Full details of entries found in the 1851 Census for the Wirksworth
Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:
|
Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington,
Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Griffe Grange, Hopton, Hulland Ward,
Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.
|
These parts of the Census contain 36 enumeration districts with 16,103 entries.
|
#078---? Rectory?---[Bonsall]---
Bn153a Harriot Bertha FARMER Head U 20 F Teacher of Rectory Birmingham WAR School
Bn153b Eliza Clara FARMER Sister 3 F Scholar Birmingham WAR
#079---Greenhill---[Bonsall]---(p18, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn154a Anthony EVANS Head M 49 M Lead miner,p clerk Bonsall Parish
Bn154b Ann EVANS Wife M 54 F Shirland
#080---Greenhill---[Bonsall]---
Bn155a Mary PEARSON Head U 21 F FWK Bonsall
#081---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn156a Eliza BROWN Head M 48 F Reeps Moore STS
Bn156b William BROWN Son 6 M Fritchley
Bn156c John BROWN Son 3 M Winster
Bn156d George BROWN Son 3m M Bonsall
#082---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn157a John CARLINE Head W 50 M FWK Matlock
#083---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn158a Grace EVANS Head W 71 F Middleton
Bn158b Joseph HARTLE Son iL M 28 M Comb maker Bonsall
Bn158c Mary HARTLE Wife M 32 F Bonsall
Bn158d Elizabeth HARTLE Dau 4 F Bonsall
Bn158e Ruben HARTLE Son 2 M Bonsall
#084---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn159a Samuel KIRKLAND Head M 32 M Ag lab Matlock
Bn159b Martha KIRKLAND Wife M 27 F Wirksworth
Bn159c Hannah KIRKLAND Dau 4 F Bonsall
Bn159d Ann KIRKLAND Dau 2 F Bonsall
Bn159e Sarah KIRKLAND Dau 8m F Bonsall
#085---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn160a Hannah GREATOREX Head W 55 F FWK Wooten STS
Bn160b Agness WOODWARD Mother W 81 F Prestwood STS
#086---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---(p19, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn161a John FERN Head M 45 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn161b Euphrasia FERN Wife M 49 F Bonsall
Bn161c Alice FERN Dau U 16 F Cotton spinner Bonsall
Bn161d Hannah FERN Dau 12 F Cotton factory Bonsall
Bn161e John FERN Son 10 M Bonsall
Bn161f John ABELL Lodger 66 M Pauper Bonsall
#087---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn162a Ellen WOOD Head W 51 F Winster
Bn162b Hannah WOOD Dau U 15 F Cotton spinner Bonsall
Bn162c John WOOD Son 11 M Errand boy Bonsall
#088---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn163a Ellen BUNTING Head W 80 F Grange
#089---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn164a George REDFERN Head M 79 M Pauper Bonsall
Bn164b Mary REDFERN Wife M 65 F Pauper Bonsall
#090---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn165a James KIRKLAND Head M 28 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn165b Elizabeth KIRKLAND Wife M 27 F FWK Bonsall
Bn165c Mary Ann KIRKLAND Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn165d James KIRKLAND Son 2 M Bonsall
#091---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---
Bn166a Rebecca KIRKLAND Head W 47 F Bonsall
Bn166b Harriott KIRKLAND Dau U 20 F Cotton spinner Bonsall
Bn166c Henry KIRKLAND Son U 15 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn166d Samuel KIRKLAND Son 13 M Cotton factory Bonsall
Bn166e Alfred KIRKLAND Son 10 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn166f Emma KIRKLAND Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
#092---Ember Lane---[Bonsall]---(p20, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn167a Sarah HEARN? Head M 41 F Bonsall
Bn167b Henry LAND Son 12 M Errand boy Bonsall
Bn167c Anthony LAND Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn167d Mary FERN Dau iL 9 F Bonsall
Bn167e Thomas FERN Son iL 8 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn167f Harriott FERN Dau 2 F Bonsall
#093---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn168a John HENSTOCK Head M 55 M Tailor Bonsall
Bn168b Eliza HENSTOCK Wife M 48 F Farnsfield NTT
Bn168c Ann Eliza HENSTOCK Dau U 17 F House servant Bonsall
Bn168d Charlotte HENSTOCK Dau U 14 F Bonsall
Bn168e Lavina HENSTOCK Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn168f Isadore HENSTOCK Dau 9 F Bonsall
#094---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn169a Thomas SEEDHOUSE Head W 39 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn169b Edward SEEDHOUSE Son U 17 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn169c Mary SEEDHOUSE Dau 11 F Bonsall
#095---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn170a Joseph ROBINSON Head M 46 M Red lead maker Bonsall
Bn170b Martha ROBINSON Wife M 43 F Bonsall
Bn170c Henry ROBINSON Son U 21 M Smelter of lead ore Bonsall
Bn170d Sarah ROBINSON Dau U 18 F Dressmaker Bonsall
Bn170e Mary Ann ROBINSON Dau U 16 F Scholar Bonsall
#096---T'end Rectory---[Bonsall]---(p21, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn171a Richard HERBERT Head M 45 M Officiatng minister Ireland IRL Townend Rectory
Bn171b Ann HERBERT Wife M 36 F Highington LIN
Bn171c Catherine W BROWN Visitor U 25 F Annuitant Bath SOM
Bn171d Thomas G E HOLLAND Visitor U 15 M Scholar Hatfield YKS
Bn171e Mary WALKER Servant U 25 F House servant Highington LIN
Bn171f Amelia STODDARD Servant U 29 F House servant Derby
#097---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn172a Mary BRACE Head U 54 F Washerwoman Bonsall
#098---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn173a Mark EVANS Head W 35 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn173b Nana EVANS Dau 10 F Bonsall
Bn173c Harriott EVANS Dau 5 F Bonsall
Bn173d Esther EVANS Dau 2 F Bonsall
#099---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn174a Job POUNDALL Head M 36 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn174b Elizabeth POUNDALL Wife M 28 F FWK Bonsall
#100---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn175a William GREGORY Head M 21 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn175b Maria GREGORY Wife M 19 F Bonsall
#101---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn176a Joseph FROST Head M 29 M Labourer Cromford
Bn176b Elizabeth FROST Wife M 27 F Matlock
Bn176c John FROST Son 6 M Scholar Cromford
Bn176d Charlotte FROST Dau 1 F Bonsall
#102---Townend---[Bonsall]---(p22, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn177a Samuel DAWES Head U 40 M Hawker Crich
#103---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn178a Robert Willis STAFFORD Head M 45 M Farmer of 14 acres Bradbourn
Bn178b Hannah STAFFORD Wife M 40 F Ible
Bn178c William R S STAFFORD Son 10 M Farmers son Grange
Bn178d Hannah STAFFORD Dau 4 F Ible
Bn178e James RENSHAW Visitor U 21 M Lead miner Ible
Bn178f Sarah Dakin LOW Visitor 4m F Ible
#104---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn179a John SELLORS Head M 51 M Fundholder Bonsall
Bn179b Mary SELLORS Wife M 62 F Stourton WIL
Bn179c Virginia L SELLORS Dau U 20 F Chelsea MDX
Bn179d Emila Mary Ann SELLORS Dau 13 F Scholar at home Chelsea MDX
Bn179e Mary PIGGINS Servant U 21 F Servant Crich
Bn179f Lydia WORTHY Servant U 20 F Servant Wirksworth
#105---Townend---[Bonsall]---
Bn180a Thomas KIRKLAND Head M 43 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn180b Frances KIRKLAND Wife M 42 F Bonsall
Bn180c Thomas KIRKLAND Son 13 M Scholar at home Bonsall
Bn180d Hannah KIRKLAND Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
#106---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn181a Elizabeth HALL Head M 41 F FWK Crich
#107---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---(p23, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn182a John CARLILE Head M 27 M FWK Nottingham NTT
Bn182b Hannah CARLILE Wife M 28 F FWK Bonsall
Bn182c Sarah Ann CARLILE Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn182d Henry CARLILE Son 2 M Scholar Bonsall
#108---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn183a Isaac BUNTING Head M 48 M FWK Bonsall
Bn183b Sarah BUNTING Wife M 51 F Seamer & winder Holloway
Bn183c Dennis BUNTING Son U 21 M FWK Bonsall
Bn183d Samuel BUNTING Son 11 M FWK Bonsall
Bn183e John BUNTING Cousin U 33 M Bev Sorn? maker Bonsall
#109---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn184a John KIRKLAND Head U 54 M Farmer of 5 acres Bonsall And lead miner
Bn184b Mary TOMISSON Servant U 56 F Housekeeper Bonsall
#110---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn185a Hannah WRAGG Head W 82 F Slaley
Bn185b Catharine WRAGG Dau U 42 F Seamer Bonsall
Bn185c Arrabella WRAGG Gdau U 18 F Worsted spinner Bonsall
#111---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn186a David WALKER Head M 30 M Slaghearth labourer Bonsall
Bn186b Julia WALKER Wife M 25 F Wensley
#112---Church Gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn187a John TIPPING Head M 42 M Labourer Bonsall
Bn187b Hannah TIPPING Wife M 33 F Bonsall
Bn187c Maria TIPPING Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn187d Lydia TIPPING Dau 9 F Bonsall
Bn187e John TIPPING Son 6 M Bonsall
Bn187f Hannah TIPPING Dau 4 F Bonsall
Bn187g Samuel TIPPING Son 1 M Bonsall
#113---Lowe Farm---[Bonsall]---(p24, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11b, HO 107/2146)
Bn188a John SPENCER Head M 48 M Farmer of 90 acres Middleton
Bn188b Millicent SPENCER Wife M 43 F Middleton
Bn188c Isaac SPENCER Son U 19 M Farmers son Middleton
Bn188d John SPENCER Son U 14 M Scholar Middleton
Bn188e George SPENCER Son 12 M Scholar Middleton
Bn188f Joseph SPENCER Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn188g Hannah SPENCER Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn188h Harriott SPENCER Dau 4 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn188i Job SPENCER Son 2 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn188j Emma WHEELDON Servant 13 F Bonsall
#001---Bonsall Moor---[Bonsall]---(p1, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn189a Abraham WEBSTER Head U 20 M Farmer 130 acres Ible 1 in 2 out labs
Bn189b Michael BURKE Servant U 20 M Ag lab Ireland IRL
Bn189c John BATTLE Servant U 20 M Ag lab Ireland IRL
Bn189d Hannah PRINCE Servant U 30 F Housekeeper Sheen STS
Bn189e James MALONEY Servant U 20 M Ag lab Ireland IRL
#002---Bonsall Moor---[Bonsall]---
Bn190a Thomas HAYNES Head M 50 M Farmer of 75 acres Winster 1 indoor lab
Bn190b Sarah HAYNES Wife M 48 F Birchover
Bn190c William HAYNES Son U 22 M Farmers son Winster
Bn190d John HAYNES Son U 20 M Farmers son Winster
Bn190e Esther HAYNES Dau U 15 F Farmers dau Winster
Bn190f Catherine HAYNES Dau U 12 F Scholar Winster
Bn190g Hannah HAYNES Dau U 10 F Scholar Winster
Bn190h Grace HAYNES Sister U 54 F Imbecile Winster
Bn190i Thomas ROBERTS Lodger U 48 M Proprietr of houses Winster
Bn190j James MALONEY Servant W 40 M Ag lab Ireland IRL
#003---White House---[Bonsall]---
Bn191a Elizabeth JACKSON Head W 64 F Slaters widow Bonsall
Bn191b William M JACKSON Son W 35 M Slater Bonsall
Bn191c Ruth JACKSON Gdau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn191d Robert JACKSON Gson 6 M Bonsall
#004---Bright gate---[Bonsall]---
Bn192a Joseph WALKER Head W 38 M Lead miner, farmer Bonsall 14 acres
Bn192b William WALKER Son 8 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn192c George WALKER Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn192d Anne SPENDLOVE Visitor 9 F Shottle
#005---Bright Gate---[Bonsall]---(p2, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn193a William COATES Head M 31 M Farmer 90 acres Bonsall 2 indoor labs
Bn193b Elizabeth COATES Wife M 26 F Elton
Bn193c Ellen A COATES Dau 2 F Bonsall
Bn193d Agnes A COATES Dau 6 F Bonsall
Bn193e Ann PALFREYMAN Servant U 18 F Dairymaid Biggin
Bn193f Mary GREATOREX Servant U 20 F General servant Denby
Bn193g Samuel YATES Servant 17 M Ag lab Warslow STS
Bn193h Samuel WHEELDON Servant 16 M Ag lab Bonsall
#006---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn194a William GRATTON Head M 34 M Lead miner,farmer Bonsall 8 acres
Bn194b Mary GRATTON Wife M 37 F Bonsall
Bn194c Sarah H GRATTON Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn194d Ann GRATTON Dau 9 F Bonsall
Bn194e William GRATTON Son 7 M Bonsall
Bn194f Samuel GRATTON Son 2 M Bonsall
#007---Top of town---[Bonsall]---
Bn195a Samuel ELLIOTT Head M 67 M Butcher Aldwark
Bn195b Elizabeth ELLIOTT Wife M 58 F Parwich
Bn195c Benjamin ELLIOTT Son U 20 M Butcher Bonsall
Bn195d Joseph ELLIOTT Son 14 M Butchers assistant Bonsall
Bn195e Elizabeth ELLIOTT Dau 10 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn195f Ann ELLIOTT Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
#008---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---(p3, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn196a John GREGORY Head M 70 M Carpenter Bonsall
Bn196b Mary GREGORY Wife M 63 F Bonsall
#009---Top of town---[Bonsall]---
Bn197a William FERN Head M 33 M Higgler & farmer of Bonsall 10 acres
Bn197b Elizabeth FERN Wife M 35 F Bonsall
Bn197c Mary E FERN Dau 1m F Bonsall
Bn197d Betty FERN Sister U 46 F Bonsall
Bn197e John FERN Nephew U 18 M Lead miner Bonsall
#010---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn198a Anthony WOOD Head M 38 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn198b Dally WOOD Wife M 31 F Winster
Bn198c Sarah WOOD Dau 18 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn198d Mary Ann WOOD Dau 10 F Bonsall
Bn198e Ellen WOOD Dau 7 F Bonsall
#011---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn199a John WIGLEY Head M 70 M Master FWK cotton West Hallam 2 hands
Bn199b Sarah WIGLEY Wife M 64 F Bonsall
Bn199c Edwin WIGLEY Son M 23 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn199d Eliza WIGLEY Dau iL M 23 F Bonsall
Bn199e Sarah Ellen WIGLEY Gdau 1 F Bonsall
Bn199f Mary WIGLEY Gdau 16 F FWK cotton drawers Bonsall
#012---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn200a Sarah TWIGG Head U 70 F Land proprietor Bonsall
#013---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn201a Hannah B TWIGG Head W 64 F Fundholdr landowner Bonsall
Bn201b Eliza Ann TWIGG Dau U 25 F Ashover
#014---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn202a Thomas WIGLEY Head M 44 M FWK cotton drawers Bonsall Master empl 3 hands
Bn202b Hannah WIGLEY Wife M 44 F Manchester LAN
#015---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn203a Daniel ROLLEY Head M 43 M FWK cotton drawers Bonsall
Bn203b Charlotte ROLLEY Wife M 43 F Bonsall
Bn203c Hannah ROLLEY Dau U 20 F Steam FWK tenter Bonsall
Bn203d Charlotte ROLLEY Dau U 17 F Cotton winder at f. Bonsall Factory
Bn203e Eliza ROLLEY Dau 11 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn203f Daniel ROLLEY Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn203g Samuel ROLLEY Son 7 M Scholar Bonsall
#016---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn204a Francis BOND Head 36 M FWK angola drawers Bonsall
Bn204b Mary BOND Wife 36 F Bonsall
Bn204c Esther BOND Dau 15 F Drawers turner at Bonsall At factory
Bn204d Hannah BOND Dau 12 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn204e Samuel BOND Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn204f William BOND Son 6 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn204g Betsy ROLLEY Dau 1 F Bonsall Surname error?
#017---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---(p5, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn205a William ROPER Head M 42 M Farmer of 90 acres Middleton Empl 1 lab
Bn205b Ann ROPER Wife M 43 F Middleton
Bn205c Emma ROPER Dau U 18 F Bonsall
Bn205d Francis ROPER Son 16 M Farmers son Bonsall
Bn205e John L ROPER Son 14 M Farmers son Bonsall
Bn205f Louisa ROPER Dau 13 F Bonsall
Bn205g Sally ROPER Dau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn205h Harriet ROPER Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn205i William H ROPER Son 3 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn205j Albert J ROPER Son 2 M Scholar Bonsall
#018---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn206a John RAINS Head M 49 M Annuitant Ivon Brook Grange
Bn206b Elizabeth RAINS Wife M 56 F Annuitant Bonsall
Bn206c Robert RAINS Son U 20 M Out of employ Bonsall
Bn206d Mary A RAINS Dau U 18 F Bonsall
Bn206e Samuel RAINS Son 12 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn206f Elizabeth MORLEDGE Servant U 18 F General servant Cincinatti USA N America, British subject
Bn206g George BROWN - 15 M General servant Bonsall
#019---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn207a Ann LANE Head U 70 F Proprietor of land Bonsall
#020---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn208a John WORTHY Head W 48 M Cordwainer Bonsall
Bn208b Elizabeth WORTHY Dau U 17 F Paper manufac rag c Bonsall Rag cutter
Bn208c Sarah WORTHY Gchild 3 F Bonsall
Bn208d Sarah WIGLEY Lodger W 45 F FWK cotton Matlock
#021---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---(p6, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn209a James GRATTON Head W 50 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn209b Sarah GRATTON Dau U 18 F Factory tenter Bonsall Cotton
Bn209c James GRATTON Son 16 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn209d Maria GRATTON Dau 13 F Domestic duties Bonsall
Bn209e Henry GRATTON Son 12 M Bonsall
Bn209f Rueben GRATTON Son 9 M Bonsall
Bn209g Emma GRATTON Dau 4 F Bonsall
#022---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn210a John ABELL Head W 67 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn210b Joshua GRATTON Son iL M 29 M Carter Bonsall
Bn210c Sarah GRATTON Dau M 25 F Bonsall
Bn210d Mary Jane GRATTON Gdau 3 F Bonsall
#023---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn211a William GREGORY Head M 50 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn211b Felicia GREGORY Wife M 46 F Domestic duties Crich
Bn211c Elizabeth GREGORY Dau U 18 F Paper man.ragcutter Bonsall Manufacture
Bn211d Grace GREGORY Dau 15 F Factory spinner Bonsall Cotton
Bn211e Martha GREGORY Dau 12 F Factory winder Bonsall Cotton
Bn211f Mary GREGORY Dau 10 F Nurse girl Bonsall
Bn211g Hannah GREGORY Dau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn211h Isabella GREGORY Dau 5 F Bonsall
Bn211i Job GREGORY Son 3 M Bonsall
#024---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---(p7, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn212a James BUNTING Head M 34 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn212b Sylvia BUNTING Wife M 32 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn212c Clara BUNTING Dau 6m F Bonsall
Bn212d John WIGLEY Son iL 10 M Bonsall
Bn212e Rosamond WIGLEY Dau iL 7 F Bonsall
Bn212f Joanna WIGLEY Dau iL 5 F Bonsall
Bn212g Emmanuel WIGLEY Broth iL U 17 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn212h Henrietta WIGLEY Niece 11 F Nurse maid Bonsall
#025---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn213a Charles BROWN Head M 45 M Lead smelter Lea
Bn213b Ann BROWN Wife M 40 F Bonsall
Bn213c Emma BROWN Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn213d Samuel BROWN Son 8 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn213e Hannah BROWN Dau 5 F Bonsall
#026---Top of Town---[Bonsall]---
Bn214a James SHELDON Head W 59 M FWK master angola Bonsall Empl 1 man
Bn214b Esther SHELDON Dau 8 F Scholar Bonsall
#027---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn215a William BUXTON Head M 33 M FWK merino Bonsall
Bn215b Hannah BUXTON Wife M 40 F FWK merino Bonsall
Bn215c Sarah BUXTON Dau 15 F Nurse girl Bonsall
Bn215d John BUXTON Son 7 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn215e Ann BUXTON Dau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn215f Alice BUXTON Dau 1 F Bonsall
#028---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p8, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn216a Thomas THORPE Head M 50 M General labourer Ashford
Bn216b Elizabeth THORPE Wife M 49 F Washerwoman Callow
Bn216c Ann THORPE Dau U 26 F Bolsover
Bn216d Elizabeth THORPE Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn216e John THORPE Gson 6 M Bonsall
Bn216f William T THORPE Gson 2m M Bonsall
#029---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn217a Edmund BROUNT Head M 55 M Butcher Bonsall
Bn217b Elizabeth BROUNT Wife M 45 F Bonsall
#030---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn218a William WALKER Head W 72 M Higgler Bonsall
#031---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn219a Robert CHADWICK Head M 64 M Farmer of 52 acres Bonsall 1 indoor lab
Bn219b Mary CHADWICK Wife M 54 F Farmers wife Mercaston
Bn219c Alice CHADWICK Dau U 27 F Farmers dau Bonsall
Bn219d Eliza CHADWICK Dau U 21 F Farmers dau Bonsall
Bn219e Samuel CHADWICK Son 15 M Farmers son Bonsall
Bn219f Mary Ann WHEELDON Gdau 9 F Scholar Finchley MDX
#032---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn220a Sophia BUNTING Head W 60 F Pauper, b m widow Matlock Beesom makers widow
#033---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn221a Thomas DAWES Head M 32 M FWK merino master Matlock Empl 2 men
Bn221b Lydia DAWES Wife M 27 F FWKs wife Bonsall
Bn221c Sarah DAWES Dau 9 F Bonsall
Bn221d Mary Ann DAWES Dau 5 F Bonsall
Bn221e John DAWES Son 2 M Bonsall
Bn221f Jane DAWES Dau 6m F Bonsall
#034---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p9, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn222a William WHEELDON Head M 50 M Farmer 10 acres Turnditch No lab
Bn222b Mary WHEELDON Wife M 47 F Farmers wife Alderwasley
Bn222c Eliza WHEELDON Dau 10 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn222d William WHEELDON Son 9 M Bonsall
Bn222e Hannah WHEELDON Dau 4 F Bonsall
#035---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn223a Grace RAINS Head W 48 F Proprietor of house Bonsall
Bn223b Jacob RAINS Son U 21 M FWK angola Bonsall
Bn223c William LOXLEY Father W 79 M Pauper ag lab Bonsall
Bn223d Rosetia WIGLEY Niece U 17 F Washerwoman Bonsall
#036---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn224a John BUNTING Head M 48 M Blacksmith,innkeepr Bonsall
Bn224b Rebecca BUNTING Wife M 46 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn224c Harriet BUNTING Dau U 21 F Seamstress Bonsall
Bn224d John BUNTING Son U 19 M Blacksmith Bonsall
Bn224e Lydia BUNTING Dau U 17 F Paper manufr sorter Bonsall
Bn224f Elizabeth BUNTING Dau 13 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn224g Joseph BUNTING Son 9 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn224h Jemima BUNTING Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn224i Samuel BUNTING Son 5 M Scholar Bonsall
#037---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p10, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn225a Hannah TIDESWELL Head W 72 F Late laundress Aldwark
Bn225b Samuel TIDESWELL Son M 38 M FWK master Bonsall Merino & worsted, empl 9 hands
Bn225c Hannah TIDESWELL Dau iL M 38 F Seamstress Cromford
Bn225d John TIDESWELL Son U 28 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn225e Samuel TIDESWELL Gson 8 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn225f Eliza TIDESWELL Gdau 5 F Scholar Bonsall
#038---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn226a George S WARD Head M 38 M Tortoise shell comb Bonsall Manufacturer
Bn226b Hannah WARD Wife M 33 F Milliner,dressmaker Shottle Straw bonnet
Bn226c Anne E WARD Dau U 17 F Bonsall
Bn226d William WARD Son 16 M Bonsall
Bn226e Mary WARD Dau 12 F Bonsall
Bn226f John WARD Son 11 M Bonsall
Bn226g George J WARD Son 6 M Bonsall
Bn226h James WARD Son 4 M Bonsall
Bn226i Sarah J WARD Dau 1 F Bonsall
Bn226j Kezia SPENDLOVE Visitor U 47 F House servant Shottle
#039---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn227a Thomas BROWN Head M 59 M Cooper Rugeley STS
Bn227b Betty BROWN Wife M 58 F Coopers wife Bonsall
Bn227c Edwin BROWN Son U 25 M Colour maker Bonsall
Bn227d Thomas BROWN Son U 20 M Coopers son Bonsall
Bn227e Emma BROWN Dau U 17 F Bonsall
Bn227f Isaac BROWN Son 12 M Scholar Bonsall
#040---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p11, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn228a Charles PRINCE Head M 33 M Shoemaker master Bonsall Empl 1 J'man 1 appr
Bn228b Hannah PRINCE Wife M 33 F Bonsall
Bn228c John T PRINCE Son 3 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn228d Sarah A PRINCE Dau 11m F Bonsall
Bn228e Joseph WOODDEROUFFE Appr 18 M Appr shoemaker Nottingham NTT
Bn228f Thomas TAYLOR Lodger 20 M Papermill engine tr Bonsall Engine tenter
#041---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn229a Robert GREGORY Head M 40 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn229b Sarah GREGORY Wife M 35 F Crich
Bn229c Robert GREGORY Son 4 M Scholar Bonsall
#042---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn230a Thomas MILWARD Head M 49 M Ag lab East Grinstead SSX
Bn230b Ann MILWARD Wife M 43 F Bonsall
Bn230c Mary MILWARD Dau U 21 F Factory spinner Bonsall Cotton
Bn230d George MILWARD Son U 19 M General labourer Bonsall
Bn230e Lucy MILWARD Dau U 17 F Factory drawer Bonsall Cotton
Bn230f Henry MILWARD Son 13 M Paint manufact lab Bonsall
Bn230g Sarah MILWARD Dau 11 F Nurse girl Bonsall
Bn230h Ann MILWARD Dau 9 F Bonsall
Bn230i Thomas MILWARD Son 7 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn230j Josiah MILWARD Son 3 M Bonsall
#043---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p12, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn231a Lydia WRAGG Head W 36 F FWK cotton Matlock
Bn231b Mary WRAGG Dau 12 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn231c Samuel WRAGG Son 6 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn231d Adam WRAGG Son 1 M Bonsall
#044---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn232a James GREGORY Head M 23 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn232b Ann GREGORY Wife M 23 F Parwich
Bn232c William GREGORY Son 2 M Bonsall
Bn232d Clara GREGORY Dau 1m F Bonsall
#045---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn233a Charles WOODIWISS Head M 26 M FWK angola Bonsall
Bn233b Mary WOODIWISS Wife M 25 F FWK angola Bonsall
Bn233c Samuel WOODIWISS Son 3 M Bonsall
Bn233d Harriet WOODIWISS Dau 6m F Bonsall
Bn233e William SUDBURY Lodger U 23 M FWK cotton Ilkeston
#046---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn234a Thomas WALKER Head U 43 M Schoolmaster Bonsall
#047---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn235a Thomas ROBINSON Head W 55 M Farmer 50 acres NK YKS 1 indoor lab
Bn235b John ROBINSON Son M 23 M Ag lab Bonsall
Bn235c Mary WALKER Dau M 23 F House keeper Bonsall
Bn235d Francis WALKER Son iL M 25 M Corn miller Middleton
Bn235e Maria ROBINSON Dau iL M 25 F Labs wife Crich Carr
Bn235f Mary ROBINSON Gdau 1 F Bonsall
Bn235g Samuel ROBINSON Gson 1m M Bonsall
Bn235h Thomas WALKER Gson 3m M Bonsall
#048---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p13, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn236a William MADDOCK Head U 73 M Gardener Bonsall
#049---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn237a William PRINCE Head U 25 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn237b Hannah PRINCE Sister U 23 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn237c Betsey PRINCE Sister U 19 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn237d Peter PRINCE Brother U 16 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn237e Ann PRINCE Sister U 13 F FWK cotton Bonsall
#050---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn238a Mathew SHELDON Head M 60 M Ag lab Not known
#051---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn239a Josiah ROLLEY Head W 48 M Sawyer Bonsall
Bn239b Mary ROLLEY Dau U 27 F Housekeeper Bonsall
Bn239c Sarah ROLLEY Dau U 26 F FWK merino Bonsall
Bn239d John ROLLEY Son U 21 M Sawyer Bonsall
Bn239e Ann ROLLEY Dau U 17 F FWK merino Bonsall
Bn239f Betsy ROLLEY Dau U 14 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn239g Josiah ROLLEY Son 11 M Scholar Bonsall
Bn239h Sarah A ROLLEY Gdau 4 F Bonsall
Bn239i William ROLLEY Gson 2 M Bonsall
Bn239j Elizabeth ROLLEY Gdau 2 F Bonsall
#052---High Street---[Bonsall]---(p14, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn240a Sarah WORTHY Head M 56 F Washerwoman Matlock
Bn240b Hannah WORTHY Dau U 14 F Seamstress Bonsall
#053---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn241a Henry FERN Head M 58 M Marble mason Bonsall
Bn241b Ann FERN Wife M 53 F Bonsall
Bn241c Hannah FERN Dau U 30 F Bonsall
Bn241d Ann FERN Dau U 28 F Bonsall
Bn241e Henry FERN Son U 22 M Wood turner Bonsall
Bn241f Isaac FERN Gson 1 M Bonsall
#054---High Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn242a Ann BATTY Head W 67 F Innkeeper Billinglow YKS
Bn242b Betsy SPENCER Dau M 24 F Butchers wife Sheffield YKS
Bn242c William SPENCER Son iL M 31 M Butcher Middleton
Bn242d Ann SPENCER Gdau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn242e Samuel TAYLOR Servant 16 M Butchers boy Alderwasley
Bn242f Mary TAYLOR Servant 13 F General servant Alderwasley
#055---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---
Bn243a Mary POUNDALL Head M 59 F Baker Bonsall
Bn243b Elizabeth POUNDALL Dau U 18 F Paper manuf sorter Bonsall
Bn243c Thomas POUNDALL Lodger U 54 M Ag lab Bonsall
#056---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---(p15, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn244a Milicent KIDD Head W 56 F Draper Cromford
Bn244b Ann SPENCER Dau M 24 F Schoolmistress Cromford
Bn244c Peter SPENCER Son iL M 27 M Draper Middleton
#057------[Bonsall]---
Bn245a Sarah L L MILLS Head U 50 F Governess London MDX
#058---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---
Bn246a Ann STATHAM Head W 50 F Ginger beer maker Bonsall And pop seller
#059---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---
Bn247a Charles YOUNG Head M 30 M Butcher Bonsall
Bn247b Hannah YOUNG Wife M 29 F Bonsall
Bn247c Ann YOUNG Dau 5 F Manchester LAN
Bn247d Samuel YOUNG Son 4m M Bonsall
Bn247e Hannah YOUNG Mother W 50 F Butchers widow Middleton
Bn247f William YOUNG Brother U 26 M Butcher Bonsall
Bn247g Elizabeth YOUNG Sister U 21 F Dressmaker Bonsall
Bn247h Samuel YOUNG Brother U 18 M Stone mason Bonsall
Bn247i James YOUNG Brother U 15 M General labourer Bonsall
#060---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---
Bn248a John F OLLERENSHAW Head M 46 M Stone mason Holloway
Bn248b Elizabeth OLLERENSHAW Wife M 56 F Bonsall
Bn248c Hannah OLLERENSHAW Niece U 18 F Holloway
#061---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---
Bn249a Ellen KIRK Head W 46 F Domestic duties Middleton
Bn249b William SEEDHAM Lodger W 67 M Flax dresser Wensley
#062---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---(p16, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn250a Charles READ Head M 27 M FWK silk Basford NTT
Bn250b Dorothy READ Wife M 24 F FWK silk Bonsall
Bn250c Catherine READ Dau 4 F Bonsall
Bn250d John READ Son 2 M Bonsall
Bn250e Hannah READ Dau 5m F Bonsall
#063---Bonsall Cross---[Bonsall]---
Bn251a Francis HARTLE Head M 61 M Cordwainer master Bonsall 2 men
Bn251b Jane HARTLE Wife M 61 F Ashford
Bn251c George HARTLE Son U 25 M FWK silk Bonsall
Bn251d Sarah HARTLE Dau U 29 F Domestic duties Bonsall
Bn251e Abell HARTLE Son U 21 M Cordwainer Bonsall
Bn251f Francis HARTLE Son W 27 M Cordwainer Bonsall
Bn251g Louisa HARTLE Dau 6 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn251h Fanny HARTLE Dau 4 F Scholar Bonsall
#064---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn252a Jacob SHELDON Head M 55 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn252b Martha SHELDON Wife M 52 F Bonsall
Bn252c Benjamin SHELDON Son U 28 M FWK angola Bonsall
Bn252d Mary SHELDON Dau U 26 F Factory girl c r Bonsall Cotton reeler
Bn252e Jacob SHELDON Son U 22 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn252f Grace SHELDON Dau U 19 F Factory girl c r Bonsall Cotton reeler
Bn252g Hannah SHELDON Dau U 17 F Paper manuf sorter Bonsall
Bn252h Fanny SHELDON Dau U 15 F Factory spinner t c Bonsall Throstle cotton
Bn252i Martha SHELDON Dau 11 F Scholar Bonsall
#065---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---(p17, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn253a Samuel FEARN Head M 30 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn253b Sarah FEARN Wife M 30 F Bonsall
Bn253c Elizabeth FEARN Dau 7 F Scholar Bonsall
Bn253d John FEARN Son 5 M Bonsall
Bn253e Frances FEARN Dau 2 F Bonsall
Bn253f Enoch FEARN Son 8m M Bonsall
#066---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn254a William BODEN Head M 39 M FWK cotton Matlock
Bn254b Elizabeth BODEN Wife M 38 F Bonsall
Bn254c Ann BODEN Dau U 14 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn254d Samuel BODEN Son 12 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn254e James BODEN Son 10 M Bonsall
Bn254f Lydia BODEN Dau 7 F Bonsall
Bn254g Edwin BODEN Son 4 M Bonsall
Bn254h Elizabeth BODEN Dau 1 F Bonsall
#067---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn255a Anthony GREATOREX Head M 57 M FWK cotton Master Bonsall 6 hands
Bn255b Mary GREATOREX Wife M 54 F Seamstress Matlock
#068---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn256a Thomas GREATOREX Head M 65 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn256b Thomas GREATOREX Nephew U 21 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn256c Sarah GREATOREX Niece U 19 F FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn256d Anthony GREATOREX Nephew U 17 M FWK cotton Bonsall
Bn256e Ann GREATOREX Niece U 15 F FWK cotton Bonsall
#069---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---(p18, Brassington district, Enumeration district 11c, HO 107/2146)
Bn257a George MASSEY Head M 24 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn257b Esther MASSEY Wife M 20 F Ible
#070---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn258a Ann SHELDON Head U 20 F Factory throstle s Spinner cotton
#071---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn259a William SHELDON Head M 56 M Lead miner Bonsall
Bn259b Mary SHELDON Wife M 50 F Bonsall
Bn259c Jacob SHELDON Son U 17 M Lead miner Bonsall