#045------[Brassington]---
Br045a Aaron FEARN Head M 43 M Stone mason Brassington
Br045b Jane FEARN Wife M 45 F Middleton
Br045c Mary J FEARN Dau U 17 F At home Brassington
Br045d Sarah FEARN Dau 10 F Scholar Brassington
Br045e Ann WALTON Visitor W 34 F Ashbourn
#046------[Brassington]---
Br046a Robert SWINDELL Head M 26 M Shoe maker Brassington
Br046b Sarah SWINDELL Wife M 24 F Shoe makers wife Ashbourn
Br046c Thomas SWINDELL Son U 4 M Scholar Ashbourn
Br046d Lydia SWINDELL Dau 3 F Scholar Brassington
Br046e William SWINDELL Son 1 M At home Brassington
#047------[Brassington]---
Br047a William MELBOURNE Head M 68 M Farmer of 15 acres Brassington
Br047b Jane MELBOURNE Wife M 66 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br047c Jane MELBOURNE Dau U 25 F Brassington
#048------[Brassington]---
Br048a Ann ATHERTON Head W 88 F Farmr, maltster Brassington
Br048b Jane SWINDELL Servant W 74 F House servant Ilam STS
Br048c James HOPKIN Servant U 14 M Farm labourer Brassington
#049------[Brassington]---(p11, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br049a Joseph SPENCER Head M 32 M Butcher Middleton
Br049b Esther SPENCER Wife M 32 F Butchers wife Middleton
Br049c Hannah SPENCER Dau U 12 F Brassington
Br049d Joseph SPENCER Son 9 M Scholar Brassington
Br049e George SPENCER Son 7 M Scholar Brassington
Br049f Richard SPENCER Son 5 M Scholar Brassington
Br049g Martha SPENCER Dau 2 F Scholar Brassington
Br049h Esther SPENCER Dau 8m F Brassington
#050------[Brassington]---
Br050a Richard LOMAS Head M 50 M Farmer of 30 acres Elton
Br050b Mary LOMAS Wife M 40 F Farmers wife Ashbourn
Br050c Mary LOMAS Dau U 14 F Brassington
Br050d John LOMAS Son 9 M Brassington
#051------[Brassington]---
Br051a Samuel ALLSOP Head M 30 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br051b Hannah ALLSOP Wife M 26 F Labourers wife Kirk Ireton
Br051c Isaac ALLSOP Son U 5 M Kirk Ireton
Br051d Thomas ALLSOP Son 3 M Brassington
Br051e Matthew ALLSOP 1 M Brassington
#052------[Brassington]---
Br052a Mary HOPKINS Head U 42 F Lace runner Brassington
Br052b Sarah Jane HOPKINS Niece 5 F Scholar Manchester LAN
Br052c Martha WRIGHT Lodger W 72 F Hopton
#053------[Brassington]---(p12, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br053a Thomas WALTON Head M 32 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br053b Grace WALTON Wife M 33 F Labourers wife Parwich
Br053c Mary WALTON Dau U 13 F Scholar Brassington
Br053d Sarah WALTON Dau 11 F Scholar Brassington
Br053e Thomas WALTON Son 9 M Scholar Brassington
Br053f Elizabeth WALTON Dau 7 F Scholar Brassington
Br053g William WALTON Son 5 M Scholar Brassington
Br053h Anthony WALTON Son 2 M Brassington
#054------[Brassington]---
Br054a Lydia HANDLEY Head W 71 F Recieving Par Rel Hognaston Parochial Relief
Br054b Thomas NEEDHAM Husband M 32 M Farm labourer Elton
Br054c Hannah NEEDHAM Wife M 32 F Domestic duties Brassington
Br054d Thomas NEEDHAM Son U 11 M Scholar Brassington
Br054e Mary NEEDHAM Dau 10 F Scholar Brassington
Br054f Hannah NEEDHAM Dau 8 F Scholar Brassington
Br054g Joseph NEEDHAM Son 5 M Scholar Brassington
Br054h Elizabeth NEEDHAM Dau 4 F At home Brassington
Br054i George NEEDHAM Son 1 M At home Brassington
#055------[Brassington]---(p13, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br055a James ALLSOP Head M 24 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br055b Sarah ALLSOP Wife M 24 F Labourers wife Carsington
Br055c Martha ALLSOP Dau U 4 F Carsington
Br055d Mary ALLSOP Dau 1 F Brassington
#056------[Brassington]---
Br056a Thomas FEARN Head M 60 M Lead miner Brassington
Br056b John FEARN Nephew M 28 M Lead miner Brassington
Br056c Ann FEARN Wife M 26 F Lead miners wife Middleton
Br056d Thomas FEARN Nephew U 24 M Lead miner Brassington
Br056e Elizabeth FEARN Niece 6m F Brassington
#057------[Brassington]---
Br057a Ellen TAYLOR Head W 41 F Lace runner Brassington
Br057b Henry TAYLOR Son 11 M Scholar Brassington
#058------[Brassington]---
Br058a Thomas HALL Head M 41 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br058b Dorothy HALL Wife M 40 F Labourers wife Brassington
Br058c Job HALL Son U 15 M Farm servant Hognaston
Br058d John HALL Son 13 M Scholar Brassington
#059------[Brassington]---
Br059a George WAYNE Head M 25 M Labourer Brassington
Br059b Sarah WAYNE Wife M 22 F Calow
Br059c William WAYNE Son 3 M Brassington
Br059d Elizabeth WAYNE Dau 1 F Brassington
#060------[Brassington]---(p14, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br060a George WAYNE Head M 48 M Butter dealer Brassington
Br060b Alice WAYNE Wife M 44 F Butter dealers wife Height LAN
Br060c Robert WAYNE Son U 21 M Butter dealers son Brassington
Br060d Sarah WAYNE Dau 15 F Brassington
Br060e John WAYNE Son 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br060f Alice WAYNE Dau 5 F Scholar Brassington
Br060g William WAYNE Dau 3 M At home Brassington
Br060h Ann WAYNE Dau 1 F Brassington
#061------[Brassington]---
Br061a Thomas ALLSOP Head M 67 M Labourer Hognaston
Br061b Margret ALLSOP Wife M 66 F Labourers wife Brassington
Br061c John ALLSOP Son U 43 M Cattle dealer Brassington
Br061d George ALLSOP Son 28 M Cattle dealer Brassington
Br061e Margaret ALLSOP Dau U 27 F Dress maker Brassington
Br061f Robert ALLSOP Son 23 M Farm servant Brassington
#062------[Brassington]---
Br062a Henry GREATOREX Head M 33 M Lead miner Brassington
Br062b Ann GREATOREX Wife M 49 F Lead miners wife Kirk Braddon IOM
Br062c Sarah jane GREATOREX Dau U 9 F Scholar Brassington
Br062d Isabella GREATOREX Dau 6 F At home Brassington
Br062e William GREATOREX Son 3 M Brassington
#063------[Brassington]---(p15, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br063a Thomas SWINDELL Head M 24 M Farm labourer Bradbourne
Br063b Elizabeth SWINDELL Wife M 26 F Farm labourers wife Kniveton
Br063c Ann? SWINDELL Dau U 1 F Brassington
Br063d Elizabeth TAYLOR Lodger 28 F Lace runner Brassington
#064------[Brassington]---
Br064a Richard WALKER Head M 47 M Farmer, lead miner Brassington Of 5 acres
Br064b Sarah WALKER Wife M 39 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br064c Thomas WALKER Son 13 M Scholar Brassington
#065------[Brassington]---
Br065a Betty FLINT Head U 43 F Lace runner Brassington
Br065b Ann WALKER Niece 15 F Brassington
#066------[Brassington]---
Br066a William HANDLEY Head M 39 M Farmer of 35 acres Brassington
Br066b Hannah HANDLEY Wife M 39 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br066c William HANDLEY Son U 16 M Farmers son Brassington
Br066d Mary HANDLEY Dau 13 F Brassington
Br066e Samuel HANDLEY Son 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br066f Elizabeth HANDLEY Dau 1 F At home Brassington
Br066g William TOPLIS Fath iL W 66 M Retird from farming Brassington
#067------[Brassington]---
Br067a William THOMPSON Head M 50 M Farm labourer Wirksworth
Br067b Hannah THOMPSON Wife M 56 F Labourers wife Brassington
Br067c Daniel FEARN Lodger U 20 M Lead niner Brassington
Br067d Ellin MATHER Nursechd 11m F Kniveton
#068------[Brassington]---(p16, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br068a William ALLSOP Head M 39 M Farmers labourer Brassington
Br068b Elizabeth ALLSOP Wife M 30 F Kniveton
Br068c Sarah ALLSOP Dau U 5 F Scholar Brassington
Br068d William ALLSOP Son 3 M Brassington
Br068e John Webster ASHMORE Nursech 9m M Carsington
#069------[Brassington]---
Br069a William HOPKIN Head M 30 M Maltster Brassington
Br069b Sarah HOPKIN Wife M 27 F Maltsters wife Brassington
Br069c Thomas HOPKIN Son 7m M Brassington
#070------[Brassington]---
Br070a Henry WATSON Head M 61 M Blacksmith Brassington
Br070b Alice WATSON Wife M 59 F Blacksmiths wife Brassington
Br070c Richard WATSON Son U 35 M Labourer Brassington
Br070d Francis WATSON Son U 25 M Blacksmith Brassington
Br070e Mary Ann WATSON Dau 23 F Brassington
Br070f Hannah WATSON Dau 21 F Dressmaker Brassington
Br070g John WATSON Son 14 M Brassington
Br070h William Alfred WATSON Gson 11m M Brassington
#071------[Brassington]---
Br071a Sarah HOPKIN Head W 53 F Farmer Bentley
Br071b George HOPKIN Son 12 M Scholar Brassington
#072------[Brassington]---(p17, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br072a Thomas WATSON Head M 30 M Blacksmith Brassington
Br072b Ann WATSON Wife M 27 F Blacksmiths wife Brassington
Br072c Ann WATSON Dau 1 F Brassington
#073------[Brassington]---
Br073a William CHARLTON Head M 63 M Landed Proprietor Brassington
Br073b Sarah CHARLTON Wife M 63 F Brassington
Br073c William CHARLTON Son U 35 M Annuitant Brassington
Br073d Alfred CHARLTON Son U 21 M Landed Proprietor Brassington
#074------[Brassington]---
Br074a Mary BRIDDON Head W 73 F Annuitant Brassington blind
Br074b Sarah BRIDDON Dau U 42 F Domestic Brassington
Br074c Mary SIMECOCK Dau M 38 F Lace worker Brassington
Br074d Elizabeth BRIDDON Dau U 40 F Dairy maid Brassington
Br074e John SIMECOCK Son 12 M Scholar Brassington
Br074f Harriet THARTIN Visitor 1 F Bakewell
#075------[Brassington]---
Br075a Hannah SLACK Head W 37 F Farmer of 10 acres Brassington
Br075b Hannah SLACK Dau U 15 F Farmers daughter Brassington
Br075c Daniel SLACK Son 12 M Scholar Brassington
Br075d William SLACK Son 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br075e Christopher SLACK Son 5 M Scholar Brassington
#076------[Brassington]---(p18, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br076a Joseph GREATOREX Head M 78 M Lead miner Brassington
Br076b Dorothy GREATOREX Wife M 75 F Brassington
Br076c Josiah GREATOREX Gson U 17 M Lead miner Brassington
#077------[Brassington]---
Br077a Robert SWINDELL Head M 56 M Pig dealer Brassington
Br077b Hannah SWINDELL Wife M 54 F Brassington
Br077c Isaac SWINDELL Son U 22 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br077d William SWINDELL Gson 9 M Scholar Brassington
Br077e James SWINDELL Gson 8 M Scholar Brassington
#078------[Brassington]---
Br078a John WATSON Head M 36 M Higgler & labourer Brassington
Br078b Mary WATSON Wife M 34 F Brassington
Br078c Martha H WATSON Dau 2 F Home Brassington
#079------[Brassington]---
Br079a Richard SMITH Head M 37 M Lead miner Brassington
Br079b Mary SMITH Wife M 32 F Brassington
Br079c Elizabeth Smth TAYLOR Dau U 8 F Scholar Brassington
Br079d Sarah SMITH Dau 6 F Scholar Brassington
Br079e Emma SMITH Dau 3 F Home Brassington
Br079f Henry TAYLOR Lodger W 69 M Labourer Brassington
Br079g Anthony TAYLOR Lodger U 25 M Labourer Brassington
#080------[Brassington]---(p19, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br080a Ann WATSON Head W 55 F Housekeeper on P R Birchover Parochial Relief
Br080b Joseph BARKER Son iL M 26 M Whitesmith Wirksworth
Br080c Elizabeth BARKER Wife M 22 F Brassington
Br080d Benjamin BARKER Son 8m M Brassington
#081------[Brassington]---
Br081a William FEARN Head M 51 M Mason, farmer Brassington Of 3 acres
Br081b Elizabeth FEARN Wife M 41 F Allestree
Br081c William FEARN Son U 12 M Scholar Brassington
Br081d John FEARN Son 10 M Scholar Brassington
Br081e Moses FEARN Son 6 M Scholar Brassington
Br081f Arthur FEARN Son 3 M Scholar Brassington
#082------[Brassington]---
Br082a Joseph HEATHCOTE Head M 36 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br082b Frances HEATHCOTE Wife M 37 F Hopton
Br082c Sarah HEATHCOTE Dau 8 F Scholar Brassington
Br082d Ann HEATHCOTE Dau 6 F Scholar Brassington
Br082e Joseph HEATHCOTE Son 4 M Scholar Brassington
Br082f Ruth HEATHCOTE Dau 2 F Brassington
Br082g William WAYNE Visitor U 30 M Shoe maker India IND
#083------[Brassington]---(p20, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br083a Thomas ALLSOP Head M 41 M Cattle dealer Brassington
Br083b Jane ALLSOP Wife M 40 F Shottle
Br083c Thomas ALLSOP Son 11 M Scholar Brassington
Br083d Elizabeth ALLSOP Dau 8 F Scholar Brassington
#084------[Brassington]---
Br084a John WHEELDON Head M 46 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br084b Margaret WHEELDON Wife M 50 F Gretna Green DFS
Br084c William WHEELDON Son 11 M Scholar Cahir IRL
Br084d William PAKEMAN Lodger W 76 M Veterinary surgeon Sutton on the Hill
#085------[Brassington]---
Br085a Thomas ALLSOP Head M 49 M Carrier Carsington
Br085b Hannah ALLSOP Wife M 52 F Brassington
Br085c Thomas ALLSOP Son U 26 M Carriers son Brassington
Br085d Hannah ALLSOP Dau 14 F Scholar Brassington
Br085e William DAKIN Visitor 5 M Scholar Kniveton
#086---Wall Lands---[Brassington]---
Br086a Henry SEALS Head W 67 M Farmer of 52 acres Horsley Of land
Br086b Joseph SEALS Son U 32 M Farmers son Brassington
Br086c Edmund SEALS Son 27 M Farmers son Brassington
Br086d Hannah SEALS Dau 19 F Farmers daughter Brassington
Br086e Ann SEALS Gdau 6 F Fenny Bentley
Br086f Ann FEARN Servant 14 F House servant Brassington
Br086g Mary WILLERT Visitor M 24 F Dress maker Brassington
#087------[Brassington]---(p21, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br087a Ann OLDFIELD Head W 74 F Annuitant Tissington
#088------[Brassington]---
Br088a John WATSON Head M 65 M Farmer of 5 acres Brassington Of land
Br088b Mary WATSON Wife M 74 F Sheem STS
#089------[Brassington]---
Br089a Henry MANSFIELD Head M 45 M Farmer of 80 acres Chaddesden
Br089b Mary Ann MANSFIELD Wife M 48 F Hopton
Br089c Lucy Ann TWIGGE Niece U 9 F Scholar Hopton
Br089d Martha FEARN Servant 14 F House servant Holoway
Br089e Thomas SWINDELL Servant 24 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br089f Samuel ALLSOP Servant 16 M Farm servant Shottle
#090------[Brassington]---
Br090a John Baker FEARN Head M 47 M Farmer of 60 acres Bradbourne
Br090b Mary FEARN Wife M 45 F Hognaston
Br090c Sarah FEARN Dau U 21 F Farmers daughter Brassington
Br090d James FEARN Son 18 M Farmers son Brassington
Br090e Edwin FEARN Son 17 M Farmers son Brassington
Br090f Mary Jane FEARN Dau 15 F Scholar Brassington
Br090g George FEARN Son 13 M Scholar Brassington
Br090h Ellen FEARN Dau 10 F Scholar Brassington
Br090i Rachil FEARN Dau 8 F Scholar Brassington
#091------[Brassington]---(p22, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br091a Edmund BUXTON Head M 66 M Farmer of 60 acres Brassington
Br091b Mabel BUXTON Wife M 47 F Wirksworth
Br091c Mabel BUXTON Dau U 18 F Grocer, post office Brassington
Br091d Edmund BUXTON Son 16 M Farmers son Brassington
Br091e Ann BUXTON Dau 13 F Scholar Brassington
Br091f Hannah BUXTON Dau 10 F Scholar Brassington
#092------[Brassington]---
Br092a Thomas FLINT Head M 44 M Lead miner Brassington
Br092b Hannah FLINT Wife M 38 F Brassington
Br092c Mary WHEELDON Dau 11 F Illegitimate girl Brassington Of Hannah Flint
Br092d Georgeana WHEELDON Dau 7 F Illegitimate girl Brassington Of Hannah Flint
Br092e John FLINT Son 2 M Son Brassington Of Thomas & Hannah Flint
#093------[Brassington]---
Br093a Lewis SMITH Head M 31 M Stone mason Parwich
Br093b Ann SMITH Wife M 37 F Brassington
Br093c Hannah SMITH Dau 1 F Brassington
Br093d Henry SEAL Bro iL U 26 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br093e Joseph BEARDSLEY Lodger U 25 M School master Fenny Bentley
#094------[Brassington]---(p23, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br094a Daniel FEARN Head M 46 M Lead miner & farmer Brassington
Br094b Elizabeth FEARN Wife M 46 F Hognaston
Br094c Francis FEARN Son U 25 M Lead miner Hognaston
Br094d Alice FEARN Dau U 14 F Scholar Brassington
Br094e Daniel FEARN Son U 12 M Scholar Brassington
Br094f Ann FEARN Dau 9 F Scholar Brassington
Br094g Charaty FEARN Dau 7 F Scholar Brassington
Br094h William FEARN Son 11m M Home Brassington
Br094i Sarah FEARN Gdau 1 F Home Brassington
#095------[Brassington]---
Br095a Stephen SHERWIN Head M 40 M Lead miner Winster
Br095b Elizabeth SHERWIN Wife M 45 F Brassington deaf
Br095c Robert SHERWIN Son U 21 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br095d William SHERWIN Son U 16 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br095e Mary SHERWIN Dau 10 F Scholar Brassington
Br095f James SHERWIN Son 9 M Scholar Brassington
Br095g Ann SHERWIN Dau 5 F Scholar Brassington
#096------[Brassington]---(p24, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br096a Thomas YATES Head M 50 M Farm labourer Caulton STS
Br096b Ann YATES Wife M 50 F Lace worker Brassington
Br096c John YATES Son U 24 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br096d Mary YATES Dau 15 F Home Brassington
Br096e Emma YATES Dau 9 F Home Brassington
Br096f Hannah ELSE Lodger W 83 F Pauper Brassington
#097------[Brassington]---
Br097a Ann SMITH Head W 60 F Washerwoman Thorp
Br097b Esther SMITH Dau U 28 F Home Brassington deaf & dumb
Br097c Sarah SMITH Dau U 25 F Receiving P R Brassington Parish Relief
Br097d William SMITH Son U 22 M Receiving P R Brassington Parish Relief
#098------[Brassington]---
Br098a John SMITH Head M 32 M Wheelwright Brassington
Br098b Mary SMITH Wife M 45 F Brassington
Br098c Ann SMITH Dau U 3 F Home Brassington
Br098d Joseph TAYLOR Lodger U 48 M Labourer Brassington
#099------[Brassington]---
Br099a Joseph GREATOREX Head M 26 M Lead miner Brassington
Br099b Mary GREATOREX Wife M 29 F Middleton
Br099c Ann GREATOREX Dau 2 F Home Brassington
Br099d Jane GREATOREX Dau 2m F Brassington
#100------[Brassington]---(p25, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br100a George GRAFFTEY Head M 32 M Indep minister Camberwell SRY
Br100b Sarah GRAFFTEY Wife M 32 F Schoolmistress Marlborough WIL
Br100c Sarah GRAFFTEY Sister U 44 F Governess Westminster MDX
Br100d Mary Ann GRAFFTEY Dau U 4 F Scholar Brassington
Br100e William Knilb GRAFFTEY Son 2 M Brassington
Br100f Emma CLARK Boarder U 13 F Scholar Jamaica JAM British subject
Br100g Mary CLARK Boarder U 11 F Scholar Jamaica JAM
Br100h Mary margret ALLSOP Servant U 13 F House servant Brassington
#101---Harlbro House---[Brassington]---
Br101a John GREGORY Head M 35 M Farmer of 190 acres Brassington
Br101b Jane GREGORY Wife M 28 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br101c Sarah GREGORY Dau 2 F Brassington
Br101d Benjamin GREGORY Son 9m M Brassington
Br101e Benjamin GREGORY Gfather W 78 M Retired farmer Wirksworth
Br101f Sarah BRIDGEWOOD Servant U 21 F House servant Kniveton
Br101g Elizabeth NEEDHAM Servant U 14 F House servant Brassington
Br101h William SLACK Servant U 24 M Farm labourer Belper
Br101i William GOULD Servant U 16 M Farm labourer Brassington
#102------[Brassington]---(p26, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br102a William SLACK Head M 36 M Farmer of 98 acres Brassington
Br102b Hannah SLACK Wife M 32 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br102c Joshua SLACK Son U 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br102d William SLACK Son U 6 M Scholar Brassington
Br102e Henry SLACK Son U 4 M Scholar Brassington
Br102f Jane SLACK Dau 2 F Home Brassington
Br102g Elizabeth SLACK Dau 8m F Brassington
Br102h Hannah LARRY? Servant M 28 F House servant Mayo IRL
#103---Wall Lands---[Brassington]---
Br103a James HODGKINSON Head U 35 M Farmer of 32 acres Sturston
Br103b Hannah HODGKINSON Mother W 65 F Late farmers wife Fenny Bentley
#104------[Brassington]---
Br104a William STEEPLES Head M 42 M Farm labourer Carsington
Br104b Mary STEEPLES Wife M 29 F Kirk ireton
Br104c Ann STEEPLES Dau U 8 F Scholar Hognaston
Br104d Mary STEEPLES Dau 5 F Scholar Carsington
Br104e James STEEPLES Son 4 M Home Carsington
Br104f Milicent STEEPLES Dau 1 F Brassington
Br104g Samuel STEEPLES Son 2m M Brassington
#105------[Brassington]---(p27, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br105a William BUXTON Head M 63 M Labourer Brassington
Br105b Sarah BUXTON Wife M 51 F Brassington
#106---Griff Grange H---[Brassington]---
Br106a Aaron FEARN Head U 39 M Farmer of 260 acres Griff Grange Griff Grange House
Br106b Job FEARN Brother U 38 M Farm labourer Griff Grange
Br106c Job SHELDON Servant M 61 M Farm labourer Ible
Br106d Selena SHARP Servant U 30 F House keeper Colorton LEI
Br106e Mary HOLMES Servant U 25 F House servant Wirksworth
Br106f Josiah RAINS Servant U 17 M Farm labourer Iron Brook Grange
Br106g William ALLSOP Servant U 13 M Errand boy Bonsall
#107------[Brassington]---
Br107a William DALE Head M 45 M Seedsman, publican Shirley
Br107b Elizabeth DALE Wife M 32 F Brassington
Br107c Elizabeth DALE Dau U 12 F Scholar Brassington
Br107d William DALE Son U 9 M Scholar Brassington
Br107e Alice DALE Dau U 6 F Scholar Brassington
Br107f Henry DALE Son U 1 M Home Brassington
#108------[Brassington]---(p28, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br108a Joseph MORLEY Head M 30 M Publican Shirley
Br108b Mary MORLEY Wife M 28 F Bentley
Br108c Ann MORLEY Dau 5 F Scholar Brassington
Br108d Tom William MORLEY Son 1 M Home Brassington
Br108e Jane ALLSOP Servant 10 F House servant Brassington
#109------[Brassington]---
Br109a John TAYLOR Head M 41 M Lead miner Brassington
Br109b Mary TAYLOR Wife M 36 F Aldwark
Br109c Joshua Barnsly TAYLOR Son U 11 M Scholar Brassington
Br109d John TAYLOR Son U 9 M Scholar Brassington
Br109e Richard TAYLOR Son U 6 M Scholar Brassington
Br109f Mary E TAYLOR Dau U 4 F Home Brassington
Br109g William TAYLOR Son 1 M Home Brassington
#110------[Brassington]---
Br110a William GREATOREX Head M 50 M Lead miner Brassington
Br110b Elizabeth GREATOREX Wife M 55 F Matlock
Br110c Robert GREATOREX Son U 20 M Lead miner Brassington
#111------[Brassington]---
Br111a Thomas MILNER Head U 51 M Landed proprietor Brassington
Br111b Mary SPENCER Servant W 82 F House keeper Sheffield YKS
#112------[Brassington]---(p29, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br112a William PRESTWIDGE Head M 56 M Farmer of 24 acres Brassington
Br112b Jane PRESTWIDGE Wife M 46 F Farmers wife Aldwark
#113------[Brassington]---
Br113a Joseph HALL Head M 46 M Farmer of 37 acres Brassington
Br113b Sarah HALL Wife M 40 F Hognaston
Br113c Peter HALL Son U 21 M Home Brassington
Br113d John HALL Son U 10 M Scholar Brassington
Br113e Sarah Jane HALL Dau U 9 F Scholar Brassington
#114------[Brassington]---
Br114a John MELLOR Head M 63 M Cordwainer Brassington Empl a journeyman
Br114b Mary MELLOR Wife M 56 F Brassington
Br114c Robert MELLOR Son U 20 M Journeyman Brassington
Br114d Emma MELLOR Dau U 15 F Home Brassington
Br114e Alice MELLOR Dau U 13 F Scholar Brassington
Br114f George MELLOR Son U 9 M Scholar Brassington
#115------[Brassington]---
Br115a James FEARN Head M 56 M Stone mason Brassington
Br115b Elizabeth FEARN Wife M 58 F Brassington
Br115c John SIMMS Gson 4 M School Brassington
#116------[Brassington]---(p30, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br116a William WRIGHT Head W 48 M Farmer of 96 acres Matlock
Br116b William WRIGHT Son U 21 M Farmers son Brassington
Br116c Richard WRIGHT Son U 15 M Farmers son Brassington
Br116d James WRIGHT Son U 14 M Scholar Brassington
Br116e Sarah WRIGHT Dau U 12 F Scholar Brassington
Br116f Emma WATSON Servant U 18 F House servant Brassington
#117------[Brassington]---
Br117a John GOULD Head M 29 M Lead miner Brassington
Br117b Mary GOULD Wife M 36 F Grocer Brassington
Br117c Luther GOULD Son U 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br117d Sarah GOULD Dau U 6 F Scholar Brassington
Br117e Mary Ann GOULD Dau 3 F Home Brassington
Br117f Benjamin TOMLINSON Visitor W 73 M Pauper Brassington
Br117g Joseph FEARN Lodger M 65 M Farmers labourer Brassington
#118------[Brassington]---
Br118a Joseph GOULD Head M 35 M Lead miner Brassington
Br118b Martha GOULD Wife M 25 F Lead miners wife Butterton STS
#119---Longcliff---[Brassington]---(p31, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br119a Thomas HANDLEY Head M 49 M Carrier Brassington
Br119b Ann HANDLEY Wife M 36 F Carriers wife Brassington
Br119c John HANDLEY Son U 8 M Carriers son Brassington
Br119d Mary Ann HANDLEY Dau U 4 F Carriers daughter Brassington
Br119e Thomas HANDLEY Son U 2 M Carriers son Brassington
#120---Moor Farm---[Brassington]---
Br120a James WATSON Head M 31 M Farmer of 350 acres Rowsley
Br120b Dorothy WATSON Wife M 36 F Farmers wife Aldwark
Br120c Matilda WATSON Dau U 14 F Scholar Brassington
Br120d Mary Alice WATSON Dau U 11 F Scholar Brassington
Br120e Ann Elizabeth WATSON Dau U 8 F Scholar Brassington
Br120f John William WATSON Son U 5 M Scholar Hulland
Br120g Ann BATEMAN Relation U 25 F Visitor Pillough
Br120h Martha RILEY Visitor M 45 F Midwife Hulland
Br120i William TOTH Servant U 56 M Farm labourer Haywood STS
Br120j George WAYNE Servant U 13 M Farm labourer Hognaston
#121---Grange Mill---[Brassington]---(p32, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br121a Samuel STONE Head M 27 M Farms 210 acres Elton Empl 2 labs
Br121b Esther STONE Wife M 30 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br121c Mary WAYNE Visitor M 33 F Visitor Brassington
Br121d Ann WAYNE Visitor U 6 F Visitor Brassington
Br121e Jayne WAYNE Visitor U 4 F Visitor Biggin
Br121f Elizabeth WAYNE Visitor U 9m F Biggin
Br121g Mary POTTS Servant U 17 F House servant Brassington
Br121h Josiah WALLVIN Servant M 26 M Farm labourer Elton
Br121i George FEARN Servant U 15 M Farm labourer Matlock
Br121j Samuel STATEN Servant M 28 M Farm labourer Ible
#122---Hipley TollBar---[Brassington]---
Br122a John ENSOR Head M 56 M Farm labourer Bradbourne
Br122b Hannah ENSOR Wife M 55 F Toll collector Stockport CHS
Br122c Elijah ENSOR Gson U 3 M Home Ballidon
Br122d Ellin ENSOR Gdau U 1 F Hognaston
Br122e Mary ENSOR Dau U 17 F Labourers daughter Ballidon
Br122f Sarah GERRARD Dau M 31 F Labourers daughter Ballidon
Br122g Elizabeth GERRARD Inf 1m F Sarahs daughter Brassington
#123---Longcliff---[Brassington]---(p33, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br123a Peter BRAILSFORD Head M 35 M Farm labourer Biggin
Br123b Eliza BRAILSFORD Wife M 27 F Farm labs wife Ballidon
Br123c William BRAILSFORD Son 5 M Farm labs son Brailsford
Br123d John BRAILSFORD Son 3 M Farm labs son Hognaston
Br123e Charles BRAILSFORD Son 1 M Farm labs son Hognaston
Br123f Mary KENNY Nurse 8m F Nurse child Birchover
#124---Grangemill T B---[Brassington]---
Br124a John SMITH Head W 69 M Toll gate keeper Aldwark Toll Bar
Br124b Ellin SMITH Dau U 22 F Farm servant Winster
#125---Longcliff---[Brassington]---
Br125a Samuel BUXTON Head M 36 M Coal heaver Heage
Br125b Elizabeth BUXTON Wife M 40 F Coal heavers wife Sutton
#126---Slipperlow---[Brassington]---
Br126a Thomas LITCHFIELD Head U 39 M Farm bailiff Bradley
Br126b James LITCHFIELD Servant U 22 M Farm labourer Bradley
Br126c Phoebe LITCHFIELD Sister U 15 F Farmers dau Bradley
#127---Mouldridge Grg---[Brassington]---(p34, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br127a John HARRISON Head M 54 M Farms 180 acres Grindon STS Empl 1 lab, Grange
Br127b Hannah HARRISON Wife M 52 F Farmers wife Onecote STS
Br127c John HARRISON Son U 25 M Farmers son Onecote STS
Br127d Sarah HARRISON Dau U 24 F Farmers dau Grindon STS
Br127e Thomas HARRISON Son U 22 M Farmers son Grindon STS
Br127f Elizabeth HARRISON Dau U 20 F Farmers dau Grindon STS
Br127g Ann HARRISON Dau U 16 F Farmers dau Grindon STS
Br127h Joseph HARRISON Son U 13 M Scholar Grindon STS
Br127i Samuel HUNTER Servant U 24 M Farm labourer Butterton STS
#128---Aston Hill Fm---[Brassington]---
Br128a Samuel WRAGG Head M 27 M Farmer of 210 acres Brackenfield Empl 3 labs
Br128b Alice WRAGG Wife M 30 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br128c Ellin BROWN Relative U 19 F Housekeeper Brassington
Br128d Bridget ROUKE Servant U 24 F House servant Ireland IRL
Br128e Patrick KENNY Servant U 21 M Farm labourer Ireland IRL
Br128f George HOLMES Servant U 18 M Farm servant Middleton
#129---Longcliff Whrf---[Brassington]---
Br129a Simeon WEBSTER Head M 43 M Wharfinger Ballidon
Br129b Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife M 43 F Nottingham NTT
#130------[Brassington]---(p35, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br130a William MELBOURNE Head M 40 M Farmer 64 acres Brassington
Br130b Elizabeth MELBOURNE Wife M 38 F Ible
#131---Hoe Grange Fm---[Brassington]---
Br131a John HANDLEY Head M 50 M Farms 260 (acres) Aldwark 2 labourers
Br131b Elizabeth HANDLEY Wife M 54 F Brassington
Br131c John HANDLEY Son U 12 M Scholar Brassington
Br131d Thomas HANDLEY Son U 10 M Farmers son Brassington
Br131e Ann Elizabeth HANDLEY Dau U 17 F Farmers dau Brassington
Br131f Sarah HANDLEY Dau U 14 F Farmers dau Brassington
Br131g Thomas HANDLEY Visitor 8 M Scholar Hognaston
Br131h Sarah HANDLEY Visitor M 36 F House servant Ashbourne
Br131i George HANDLEY Visitor U 6 M Scholar Ashbourne
Br131j Joseph HANDLEY Visitor U 1 M Son Derby
Br131k Francis SELLERS Servant U 25 M House servant Mappleton
#132------[Brassington]---
Br132a Thomas SLACK Head W 67 M Farms 90 acres Brassington Empl 2 labs
Br132b Sarah SLACK Dau U 35 F Daughter Brassington
Br132c Dorothy ALLSOP Servant U 22 F House servant Brassington
Br132d Henry WATSON Servant U 16 M Farm servant Brassington
Br132e Richard POTTS Lodger U 26 M Farm labourer Brassington
#133------[Brassington]---(p36, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br133a John SPENCER Head M 22 M Lead ore miner Middleton
Br133b Sarah SPENCER Wife M 21 F Brassington
Br133c John SPENCER Son U 1 M Home Brassington
Br133d Richard SPENCER Son 3m M Brassington
#134------[Brassington]---
Br134a Archedine KIRK Head M 51 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br134b Elizabeth KIRK Wife M 45 F Lace runner Brassington
Br134c Mary KIRK Dau U 14 F Lace runner Brassington
Br134d Archedine KIRK Son 12 M At home Brassington
Br134e Ann KIRK Dau 6 F Scholar Brassington
Br134f Elizabeth KIRK Dau 2 F Scholar Brassington
#135------[Brassington]---
Br135a John WATSON Head U 31 M Farmer of 150 acres Brassington
Br135b Elizabeth WATSON Sister U 27 F Farmers dau Brassington
Br135c William WATSON Brother U 19 M Farmers son Brassington
Br135d Hannah FEARN Servant U 22 F House servant Brassington
Br135e Thomas HANDLEY Servant 18 M House servant Brassington
#136------[Brassington]---
Br136a Rebecca WEBSTER Head W 82 F Annuitant Wirksworth
Br136b Ann BRITTAIN Gdau U 14 F Scholar Fairfield
#137------[Brassington]---(p37, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br137a William HARRISON Head M 41 M Grocer & draper Belper
Br137b Sarah HARRISON Wife M 39 F Groc, drapers wife Ballidon
Br137c Alice E HARRISON Dau 9 F Scholar Brassington
Br137d John FEARN Assist U 24 M Assistant in shop Brassington
Br137e Elizabeth TITTERTON Servant U 30 M House servant Brassington
#138------[Brassington]---
Br138a George TORR Head W 47 M Tailor -
Br138b William TORR Son 14 M Tailors son Brassington
Br138c Mary A TORR Dau 9 F Scholar Brassington
#139------[Brassington]---
Br139a Thomas ALLSOP Head M 26 M Lead miner Brassington
Br139b Hannah ALLSOP Wife M 45 F Miners wife Youlgreave
Br139c Hannah TORR Dau U 14 F Servant Brassington
Br139d William TORR Son 11 M Servant Brassington
Br139e Ruth ALLSOP Dau 11m F Infant Brassington
#140------[Brassington]---
Br140a Joseph GERARD Head M 29 M Miller Bradbourn
Br140b Elizabeth GERARD Wife M 27 F Millers wife Brassington
Br140c Samuel GERARD Son 1 M Brassington
#141------[Brassington]---(p38, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br141a Joseph FEARN Head M 54 M Farms, lead miner Brassington 18 acres
Br141b Ann FEARN Wife M 52 F Farmers wife Carsington
Br141c Ann GERARD Gdau 4 F Scholar Brassington
#142------[Brassington]---
Br142a William TORR Head M 41 M Farmer of 24 acres Brassington
Br142b Mary TORR Mother W 76 F Retired Brassington
Br142c Ann TORR Dau U 45 F Servant Brassington
#143------[Brassington]---
Br143a John GOULD Head M 80 M Farms 7 acres Parwich
Br143b Alice GOULD Wife M 69 F Farmers wife Brassington
Br143c Mary MADKIN Gdau U 14 F Kirk Ireton