#072---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn260a Mary WILKINSON Head W 52 F Washerwoman Bonsall
Bn260b James YOUNG Son M 22 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn260c Letitia YOUNG Dau iL M 23 F Bonsall
Bn260d Emma YOUNG Dau U 19 F General servant Bonsall Out of employ
Bn260e Edwin BUNTING Son U 14 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn260f John YOUNG Gson 1 M Bonsall
Bn260g Sarah YOUNG Gdau 1m F Bonsall
#073------[Bonsall]---
Bn261a Jane HODGKINSON Head W 60 F Annuitant Chorbury OXF
Bn261b Mary HODGKINSON Dau U 24 F Manchester LAN
#074---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn262a Thomas MASSEY Head M 28 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn262b Jane MASSEY Wife M 33 F Miners wife Salford LAN
Bn262c Margaret MASSEY Dau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn262d Mary A MASSEY Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
#075---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---(p19, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn263a Francis WORTHY Head M 47 M Lead miner, farmer Bonsall
Bn263b Elizabeth WORTHY Wife M 53 F Bonsall
Bn263c Francis WORTHY Son U 24 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn263d Mary PRINCE Dau iL U 24 F Seamstress Bonsall Twin
Bn263e Lydia PRINCE Dau iL U 24 F Infant schoolmistrs Bonsall Twin
Bn263f Milicent WORTHY Dau U 19 F Factory spinner t c Bonsall Throstle cotton
Bn263g Emma WORTHY Dau U 17 F Paper manufact r c Bonsall Rag cutter
Bn263h Esther WORTHY Dau U 15 F Factory spinner t c Bonsall Throstle cotton
Bn263i David WORTHY Son 13 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn263j Joseph PRINCE Son iL 5 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn263k Thomas KIDD Illegchd 2 M Bonsall Illegitimate child at nurse
#076---Dale End---[Bonsall]---
Bn264a John CROFTS Head M 36 M Teacher of Parish s Wolley School
Bn264b Elizabeth CROFTS Wife M 35 F Matlock
Bn264c Henry CROFTS Son 11 M Scholar Summercotes
Bn264d Marianne CROFTS Dau 10 F Scholar Summercotes
Bn264e James CROFTS Son 9 M Scholar Summercotes
Bn264f John CROFTS Son 7 M Scholar Tansley
Bn264g William CROFTS Son 6 M Scholar Tansley
Bn264h Charles CROFTS Son 4 M Bonsall
Bn264i Samuel CROFTS Son 3 M Bonsall
Bn264j Septimus CROFTS Son 1 M Bonsall
#077---The Dale---[Bonsall]---(p20, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn265a Ann SELLORS Head W 30 F Land proprietor Bonsall
Bn265b Henry G SELLORS Son 16 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn265c Frederick B SELLORS Son 4 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn265d Mary SELLORS Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn265e Clara A SELLORS Dau 2 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn265f Ann ALLEN Gmother W 81 F Annuitant Bonsall
Bn265g Mary SHELDON Servant U 24 F General servant Bonsall
#078---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn266a Isaac KILLER Head M 69 M Joiner & innkeeper Middleton
Bn266b Sarah KILLER Wife M 68 F Bonsall
Bn266c Isaac DOXEY Gson U 20 M Joiner Middleton
#079---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn267a William TOMISSON Head M 50 M Farmer of 25 acres Cromford No lab?
Bn267b Sarah TOMISSON Wife M 50 F Tissington
Bn267c Maria TOMISSON Servant U 22 F General servant Ashover
Bn267d William VALANCE Servant U 13 M General servant Derby
#080---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn268a William BUNTING Head M 30 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn268b Martha BUNTING Wife M 29 F Bonsall
Bn268c Frederic BUNTING Son 6 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn268d Mary BUNTING Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn268e Alice BUNTING Dau 3 F Bonsall
Bn268f Ann BUNTING Dau 1 F Bonsall
#081---The Dale---[Bonsall]---(p21, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn269a Henry ALSOP Head M 44 M Farmer, lead miner Bonsall Of 9 acres
Bn269b Sarah ALSOP Wife M 45 F Mansfield NTT
Bn269c Peter ALSOP Son U 19 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn269d Thomas ALSOP Son 15 M Coal higgler Bonsall
Bn269e Martha ALSOP Dau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn269f Adams ALSOP Son 6 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn269g John ALSOP Son 4 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn269h Henry ALSOP Father W 74 M Annuitant of C H Bonsall Christs Hospital London, formerly cotton spinner blind
#082---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn270a Mary KNOWLES Head W 44 F Grocer, farmer Bonsall Of 9 acres
Bn270b Charles F KNOWLES Son U 19 M Colour manufacturer Bonsall
Bn270c John KNOWLES Son U 17 M Colour manufacturer Bonsall
Bn270d Mary E KNOWLES Dau 11 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn270e Ann KNOWLES Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn270f Elizabeth HASLAM Niece U 30 F Dress maker Manchester LAN
Bn270g Ann E HASLAM Niece 1 F Bonsall
#083---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn271a Joseph GRATTON Head U 65 M Farmer of 2 acres Bonsall
Bn271b Hannah MARCHANT Sister M 68 F Housekeeper Bonsall
Bn271c Ann BARKER Cousin M 32 F Middleton
#084---The Dale---[Bonsall]---(p22, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn272a James SHELDON Head M 29 M FWK cotton Matlock Bath
Bn272b Jemima SHELDON Wife M 27 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn272c Benjamin WOOD Son iL 2 M Bonsall
Bn272d Esther SHELDON Dau 4m F Bonsall
#085---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn273a Hannah DOXEY Head U 41 F Baker Bonsall
Bn273b Maria BUNTING Niece 12 F Bonsall
#086---The Dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn274a Samuel SWINDALL Head M 81 M Proprietor of land Langley
Bn274b Hester SWINDALL Wife M 66 F Derby, St Peters
Bn274c John BUTLER Son iL M 51 M Farmer of 13 acres Ible
Bn274d Hannah BUTLER Dau iL M 45 F Middleton
#087---The dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn275a Ruth ALSOP Head W 67 F Midwife Bonsall
Bn275b Mary A ALSOP Dau U 42 F Cotton reeler Bonsall Factory hand
#088---The dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn276a George BUNTING Head W 83 M Pauper lead miner Bonsall
Bn276b Job BUNTING Son M 41 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn276c Eliza BUNTING Dau iL M 35 F Papermill ragcutter Wirksworth
#089---The dale---[Bonsall]---
Bn277a Esther FEARN Head W 67 F Pauper washerwoman
Bn277b Elizabeth FEARN Dau U 24 F Cotton reeler Factory hand
#090---The Bank---[Bonsall]---(p23, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn278a Newton WRIGHT Head M 69 M Cordwainer, farmer Wensley 4 and half acres
Bn278b Mary WRIGHT Wife M 68 F Bonsall
Bn278c Margaret WRIGHT Dau U 34 F Imbecile Bonsall
Bn278d Richard WALKER Father iL W 89 M Retired cordwainer Bonsall
#091---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn279a Thomas BUNTING Head M 55 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn279b Sarah BUNTING Wife M 55 F Bonsall
Bn279c Mary Ann BUNTING Niece 11 F Callow
#092---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn280a Joseph BUNTING Head M 52 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn280b Alice BUNTING Wife M 52 F Bonsall
Bn280c Job BUNTING Son U 24 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn280d Thomas BUNTING Son U 12 M Lead miner Bonsall
#093---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn281a William WORTHY Head M 46 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn281b Lucy WORTHY Wife M 48 F Bonsall
Bn281c Milicent WORTHY Dau U 20 F Dressmaker Bonsall
Bn281d Charles WORTHY Son U 18 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn281e Lucy WORTHY Dau 14 F Cotton spinner Bonsall Factory hand
Bn281f Ruth WORTHY Dau 12 F Cotton spinner Bonsall Factory hand
Bn281g Joseph WORTHY Son 9 M Bonsall
Bn281h Emily WORTHY Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn281i Hannah WORTHY Dau 3 F Scholar Bonsall
#094---The Bank---[Bonsall]---(p24, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn282a Benjamin BUNTING Head M 59 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn282b Ann BUNTING Wife M 47 F Bonsall
Bn282c John BUNTING Son U 19 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn282d Maria BUNTING Dau U 13 F Domestic duties Bonsall
Bn282e Aaron BUNTING Son 10 M Bonsall
#095---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn283a Benjamin BUNTING Head M 41 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn283b Ellen BUNTING Wife M 38 F Bonsall
Bn283c Ann BUNTING Dau U 17 F F h cotton drawers Bonsall Factory hand
Bn283d Hannah BUNTING Dau U 16 F Friezer of cotton Bonsall Factory hand
Bn283e Eliza BUNTING Dau U 14 F Cotton spinner Bonsall Factory hand
Bn283f Elizabeth BUNTING Dau U 10 F Bonsall
Bn283g Ellen BUNTING Dau U 7 F Bonsall
Bn283h Charlotte BUNTING Dau 3 F Bonsall
#096---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn284a John GRATTON Head M 20 M Butcher Bonsall
Bn284b Emma GRATTON Wife M 22 F Bonsall
Bn284c Mary A GRATTON Dau 2 F Bonsall
Bn284d William GRATTON Son 11m M Bonsall
Bn284e Job GRATTON Father M 44 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn284f Mary GRATTON Mother M 45 F Bonsall
#097---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn285a Ann WRAGG Head U 60 F Seamstress Leeds YKS
Bn285b John REED Lodger W 50 M FWK cotton Nottingham NTT
Bn285c Ruth OLIVER Lodger U 33 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn285d Sarah BUNTING Lodger U 22 F Seamstress Bonsall
#098---The Bank---[Bonsall]---(p25, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn286a David LOXLEY Head M 46 M Ticket keeper Bonsall Factory hand
Bn286b Sarah LOXLEY Wife M 37 F Paper man.ragcutter Middleton
#099---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn287a Henry GRATTON Head M 44 M Cooper Bonsall
Bn287b Hannah GRATTON Wife M 35 F Fallfield Head STS
Bn287c Sarah GRATTON Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn287d Ann GRATTON Dau 4 F Scholar Bonsall
#100---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn288a George MILWARD Head M 37 M FWK angola Sussex SSX
Bn288b Lucy MILWARD Wife M 36 F Bonsall
Bn288c Edwin MILWARD Son 16 M FWK angola Bonsall
Bn288d Horatio MILWARD Son 14 M FWK angola Bonsall
Bn288e Thomas MILWARD Son 12 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn288f Sarah A MILWARD Dau 10 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn288g John MILWARD Son 8 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn288h George MILWARD Son 6 M Scholar Bonsall Twin
Bn288i Lucy MILWARD Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall Twin
Bn288j Joseph MILWARD Son 4 M Bonsall
Bn288k William MILWARD Son 2 M Bonsall
#101---The Bank---[Bonsall]---(p26, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn289a William FROST Head M 51 M Lead miner Darley
Bn289b Elizabeth FROST Wife M 58 F Bonsall
Bn289c Mary FROST Dau U 23 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn289d John FROST Son U 21 M Lead miner Bonsall
#102---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn290a Ann WHYSALL Head W 64 F Shop keeper Heage Sugar, candles, soap etc
Bn290b Martha TURNER Sister U 43 F Schoolmistress Heage
Bn290c Mary Ann WIGLEY Gdau 11 F Scholar Bonsall
#103---The Bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn291a Christopher FEARN Head M 29 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn291b Hannah FEARN Wife M 27 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn291c Sarah FEARN Dau 10 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn291d Henry FEARN Son 6 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn291e Harriet FEARN Dau 3 F Bonsall
Bn291f Samuel FEARN Son 1m M Bonsall
#104---The bank---[Bonsall]---
Bn292a John BOND Head M 36 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn292b Ann BOND Wife M 32 F Nottingham NTT
Bn292c Harriet BOND Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn292d Esther BOND Dau 10 F Bonsall
Bn292e Mary BOND Dau 7 F Bonsall
Bn292f Hannah BOND Dau 4 F Bonsall
Bn292g Ann BOND Dau 1 F Bonsall
#105---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p27, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn293a Job WORTHY Head M 60 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn293b Mary WORTHY Wife M 54 F Domestic employment Bonsall
Bn293c John WORTHY Son U 29 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn293d Samuel WORTHY Son U 28 M Labourer carter Bonsall
Bn293e Mary WORTHY Dau 18 F Bonsall
#106---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn294a Thomas WORTHY Head M 66 M Lead miner Bonsall
#107---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn295a Thomas LOXLEY Head M 39 M Rope maker Bonsall
Bn295b Dorothy LOXLEY Wife M 36 F Bonsall
Bn295c Francis LOXLEY Son U 15 M Rope maker Bonsall
Bn295d Sarah LOXLEY Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn295e Thomas LOXLEY Son 10 M Bonsall
Bn295f Hannah LOXLEY Dau 8 F Bonsall
Bn295g Henry LOXLEY Son 7 M Bonsall
Bn295h Ann LOXLEY Dau 5 F Bonsall
Bn295i Eli LOXLEY Son 3 M Bonsall
Bn295j David LOXLEY Son 1 M Bonsall
#108---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn296a John FERN Head M 52 M Confectioner Bonsall
Bn296b Elizabeth FERN Wife M 52 F Confectioners wife Darley
Bn296c Samuel FERN Son U 22 M General labourer Bonsall
Bn296d Ellen FERN Mother W 92 F Pauper miners wife Wirksworth
#109---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p28, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn297a Henry FROST Head M 41 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn297b Hannah FROST Wife M 45 F Bonsall
Bn297c Mary FROST Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
#110---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn298a Samuel BUNTING Head M 65 M Farmer 10 acres Bonsall
Bn298b Mary BUNTING Wife M 68 F Bonsall
Bn298c Mary BUNTING Dau 20 F Seamstress Bonsall
#111---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn299a John MILWARD Head M 22 M Lead & calk miner Bonsall
Bn299b Ann MILWARD Wife M 30 F Biggin
Bn299c Emma MILWARD Dau 7m F Bonsall
#112---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn300a Anthony WOOD Head U 70 M Land proprietor Bonsall
#113---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn301a George KINDER Head M 40 M Farmer 12 acres a l Callow Ag lab
Bn301b Ann KINDER Wife M 43 F Bonsall
#114---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn302a John LOXLEY Head W 48 M Ag lab Bonsall
Bn302b John LOXLEY Son U 24 M Ag lab Bonsall
Bn302c David LOXLEY Son U 22 M FWK angola Bonsall
Bn302d Mary Ann LOXLEY Dau U 19 F Domestic occupation Bonsall
Bn302e William LOXLEY Son 13 M Bonsall
Bn302f Elizabeth PALFREYMAN Daudil 4 F Illegitimate Bonsall Dau in Laws dau
#115---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn303a John LOXLEY Head M 83 M Retired ropemaker Bonsall
Bn303b Mary LOXLEY Wife M 75 F Ropemakers wife Bonsall
Bn303c John LOXLEY Gdau 10 M Scholar Bonsall
#116---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p29, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn304a Thomas WORTHY Head M 25 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn304b Harriet WORTHY Wife M 25 F Middleton
Bn304c Sarah WORTHY Dau 11m F Bonsall
#117---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn305a Benjamin GRATTON Head M 44 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn305b Mary GRATTON Wife M 36 F Bonsall
Bn305c Mary A GRATTON Dau 2 F Bonsall
Bn305d Benjamin GRATTON Son 2m M Bonsall
#118---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn306a Isaac TWIGG Head M 77 M Land proprietor Bonsall
Bn306b Elizabeth TWIGG Wife M 61 F Land proprietor Darley
Bn306c Elizabeth TOMLINSON Gdau 10 F Bonsall
#119---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn307a Luke GREGORY Head M 56 M Farmer 50 acres Bonsall 1 indoor lab
Bn307b Elizabeth GREGORY Wife M 48 F Winster
Bn307c Martha STORER Servant U 16 F House work servant Middleton
Bn307d Michael WHITE Servant U 16 M Ag lab Ireland IRL
#120---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn308a Joseph GRATTON Head M 26 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn308b Ruth GRATTON Wife M 28 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn308c Ellen GRATTON Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn308d Hannah GRATTON Dau 4 F Bonsall
Bn308e John Samuel GRATTON Son 1 M Bonsall
#121---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p30, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn309a Josiah ALLSOP Head M 63 M Farmer of 73 acres Darley 1 indoor lab
Bn309b Ellen ALLSOP Wife M 45 F Darley
Bn309c Hannah ALLSOP Dau U 25 F Farmers dau Darley
Bn309d John ALLSOP Son U 19 M Bonsall
Bn309e Elizabeth ALLSOP Dau 15 F Bonsall
Bn309f Frances E ALLSOP Dau 13 F Bonsall
Bn309g Mary ALLSOP Dau 11 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn309h Josiah I ALLSOP Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn309i George W ALLSOP Son 3 M Bonsall
Bn309j Ann GREATOREX Servant U 18 F Dairy maid Carsington
#122---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn310a Robert TOMLINSON Head M 36 M Farmer of 56 acres Ashover 1 outdoor lab
Bn310b Eliza TOMLINSON Wife M 36 F Bonsall
Bn310c Mary G TOMLINSON Dau 7 F Bonsall
Bn310d Joshua R TOMLINSON Son 5 M Bonsall
Bn310e Harriet GREGORY Servant 17 F General servant Carsington
#123---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn311a Grace CHARLESWORTH Head W 54 F Domestic duties Bonsall Employed in
Bn311b Betsy CHARLESWORTH Dau U 26 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn311c William CHARLESWORTH Son U 20 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn311d John CHARLESWORTH Son U 18 M Factory General lab Bonsall
Bn311e Grace CHARLESWORTH Dau 15 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn311f Eliza CHARLESWORTH Dau 13 F Scholar Bonsall
#124---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p31, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn312a Thomas ALSOP Head M 38 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn312b Sarah ALSOP Wife M 33 F Ible
Bn312c Henry ALSOP Son 11 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn312d Thomas ALSOP Son 9 M Bonsall
Bn312e Hannah ALSOP Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn312f Mary A ALSOP Dau 4 F Scholar Bonsall
#125---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn313a Ann HOLMES Head W 54 F Pauper washerwoman Bonsall
Bn313b George HALL Son U 22 M Ag lab Bonsall
Bn313c Hannah HALL Dau U 21 F Cotton carder Bonsall Factory hand
Bn313d William HALL Son U 18 M Ag lab Bonsall
#126---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn314a Thomas WOOD Head M 28 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn314b Elizabeth WOOD Wife M 39 F Seamstress Parwich
Bn314c Mary WOOD Dau 9 F Scholar Darley
Bn314d Ann WOOD Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn314e Ralph WOOD Son 4 M Scholar Bonsall
#127---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn315a Joshua WIGLEY Head W 82 M Farmer 70 acres Bonsall 1 outdoor lab
Bn315b Joshua WIGLEY Son M 48 M Farmers son ag lab Bonsall
Bn315c Ann WIGLEY Dau iL M 40 F Bonsall
Bn315d Joshua WIGLEY Gson 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn315e John WIGLEY Gson 2 M Scholar Bonsall
#128---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p32, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn316a James SMEDLEY Head M 34 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn316b Hannah SMEDLEY Wife M 35 F Bonsall
Bn316c Mary A SMEDLEY Dau 11 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn316d Alice SMEDLEY Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn316e Hannah SMEDLEY Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn316f Adam SMEDLEY Son 3 M Bonsall
Bn316g Winifred SMEDLEY Dau 10m F Bonsall
#129---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn317a Adam ABELL Head M 30 M Lead smelter lab Bonsall
Bn317b Frances ABELL Wife M 30 F Scholar Dublin IRL
Bn317c John ABELL Son 5 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn317d Mary J ABELL Dau 3 F Bonsall
Bn317e Martha ABELL Dau 2 F Bonsall
Bn317f Sarah E ABELL Dau 3m F Bonsall
#130---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn318a John SMEDLEY Head M 69 M Farmer 18 acres Bonsall
Bn318b Hannah SMEDLEY Wife M 64 F Bonsall
#131---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn319a Pearcy BUNTING Head M 35 M Blacksmith Bonsall
Bn319b Elizabeth BUNTING Wife M 43 F Middleton
Bn319c Luke HALL Son iL U 21 M Lead miner Middleton
#132---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p33, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn320a Job BUNTING Head M 69 M Lab on Highway Bonsall
Bn320b Martha BUNTING Wife M 65 F Wirksworth
#133---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn321a William GRATTON Head M 68 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn321b Alice GRATTON Wife M 58 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn321c John GRATTON Son U 22 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn321d Francis GRATTON Son U 18 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn321e Esther GRATTON Dau 10 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn321f Thomas GRATTON Son 17 M General servant Bonsall
Bn321g Robert W GRATTON Gson 9 M Scholar Ashbourne
#134---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn322a Thomas HENSTOCK Head M 47 M Tailor Ashover
Bn322b Mary HENSTOCK Wife M 42 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn322c Maria HENSTOCK Dau 12 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn322d James HENSTOCK Son 10 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn322e Hannah E HENSTOCK Dau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn322f Mary HENSTOCK Dau 4 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn322g Thomas HENSTOCK Son 1 M Bonsall
#135---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn323a William ROLLEY Head M 52 M Wood turner Bonsall blind
Bn323b Elizabeth ROLLEY Wife M 53 F Crich
Bn323c Samuel ROLLEY Son U 18 M Labourer cotton Bonsall Factory hand
Bn323d William ROLLEY Son 11 M Labourer cotton Bonsall Factory hand
Bn323e Emily ROLLEY Dau 8 F Bonsall
Bn323f John ROLLEY Son 7 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn323g Mary Ann ROLLEY Dau 1 F Bonsall
Bn323h Joseph HEY Broth iL U 55 M Pauper ag lab Crich
#136---Upper Town---[Bonsall]---(p34, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn324a Anthony WIGLEY Head U 46 M General labourer Bonsall
Bn324b William WIGLEY Brother U 47 M Pauper ag lab Bonsall
#001------[Brassington]---(p1, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br001a George SWINDELL Head M 48 M Ag lab Brassington
Br001b Rebecca SWINDELL Wife M 53 F London MDX
Br001c Fanny SWINDELL Dau 16 F Servant Brassington
Br001d Mary Ann SWINDELL Gdau 1 F Brassington
#002------[Brassington]---
Br002a Jacob JOHNSON Head M 58 M Farmer 12 acres Brassington
Br002b Robert TOPLIS Nephew 7 M Scholar Brassington
#003------[Brassington]---
Br003a Samuel SMITH Head M 61 M Lead miner Carsington
#004------[Brassington]---
Br004a John CHARLTON Head M 48 M Overseer of Poor Brassington
Br004b Hannah CHARLTON Wife M 49 F Dressmaker Carsington
Br004c William BEARDSLEY Nephew U 26 M Servant D Brassington
Br004d Emma GREGSON Visitor U 22 F Dressmaker Longford
#005------[Brassington]---
Br005a John JOHNSON Head U 59 M Ag lab Brassington
#006------[Brassington]---
Br006a George TAYLOR Head U 59 M Ag lab Brassington
Br006b Mary TAYLOR Dau U 15 F Domestic Duties Brassington
#007------[Brassington]---(p2, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br007a Samuel BAINBRIDGE Head M 47 M Ag lab Hulland ward
Br007b Sarah BAINBRIDGE Wife M 40 Y Brassington
Br007c Thomas BAINBRIDGE Son U 20 M Lead miner Brassington
Br007d Samuel BAINBRIDGE Son U 19 M Lead miner Fenny Bentley
Br007e Ester BAINBRIDGE Dau U 14 Y Lace worker Brassington
Br007f Ann BAINBRIDGE Dau U 9 Y Scholar Brassington
Br007g John BAINBRIDGE Son 4 M Home Brassington
#008------[Brassington]---
Br008a Mary SLACK Head W 48 F Charwoman Brassington
Br008b Thomas SLACK Son U 13 M Lead miner Brassington
Br008c Mary SLACK Dau 10 F Home Brassington
Br008d Mary SMITH Visitor U 20 F Dress maker Carsington
#009------[Brassington]---
Br009a Daniel SLACK Head M 63 M Farmer of 30 acres Brassington
Br009b Mary SLACK Wife M 76 F Brassington
#010------[Brassington]---
Br010a James BUCKLEY Head M 22 M Lead miner Middleton
Br010b Mary BUCKLEY Wife M 24 F Brassington
#011------[Brassington]---
Br011a William GOULD Head M 65 M Lead miner Brassington
Br011b Sarah GOULD Wife M 65 F Brassington
Br011c Mark GOULD Lodger U 18 M Lead miner Allsop in le Dale
Br011d John GOULD Lodger U 15 M Lead miner Brassington
#012------[Brassington]---(p3, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br012a Thomas GOULD Head M 42 M Lead miner Brassington
Br012b Sarah GOULD Wife M 46 F Lead miner Kirk Ireton
Br012c Thomas GOULD Son U 13 M Scholar Brassington
Br012d Mary GOULD Dau 9 F Home Brassington
Br012e Sarah GOULD Dau 7 F Home Brassington
Br012f Samuel GOULD Son 2 M Home Brassington
#013------[Brassington]---
Br013a Henry WATSON Head M 48 M Lead miner Brassington
Br013b Alice WATSON Wife M 52 F School mistress Birchover
Br013c John COOK Son iL M 29 M Painter Wirksworth
Br013d Mary Ann COOK Dau M 24 F Brassington
Br013e William COOK Gson 3m M Brassington
#014------[Brassington]---
Br014a Luke MATHER Head M 28 M Blacksmith Kniveton
Br014b Ellen MATHER Wife M 26 F Dressmaker Carsington
#015------[Brassington]---
Br015a William HOPKINS Head M 48 M Tailor Brassington
Br015b Fanny HOPKINS Wife M 55 F Roston
Br015c Mary HOPKINS Dau U 19 F Boot binder Brassington
Br015d Sarah HOPKINS Sister 51 F Visitor Brassington
Br015e Joseph BRINDLEY J'man U 25 M Tailor Bradbourne
Br015f Thomas CHADWICK Appr 17 M Tailor Tatmanstone STS
Br015g James CHADWICK Boarder 11 M Scholar Tatmanstone STS
#016------[Brassington]---(p4, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br016a John LOMAS Head W 77 M Farm lab Brassington
#017------[Brassington]---
Br017a Robert BRIDDON Head M 82 M Farmer & Dealer Brassington
Br017b Hannah BRIDDON Wife M 76 F Brassington
#018------[Brassington]---
Br018a Phoebe SLACK Head W 61 F Charwoman receiving Middleton Parochial relief
Br018b Phoebe BUCKLEY Niece U 15 F Visitor Middleton
#019------[Brassington]---
Br019a William WALKER Head M 27 M Farm lab Brassington
Br019b Mary WALKER Wife M 26 F Farm lab Brassington
Br019c Ellen WALKER Dau 8m F Brassington
#020------[Brassington]---
Br020a David GOULD Head M 36 M Lead miner Brassington
Br020b Sarah GOULD Wife M 30 F Brassington
Br020c William GOULD Son U 12 M Home Brassington
Br020d Horn? GOULD Dau 2 F Brassington
Br020e George GOULD Son 1m M Brassington
#021------[Brassington]---
Br021a Robert TOMLINSON Head W 76 M Linnen weaver Brassington
#022------[Brassington]---
Br022a Simon POTTS Head M 31 M Publican, Farmer Brassington
Br022b Ann POTTS Wife M 28 F Carsington
Br022c John POTTS Son 3 M Home Brassington
Br022d George William POTTS Son 1 M Brassington
Br022e Thomas COXEN Servant U 16 M Farm servant Kniveton
Br022f Anthony WALTON Lodger U 48 M Horse dealer Brassington
#023------[Brassington]---(p5, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br023a John MELLOR Head M 39 M Cordwainer Brassington
Br023b Sophia MELLOR Wife M 43 F Whyaston
#024------[Brassington]---
Br024a Richard SIMMS Head M 27 M Ag lab Newhaven
Br024b Elizabeth SIMMS Wife M 26 F Brassington
Br024c Mary Jane SIMMS Dau 1 F Brassington
#025------[Brassington]---
Br025a Thomas JOHNSON Head M 27 M Salt dealer Parwich
Br025b Priscilla JOHNSON Wife M 29 F Lace worker Brassington
#026------[Brassington]---
Br026a Matthew ALLSOP Head M 43 M Cattle dealer Brassington
Br026b Elizabeth ALLSOP Wife M 44 F Stanton
Br026c John ALLSOP Son 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br026d George ALLSOP Son 3 M Scholar Brassington
#027------[Brassington]---
Br027a Martha FEARN Head M 64 F Labours wife Carsington
Br027b Daniel FEARN Son U 22 M Lead miner Brassington
Br027c Ebenezer FEARN Gson 4 M Scholar Brassington
Br027d George YATES Nursechld 5 M Scholar Parwich
Br027e James HANDLEY Lodger M 25 M Farm lab Brassington
Br027f Patience HANDLEY Wife M 28 F Farm lab Brassington
#028------[Brassington]---
Br028a William SLACK Head M 49 M Stone cutter Cawlow
Br028b Cordelia SLACK Wife M 49 F WOR
#029------[Brassington]---(p6, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br029a William BRIDDON Head M 50 M Lead miner Brassington
Br029b Susannah BRIDDON Wife M 48 F Nottingham NTT
Br029c Thomas BRIDDON Son U 20 M Lead miner Bahia Brazil BRA
Br029d William BRIDDON Son 15 M Lead miner Brassington
Br029e Sabina BRIDDON Dau 12 F Brassington
#030------[Brassington]---
Br030a William KNOWLES Head M 54 M Wheelwright, farmer Darley
Br030b Mary KNOWLES Wife M 57 F Hognaston
Br030c William KNOWLES Son U 23 M Journeyman Wirksworth
Br030d George KNOWLES Son U 21 M Ag lab Wirksworth
Br030e John KNOWLES Son U 18 M Apprentice Brassington
Br030f Adam KNOWLES Son U 16 M Home Brassington
#031------[Brassington]---
Br031a Francis FEARN Head M 58 M Farmer, lead miner Brassington
Br031b Elizabeth FEARN Wife M 55 F Sutton Ashfield NTT
Br031c Francis FEARN Son U 24 M Lead miner Brassington
Br031d Elizabeth FEARN Dau U 18 F Servant Brassington
Br031e Emma FEARN Dau 16 F Brassington
Br031f Joseph FEARN Son U 16 M Brassington
#032------[Brassington]---(p7, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br032a James SWINDELL Head M 32 M Farmer of 60 acres Parwich Of land empl 2 labs
Br032b Mary SWINDELL Wife M 33 F Brassington
Br032c William SWINDELL Son 2 M Home Brassington
Br032d Jane E SWINDELL Dau 1 F Brassington
Br032e Ann MELLOR Servant U 19 F House servant Brassington
Br032f Ann BRIDDON Servant 11 F House servant Brassington
Br032g Thomas TOPLIS Servant U 35 M Farm servant Brassington
#033------[Brassington]---
Br033a Thomas SEALS Head M 42 M Farmer of 23 acres Cocksbench
Br033b Mary SEALS Wife M 31 F Brassington
Br033c William SEALS Son 10 M Scholar Brassington
Br033d Francis SEALS Son 8 M Scholar Brassington
Br033e Henry SEALS Son 5 M Scholar Brassington
Br033f Thomas SEALS Son 2 M Home Brassington
#034------[Brassington]---
Br034a John FEARN Head M 49 M Lead miner Brassington
Br034b Dorothy FEARN Wife M 50 F Brassington
Br034c William FEARN Son U 20 M Lead miner Brassington
Br034d Edmund FEARN Son U 16 M Lead miner Brassington
Br034e Francis FEARN Son 6 M Scholar Brassington
#035------[Brassington]---(p8, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br035a George NEEDHAM Head M 40 M Farm labourer Elton
Br035b Lydia NEEDHAM Wife M 37 F Brassington
Br035c Ann NEEDHAM Dau 5 F Scholar Brassington
#036------[Brassington]---
Br036a William FEARN Head W 56 M Farmer, lead miner Brassington
Br036b Mary Ann FEARN Dau U 22 F Daughter Brassington
Br036c Josiah FEARN Son U 17 M Son Brassington
Br036d Sarah FEARN Dau 12 F Scholar Brassington
Br036e Jane FEARN Dau 11 F Scholar Brassington
#037------[Brassington]---
Br037a Sarah SLACK Head W 78 F Inn keeper Callow Park
Br037b Mary SLACK Dau U 42 F Dressmaker Brassington
Br037c Job SLACK Son U 38 M Proprietor of lead Brassington Ore mine
Br037d William ALLSOP Gson U 16 M Lead miner Brassington
Br037e Zillih SLACK Gdau 14 F Scholar Brassington
#038------[Brassington]---
Br038a Elizabeth SLACK Head W 77 F Annuitant Grantham LIN
Br038b Mary SLACK Dau U 41 F Lace worker Brassington
Br038c Christopher SLACK Gson U 26 M Stone cutter Brassington
#039------[Brassington]---
Br039a John SMITH Head M 36 M Lead miner Carsington
Br039b Sarah SMITH Wife M 36 F Brassington
Br039c John ROWBOTHAM Lodger U 19 M Lead miner Brassington
#040------[Brassington]---(p9, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br040a William ALLSOP Head M 70 M Farm labourer Brassington
Br040b Mary ALLSOP Wife M 64 F Midwife Unstone
Br040c Sarah ALLSOP Dau U 15 F Brassington
Br040d Joseph KIRKLAND Lodger M 31 M Farm labourer Hulland Ward
Br040e Mary KIRKLAND Lodger M 34 F Brassington
Br040f Joseph KIRKLAND Lodger U 3 M Scholar Ashleyhay
Br040g Hannah KIRKLAND Lodger 2 F At home Ashleyhay
#041------[Brassington]---
Br041a Elizabeth TOPLIS Head W 76 F Licensed Victualler Brassington
Br041b William TOPLIS Son U 51 M Farmer of 50 acres Brassington
Br041c John COOPER Servant U 19 M Farm servant Calow
Br041d Dorothy BATEMAN Servant U 19 F House servant Middleton
Br041e George BEIGHTON Nephew 13 M Scholar Pentrich
Br041f Mary COOPER Niece 11 F Scholar Calow
#042------[Brassington]---
Br042a Thomas WALTON Head W 56 M Shop keeper Brassington
#043------[Brassington]---
Br043a Thomas FEARN Head M 29 M Farmer, lead miner Brassington Of 8.5 acres
Br043b Mary FEARN Wife M 31 F Farmers wife Parwich
Br043c Sarah Ann EVANS Dau U 9 F Scholar Parwich
Br043d Frank FEARN Son 6 M Scholar Brassington
#044------[Brassington]---(p10, Brassington district, Enumeration district 2, HO 107/2146)
Br044a John FEARN Head M 20 M Lead miner Brassington
Br044b Hannah FEARN Wife M 26 F Carsington
Br044c Jane E FEARN Dau 1 F Brassington