Updated 22 Nov 2000

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1841 Census for the Wirksworth Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Griffe Grange, Hopton, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook, Kirk Ireton,
Matlock, Middleton, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 15,539 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2000, . All Rights Reserved.

(W590) (W600) (W610) (W620) (W630) (W640) (W650) (W660) (W670) (W680) (W690) (W700) (W710) (W720) (W730) (W740) (W750)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code     Firstname      SURNAME       Age Sex DBY Occupation    Comments

---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]---(p1, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W587a     James          WORTHY         50  m  Y  Cotton weaver
W587b     Lydia          WORTHY         43  f  Y
W587c     Lydia          WORTHY         12  f  Y
W587d     Mary           WORTHY         7   f  Y
W587e     James          WORTHY         1   m  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W588a     James          CALDWELL       30  m  Y  Lab
W588b     Elizabeth      CALDWELL       30  f  Y
W588c     Ann            CALDWELL       10  f  Y
W588d     Samuel         CALDWELL       6   m  Y
W588e     Sarah          CALDWELL       5   f  Y
W588f     Emma           CALDWELL       3   f  Y
W588g     John           CALDWELL       1   m  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W589a     Thomas         HODGKINSON     70  m  Y  Publican
W589b     Elizabeth      HODGKINSON     60  f  Y
W589c     Samuel         CALDWELL       25  m  Y  Lab
W589d     Emma           CALDWELL       20  f  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W590a     James          TAYLOR         40  m  Y  Lab
W590b     Dorothy        TAYLOR         15  f  Y
W590c     Alfred         TAYLOR         13  m  Y
W590d     Thomas         TAYLOR         10  m  Y
W590e     James          TAYLOR         8   m  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W591a     Grace          ALSOP          75  f  Y
W591b     Elizabeth      ALSOP          25  f  Y  Lace worker
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W592a     Daniel         SLACK          40  m  Y  Butcher
W592b     Mary           SLACK          40  f  Y
W592c     Elizabeth      SLACK          12  f  Y
W592d     Daniel         SLACK          10  m  Y
W592e     Josiah         SLACK          2   m  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]---(p2, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W593a     Richard        GREATOREX      30  m  Y  Lab
W593b     Catharine      GREATOREX      30  f  Y
W593c     Emma           GREATOREX      6   f  Y
W593d     John           GREATOREX      4   m  Y
W593e     Charlotte      GREATOREX      1   f  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W594a     Samuel         WALKER         50  m  Y  Publican
W594b     Ellen          WALKER         40  f  Y
W594c     Rebekah        WALKER         11  f  Y
W594d     William        WALKER         8   m  Y
W594e     Emma           WALKER         4   f  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W595a     Joseph         HANDLEY        30  m  Y  Lab
W595b     Hannah         HANDLEY        20  f  Y
W595c     Jane           HANDLEY        10  f  Y
W595d     William        HANDLEY        9   m  Y
W595e     Elizabeth      HANDLEY        4   f  Y
W595f     Susannah       HANDLEY        3   f  Y
W595g     Lydia          HANDLEY        2   f  Y
W595h     James          HANDLEY        7m  m  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W596a     Charles        WRIGHT         70  m  Y  Ind
W596b     Margaret       WRIGHT         40  f  Y
W596c     Elizabeth      BOWN           35  f  Y  F.S.
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]---(p3, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W597a     Joshua         WIGLEY         55  m  Y  Ag Lab
W597b     Ann            WIGLEY         55  f  Y
W597c     William        YOUMANS        45  m  Y  Ag Lab
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W598a     William        ALSOP          40  m  Y  Ag Lab
W598b     Mary           ALSOP          40  f  Y
W598c     Benjamin       ALSOP          15  m  Y
W598d     William        ALSOP          12  m  Y
W598e     Mary           ALSOP          11  f  Y
W598f     Eliza          ALSOP          9   f  Y
W598g     Martha         ALSOP          6   f  Y
W598h     Francis        ALSOP          4   m  Y
W598i     Charlotte      ALSOP          3   f  Y
W598j     Samuel         ALSOP          20m m  Y
---Wigwell Grange---[Wirksworth]------------
W599a     Francis        GOODWIN        60  m  Y  Ind
W599b     Caroline       GOODWIN        45  f  Y
W599c     James          GOODWIN        25  m  Y  Engineer
W599d     William        GOODWIN        25  m  Y  Civil engineer
W599e     Jane           GOODWIN        25  f  Y
W599f     Elizabeth      GOODWIN        10m f  N
W599g     Emely          PARKER         21  f  N
W599h     Richard        BROCKLEHURST   25  m  Y  M.S.
W599i     Ann            MILLWARD       15  f  Y  F.S
W599j     Sarah          HAWLEY         20  f  Y  F.S.
---Wigwell Grange---[Wirksworth]------------
W600a     John           REDFERN        50  m  Y  Ag Lab
W600b     Betty          REDFERN        50  f  Y
W600c     John           REDFERN        8   m  Y
---Wigwell Grange---[Wirksworth]---(p4, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W601a     Joseph         BOWMER         55  m  Y  Farmer
W601b     Elizabeth      BOWMER         15  f  Y
W601c     Joseph         BOWMER         13  m  Y
W601d     Elizabeth      BOWMER         1   f  Y
W601e     Ellen          CONWAY         30  f  Y  F.S.
W602a     Joseph         CONWAY         65  m  Y  Farmer
W602b     Mary           CONWAY         30  f  Y
W602c     Joseph         CONWAY         40  m  Y  Farmer
W602d     Ellen          CONWAY         35  f  Y
W602e     George         CONWAY         25  m  Y
W602f     Joseph         CONWAY         10  m  Y
W602g     James          CONWAY         8   m  Y
W602h     Francis        CONWAY         5   m  Y
W602i     Ruben          CONWAY         3   m  Y
W602j     Thomas         CONWAY         6m  m  Y
W603a     Anthony        BRAILSFORD     25  m  Y  Lead miner
W603b     Hannah         BRAILSFORD     25  f  Y
W603c     Mary           BRAILSFORD     3   f  Y
W603d     William        BRAILSFORD     1   m  Y
W604a     Abraham        YOMANS         40  m  Y  Lab
W604b     Sarah          YOMANS         30  f  Y
W604c     Elizabeth      YOMANS         4   f  Y
W605a     Abraham        YOMANS         75  m  Y  Lab
W606a     Thomas         RADFORD        35  m  Y  Lab
W606b     Emma           RADFORD        30  f  Y
W606c     Elizabeth      RADFORD        11  f  Y
W606d     Henry          RADFORD        9   m  Y
W606e     Thomas         RADFORD        6   m  Y
W606f     Phillip        RADFORD        1   m  Y
---Longwaybank---[Wirksworth]---(p5, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W607a     Job            JOWITT         45  m  Y  Stone mason
W607b     Esther         JOWITT         45  f  Y
W607c     Daniel         JOWITT         15  m  Y
W607d     Job            JOWITT         13  m  Y
W607e     Elizabeth      JOWITT         11  f  Y
W607f     Mary           JOWITT         9   f  Y
W607g     Ann            JOWITT         5   f  Y
W607h     Joseph         JOWITT         2   m  Y
W607i     Allice         JOWITT         90  f  Y  Ind
W608a     William        MORLEY         35  m  Y  Coal miner
W608b     Elizabeth      MORLEY         40  f  N
W609a     James          MORLEY         35  m  Y  Coal miner
W609b     Phoebe         MORLEY         35  f  Y
W609c     Jane           MORLEY         13  f  Y
W609d     Elizabeth      MORLEY         11  f  Y
W609e     Eliza          MORLEY         9   f  Y
W609f     George         MORLEY         5   m  Y
W609g     Benjamin       WILKINSON      20  m  Y  Coal miner
W609h     Sarah          WILKINSON      20  f  Y
W609i     Benjamin       WILKINSON      7m  m  Y
---Longwaybank---[Wirksworth]---(p6, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W610a     John           BROCKLEHURST   45  m  Y  Ag Lab
W610b     Elizabeth      BROCKLEHURST   45  f  Y
W610c     Sarah          BROCKLEHURST   14  f  Y
W610d     Hannah         BROCKLEHURST   12  f  Y
W610e     Henry          BROCKLEHURST   11  m  Y
W610f     Aron           BROCKLEHURST   10  m  Y
W610g     John           BROCKLEHURST   9   m  Y
W610h     Elizabeth      BROCKLEHURST   7   f  Y
W610i     Mary           BROCKLEHURST   5   f  Y
W610j     Ann            BROCKLEHURST   1   f  Y
W611a     Joseph         MARCHANT       35  m  Y  Lab
W611b     Jemima         MARCHANT       35  f  Y
W611c     John           MARCHANT       13  m  Y
W611d     Joseph         MARCHANT       11  m  Y
W611e     Jemima         MARCHANT       5   f  Y
W611f     David          MARCHANT       4   m  Y
W612a     Joseph         GODBEHERE      30  m  Y  Lead miner
W612b     Mary           GODBEHERE      30  f  Y
W612c     Ellen          GODBEHERE      9   f  Y
W612d     William        GODBEHERE      6   m  Y
W612e     Joseph         GODBEHERE      3   m  Y
W612f     Sarah          GODBEHERE      1   f  Y
---Holmes field---[Wirksworth]------------
W613a     George         MORLEY         25  m  Y  Coal miner
W613b     Ellen          MORLEY         35  f  Y
W613c     Hannah         BARBER         17  f  Y
W613d     Henry          BARBER         14  m  Y
W613e     William        BARBER         5   m  Y
W613f     Mary           MORLEY         1   f  Y
W613g     George         ELLIS          13  m  Y  Coal miner
---Longwaybank---[Wirksworth]---(p7, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W614a     William        BIARD          45  m  Y  Ag Lab
W614b     Dorothy        BIARD          45  f  Y
W614c     Andrew         BIARD          12  m  Y
W614d     Joshua         BIARD          10  m  Y
W614e     Herbert        BIARD          7   m  Y
W614f     Thomas         BIARD          5   m  Y
W615a     William        HOADES         40  m  Y  Publican
W615b     Elizabeth      HOADES         45  f  Y
W615c     Sarah          HOADES         9   f  Y
W615d     Martha         HOADES         5   f  Y
W615e     Harriott       HOADES         1   f  Y
W616a     William        HARRIS         30  m  N  Farmer
W616b     Elizabeth      HARRIS         20  f  Y
W617a     John           BARBER         50  m  Y  Lead refiner
W617b     Susannah       BARBER         50  f  Y
W617c     Ellen          BARBER         20  f  Y
W617d     Henry          BARBER         15  m  Y
W618a     William        BLOUNTSTONE    60  m  Y  Gardiner
W618b     Elizabeth      BLOUNTSTONE    50  f  Y
W618c     Francis        BLOUNTSTONE    20  m  Y  Butcher
---Longwaybank---[Wirksworth]---(p8, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W619a     Henry          BOWN           40  m  Y  Stone cutter
W619b     Mary           BOWN           45  f  Y
W619c     Mary           HICTON         15  f  Y
W620a     Spencer        CHADWICK       35  m  N  Lab
W620b     Elizabeth      CHADWICK       35  f  Y
W620c     Mary           CHADWICK       6   f  Y
W620d     David          CHADWICK       2   m  Y
W620e     Thomas         CHADWICK       1   m  Y
W620f     David          CHADWICK       27  m  N  Lab
W621a     William        RICHARDSON     35  m  Y  Miller
W621b     Richard        RICHARDSON     75  m  N  Ag Lab
W621c     Allice         RICHARDSON     60  f  N
W621d     John           RICHARDSON     25  m  N  Miller
W621e     Hannah         RICHARDSON     30  f  Y
W621f     Sarah          RICHARDSON     7m  f  Y
W621g     William        ALSOP          13  m  Y  M.S.
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]------------
W622a     Samuel         HITCHCOCK      50  m  Y  Ag Lab
W622b     Mary           HITCHCOCK      40  f  Y
W622c     Thomas         HITCHCOCK      20  m  Y  Ag Lab
W622d     Samuel         HITCHCOCK      15  m  Y
W622e     Sarah          HITCHCOCK      11  f  Y
W622f     Christopher    HITCHCOCK      8   m  Y
W622g     Mathew         HITCHCOCK      6   m  Y
W622h     Mary           HITCHCOCK      4   f  Y
W622i     Hannah         HITCHCOCK      2   f  Y
---Wirksworth Moor---[Wirksworth]---(p9, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W623a     John           HINCHLEY       50  m  Y  Farmer
W623b     John           HINCHLEY       25  m  Y
W623c     Samuel         HINCHLEY       20  m  Y
W623d     Edward         HINCHLEY       15  m  Y
W623e     Robert         HINCHLEY       15  m  Y
W623f     Mary           HINCHLEY       12  f  Y
W624a     Thomas         WINGFIELD      40  m  Y  Cotton FWK
W624b     Mary           WINGFIELD      40  f  Y
W624c     Elizabeth      WINGFIELD      13  f  Y
W624d     Mary           WINGFIELD      12  f  Y
W624e     William        WINGFIELD      10  m  Y
W624f     Ann            WINGFIELD      7   f  Y
W625a     Robert         KIDDY          50  m  Y  Cotton FWK
W625b     Elizabeth      KIDDY          50  f  Y
W626a     Thomas         STEEPLES       40  m  Y  Ag Lab
W626b     Elizabeth      STEEPLES       3   f  Y
W626c     Ann            STEEPLES       2   f  Y
W627a     Benjamin       SLATER         50  m  Y  Ag Lab
W627b     Elizabeth      SLATER         35  f  Y
W627c     Hannah         SLATER         3   f  Y
W627d     Samuel         SLATER         3m  m  Y
W627e     William        MARSH          55  m  Y  Calico weaver
---Hardhurst---[Wirksworth]---(p10, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W628a     Martha         TIPPER         55  f  Y  Farmer
W628b     Martha         TIPPER         30  f  Y
W628c     Mary           TIPPER         30  f  Y
W628d     Elizabeth      TIPPER         30  f  Y
W628e     John           REDFERN        50  m  Y  M.S.
W628f     John           WHITWORTH      25  m  Y  M.S.
W628g     Francis        WALKER         13  m  Y  M.S.
W629a     Richard        JACKSON        35  m  Y  Ag Lab
W629b     Sarah          JACKSON        35  f  Y
W629c     Mary           JACKSON        12  f  Y
W629d     Richard        JACKSON        7   m  Y
W629e     Isaac          JACKSON        4   m  Y
W629f     Daniel         JACKSON        1   m  Y
W630a     William        TIPPER         35  m  Y  Farmer
W630b     Mary           TIPPER         30  f  Y
W631a     James          CARDIN         35  m  Y  Cotton worker
W631b     Sarah          CARDIN         30  f  Y
W631c     John?          CARDIN         12  m  Y
W631d     Mary           CARDIN         9   f  Y
W631e     Sarah          CARDIN         5   f  Y
W631f     Hannah         CARDIN         2   f  Y
W632a     Isaac          MARSH          60  m  Y  Cotton weaver
W632b     Samuel         MARSH          20  m  Y  Cotton weaver
W632c     Hannah         MARSH          25  f  Y
W632d     Mary           MARSH          5   f  Y
W632e     Mary           HARPER         20  f  Y
W632f     Elizabeth      HARPER         1   f  Y
---Breemfield---[Wirksworth]---(p11, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W633a     George         FEARN          25  m  Y  Labourer
W633b     Dorothy        FEARN          20  f  Y
W634a     Joseph         MARSH          35  m  Y  Cotton worker
W634b     Hannah         MARSH          35  f  Y
W634c     Louisia        MARSH          13  m  Y
W634d     William        MARSH          10  m  Y
W634e     Ellen          MARSH          6   f  Y
W634f     Thomas         MARSH          3   m  Y
W634g     Hannah         MARSH          9m  f  Y
W635a     Joseph         FOULK          55  m  Y  Ag Lab
W635b     Ellen          FOULK          55  f  Y
W635c     William        FOULK          20  m  Y
W636a     Mary           TAYLOR         65  f  Y  Ind
W637a     Nelly          ROSE           40  f  Y
W637b     Ellen          REDFERN        25  f  Y
W637c     Samuel         REDFERN        1   m  Y
W638a     Thomas         MARSDEN        50  m  Y  FWK
W638b     Ellen          MARSDEN        45  f  Y
W638c     Mary           MARSDEN        20  f  Y
W638d     Jemimah        MARSDEN        20  f  Y
W638e     George         MARSDEN        18  m  Y
W638f     Elizabeth      MARSDEN        14  f
W638g     Ellen          MARSDEN        10  f  Y
W638h     Annis          MARSDEN        8   f  Y
---Breemfield---[Wirksworth]---(p12, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W639a     Samuel         MOULD          30  m  Y  Ag Lab
W639b     Mary           MOULD          25  f  Y
W639c     Hannah         MOULD          6   f  Y
W639d     William        MOULD          4   m  Y
W639e     Emma           MOULD          6m  f  Y
W640a     Job            WRIGHT         70  m  Y  Farmer
W640b     Sarah          HENCHLEY       30  f  Y  F.S.
W641a     Joseph         HOLMES         60  m  Y  Labourer
W641b     Allice         HOLMES         60  f  Y
W642a     William        PEARSON        45  m  Y  Lead miner
W642b     Ann            PEARSON        45  f  Y
W642c     Ann            PEARSON        14  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W643a     John           BARKER         35  m  Y  Lead miner
W643b     Sarah          BARKER         40  f  Y
W643c     John           BARKER         12  m  Y
W643d     Emma           BARKER         4   f  Y
W643e     William        BARKER         3   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W644a     William        STEVENSON      50  m  Y  Bleacher
W644b     Mary           STEVENSON      45  f  Y
W644c     John           STEVENSON      13  m  Y
W644d     Mary           STEVENSON      11  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W645a     Thomas         STEER?         55  m  Y  Publican
W645b     Sarah          STEER?         50  f  Y
W645c     Ellen          STEER?         15  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p13, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W646a     John           SIMS           30  m  Y  Carrier
W646b     Hannah         SIMS           30  f  Y
W646c     William        SIMS           12  m  Y  Cotton th?
W646d     Mary           SIMS           9   f  Y
W646e     Joseph         SIMS           6   m  Y
W646f     Hannah         SIMS           4   f  Y
W646g     John           SIMS           8m  m  Y
W646h     Sarah          HARRISON       30  f  Y
W646i     James          HARRISON       3   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W647a     Ellen          HUGHES         60  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W648a     Thomas         SHEPHERD       55  m  Y  Cotton FWK
W648b     Samuel         SHEPHERD       25  m  Y
W648c     Elizabeth      SHEPHERD       24  f  Y
W648d     Ann            SHEPHERD       20  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W649a     Henrietta      ELLIOTT        60  f  Y  Ind
W649b     Elizabeth      GRIFFIN        45  f  N  Ind
W649c     Ambrose        FLINT          45  m  N  Hawker
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W650a     Richard        MOORE          45  m  Y  Hatter
W650b     Sarah          MOORE          40  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W651a     Job            HALL           25  m  Y  Stone mason
W651b     Sarah          HALL           25  f  N
W651c     Jane           HALL           10m f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p14, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W652a     Anthony        WAYNE          65  m  Y  Joiner
W652b     Sarah          WAYNE          70  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W653a     William        HEWITT         30  m  Y  Shoemaker J
W653b     Ann            HEWITT         25  f  Y
W653c     Mary           HEWITT         4   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W654a     Jacob          SLACK          25  m  Y  Stone masony
W654b     Sarah          SLACK          25  f  Y
W654c     Samuel         SLACK          3   m  Y
W654d     Thomas         SLACK          1   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W655a     William        TAYLOR         45  m  Y  Shoemaker
W655b     Sarah          TAYLOR         50  f  Y
W655c     George         TAYLOR         11  m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W656a     Thomas         THOMPSON       55  m  Y  Carter
W656b     Mary           THOMPSON       60  f  Y
W656c     Ann            THOMPSON       35  f  Y  Tape weaver
W656d     Henry          THOMPSON       3   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W657a     John           JACKSON        25  m  Y  Shoemaker
W657b     Mary           JACKSON        25  f  Y
W657c     Sarah          JACKSON        6   f  Y
W657d     Joseph         JACKSON        3   m  Y
W657e     Emma           JACKSON        1   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W658a     Edward         MARPLES        20  m  Y  Lead miner
W658b     Martha         MARPLES        20  f  Y
W658c     Ann            MARPLES        2   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p15, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W659a     Thomas         GALIMORE       40  m  Y  Painter
W659b     Elizabeth      GALIMORE       35  f  Y
W659c     George         GALIMORE       14  m  Y
W659d     Elizabeth      GALIMORE       12  f  Y
W659e     Charlotte      GALIMORE       10  f  Y
W659f     Thomas         GALIMORE       5   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W660a     John           BROUGH         30  m  Y  Silk weaver
W660b     Ann            BROUGH         20  f  Y
W660c     Thomas         BROUGH         4   m  Y
W660d     John           BROUGH         1   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W661a     Samuel         ALLEN          30  m  Y  Lead miner
W661b     Rebecca        ALLEN          25  f  Y
W661c     Hannah         ALLEN          3   f  Y
W661d     Ellen          ALLEN          9m  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W662a     Mary           BOWMER         40  f  Y  Ind
W662b     John           BOWMER         25  m  Y  Ag Lab
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W663a     George         WESTALL        35  m  N  Artist
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W664a     John           COLLEDGE       50  m  Y  Lead miner
W664b     Elizabeth      COLLEDGE       40  f  Y
W664c     Benjamin       COLLEDGE       15  m  Y
W664d     Mary           COLLEDGE       14  f  Y
W664e     Elizabeth      COLLEDGE       8m  f  Y
W664f     Samuel         HALL           60  m  Y  Pensioner
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W665a     John           SMITH          50  m  Y  Farmer
W665b     Ann            SMITH          45  f  Y
W665c     John           SMITH          5   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(p16, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W666a     William        BLACKMAN       40  m  Y  Nailor
W666b     Mary           BLACKMAN       40  f  Y
W666c     Henry          GRATTON        5   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W667a     Benjamin       BURTON         30  m  Y  Lead miner
W667b     Sarah          BURTON         30  f  Y
W667c     William        BURTON         9   m  Y
W667d     Elizabeth      BURTON         6   f  Y
W667e     Job            BURTON         4   m  Y
W667f     Hannah         ROOSE          70  f  Y  Ind
W667g     Ann            ROOSE          11  f  Y
W667h     Elizabeth      BURTON         20  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W668a     Benjamin       STREET         55  m  Y  Lead miner
W668b     Sarah          STREET         60  f  Y
W668c     Elizabeth      STREET         30  f  Y
W668d     Lydia          STREET         15  f  Y
W668e     John           FLINT          10  m  Y
W668f     Joseph         FLINT          9   m  Y
W668g     Mary           BLACKBURN      2   f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W669a     Isiah          PEARSON        25  m  Y  Lab
W669b     Mary           PEARSON        25  f  Y
W669c     George         PEARSON        30  m  Y
W669d     George         PEARSON        2   m  Y
W669e     James          PEARSON        5   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(p17, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W670a     William        SIMS           85  m  Y  Stone mason
W670b     Allice         SIMS           70  f  Y
W670c     Mary           WESLEY         20  f  Y
W670d     Elizabeth      WESLEY         15  f  Y
W670e     Sarah          WESLEY         15  f  Y
W670f     Ellen          WESLEY         9   f  Y
W670g     Agness         WESLEY         6   f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W671a     Sarah          BROOKS         40  f  Y
W671b     Mary           BROOKS         15  f  Y
W671c     John           BROOKS         12  m  Y
W671d     Hannah         BROOKS         11  f  Y
W671e     Elizabeth      BROOKS         7   f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W672a     Diana          TAYLOR         70  f  Y  ?
W672b     Richard        MARCHANT       30  m  Y  Ag Lab
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W673a     Henry          CLAY           30  m  Y  Sone mason
W673b     Martha         CLAY           30  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W674a     Paul           MELLORS        25  m  Y  Lab
W674b     Sarah          MELLORS        25  f  Y
W674c     Thomas         MELLORS        4   m  Y
W674d     Elizabeth      MELLORS        8m  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W675a     Thomas         BIRCH          35  m  Y  Lab
W675b     Hannah         BIRCH          25  f  Y
W675c     Mary           BIRCH          2   f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(p18, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W676a     John           HEAP           70  m  N  Ind
W676b     Lydia          HEAP           70  f  Y
W676c     Phoebe         HEAP           15  f  Y  F.S.
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W677a     Hannah         SMITH          50  f  Y  Gardener
W677b     George         SMITH          25  m  Y  Gardener
W677c     William        SMITH          20  m  Y  S?
W677d     James          SMITH          15  m  Y
W677e     Thomas         SMITH          12  m  Y
W677f     Harriott       SMITH          30  f  Y
W677g     Sarah          SMITH          15  f  Y
W677h     Ruth           SMITH          8   f  Y
W677i     Louesa         SMITH          4   f  Y
W677j     John           SMITH          2   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W678a     Joseph         PICKARD        70  m  Y  Farmer
W678b     Ann            PICKARD        65  f  Y
W678c     Thomas         PICKARD        45  m  Y  Yeoman
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W679a     Job            REDFERN        30  m  Y  Lab
W679b     Ann            REDFERN        30  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W680a     Thomas         SPENCER        30  m  Y  Joiner
W680b     Ann            SPENCER        20  f  Y
W680c     Ann            SPENCER        2   f  Y
W680d     John           SPENCER        7m  m  Y
W680e     Joseph         WALKER         10  m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W681a     Thomas         MELLOR         60  m  N  Shoemaker
W681b     Elizabeth      MELLOR         60  f  N
W681c     George         MELLOR         20  m  Y
W681d     James          MELLOR         15  m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(p19, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W682a     William        WIGLEY         65  m  Y  Plaisterer
W682b     Elizabeth      WIGLEY         55  f  I
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W683a     John           TOMLINSON      40  m  Y  Lab
W683b     Sarah          TOMLINSON      45  f  Y
W683c     William        TOMLINSON      14  m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W684a     William        SIMS           45  m  Y  Cotton weaver
W684b     Hannah         SIMS           40  f  Y
W684c     Allice         SIMS           20  f  Y
W684d     Samuel         SIMS           15  m  Y
W684e     William        SIMS           15  m  Y
W684f     Sarah          SIMS           10  f  Y
W684g     Edmund         EATON          5   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W685a     Elizabeth      HALL           55  f  Y
W685b     Elizabeth      HALL           25  f  Y
W685c     Sarah          HALL           20  f  Y
W685d     James          HALL           15  m  Y
W685e     Ellen          HALL           15  f  Y
W685f     Anthony        HALL           10  m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W686a     John           KIRK           60  m  Y  Lab
W686b     Elizabeth      KIRK           60  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W687a     Mary           TOUR?          75  f  Y  Ind
W687b     Hannah         OGDEN          80  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]---(p20, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W688a     John           ALLEN          60  m  Y  Lead miner
W688b     Hannah         ALLEN          60  f  Y
W688c     John           ALLEN          20  m  Y  Lead miner
W688d     Samuel         ALLEN          8   m  Y
W688e     John           ALLEN          6   m  Y
W688f     Sarah          ALLEN          4   f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W689a     Joseph         ALLEN          35  m  Y  Lead miner
W689b     Mary           ALLEN          30  f  Y
W689c     James          ALLEN          18  m  Y
W689d     Joseph         ALLEN          11  m  Y
W689e     Hannah         ALLEN          6   f  Y
W689f     George         ALLEN          2   m  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W690a     Samuel         REYNOLDS       65  m  Y  Schoolmaster
W690b     Ann            REYNOLDS       55  f  Y
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W691a     Jonathan       MOULD          50  m  Y  Woolcomber
W691b     Elizabeth      MOULD          60  f  Y
W691c     Samuel         HOLMES         35  m  Y  Whitesmith
W691d     Lydia          HOLMES         30  f  Y
W691e     William        HOLMES         9   m  Y
W691f     Elizabeth      HOLMES         5   f  Y
W691g     Joshua         HOLMES         2m  m  Y
W691h     Mary           BURTON         15  f  Y  Cotton weaver
---Wash Green---[Wirksworth]------------
W692a     Elizabeth      ASHOVER        50  f  Y  Laundress
W692b     David          ASHOVER        20  m  Y  App hatter
W692c     Maria          ASHOVER        11  f  Y
W692d     Ann            ASHOVER        8   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p21, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W693a     Samuel         COLLEDGE       70  m  Y  Lead miner
W693b     Lydia          COLLEDGE       30  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W694a     George         WALKER         75  m  Y  Lab
W694b     George         WALKER         35  m  Y  Tape weaver
W694c     William        WALKER         30  m  Y  Tailor
W694d     Elizabeth      WALKER         25  f  Y  Ind
W694e     Hannah         ALLEN          40  f  Y
W694f     George         ALLEN          19  m  Y  Baker
W694g     Silence        ALLEN          16  f  Y  Bonnet maker
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W695a     William        RODGERS        35  m  Y  Woolcomber
W695b     Alice          RODGERS        40  f  Y
W695c     William        RODGERS        8   m  Y
W695d     George         RODGERS        5   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W696a     Elizabeth      TAYLOR         40  f  Y
W696b     Catharine      TAYLOR         35  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W697a     John           MELLORS        35  m  N  Cotton FWK
W697b     Rebecca        MELLORS        35  f  N
W697c     Sarah          MELLORS        18  f  N  Cotton spinner
W697d     Henry          MELLORS        16  m  N  Cotton FWK
W697e     Ebenezer       MELLORS        14  m  N  Cotton spinner
W697f     Lydia          MELLORS        12  f  Y
W697g     Edward         MELLORS        10  m  N
W697h     Ann            MELLORS        8   f  N
W697i     Lousia         MELLORS        2   f  Y
W697j     Harriott       MELLORS        1   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p22, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W698a     Samuel         THOMPSON       25  m  Y  Tape weaver
W698b     Elizabeth      THOMPSON       25  f  Y
W698c     Samuel         THOMPSON       6   m  Y
W698d     John           THOMPSON       2   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W699a     Herbert        HINCKLEY       30  m  Y  Veterinary sa?
W699b     Elizabeth      HINCKLEY       20  f  Y
W699c     Sarah          HINCKLEY       5   f  Y
W699d     Eliza          HINCKLEY       1   f  Y
W699e     Rhoda          MILWARD        15  f  Y  F.S.
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W700a     James          WAGER          25  m  Y  Draper
W700b     Mary           WAGER          20  f  N  Ind
W700c     Mary           WARDMAN        20  f  Y  F.S.
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W701a     Francis        OGDEN          45  m  Y  Butcher
W701b     Mary           OGDEN          35  f  Y
W701c     Francis        OGDEN          16  m  Y
W701d     Thomas         OGDEN          13  m  Y
W701e     Elizabeth      OGDEN          10  f  Y
W701f     Ann            OGDEN          4   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W702a     Rachael        COLLEDGE       70  f  Y  Ind
W702b     Elizabeth      COLLEDGE       35  f  Y  Lace worker
W702c     Rachael        COLLEDGE       30  f  Y  Lace worker
W702d     Samuel         COLLEDGE       27  m  Y  Tape manufacturer
W702e     Sarah          COLLEDGE       15  f  Y
W702f     John           COLLEDGE       4   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p23, Wirksworth, district 5, HO 107/198/12)---
W703a     Jonathan       POTTER         30  m  Y  Plasterer
W703b     Ann            POTTER         30  f  Y
W703c     Charles        POTTER         11  m  Y
W703d     James          POTTER         8   m  Y
W703e     John           POTTER         6   m  Y
W703f     Ann            POTTER         3   f  Y
W703g     Joseph         POTTER         2m  m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W704a     Job            OGDEN          40  m  Y  Butcher
W704b     Edward         OGDEN          18  m  Y
W704c     Job            OGDEN          15  m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W705a     James          SILKSTONE      45  m  Y  Brass founder
W705b     Lydia          SILKSTONE      40  f  Y

---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p1, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W706a     Henry          HODGKINSON     30  m  Y  Wood turner
W706b     Elizabeth      HODGKINSON     20  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W707a     John           WOODHOUSE      55  m  Y  Ag Lab
W707b     Frances        WOODHOUSE      50  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W708a     James          EATON          40  m  Y  Hatter
W708b     Dorothy        EATON          40  f  Y
W708c     George         EATON          15  m  Y
W708d     Ann            EATON          8   f  Y
W708e     John           EATON          4   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W709a     Edward         CLOUGH         29  m  Y  Stone mason
W709b     Mary           CLOUGH         25  f  Y
W709c     Ann            CLOUGH         5   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W710a     John           WILSON         25  m  N  Tape weaver?
W710b     Sarah          WILSON         35  f  N
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W711a     Hannah         STEEPLES       25  f  Y
W711b     Eliza          STEEPLES       7   f  Y
W711c     Ann            STEEPLES       5   f  Y
W711d     Mary           STEEPLES       3   f  Y
W711e     Ellen          STEEPLES       6m  f  Y
W711f     Samuel         HEWITT         30  m  Y  Tape weaver
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W712a     Thomas         WAYNE          50  m  Y  Ag Lab
W712b     Sarah          WAYNE          50  f  Y
W712c     Ellen          WAYNE          20  f  Y
W712d     Elizabeth      WAYNE          14  f  Y
W712e     Robert         WAYNE          13  m  Y
W712f     Catharine      WAYNE          11  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p2, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W713a     Stephen        HIGTON         35  m  Y  Lead miner
W713b     Ann            HIGTON         35  f  Y
W713c     Martha         HIGTON         13  f  Y
W713d     George         HIGTON         12  m  Y
W713e     Mary           HIGTON         10  f  Y
W713f     Job            HIGTON         8   m  Y
W713g     William        HIGTON         5   m  Y
W713h     Elizabeth      HIGTON         4   f  Y
W713i     John           HIGTON         2   m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W714a     Francis        BOWMER         35  m  Y  Baker
W714b     Sarah          BOWMER         35  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W715a     James          STEVENSON      35  m  Y  Bleacher
W715b     Sarah          STEVENSON      35  f  Y
W715c     William        STEVENSON      10  m  Y
W715d     Mary           STEVENSON      7   f  Y
W715e     Ellen          STEVENSON      5   f  Y
W715f     Ann            STEVENSON      3   f  Y
W715g     Henry          STEVENSON      1   m  Y
W715h     Isaac          THOMPSON       18  m  Y  Bleachers Ap
W715i     Harriett       BYARD          14  f  Y  F.S.
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W716a     David          POYSER         45  m  N  Labourer
W716b     Sythe          POYSER         50  f  N
W716c     Sarah          POYSER         20  f  Y
W716d     James          POYSER         13  m  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p3, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W717a     William        PEARSON        30  m  Y  Calico weaver
W717b     Sarah          PEARSON        30  f  Y
W717c     Henry          PEARSON        6   m  Y
W717d     John           PEARSON        2   m  Y
W717e     Mary           PEARSON        9   f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W718a     George         NALE           75  m  Y  Coal miner
W718b     Dorothy        NALE           65  f  Y
W718c     George         NALE           30  m  Y  Shoe maker
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W719a     Mary           BROWNSON       40  f  Y  Ind
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W720a     William        PEARSON        25  m  Y  Nailor
W720b     Ellen          PEARSON        20  f  Y
W720c     Thomas         PEARSON        10m m  Y
W720d     Anthony        SLATER         20  m  Y
W720e     Mary           SLATER         15  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W721a     John           DEAN           70  m  Y  Ag Lab
W721b     John           SALT           30  m  Y  Butcher
W721c     Harriett       SALT           25  f  Y
W721d     Jane           SALT           5   f  Y
W721e     Hannah         SALT           4   f  Y
W721f     Elizabeth      SALT           2   f  Y
W721g     Emma           SALT           4m  f  Y
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W722a     Ann            POTTER         50  f  Y
W722b     Ann            POTTER         16  f  Y  Lace runner
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]------------
W723a     John           SMITH          25  m  Y  Horse dealer
W723b     Ann            SMITH          30  f  Y
W723c     Richard        SMITH          65  m  Y  Butcher
W723d     Henry          ALLEN          14  m  Y  M.S.
---New Bridge---[Wirksworth]---(p4, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W724a     William        BRISTOL        45  m  N  M.S.
W724b     Elizabeth      BRISTOL        45  f  Y
W724c     Elizabeth      BRISTOL        13  f  Y
W724d     Adelaide       BRISTOL        6   f  Y
W724e     Emot?          BRISTOL        2   f  Y
W724f     Maria          BRISTOL        4m  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W725a     Ann            NEWTON         55  f  Y  Ind
W725b     Eliza          NEWTON         20  f  Y
W725c     William        HUMPHREY       25  m  N  Excise officer
W725d     Henry          WALLACE        25  m  N  Fellmonger
W725e     Thomas         REEVES         25  m  N  Organist
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W726a     Thomas         POYSER         50  m  Y  Surgeon
W726b     Mary           POYSER         40  f  N
W726c     Thomas         POYSER         6   m  Y
W726d     Mary           POYSER         4   f  Y
W726e     Elizabeth      SLACK          20  f  Y  F.S.
W726f     Ann            BOWN           20  f  Y  F.S.
W726g     Ann            BROCKLEHURST   18  f  Y  F.S.
W726h     George         BROMLEY        23  m  Y  M.S.
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W727a     Dorothy        TAYLOR         46  f  Y  Baker
W727b     Sarah          TAYLOR         16  f  Y
W727c     James          TAYLOR         13  m  Y
W727d     Ann            WALTON         15  f  N  F.S.
W727e     Thomas         COLLINSON      55  m  Y  Barmaster
W727f     Eliza          COLLINSON      35  f  N
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(p5, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W728a     Robert         WALTON         50  m  Y  Releiving officer
W728b     Alice          WALTON         50  f  Y
W728c     Dorothy        WALTON         10  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W729a     John           YOUNG          25  m  Y  Publican
W729b     Melicent       YOUNG          25  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W730a     James          TOMLINSON      40  m  Y  Shoe m
W730b     Mary           TOMLINSON      40  f  Y
W730c     Henry          TOMLINSON      20  m  Y  Shoe m J
W730d     Mercy          TOMLINSON      14  f  Y
W730e     Samuel         TOMLINSON      10  m  Y
W730f     James          TOMLINSON      7   m  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W731a     Ann            GAUSHER        75  f  Y  Ind
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W732a     John           WALKER         60  m  N  Tailor
W732b     Elizabeth      WALKER         60  f  Y
W732c     Thomas         HOUSLEY        20  m  N  Tailor Ap
W732d     Ellen          WALKER         15  f  Y  F.S.
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W733a     John           HOLEHOUSE      30  m  Y  Horsedealer
W733b     Dorothy        HOLEHOUSE      30  f  Y
W733c     John           HOLEHOUSE      7   m  Y
W733d     William        HOLEHOUSE      4   m  Y
W733e     Alfred         HOLEHOUSE      2   m  Y
W733f     George         HOLEHOUSE      8d  m  Y
W733g     Mary           HOLDGATE       16  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(p6, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W734a     George         WEBSTER        50  m  Y  Joiner
W734b     Sarah          WEBSTER        50  f  Y
W734c     Joseph         COLLINSON      60  m  Y  Ind
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W735a     Gill           PICKARD        45  m  Y  Glazier
W735b     Sarah          PICKARD        40  f  Y
W735c     Joseph         PICKARD        15  m  Y
W735d     William        PICKARD        15  m  Y
W735e     Mary           PICKARD        13  f  Y
W735f     Francis        PICKARD        9   m  Y
W735g     Ann            PICKARD        6   f  Y
W735h     Robert         PICKARD        1   m  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W736a     Isaac          MACBETH        30  m  Y  Baker
W736b     Hannah         MACBETH        35  f  Y
W736c     Andrew         MACBETH        8   m  Y
W736d     Elizabeth      MACBETH        5   f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W737a     Daniel         WILSON         70  m  Y  Mine agent
W737b     Ellen          WILSON         70  f  Y
W737c     Ann            GELL           40  f  Y  Ind
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W738a     Joseph         PICKARD        45  m  Y  Publican
W738b     Dorothy        PICKARD        45  f  Y
W738c     Joseph         PICKARD        16  m  Y  Shoe m J
W738d     Jane           PICKARD        8   f  Y
W738e     Jemima         PICKARD        4   f  Y
W738f     George         ELSE           20  m  Y  Glazier
W738g     Ann            ELSE           25  f  Y
W738h     Alice          ELSE           2m  f  Y
W738i     Charles        SIMMONS        50  m  Y  Gardener
W738j     Frederic       SIMMONS        15  m  Y  Shoe m Ap
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(p7, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W739a     Gill           PICKARD        20  m  Y  Shoe m
W739b     Ann            PICKARD        30  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W740a     Roger          KNOWLES        45  m  Y  Mine agent
W740b     Hannah         KNOWLES        45  f  Y
W740c     Josiah         KNOWLES        20  m  Y  Pl?
W740d     Elias          KNOWLES        18  m  Y  Lead miner
W740e     Hannah         KNOWLES        15  f  Y
W740f     Eliza          KNOWLES        15  f  Y
W740g     Herbert        KNOWLES        10  m  Y
W740h     Robert         KNOWLES        5   m  Y
W740i     Hiram          KNOWLES        5   m  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W741a     Job            WESSON         60  m  Y  Publican
W741b     Sarah          WESSON         55  f  Y
W741c     Ann            WESSON         15  f  Y
W741d     John           BROCKLEHURST   20  m  Y  Cow dealer
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W742a     John           WILD           40  m  Y  Shoe m
W742b     John           WILD           14  m  Y
W742c     Hannah         WILD           12  f  Y
W742d     William        WRIGHT         70  m  Y  Ind
W742e     Job            HIGTON         15  m  Y  Shoe m Ap
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W743a     Sarah          ROSEWARN       15  f  Y  Bonnet m
W743b     Sarah          HARDY          15  f  Y  Dress maker
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(p8, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W744a     John           WESLEY         40  m  Y  Tailor
W744b     Ann            WESLEY         35  f  Y
W744c     William        WESLEY         20  m  Y  Tailor J
W744d     Charles        WESLEY         8   m  Y
W744e     Jane           WESLEY         12  f  Y
W744f     Sidney         WESLEY         3   m  Y
W744g     Joseph         GODBEHERE      15  m  Y  Tailor Ap
W744h     Thomas         SIMS           13  m  Y  Tailor Ap
W744i     William        PILLEY         15  m  N  Tailor Ap
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W745a     John           BRIDDON        70  m  Y  Cow leech
W745b     Elizabeth      BRIDDON        50  f  N
W745c     Mary           BRIDDON        25  f  Y
W745d     William        BRIDDON        20  m  Y
W745e     James          BRIDDON        15  m  Y  Book binder
W745f     Amos           BRIDDON        14  m  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W746a     Samuel         FLINT          45  m  Y  Lead miner
W746b     Ann            FLINT          40  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W747a     Hannah         DOMELOW        55  f  Y  Lace turner
W747b     William        DOMELOW        15  m  Y
W747c     George         TAYLOR         30  m  Y  Plasterer
W747d     Mary           GREEN          20  f  Y
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W748a     John           COTTERILL      60  m  Y  Watch m
W748b     Edward         HEAP           30  m  Y  Clothier
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W749a     William        WRIGHT         35  m  Y  Grocer
W749b     Ann            WRIGHT         30  f  N
W749c     George         WRIGHT         30  m  Y  Traveller
W749d     William        WRIGHT         20  m  Y
W749e     Charles        WALL           25  m  Y  Grocer J
W749f     John           RAINS          15  m  Y  Grocer Ap
W749g     Samuel         HALE           15  m  Y  Grocer Ap
W749h     George         TUSAM?         15  m  Y  Grocer Ap
W749i     Langley        DAWSON         15  m  Y  Grocer Ap
W749j     Lydia          BANKS          60  f  N  Ind
W749k     Maria          FARNSWORTH     25  f  Y  F.S.
W749l     Emma           OAKLEY         25  f  Y  F.S.
W749m     James          SMITH          25  m  Y  Grocer J
W749n     Mary           KILLER         50  f  Y  Occasional
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(p9, Wirksworth, district 6, HO 107/198/12)---
W750a     Elizabeth      WRIGHT         30  f  Y  Ind
W750b     Charles        WRIGHT         6   m  Y  Ind
W750c     Elizabeth      WRIGHT         20  f  Y  Ind
W750d     Mary           WESTON         15  f  Y  F.S.
W750e     Sarah          MATHER         20  f  Y  F.S.
---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]------------
W751a     Catherine      SMITH          25  f  N  Ind
W751b     Ellen          SMITH          25  f  N
W751c     Ann            FLETCHER       25  f  N  F.S.
W751d     Mary           SHEPSTONE      20  f  N  F.S.
W751e     Sarah          TAYLOR         15  f  Y  F.S.
W751f     Joseph         MICHELL        25  m  N  M.S.
W751g     John           WALTERS        10  m  Y  M.S.
W751h     William        REDGATE        30  m  N  Musician

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)
Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2000, . All Rights Reserved.


Code     Firstname      SURNAME       Age Sex DBY Occupation Comments

Ad01a    John           WILMOT         40  m   Y  Farmer

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2000, . All Rights Reserved.