#128---The Dale,Common Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1632a Richard BRITLAND Head M 37 M Joiner Darley
Mk1632b Hannah BRITLAND Wife M 37 F Bonsall
Mk1632c George R BRITLAND Son S 14 M Apprentice to joiner Matlock
Mk1632d Dora Jane BRITLAND Dau 6 F Matlock
Mk1632e Amy BRITLAND Dau 4 F Matlock
Mk1632f William H BRITLAND Son 2 M Matlock
Mk1632g Jane KNOWLES Visitor M 43 F Not Known UNK
Mk1632h William C G KNOWLES Visitor 2 M Lytham LAN
#129---The Dale,Common Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1633a James GREENWOOD Head M 56 M RefreshmentHouseKpr Hebden Bridge YKS Keeper
Mk1633b Jane GREENWOOD Wife M 45 F Rochdale LAN
Mk1633c Vincent GREENWOOD Son 14 M Rochdale LAN
Mk1633d Maud GREENWOOD Dau 9 F Rochdale LAN
#130---The Dale,Common Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1634a Arthur WARDALE Head M 41 M Mason gritstone Norton YKS
Mk1634b Jayne WARDALE Wife M 35 F Matlock
Mk1634c Arthur WARDALE Son 10 M Matlock
Mk1634d Archey WARDALE Son 4 M Matlock
Mk1634e William DOXON Lodger W 60 M Labourer general Matlock
#1---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1635a Sarah Louisa FOX Officer S 49 F Matron of Smedleys H DewsburyMoor YKS Of Smedleys Hydro
Mk1635b George C R HARBINSON Officer S 29 M Resident Physician Ireland IRL CR=Casement Reid
Mk1635c William Fay BENNETT Officer S 30 M Physician,temporary Liverpool LAN
Mk1635d Gertrude S WEBSTER Officer S 26 F D R entertainer London LND Drawing Room,S=de Soilleux
Mk1635e Bethia L STODDART Officer S 33 F Hospital Nurse Berwick Tweed NBL L=Lawrence
Mk1635f Ellen SMEDLEY Servant S 20 F Hydropathic nurse Matlock Bank
Mk1635g Alberta B JORDAN Servant S 17 F Hydropathic nurse Worthing SSX B=Brooke
Mk1635h Florence E BARTRAM Servant S 20 F Hydropathic nurse Clay Cross E=Elizabeth
Mk1635i Mary L J KEMP Servant S 28 F Hydropathic nurse Shanklin IOW LJ=Louisa Jane
Mk1635j Sarah Lydia BAGSHAW Servant S 33 F Hydropathic nurse Matlock Bank
Mk1635k Ellen STAFFORD Servant S 33 F Hydropathic nurse Carsington
Mk1635l Elizabeth A YEOMANS Servant S 26 F Hydropathic nurse Toton NTT A=Annie
Mk1635m Mary Louisa RICHMOND Servant S 18 F Hydropathic nurse Warrington LAN
Mk1635n Florence BOAR Servant S 20 F Hydropathic nurse Staveley
Mk1635o Eleanor FAWCETT Servant S 22 F Hydropathic nurse Ireland IRL
Mk1635p Ada Harriet SMITH Servant S 25 F Hydropathic nurse Liverpool LAN
Mk1635q Martha PEGG Servant S 30 F Bath attendant Barrow Trent
Mk1635r Emily MELLOR Servant S 23 F Masseuse Stretford LAN Blind from 7 years
Mk1635s Annie BROOKS Servant S 26 F Masseuse Urmston LAN Blind from 10 years
Mk1635t Sarah Jane JONES Servant S 27 F Masseuse Preesgween SAL Blind from 6 months
Mk1635u Agda B E MARTINSSON Servant S 19 F Masseuse Sweden SWE Swedish subject,BE=Blenda Emilie
Mk1635v George Albt HOLMES Servant S 26 M Bath attendent,nurse Matlock
Mk1635w Herbert HENSTOCK Servant S 25 M Bath attendent,nurse Holloway
Mk1635x John LAND Servant S 23 M Night watchman Normanton
Mk1635y Frederick Wm BYRON Servant S 29 M Coachman domestic Mansfield NTT
#2---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1636a Augustus C G DOUBLEDAY Servant S 21 M Groom dom Sleaford LIN CG=Charles Gray
Mk1636b John W JONES Servant S 16 M Groom dom Salford LAN W=Whitmore
Mk1636c Isaiah Fred CHANCE Servant S 25 M Waiter dom Lye WOR
Mk1636d Charles POUND Servant S 21 M Waiter dom Ludlow SAL
Mk1636e William Herb DUST Servant S 21 M Waiter dom Iron Acton GLS
Mk1636f George E WALL Servant S 17 M Waiter dom Dunkirk E=Evelyn
Mk1636g Harold Henry BUTLER Servant S 17 M Waiter dom Thurleston WAR
Mk1636h Arthur WHITE Servant S 26 M Kitchen porter HucknallTorkd NTT
Mk1636i Samuel WORTHY Servant S 21 M Kitchen porter Clay Cross
Mk1636j John Thomas ROUSE Servant S 19 M Kitchen porter Matlock
Mk1636k William E FENTON Servant S 16 M Kitchen porter Chesterfield E=Ernest
Mk1636l Thomas BARKER Servant S 23 M Porter CasDonnington LEI
Mk1636m Charles TACEY Servant S 20 M Porter Carlton NTT
Mk1636n Alexander MACDONALD Servant S 28 M Waiter Matlock Bath
Mk1636o Albert JEFFERY Servant S 28 M Billiard marker Nottingham NTT
Mk1636p John H E HINTON Servant S 17 M Billiardmarker,waitr Tankersley NTT HE=Henry Essex
Mk1636q Annie LEONARD Servant S 27 F Still-room superint Almondsbury GLS Superintendent
Mk1636r Kezia BAGSHAW Servant S 21 F Still-room maid Darley Dale
Mk1636s Florence HORNE Servant S 16 F Still-room maid Derby
Mk1636t Martha Elizb MASKREY Servant S 23 F Still-room maid Crich
Mk1636u Alice WRAGG Servant S 21 F Still-room maid Matlock
Mk1636v Minnie GREGORY Servant S 21 F Still-room maid Darley Dale
Mk1636w Mary BAGSHAW Servant S 18 F Still-room maid Darley Dale
Mk1636x Christiana BRAMELD Servant S 16 F Still-room maid Kilnhurst YKS Near Swinton
Mk1636y Florrie DERBYSHIRE Servant S 17 F Still-room maid Cromford
#3---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1637a Elizabeth FLINT Servant S 15 F Still-room maid Matlock
Mk1637b Mary RICHARDS Servant S 26 F General servant dom Bonsall
Mk1637c Frances RICHARDS Servant S 17 F General servant dom Matlock
Mk1637d Isabella A KEELING Officer S 55 F Housekeeper dom Derby A=Amelia
Mk1637e Louisa O DUNKERLEY Officer W 38 F Under housekeeper Timperley CHS O=Otillia
Mk1637f Hannah B WILLIAMS Servant S 26 F Housemaid-waitress Liverpool LAN B=Beatrice
Mk1637g Rhoda WHOODHOUSE Servant S 22 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock Bank
Mk1637h Annie Elizab TAYLOR Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Ashby LEI
Mk1637i Kate HOPKINSON Servant S 18 F Housemaid-waitress Ashover
Mk1637j Lydia HOLMES Servant S 16 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock
Mk1637k Emily GEARY Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Tutbury STS
Mk1637l Eliza BALLINGTON Servant S 19 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock
Mk1637m Annie SHAW Servant S 18 F Housemaid-waitress Cromford/bonsall
Mk1637n Amy Frances HURST Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Halifax YKS
Mk1637o Harriet W BROWN Servant S 22 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock Bank W=Wigley
Mk1637p Sarah PRENDERGAST Servant S 27 F Housemaid-waitress Hyde LAN
Mk1637q Annie Muriel BROWN Servant S 20 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock Bank
Mk1637r Sylpha A V IBBOTSON Servant S 17 F Housemaid-waitress Birmingham WAR AV=Annie Violet
Mk1637s Clara CHADWICK Servant S 19 F Housemaid-waitress Burton Trent STS
Mk1637t Alicetta CURTIS Servant S 18 F Housemaid-waitress MeltonMowbray LEI
Mk1637u Annie BRADSHAW Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Hednesford STS
Mk1637v Lily HALE Servant S 26 F Housemaid-waitress Sheffield YKS
Mk1637w Mary HAGUE Servant S 18 F Housemaid-waitress Sheffield YKS
Mk1637x Louisa Maria SEYMOUR Servant S 19 F Housemaid-waitress Great Paxton HUN
Mk1637y Florence E SEYMOUR Servant S 21 F Housemaid-waitress High Barnet MDX E=Elizabeth
#4---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1638a Mary WOODHOUSE Servant S 20 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock
Mk1638b Harriet Ann RICE Servant S 27 F Housemaid-waitress Belper
Mk1638c Florence L MALLARD Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Kings Cross LND L=Louisa
Mk1638d Martha Eliza STRONG Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Meadowfield DUR Meadowfield parish
Mk1638e Edith ASBURY Servant S 20 F Housemaid-waitress Stapenhill STS
Mk1638f Hannah BUTLER Servant S 20 F Housemaid-waitress Biggin
Mk1638g Fannie FITZMAURICE Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Ireland IRL
Mk1638h Beatrice HENSTOCK Servant S 15 F Housemaid-waitress Matlock
Mk1638i Mary PARSONS Officer W 55 F Housekeeper dom St Imalds St Imalds in the Heath
Mk1638j Emma WALL Servant S 23 F Housemaid-waitress Ripley
Mk1638k Minnie L HURST Servant S 22 F Waitress Huddersfield YKS L=Louisa
Mk1638l Evelyn Edith HURST Servant S 17 F Waitress Huddersfield YKS
Mk1638m Ellen Maria HOLLAND Servant S 23 F Vegetable cook dom Chesterton OXF
Mk1638n Mollie LAWSON Boarder S 26 F Living on own means Ireland IRL
Mk1638o Thomas E QUIRK Boarder W 69 M Retired brewer Jersey JSY E=Everett
Mk1638p Robb HARWOOD Boarder S 31 M Actor London LND
Mk1638q Thomas RICHARDSON Boarder M 59 M Fine art dealer Doncaster YKS
Mk1638r Mary RICHARDSON Boarder M 61 F Milton KEN
Mk1638s Daisy Maud RICHARDSON Boarder S 25 F Holloway LND
Mk1638t Florence E RICHARDSON Boarder S 23 F Holloway LND E=Edith
Mk1638u Dorinda F HEADLEY Boarder S 34 F Harborne STS F=Fanny, near Birmingham
Mk1638v William JOHNSON Boarder S 60 M Living on own means Leeds YKS Late Secretary of a Trade Protection Society
Mk1638w Walter STAVIN Boarder S 24 M Manager of Farm Binbrook LIN And for Corn Merchant
Mk1638x Elizabeth H OTRIDGE Boarder S 24 F Living on own means Worcester WOR H=Henrietta
Mk1638y John Purcell WILSON Boarder S 30 M Commercial Traveller Ireland IRL (Millinery)
#5---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1639a John Daves BAND Boarder M 54 M Silk manufacturer Macclesfield CHS
Mk1639b Edith Anne MERCIER Boarder S 26 F Ireland IRL
Mk1639c Renee C GIBSON Boarder M 27 F Ireland IRL C=Caroline
Mk1639d John CABLE Boarder M 66 M Leather merchant Scotland SCT
Mk1639e George S ABBOTT Boarder M 38 M Manager,boot manuf Northampton NTH S=Sutherland, manager for boot manufacturer
Mk1639f George Grove BLACKWELL Boarder M 59 M Merchant in alloys, Stratford WAR Metals,minerals,colors, maufact of alloys,metals
Mk1639g Jane BLACKWELL Boarder M 59 F Ireland IRL
Mk1639h Gertrude J WOODWARD Boarder M 34 F Liscard CHS J=Jane
Mk1639i Alexander GOULD Boarder W 53 M Storekeeper, general Poland POL At Johannesburg, ZAF. Russian Subject
Mk1639j Frederic MOORE Boarder M 40 M Architect Keighley YKS
Mk1639k Henry KAY Boarder M 46 M Worsted spinner Keighley YKS
Mk1639l John TAYLOR Boarder M 55 M Civil Engineer Carlisle CUL
Mk1639m Philip R TOPPIN Boarder M 52 M Man Dir,drapery Ireland IRL R=Rawlins, managing director
Mk1639n Sarah Elizab TOPPIN Boarder M 47 F Ireland IRL
Mk1639o Frederick J BURNETT Boarder M 42 M Coal merchant Birkenhead CHS J=Joseph
Mk1639p Ellen Maud BURNETT Boarder M 31 F Sheffield YKS
Mk1639q James Edward BURNETT Boarder 6 M Rotherham YKS
Mk1639r Lucas C PIGGOTT Boarder M 60 M Manuf of Marquees, London LND C=Courtney.Flags,Tarpaulins, in flax,hemp,jute,wool,canvas.
Mk1639s Eliza Emily PIGGOTT Boarder M 50 F London LND
Mk1639t James M CALVERT Boarder M 61 M Financial agent Rochdale LAN M=Michael
Mk1639u Catherine CALVERT Boarder M 62 F Scotland SCT
Mk1639v Robert HARLEY Boarder M 52 M Fish salesman Liverpool LAN
Mk1639w Matilda HARLEY Boarder M 48 F Liverpool LAN
Mk1639x Louise BRUNNER Boarder W 55 F Living on own means Liverpool LAN
Mk1639y Clara BRUNNER Boarder S 20 F Living on own means Bootle LAN
#6---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1640a Samuel R JACKSON Boarder M 41 M MD,Hat & Cap manuf Sheffield YKS R=Robinson, Managing Director for Hat & Cap Manufacturer and Retailers
Mk1640b Edwin HUNTINGTON Boarder M 36 M Buyer,Hatters warehs Goole YKS Manager & Buyer for Hatter's Warehouse & Retail shops
Mk1640c Arthur Wm DARLEY Boarder W 53 M Living on own means Clapham LND
Mk1640d William Hy KEY Boarder W 57 M Grazier Leicester LEI
Mk1640e William Hy WRAGG Boarder M 35 M Fire Brick manufact Bradfield par YKS Near Sheffield
Mk1640f Lois WRAGG Boarder M 39 F Bradfield YKS
Mk1640g Margaret DUNCAN Boarder W 77 F Living on own means Walton LIN
Mk1640h Eleanor LATHAM Boarder W 54 F Lady's companion Liverpool LAN
Mk1640i Dorcas HART Boarder M 48 F Forest Gate ESS
Mk1640j Mabel Dollie HART Boarder S 22 F Ohio USA British Subject
Mk1640k Robert Wm HOPEWELL Boarder M 47 M Wesleyan Minister Granby NTT
Mk1640l Ann Alice HOPEWELL Boarder M 46 F Kettering NTH
Mk1640m Leonard MEADOWS Boarder S 25 M Works Manager,Tar Rainhill LAN Works Manager (Tar Distilling)
Mk1640n Sydney C MEADOWS Boarder S 29 M Head Salesman,Tar Rainhill LAN C=Carter, Head Salesman (Tar Distilling)
Mk1640o Amy C MEADOWS Boarder S 34 F Rainhill LAN C=Constance
Mk1640p Alice TAYLOR Boarder S 20 F Stockport CHS
Mk1640q Amy Lissie BERRY Boarder M 35 F Stockport CHS
Mk1640r Robert M M GILLIMORE Boarder M 34 M Agent,Am Cereal Co Farringdon BRK MM=Murray M'Cheyne, American Cereal Co
Mk1640s Kathleen R GILLIMORE Boarder M 30 F Yatton SOM R=Ramsey
Mk1640t Frank MARSHALL Boarder M 48 M Journalist Liverpool LAN
Mk1640u Minnie Irene MARSHALL Boarder M 32 F London LND
Mk1640v Frank G B MARSHALL Boarder 9 M Broadstairs KEN GB=Granville Broadstairs
Mk1640w Sarah Anne BESCOBY Boarder M 59 F Retford NTT
Mk1640x Julia HOWSON Boarder S 64 F Grantham LIN
Mk1640y Herbert Gray WILLIAMS Boarder S 46 M Living on own means London LND
#7---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 7,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1641a William Hy WATSON Boarder M 47 M Brewer's Agent Lamport NTH Ales,Stout, Wines, Spirits, Barley
Mk1641b Emily WATSON Boarder M 46 F Water Hewton NTH
Mk1641c Sybil M E WATSON Boarder 11 F Stamford LIN ME=Margery Erskine
Mk1641d Catherine WOOD Boarder W 70 F Living on own means Bolton LAN
Mk1641e Edith Jane SEATON Boarder S 23 F Ladies companion Sheffield YKS
Mk1641f John BULLOCH Boarder S 80 M Living on own means Scotland SCT
Mk1641g Edwin Samson MOORE Boarder M 51 M Vinegar brewer Newcastle STS
Mk1641h Mary MOORE Boarder M 51 F Birmingham WAR
Mk1641i Minnie Mary MOORE Boarder S 28 F Birmingham WAR
Mk1641j Thomas HUNT Boarder W 64 M Lay Clerk at Gloucester GLS At St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Mk1641k Joseph PORRITT Boarder W 62 M Manufacturer of Edenfield LAN Near Bury. of Flannel Machinery Cloths principally from Wool
Mk1641l Sophia RICE Boarder S 47 F Living on own means Chorley LAN
Mk1641m Edith Ramsey COX Boarder S 28 F Yatton SOM
Mk1641n Abraham A MELHADE Boarder M 34 M Merchant Trader Old Harbour JAM A=Arthur. Coffee, Pimento, Sugar etc at Jamaica
Mk1641o Margaret RIGBY Boarder S 60 F Living on own means Leeds YKS
Mk1641p Frederick D HILL Boarder S 32 M Commercial Traveller Hull YKS D=Driver. Lead,glass,colours,oils,rainwater goods,tin,zinc etc
Mk1641q Hester LEWIS Boarder W 49 F Living on own means Hackney LND
Mk1641r William F COX Boarder W 57 M Comm traveller,paper Whitehaven CUL F=Field
Mk1641s George D HUGHES Boarder M 77 M Engineer Nottingham NTT D=Douglas. Steam engines,pumping machinery,millwright etc
Mk1641t Ida Mary SMITH Boarder M 30 F TunbridgeWlls KEN
Mk1641u Amy Ellen BROWN Boarder S 61 F Living on own means Littleboro LAN
Mk1641v John Samuel KRAUSS Boarder S 59 M Living on own means ChorltonMedlk LAN
Mk1641w Sarah Helen HALSALL Boarder M 56 F Sheffield YKS
Mk1641x Thomas S FORSHAW Boarder M 65 M Retd Agent,merchant Liverpool LAN S=Scarlett. African Trade
Mk1641y Clara Park FORSHAW Boarder M 68 F Ireland IRL
#8---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1642a Olive Ruth HOLLINS Boarder S 20 F Cape Colony ZAF British Subject
Mk1642b Marion H HENDERSON Boarder S 36 F Living on own means Newcastle NBL H=Hester
Mk1642c Ida Louise CROWTHER Boarder S 25 F Living on own means Huddersfield YKS
Mk1642d Isabel BROWETT Boarder M 55 F Living on own means Lindon End WAR
Mk1642e Aelfreda BROWETT Boarder S 22 F Living on own means Hall Green WAR
Mk1642f Henry John COOK Boarder M 41 M Hosier Tailor Wainfleet LIN
Mk1642g Alice Maria COOK Boarder M 41 F Boston LIN
Mk1642h Alfred James HOLLAND Boarder S 34 M Retired Estate Agent Chelsea LND
Mk1642i John ROBSON Boarder M 58 M Physician & surgeon Scotland SCT
Mk1642j Janet ROBSON Boarder M 54 F PoultonSeacmb CHS
Mk1642k William RICKMAN Boarder M 52 M Insurance Manager Park Lane LND Fire, Life and Marine Insurance
Mk1642l William L BERKELEY Boarder M 41 M Prebyterian Minister Ireland IRL L=Lowry
Mk1642m Margaret BERKELEY Boarder M 37 F Ireland IRL
Mk1642n Arthur PHELPS Boarder M 57 M Lace manufacturer Sneinton NTT Silk & Cotton
Mk1642o Marie PHELPS Boarder M 39 F Louth LIN
Mk1642p Agnes COMFORT Boarder M 36 F Living on own means Wimblington CAM
Mk1642q William BOWRIE Boarder M 59 M Commercial traveller Scotland SCT Mantles etc wholesale
Mk1642r John Wm BOWRIE Boarder S 28 M Commercial Traveller Dalston LND Mantles etc wholesale
Mk1642s Hermann J BECKER Boarder M 59 M Merchant tailor Germany DEU J=Joseph. Naturalised British Subject
Mk1642t Augusta BECKER Boarder M 56 F Germany DEU Naturalised British Subject
Mk1642u Henry BRADWELL Boarder M 63 M Steelworks manager Hope
Mk1642v Frances A BRADWELL Boarder M 60 F Living on own means Bradwell A=Amelia
Mk1642w Ruth Kirk MORTON Boarder S 22 F Nurse, domestic Bradwell
Mk1642x Cissie DAVIES Boarder S 27 F Stage actor Manchester LAN
Mk1642y Ellen WHITWAM Boarder M 56 F Islington LND
#9---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1643a Jessie WHITWAM Boarder S 26 F Dulwich LND
Mk1643b Alfred SEAMAN Boarder M 57 M Photographer East Lexham NFK
Mk1643c Sarah Ann ALLEN Boarder M 60 F London LND
Mk1643d Alice Faith BARTON Boarder M 35 F Peterboro NTH
Mk1643e Ellen ADAM Boarder W 71 F Living on own means Scotland SCT
Mk1643f Catherine ADAM Boarder S 41 F Living on own means Scotland SCT
Mk1643g Nancy GALLOWAY Boarder M 53 F Wilpshire LAN
Mk1643h Edith GIBSON Boarder S 18 F Salford LAN
Mk1643i John CHAMBERS Boarder S 43 M Retd timber merchant Warley WOR
Mk1643j Caroline WITHEY Boarder S 48 F Living on own means Stroud GLS
Mk1643k Joseph S CUDLIP Boarder W 64 M Paper manufacturer StokeDamerell DEV S=Stevens
Mk1643l William John JENKINS Boarder M 71 M Retd linen manufact Ireland IRL
Mk1643m Helen P JENKINS Boarder M 58 F Scotland SCT P=Primrose
Mk1643n Isabella A JENKINS Boarder S 27 F Ireland IRL A=Allen
Mk1643o Margaret A JENKINS Boarder S 17 F Ireland IRL A=Abigail
Mk1643p Emma ROBERTS Boarder S 41 F Lady's maid Barking ESS
Mk1643q Bertha M WEBB Boarder S 28 F Medicine London LND M=Margaret
Mk1643r Theophilis NALBOROUGH Boarder M 56 M Genl import merchant Harwich ESS
Mk1643s Cornelie G NALBOROUGH Boarder M 42 F Holland HOL G=Gesina. British subject
Mk1643t Robert F SHACKEL Boarder S 47 M Farmer Windsor BRK F=Frederick
Mk1643u Emma NEARN? Boarder W 67 F Living on own means Haceby LIN
Mk1643v William JAMES Boarder W 69 M Cigar merchant Westminster LND
Mk1643w Margaret HENDERSON Boarder M 56 F Ireland IRL
Mk1643x Margaret B MONTGOMERY Boarder M 40 F Sheffield YKS B=Blanche
Mk1643y Charles T Y ROBSON Boarder S 31 M Barrister at Law KirbyFleetham YKS TY=Thomas Young
#10---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1644a George GRATTON Boarder M 35 M Builder,contractor Devon DEV Contractor Transvaal. American subject
Mk1644b James HILL Boarder W 69 M Cotton spinning Peak Forest
Mk1644c Henry LANGE Boarder S 32 M Agent in BuenesAyres Germany DEU Agent for Manchester House. German Subject
Mk1644d Albert HART Boarder S 38 M Hosiery & outfitting London LND Retired temporarily
Mk1644e Herbert W G TRIGGS Boarder S 44 M Living on own means Falmouth CON WG=William Graham
Mk1644f Michael SIEGENBERG Boarder M 47 M House furnisher London LND
Mk1644g Edward Wm AMIES Boarder M 38 M Tailor,gents outfttr Maidstone KEN Outfitter
Mk1644h Charlotte WAKE Boarder W 73 F Living on own means Pembroke PEM
Mk1644i Edith Eliza OGDEN Boarder S 28 F London LND
Mk1644j Leonard S LUSH Boarder M 52 M Nobleman's Agent Warminster WIL S=Stephen. Retired from Corn Flour Trade
Mk1644k Ellen LUSH Boarder M 50 F Stroud GLS
Mk1644l Anna Maria PARSONS Boarder M 48 F Moorlinch SOM
Mk1644m Annie J STEPHENS Boarder M 61 F Newcastle NBL J=Jefferson
Mk1644n Henrietta HALL Boarder S 48 F Living on own means Hebden Bridge YKS
Mk1644o Bertha BURTON Boarder S 28 F Hospital nurse Laughton LEI
Mk1644p Hannah GORDON Boarder W 58 F Living on own means Desford LEI
Mk1644q Joseph Henry SALES Boarder S 51 M Timber merchant Rotherham YKS
Mk1644r Millicent A SHAW Boarder W 64 F Living on own means Wolverhampton STS A=Augusta
Mk1644s Ethel Annie FITZJAMES Boarder S 28 F Living on own means Richmond SRY
Mk1644t Martha ROBINSON Boarder S 28 F Bradford YKS
Mk1644u William SHURMUR Boarder M 58 M Builder,contractor Lambeth LND
Mk1644v William Geo SHURMUR Boarder 17 M Walthamstow ESS
Mk1644w William Tom OSBORN Boarder M 34 M Nurse Launceston CON Male Nurses Temperance Co-operation, 10 Thames St, London W
Mk1644x Frank GREENWOOD Boarder M 30 M Woollen Manufacturer Honley YKS
Mk1644y Sarah E G GREENWOOD Boarder M 30 F Golcar YKS EG=Ellen Gledhill
#11---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1645a Joseph J G GREENWOOD Boarder 8 M Harrogate YKS JG=James Gledhill
Mk1645b Herbert LYMAN Boarder S 36 M Retd from manufact Boston USA Manufacturing Cotton yarns Thread. American subject
Mk1645c Conrade E WEBB Boarder M 66 M Provision Merchant St Marylebone LND E=Elliott. Wholesale & Retail
Mk1645d Alfred CLARE Boarder M 49 M Solicitor Bedford BDF
Mk1645e Mary C CLARE Boarder M 48 F Wellingboro NTH C=Catherine
Mk1645f Phyllis Mary CLARE Boarder S 14 F Bedford BDF
Mk1645g Dorothy CLARE Boarder S 10 F Bedford BDF
Mk1645h Andrew CRAWFORD Boarder M 59 M Whm Buyer (Drapery) Ireland IRL Warehouseman's buyer
Mk1645i Mary Ann SALES Boarder W 78 F Living on own means Barnsley YKS
Mk1645j Isabella MEIN Boarder M 44 F Ponteland NBL
Mk1645k Helen MEIN Boarder S 14 F Newcastle NBL
Mk1645l Edwin DAY Boarder M 75 M Priest of C 0f E Clapham LND Church of England
Mk1645m Eliza Anne DAY Boarder M 70 F Bristol GLS Clifton Bristol
Mk1645n Thomas E CAVIT Boarder M 39 M Solicitor London LND E=Emmerton
Mk1645o Sarah F CAVIT Boarder M 39 F Manchester LAN F=Frances
Mk1645p Adelaide CROSFIELD Boarder W 70 F Living on own means Paignton DEV
Mk1645q Helena M CROSFIELD Boarder S 31 F Living on own means Liverpool LAN M=Margaret
Mk1645r John Charles DURANT Boarder M 54 M Retired printer Fordingbridge HAM And newspaper proprietor
Mk1645s George BENNETT Boarder M 62 M Manufact,metal,brass Hoxton LND
Mk1645t Harriett BENNETT Boarder M 57 F Birmingham WAR
Mk1645u William JAGGARD Boarder M 62 M Ironmonger WalshamWillow SFK Walsham le Willows
Mk1645v Laura H JAGGARD Boarder M 61 F Ixmouth SFK H=Harriett
Mk1645w Daniel Pound HOLNESS Boarder M 56 M Retd brewers manager Margate KEN
Mk1645x Thomas JEFFERSON Boarder M 52 M Wharfinger Newcastle NBL
Mk1645y Fanny Mary JEFFERSON Boarder M 41 F Marylebone LND
#12---Smedleys Hydropathic Co Ltd---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED Smedleys, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1646a Charles GODCHAUX Boarder M 58 M Agent for manufact Belgium BEL Agent for Belgian Manufacturers (Iron,Glass, Cement etc). Belgian Subject
Mk1646b Bertha GODCHAUX Boarder M 48 F France FRA Belgian subject
Mk1646c Alice GODCHAUX Boarder S 27 F Belgium BEL Belgian subject
Mk1646d Margaret J DOIG Boarder S 33 F Living on own means Chelmsford ESS J=Jean
Mk1646e Duncan M MACLEOD Boarder S 25 M Medicine Scotland SCT M=MacKay
Mk1646f Alice TURNER Boarder S 27 F Teacher Padgate LAN
Mk1646g Lydia E M KING Boarder S 31 F Newark NTT EM=Esther Mary
Mk1646h Alice GRAHAM Boarder M 55 F Albury SRY
Mk1646i Matilda RAINHAM Boarder W 60 F Living on own means Trowbridge WIL
Mk1646j Bessie Hannh JONES Boarder S 25 F Teacher London LND
Mk1646k Hamilton G SHOTTER Boarder S 29 M Bankers clerk London LND G=Godfrey
Mk1646l John Wm WISSEN Boarder M 40 M Coachman (domestic) Barnack NTH
Mk1646m Norah LEA Boarder S 28 F St Pancras LND
#1---Palace---[Shottle]---(page 1,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh01a William TAYLOR Head M 28 M Estate labourer ag Belper
Sh01b Eliza A TAYLOR Wife M 27 F Belper
Sh01c William TAYLOR Son S 4 M Belper
Sh01d Edith A TAYLOR Dau S 3 F Belper
Sh01e Herbert TAYLOR Son S 11m M Shottle
#2---The Lawn---[Shottle]---
Sh02a John ABELL Head M 59 M Farmer Hulland Ward
Sh02b Edward ABELL Son S 30 M Farmers son Derby
Sh02c Annie ABELL Dau S 29 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh02d Bertha ABELL Dau S 23 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh02e Charles ABELL Son S 15 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh02f Benjamin SLATER Servant S 23 M Carter on farm Turnditch
Sh02g Alfred BEESTON Servant S 18 M Ag lab on farm Idridgehay
#3---Rookery---[Shottle]---
Sh03a John JEBB Head M 49 M Farmer Shottle
Sh03b Sarah JEBB Wife M 42 F Wirksworth
Sh03c James JEBB Son S 3 M Shottle
Sh03d Elizabeth JEBB Dau S 4 F Kirk Ireton
#4---Manifold---[Shottle]---
Sh04a James JEBB Head S 31 M Joint farmer Shottle
Sh04b Elizabeth JEBB Sister S 40 F Joint farmer Shottle
Sh04c Pyarea ALLSOPP Sister M 34 F No occupation Shottle
Sh04d Emma HODGKINSON Servant S 19 F General servant dom Idridgehay
Sh04e Samuel BOOTH Servant S 25 M Cowman on farm Brassington
Sh04f Fred FOX Servant S 23 M Shepherd on farm Ashleyhay
Sh04g John FOX Servant S 21 M Waggoner on farm Ashleyhay
#5---The Firs---[Shottle]---
Sh05a Mary Ellen BARLOW Head W 54 F Living on own means Sheffield YKS
Sh05b Josephine L BRAYTON-N Dau S 31 F Manchester LAN [last half of surname unreadable]
Sh05c Millicent G BARLOW Dau S 17 F Ashton Mersey CHS
Sh05d James GREGORY Father W 92 M Retired builder Wakefield YKS
Sh05e Sarah H FORD Servant S 26 F General servant dom Kirk Ireton
#6---Toll Bar---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh06a David BRINDLEY Head M 64 M Blacksmith Heage
Sh06b Martha BRINDLEY Wife M 66 F Heage
#7---Randall Piles?---[Shottle]---(page 2,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh07a Lot MASON Head W 77 M Retired farmer Belper
Sh07b Samuel MASON Son S 31 M Farmer Shottle
Sh07c Maria MASON Dau S 35 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh07d Phoebe MASON Dau S 22 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh07e Annie MASON Dau S 21 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh07f Elizabeth MASON Stepdau S 45 F Housemaid domestic Derby
#8---New Buildings---[Shottle]---
Sh08a Robert DEAVILLE Head M 42 M Farmer Shottle
Sh08b Lydia DEAVILLE Wife M 26 F Shottle
Sh08c Hannah DEAVILLE Mother W 70 F Retired farmer Idridgehay
Sh08d Dorothy H DEAVILLE Sister S 40 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh08e George BATES Servant S 26 M Waggoner on farm Shottle
Sh08f Thomas FORD Servant S 59 M Yardman on farm Kirk Ireton [age unreadable, deduced from previous Censuses]
Sh08g James ALLSOP Servant S 18 M Cattleman on farm Alderwasley
#9---Carbrook---[Shottle]---
Sh09a John SMITH Head M 64 M Farmer Shottle
Sh09b Alice SMITH Wife M 56 F Kirk Ireton
Sh09c George J SMITH Son S 26 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh09d Richard SMITH Son S 23 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh09e Alice SMITH Dau S 22 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh09f Hannah L SMITH Dau S 20 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh09g John SMITH Son S 19 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh09h Ada SMITH Dau S 18 F Farmers dau Shottle
Sh09i Joseph S SMITH Son S 12 M Shottle
#10---Hole Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh10a John WINSON Head S 48 M Farmer Belper
Sh10b Mary WINSON Sister S 41 F Housekeeper domestic Belper
#11---Grange Farm---[Shottle]---(page 3,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh11a John J TRAVIS Head M 38 M Farmer Shottle
Sh11b Sarah TRAVIS Wife M 32 F Duffield
Sh11c Hilda J TRAVIS Dau S 8 F Shottle
Sh11d Mabel A TRAVIS Dau S 5 F Shottle
Sh11e Wilfred J TRAVIS Son S 4 M Shottle
Sh11f Beatrice H TRAVIS Dau S 3 F Shottle
Sh11g Susan WHITE Servant S 20 F General servant dom Derby
Sh11h Frederick PARDNER Servant S 16 M Carter on farm Milford
#12---Grange Cottage---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh12a Mary TRAVIS Head S 74 F Living on own means Ible
#14---Railway Inn---[Shottle]---
Sh13a Tamar A COATES Head W 60 F Publican Farnah Green
Sh13b Albert ADSETTS Nephew S 25 M Taxidermist Duffield
Sh13c Tamar A HICKMAN Niece S 6 F Shottle Gate
Sh13d John TOMBLIN Lodger W 69 M Gardener nurseryman London LND
#15---Cowers Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh14a John BATES Head M 59 M Estate labourer ag Milford
Sh14b Hannah BATES Wife M 59 F Kirk Ireton
Sh14c William BATES Son S 21 M Wood cutter Shottle
Sh14d Fred BATES Son S 19 M Ag labourer Shottle
#16---Cowers Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh15a John FORD Head M 35 M Farm labourer Bradley
Sh15b Maude E FORD Wife M 34 F Breadsall
Sh15c Robert FORD Son S 9 M Turnditch
Sh15d Nellie FORD Dau S 8 F Turnditch
Sh15e Sam FORD Son S 6 M Turnditch
Sh15f Annie FORD Dau S 5 F Turnditch
Sh15g Gladys FORD Dau S 4 F Turnditch
Sh15h Jack FORD Son S 2 M Turnditch
Sh15i Emily FORD Dau S 9m F Turnditch
#17---Cowers Lane, Post Office---[Shottle]---
Sh16a Joseph HANCOCK Head M 30 M Farmer,joiner Kirk Ireton
Sh16b Emma HANCOCK Wife M 30 F Nottingham NTT
Sh16c Elsie H HANCOCK Dau S 4 F Cowers Lane
Sh16d George BATTERLEY Servant S 19 M Carter on farm Wirksworth
#18---Cowers Lane, Station Houses---[Shottle]---(page 4,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh17a Herbert BARBER Head M 52 M Station master Wirksworth
Sh17b Eliza BARBER Wife M 54 F Holbrook
Sh17c Frederick V MORSE Boarder S 16 M Railway porter Stonehouse GLS
#19---Cowers Lane, Station Houses---[Shottle]---
Sh18a George HEATHCOTE Head M 50 M Railway platelayer Kirk Ireton
Sh18b Hannah HEATHCOTE Wife M 44 F Duffield
Sh18c George A HEATHCOTE Son S 20 M Estate labourer Shottle
Sh18d Albert HEATHCOTE Son S 11 M Shottle
Sh18e Bertha HEATHCOTE Dau S 9 F Shottle
Sh18f May HEATHCOTE Dau S 7 F Shottle
Sh18g Alice HEATHCOTE Dau S 4 F Shottle
Sh18h Sarah A HEATHCOTE Dau S 1 F Shottle
Sh18i Ada HEATHCOTE Dau S 24 F General servant dom Shottle
#20---Cowers Lane, Chestnut Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh19a Elizabeth VALENTINE Head S 76 F Living on own means Rempstone NTT
Sh19b Mary BRAINLEY Cousin S 58 F Living on own means Rempstone NTT
Sh19c Mary A KEY Friend S 50 F Living on own means Shottle
#21---Cowers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh20a Hugh B JEFFREY Head M 24 M Wheelwright Ireton Wood
Sh20b Agnes A JEFFREY Wife M 30 F Hawley SAL
Sh20c Mary A E JEFFREY Sister S 22 F Dressmaker Ireton Wood
#23---Cowers Lane, Smithy---[Shottle]---
Sh21a Charles RICHARDSON Head W 61 M Blacksmith,farmer Derby
Sh21b John RICHARDSON Son S 35 M Blacksmiths son Shottle
Sh21c Mary J HOLBROOK Dau W 31 F Housekeeper dom Shottle
#24---Cowers Lane---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh22a Alfred WALLIS Head M 57 M General labourer Turnditch
Sh22b Hannah WALLIS Wife M 53 F Windley
Sh22c George DOMBLES Lodger M 69 M Retired grazier SuttonBonngtn NTT
Sh22d Sarah DOMBLES Wife M 68 F SuttonBonngtn NTT
#25---Cowers Lane, Frankerbrook Farm---[Shottle]---(page 5,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh23a Lot MASON Head M 42 M Farmer Hazlewood Lot Mason junior
Sh23b Elizabeth MASON Wife M 33 F Hazlewood
Sh23c Annie M MASON Dau S 8 F Shottle
Sh23d Edith E MASON Dau S 7 F Shottle
Sh23e Lot MASON Son S 5 M Shottle
Sh23f Lily MASON Dau S 3 F Shottle
Sh23g Gladys M MASON Dau S 9m F Shottle
Sh23h Thomas WIGLEY Servant S 15 M Ag lab on farm Belper
#26---Cowers Lane, Beaconsfield Villa---[Shottle]---(page 6,ED 10, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh24a Amelia BENTLEY Wife M 50 F Leeds YKS Husband from home a commercial traveller
Sh24b Amelia C BENTLEY Dau S 11 F Derby
Sh24c Arthur F BENTLEY Son S 8 M Derby
#27---Cowers Lane, Beconsfield Villa---[Shottle]---
Sh25a William HICKMAN Head M 53 M Railway contractor France FRA British subject
Sh25b Nanny HICKMAN Wife M 48 F Clayton YKS
Sh25c Randolph P HICKMAN Son S 15 M Hazlewood
Sh25d William B HICKMAN Son S 12 M Batley YKS
Sh25e Winifred M A HICKMAN Dau S 10 F Hazlewood
Sh25f Gwennie N HICKMAN Dau S 8 F Hazlewood
#1---Chequer House---[Shottle]---(page 1,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh26a Sarah Ann WATERFIELD Head S 40 F Farmer Shottle
Sh26b Hannah May REDFERN Niece S 3 F Ashleyhay
#2---Lodge Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh27a William SANDERS Head M 65 M Farmer Ireton Wood
Sh27b Annie SANDERS Wife M 30 F Ashover
Sh27c Florence H SANDERS Dau S 8 F Shottle H=Hannah
Sh27d William Bern SANDERS Son S 7 M Shottle
Sh27e Harriet B SANDERS Dau S 5 F Shottle B=Bertha
Sh27f Albert SANDERS Son 2 M Shottle
Sh27g Mary MOORE Servant 19 F General servant dom Buxton
#3---Lodge Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh28a Hannah TAYLOR Head W 58 F Charwoman Wirksworth
Sh28b John TAYLOR Son S 28 M Ashleyhay Blind from childhood
#4---School Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh29a Henry ABELL Head M 33 M Farmer Ravensdale Park
Sh29b Martha ABELL Wife M 28 F Kirk Ireton
Sh29c John ABELL Son 5 M Kirk Ireton
Sh29d Joseph ABELL Son 1 M Shottle
Sh29e Samuel MOSLEY Servant S 22 M Farm servant Hulland
Sh29f Lavina PICKERING Servant S 16 F General servant dom Idridgehay
---(Endowed School)---
#5---School House---[Shottle]---
Sh30a William LOOSE Head M 56 M Schoolmaster Mansfield Wdh NTT
Sh30b Mary Eliza LOOSE Wife M 51 F Crich
Sh30c Emmeline E LOOSE Dau S 28 F Assistant teacher Wirksworth
Sh30d Mabel M LOOSE Dau S 9 F Shottle
Sh30e Frederick ELSE Nephew S 41 M Living on own means Manchester LAN
---(Baptist chapel)---
#6---Sycamore Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh31a Ann Elizab FLETCHER Head S 36 F Farmer Shottle
Sh31b Arthur FLETCHER Son 10 M Shottle
Sh31c Annie PICKERING Servant S 15 F General servant dom Alderwasley
Sh31d Thomas COCKAYNE Servant S 21 M Ag labourer Turnditch
#7---Ash Farm---[Shottle]---(page 2,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh32a Richard S FLETCHER Head M 37 M Farmer,beer agent Shottle
Sh32b Frances M FLETCHER Wife M 40 F Uttoxeter STS M=Maria
Sh32c Edwin Victor FLETCHER Son 5 M Shottle
Sh32d Sydney Richd FLETCHER Son 4 M Shottle
Sh32e Frances Mary FLETCHER Dau 3 F Shottle
Sh32f Martha COPE Wifesis S 34 F Companion,help Uttoxeter STS
Sh32g John HITCHCOCK Servant S 30 M Cowman on farm Hazlewood
Sh32h John PICKERING Servant S 18 M Waggoner on farm Kirk Ireton
#8---Handley---[Shottle]---
Sh33a Eliza SMEDLEY Head W 84 F Farmer Shottle
Sh33b Isaac SMEDLEY Son S 53 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh33c Arthur D SMEDLEY Son S 48 M Farmers son Shottle D=Deaville
Sh33d Nathaniel H SMEDLEY Son S 45 M Farmers son Shottle H=Hill
Sh33e Ellen DEAVILLE Sister S 81 F Shottle
Sh33f Lydia Alice SHAW Servant S 24 F General servant dom Hazelwood
Sh33g Alfred PECK Servant S 16 M Yardman on farm Hull YKS
#9---Long Chimney---[Shottle]---
Sh34a William SHIPLEY Head M 51 M Masons labourer Shottle
Sh34b Eliza SHIPLEY Wife M 45 F Heage
Sh34c John William SHIPLEY Son S 24 M Ag labourer Wessington
Sh34d Annie Maria SHIPLEY Dau S 14 F Shottle
Sh34e Arthur SHIPLEY Son 12 M Shottle
Sh34f Ada SHIPLEY Dau 9 F Shottle
#10-------[Shottle]---
Sh35a George GODBER Head M 48 M Farmer Pentrich
Sh35b Annie GODBER Wife M 47 F Alderwasley
#11---Pale Fence Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh36a Isaac BIRKIN Head M 44 M General farm lab Shardlow
Sh36b Hannah BIRKIN Wife M 42 F Shottle
Sh36c Harriet M BIRKIN Dau S 19 F Laundress Shottle M=Matilda
Sh36d Florence RICHARDSON Boarder S 14 F Duffield
#12---Pale Fence Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh37a Henry BIRKIN Head S 38 M Farmer Shardlow
Sh37b Lucy BIRKIN Sister S 40 F Housekeeper dom Shardlow
Sh37c Ellen BIRKIN Niece S 19 F Newcastle STS
#13---Crow Trees---[Shottle]---(page 3,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh38a Lucy SPENDLOVE Head S 33 F Farmer Shottle
Sh38b Elizabeth SPENDLOVE Niece S 16 F General servant dom Shottle
#14---Handley---[Shottle]---
Sh39a Isaac BEARDSLEY Head M 40 M Farmer Shottle
Sh39b Annie T BEARDSLEY Wife M 38 F Shottle T=Turner
Sh39c William BEARDSLEY Son S 18 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh39d Mary BEARDSLEY Dau S 17 F Shottle
Sh39e Annie BEARDSLEY Dau S 14 F Shottle
Sh39f Elsie BEARDSLEY Dau 11 F Shottle
Sh39g Isaac L BEARDSLEY Son 10 M Shottle L=Laurence
Sh39h Frank Leonrd BEARDSLEY Son 8 M Shottle
Sh39i George BEARDSLEY Brother M 44 M Farmer Shottle
#15---Handley Wood---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh40a Eliza JACKSON Head W 71 F Farmer Cullsten LEI
Sh40b Charles JACKSON Son M 35 M General farm lab Shottle
Sh40c Sarah WIGLEY Dau M 30 F Shottle
Sh40d John Henry JACKSON Son S 18 M Joiner Shottle
Sh40e Albert Edwd WIGLEY Son iL M 41 M Joiner Hognaston
Sh40f Albert E WIGLEY Gson 3 M Shottle
Sh40g Robert WIGLEY Gson 1 M Shottle
#16---Handley Wood---[Shottle]---
Sh41a Caroline REDFERN Head W 68 F Farmer Shottle
Sh41b Esther JACKSON Dau M 31 F Wirksworth
Sh41c Herbert REDFERN Son M 26 M General ag labourer Wirksworth
Sh41d Elizabeth JACKSON Gdau 1m F Shottle
#17---Chapel Farm---[Shottle]---
Sh42a William B MEDDINGS Head M 59 M Farmer,miller Bymhall STS B=Brown
Sh42b Elizabeth MEDDINGS Wife M 59 F Belper
Sh42c Gerald FLETCHER Nephew S 16 M Milk seller Sheffield YKS
Sh42d Mariam FLETCHER Niece S 13 F Sheffield YKS
Sh42e Ann Cecilla GIBBS Niece S 23 F General servant dom Chase Town STS
Sh42f John GOODWIN Servant S 46 M Horseman on farm Hazelwood
Sh42g Albert Edwd DAWSONS Servant S 17 M Yardman on farm Shottle
Sh42h Thomas P WATSON Servant S 15 M Milk seller Milford P=Pollard
#18---Water Gate---[Shottle]---(page 4,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh43a Job WIGLEY Head W 74 M Wheelwright Kniveton
#19---Gate Inn---[Shottle]---
Sh44a Mary WAYNE Head W 50 F Inn keeper Farnah Green
Sh44b Bertha WARD Niece S 15 F General servant dom Shottle Gate
#20---Shottle House---[Shottle]---
Sh45a W Ernest COXON Head S 24 M Farmer Hungry Bentley
Sh45b Frances COXON Mother W 59 F Yeaveley
Sh45c Thirza PEACH Visitor W 55 F Living on own means Yeaveley
Sh45d Thomas SLANEY Servant S 40 M Teamster on farm Denstone STS
Sh45e Elijah WARRINGTON Servant S 18 M Cattleman on farm Barton Walton STS
Sh45f Elizabeth BRIDGES Servant S 19 F General servant dom Heage
#21---Shottle Gate---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh46a Samuel HATTON Head M 70 M General ag labourer Hazelwood
Sh46b Mary HATTON Wife M 68 F Windley
#22---Shottle Gate---[Shottle]---
Sh47a John GREATOREX Head W 61 M Joiner Derby
Sh47b Jane Mary GREATOREX Dau S 23 F Housekeeper dom Shottle Gate
Sh47c Arthur Lee GREATOREX Son S 21 M Gardener Shottle Gate
#23---Shottle Gate---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh48a John WALKER Head M 40 M Stone mason Hazelwood
Sh48b Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 36 F Duffield
Sh48c Mary Lizzie WALKER Dau 11 F Shottle
Sh48d William Hy WALKER Son 8 M Duffield
Sh48e Florence E WALKER Dau 4 F Shottle E=Emma
Sh48f John Edwin WALKER Son 6m M Shottle
#24---Shottle Gate---(4 rooms)---[Shottle]---
Sh49a Ralph WARD Head W 83 M General farm lab Kirk Ireton
Sh49b Hannah REDFERN Dau W 36 F Dressmaker Shottle Gate
Sh49c Mary REDFERN Gdau 10 F Shottle Gate
Sh49d Edith REDFERN Gdau 8 F Shottle Gate
Sh49e Hannah REDFERN Gdau 6 F Shottle Gate
Sh49f George REDFERN Gson 5 M Shottle Gate
#25---Shottle---[Shottle]---(page 5,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh50a Samuel REDFERN Head M 47 M Farmer Hazelwood
Sh50b Jane REDFERN Wife M 52 F Hazelwood
Sh50c Jane REDFERN Dau S 21 F Farmers dau Hazelwood
Sh50d Edmund Geo REDFERN Son S 19 M Farmers son Hazelwood
Sh50e John William REDFERN Son S 18 M Farmers son Shottle
Sh50f Albert Edwin REDFERN Son S 16 M Farmers son Hazelwood
Sh50g Dorothy BRASBURY Sis iL W 60 F Hazelwood
Sh50h Arthur TURNER Servant S 16 M General farm servant Chevin
#26---Shottle---[Shottle]---
Sh51a John TURNER Head M 45 M Laundry man Milford
Sh51b Eliza Ann TURNER Wife M 42 F Laundress Wingerworth
Sh51c Alice TURNER Dau S 15 F Laundress Chevin
Sh51d Sarah TURNER Dau S 12 F Chevin
Sh51e Eliza TURNER Dau S 11 F Chevin
Sh51f John TURNER Son 2 M Shottle
#27---Shipley Lane---[Shottle]---
Sh52a William HUDSON Head M 38 M General ag labourer Kirk Ireton
Sh52b Elizabeth HUDSON Wife M 31 F Kirk Ireton
Sh52c Annie HUDSON Dau 10 F Kirk Ireton
Sh52d William HUDSON Son 8 M Shottle
Sh52e George HUDSON Son 7 M Shottle
Sh52f Arthur HUDSON Son 6 M Shottle
Sh52g Jane HUDSON Dau 5 F Shottle
Sh52h Vernon HUDSON Son 2 M Shottle
#28---Shottle Hall Farm---[Shottle]---(page 6,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh53a Mathew Hy DAVENPORT Head M 32 M Farmer Sytherington CHS
Sh53b Sarah Ann DAVENPORT Wife M 35 F Rushden STS
Sh53c John DAVENPORT Son 11 M Wingfield
Sh53d Lilian DAVENPORT Dau 9 F Pentrich
Sh53e Constance DAVENPORT Dau 6 F Pentrich
Sh53f Frederic DAVENPORT Son 4 M Pentrich
Sh53g James DAVENPORT Son 2 M Shottle
Sh53h Mathew DAVENPORT Son 7 M Pentrich
Sh53i Jeremiah DAVENPORT Son 3m M Shottle
Sh53j John PARKER Servant S 19 M Cattleman on farm Horsley
Sh53k Wilfred POWELL Servant S 16 M Cattleman on farm Church Broughton
Sh53l Ernest LINES Servant S 19 M Teamster on farm Lichfield STS
Sh53m Elizabeth WOOD Servant S 15 F General servant dom Hartshay
Sh53n Catherine SWINDELLS Servant S 30 F General servant dom Rushden STS
#29---Shottle Hall---[Shottle]---
Sh54a Mary THOMAS Visitor S 27 F Menai Bridge AGY
Sh54b Emma COCKAYNE Servant S 23 F Cook domestic Turnditch
Sh54c Mary COCKAYNE Servant S 17 F Housemaid domestic Turnditch
#30---York Cottage---[Shottle]---
Sh55a Thomas HODGKINSON Head S 37 M Retired chemist Kniveton [age unreadable, deduced from previous census]
Sh55b Sarah Hellen ALCOCK Servant S 34 F Housekeeper dom Derby
#31---Postern Lodge---[Shottle]---
Sh56a John SUTTON Head M 33 M Farmer Foston
Sh56b Lizzie SUTTON Wife M 31 F Butterton STS
Sh56c Elsie M SUTTON Dau 3 F Foston
Sh56d Richard M SUTTON Son 1 M Shottle
Sh56e Annie WASS Servant 16 F General servant dom Windley
Sh56f Lizzie HOUGH Servant 15 F General servant dom Nottingham NTT
Sh56g Lawrence SIGLEY? Servant 17 M Farm servant Leek STS
Sh56h Thomas WALDRON Servant 19 M Farm servant Ireland IRL
#32---Postern---[Shottle]---(page 7,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh57a Ann HILL Head W 77 F Farmer Osmaston
Sh57b William HILL Son S 48 M Farmers son Brailsford
Sh57c Agnes MITCHELL Servant S 16 F General servant dom Pinxton NTT
Sh57d John Henry DAKIN Servant S 38 M Ag labourer CasDonnington LEI
#33---Holly Seat---[Shottle]---
Sh58a John HODGKINSON Head S 42 M Farmer Kniveton
Sh58b Ann HODGKINSON Mother W 74 F Living on own means Atlow
Sh58c Mary HARTLEY Sister M 44 F Kniveton
Sh58d Ethel HARTLEY Niece 1 F Shottle
Sh58e Mary GOODALL Servant S 20 F General servant dom Cubley
Sh58f Lucy SPENDLOVE Servant S 14 F General servant dom Shottle
Sh58g John ROACH Servant S 20 M Waggoner on farm Coton Elms STS
Sh58h George BLOOD Servant S 20 M Cattleman on farm Stapenhill STS
Sh58i Mark BATES Servant S 17 M Cattleman on farm SuttonBonngtn NTT
#34---White House---[Shottle]---
Sh59a Richard HODGKINSON Head M 39 M Farmer Kniveton
Sh59b Isabella HODGKINSON Wife M 34 F Shottle
Sh59c Richard H HODGKINSON Son 5m M Shottle
Sh59d William LANGLEY Servant S 22 M Cowman on farm Not Known UNK
Sh59e John EVERY Servant S 19 M Waggoner on farm Beeston NTT
Sh59f Eliza TAYLOR Servant 16 F General servant dom Ashleyhay
Sh59g Mary Hannah TAYLOR Servant 13 F Nurse domestic Ashleyhay
#35---Chatsworth House---[Shottle]---
Sh60a Alfred TAYLOR Head M 67 M Timber feller Milford
Sh60b Eliza TAYLOR Wife M 50 F MarketDeeping LIN
Sh60c Hannah FLETCHER Sis iL S 66 F General servant dom Belper
---(Chapel of Ease (Church of England))---
#36---Lambhouse---[Shottle]---
Sh61a Arthur CAVE Head M 23 M Farmer Makeney
Sh61b Annie CAVE Wife M 29 F Shottle
Sh61c Marian SMITH Dau 6 F Shottle
Sh61d Eva SMITH Dau 3 F Shottle
Sh61e Albert TAYLOR Servant 14 M General servant dom Belper
Sh61f Arthur WAGSTAFF Servant 13 M Servant on farm Heanor
#37---Lambhouse---[Shottle]---(page 8,ED 11, RSD "Wirksworth",RG13/3235)---
Sh62a Thomas SPENDLOVE Head M 38 M Estate carpenter Shottle
Sh62b Mary E SPENDLOVE Wife M 37 F Shottle
Sh62c Edith Annie SMITH Niece 7 F Shottle