Updated 21 Nov 2004

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1901 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ivonbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 19,072 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

(Sh70) (Sh80) (Ty010) (Ty020) (Ty030) (Ty040) (Ty050) (Ty060) (Ty070) (Ty080) (Ty090)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation            Where born           Comments


Sh63a      John          PICKERING    Head    M 41  M  Waggoner on farm      Kirk Ireton
Sh63b      Lavina        PICKERING    Wife    M 40  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh63c      Sarah         PICKERING    Dau       13  F                        Idridgehay
Sh63d      Ann           PICKERING    Dau       10  F                        Idridgehay
Sh63e      Edith         PICKERING    Dau       5   F                        Shottle
Sh63f      George        PICKERING    Son       3   M                        Shottle
Sh63g      Francis       PICKERING    Son       1   M                        Shottle
Sh63h      James         VARTY        Lodger  S 39  M  Mole catcher          Ashbourne
Sh64a      Alfred        TAYLOR       Head    M 36  M  Farmer                Belper                Alfred Taylor senior
Sh64b      Clara         TAYLOR       Wife    M 36  F                        Ripley
Sh64c      Agnes A       TAYLOR       Dau       13  F                        Shottle               A=Augusta
Sh64d      Ethel         TAYLOR       Dau       11  F                        Shottle
Sh64e      Harold Cecil  TAYLOR       Son       1   M                        Shottle
Sh65a      Charles       ROWLAND      Head    W 72  M  Shoemaker             Shottle
Sh65b      Gertrude      ROWLAND      Gdau      7   F                        Shottle
Sh65c      Catherine     GRATTON      Dau     M 32  F                        Alderwasley
Sh65d      Samuel        GRATTON      Son iL  M 24  M  Lab at IronWireMills  Bonsall
Sh65e      Charles Sam   GRATTON      Gson    S 1   M                        Shottle
#41---Postern---[Shottle]---(page 9,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh66a      Mary C        HOLLWORTH    Head    W 58  F  Farmer                Idridgehay            C=Caroline
Sh66b      Annie Mary    HOLLWORTH    Stepdau S 40  F  Farmers stepdau       Turnditch
Sh66c      Hannah M      HOLLWORTH    Dau     S 36  F  Farmers dau           Windley
Sh66d      James Henry   HOLLWORTH    Son     S 20  M  Farmers son           Windley
Sh66e      Beatrice C    HOLLWORTH    Dau     S 22  F  Farmers dau           Postern               C=Caroline
Sh66f      Ethel         HOLLWORTH    Dau     S 21  F  Farmers dau           Postern
Sh66g      Lily          HOLLWORTH    Dau     S 15  F  Farmers dau           Postern
Sh66h      Samuel        WARD         Servant S 34  M  Waggoner on farm      Kirk Ireton
Sh66i      Sidney        HEATHCOTE    Servant S 19  M  Cattleman on farm     Cowers Lane
Sh66j      Eliza Hannah  GEORGE       Visitor S 33  F  Living on own means   Kimberley NTT
Sh67a      John          MASON        Head    S 36  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh67b      Harriet       MASON        Sister  S 44  F                        Chevin
Sh67c      Frederick     ULPH         Servant S 19  M  Ag labourer           Belper
Sh68a      Alexander     WALL         Head    W 66  M  Farmer                Scotland SCT
Sh68b      Annie         WALL         Dau     S 30  F  Farmers dau           Scotland SCT
Sh68c      William       WALL         Son     S 28  M  Farmers son           Scotland SCT
Sh68d      Jane          WALL         Dau     S 24  F                        Scotland SCT
#44---(Hazlewood Ecc Parish)---[Shottle]---
Sh69a      John Arthur   DEAVILLE     Head    M 32  M  Living on own means   Shottle
Sh69b      Dinah         DEAVILLE     Wife    M 29  F                        Derby
Sh69c      John ArthurA  DEAVILLE     Son     S 3   M                        Shottle Gate
#45---(Hazlewood Ecc Parish)---[Shottle]---
Sh70a      Ralph         WARD         Head    M 36  M  General lab on farm   Kirk Ireton           [age uncertain]
Sh70b      Hannah Elizb  WARD         Wife    M 31  F                        Cromford
Sh70c      Gladys Ann    WARD         Dau     S 1   F                        Shottle
#46---Pale Row Farm---[Shottle]---(page 10,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh71a      John George   FLETCHER     Head    M 41  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh71b      Hannah Elizb  FLETCHER     Wife    M 38  F                        Belper
Sh71c      Florence Ann  FLETCHER     Dau     S 11  F                        Shottle
Sh71d      Elizabeth     FLETCHER     Dau     S 10  F                        Shottle
Sh71e      Flora F       FLETCHER     Dau     S 7   F                        Shottle               F=Frances
Sh71f      Mary Ann      FLETCHER     Dau     S 4   F                        Hazelwood
Sh71g      Richard Geo   FLETCHER     Son     S 2   M                        Hazelwood
Sh71h      Albert        GRACE        Servant S 18  M  Horseman on farm      Milford
Sh71i      Samuel        TAYLOR       Servant S 30  M  Cattleman on farm     Chillwall LEI
Sh72a      Thomas        SHAW         Head    M 51  M  Stone mason           Hazelwood
Sh72b      Lydia Ann     SHAW         Wife    M 46  F                        Draycott
Sh72c      Edith         SHAW         Dau     S 16  F                        Shottle
Sh72d      Christopher   SHAW         Son     S 13  M                        Shottle
Sh72e      Ethel         SHAW         Dau     S 10  F                        Shottle
Sh72f      Gladys        SHAW         Dau     S 8   F                        Shottle
Sh73a      John          TAYLOR       Head    W 72  M  Wood cutter           Crich
Sh73b      Mary Hannah   TAYLOR       Dau     S 45  F  Stocking Embroiderer  Milford
Sh73c      Elizabeth     TAYLOR       Dau     S 43  F  Stocking Embroiderer  Belper
Sh73d      Grace         TAYLOR       Gdau    S 9   F                        Belper
Sh74a      George        SPENDLOVE    Head    M 44  M  Farmer                Shottle
Sh74b      Elizabeth     SPENDLOVE    Wife    M 47  F                        Shottle
Sh74c      Ellen         SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 12  F                        Shottle
Sh74d      Edwin         SPENDLOVE    Son     S 9   M                        Shottle
Sh74e      Arthur        SPENDLOVE    Son     S 7   M                        Shottle
Sh74f      Joseph        SPENDLOVE    Son     S 5   M                        Shottle
Sh74g      Mary          SPENDLOVE    Dau     S 4   F                        Shottle
#50-------(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh75a      Thomas        JACKSON      Head    M 30  M  Cotton cardroom hand  Todmorden YKS
Sh75b      Annie         JACKSON      Wife    M 25  F                        Lullington STS
Sh75c      Herbert       JACKSON      Son     S 3   M                        Shottle
Sh75d      George        JACKSON      Son     S 1   M                        Shottle
#51---Blue Pots---[Shottle]---(page 11,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh76a      Eliza         HODGKINSON   Head    W 81  F                        Shottle
Sh76b      Mary          HODGKINSON   Dau     S 50  F  Housekeeper dom       Shottle
Sh76c      Herbert       HODGKINSON   Son     S 49  M  Platelayer,railway    Shottle Gate
Sh76d      Arthur        HODGKINSON   Son     S 48  M  Masons labourer       Shottle Gate
#52---Crookith Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh77a      Elizabeth     COCKAYNE     Head    S 45  F  Laundress             Kirk Ireton
Sh77b      Elizabeth     COCKAYNE     Dau     S 12  F                        Kirk Ireton
Sh77c      James         COCKAYNE     Brother S 42  M  Wood cutter           Kirk Ireton
#53---Blue Pots---[Shottle]---
Sh78a      George        HODGKINSON   Head    W 60  M  Butcher               Shottle Gate
Sh78b      William       HODGKINSON   Son     S 30  M  Butcher               Shottle Gate
Sh78c      Mary          HODGKINSON   Dau     S 26  F  Housekeeper dom       Shottle Gate
Sh78d      Frank         HODGKINSON   Son     S 25  M  Rural postman         Shottle Gate
Sh78e      Kate          HODGKINSON   Dau     S 16  F  General servant dom   Shottle Gate
Sh78f      Charles       HODGKINSON   Son     S 13  M                        Shottle Gate
#54---Crookith Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh79a      George        SLATER       Head    M 26  M  Carter on farm        Biggin
Sh79b      Mary Ann      SLATER       Wife    M 21  F                        Smalley
Sh79c      Elizabeth     SLATER       Dau     S 2   F                        Belper
Sh79d      Emma          SLATER       Dau     S 1   F                        Turnditch
#55---Crookith Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh80a      Frank         HICKMAN      Head    M 37  M  Gardener domestic     Bala MER
Sh80b      Emma          HICKMAN      Wife    M 28  F                        Shottle
Sh80c      Leonard       HICKMAN      Son     S 9   M                        Shottle
Sh80d      Charles       HICKMAN      Son     S 4   M                        Shottle
#56---Crookith Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh81a      William       CALLADINE    Head    M 43  M  Blacksmith            Denby
Sh81b      Sarah         CALLADINE    Wife    M 41  F                        Leiston SFK
Sh81c      H             CALLADINE    Visitor W 60  F                        Brighton SSX
#1---School House---[Tansley]---(page 1,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty001a    Thomas        MCMUNN       Head    M 50  M  Certificated Teacher  Ashton Lyne LAN
Ty001b    Maria         MCMUNN       Wife    M 50  F                        Hayfield
Ty001c    Hannah        MCMUNN       Dau     S 24  F  Assistant teacher     Ashton Lyne LAN
Ty001d    Thomas        MCMUNN       Son     S 18  M  Builders joiner       Tansley
Ty001e    Sarah S       MCMUNN       Dau     S 17  F  Pupil teacher         Tansley
#2---School House, Caretaker---[Tansley]---
Ty002a    Edward        MOORE        Head    M 36  M  Gritstone quarrier    Clay Cross
Ty002b    Mary Ann      MOORE        Wife    M 27  F                        Tansley
Ty002c    Martha L      MOORE        Dau       6m  F                        Tansley
#3---Spout Farm---[Tansley]---
Ty003a    Gervase       TAYLOR       Head    M 41  M  Farmer,milk retailer  Matlock
Ty003b    Sarah         TAYLOR       Wife    M 43  F                        Crich
Ty003c    Mary          TAYLOR       Dau       11  F                        Matlock
Ty003d    Agnes         TAYLOR       Dau       9   F                        Matlock
Ty003e    Gervase Edwd  TAYLOR       Son       6   M                        Matlock
Ty003f    William       TAYLOR       Son       3   M                        Matlock
Ty003g    Leonard       TAYLOR       Son       1   M                        Tansley
#4---Masson Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty004a    William       NIGHTINGALE  Head    M 33  M  TractionEngineDriver  Ashover
Ty004b    Harriett      NIGHTINGALE  Wife    M 33  F  Dressmaker            Matlock
Ty004c    Herbert       DOWNS        Nephew    12  M                        Guiseley
#5---Masson Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty005a    Thomas Edwd   BARBER       Head    M 55  M  Cotton maker at Bwks  Ashover               Bleachworks
Ty005b    Mary          BARBER       Wife    M 55  F                        Stanton
Ty005c    Mary E        BARBER       Dau     S 27  F  Dressmaker            Tansley
Ty005d    John          BARBER       Son     S 24  M  GritstneCutterQuarry  Tansley
Ty005e    Thomas H      BARBER       Son     S 21  M  Gritstone Lab Quarry  Tansley
Ty005f    Eleanor       BARBER       Dau     S 20  F  Weft winder cotton    Tansley
Ty005g    Edward H      BARBER       Son     S 18  M  Ag general labourer   Tansley
Ty005h    Alice A B     BARBER       Dau     S 17  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty005i    Godfrey H     BARBER       Son     S 14  M  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty005j    Levinia L     BARBER       Gdau      7   F                        Tansley
#6---Masson Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty006a    Joseph        NOBLE        Head    W 53  M  Gardener domestic     Allesley WAR
Ty006b    Ellen         TOMLINSON    Sis iL  S 47  F  Housekeeper           Norton
#7---Masson Terrace---[Tansley]---(page 2,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty007a    John          BARBER       Head    M 77  M  Retired ropemaker     Ashover               John Barber senior
Ty007b    Alice A       BARBER       Wife    M 73  F                        Ashover
Ty007c    Godfrey       BARBER       Son     S 49  M  Assistant ropemaker   Ashover
Ty007d    Samuel B      BARBER       Son     S 46  M  Carter on Farm        Tansley
Ty007e    Elizabeth     BARBER       Gdau    S 17  F  Cotton tape weaver    Manchester LAN
#8---Masson Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty008a    George        DALE         Head    M 43  M  Ag general labourer   Crich
Ty008b    Julia R       DALE         Wife    M 37  F  Dressmaker            Holloway LND
Ty008c    Nellie        DALE         Dau       2   F                        Matlock
#9---Masson Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty009a    Sarah A       BROOKES      Head    W 40  F  Laundress             Shirland Park
Ty009b    Flora B       HOLMES       Sister  S 17  F  Tape Wrapper Cotton   Ashover
Ty009c    Rose          HOLMES       Niece     3   F                        Heage
#10---The Knoll---[Tansley]---
Ty010a    John          BARBER       Head    S 38  M  Rope maker            Tansley               John Barber junior
#11---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty011a    Robert        ASKEW        Head    S 23  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Tansley
Ty011b    Vaughan       ASKEW        Brother S 21  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
#12---The Knoll---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty012a    Andrew        BYARD        Head    M 34  M  Cotton tape weaver    Wirksworth
Ty012b    Miranda       BYARD        Wife    M 33  F                        Manchester LAN
Ty012c    Mary E        BYARD        Dau       3   F                        Bolton LAN
Ty012d    Charles       TAYLOR       Fath iL W 78  M  RetdCottonTapeWeaver  Bolton LAN
#13---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty013a    Thomas        WILMOT       Head    M 38  M  CutterGritstoneQuary  Ashover               Gritstone Quarryman
Ty013b    Martha        WILMOT       Wife    M 38  F                        Birkenhead LAN
Ty013c    Sarah A       WILMOT       Dau     S 16  F  Tape tapper cotton    Tansley
Ty013d    Hannah        WILMOT       Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty013e    Martha A      WILMOT       Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty013f    Mary C        WILMOT       Dau       3   F                        Tansley
#14---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty014a    Henry         REEVE        Head    M 26  M  Gritstone Quarryer    Tansley
Ty014b    Emma          REEVE        Wife    M 25  F                        Manchester LAN
Ty014c    George        REEVE        Son       3   M                        Tansley
Ty014d    Lydia         REEVE        Dau       1   F                        Tansley
#15---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty015a    Bessie        COOK         Head    W 76  F                        Tansley
Ty015b    Willoughby    BUNTING      Gson    S 21  M  Gritstone quarry lab  Tansley
Ty015c    Henry         PEACH        Boarder S 45  M  Nurseryman labourer   Tansley
#16---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 3,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty016a    Ernest        HICKTON      Head    M 23  M  StoneCutterGritQuary  Wirksworth
Ty016b    Clare         HICKTON      Wife    M 25  F                        Ashover
Ty016c    Hilda         HICKTON      Dau       1   F                        Tansley
#17---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty017a    William       BUNTING      Head    M 78  M  Retd Flax bleacher    Matlock               No means
Ty017b    Jane          BUNTING      Wife    M 77  F                        Hazeley STS
#18---The Knoll---[Tansley]---
Ty018a    John          BRIDDON      Head    M 28  M  Greengrocer shop      Matlock
Ty018b    Mary          BRIDDON      Wife    M 28  F                        NewcastleTyne NBL
Ty018c    Charles Edw   BRIDDON      Son       5   M                        Huddersfield YKS
Ty018d    Dorothy       BRIDDON      Dau       4   F                        Huddersfield YKS
Ty018e    Lilian        BRIDDON      Dau       1   F                        Tansley
Ty018f    Samuel        BOND         Visitor S 28  M  YarnFinisher woollen  Wirksworth
#19---The Knoll---[Tansley]---
Ty019a    George        BLACKWELL    Head    M 46  M  Joiners builder       Tansley
Ty019b    Mary          BLACKWELL    Wife    M 41  F  Grocery business      Willenhall STS
Ty019c    Fred G        BLACKWELL    Son       12  M                        Tansley
Ty019d    Hilda         BLACKWELL    Dau       9   F                        Tansley
#20---The Knoll---[Tansley]---
Ty020a    James         BUNTING      Head    M 62  M  Farmer small          Tansley
Ty020b    Elizabeth     BUNTING      Wife    M 64  F                        Alfreton
Ty020c    Joseph        BUNTING      Son     S 24  M  Coal carter           Tansley
#21---Gate Inn---[Tansley]---
Ty021a    Job           HASLAM       Head    M 45  M  Farmer,publican       Tansley
Ty021b    Elizabeth     HASLAM       Wife    M 53  F                        Brampton
Ty021c    Sarah E       STONE        Stepdau S 18  F  PublicHouse waitress  Tansley
Ty021d    Marian E      STONE        Stepdau S 16  F  PublicHouse waitress  Tansley
Ty021e    Job H         HASLAM       Son       9   M                        Tansley
#22---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty022a    William       GOODALL      Head    M 36  M  Stone waller          Tansley
Ty022b    Fanny         GOODALL      Wife    M 33  F                        Tansley
Ty022c    William       GOODALL      Son       13  M  Tape weaver           Tansley
Ty022d    Richard       GOODALL      Son       11  M                        Tansley
Ty022e    Hannah        GOODALL      Dau       9   F                        Tansley
Ty022f    John          GOODALL      Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty022g    Rebecca       GOODALL      Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty022h    Mary E        GOODALL      Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Ty022i    Betsy         GOODALL      Dau       11w F                        Tansley
#23---The Knoll---[Tansley]---(page 4,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty023a    Fanny J       GOODALL      Head    S 27  F                        Tansley
Ty023b    Thomas F      GOODALL      Brother S 22  M  Gardener in nursery   Tansley
#24---Roper House---[Tansley]---
Ty024a    John Edw      SMITH        Head    M 29  M  Nurseryman shrubs     Darley Dale
Ty024b    Annis         SMITH        Wife    M 25  F                        Clay Cross
Ty024c    Doris         SMITH        Dau       1   F                        Matlock
#25---The Knoll, Beech House---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty025a    Sydney        SMITH        Head    M 33  M  Gardener nursery      Tansley               Sydeny Smith junior
Ty025b    Mary          SMITH        Wife    M 34  F  Cotton Bobbin Winder  Tansley
#26---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty026a    John          BIRCH        Head    M 51  M  Gritstone quarry lab  Tansley
Ty026b    Catherine     BIRCH        Wife    M 49  F                        Tansley
Ty026c    Hannah        BIRCH        Dau     S 15  F  Tape lapper cotton    Tansley
Ty026d    William       BIRCH        Son     S 13  M  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty026e    Mary A        BIRCH        Dau       11  F                        Tansley
Ty026f    Catherine     BIRCH        Dau       9   F                        Tansley
Ty026g    Harriett      BIRCH        Dau       7   F                        Tansley
Ty026h    Sarah         BIRCH        Dau       4   F                        Tansley
#27---The Knoll---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty027a    George        REEVE        Head    M 29  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Tansley               George Reeve junior, gritstone quarry
Ty027b    Sarah         REEVE        Wife    M 40  F                        Tansley
Ty027c    Heathcote     ASKEW        Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty027d    Mabel A       REEVE        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty027e    Mabel         ASKEW        Sis iL  S 19  F  Winder tape factory   Tansley
#28---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty028a    Harriett      ONIONS       Head    W 46  F                        Tansley
Ty028b    Elizabeth     ONIONS       Dau     S 20  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty028c    Mary J        ONIONS       Dau     S 18  F  Servant domestic      Tansley
Ty028d    Louisa        ONIONS       Dau       14  F  Tape lapper cotton    Tansley
Ty028e    Thomas        ONIONS       Son       11  M                        Tansley
#29---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 5,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty029a    Louis         ASKEW        Head    M 32  M  GritstoneCutterQuary  Tansley               Quarry
Ty029b    Mary          ASKEW        Wife    M 29  F                        Catcliffe YKS
Ty029c    Gladys E      ASKEW        Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty029d    Samuel        ASKEW        Son       2   M                        Tansley
#30---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty030a    William       ALLWOOD      Head    M 32  M  Steam crane driver    Darley Dale           At Gritstone Quarry
Ty030b    Rose          ALLWOOD      Wife    M 28  F                        Burton Trent STS
Ty030c    Rose H        ALLWOOD      Dau       6   F                        Tansley
Ty030d    Thomas        ALLWOOD      Son       4   M                        Tansley
Ty030e    Bessie        ALLWOOD      Dau       4m  F                        Tansley
Ty030f    John          WOODHOUSE    Stepson   8   M                        Matlock
#31---Bobbin Shop---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty031a    Gervase       OSBISTON     Head    M 71  M  Wheelwright           Duffield
Ty031b    Nancy         OSBISTON     Wife    M 72  F                        Matlock
Ty032a    Walter        PIKE         Head    M 71  M  Living on own means   Derby
Ty032b    Annie H       PIKE         Wife    M 41  F                        Derby
#33---Tansley---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty033a    John          POTTER       Head    S 69  M  Living on own means   Tansley
Ty033b    George        BIRCH        Bro iL  M 58  M  Nurseryman shrubs     Tansley
Ty033c    Katherine     BIRCH        Sis iL  M 60  F                        Tansley
Ty033d    Katherine EJ  BIRCH        Gdau      6   F                        Tansley
Ty034a    John          HOLMES       Head    M 69  M  Retired farmer        Tansley
Ty034b    Ellen         HOLMES       Wife    M 68  F                        Matlock
Ty034c    Sarah E       HOLMES       Dau     M 26  F                        Tansley
Ty034d    John W        HOLMES       Son iL  M 28  M  Gritstone quarryman   Ashover
Ty034e    Joseph H      HOLMES       Gson      5   M                        Tansley
Ty034f    Grace E       HOLMES       Gdau      3   F                        Tansley
Ty034g    John W S      HOLMES       Gson      1   M                        Tansley
#35---Brookdale Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty035a    Thomas        FELTHOUSE    Head    M 24  M  Plumber,gas fitter    Sheffield YKS
Ty035b    Ada           FELTHOUSE    Wife    M 23  F                        Tansley
#36---Brookdale Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty036a    James         WILLEY       Head    M 39  M  Tailor                Barnsley YKS
Ty036b    Letitia W     WILLEY       Wife    M 33  F                        Rotherham YKS
Ty036c    Alice M       WILLEY       Dau       8   F                        Rotherham YKS
Ty036d    Ida L         WILLEY       Dau       1   F                        Rotherham YKS
#37---Brookdale Terrace---[Tansley]---(page 6,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty037a    Annie         HODGKINSON   Head    W 47  F                        Tansley
Ty037b    Elsie         HODGKINSON   Dau     S 19  F  Housemaid domestic    Tansley
Ty037c    Louisa        HODGKINSON   Dau     S 17  F  Forker?CottonFactory  Tansley
Ty037d    Grace         SELLORS      Mother  W 79  F  Retired grocer        Ashover
Ty037e    Fred M        DRIVER       Nursech   1   M                        Buxton
#38---Woodland Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty038a    Thomas        PALFREYMAN   Head    M 55  M  Gardener domestic     Wirksworth
Ty038b    Mary          PALFREYMAN   Wife    M 55  F                        Wirksworth
Ty038c    Margaret      HALL         Dau     M 31  F                        Tansley
Ty038d    Fanny         PALFREYMAN   Dau     S 27  F  Tape weaver           Tansley
Ty038e    Hugh          PALFREYMAN   Son     S 24  M  Gardener domestic     Tansley
Ty038f    Hannah        PALFREYMAN   Dau     S 21  F  Tape weaver           Tansley
Ty038g    George        PALFREYMAN   Son     S 19  M  Builders joiner       Tansley
Ty038h    Ada           PALFREYMAN   Dau     S 16  F                        Tansley
Ty038i    Willie        PALFREYMAN   Son     S 13  M                        Tansley
Ty038j    Mary          PALFREYMAN   Gdau      6   F                        Tansley
Ty038k    Thomas        PALFREYMAN   Gson    S 10  M                        Tansley
#39---Woodland Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty039a    William       JOHNSON      Head    M 55  M  Engine driver at      Matlock               At stone quarry
Ty039b    Mary          JOHNSON      Wife    M 54  F                        Matlock
Ty039c    Christiana    JOHNSON      Dau     S 23  F  Tape lapper cotton    Ashover
Ty039d    William       JOHNSON      Son     S 20  M  Stone mason           Ashover
Ty039e    Joseph W      JOHNSON      Son     S 18  M  Stoker CottonFactory  Matlock
Ty039f    Nellie        WRAGG        Gdau      6   F                        Matlock
#40---Woodland Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty040a    William       BUNTING      Head    M 42  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty040b    Ann           BUNTING      Wife    M 43  F                        Willenhall STS
Ty040c    Frederick     MARSDEN      Fath iL W 79  M  Cordwainer            Holloway
#41---Woodland Terrace---[Tansley]---
Ty041a    Samuel        JOHNSON      Head    M 31  M  Builders joiner       Brampton
Ty041b    Emily         JOHNSON      Wife    M 29  F                        Tansley
Ty041c    William       JOHNSON      Son       2   M                        Tansley
Ty041d    Mary E        JOHNSON      Dau       1   F                        Tansley
#42---Knoll---[Tansley]---(page 7,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty042a    George        REEVE        Head    M 65  M  General labourer      Matlock
Ty042b    Elizabeth     REEVE        Wife    M 51  F                        Tansley
Ty042c    Joseph        REEVE        Son     S 32  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty042d    Frederick     REEVE        Son     S 24  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty042e    Stephen       REEVE        Son     S 22  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty042f    Lydia         REEVE        Dau     S 20  F  CottonBanderTapeMill  Tansley
Ty042g    Herbert       REEVE        Son     S 17  M  Gritstone quarryman   Tansley
Ty042h    Ann           REEVE        Dau     S 14  F  TapeWrapperCottnMill  Tansley
Ty042i    Harriett      REEVE        Dau     S 12  F                        Tansley
#43---Knoll---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty043a    Sarah         BUNTING      Head    W 47  F  Charwoman             Tansley
Ty043b    George        BUNTING      Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty043c    John          BUNTING      Son     S 10  M                        Tansley
Ty043d    Percy         BUNTING      Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty043e    Ivy           BUNTING      Dau       4   F                        Tansley
#44---Knoll---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty044a    Thomas        WRAGG        Head    M 28  M  Cow man on Farm       Wessington
Ty044b    Hannah E      WRAGG        Wife    M 28  F                        Matlock
Ty044c    Mabel         WRAGG        Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty044d    Sarah E       WRAGG        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
Ty044e    Dora          WRAGG        Dau       2w  F                        Tansley
Ty044f    Sarah         WRAGG        Mother  W 70  F                        Graves Lane NTT
Ty045a    John          MARSDEN      Head    M 66  M  Labourer on road      Matlock
Ty045b    Ann           MARSDEN      Wife    M 63  F                        Holloway
Ty045c    Ann           MARSDEN      Dau     S 26  F  Hosiery frameknitter  Matlock
Ty045d    Boden         MARSDEN      Gson      6   M                        Tansley
#46---Gregory Row---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty046a    Elizabeth     MARSH        Head    W 78  F                        Starkholmes
Ty046b    Mary          MARSH        Gdau    S 32  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
#47---Gregory Row---[Tansley]---
Ty047a    Henry         MARSH        Head    M 44  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Tansley               Gritstone quarry
Ty047b    Anne J        MARSH        Wife    M 37  F                        Matlock
Ty047c    Lily          MARSH        Dau     S 17  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty047d    William       MARSH        Son     S 15  M  StonecutterGritstone  Tansley
Ty047e    Annie         MARSH        Dau     S 14  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty047f    Sarah E       MARSH        Dau     S 12  F                        Tansley
Ty047g    Alice         MARSH        Dau     S 10  F                        Tansley
Ty047h    Hannah        MARSH        Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty047i    Harriett      MARSH        Dau       7   F                        Tansley
Ty047j    Maria         MARSH        Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty047k    Clara L       MARSH        Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Ty047l    Lottie        MARSH        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
#48---Gregory Row---[Tansley]---(page 8,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty048a    Thomas        HURSTHOUSE   Head    M 62  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Matlock               Gritstone quarry
Ty048b    Sarah J       HURSTHOUSE   Wife    M 63  F                        Ashover
Ty048c    John S        HURSTHOUSE   Son     M 23  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Tansley               Gritstone quarry
Ty048d    Mary E        HURSTHOUSE   Dau iL  M 22  F                        Matlock
#49---Gregory Row---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty049a    James         RADFORD      Head    M 32  M  General labourer      Tansley
Ty049b    Hannah        RADFORD      Wife    M 42  F                        Darley Dale
Ty050a    Herbert       MARSH        Head    M 49  M  Grocer,subpostmaster  Tansley
Ty050b    Mary          MARSH        Wife    M 49  F                        Leicester LEI
Ty050c    Harriett      MARSH        Dau     S 25  F  Assistant to shop     Tansley
Ty050d    Eleanor       MARSH        Dau     S 18  F  Assistant to shop     Tansley
Ty050e    Gertrude      MARSH        Dau     S 13  F                        Tansley
Ty050f    Thomas        MARSH        Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty050g    Alice A       MARSH        Dau     S 11  F                        Tansley
Ty050h    Stephen W     MARSH        Son       9   M                        Tansley
Ty050i    Louisa J      MARSH        Dau       7   F                        Tansley
#51---Knoll Farm---[Tansley]---
Ty051a    Benjamin      TAYLOR       Head    M 44  M  Farmer                Matlock
Ty051b    Mary A        TAYLOR       Wife    M 40  F                        Tansley
Ty051c    John          TAYLOR       Son     S 13  M                        Matlock
Ty051d    Benjamin      TAYLOR       Son       10  M                        Tansley
Ty051e    Harold A      TAYLOR       Son       7   M                        Tansley
Ty051f    Ada           HAMILTON     Servant S 20  F  Housemaid domestic    Not Known UNK
Ty051g    Job           SPENDLOVE    Fath iL W 79  M  Living on own means   Shottle
#52---Long Row---[Tansley]---
Ty052a    John          WHITE        Head    M 56  M  Ag labourer           Halifax YKS
Ty052b    Lucy          WHITE        Wife    M 53  F  Wrapper Cotton Mill   Derby
Ty052c    Elizabeth     WHITE        Dau     S 18  F  Wrapper Cotton Mill   Tansley
Ty052d    Harriett      WHITE        Dau     S 13  F                        Tansley
Ty052e    Joseph W      BROWN        Boarder S 20  M  Bricklayer            Mkt Weighton YKS
#53---Long Row---[Tansley]---(page 9,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty053a    John          QUIGLEY      Head    M 42  M  Quarryman labourer    Matlock
Ty053b    Martha        QUIGLEY      Wife    M 44  F                        Macclesfield CHS
Ty053c    Catherine     QUIGLEY      Dau     S 23  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Tansley
Ty053d    Charles       QUIGLEY      Son     S 21  M  StonecutterGritstone  Tansley               Gritstone quarry
Ty053e    Jane          QUIGLEY      Dau     S 16  F  Tape wrapper cotton   Tansley
Ty053f    John W        QUIGLEY      Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty053g    Thomas        QUIGLEY      Son       6   M                        Tansley
Ty053h    Martha A      QUIGLEY      Dau       5   F                        Tansley
#54---Long Row---[Tansley]---
Ty054a    Francis       BARBER       Head    M 43  M  StonecutterGritstone  Tansley               Gritstone quarry
Ty054b    Mary          BARBER       Wife    M 39  F                        Tansley
Ty054c    Elizabeth     BARBER       Dau     S 20  F  CottonWinderTapeMill  Tansley
Ty054d    Ada           BARBER       Dau     S 19  F  Tape winder cotton    Tansley
Ty054e    Frank         BARBER       Son     S 17  M  Quarry labourer       Tansley
Ty054f    Ernest        BARBER       Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty054g    Sarah A       BARBER       Dau     S 10  F                        Tansley
Ty054h    Ellen         BARBER       Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty054i    Horace        BARBER       Son       8   M                        Tansley
Ty054j    Oliver        BARBER       Son       3   M                        Tansley
Ty054k    Gertrude      BARBER       Dau       1   F                        Tansley
#55---Long Row---[Tansley]---
Ty055a    Samuel        WHITE        Head    M 26  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Tansley
Ty055b    Elizabeth     WHITE        Wife    M 27  F                        Tansley
Ty055c    Nellie        WHITE        Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Ty055d    Annie         WHITE        Dau       16m F                        Tansley
#56---Long Row---[Tansley]---
Ty056a    George        WHITE        Head    M 25  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Tansley               Gritstone quarry
Ty056b    Dorothy       WHITE        Wife    M 28  F                        Bonsall
Ty056c    Mary A        ALLEN        Stepdau S 12  F                        Oldham LAN
Ty056d    Sarah         ALLEN        Moth iL W 66  F                        Wirksworth
#57---Long Row---[Tansley]---(page 10,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty057a    Obadiah       WHITE        Head    M 34  M  General blacksmith    Matlock
Ty057b    Sarah         WHITE        Wife    M 36  F                        Matlock
Ty057c    Tom           WHITE        Son     S 14  M  Helper TapeCottonWvr  Matlock               Weaver
Ty057d    Ada           WHITE        Dau     S 12  F  Helper TapeCottonWvr  Matlock               Weaver
Ty057e    Nellie        WHITE        Dau     S 11  F                        Matlock
Ty057f    Annie         WHITE        Dau       9   F                        Matlock
Ty057g    Teddy         WHITE        Son       7   M                        Matlock
Ty057h    Daisy         WHITE        Dau       5   F                        Matlock
Ty057i    Joel          WHITE        Son       3   M                        Matlock
Ty057j    James         WHITE        Son       1   M                        Matlock
#58---Long Row---[Tansley]---
Ty058a    Henry F       DENNIS       Head    M 49  M  SmallwareTapeWeaver   Burton Trent STS
Ty058b    Elizabeth     DENNIS       Wife    M 42  F                        Tansley
Ty058c    Emma          DENNIS       Dau     S 16  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty058d    William       DENNIS       Son     S 15  M  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty058e    Annie E       DENNIS       Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty058f    Edwin         DENNIS       Son       8   M                        Tansley
#59---Long Row---[Tansley]---
Ty059a    Samuel        BEECH        Head    M 21  M  Limestone quarryman   Tansley
Ty059b    Martha A      BEECH        Wife    M 22  F                        Matlock
Ty059c    Lionel E      BEECH        Son       2m  M                        Tansley
Ty060a    Ann           WRAGG        Head    M 50  F                        Matlock
Ty060b    Thomas        WRAGG        Son     S 29  M  Timber sawyer         Matlock
Ty060c    Richard       WRAGG        Son     S 25  M  Plumber house         Matlock
Ty060d    Florrie       WRAGG        Dau       11  F                        Tansley
#61---Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty061a    Hugh          BEECH        Head    M 50  M  Lab gritstone quarry  Walsall STS
Ty061b    Sarah         BEECH        Wife    M 53  F                        Matlock
Ty061c    James         BEECH        Son     S 15  M  Cotton bleacher       Tansley
Ty061d    Martha        BEECH        Dau       11  F                        Tansley
Ty061e    Walter        MOORE        Gson      2   M                        Tansley
#62---Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty062a    George        TOMLINSON    Head    M 40  M  QuarrymanStonecarter  Holy Moorside
Ty062b    Rebecca       TOMLINSON    Wife    M 34  F                        Chesterfield
Ty062c    Charles       TOMLINSON    Son       11  M                        Tansley
Ty062d    John          TOMLINSON    Son       9   M                        Tansley
Ty062e    Maggie        TOMLINSON    Dau       7   F                        Tansley
Ty062f    Annie L       TOMLINSON    Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty062g    George        TOMLINSON    Son       3   M                        Tansley
Ty062h    Cecil         TOMLINSON    Son       1   M                        Tansley
Ty062i    Hannah        COCKAYNE     Sis iL  S     F                        Chesterfield
#63---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 11,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty063a    Henry         SHIPLEY      Head    M 75  M  House painter         Derby
Ty063b    Maria         SHIPLEY      Wife    M 82  F                        Hanley STS
#64---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty064a    William       ASKEW        Head    M 38  M  Nursery gardener      Tansley
Ty064b    Sarah         ASKEW        Wife    M 36  F                        Tansley
Ty064c    Robert        ASKEW        Son     S 15  M  Nursery gardener      Tansley
Ty064d    Gertrude      ASKEW        Dau       12  F                        Tansley
Ty064e    Samuel        ASKEW        Son       10  M                        Tansley
Ty064f    Sarah E       ASKEW        Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty064g    Agnes         ASKEW        Dau       5   F                        Tansley
Ty064h    William       ASKEW        Son       2   M                        Tansley
Ty064i    Hilda         ASKEW        Dau       5m  F                        Tansley
#65---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty065a    Thomas        ULYETT       Head    M 50  M  Carter on farm        Renneth NTT
Ty065b    Hannah        ULYETT       Wife    M 47  F                        Tansley
Ty065c    Thomas        ULYETT       Son     S 23  M  Quarry lab gritstone  Tansley
Ty065d    William       ULYETT       Son     S 21  M  Gen lab farm          Matlock
Ty065e    Elizabeth     ULYETT       Dau     S 17  F  Tape weaver cotton    Matlock
Ty065f    Margaret      ULYETT       Dau     S 16  F  KnitterHosieryFactry  Matlock
Ty065g    Sarah         ULYETT       Dau     S 14  F                        Matlock
Ty065h    Harry         ULYETT       Son       10  M                        Matlock
Ty065i    George        ULYETT       Son       7   M                        Matlock
Ty065j    John          ULYETT       Son       3   M                        Tansley
#66---The Knoll---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty066a    Adam          BAKER        Head    M 83  M  None                  Tansley
Ty066b    Rebecca       BAKER        Wife    M 77  F                        Matlock
#67---Oaksedge---[Tansley]---(page 12,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty067a    Thomas        SIDDON       Head    M 59  M  Farmer                Nottingham NTT
Ty067b    Sarah A       SIDDON       Wife    M 53  F                        Wirksworth
Ty067c    Murry H       SIDDON       Son     S 30  M  General labourer      Cromford
Ty067d    Martha G      SIDDON       Dau       8   F                        Derby
Ty068a    Francis       BEARDSLEY    Head    M 36  M  Farmer                Brackenfield
Ty068b    Alice         BEARDSLEY    Wife    M 40  F                        Wheatcroft
Ty068c    Florence      BEARDSLEY    Dau       12  F                        Wessington
Ty068d    Mary A        BEARDSLEY    Dau       10  F                        Wessington
#69---Tansley---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty069a    William       SANDERSON    Head    W 77  M  Wood turner general   Retford NTT
#70---Oaksedge---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty070a    George H      SMITH        Head    M 23  M  Gritstone quarryer    Tansley
Ty070b    Elizabeth     SMITH        Wife    M 29  F                        Matlock
Ty070c    Gertrude      HOLMES       Nursech   2   F                        Lea
#71---Portland Grange---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty071a    Robert        ASHTON       Head    W 48  M  Cattle man on farm    Bradbourn
Ty071b    Mary          ASHTON       Dau     S 15  F                        Crich
Ty071c    Charles W     ASHTON       Son       11  M                        Crich
Ty071d    Bertie        ASHTON       Son       9   M                        Crich
#72---Portland Grange---[Tansley]---
Ty072a    Robert D      HURD         Head    M 57  M  Manuf,farmer,nurseym  Matlock               Knitted underclothing manufacturer,nurseryman,farmer
Ty072b    Sarah J G     HURD         Wife    M 57  F                        Spalding LIN
Ty072c    Agnes         WELLBERRY    Sis iL  M 43  F                        PinchbeckWest LIN
Ty072d    William J     HAMMOND      Visitor M 50  M  Reired silk merchant  Bloomsbury LND
Ty072e    Herbert G     WOOD         Visitor S 31  M  Ironmongers assist    Newhaven SSX      feeble minded
Ty072f    Francis C     DAGGETH      Visitor S 34  M                        Bradford LAN      feeble minded
Ty072g    Cecil E S     SLOCOCK      Visitor S 34  M  SchoolmasterOrganist  Lathamstead       epileptic
Ty072h    Agnes         STEWART      Visitor S 43  F                        Sherbourne DOR
Ty072i    Katherine F   STURGEON     Visitor S 36  F                        Bloomsbury LND
Ty072j    Thomas        HOLMES       Servant S 29  M  Gardener domestic     Derby
Ty072k    John          WHITE        Servant S 35  M  Horseman on farm      London LND
Ty072l    Levi          CLAYTON      Servant S 50  M  Nurseryman            Matlock
#73---The Moor---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 13,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty073a    Jacob         YEOMANS      Head    M 39  M  GritstnCutter,Farmer  Crich
Ty073b    Fanny         YEOMANS      Wife    M 42  F                        Ashover
Ty073c    Alfred        YEOMANS      Son     S 14  M  Farmers son           Crich
Ty073d    Florence      YEOMANS      Dau       5   F                        Tansley
#74---The Moor---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty074a    Samuel        MARSDEN      Head    M 35  M  Farmer                Manchester LAN
Ty074b    Agnes         MARSDEN      Wife    M 35  F                        Eckington
Ty074c    Marjory       MARSDEN      Dau       3   F                        Matlock
Ty074d    Edith         MARSDEN      Dau       11m F                        Matlock
#75---The Moor---[Tansley]---
Ty075a    Benjamin      GREGORY      Head    M 39  M  Farmer                Alderwasley
Ty075b    Elizabeth S   GREGORY      Wife    M 43  F                        Crich
Ty075c    Jane          HOLE         Visitor S 19  F                        Matlock
Ty075d    George        WILMOT       Servant S 19  M  Helper on farm        Ashover
Ty075e    Ellen         GREGORY      Niece     9   F                        Matlock
#76---Whitley Lane---[Tansley]---
Ty076a    William       FORBES       Head    M 41  M  Farmer                Aberdeen SCT
Ty076b    Mary A        FORBES       Wife    M 40  F                        Tupton
Ty076c    John          FORBES       Son     S 17  M  Farmers son           Matlock
Ty076d    Annie         FORBES       Dau     S 15  F  Farmers daughter      Matlock
Ty076e    Susan E       FORBES       Dau       12  F                        Darley Dale
Ty076f    Margaret      FORBES       Dau       10  F                        Tansley
Ty076g    William I     FORBES       Son       6   M                        Tansley
Ty076h    Richard       FORBES       Son       3   M                        Tansley
#77---Whitley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty077a    Rose          WOODHOUSE    Head    M 52  F                        Matlock Bath
Ty077b    George        WOODHOUSE    Son     S 23  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Ashover               Gritstone
Ty077c    Walter        WOODHOUSE    Son     S 21  M  Stonecutter g quarry  Ashover               Gritstone
Ty077d    Pollie        WOODHOUSE    Dau       14  F                        Ashover
#78---Sunny Side---[Tansley]---
Ty078a    Alfred        BOWLER       Head    M 43  M  Railway clerk         Carsington
Ty078b    Harriett C    BOWLER       Wife    M 41  F                        Bradford YKS
Ty078c    Ida E W       BOWLER       Dau       12  F                        Derby
Ty078d    Gladys E      BOWLER       Dau       10  F                        Derby
Ty078e    Walter D      BOWLER       Son       7   M                        Oakbrook
Ty078f    Alfred W H    BOWLER       Son       4   M                        Oakbrook
Ty078g    Beatrice G    BOWLER       Dau       2   F                        Oakbrook
Ty078h    Beatrice A    VICCARS      Visitor S 27  F  Drapers assistant     Derby
Ty078i    John A        FEATHERSTONE Servant M 58  M  Gardener domestic     Hartington
#79---Rose Cottage---[Tansley]---(page 14,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty079a    John          TWIGG        Head    M 54  M  Gritstone quarryer    Macclesfield CHS
Ty079b    Hannah        TWIGG        Wife    M 54  F                        Burton Trent STS
Ty079c    Joseph        TWIGG        Father  W 81  M  Retd GardenerGeneral  Tansley
Ty079d    John          TWIGG        Son     S 20  M  Gritstone quarryer    Tansley
Ty079e    Sarah E       TWIGG        Dau     S 22  F  Tape weaver cotton    Tansley
Ty079f    Susan H       TWIGG        Dau     S 19  F  Hosiery frameknitter  Tansley
Ty079g    Mary          TWIGG        Dau     S 17  F                        Tansley
#80---Fox Holes---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty080a    Mary          SMITH        Head    W 61  F                        Tansley
Ty080b    John          SMITH        Son     S 27  M  Quarryer gritstone    Tansley
Ty080c    Annie E       SMITH        Dau     S 19  F  HosieryMachinistFcty  Tansley
Ty080d    Jonathan      SMITH        Son     S 15  M  Labourer in Nursery   Tansley
Ty080e    Samuel J      SMITH        Gson      4   M                        Tansley
#81---Oak Lodge---[Tansley]---
Ty081a    Joseph A      SMITH        Head    M 44  M  Nurseryman            Tansley
Ty081b    Annie E       SMITH        Wife    M 40  F                        Tansley
Ty081c    Mary G        SMITH        Dau     S 19  F                        Tansley
Ty081d    Ada           SMITH        Dau     S 17  F                        Tansley
Ty081e    Annie M       SMITH        Dau       8   F                        Tansley
Ty081f    Joseph A      SMITH        Son       4   M                        Tansley
Ty081g    Sarah O       SMITH        Dau       6   F                        Tansley
#82---Gold Hill---[Tansley]---
Ty082a    Robert        STEWARDSON   Head    M 33  M  Mole catcher          Witherslack CUL
Ty082b    Maria         STEWARDSON   Wife    M 27  F                        Matlock
Ty082c    Adelaide M    STEWARDSON   Dau       5   F                        Matlock
Ty082d    Robert        STEWARDSON   Son       2   M                        Matlock
Ty082e    Dorris        STEWARDSON   Dau       1   F                        Matlock
#83---Gold Hill---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 15,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty083a    Thomas        KNOWLES      Head    M 29  M  MachineWinderTapeMil  Tansley               Tape mill
Ty083b    Sarah A       KNOWLES      Wife    M 31  F                        Matlock
Ty083c    Gertrude H    KNOWLES      Dau       7   F                        Tansley
Ty083d    Edward H      KNOWLES      Son       3   M                        Tansley
Ty083e    John T        KNOWLES      Son       2   M                        Tansley
#84---Gold Hill---[Tansley]---
Ty084a    George        BATTERLEY    Head    M 53  M  Farmer                Carsington
Ty084b    Maria         BATTERLEY    Wife    M 58  F                        Kniveton
Ty084c    George        BATTERLEY    Son     S 23  M  Farmers son           Tansley
Ty084d    Mary          MILLER       Servant S 15  F  Domestic servant      Ashbourne
Ty085a    Edwin G       BALL         Head    M 53  M  Smallware mill mngr   Langley CHS
Ty085b    Jane          BALL         Wife    M 48  F                        Macclesfield CHS
Ty085c    Edith C       BALL         Dau     S 22  F  SmallwareWeaverCottn  Langley CHS
Ty085d    Gertrude G    BALL         Dau     S 18  F  SmallwareWeaverCottn  Langley CHS
Ty085e    Ethel M       BALL         Dau     S 16  F  SmallwareWeaverCottn  Langley CHS
Ty085f    Alice J       BALL         Dau     S 13  F                        Langley CHS
Ty085g    Harold E      BALL         Son       11  M                        Macclesfield CHS
Ty085h    Vera M        BALL         Dau       5   F                        Macclesfield CHS
#86---Rose Dene---[Tansley]---
Ty086a    William       KIRBY        Head    M 38  M  Railway clerk goods   Derby
Ty086b    Maria         KIRBY        Wife    M 37  F                        Wotten Basset WIL
Ty086c    Bertha        WEBSTER      Stepdau S 19  F                        Derby
#87---Chapel House---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty087a    William G     ALLEN        Head    M 38  M  Drayman,cabinetmaker  Matlock
Ty087b    Agnes         ALLEN        Wife    M 40  F                        Tansley
Ty087c    George W      ALLEN        Son     S 13  M  Tape mill winder      Matlock
Ty087d    Bertie        ALLEN        Son     S 11  M                        Matlock
Ty087e    Edwin         ALLEN        Son       9   M                        Tansley
Ty087f    Arthur        ALLEN        Son       7   M                        Matlock
Ty087g    Walter        ALLEN        Son       4   M                        Tansley
Ty087h    Elizabeth C   ALLEN        Dau       2   F                        Tansley
#88---Tansley Hydro---[Tansley]---
Ty088a    William       MYCOCK       Head    M 67  M  Hydropathist          Warsler STS
Ty088b    Emma          MYCOCK       Wife    M 65  F  Hydropathist          Hatfield YKS
Ty088c    Emma          MYCOCK       Dau     S 30  F  Hydropathist          Matlock
Ty088d    Sarah J       STEVENSON    Servant S 17  F  General servant dom   Birchover
Ty088e    Albert        FULLER       Servant S 15  M  General servant dom   Camden Town LND
#89---Tansley---[Tansley]---(page 16,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty089a    William       TWIGG        Head    S 65  M  Farmer                Matlock
Ty089b    Elizabeth     TWIGG        Sister  S 66  F                        Matlock
#90---The Grove---[Tansley]---
Ty090a    William       STALEY       Head    M 54  M  Retired farmer        Manchester LAN
Ty090b    Selina        STALEY       Wife    M 50  F                        Matlock
Ty090c    Mary          STALEY       Dau     S 25  S                        Tansley
Ty090d    George        STALEY       Son     S 23  S  -                     Tansley
Ty090e    Margaret      STALEY       Dau     S 21  S                        Tansley
Ty090f    Benjamin      STALEY       Son     S 17  S  Teacher,board school  Tansley
Ty090g    Lucy          BOND         Visitor S 68  S  Living on own means   ThorntonCravn YKS
Ty090h    Charles       WARING       Visitor S 46  S  Clergyman, C of E     Blackburn LAN         Church of England
Ty090i    Hilda A       VINER        Servant S 16  S  General servant dom   Chettle DOR
#91---Holly Villa---[Tansley]---
Ty091a    William C     TAYLOR       Head    S 24  M  Living on own means   Tansley
Ty091b    Elizabeth     SPENCER      Servant S 74  F  Housekeeper,gen dom   Middleton
#92---Blind Lane---[Tansley]---
Ty092a    Herbert       STRANGE      Head    M 38  M  SmallwareWeaverCottn  Tansley
Ty092b    Hannah        STRANGE      Wife    M 32  F  Grocery business      Derby
Ty092c    Mary          STRANGE      Dau     S 6   F                        Tansley
Ty092d    Martha        STRANGE      Dau       4   F                        Tansley
Ty092e    Herbert J     STRANGE      Son       2   M                        Tansley
Ty092f    Hannah        WHITAKER     Aunt    S 77  F                        Spondon
#93---Blind Lane---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty093a    Mary A        STRANGE      Head    W 71  F                        Darley
Ty093b    James         ALLEN        Lodger  M 55  M  Tape weaver cotton    Lichfield STS
#94---Blind Lane---(3 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty094a    Sarah         TWIGG        Head    W 82  F  Living on own means   Tansley
#95---George & Dragon---[Tansley]---
Ty095a    George        TAYLOR       Head    M 40  M  Publican,farmer       Tansley
Ty095b    Hannah        TAYLOR       Wife    M 41  F                        Tansley
Ty095c    John          TAYLOR       Son     S 12  M                        Tansley
Ty095d    George        TAYLOR       Son       8   M                        Tansley
Ty095e    Hannah        TAYLOR       Dau       3   F                        Tansley
Ty095f    Percy         LESTER       Servant S 21  M  Farm servant general  HallstoneFlds STS
Ty095g    Hannah        MILWARD      Servant S 22  F  Hosemaid domestic     Shawfield STS
#96---Town---(2 rooms)---[Tansley]---(page 17,ED 13, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Ty096a    Sarah H       HILL         Head    S 55  F                        Wessington
#97---Town---(4 rooms)---[Tansley]---
Ty097a    Samuel        HOLMES       Head    S 26  M  Joiner,house          Tansley
Ty097b    Elizabeth     HOLMES       Sister  S 30  F                        Tansley
Ty097c    Mabel         HOLMES       Cousin  S 12  F                        Tansley
#98---Boot Stores---[Tansley]---
Ty098a    Matthew       MARRIOTT     Head    M 57  M  Boot maker            Ashover
Ty098b    Maria         MARRIOTT     Wife    M 56  F                        Sheldon
Ty098c    Jesse W       MARRIOTT     Son     S 25  M  Bootmakers assistant  Tansley
Ty098d    Hannah        MARRIOTT     Dau     S 20  F  Dressmaker            Tansley
Ty098e    Ernest        MARRIOTT     Son     S 18  M  Clark,bleach works    Tansley

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.