Updated 21 Nov 2004

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1901 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ivonbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 19,072 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

(Ty100) (Ty110) (Ty120) (Ty130) (Ty140) (Ty150) (Ty160) (W010) (W020) (W030) (W040) (W050)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation            Where born           Comments


#99---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty099a    Charles W     TWIGG        Head    M 28  M  Butcher,beef          Harewood Grange
Ty099b    Caroline      TWIGG        Wife    M 27  F                        Tansley
Ty099c    Charles E     TWIGG        Son       2   M                        Tansley
Ty099d    Leslie        TWIGG        Son       1   M                        Tansley
#100---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty100a    Frederick     SMITH        Head    M 32  M  Tape,cotton bleacher  Cromford
Ty100b    Mary A        SMITH        Wife    M 35  F                        Tansley
Ty100c    Alfred F      SMITH        Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty100d    Colin         SMITH        Son       5   M                        Tansley
#101---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty101a    Joseph        BROOKS       Head    M 60  M  Lab on Public Road    Matlock
Ty101b    Elizabeth     BROOKS       Wife    M 60  F                        Youlgrave
#102---Brook House---[Tansley]---
Ty102a    Edwin         ELLIS        Head    M 55  M  Laundry man           Baldock HRT
Ty102b    Emily         ELLIS        Wife    M 39  F  Laundress             Weston SOM
Ty102c    Albert E      ELLIS        Son     S 12  M                        Hollingbourne KEN
Ty102d    May           ELLIS        Dau       9   F                        Hollingbourne KEN
#103---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty103a    Mary          WATTS        Wife    M 40  F                        Tansley
Ty103b    Louisa M      WATTS        Dau     S 15  F  Wrapper tape mill     Tansley
Ty103c    Hannah        WATTS        Dau     S 12  F                        Tansley
Ty103d    Francis W     WATTS        Son     S 11  M                        Tansley
Ty103e    Albert V      WATTS        Son       6   M                        Tansley
Ty103f    Amelia        WATTS        Dau       11m F                        Tansley
Ty103g    Emma          DENNIS       Moth iL W 71  F                        East Stour DOR
#104---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 18,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty104a    Herbert       TAYLOR       Head    W 50  M  Joiner,house          Matlock
Ty104b    Sarah C       TAYLOR       Dau     S 18  F                        Tansley
Ty104c    Thomas J      TAYLOR       Son     S 16  M  Joiners apprentice    Tansley
Ty105a    John H        JEPSON       Head    M 58  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Baslow                Gritstone
Ty105b    Ann           JEPSON       Wife    M 56  F                        Hartington
Ty105c    Robert        JEPSON       Son     S 29  M  General labourer      Chorlton LAN
Ty105d    Albert        JEPSON       Son     S 25  M  MachineGritstone Lab  Darley
Ty105e    Herbert       JEPSON       Son     S 17  M  Lab Gritstone quarry  Darley
#106---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty106a    Francis       DENNIS       Head    M 42  M  Joiner tape mill      Tansley
Ty106b    Hannah        DENNIS       Wife    M 45  F                        Tansley
Ty106c    Ernest H      DENNIS       Son     S 15  M  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty106d    Reuben H      DENNIS       Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty106e    Carrie        DENNIS       Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty107a    Harriett      OSCROFT      Head    W 58  F  Grocery business      Tansley
Ty107b    Rosamund      ASKEW        Dau     M 23  F                        Ashover
Ty107c    George        ASKEW        Son iL  M 25  M  Gritstone mason       Tansley
Ty107d    John B        ASKEW        Gson      11m M                        Tansley
#108---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty108a    Ellen         BARTON       Head    W 43  F  Tape scraper cotton   Willenhall STS
Ty108b    Sam           BARTON       Son     S 15  M  Tape weaver cotton    Crich
Ty108c    Eleanor F     BARTON       Dau     S 14  F  Cotton tape weaver    Crich
Ty108d    Newton        BARTON       Son       8   M                        Tansley
Ty109a    Walter        TWIGG        Head    M 42  M  Gritstone cutter      Tansley
Ty109b    Emma          TWIGG        Wife    M 44  F                        Tansley
Ty109c    Robert        TWIGG        Son     S 21  M  Gritstone cutter      Tansley
Ty109d    Mary J        TWIGG        Dau     S 19  F  MachineWinderHosiery  Tansley
Ty109e    Walter        TWIGG        Son     S 16  M  Factory, waster       Tansley
Ty109f    John          TWIGG        Son     S 14  M  Factory,bleacher      Tansley
Ty109g    Hannah        JOHNSON      Moth iL W 81  F                        Matlock
#110---Tansley Wood Mill---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 19,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty110a    Joseph W      WOODHOUSE    Head    W 50  M  Labourer,bleach yard  Matlock
Ty110b    Elizabeth     WOODHOUSE    Dau     S 23  F                        Matlock
Ty110c    James H       WOODHOUSE    Son     S 20  M  Packer,woolWasteFcty  Matlock
#111---Tansley Wood---[Tansley]---
Ty111a    Mary E        RADFORD      Head    W 48  F  Living on own means   Wirksworth
Ty111b    Ellen         SLATER       Servant S 46  F  Cook domestic         Breadsall
Ty111c    Julia         LANCASTER    Servant S 27  F  Housemaid dom         Fundonhall NFK
Ty111d    Alice         GREEN        Servant S 22  F  Kitchenmaid dom       Birmingham WAR
Ty111e    Martin        FLETCHER     Servant S 43  M  Butler domestic       Bath SOM
Ty112a    George H      FARNSWORTH   Head    M 36  M  CotYarn,TapeBleacher  Matlock
Ty112b    Florence M    FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 28  F                        Wessington
Ty112c    James R       FARNSWORTH   Son       6   M                        Tansley
Ty112d    Charles H     FARNSWORTH   Son       4   M                        Tansley
Ty112e    Kate E L      FARNSWORTH   Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty112f    Florence V    FARNSWORTH   Dau       1   F                        Tansley
Ty112g    Harriett M    MILWARD      Servant S 17  F  Housemaid domestic    Alfreton
Ty112h    Beatrice      SCOTT        Servant S 16  F  Housemaid domestic    Riddings
#113---Lumsdale---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty113a    William       HANDLEY      Head    M 30  M  Carter,bleachworks    Monyash
Ty113b    Sarah A       HANDLEY      Wife    M 28  F                        Dawley SAL
Ty113c    Lily A        HANDLEY      Dau       7   F                        Matlock
Ty113d    Fred          HANDLEY      Son       5   M                        Matlock
Ty113e    John R        HANDLEY      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Ty113f    Joseph W      HANDLEY      Son       2   M                        Matlock
Ty113g    Thomas W      HANDLEY      Son       1   M                        Matlock
Ty113h    James         LOMAS        Boarder S 52  M  Gardener domestic     Darley
Ty114a    William       RYDER        Head    M 32  M  Wool Packer,Factory   Clay Cross
Ty114b    Elizabeth     RYDER        Wife    M 30  F                        Matlock
Ty114c    Wilfred       RYDER        Son       7   M                        Matlock
Ty114d    Victor        RYDER        Son       5   M                        Matlock
Ty114e    Bertie        RYDER        Son       4   M                        Matlock
Ty114f    Maggie        GROOM        Servant S 14  F  Domestic servant      Clay Cross
#115---Lumsdale---[Tansley]---(page 20,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty115a    Joseph        BUCKLEY      Head    M 43  M  Lime quarryman        Matlock
Ty115b    Mary          BUCKLEY      Wife    M 34  F                        Bakewell
Ty115c    Annie         BUCKLEY      Dau     S 19  F  Woolsorter at Mill    Matlock
Ty115d    William       BUCKLEY      Son     S 13  M                        Matlock
Ty115e    Lillian       BUCKLEY      Dau       9   F                        Matlock
Ty115f    Clifford      BUCKLEY      Son       6   M                        Matlock
Ty116a    Thomas        COCKELL      Head    M 59  M  Gardener domestic     Ackton YKS
Ty116b    Ellen         COCKELL      Wife    M 61  F                        Craike YKS
Ty116c    Sarah A       COCKELL      Dau     S 26  F                        Pontefract YKS
Ty116d    Thomas L      COCKELL      Gson      3   M                        Tansley
Ty117a    James         SPENCER      Head    M 58  M  Carter UDC            Wirksworth            Urban District Council
Ty117b    Elizabeth     SPENCER      Wife    M 46  F                        Middleton
Ty117c    Isaac         SPENCER      Son     S 22  M  Carter UDC            Middleton             Urban District Council
Ty117d    James         SPENCER      Son     S 19  M  Gardeners labourer    Matlock
Ty117e    John          SPENCER      Son     S 17  M  Tailors apprentice    Matlock
Ty117f    Frank         SPENCER      Son     S 14  M  Lab in bleachworks    Matlock
Ty118a    Robert        WILSON       Head    M 62  M  Farmer                Ashover
Ty118b    Ann           WILSON       Wife    M 58  F                        Cromford
Ty118c    James         WILSON       Son     S 24  M  CottonPackerBleachWk  Tansley               Bleach Works
Ty118d    Robert        WILSON       Son     S 22  M  Farmers son           Tansley
Ty118e    Annie         WILSON       Dau     S 27  F  TapeLapperCottonMill  Tansley
Ty119a    Thomas        ALLSOPP      Head    M 54  M  Lab in bleachworks    Brassington
Ty119b    Emma          ALLSOPP      Wife    M 52  F                        Turnditch
Ty119c    Matthew       ALLSOPP      Son     S 20  M  Corn flour miller     Matlock
Ty119d    Elizabeth     ALLSOPP      Dau     S 20  F  Tape winder cotton    Matlock
Ty119e    George        ALLSOPP      Son     S 16  M                        Matlock
Ty119f    Jessie        ALLSOPP      Dau     S 12  F                        Matlock
#120---Bottom Mill---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty120a    Emma          BALL         Head    W 66  F  Living on own means   Tansley
Ty120b    Annie         BALL         Dau     S 27  F  Smallware weaver      Tansley
Ty120c    Elizabeth     PALMER       Sister  M 60  F  Living on own means   Tansley
#121---Brook House---[Tansley]---(page 21,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty121a    James H       SCHOLES      Head    M 52  M  Tape manufacturer     Accrington LAN
Ty121b    Mary M        SCHOLES      Wife    M 51  F                        Manchester LAN
Ty121c    Florence      SCHOLES      Niece   S 24  F                        Manchester LAN
#122---Top Mill---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty122a    George H      GREATOREX    Head    M 30  M  Coachman,gardener     Kirk Ireton
Ty122b    Pyrea         GREATOREX    Wife    M 24  F                        Turnditch
Ty122c    Alexander     WARREN       Bro iL  S 25  M  Hairdresser           Turnditch
#123---Top Mill---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty123a    Emily         SMITH        Head    M 37  F                        Manchester LAN
Ty123b    George E      BOOTH        Son     S 13  M  General farm servant  Matlock
Ty123c    Mary E        BOOTH        Dau     S 10  F                        Matlock
Ty123d    John W        BOOTH        Son       7   M                        Matlock
Ty123e    May           SMITH        Dau       10m F                        Ashover
#124---Conery---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty124a    Richard       SMITH        Head    M 64  M  Farmer                Matlock
Ty124b    Mary          SMITH        Wife    M 41  F                        Tansley
Ty124c    Samuel        SMITH        Son     S 14  M  Farmers son           Tansley
Ty124d    Oliver        SMITH        Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty124e    Ethel         SMITH        Dau       10  F                        Tansley
#125---Nottingham Rd---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty125a    Nerina        LUDLAM       Head    W 43  F  Laundress public      Tansley
Ty125b    Elizabeth     LUDLAM       Dau     S 23  F  ReelerWoollenHosiery  Tansley               Hosiery Mill
Ty125c    Annie         LUDLAM       Dau     S 18  F  PiecerWoollenHosiery  Tansley               Hosiery Mill
Ty125d    George        LUDLAM       Son     S 16  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Tansley
#126---Nottingham Rd---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty126a    Hannah        BODEN        Head    W 50  F  Tape ma---? cotton    Grenoside YKS
Ty126b    Hannah        BODEN        Dau     S 20  F  Tape packer mill      Tansley
Ty126c    Mary          BODEN        Dau     S 17  F  Tape packer cotton    Tansley
#127---Nottingham Rd---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty127a    Joseph        WEBSTER      Head    M 34  M  Yeast merchant        Leicester LEI
Ty127b    Mary A        WEBSTER      Wife    M 33  F                        Sibbestoft NTH
Ty127c    Clara         WEBSTER      Dau     S 20  F  Wool sorter at Mill   Leicester LEI
Ty127d    Harry         WEBSTER      Son     S 17  M  YeastMerchantsAssist  Tansley
Ty127e    Joseph        WEBSTER      Son       9   M                        Tansley
Ty127f    Fredrick      WEBSTER      Son       6   M                        Tansley
#128---Jack Hill---[Tansley]---(page 22,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty128a    William       SPENDLOVE    Head    W 69  M  Farmer                Shottle
Ty128b    Sarah         FRECKINGHAM  Servant W 51  F  Housemaid domestic    Matlock
#129---Nottingham Rd---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty129a    Thomas        BATTERLEY    Head    M 59  M  Retired farmer        Carsington
Ty129b    Ellen         BATTERLEY    Wife    M 75  F                        Matlock
#130---Nottingham Rd---[Tansley]---
Ty130a    Samuel        BENT         Head    M 45  M  ForemanHousePlastrer  Mansfield NTT
Ty130b    Elizabeth     BENT         Wife    M 39  F                        Tansley
Ty130c    Samuel        BENT         Son     S 22  M  Lab to plasterer      Stretford LAN
Ty130d    Minnie        BENT         Dau     S 20  F  HosryMachineKnitter   Hulme LAN             Hosiery machine
Ty130e    Harry         BENT         Son     S 12  M  Weaver ---? hosiery   Tansley
Ty130f    Leonard       BENT         Son     S 10  M                        Tansley
Ty130g    Joseph W      BENT         Son       8   M                        Tansley
Ty130h    Violet D      BENT         Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty130i    Thirza        BENT         Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty130j    Norman V      BENT         Son       2   M                        Tansley
#131---Nottingham Rd---[Tansley]---
Ty131a    John          GREGORY      Head    M 41  M  EnglishTimberMerchnt  Tansley
Ty131b    Mary          GREGORY      Wife    M 39  F                        Darley
Ty131c    John W        GREGORY      Son     S 15  M  Timber Saw Mill       Matlock
Ty131d    George L      GREGORY      Son     S 13  M                        Matlock
Ty131e    Ellen         GREGORY      Dau     S 11  F                        Matlock
Ty131f    Mary H        GREGORY      Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty131g    Peter         GREGORY      Son       2   M                        Tansley
#132---Nottingham Rd---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty132a    Thomas        MARSDEN      Head    M 42  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty132b    Mary          MARSDEN      Wife    M 41  F                        Matlock
Ty132c    Sarah E       MARSDEN      Dau     S 16  F  MachineKnitterHosry   Tansley               Hosiery
Ty132d    John          MARSDEN      Son     S 13  M  Cotton bleacher       Tansley
Ty132e    Thomas        MARSDEN      Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty132f    Ann           MARSDEN      Dau     S 10  F                        Tansley
Ty132g    Ada           MARSDEN      Dau       7   F                        Tansley
Ty132h    Pollie        MARSDEN      Dau       6   F                        Tansley
Ty132i    Charles       MARSDEN      Son       3m  M                        Tansley
#133---Nottingham Rd---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 23,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty133a    George        ALLWOOD      Head    M 60  M  Labourer general      Darley
Ty133b    Mary          ALLWOOD      Wife    M 65  F                        Matlock
#134---Nottingham Rd---[Tansley]---
Ty134a    John          KIRK         Head    M 43  M  Builders StoneWaller  Ashover
Ty134b    Harriett      KIRK         Wife    M 38  F                        Tansley
Ty134c    John W        KIRK         Son     S 15  M  Lab Wood Saw Mill     Tansley
Ty134d    George W      KIRK         Son     S 14  M  Lab Wood Saw Mill     Tansley
Ty134e    Samuel        KIRK         Son     S 11  M                        Tansley
Ty134f    Mary E        KIRK         Dau       9   F                        Tansley
Ty134g    Charlie       KIRK         Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty134h    Lily          KIRK         Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty134i    Rose          KIRK         Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Ty134j    Thomas        KIRK         Son       7m  M                        Tansley
#135---Nottingham Rd---[Tansley]---
Ty135a    Ruth A        WATERFIELD   Dau     S 31  F                        Belper
Ty135b    George A      WATERFIELD   Gson    S 14  M  Appr pork butcher     Duffield
#136---Heathy Lea---[Tansley]---
Ty136a    Thomas        TAYLOR       Head    M 52  M  Farmer                Matlock
Ty136b    Louisa R      TAYLOR       Dau     S 18  F  AssistSchoolTeacher   Tansley
Ty136c    Sarah J       TAYLOR       Dau     S 15  F                        Brackenfield
Ty136d    Arthur        MILNES       Nephew  S 15  M  Servant on Farm       Tansley
#137---Heather House---[Tansley]---
Ty137a    Francis       NEWTON       Head    S 73  M  Cutlery manufacturer  Sheffield YKS
Ty137b    Harriett H    NEWTON       Sister  S 75  F                        Sheffield YKS
Ty137c    Mary H        NEWTON       Sister  S 67  F                        Sheffield YKS
Ty137d    Annie         MAYFIELD     Servant S 44  F  Cook domestic         Warsop NTT
Ty137e    Elizabeth     JOHNSON      Servant S 31  F  Housemaid domestic    Sheffield YKS
Ty137f    Archibald     MCDONALD     Servant S 28  M  Valet domestic        Scotland SCT
#138---Heathy Lea---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty138a    John          BUNTING      Head    W 68  M  Gritstone quarryman   Matlock
Ty138b    Elizabeth     BUNTING      Dau     S 28  F                        Littlemoor
Ty138c    Kate          BUNTING      Dau     S 22  F  Cotton Tape Lapper    Littlemoor
Ty138d    Samuel        BUNTING      Brother W 59  M  Gritstone mason       Matlock
#139---Tansley Nurseries---[Tansley]---
Ty139a    Sydney        SMITH        Head    M 56  M  Nurseryman shrubs     Darley
Ty139b    Lydia         SMITH        Wife    M 55  F                        Caergwrle FLN
Ty139c    Lydia         SMITH        Dau     S 26  F                        Darley
Ty139d    Hayes         SMITH        Son     S 24  M  Nurserymans son       Darley
Ty139e    James         SMITH        Son     S 23  M  Nurserymans son       Darley
#140---Nottingham Rd---[Tansley]---(page 24,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty140a    John          POYSER       Head    W 69  M  Farmer                Wirksworth
Ty140b    Walter        POYSER       Son     S 33  M  Farmers son           Tansley
Ty140c    Mary          POYSER       Dau     S 27  F                        Tansley
#141---Nottingham Rd---[Tansley]---
Ty141a    William       STURGESS     Head    M 73  M  Farmer                Cubley
Ty141b    Grace         STURGESS     Wife    M 77  F                        Matlock
#142---Moor---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty142a    Sowter        FOX          Head    M 38  M  Carter on farm        Tansley
Ty142b    Annie         FOX          Wife    M 33  F                        Ashover
Ty142c    Isaac S       FOX          Son     S 11  M                        Ashover
Ty142d    Sarah G       FOX          Dau     S 8   F                        Ashover
Ty142e    Mary A        FOX          Dau       7   F                        Ashover
Ty142f    Florence E    FOX          Dau       2   F                        Ashover
Ty142g    Selina W      FOX          Dau       8m  F                        Tansley
Ty142h    Selina        SMITH        Sis iL  S 23  F                        Ashover
Ty143a    Job           HASLAM       Head    W 75  M  Farmer & roadmender   Ashover               Job Haslam Senior
Ty143b    Mary          HASLAM       Dau     S 48  F                        Tansley
Ty143c    Joseph        LYMAN        Boarder S 35  M  Farm servant          Danemoor
Ty144a    Thomas        HIGDEN       Head    M 57  M  Farmer                SuttonAshfld NTT
Ty144b    Francis       HIGDEN       Wife    M 54  F                        Sharnbrook BDF
Ty144c    Isaac         CARTER       Servant S 20  M  Genl servant on farm  HucknallTorkd NTT
Ty144d    Sarah         WILMOT       Servant S 17  F  Housemaid dom         Ashover
Ty144e    Eliza         GREEN        Visitor W 66  F  Retired draper        Sharnbrook BDF
#145---Moor Edge---[Tansley]---
Ty145a    Charles H     COOKE        Head    M 57  M  Farmer                SuttonAshfld NTT
Ty145b    Sarah A       COOKE        Wife    M 56  F  School mistress       Hurst LAN
Ty145c    Kate          SCHOFIELD    Sis iL  S 54  F  Housekeeper dom       Hurst LAN
#146---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty146a    Aaron         RODGERS      Head    M 69  M  Hawker draper         Heage
Ty146b    Mary          RODGERS      Wife    M 64  F  Hawker draper         Nottingham NTT
#147---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 25,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty147a    Herbert       WILMOT       Head    M 34  M  Carter on farm        Tansley
Ty147b    Harriett      WILMOT       Wife    M 29                           Tansley
Ty147c    Herbert       WILMOT       Son       4   M                        Tansley
Ty147d    William       WILMOT       Father  W 71  M  RetdTapeReelerCotton  Tansley
#148---Saw Mills---[Tansley]---
Ty148a    Harriett      GREGORY      Head    W 51  F                        Swarkstone
Ty148b    Charles       GREGORY      Son     S 22  M  EnglishTimberMerchnt  Tansley
Ty148c    Florence      GREGORY      Dau     S 21  F                        Tansley
Ty148d    George        GREGORY      Son     S 19  M  Timber Sawmill Lab    Tansley
Ty148e    Stephen       GREGORY      Son     S 16  M  Joiners apprentice    Tansley
Ty148f    Allen         GREGORY      Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
#149---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty149a    Henry         TOMLINSON    Head    W 49  M  General farm lab      Farnsfield
#150---Thatchers Lane---[Tansley]---
Ty150a    Elizabeth     STRANGE      Head    W 68  F                        Wirksworth
Ty150b    Elizabeth     STRANGE      Dau     S 24  F  Wool Spinner Hosiery  Tansley
#151---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty151a    Charles       STONE        Head    M 41  M  Gritstone quarryman   Darley
Ty151b    Mary          STONE        Wife    M 38  F                        Warrell YKS
Ty151c    Thomas        STONE        Son     S 15  M  Ag labourer           Tansley
Ty151d    Nora          STONE        Dau     S 13  F                        Tansley
Ty151e    Mary J        STONE        Dau     S 11  F                        Tansley
Ty151f    Silly         STONE        Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty151g    Florence      STONE        Dau       6   F                        Tansley
Ty151h    Jack          STONE        Son       5   M                        Tansley
Ty151i    Sarah A       STONE        Dau       3   F                        Tansley
#152---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty152a    James         BIRCH        Head    M 44  M  Coal carter           Tansley
Ty152b    Harriett      BIRCH        Wife    M 45  F                        Homegate
Ty152c    James         BIRCH        Son     S 18  M  Bricklayers lab       Tansley
Ty152d    Violet        WHITWORTH    Niece     5   F                        Matlock
#153---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty153a    John          ELLIS        Head    M 27  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty153b    Mary A        ELLIS        Wife    M 23  F                        Darley
Ty153c    Sarah A       ELLIS        Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty153d    Herbert       ELLIS        Son       3   M                        Tansley
Ty153e    Harry         ELLIS        Son       1   M                        Tansley
#154---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 26,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty154a    John          GILL         Head    M 65  M  Cotton bleacher       Arewood
Ty154b    Elizabeth     GILL         Wife    M 65  F                        Tansley
Ty154c    Samuel        GILL         Son     S 29  M  GritstneCutterQuarry  Tansley
Ty154d    John          GILL         Son     S 27  M  GritstneCutterQuarry  Tansley
Ty154e    Joseph        GILL         Son     S 25  M  GritstneCutterQuarry  Tansley
#155---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty155a    Edward        SMITH        Head    M 35  M  Gritstone quarryman   Not Known UNK
Ty155b    Mary          SMITH        Wife    M 31  F                        Tansley
Ty155c    Nary E        SMITH        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty155d    Martha        SUTON        Niece   S 12  F                        Tansley
#156---Thatchers Lane---[Tansley]---
Ty156a    George T      HASLAM       Head    M 24  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty156b    Sarah A       HASLAM       Wife    M 22  F                        Tansley
Ty156c    Frederick     HASLAM       Son       1   M                        Tansley
Ty156d    Timothy       KNOWLES      Bro iL  S 25  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty156e    John G        KNOWLES      Bro iL  S 19  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty156f    Samuel        KNOWLES      Bro iL  S 17  M  Woollen FrameKnitter  Tansley
Ty156g    Charles       KNOWLES      Bro iL  S 15  M  Woollen FrameKnitter  Tansley
Ty156h    William       KNOWLES      Bro iL  S 12  M                        Tansley
#157---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty157a    Abraham       BOOTH        Head    M 40  M  Timber sawyer         Tansley
Ty157b    Sarah         BOOTH        Wife    M 36  F                        Hasland
Ty157c    Annie         WATTS        Sis iL  S 19  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty157d    Martha        BOOTH        Dau     S 14  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Tansley
Ty157e    John          BOOTH        Son     S 13  M  Timber sawyers lab    Tansley
Ty157f    Charles       BOOTH        Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty157g    Dorothy E     BOOTH        Dau       10  F                        Tansley
Ty157h    Mary          BOOTH        Dau       9   F                        Tansley
Ty157i    Andrew        BOOTH        Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty157j    Fanny         BOOTH        Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty157k    Sarah         BOOTH        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
#158---Thatchers Lane---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 27,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty158a    Elizabeth     PALFREYMAN   Head    W 80  F  Parish relief         Wirksworth
#159---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty159a    William       HOLLAND      Head    M 52  M                        Helstone STS      almost blind
Ty159b    Charlotte     HOLLAND      Wife    M 42  F                        Grindleford
Ty159c    Samson        HOLLAND      Son     S 18  M  Appr stone cutting    Tansley
Ty159d    Charlotte     HOLLAND      Dau     S 12  F                        Tansley
Ty159e    Hannah        HOLLAND      Dau       9   F                        Tansley
#160---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty160a    Job           BIRCH        Head    M 21  M  Labourer general      Tansley
Ty160b    Alice         BIRCH        Wife    M 26  F                        Matlock
#161---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty161a    Arthur        PEACH        Head    M 35  M  Masons labourer       Tansley
Ty161b    Emma          PEACH        Wife    M 30  F                        Clay Cross
Ty161c    George        PEACH        Son       10  M                        Tansley
Ty161d    Samuel        PEACH        Son       8   M                        Tansley
Ty161e    Beatrice      PEACH        Dau       6   F                        Tansley
Ty161f    Arthur        PEACH        Son       4   M                        Tansley
Ty161g    Florence      PEACH        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty161h    William       PEACH        Son       1   M                        Tansley
#162---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty162a    Francis       YOUNG        Head    M 35  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Snitterton
Ty162b    Sarah A       YOUNG        Wife    M 35  F                        Tansley
Ty162c    Elizabeth B   YOUNG        Dau     S 15  F  MachinistHosieryMill  Tansley
Ty162d    Ernest        YOUNG        Son     S 13  M  ErrandBoyHosieryMill  Tansley
Ty162e    Alice         YOUNG        Dau       3   F                        Tansley
#163---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty163a    Phoebe        HASLAM       Head    W 59  F                        Tansley
Ty163b    Hannah        HASLAM       Dau     S 21  F  Tape Packer Cotton    Tansley
Ty163c    Selina        MORTON       Visitor S 16  F  Domestic servant      Matlock
#164---Thatchers Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty164a    Henry         BOOTH        Head    M 40  M  Nursery labourer      Derby
Ty164b    Elizabeth     BOOTH        Wife    M 40  F                        Derby
Ty164c    Ephraim       BOOTH        Son     S 17  M  Nursery labourer      Tansley
Ty164d    Matthew       BOOTH        Son     S 15  M  Nursery labourer      Wessington
Ty164e    Hepseybah A   BOOTH        Dau     S 12  F                        Newbold
Ty164f    Absolam       BOOTH        Son       6   M                        Wirksworth
Ty164g    Martha        BOOTH        Dau       3   F                        Wirksworth
#165---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 28,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty165a    Charles       YOUNG        Head    W 39  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty165b    Charles       YOUNG        Son     S 16  M  Gritstone cutter      Tansley
Ty165c    Emma          YOUNG        Dau     S 15  F                        Tansley
Ty165d    Samuel        YOUNG        Son     S 13  M  Cotton bleacher       Tansley
Ty165e    Elizabeth     YOUNG        Dau     S 11  F                        Tansley
Ty165f    Marina        YOUNG        Dau       9   F                        Tansley
Ty165g    George        YOUNG        Son       6   M                        Tansley
Ty165h    Ann           YOUNG        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty165i    Fanny         YOUNG        Dau       1m  F                        Tansley
#166---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty166a    John          JOHNSON      Head    M 47  M  Gritstone cutter      Matlock
Ty166b    Ellen         JOHNSON      Wife    M 40  F                        Ashover
Ty166c    Joseph        JOHNSON      Son     S 19  M  Stone mason           Matlock
Ty166d    John          JOHNSON      Son     S 18  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Matlock
Ty166e    James A       JOHNSON      Son     S 16  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Tansley
Ty166f    Sarah E       JOHNSON      Dau     S 14  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty166g    Fanny         JOHNSON      Dau     S 12  F                        Tansley
Ty166h    Annie E       JOHNSON      Dau       11  F                        Tansley
Ty166i    Henry         JOHNSON      Son       9   M                        Tansley
Ty166j    May           JOHNSON      Dau       7   F                        Tansley
Ty166k    Mary E        JOHNSON      Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Ty166l    Baden S       JOHNSON      Son       9m  M                        Tansley
#167---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty167a    Elizabeth     KNOWLES      Head    W 74  F                        Tansley
Ty167b    Edward O      GREGORY      Gson    S 10  M                        Tansley
Ty167c    Emily         STONE        Gdau      8   F                        Tansley
#168---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty168a    Jane          KNOWLES      Head    W 58  F                        Tansley
Ty168b    Samuel        KNOWLES      Son     S 37  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty168c    George        KNOWLES      Son     S 26  M  Gritstone quarryman   Warrell YKS
Ty168d    Childers      KNOWLES      Son     S 20  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty168e    Ellen         KNOWLES      Dau     S 17  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
#169---Thatchers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 29,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty169a    John          BATEMAN      Head    M 36  M  Farm carter           Middleton
Ty169b    Martha        BATEMAN      Wife    M 30  F                        Wittington
Ty169c    Mary J        BATEMAN      Dau     S 12  F                        Tansley
Ty169d    Mahala        BATEMAN      Dau     S 11  F                        Tansley
Ty169e    John          BATEMAN      Son     S 10  M                        Tansley
Ty169f    Evelyn        BUNTING      Niece   S 5   F                        Bonsall
#1---Market Place, 15---[Wirksworth]---(page 1,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W001a      Christophr B  SYMONDS      Head    M 35  M  Solicitor             Brigg LIN             B=Barker
W001b      Catherine M   SYMONDS      Wife    M 35  F                        Scawby LIN            M=Moan
W001c      John D B      SYMONDS      Son     S 6   M                        Wirksworth            D B=Dudley Barker
W001d      Alice Ann     PRITCHARD    Servant S 25  F  General servant dom   Stanton
#2---Market Place, 16---[Wirksworth]---
W002a      John          ALLSOP       Head    W 56  M  Saddler               Wirksworth
W002b      Lucy          ALLSOP       Dau     S 18  F                        Wirksworth
W002c      Charles       ALLSOP       Son     S 17  M  Grocers assistant     Wirksworth
W002d      George Fred   ALLSOP       Son     S 14  M  Drapers assistant     Wirksworth
W002e      Hilda         ALLSOP       Dau     S 11  F                        Wirksworth
#3---Market Place, 17---[Wirksworth]---
W003a      John          FENNELL      Head    W 69  M  Fruiterer,greengroc   Halford Br WAR
W003b      Lucy          FENNELL      Dau     S 28  F                        Idridgehay
#4---Market Place, 18---[Wirksworth]---
W004a      Caroline      BROOKES      Head    W 56  F  Hotel keeper          Nottingham NTT
W004b      Beatrice L    BUTLER       Niece   S 16  F                        Nottingham NTT        L=Louisa
W004c      Allan Dudley  SEARLE       Servant S 21  M  Ostler                Peckham LND
W004d      John Edward   WALLING      Servant S 27  M  Boots                 Drybrookhill? WOR
W004e      Jane Anne     RAWLINGS     Servant S 23  F  General servant dom   Drybrook GLS
W004f      Emma          KILLER       Sicknur S 57  F  Sick nurse            Middleton
#5---Market Place, 19---[Wirksworth]---
W005a      Samuel        LAND         Head    M 32  M  Draper,shopkeeper     Wirksworth
W005b      Minnie        LAND         Wife    M 32  F                        Coalville LEI
W005c      John C S      LAND         Son     S 3   M                        Wirksworth
W005d      Annie         LEASON       Servant S 22  F  General servant dom   Hognaston
#6---Market Place, 22---[Wirksworth]---
W006a      William H     SIMKISS      Head    M 35  M  Hotel keeper          Oldbury STS
W006b      Mary J        SIMKISS      Wife    M 32  F                        Belper
#7---Market Place, 23---[Wirksworth]---
W007a      Robert        JOHNSTON     Head    M 34  M  Ironmonger            Stratford Avn WAR
W007b      Kate P        JOHNSTON     Wife    M 35  F                        Stratford Avn WAR
#8---Market Place, 24---[Wirksworth]---
W008a      James         HINDLE       Head    M 66  M  Chemist,druggist      Haslingden LAN
W008b      Robert J      HINDLE       Son     S 40  M  Chemist,druggist      Wirksworth
W008c      Margaret E    HINDLE       Dau     S 33  F                        Wirksworth
W008d      Lucy          SHELDON      Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Wirksworth
#9---Market Place, 25---[Wirksworth]---
W009a      John          SHIELDS      Head    M 56  M  Tailor,draper,shopkr  Newark NTT
W009b      Ann           SHIELDS      Wife    M 55  F  Milliner              Wirksworth
W009c      Alice         MATHER       Niece   S 32  F                        Wirksworth
#10---Market Place, 26---[Wirksworth]---(page 2,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W010a      George        GAMBLE       Head    M 43  M  Boot dealer           Wirksworth
W010b      Mary          GAMBLE       Wife    M 46  F                        Coton in the Elms
W010c      Edith M       GAMBLE       Dau     S 16  F  Dressmaker            Derby
W010d      Gertrude M    GAMBLE       Dau     S 13  F                        Derby
#11---Market Place, 27---[Wirksworth]---
W011a      William       BLACKWELL    Head    M 62  M  Butcher               Wirksworth
W011b      Frances       BLACKWELL    Wife    M 49  F                        Wirksworth
W011c      Annie         BLACKWELL    Dau     S 19  F                        Wirksworth
W011d      Annie M       ALLSOP       Servant S 17  F  General servant dom   Alderwasley
#12---Market Place, 28---[Wirksworth]---
W012a      Hugh          OWEN         Head    W 58  M  Tailor                Nottingham NTT
W012b      Ellen         OWEN         Dau     S 29  F  Milliner,shopkeeper   Wirksworth
#13---St John St, 1---[Wirksworth]---
W013a      Edwin         LEWIS        Head    M 59  M  Oaker,conftr,shopkpr  Macclesfield CHS      Confectioner, shopkeeper
W013b      Hannah        LEWIS        Wife    M 57  F                        Macclesfield CHS
W013c      Elizabeth     BROWN        Servant S 17  F  General servant dom   Little Eaton
#14---St John St, 3---[Wirksworth]---
W014a      William       GLEESON      Head    M 37  M  General dealer        Wirksworth
W014b      Ann           GLEESON      Wife    M 42  F                        Wirksworth
W014c      William       GLEESON      Son     S 2   M                        Wirksworth
W014d      Alfred        POYSER       Nephew  S 19  M  Cellarman, dealer     Wirksworth            Wine & Spirits dealer
#15---St John St, 5---[Wirksworth]---
W015a      Frank         NORTON       Head    M 30  M  Watchmaker,shopkpr    Sheffield YKS
W015b      Emily         NORTON       Wife    M 30  F                        Wirksworth
W015c      Frank         NORTON       Son     S 2   M                        Guildford SRY
W015d      Ivy K         NORTON       Dau     S 7m  F                        Wirksworth
#16---St John St, 7---[Wirksworth]---
W016a      Joseph        RAINS        Head    M 33  M  Butcher               Ible
W016b      Mary          RAINS        Wife    M 24  F                        Kirk Ireton
W016c      Joseph R      RAINS        Son     S 2   M                        Wirksworth
W016d      Arthur        RAINS        Servant S 18  M  General servant dom   Ashborne
W016e      Fanny         HODGKINSON   Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Kirk Ireton
#17---St John St, 9---[Wirksworth]---
W017a      Thomas        CLAY         Head    W 74  M  Shoemaker             Mugginton
W017b      Elizabeth     CLAY         Dau     S 43  F                        Wirksworth
W017c      Fanny         CLAY         Dau     S 38  F                        Wirksworth
#18---St John St, 11---[Wirksworth]---
W018a      Arthur        HAWORTH      Head    M 34  M  Grocer,shopkeeper     Lancaster LAN
W018b      Elizabeth     HAWORTH      Wife    M 29  F                        Lea
W018c      Harold        HAWORTH      Son     S 11m M                        Wirksworth
W018d      Walter B      SPRINGER     Visitor M 22  M  Printer               Ryde IOW
W018e      Emma G        SPRINGER     Visitor M 18  F                        Ryde IOW
W018f      Emma J        SPRINGER     Visitor M 47  F                        Ryde IOW
#19---Church Yard, 1---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---(page 3,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W019a      William       FRITH        Head    M 65  M  Shoemaker             Wirksworth
W019b      Hannah        FRITH        Wife    M 58  F                        Wirksworth
W019c      James         FRITH        Son     S 28  M  Butcher               Wirksworth
W019d      Elizabeth     FRITH        Dau     S 23  F  Dressmaker            Wirksworth
W019e      Fanny         FRITH        Dau     S 20  F  Housemaid domestic    Wirksworth
W019f      Lucy          FRITH        Dau     S 15  F  Dressmaker            Kilburne
W019g      Olive         YEOMANS      Gdau    S 2   F                        Kilburne
#20---Church Yard, 4---(2 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W020a      William       BRIDGEWOOD   Head    M 66  M  Masons labourer       Kniveton
W020b      Mary          BRIDGEWOOD   Wife    M 70  F                        Ashleyhay             [condition="S"]
#21---Church Yard---(2 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W021a      John          BREWELL      Head    W 66  M  Chimney sweep         Wirksworth
W021b      John          WARDMAN      Gson    S 13  M                        Wirksworth
#22---Church Yard, 5---(2 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W022a      James         FLINT        Head    W 71  M  Formerly general lab  Wirksworth
#23---Church Yard---(2 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W023a      John          ALLEN        Head    W 79  M  Formerly general lab  Wirksworth
#24---Church Yard---(2 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W024a      James         HOUGHTON     Head    M 63  M  Retired stone mason   Wirksworth
W024b      Ann           HOUGHTON     Wife    M 63  F                        Wirksworth
#25---Church Yard---(2 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W025a      Asa           ALLSOP       Head    S 67  M  Pensioner             Wirksworth        deaf
#26---Church Yard, 6---[Wirksworth]---
W026a      Hannah        WATSON       Head    W 79  F  Living on own means   Shottle
W026b      Ellen         SPENCER      Servant S 28  F  General servant dom   Bonsall
#27---Church Yard, 7---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W027a      Ann           BUXTON       Head    W 60  F  Living on own means   Hognaston
W027b      Mary          HAWLEY       Gdau    S 12  F                        Wirksworth
#28---Church Yard, 8---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W028a      Selina        BEVAN        Head    W 62  F  Laundress             Hanbury STS
W028b      Annie E       BEVAN        Dau     S 27  F  Cook domestic         Wirksworth
W028c      Charles W     ROOME        Boarder S 30  M  Police Constable      Kniveton
W028d      Jasper        MURFIN       Boarder S 24  M  Railway Guard         Allestree
#29---Church Yard, 9---[Wirksworth]---
W029a      Thomas C      GANDY        Head    M 50  M  Bank Manager          Westonpoint CHS
W029b      Ellen         GANDY        Wife    M 50  F                        Derby
W029c      Elizabeth     GANDY        Dau     S 24  F                        Derby
W029d      Clara M       GANDY        Sister  S 33  F                        Derby
W029e      Jane          PENNY        StepGmo W 76  F                        Barnton CHS
W029f      Nelly         MINCON       Servant S 19  F  Cook domestic         Leamington WAR
W029g      Ruth          GREATOREX    Servant S 17  F  Housemaid domestic    Carsington
#30---Blind Lane, 1---[Wirksworth]---(page 4,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W030a      Arthur E      BROSTER      Head    M 47  M  Medical practitioner  Beaminster DOR
W030b      Fanny A       BROSTER      Wife    M 46  F                        Poole DOR
W030c      Richard A     BROSTER      Son     S 15  M                        Wirksworth
W030d      Edith L       BROSTER      Dau     S 10  F                        Wirksworth
W030e      Edward L      BROSTER      Son     S 8   M                        Wirksworth
W030f      Sarah A       WARDMAN      Servant S 22  F  Parlourmaid dom       Wirksworth
W030g      Kate E        BOTHAM       Servant S 20  F  Housemaid dom         Wirksworth
#31---Blind Lane, 2---[Wirksworth]---
W031a      Dorothy       SMEDLEY      Head    S 71  F  Living on own means   Shottle
#32---Blind Lane, 3---[Wirksworth]---
W032a      Joseph        FRITCHLEY    Head    M 37  M  Plumber,decorator     Wirksworth
W032b      Agnes         FRITCHLEY    Wife    M 31  F                        Wirksworth
W032c      Gladys M      FRITCHLEY    Dau     S 4   F                        Wirksworth
W032d      Joseph B      FRITCHLEY    Son     S 2   M                        Wirksworth
W032e      George S      FRITCHLEY    Son     S 1   M                        Wirksworth
#33---Blind Lane, 5---[Wirksworth]---
W033a      Isaac A       FRITCHLEY    Head    S 30  M  Corn Dealer           Wirksworth
W033b      Annie         FRITCHLEY    Sister  S 34  F                        Wirksworth
W033c      Bertha        FRITCHLEY    Sister  S 32  F                        Wirksworth
#34---Church St, 1---[Wirksworth]---
W034a      Elizabeth     NEWTON       Head    S 62  F  Living on own means   Wirksworth
#35---Church St, 2---[Wirksworth]---
W035a      John          BENYON       Head    M 32  M  Railway clerk         Wirksworth            Junior
W035b      Millicent     BENYON       Wife    M 28  F                        Derby
W035c      John E        BENYON       Son     S 3   M                        Wirksworth
W035d      Gertrude M    BENYON       Dau     S 1   F                        Wirksworth
#36---Church St, 3---[Wirksworth]---
W036a      Hannah        ALLEN        Head    W 45  F  Postmistress          Wirksworth
W036b      Annie L       ALLEN        Dau     S 24  F  Post office clerk     Wirksworth
W036c      Gertrude M    ALLEN        Dau     S 14  F                        Wirksworth
W036d      John E        ALLEN        Son     S 10  M                        Wirksworth
W036e      Daniel        WRIGHT       Boarder S 46  M  Post office clerk     Wirksworth
W036f      Florence M    BUNTING      Servant S 16  F  General servant dom   Derby
#37---Church St, 4---[Wirksworth]---(page 5,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W037a      Matthew       BUNTING      Head    M 35  M  Manager,cornfactor    Wirksworth
W037b      Mary          BUNTING      Wife    M 39  F                        Ashlehay
#38---Church St, 6---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W038a      Alfred        MOORE        Head    M 23  M  Carter corn merchant  Wirksworth
W038b      Ann           MOORE        Wife    M 23  F                        Middleton
#39---Chapel Lane, 1---(3 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W039a      Mary          BYARD        Head    W 73  F                        Wirksworth
W039b      Bessie        MANNACH      Boarder M 30  F                        Glasgow SCT
#40---Chapel Lane, 2---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W040a      Hannah        STEVENSON    Head    W 75  F                        Wirksworth
#41---Chapel Lane, 3---[Wirksworth]---
W041a      Henry         BRATBY       Head    M 42  M  Road foreman          Wirksworth
W041b      Annie         BRATBY       Wife    M 40  F                        Wirksworth
#42---Chapel Lane, 4---[Wirksworth]---
W042a      Mary          KELSALL      Head    S 25  F  Capt Salvation Army   Stoke Trent STS
W042b      Ada           CARTER       Boarder S 24  F  Lieut Salvation Army  Twyford BRK
#43---Chapel Lane, 5---[Wirksworth]---
W043a      William       TWIGGE       Head    M 56  M  Joiner                Hopton
W043b      Mary          TWIGGE       Wife    M 48  F                        Wirksworth
W043c      John          BUXTON       Stepson S 24  M  Joiner                Wirksworth
W043d      Sarah         BUXTON       Stepdau S 17  F                        Wirksworth
W043e      James         BUXTON       Stepson S 16  M  Joiners apprentice    Wirksworth
W043f      Fanny         BUXTON       Stepdau S 14  F                        Wirksworth
W043g      Mary          ALLEN        Boarder S 31  F  Schoolmistress        Heaton Moor LAN
#44---Chapel Lane, 6---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W044a      Thomas H      GOULD        Head    M 26  M  General labourer      Wirksworth
W044b      Mary          GOULD        Wife    M 26  F                        Wirksworth
W044c      Henry H       GOULD        Son     S 5   M                        Brixton LND
W044d      Luther        GOULD        Son     S 2   M                        Wirksworth
W044e      William       GOULD        Son     S 1   M                        Wirksworth
#45---Chapel Lane, 7---[Wirksworth]---
W045a      John          SOWTER       Head    M 39  M  Butler domestic       Quarndon
W045b      Sarah         SOWTER       Wife    M 40  F                        Burbage WIL
W045c      Frederick J   SOWTER       Son     S 17  M  Solicitors clerk      Derby
W045d      Benjamin G    SOWTER       Son     S 15  M  Plumbers apprentice   Derby
W045e      Alice M       SOWTER       Dau     S 9   F                        Wirksworth
W045f      George        SOWTER       Son     S 6   M                        Wirksworth
W045g      Elizabeth     KINDER       Servant S 15  F  General servant dom   Wirksworth
#46---Chapel Lane---[Wirksworth]---(page 6,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W046a      Reginald      STOWELL      Head    S 28  M  Clergyman C of E      Salford LAN           Church of England
#47---Chapel Lane, 8---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W047a      John          ALLSOP       Head    M 45  M  Waggoner,W+S mercht   Alderwasley           Wine & Spirits Merchant
W047b      Sarah         ALLSOP       Wife    M 48  F                        Cromford
W047c      George        ALLSOP       Son     S 16  M  Carter,tinplate wkr   Wirksworth
W047d      Joseph        ALLSOP       Son     S 14  M  Butchers apprentice   Wirksworth
W047e      Ernest        ALLSOP       Son     S 11  M                        Wirksworth
W047f      Eva A         ALLSOP       Dau     S 9   F                        Wirksworth
#48---Chapel Lane, 9---[Wirksworth]---
W048a      John Edward   FIELD        Head    M 50  M  Joiner                Oldbury WOR
W048b      Harriet       FIELD        Wife    M 51  F                        Oldbury WOR
W048c      Anne E        FIELD        Dau     S 21  F                        West Bromwich STS
W048d      Janet C       FIELD        Dau     S 17  F                        Derby
W048e      James B       FIELD        Son     S 15  M  Railway clerk         Derby
W048f      Edward R      FIELD        Son     S 13  M                        Derby
W048g      Mabel B E     FIELD        Dau     S 11  F                        Derby
#49---Chapel Lane, 9---[Wirksworth]---
W049a      George        HALL         Head    M 41  M  Groom                 Cromford
W049b      Sarah J       HALL         Wife    M 30  F                        Glossop
W049c      Luke H        HALL         Son     S 4   M                        Cromford
W049d      John N        HALL         Son     S 4m  M                        Wirksworth
#50---Chapel Lane, 10---[Wirksworth]---
W050a      Arthur G      SCOTHERN     Head    M 34  M  Cotton tape weaver    Alfreton
W050b      Clara         SCOTHERN     Wife    M 36  F  Cotton tape weaver    Sheffield YKS
W050c      John W        SCOTHERN     Son     S 13  M  Cotton tape weaver    Wirksworth
W050d      Lucy          SCOTHERN     Dau     S 12  F                        Wirksworth
W050e      George S      SCOTHERN     Son     S 10  M                        Wirksworth
W050f      Florrie       SCOTHERN     Dau     S 7   F                        Wirksworth
W050g      Edith         SCOTHERN     Dau     S 1   F                        Wirksworth
#51---Chapel Lane, 11---[Wirksworth]---
W051a      Albert        COOKE        Head    M 36  M  Wood carver           Wirksworth
W051b      Agnes         COOKE        Wife    M 32  F                        Coleorton LEI
W051c      Albert G      COOKE        Son     S 11  M                        Wirksworth
W051d      Norman A      COOKE        Son     S 1   M                        Wirksworth
#52---Chapel Lane, 12---[Wirksworth]---(page 7,ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3234)---
W052a      Henry         ABELL        Head    M 57  M  Farmer                Cross o'th Hands
W052b      Sarah H       ABELL        Wife    M 56  F                        Hillcliff Lane
W052c      Harold        ABELL        Son     S 18  M  Tinplate worker       Wirksworth
#53---Chapel Lane, 13---[Wirksworth]---
W053a      Thomas        BLASTOCK     Head    M 56  M  Living on own means   Doveridge
W053b      Annie         BLASTOCK     Wife    M 60  F                        London LND
#54---Chapel Lane, 14---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W054a      Mark          POYSER       Head    W 72  M  Insurance agent       Bonsall
#55---Chapel Lane, 15---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W055a      Samuel        WEST         Head    M 61  M  General labourer      Borrowash
W055b      Letitia       WEST         Wife    M 56  F                        Derby
#56---Chapel Lane, 16---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W056a      Mark          FLINT        Head    M 37  M  Limestone quarryman   Wirksworth
W056b      Hannah        FLINT        Wife    M 37  F                        Alfreton
W056c      Mary E        FLINT        Dau     S 15  F  Cotton tape labeller  Wirksworth
W056d      Hannah        FLINT        Dau     S 14  F  Cotton tape lapper    Wirksworth
W056e      Sarah A       FLINT        Dau     S 5   F                        Wirksworth
W056f      Mark          FLINT        Son     S 3   M                        Wirksworth
W056g      Albert        FLINT        Son     S 9m  M                        Wirksworth
#57---Chapel Lane, 17---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W057a      George        BREWER       Head    M 36  M  Cotton tape weaver    Wirksworth
W057b      Sarah A       BREWER       Wife    M 32  F                        Wirksworth
W057c      Florence M    BREWER       Dau     S 9   F                        Wirksworth
W057d      George B      BREWER       Son     S 7   M                        Wirksworth
W057e      John H        BREWER       Son     S 4   M                        Wirksworth
W057f      Edgar L       BREWER       Son     S 2   M                        Wirksworth
W057g      Wilfred J     BREWER       Son     S 1   M                        Wirksworth
#58---Chapel Lane, 18---(4 rooms)---[Wirksworth]---
W058a      Sarah Ann     BLOUNT       Head    M 45  F  Dressmaker            Belper
W058b      Albert J      BLOUNT       Son     S 13  M  Watchmakers apprent   Wirksworth
#59---Coldwell St, 1---[Wirksworth]---
W059a      John          BOWMER       Head    M 53  M  Cotton tape manufr    Wirksworth
W059b      Anne          BOWMER       Wife    M 48  F                        Wirksworth
W059c      Anne E        BOWMER       Dau     S 23  F                        Wirksworth
W059d      William A     BOWMER       Son     S 20  M  Tape manufr manager   Wirksworth            Cotton tape
W059e      George H      BOWMER       Son     S 18  M  Tape manufr clerk     Wirksworth            Cotton tape
W059f      Ethel         BOWMER       Dau     S 17  F  Dressmakers apprent   Wirksworth
W059g      John James    BOWMER       Son     S 13  M                        Wirksworth
W059h      Wilfred H     BOWMER       Son     S 11  M                        Wirksworth
W059i      Herbert E     BOWMER       Son     S 9   M                        Wirksworth

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.