Full details of entries found in the 1841 Census for the Wirksworth
Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:
|
Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington,
Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Griffe Grange, Hopton,
Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook, Kirk Ireton,
Matlock, Middleton, Tansley and Wirksworth.
|
These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 15,539 entries.
|
------[Cromford]---(p5, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm021a Ann KIDD 85 f N
Cm021b Edwin KIDD 25 m Y Marble mason
Cm021c William KIDD 15 m Y Lab
Cm021d Mary KIDD 10 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm022a William HODGKINSON 40 m Y M.S.
Cm022b Dorothy HODGKINSON 40 f Y
Cm022c Abram SHAW 5 m N
------[Cromford]----------
Cm023a Samuel SMITH 40 m Y Gardener
Cm023b James SMITH 8 m Y
Cm023c Philip SMITH 4 m Y
Cm023d Mary SMITH 35 f Y
Cm023e Elizabeth SMITH 15 f Y
Cm023f Ann SMITH 15 f Y
Cm023g Emma SMITH 10 f Y
Cm023h Susanah SMITH 1m f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm024a Lydia PEARSON 75 f Y
Cm024b William PEARSON 30 m Y Mechanic
Cm024c Lydia PEARSON 25 f Y
Cm024d Joseph ROLLEY 40 m Y Hatter
Cm024e Mary ROLLEY 35 f Y
Cm024f William DICKENSON 10 m Y
Cm024g Mary DICKENSON 5 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p6, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm025a Thomas RATCLIFFE 65 m N Lead miner
Cm025b Mary RATCLIFFE 65 f Y
Cm025c Mary RATCLIFFE 30 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm026a James BROWNSON 50 m Y Wood turner
Cm026b Charles BROWNSON 12 m Y
Cm026c Abel BROWNSON 10 m Y
Cm026d George BROWNSON 8 m Y
Cm026e Sarah BROWNSON 50 f Y
Cm026f Mary BROWNSON 5 f Y
Cm026g Emilia BROWNSON 14 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm027a William WILKINSON 70 m Y Joiner
Cm027b Catherine WILKINSON 70 f Y
Cm027c Hannah WILKINSON 30 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm028a Anthony BODEN 60 m Y Farmer
Cm028b Anthony BODEN 14 m Y M.S.
Cm028c Joseph BOWLES 30 m Y M.S.
Cm028d Hannah BOWLES 30 f Y
Cm028e John BOWLES 4m m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm029a Edward HARRISON 30 m Y
Cm029b Edward HARRISON 3 m Y
Cm029c William HARRISON 1 m Y
Cm029d Louisia HARRISON 30 f N
Cm029e Mary HOLMES 15 f Y F.S.
------[Cromford]----------
Cm030a William PARKER 70 m Y Plumber+glazier
Cm030b John PARKER 40 m Y Plumber+glazier
Cm030c Henery PARKER 15 m Y
Cm030d Thomas PARKER 15 m Y
Cm030e Lydia PARKER 45 f Y
Cm030f Elizabeth PARKER 11 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p7, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm031a James ROLLEY 45 m Y Hatter Mnf
Cm031b Ellen ROLLEY 45 f Y
Cm031c Mary ROLLEY 15 f Y
Cm031d Elizabeth ROLLEY 15 f Y
Cm031e Matilda ROLLEY 6 f Y
Cm031f Maria ROLLEY 1 f Y
Cm031g George WALTON 15 m Y Hatter Ap
------[Cromford]----------
Cm032a Nathan STAFFORD 60 m Y Tailor
Cm032b Sarah STAFFORD 65 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm033a Samuel WHITE 45 m Y Drapery
Cm033b Hannah WHITE 50 f Y
Cm033c Sarah WHITE 45 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm034a John WALTON 75 m Y Butcher
Cm034b Ann WALTON 70 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm035a James GREEN 45 m Y Grocer
Cm035b Mary GREEN 45 f Y
Cm035c Mary GREEN 14 f Y
Cm035d Hannah GREEN 15 f Y
Cm035e Martha GREEN 10 f Y
Cm035f Ann GREEN 4 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm036a William BUNTING 40 m Y Blacksmith
Cm036b William BUNTING 10 m Y
Cm036c Mary BUNTING 35 f Y
Cm036d Hannah BUNTING 12 f Y
Cm036e James FROST 85 m Y Lead miner
------[Cromford]---(p8, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm037a Richard CLAY 25 m N Drugist
Cm037b Richard CLAY 3 m Y
Cm037c Thomas CLAY 6m m Y
Cm037d Harriett CLAY 25 f N
Cm037e Hemingway CLAY 15 m Y Shop
Cm037f Mary? CORDING 15 f Y F.S.
Cm037g James HENSTOCK 50 m N
------[Cromford]----------
Cm038a Edward BODEN 75 m Y
Cm038b Elizabeth BODEN 55 f Y
Cm038c Mary WHEATCROFT 12 f Y F.S.
------[Cromford]----------
Cm039a Henry BUXTON 65 m Y Grocer
Cm039b Abraham BUXTON 20 m Y Sh
Cm039c Henry BUXTON 15 m Y
Cm039d William BUXTON 20 m Y Sh
Cm039e Ann BUXTON 55 f Y
Cm039f Elizabeth BUXTON 15 f N
------[Cromford]----------
Cm040a James FEARN 45 m Y Barber
Cm040b John FEARN 13 m Y
Cm040c Henry FEARN 10 m Y
Cm040d Ralfe FEARN 4 m Y
Cm040e Mary FEARN 45 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p9, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm041a George HIGGETT 45 m Y Publican
Cm041b Rebecca HIGGETT 40 f Y
Cm041c William WHEATCROFT 45 m Y Ind
Cm041d William WHEATCROFT 8 m Y
Cm041e Elizabeth WHEATCROFT 45 f Y
Cm041f Sarah YOUNG 25 f Y F.S.
Cm041g Mary HOLMES 25 f Y F.S.
Cm041h Ann HAMBLETON 20 f Y F.S.
Cm041i Henry WATSON 15 m Y M.S.
Cm041j Charles WATSON 20 m Y M.S.
Cm041k John HOLMES 30 m Y M.S.
Cm041l John FITZHUGHS 40 m N Traviler
Cm041m Thomas ADDIS 20 m N Traviler
Cm041n Samuell HANSORP? 40 m N Traviler
------[Cromford]----------
Cm042a Josua HOLMES 60 m Y Shoe m
Cm042b Martha HOLMES 75 f Y
Cm042c Thomas HOLMES 55 m Y Lab
Cm042d Elizabeth HOLMES 30 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm043a Jesse BRITLAND 50 m Y Frame W K
Cm043b William BRITLAND 20 m Y Lab
Cm043c Mary BRITLAND 50 f Y
Cm043d Hannah BRITLAND 25 f Y Ind
Cm043e Ellen BRITLAND 1m f Y
Cm043f Lidia BRITLAND 5 f Y
Cm043g Emma BRITLAND 11 f - Ind
Cm043h Charles HORROBIN 45 m N M.S.
Cm043i William WILKASON? 2 m Y
Cm043j Mary BAMFORD 50 f Y Ind
------[Cromford]---(p10, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm044a Elizabeth ROLLEY 45 f N Ind
Cm044b Sarah ROLLEY 20 f N
Cm044c Hannah ROLLEY 15 f Y
Cm044d Millicent ROLLEY 12 f Y
Cm044e William ROLLEY 15 m Y
Cm044f Thomas ROLLEY 15 m Y
Cm044g Samuell ROLLEY 13 m Y
Cm044h James ROLLEY 25 m Y Hatter
Cm044i Hannah ROLLEY 25 f N
Cm044j Ellen ROLLEY 1 f N
Cm044k Elizabeth ROOSE 50 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm045a Martha DEBANK 70 f Y
Cm045b Mark DEBANK 35 m Y Lead miner
Cm045c William DEBANK 11 m Y
Cm045d John DEBANK 9 m Y
Cm045e Edward DEBANK 6 m Y
Cm045f Josaia DEBANK 5 m Y [1851 Census:"Joshua"]
Cm045g Joseph DEBANK 3 m Y
Cm045h Alfred DEBANK 8m m Y
Cm045i Sarah DEBANK 30 f Y
Cm045j John WILD 15 m N Cotton spinner
Cm045k Joseph WILD 15 m N Cotton spinner
Cm045l Ann WILD 50 f Y Ind
Cm045m Martha WILD 12 f N
Cm045n Martha DEBANK 35 f Y
Cm045o John FIRN 19 m N
------[Cromford]---(p11, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm046a Ebenezer BODEN 35 m Y Coal dealer
Cm046b William BODEN 11 m Y
Cm046c Joseph BODEN 6 m Y
Cm046d Edward BODEN 4 m Y
Cm046e Sarah BODEN 30 f Y
Cm046f George BODEN 11m m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm047a Robert FANTOM 60 m Y Joiner
Cm047b Jabas FANTOM 20 m Y Lab
Cm047c Mary FANTOM 30 f Y
Cm047d Elizabeth FANTOM 15 f Y
Cm047e John TOMSON 30 m Y Lab
Cm047f William TOMSON 1 m Y
Cm047g Radhall? TOMSON 25 f Y
Cm047h Mary TOMSON 8 f Y
Cm047i John TOMSON 6 m Y
Cm047j James TOMSON 2 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm048a Samuel JONES 40 m Y Lab
Cm048b Samuel JONES 15 m Y
Cm048c Grace JONES 35 f Y
Cm048d Grace JONES 10 f Y
Cm048e Ann JONES 20 f -
Cm048f Sarah JONES 14 f Y
Cm048g Rebecka JONES 11 f Y
Cm048h Joseph JONES 8 m Y
Cm048i William JONES 6 m Y
Cm048j James JONES 4 m Y
------[Cromford]---(p12, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm049a Ester WOODWARD 55 f Y
Cm049b Adam WOODWARD 30 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm049c Dorothy WOODWARD 30 f Y
Cm049d Ester WOODWARD 8 f Y
Cm049e Ann BOWERING 1 f Y
Cm049f Michal GRAHAME 40 m I Brush m
Cm049g Ellen GRAHAME 40 f I
Cm049h Peter SOUCH 25 m Y Tailor
Cm049i Samuell HOLEHOUSE 20 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm049j Henry WOODWARD 20 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm050a Ellen STALEY 60 f Y
Cm050b Nathaniel STALEY 30 m Y Ag S
Cm050c Samuel DAWES 30 m Y Frame W K
Cm050d Adam SIMPSON 25 m Y Engineer
------[Cromford]----------
Cm051a Dorotha BRADLEY 70 f Y Ind
Cm051b John BRADLEY 45 m Y Hatter
Cm051c James BRADLEY 13 m Y
Cm051d William BRADLEY 11 m Y
Cm051e Sylance BRADLEY 35 f Y
Cm051f Dorothy BRADLEY 15 f Y
Cm051g Mary BRADLEY 8 f Y
Cm051h Sarah BRADLEY 4 f Y
Cm051i Martha BRADLEY 10 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p13, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm052a Ann MATHER 65 f Y Farmer
Cm052b Joseph MATHER 14 m Y Mechanic ap
Cm052c John MATHER 25 m Y Mechanic Ap
Cm052d George MATHER 4 m Y
Cm052e Elizabeth MATHER 25 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm053a William EATON 20 m Y Lab
Cm053b George EATON 2m m Y
Cm053c Sarah EATON 20 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm054a Moses KIDD 40 m Y Lead miner
Cm054b Thomas KIDD 45 m N Hatter
Cm054c Thomas KIDD 5 m Y
Cm054d Edward KIDD 5 m Y
Cm054e Mary KIDD 25 f Y
Cm054f Mary BUXTON 60 f Y Ind
Cm054g Samuel BUXTON 15 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm055a James FRYER 65 m N Paper m
Cm055b Elizabeth FRYER 60 f Y Milliner
Cm055c Elizabeth FRYER 30 f N Milliner
Cm055d Kezia FRYER 25 f N Milliner
Cm055e Martha FRYER 13 f Y
Cm055f Mary FRYER 10 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm056a Ann LYMN 65 f Y Spinster
------[Cromford]---(p14, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm057a James JONES 70 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm057b William JONES 40 m Y Hatter
Cm057c Samuell JONES 10 m Y
Cm057d Mary JONES 45 f Y
Cm057e Hannah JONES 10 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm058a Samuel BOWN 40 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm059a Hugh GREY 35 m S Tailor
Cm059b Mary GREY 40 f Y
Cm059c Mary GREY 9 f Y
Cm059d Ellen LEE 35 f Y F.S.
------[Cromford]----------
Cm060a Ann SLALEY 55 f Y Ind
Cm060b George SLALEY 30 m Y Grocer
------[Cromford]----------
Cm061a Josua ROPER 80 m Y Publican
Cm061b Martha ROPER 65 f Y
Cm061c Hugh CANNING 35 m Y
Cm061d Ellen CANNING 45 f S Traviler
Cm061e Benjamin LYMN 25 m S Traviler
------[Cromford]----------
Cm062a N.K. LYMN 20 m N Traviler
Cm062b N.k. LYMN 30 m Y Traviler
------[Cromford]----------
Cm063a George ALLEN 65 m Y Draper
Cm063b Ann ALLEN 65 f Y
Cm063c John FRYER 20 m Y Sh
------[Cromford]----------
Cm064a Joseph WAGSTAFF 70 m Y Tailor
Cm064b Hannah WAGSTAFF 60 f Y
Cm064c Hannah WAGSTAFF 25 f Y Milliner
Cm064d Millicent WAGSTAFF 25 f Y Milliner
------[Cromford]---(p15, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm065a John KIDD 25 m Y Tin m
Cm065b John KIDD 1 m Y
Cm065c Mary KIDD 30 f Y
Cm065d Ann KIDD 4 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm066a Daniel SMEDLEY 45 m Y Lab
Cm066b Ruth SMEDLEY 45 f Y
Cm066c Elizabeth SMEDLEY 20 f Y
Cm066d Levinear SMEDLEY 15 f Y
Cm066e Joseph KNIVETON 75 m Y Weaver
------[Cromford]----------
Cm067a John KIDD 45 m Y Hatter
Cm067b William KIDD 15 m Y Lab
Cm067c Hannah KIDD 45 f Y
Cm067d Maria KIDD 14 f Y
Cm067e Elizabeth KIDD 10 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm068a Mary SIDDON 60 f Y
Cm068b Hannah SIDDON 25 f Y
Cm068c Sarah SIDDON 20 f Y
Cm068d Mary A SIDDON 15 f Y
Cm068e Emmia SIDDON 6 f Y
Cm068f John SIDDON 14 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm069a William ROEBUCK 30 m N Tailor
Cm069b Joseph ROEBUCK 7 m Y
Cm069c Ann ROEBUCK 30 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm070a Timothy JEPSON 35 m Y
Cm070b Peter JEPSON 14 m Y
Cm070c James JEPSON 12 m Y
Cm070d Elizabeth JEPSON 35 f Y
Cm070e Ellen JEPSON 10 f Y
Cm070f Mary JEPSON 4 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p16, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm071a George BODEN 60 m Y Mechanic
Cm071b Mary BODEN 60 f N
Cm071c Ester OLIVER 13 f Y
Cm071d Mary CARDING 25 f Y F.S.
Cm071e William CARDING 6 m Y
Cm071f Elizabeth CARDING 1 f Y
Cm071g Emmia CARDING 4 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm072a Simeon SPENCER 40 m Y Lab
Cm072b John SPENCER 14 m Y
Cm072c Elizabeth SPENCER 30 f Y
Cm072d Elizer SPENCER 20 f Y
Cm072e Ann SPENCER 19 f Y
Cm072f Rane SPENCER 18 f Y
Cm072g Mary SPENCER 16 f Y
Cm072h Fanny SPENCER 12 f Y
Cm072i Elizabeth SPENCER 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm073a Joseph EATON 40 m Y Lead miner
Cm073b Joseph EATON 14 m Y
Cm073c Mary EATON 15 f Y
Cm073d Rebecca EATON 15 f Y
Cm073e Ann EATON 10 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p17, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm074a William JOLIFFE 40 m N Excise m
Cm074b William JOLIFFE 4 m N
Cm074c James JOLIFFE 2 m Y
Cm074d Jane JOLIFFE 30 f N
Cm074e Jane JOLIFFE 8 f N
Cm074f Hannah WRAGG 15 f Y F.S.
------[Cromford]----------
Cm075a William BRITLAND 40 m Y Lead miner
Cm075b Peter BRITLAND 13 m Y Lead miner
Cm075c William BRITLAND 11 m Y Lead miner
Cm075d Joseph BRITLAND 8 m Y
Cm075e George BRITLAND 2 m Y
Cm075f Anthony BRITLAND 17 m Y Lead miner
Cm075g Hannah BRITLAND 40 f Y
Cm075h Mary BRITLAND 15 f Y
Cm075i Dorothy BRITLAND 5 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm076a William ROBINSON 45 m Y Lab
Cm076b Richard ROBINSON 20 m Y Lab
Cm076c Joseph ROBINSON 15 m Y Lab
Cm076d William ROBINSON 2 m Y
Cm076e Sarah ROBINSON 45 f Y
Cm076f George COLEDGE 20 m Y Tailor
Cm076g Hannah COLEDGE 20 f Y
Cm076h Mary COLEDGE 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm077a John GELL 25 m Y Grocer
Cm077b Jane GELL 25 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p18, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm078a Thomas JONSON 35 m Y Lab
Cm078b Thomas JONSON 7 m Y
Cm078c Isacc JONSON 4 m Y
Cm078d Elizabeth JONSON 40 f Y
Cm078e Harriott JONSON 17 f Y
Cm078f Luesia JONSON 15 f Y
Cm078g Elizabeth JONSON 13 f Y
Cm078h Emma JONSON 11 f Y
Cm078i Hannah JONSON 2 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm079a James WHITEMAN 30 m Y Coal dealer
Cm079b Mary WHITEMAN 30 f Y
Cm079c Elizabeth PATTEN 18 f Y F.S.
------[Cromford]----------
Cm080a John MART 55 m Y Publican
Cm080b Paul MART 10 m Y
Cm080c Lydia MART 45 f Y
Cm080d Ellen MART 10 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm081a Jacob CARLINE 80 m Y Lead miner
Cm081b Richard CARLINE 40 m Y Lab
Cm081c Jacob CARLINE 14 m Y Lab
Cm081d Dorothy CARLINE 40 f Y
Cm081e Mary CARLINE 20 f Y
Cm081f Hannah CARLINE 15 f Y
Cm081g Maria CARLINE 10 f Y
Cm081h Elizabeth CARLINE 6 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p19, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm082a Walter FLINT 40 m Y Sh m
Cm082b Samuell FLINT 20 m Y Sh Ap
Cm082c Walter FLINT 15 m Y Sh Ap
Cm082d Frances FLINT 11 m Y
Cm082e Mary FLINT 35 f N
Cm082f Elizabeth FLINT 15 f Y
Cm082g Mary FLINT 13 f Y
Cm082h Ruth FLINT 9 f Y
Cm082i Ann FLINT 6 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm083a Samuell TAYLOR 35 m Y Hatter
Cm083b Samuel TAYLOR 6m m Y
Cm083c Ann TAYLOR 35 f Y
Cm083d Mary TAYLOR 6 f Y
Cm083e Silvea TAYLOR 3 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm084a John CARLINE 55 m Y Lab
Cm084b Rebecca CARLINE 50 f Y
Cm084c James RAINS 25 m Y Lab
Cm084d Sarah RAINS 20 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm085a Anthony BODEN 55 m Y Lab
Cm085b Samuell BODEN 20 m Y Lab
Cm085c James BODEN 10 m Y
Cm085d Hannah BODEN 50 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm086a John PIDCOCK 60 m Y Lead miner
Cm086b John PIDCOCK 18 m Y Lead miner
Cm086c Elizabeth PIDCOCK 60 f Y
Cm086d Ellen PIDCOCK 20 f Y
Cm086e Ann BROOKS 60 f Y
Cm086f Mary BROOKS 20 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p20, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm087a Thomas MUSGRAVE 25 m Y Lab
Cm087b Elizabeth MUSGRAVE 25 f Y
Cm087c Mary MUSGRAVE 2 f Y
Cm087d Lydia MUSGRAVE 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm088a Martha CORDING 45 f Y Cotton sp
Cm088b Elizabeth CORDING 50 f Y Cotton sp
------[Cromford]----------
Cm089a Peter BRITLAND 65 m Y Cotton sp
Cm089b Peter BRITLAND 25 m Y Lab
Cm089c Mary BRITLAND 55 f Y
Cm089d Mary BRITLAND 25 f Y
Cm089e Lydia BRITLAND 25 f Y
Cm089f Sarah BRITLAND 15 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm090a George TISSINGTON 40 m Y Hatter
Cm090b George TISSINGTON 15 m Y Cotton sp
Cm090c Silvestor TISSINGTON 14 m Y
Cm090d Francis TISSINGTON 9 m Y
Cm090e James TISSINGTON 6 m Y
Cm090f Richard TISSINGTON 3 m Y
Cm090g Elizabeth TISSINGTON 40 f Y
Cm090h Ann TISSINGTON 12 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm091a Richard TURNER 50 m Y Lab
Cm091b Martha TURNER 50 f Y
Cm091c Sarah TURNER 25 f Y
Cm091d Ann TURNER 10 f Y
Cm091e George MARTIN 20 m Y
Cm091f Ellen MARTIN 20 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p21, Cromford district 6, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm092a Elizabeth BUNTING 65 f Y
Cm092b Millicent BUNTING 35 f Y
Cm092c Joseph BUNTING 35 m Y Lab
Cm092d Henry BUNTING 12 m Y
Cm092e Charles BUNTING 9 m Y
Cm092f Mary BUNTING 5 f Y
Cm092g Martha BUNTING 1 f Y
Cm092h Sarah DAVIS 50 f N
Cm092i Samuel FOREMAN 47 m N Shoe m
------[Cromford]----------
Cm093a Mary STREET 45 f Y Grocer
Cm093b Henry STIRLAND 20 m Y Shop m
Cm093c Mary STIRLAND 20 f Y
Cm093d Rebecca STIRLAND 15 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p1, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm094a Joseph HIGGOTT 50 m Y Land surveyor
Cm094b Mary HIGGOTT 45 f Y
Cm094c Sarah HIGGOTT 20 f Y
Cm094d William HIGGOTT 19 m Y Miller
Cm094e George HIGGOTT 17 m Y Miller
Cm094f Francis HIGGOTT 15 m Y
Cm094g Rebecca HIGGOTT 13 f Y
Cm094h Judith HIGGOTT 11 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm095a David CROFTS 50 m Y Carpenter
Cm095b Susanna CROFTS 50 f Y
Cm095c Hannah CROFTS 20 f Y
Cm095d William CROFTS 17 m Y
Cm095e George CROFTS 14 m Y
Cm095f Henry CROFTS 11 m Y
Cm095g Emila CROFTS 7 f Y
Cm095h Ann CROFTS 5 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm096a George BUCKLEY 40 m Y Lead miner
Cm096b Mary BUCKLEY 40 f Y
Cm096c George BUCKLEY 15 m Y Lab
Cm096d Ann BUCKLEY 15 f Y
Cm096e Peter BUCKLEY 12 m Y
Cm096f Esther BUCKLEY 9 f Y
Cm096g Martha BUCKLEY 2 f Y
Cm096h Thomas TAYLOR 20 m Y Lab
Cm096i Lydia TAYLOR 20 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p2, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm097a Anthony WILDGOOSE 40 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm097b Sarah WILDGOOSE 40 f Y
Cm097c William WILDGOOSE 18 m Y Lab
Cm097d Ann WILDGOOSE 13 f Y
Cm097e Hannah WILDGOOSE 11 f Y
Cm097f Elizabeth WILDGOOSE 7 f Y
Cm097g John WILDGOOSE 4 m Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm098a Sarah REEDS 53 f Y
Cm098b Stephen REEDS 19 m Y Blacksmith
Cm098c Henry KITCHIN 15 m Y
Cm098d Thomas KITCHIN 11 m Y
Cm098e Cornelius MURPHY 46 m I Rope m
Cm098f John MURPHY 4 m I
Cm098g William COLLINS 19 m Y Nail cutter
Cm098h Richard MANSEL 15 m Y Silversmith
Cm098i William RUGSEL 26 m I Comb m
Cm098j Alfred JONES 28 m Y Baker
Cm098k Mary JONES 21 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm099a Job SMEDLEY 30 m Y Baker
Cm099b Sarah SMEDLEY 40 f Y
Cm099c William SMEDLEY 7 m Y
Cm099d Joseph SMEDLEY 5 m Y
Cm099e John STONE 15 m Y Baker
Cm099f Richard GREEN 15 m Y Baker Ap
------[Cromford]----------
Cm100a John WILDGOOSE 50 m Y Lab
Cm100b Hannah WILDGOOSE 50 f Y
Cm100c Mary WILDGOOSE 25 f Y
Cm100d Jane WILDGOOSE 20 f Y
Cm100e James WILDGOOSE 18 m Y Lab
Cm100f William WILDGOOSE 13 m Y
Cm100g Joseph WILDGOOSE 10 m Y
---North St---[Cromford]---(p3, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm101a Lydia POTTER 20 f Y
Cm101b Pennelope POTTER 60 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm102a Robert BRITLAND 40 m Y Framework K
Cm102b Harriett BRITLAND 35 f Y
Cm102c Mary BRITLAND 15 f Y
Cm102d Elizabeth BRITLAND 8 f Y
Cm102e Thomas BRITLAND 5 m Y
Cm102f Hannah BRITLAND 5 f Y
Cm102g Joseph BRITLAND 35 m Y Framework K
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm103a Andrew BLACKWALL 45 m Y Hatter
Cm103b Elizabeth BLACKWALL 35 f Y
Cm103c Hannah BLACKWALL 15 f Y
Cm103d Andrew BLACKWALL 10 m Y
Cm103e Elizabeth BLACKWALL 10 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm104a Joseph SMITH 25 m Y Shoe m
Cm104b Jamima SMITH 30 f Y
Cm104c Simeon SMITH 2 m Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm105a Thomas EATON 45 m Y Framework K
Cm105b David EATON 15 m Y Framework K
Cm105c Mary EATON 9 f Y
Cm105d Lousill PEARSE 15 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]---(p4, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm106a Prudence BUNTING 45 f Y
Cm106b Elizabeth WORTHY 30 f Y
Cm106c John WORTHY 9 m Y
Cm106d George WORTHY 6 m Y
Cm106e Adam WORTHY 3 m Y
Cm106f Elizabeth HALLOWS 18 f Y
Cm106g John TAYLOR 28 m Y Shoe m
Cm106h Ralph TAYLOR 4 m Y
Cm106i Charles REDFEARN 21 m Y Shoe m
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm107a John ELLIOTT 46 m Y Lab
Cm107b John ELLIOTT 20 m Y Lab
Cm107c David ELLIOTT 22 m Y Lab
Cm107d Peter ELLIOTT 15 m Y
Cm107e Moses ELLIOTT 12 m Y
Cm107f Ann ELLIOTT 46 f Y
Cm107g Ann ELLIOTT 14 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm108a Ruth STENDALL 73 f Y
Cm108b Sarah HOLLAND 75 f Y
Cm108c James EATON 20 m Y Lab
Cm108d Elizabeth EATON 25 f Y
Cm108e Thomas SIMPSON 20 m Y Joiner
Cm108f Elizabeth SIMPSON 20 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm109a Joseph STORER 50 m Y Lab
Cm109b Mary STORER 40 f Y
Cm109c Joseph STORER 15 m Y
Cm109d John STORER 15 m Y
---North St---[Cromford]---(p5, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm110a Joseph BUNTING 40 m Y Lab
Cm110b Hannah BUNTING 40 f Y
Cm110c Mary BUNTING 20 f Y
Cm110d George BUNTING 19 m Y Lab
Cm110e Sarah BUNTING 15 f Y
Cm110f Samuel BUNTING 15 m Y
Cm110g Charles BUNTING 6 m Y
Cm110h James BUNTING 4 m Y
Cm110i Harriett BUNTING 2 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm111a Charles BRITLAND 55 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm111b Elizabeth BRITLAND 58 f Y
Cm111c Hannah BRITLAND 36 f Y
Cm111d Mary BRITLAND 20 f Y
Cm111e Elizabeth BRITLAND 15 f Y
Cm111f Lydia BRITLAND 10 f Y
Cm111g Fanny BRITLAND 10m f Y
---North St---[Cromford]----------
Cm112a Anthony FARRAND 40 m Y Mechanic
Cm112b Ann FARRAND 40 f Y
Cm112c Francis FARRAND 17 m Y
Cm112d Mary FARRAND 14 f Y
Cm112e Emma FARRAND 2 f Y
---North St---[Cromford]---(p6, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm113a Dorothy PEARSON 40 f Y
Cm113b Lydia PEARSON 23 f Y
Cm113c Mary PEARSON 20 f Y
Cm113d Martha PEARSON 13 f Y
Cm113e Elijah WOODWARD 27 m Y Lab
Cm113f Jane WOODWARD 22 f Y
Cm113g Sarah HOLLINGWORTH 75 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm114a James SMITH 65 m Y Hatter
Cm114b Sarah SMITH 60 f Y
Cm114c Elizabeth SMITH 20 f Y
Cm114d William SMITH 18 m Y Lab
Cm114e Lydia SMITH 18 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm115a Henry MANDERFIELD 30 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm115b Hannah MANDERFIELD 35 f Y
Cm115c Esther MANDERFIELD 2 f Y
Cm115d Sarah MANDERFIELD 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm116a Hannah SWIFT 40 f Y Confectioner
Cm116b Mary SWIFT 15 f Y
Cm116c Elizabeth SWIFT 13 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm117a John ROPER 50 m Y Hatter
Cm117b Hannah ROPER 50 f Y
Cm117c Martha ROPER 20 f Y
Cm117d Daniel ROPER 15 m Y
Cm117e John ROPER 14 m Y
------[Cromford]---(p7, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm118a Sarah KNOWLES 5 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm119a Isaac KIDD 70 m Y Lab
Cm119b Hannah KIDD 65 f Y
Cm119c Amay KIDD 30 f Y
Cm119d William KIDD 14 m Y
Cm119e Matilda KIDD 3 f Y
Cm119f Edward HURD 25 m N Tailor j
Cm119g Michael TACEY 20 m I Tailor j
------[Cromford]----------
Cm120a Elizabeth PEARSON 60 f Y
Cm120b David SHELDON 25 m Y Lab
Cm120c Elizabeth SHELDON 25 f Y
Cm120d Jane SHELDON 2m f Y
Cm120e Sarah HOLLINGWORTH 40 f Y
Cm120f Ann HOLLINGWORTH 12 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm121a Isaac NEWTON 50 m Y Lab
Cm121b Charles NEWTON 10 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm122a Thomas HOLMES 45 m Y Lab
Cm122b Sarah HOLMES 45 f Y
Cm122c Anthony HOLMES 20 m Y
Cm122d Isaac HOLMES 20 m Y
Cm122e Mary HOLMES 15 f Y
Cm122f Thomas HOLMES 15 m Y
Cm122g Adam HOLMES 12 m Y
Cm122h Sarah BUNTING 85 f Y
Cm122i Robert STEAR 60 m Y Cotton spinner
---North St---[Cromford]---(p8, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)-------
Cm123a John HODGKINSON 47 m Y Butcher
Cm123b Elizabeth HODGKINSON 43 f Y
Cm123c John HODGKINSON 19 m Y Blacksmith Ap
Cm123d James HODGKINSON 17 m Y Blacksmith Ap
Cm123e Jane HODGKINSON 13 f Y
Cm123f Elizabeth HODGKINSON 9 f Y
Cm123g Samuel HODGKINSON 6 m Y
Cm123h Esther HODGKINSON 3 f Y
Cm123i George HODGKINSON 7m m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm124a Thomas BURTON 47 m Y Farmer
Cm124b Grace BURTON 43 f Y
Cm124c Mary BURTON 12 f Y
Cm124d Stephen BURTON 6 m Y
Cm124e Hannah DUNN 35 f Y F.S.
------[Cromford]----------
Cm125a William SHAW 37 m N Schoolmaster
Cm125b Anne SHAW 32 f N
Cm125c Emma SHAW 3 f Y
Cm125d John SHAW 4 m N
------[Cromford]----------
Cm126a Anne HASLAM 20 f N Schoolmistress
Cm126b Jane JACKS 20 f N Schoolmistress
------[Cromford]----------
Cm127a Charlotte FROGGOTT 55 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm128a Hannah STREET 55 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm129a Dorothy BODEN 35 f Y
Cm129b James BODEN 12 m Y
Cm129c Mary BODEN 9 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p9, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm130a Ann GREGORY 55 f Y
Cm130b Elizabeth GREGORY 30 f Y
Cm130c Anthony GREGORY 25 m Y
Cm130d Fanny GREGORY 20 f Y
Cm130e Samuel GREGORY 5 m Y
Cm130f Martha GREGORY 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm131a Hannah FARRAND 67 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm132a Elizabeth PEARSON 55 f Y
Cm132b Mary PEARSON 20 f Y
Cm132c Peter PEARSON 15 m Y
Cm132d Henry WALKER 25 m Y Tinplate worker
------[Cromford]----------
Cm133a John BODEN 37 m Y Lead miner
Cm133b Sarah BODEN 53 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm134a Joseph BRITLAND 30 m Y Cotton carder
Cm134b Fanny BRITLAND 30 f Y
Cm134c Charles BRITLAND 3 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm135a Sarah SHELDON 25 f Y
Cm135b Mary SHELDON 6 f Y
Cm135c Samuel SHELDON 4 m Y
Cm135d Joseph SHELDON 1 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm136a George WILD 25 m Y Shoe m
Cm136b Mary WILD 25 f Y
Cm136c Eliza WILD 2 f Y
Cm136d Mary WILD 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm137a Elizabeth EATON 64 f Y
Cm137b Ann EATON 2 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p10, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm138a Nicholas KIDD 38 m Y Hatter
Cm138b Mary KIDD 34 f Y
Cm138c Isaac KIDD 12 m Y
Cm138d John KIDD 10 m Y
Cm138e Sampson KIDD 4 m Y
Cm138f Hannah KIDD 2 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm139a John HOLLINGWORTH 30 m Y Lab
Cm139b Sarah HOLLINGWORTH 30 f Y
Cm139c Millisent HOLLINGWORTH 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm140a John LYMN 32 m Y Lead miner
Cm140b Ann LYMN 26 f Y
Cm140c John LYMN 9 m Y
Cm140d Ann LYMN 7 f Y
Cm140e Job LYMN 5 m Y
Cm140f William LYMN 10m m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm141a George EATON 65 m Y Farmer
Cm141b Esther EATON 63 f Y
Cm141c Aaron TOPLIS 16 m Y Lab
------[Cromford]----------
Cm142a Robert BRITLAND 55 m Y Joiner
Cm142b Hannah BRITLAND 60 f Y
Cm142c Elizabeth BRITLAND 25 f Y
Cm142d Rebecca BRITLAND 18 f Y
Cm142e Thomas SNOWBALL 24 m N Mason
Cm142f Mary SNOWBALL 25 f Y
Cm142g Elizabeth SNOWBALL 1 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p11, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm143a John BRITLAND 30 m Y Lead miner
Cm143b Ruth BRITLAND 30 f Y
Cm143c Hannah BRITLAND 9 f Y
Cm143d Rebecca BRITLAND 7 f Y
Cm143e Lydia BRITLAND 5 f Y
Cm143f Mary BRITLAND 2 f Y
Cm143g Joseph BRITLAND 25 m Y Lead miner
------[Cromford]----------
Cm144a Ann JEPSON 79 f Y
Cm144b James JEPSON 35 m Y Shoe m
------[Cromford]----------
Cm145a Joseph BROWN 45 m Y
Cm145b Jamima BROWN 35 f Y
Cm145c William BROWN 10 m Y
Cm145d James BROWN 8 m Y
Cm145e John BROWN 6 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm146a Joseph WHEELDON 62 m Y Hatter
Cm146b Allice WHEELDON 63 f Y
Cm146c John WHEELDON 17 m Y
Cm146d James WHEELDON 16 m Y
Cm146e Samuel WHEELDON 15 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm147a Robert TAYLOR 52 m Y Lab
Cm147b Jane TAYLOR 50 f Y
Cm147c Robert TAYLOR 22 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm147d Jane TAYLOR 20 f Y
Cm147e George TAYLOR 21 m Y
Cm147f Mary TAYLOR 18 f Y
Cm147g Samuel TAYLOR 15 m Y
Cm147h Sarah TAYLOR 13 f Y
Cm147i Joseph TAYLOR 10 m Y
------[Cromford]---(p12, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm148a James HOLMES 56 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm148b Ellen HOLMES 53 f Y
Cm148c George HOLMES 19 m Y
Cm148d Daniel HOLMES 14 m Y
Cm148e Elizabeth FOGG 19 f Y
Cm148f Thomas TEREYMACMOTA? 2 m Y
Cm148g Hannah FOGG 1 f N
------[Cromford]----------
Cm149a Thomas PEARSON 34 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm149b Sarah PEARSON 30 f Y
Cm149c William PEARSON 11 m Y
Cm149d Grace PEARSON 7 f Y
Cm149e Thomas PEARSON 4 m Y
Cm149f James PEARSON 2 m Y
Cm149g Lydia ELLIOTT 20 f Y
Cm149h Hannah ELLIOTT 2 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm150a George EATON 35 m Y Publican
Cm150b Ann EATON 30 f Y
Cm150c George EATON 10 m Y
Cm150d John EATON 8 m Y
Cm150e Ann EATON 3 f Y
Cm150f Mary EATON 3 f Y
Cm150g Jasiha EATON 1 m Y
Cm150h William HOLMES 15 m Y M.S.
------[Cromford]---(p13, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm151a Nicholas KIDD 43 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm151b Hannah KIDD 42 f Y
Cm151c Edward KIDD 9 m Y
Cm151d Emma KIDD 7 f Y
Cm151e Sarah KIDD 3 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm152a Thomas HODGKINSON 84 m Y Farmer
Cm152b Mary HODGKINSON 30 f Y
Cm152c Elizabeth HODGKINSON 10 f Y
Cm152d William HODGKINSON 8 m Y
Cm152e Susanne HODGKINSON 6 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm153a Paul HODGKINSON 40 m Y Farmer
Cm153b Jane HODGKINSON 40 f Y
Cm153c Paul HODGKINSON 13 m Y
Cm153d Anne HODGKINSON 6 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm154a William CARMAN 70 m Y Cotton spinner
Cm154b Hannah CARMAN 70 f Y
Cm154c Lydia CARMAN 30 f Y
Cm154d George CARMAN 25 m Y Lab
------[Cromford]----------
Cm155a Joseph WESTON 35 m Y Lead miner
Cm155b Sarah WESTON 25 f Y
Cm155c Anthony WESTON 9 m Y
Cm155d Joseph WESTON 7 m Y
Cm155e William WESTON 4 m -
Cm155f Ann WESTON 1 f Y
------[Cromford]---(p14, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm156a Joseph PARKER 33 m Y Tailor
Cm156b Mary PARKER 33 f Y
Cm156c Sarah PARKER 9m f Y
Cm156d Anthony SHELLEY 15 m Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm157a Joseph BOOT 30 m N Lab
Cm157b Jane BOOT 30 f Y
Cm157c Elizabeth BOOT 10 f Y
Cm157d Rebecca BOOT 3 f Y
Cm157e James BOOT 10m m Y
Cm157f Richard AUSTIN 20 m Y Blacksmith
Cm157g Sarah AUSTIN 15 f Y
Cm157h Sarah COTTRILL 8 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm158a Horatio HOLMES 47 m Y Hatter
Cm158b Mary HOLMES 44 f Y
Cm158c Hannah HOLMES 20 f Y
Cm158d Harriet HOLMES 17 f Y
Cm158e Joseph HOLMES 14 m Y
Cm158f Ann HOLMES 12 f Y
Cm158g John HOLMES 9 m Y
Cm158h Mary HOLMES 65 f Y
Cm158i Elizabeth HOLMES 63 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm159a Jonathan POTTER 45 m Y Lab
Cm159b Maria POTTER 45 f Y
Cm159c James POTTER 15 m Y
Cm159d Thomas THORP 24 m Y Lab
------[Cromford]---(p15, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm160a John HALLAM 65 m Y Schoolmaster
Cm160b Hannah HALLAM 55 f Y
Cm160c Hannah HALLAM 20 f Y
Cm160d Sarah HALLAM 3 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm161a William HALL 44 m Y Lab
Cm161b Ann HALL 38 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm162a Jacob HOUGHTON 52 m Y Lab
Cm162b Hannah HOUGHTON 60 f Y
Cm162c John HOUGHTON 25 m Y Lab
Cm162d William HOUGHTON 22 m Y
Cm162e Job HOUGHTON 18 m Y Mechanic Ap
Cm162f Hannah HALLAM 28 f Y
Cm162g Mary SMEDLEY 51 f Y
Cm162h Hannah WEBSTER 7 f Y
Cm162i Susanna HALLAM 1 f Y
------[Cromford]----------
Cm163a William ALLEN 55 m Y Weaver
Cm163b Ann ALLEN 60 f Y
Cm163c William ALLEN 23 m Y Weaver
Cm163d Joseph ALLEN 20 m Y Weaver
------[Cromford]----------
Cm164a Thomas HOLMES 55 m Y Lab
Cm164b Mary HOLMES 60 f Y
Cm164c Thomas HOLMES 25 m Y Marble mason
Cm164d Lydia STORER 25 f Y
Cm164e George STORER 7m m Y
Cm164f Daniel WESTON 20 m Y Lab
Cm164g Elizabeth WESTON 20 f Y
Cm164h Eliza WESTON 1m f Y
------[Cromford]---(p16, Cromford district 7, HO 107/198/14)---
Cm165a Jane WILDGOOSE 55 f S
Cm165b Benjamin PIDCOCK 20 m Y Mason
Cm165c Ann PIDCOCK 20 f Y
Cm165d George STONE 5 m N