051---Matlock Bridge---[Matlock]---
Mk337a Elizabeth ROPER Head W 44 F Publican Cromford
Mk337b Jane ROPER Dau U 13 F Scholar Matlock
Mk337c Elizabeth ROPER Dau U 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk337d Louisa ROPER Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk337e Francis ROPER Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk337f Henry ROPER Son 3 M Scholar Matlock
Mk337g William SHAW Servant U 18 M Hostler Wensley
#052---Halt Lane---[Matlock]---(p12, Matlock district, Enumeration district 7c, HO 107/2150)
Mk338a Robert SMITH Head M 40 M Labourer Hulley YKS
Mk338b Sarah SMITH Wife M 43 F Labourers wife Hartington
Mk338c Mary SMITH Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk338d Sarah SMITH Dau 8 F Scholar Matlock
Mk338e Louisa SMITH Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk338f Robert SMITH Son 3 M Scholar Matlock
Mk338g John SMITH Son 2 M Son Matlock
#053---Derwent Cott---[Matlock]---
Mk339a William RAWSON Head U 58 M Hatter Matlock
Mk339b Lydia RAWSON Sister U 50 F Housekeeper Matlock
#054---Matlock Bridge---[Matlock]---
Mk340a Susannah SCUDAMORE Head U 62 F School mistress Strong Stradfrd BKM
Mk340b Catherine SCUDAMORE Sister U 58 F Partner Bath SOM
Mk340c Tamar SCUDAMORE Sister U 55 F Partner Bath SOM
Mk340d Harriett BRACORN? Teacher U 20 F Assistant teacher Walworth MDX
Mk340e Elizabeth HALL Teacher U 18 F Assistant teacher Manchester LAN
Mk340f Georgina CLAPPERTON Pupil U 16 F Scholar Bolton LAN
Mk340g Emma HALT Pupil U 15 F Scholar Bolton LAN
Mk340h Elizabeth HALT Pupil U 14 F Scholar Bolton LAN
Mk340i Caroline HUTCHINSON Pupil U 14 F Scholar Eccles LAN
Mk340j Emily HUTCHINSON Pupil U 12 F Scholar Eccles LAN
Mk340k Emma GARTAN Pupil U 11 F Scholar Lomsdale
Mk340l Margaret BRATH Pupil U 10 F Scholar Chesterfield
Mk340m Elizabeth BRIGGS Pupil U 15 F Scholar Allestone
Mk340n Elizabeth EATON Pupil U 10 F Scholar Adelaide AUS
Mk340o Sarah FOWLER Pupil U 12 F Scholar Sheffield YKS
Mk340p Mary CHESTER Pupil U 11 F Scholar Missenden BKM
Mk340q Bora PAXTON Pupil U 11 F Scholar Chatsworth
Mk340r Annie PAXTON Pupil U 9 F Scholar Chatsworth
Mk340s Amy HOLMES Servant U 19 F General servant Ashover
Mk340t Emma DOXEY Servant U 17 F General servant Cromford