Updated 8 Jul 2005

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1901 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ivonbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 19,072 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

(Mk1370) (Mk1380) (Mk1390) (Mk1400) (Mk1410) (Mk1420) (Mk1430) (Mk1440) (Mk1450) (Mk1460) (Mk1470) (Mk1480) (Mk1490)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation            Where born           Comments


#153---Sunny Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk1366a  Joseph Nichl  TRESISE      Head    M 40  M  Newspaper proprietor  Buxton Trent STS
Mk1366b  Fanny         TRESISE      Wife    M 40  F                        Buxton Trent STS
Mk1366c  Jessie        TRESISE      Dau       9   F                        Buxton Trent STS
Mk1366d  Henry B       BADGER       Visitor S 33  M                        Wolverhampton STS     B=Buckley
Mk1366e  Annie Howard  JACKSON      Hkeeper W 46  F  Housekeeper           Kirkland Pton LAN     Preston
#154---Glen Side---[Matlock]---
Mk1367a  Clara         COOPER       Hkeeper S 39  F  Housekeeper           Leicester LEI
#155---Dovedale House---[Matlock]---
Mk1368a  George James  ROWLAND      Head    M 61  M  Head teacher          Thorpe                Elementary school, certificated
Mk1368b  Martha Mary   ROWLAND      Wife    M 58  F  Assistant teacher     Persloe WOR           Elementary school, certificated
Mk1368c  Evelyn        ROWLAND      Dau     S 31  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1368d  Alice E       ROWLAND      Dau     S 28  F                        Matlock Bath          E=Edoiria?
#156---Fish Pond Hotel---[Matlock]---(page 25,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1369a  William       WYVILL       Head    M 68  M  Hotel keeper          Crich
Mk1369b  Ellen         WYVILL       Wife    M 66  F                        Alfreton
Mk1369c  Frances T     WYVILL       Dau     S 30  F                        Matlock Bath          T=Taylor
#157---South Parade,1---[Matlock]---
Mk1370a  John Henry    LUSBY        Head    M 28  M  Laundryman            Sheffield YKS
Mk1370b  Nellie        LUSBY        Wife    M 30  F                        MarketHarbrgh LEI
Mk1370c  Edna          LUSBY        Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1370d  Nellie        ALLEN        Servant S 18  F  General domestic      Matlock
#158---South Parade,2---[Matlock]---
Mk1371a  William Hy    HACKNEY      Head    M 32  M  Glass,china dealer    St Peters
Mk1371b  Mary Ellen    HACKNEY      Wife    M 30  F                        Chaddeston
Mk1371c  Vernon Wm     HACKNEY      Son       6   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1371d  Edith Annie   HACKNEY      Dau       4m  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1371e  Elizabeth     DAVIDSON     Servant S 14  F  General servant dom   Workington CUL
#159---South Parade,3---[Matlock]---
Mk1372a  John William  BODEN        Head    M 30  M  Baker                 Matlock Bath
Mk1372b  Amy Wright    BODEN        Wife    M 30  F                        Lea
Mk1372c  Lizzie        MASON        Servant S 27  F  General servant dom   Cromford
Mk1372d  Catherine A   STONE        Cousin  S 52  F  Cook dom              -                     A=Alsop
#160---Green Lane---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1373a  Frederic      ASHBY        Head    M 39  M  Engineer,mach fitter  Kirkby LAN            Machinist and fitter
Mk1373b  Frederic Wm   ASHBY        Son     S 19  M  Engineer,mach fitter  Kirkby LAN            Machinist and fitter
#161---South Parade,museum---[Matlock]---
Mk1374a  Herbert       BUXTON       Head    M 68  M  Marble ornament manu  Matlock Bath          Manufacturer
Mk1374b  Elizabeth     BUXTON       Wife    M 62  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk1374c  Harold        BUXTON       Son     S 36  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1374d  Kathleen      BUXTON       Dau     S 32  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1374e  Ethel         BUXTON       Dau     S 28  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1374f  Helen         BUXTON       Dau     S 22  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1374g  Annie         BUXTON       Dau     S 20  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1374h  Edgar         BUXTON       Son     S 18  M  Auctioneer            Matlock Bath
#162---South Parade,4---[Matlock]---
Mk1375a  Alfred        NICHOLLS     Head    W 65  M  Harness maker,load t  Brampton              Load trimmer
Mk1375b  Alfred        NICHOLLS     Son     M 36  M  Harnessmaker          Matlock Bath
Mk1375c  Annie         NICHOLLS     Dau iL  M 38  F                        Holloway
Mk1375d  Ada           NICHOLLS     Gdau      6   F                        Matlock Bath
#163---South Parade,5---[Matlock]---(page 26,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1376a  Frances       FROST        Head    W 62  F  Boardinghouse keeper  Middleton
Mk1376b  Annie Elizab  FROST        Dau     S 34  F  Assistant to keeper   Wirksworth
#164---South Parade,6---[Matlock]---
Mk1377a  Ellen         SMITH        Head    W 68  F  Spar,marble orn manu  Bonsall               Ornament manufacturer
Mk1377b  Samuel        SMITH        Son     S 41  M  Shop assistant        Penzance CON
Mk1377c  Jessie        FISHER       Gdau    S 15  F  Shop assistant        Matlock Bath
Mk1377d  Tommy         FISHER       Gson      13  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1377e  Annie         WALLIS       Servant S 33  F  General servant dom   Markeaton
#165---South Parade,7---[Matlock]---
Mk1378a  John William  HILDER       Head    M 43  M  Photogrphr,stationer  Lewisham KEN          Photographer
Mk1378b  Annie         HILDER       Wife    M 44  F                        Bradenstoke WIL
Mk1378c  Ada           GREY         Sis iL  S 30  F                        Bradenstoke WIL
Mk1378d  Minnie        TAYLOR       Servant S 18  F  General domestic      Gainsborough LIN
#166---South Parade,8---[Matlock]---
Mk1379a  Clendon       ETHERIDGE    Head    M 49  M  Fish,poultry,seeds    Marsmoor GLS          Salesman,greengrocer,seedsman
Mk1379b  Elizabeth     ETHERIDGE    Wife    M 39  F                        Tywell NTH
Mk1379c  Margery       ETHERIDGE    Dau       9   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1379d  Kathleen      ETHERIDGE    Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1379e  Baden Jack    ETHERIDGE    Son       11m M                        Matlock Bath
#167---South Parade,9---[Matlock]---
Mk1380a  George        WALLIS       Head    M 41  M  Eating house keeper   At sea SEA
Mk1380b  Catherine     WALLIS       Wife    M 34  F                        Derby
Mk1380c  Bessie        WOLVERSON    Niece   S 18  F  General servant dom   Derby
Mk1380d  John          CROSSLEY     Boarder M 55  M  Millwright            Halifax YKS
Mk1380e  Sarah Ann     CROSSLEY     Boarder M 53  F                        Great Harbon
#168---Hodgkinsons Hotel---[Matlock]---
Mk1381a  Sydney Fred   WHEATCROFT   Head    M 63  M  Hotel keeper          Matlock Bath
Mk1381b  Marie         WHEATCROFT   Wife    M 58  F                        Shirley
Mk1381c  Edward Regld  WHEATCROFT   Son     S 28  M  Assistant to keeper   Matlock Bath
Mk1381d  Leonora Aug   WHEATCROFT   Dau     S 26  F  Assistant to keeper   Matlock Bath
Mk1381e  Ann           WEBSTER      Moth iL W 82  F                        Shirley
Mk1381f  Martha        MASKREY      Servant S 38  F  Waitress dom          Derby
Mk1381g  Lilly         GREGORY      Servant S 16  F  Housemaid             Ripley
Mk1381h  Mary          ELLIOTT      Servant S 19  F  Cook                  Ible
Mk1381i  Sarah         TAYLOR       Servant S 15  F  Scullery maid         Ambergate
#169---North Parade,1---[Matlock]---(page 27,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1382a  Peter         REEDS        Head    M 43  M  Grocer,confectioner   Cromford              Shopkeeper
Mk1382b  Emma          REEDS        Wife    M 44  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1382c  Lena Kirkham  REEDS        Dau       11  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1382d  Joseph Arth   REEDS        Son       10  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1382e  Mary Ellen    BURNS        Servant S 15  F  General servant dom   Manchester LAN
#170---North Parade,2---[Matlock]---
Mk1383a  William John  SMITH        Head    M 37  M  Hairdresser,tobacco   Chesterfield
Mk1383b  Mary Ellen    SMITH        Wife    M 34  F                        Chesterfield
Mk1383c  George Wm     SMITH        Son       11  M                        Cromford
Mk1383d  Fred Oswald   SMITH        Son       9   M                        Cromford
Mk1383e  Hilda Agusta  SMITH        Dau       7   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1383f  William Reg   SMITH        Son       4   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1383g  Minnie        WHEELDON     Servant S 16  F  General servant dom   Chesterfield
#171---Devonshire Hotel---[Matlock]---
Mk1384a  Frances Sarh  LAKE         Head    S 44  F  Hotel proprietoress   Souldern OXF
Mk1384b  Jessie Maud   JORDAN       Hkeeper S 30  F  House keeper          Matlock Bath
Mk1384c  Lilly Amy     ROBINSON     Servant S 25  F  Waitress              Repton
Mk1384d  Annie         HAYTO        Servant S 16  F  Kitchen maid          Ashover
Mk1384e  Arthur M      MARSHALL     Visitor M 32  M  Traveller papertrade  Brain's Green GLS     M=Maurice
Mk1384f  Florence      MARSHALL     Visitor M 24  F                        Stocksbridge YKS
#172---Hodgkinsons Hotel, over coachhouse---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1385a  William       SHIPLEY      Head    M 37  M  Tailor journeyman     Mansfield NTT
Mk1385b  Sophia Agnes  SHIPLEY      Wife    M 36  F                        Matlock
Mk1385c  Frederick     SHIPLEY      Son       8   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1385d  Charles Wm    SHIPLEY      Son       5   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1385e  Walter        SHIPLEY      Son       1   M                        Matlock Bath
#173---Old Vaults---[Matlock]---
Mk1386a  Elizabeth     SPEED        Head    W 54  F  Publican              SaffronWalden ESS
Mk1386b  Edward N H    SPEED        Son     S 25  M  Govmnt telegraphist   Cambridge CAM         NH=Num Hardwick
Mk1386c  Arthur Josph  SPEED        Son     S 22  M  Watchmaker            Cambridge CAM
Mk1386d  Ada Amelia    SPEED        Dau     S 20  F  Shop assist drapery   SaffronWalden ESS
Mk1386e  Mary Louise   SPEED        Dau     S 18  F                        Worcester WOR
Mk1386f  Lilly Elizab  SPEED        Dau     S 14  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1386g  Edith         BUCKLEY      Servant S 20  F  Housemaid domestic    Matlock
#174---North Parade,5---[Matlock]---(page 28,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1387a  Charles       DUNN         Head    M 44  M  Greengrocer           Brierley Hill STS
Mk1387b  Louisa        DUNN         Wife    M 44  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1387c  Gertrude      DUNN         Dau     S 21  F                        Brierley Mill STS
Mk1387d  Florence      DUNN         Niece   S 24  F                        Brierley Mill STS
#175---North Parade---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1388a  William       KING         Head    M 68  M  Draper shopkeeper     Matlock Bath
Mk1388b  Elizabeth     KING         Wife    M 73  F                        Challerton
Mk1388c  Nellie        KING         Dau     S 32  F  Music teacher         Matlock Bath
Mk1388d  Edith Camp    KING         Dau     S 30  F                        Matlock Bath
#176---North Parade---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1389a  Samuel        SMEDLEY      Head    M 69  M  Platelayer, railway   Matlock Bath
Mk1389b  Hannah        SMEDLEY      Wife    M 68  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1389c  Ellen         SMEDLEY      Dau     S 44  F                        Matlock Bath
#177---North Parade---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1390a  Jane          HARDY        Sister  S 21  F                        Matlock Bath
#178---North Parade---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1391a  Annie         BODEN        Head    W 47  F                        MeltonMowbray LEI
Mk1391b  Fanny         BODEN        Dau     S 22  F  General servant       Matlock Bath
Mk1391c  William       BODEN        Son     S 16  M  Cotton mill           Matlock Bath
Mk1391d  Joseph        BODEN        Son     S 13  M  Cotton mill           Matlock Bath
Mk1391e  Edwin         BODEN        Son       10  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1391f  Tom           BODEN        Son       8   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1391g  Bertie        BODEN        Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath
#179---North Parade---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1392a  John          HARDY        Head    M 54  M  Cab driver            Matlock Bath
Mk1392b  Sara          HARDY        Wife    M 58  F                        Tansley
Mk1392c  John          HARDY        Son     S 25  M  Postmanlettercarrier  Matlock Bath
Mk1392d  Fred          HARDY        Son     S 19  M  Railway navvy         Matlock Bath
Mk1392e  Harry         HARDY        Son     S 16  M  Errand boy            Matlock Bath
#180---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1393a  Elizabeth     ALLEN        Head    W 80  F                        Wirksworth
Mk1393b  Mary          ALLEN        Dau     S 34  F  Caterer,eating house  Holloway
#181---Rose Cottage---[Matlock]---(page 29,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1394a  Louis         PEARSON      Head    M 55  M  Retd barytes manuf    Wirksworth
Mk1394b  Sara          PEARSON      Wife    M 50  F                        Bonsall
Mk1394c  Agnes Muriel  PEARSON      Dau     S 15  F                        Whitewood CAN
Mk1394d  Neville Auby  PEARSON      Son       13  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1394e  Selina F      PEARSON      Dau       11  F                        Matlock Bath          F=Frodore
Mk1394f  Guy Percival  PEARSON      Son       9   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1394g  Ida Gladys    PEARSON      Dau       6   F                        Matlock Bath
#182---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1395a  Arthur John   BATES        Head    M 30  M  Hotel manager         Upnell NFK
Mk1395b  Elizabeth     BATES        Wife    M 32  F  Hotel manageress      Coates CAM
Mk1395c  Arthur Harly  BATES        Son       6   M                        Sutton Budge LIN
Mk1395d  Elsie Gert    GUIST        Servant S 15  F  Fruit shop assistant  Sheffield YKS
Mk1395e  John Henry    HARRISON     Servant S 18  M  Boots domestic        Grimsby LIN
#183---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1396a  Joseph        REEDS        Head    M 46  M  Grocer                Cromford
Mk1396b  Elizabeth     REEDS        Wife    M 54  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk1396c  Maggie        O'CONNER     Servant S 24  F  Housemaid domestic    Ireland IRL
#184---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1397a  Charles Arth  BARNES       Head    M 33  M  Hosier shopkeeper     Matlock Bath
Mk1397b  Ada           BARNES       Wife    M 33  F  Musician violin       Matlock Bath
Mk1397c  William E     BARNES       Son       4   M                        Matlock Bath          E=Ernest
Mk1397d  Frances Ada   BARNES       Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1397e  Clara         WARDMAN      Servant S 20  F  General servant dom   Bonsall
#185---North Parade, Baths---[Matlock]---
Mk1398a  Mary Ann      HOWE         Head    W 59  F  Bookseller            Matlock Bath
Mk1398b  Helena        HOWE         Dau     S 29  F  Teacher of Music      Matlock Bath
Mk1398c  Elliott       HOWE         Son     S 21  M  Solicitors clerk      Matlock Bath
Mk1398d  Sarah         SEEDHOUSE    Servant S 44  F  Booksellers assist    Bonsall
#186---North Parade, Baths---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1399a  John          WALTHALL     Head    M 52  M  Bath attendant        Matlock Bath
Mk1399b  Mary          WALTHALL     Wife    M 46  F                        Cromford
Mk1399c  Florence      WALTHALL     Dau       9   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1399d  Sarah         WALTHALL     Mother  W 71  F                        Wardlow
#187---Fountain Villas, 1 & 2---[Matlock]---(page 30,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1400a  James         BRIDGETT     Head    M 57  M  Overlooker,hosiery m  Greenlane             Manufacture
Mk1400b  Elizabeth     BRIDGETT     Wife    M 53  F                        Ripley
Mk1400c  Harriet       BRIDGETT     Dau     S 21  F                        Wirksworth
Mk1400d  Hannah        RATCLIFFE    Servant S 17  F  Domestic servant      Chesterfield
#188---Fountain Villas,3---[Matlock]---
Mk1401a  John          LYMN         Head    W 80  M  Boot maker            Matlock Bath
Mk1401b  Ann Elizab    LYMN         Dau     S 42  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1401c  Agnes Bertha  LISTER       Visitor S 29  F                        Hull YKS
Mk1401d  Emma          HOWETT       Servant S 24  F  Servant domestic      Derby
#189---Fountain Villas,4---[Matlock]---
Mk1402a  Elizabeth     ROBINSON     Head    W 64  F  Lodging house keeper  Derby
Mk1402b  Annie         ROBINSON     Dau     S 33  F                        Cromford
Mk1402c  Kate          ROBINSON     Dau     S 30  F                        Cromford
Mk1402d  Harry         ROBINSON     Son     S 29  M  Railway clerk         Cromford
#190---The Albion---[Matlock]---
Mk1403a  Albert Ed     GRANES       Head    M 33  M  Boardinghouse keeper  Leicester LEI
Mk1403b  Isabel        GRANES       Wife    M 40  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1403c  Belle         EVANS        Niece     10  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1403d  William F     MORLEY       Boarder S 25  M  Railway clerk         Derby                 F=Forrester
Mk1403e  Eva           BRADSHAW     Servant S 23  F  Housemaid domestic    Gainsborough LIN
Mk1403f  Asenath       OUTRAM       Servant S 19  F  Housemaid domestic    Riber
#191---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1404a  William       WOODFIELD    Head    M 73  M  Dealer,spa ornaments  Southwark LND
Mk1404b  Martha        WOODFIELD    Wife    M 27  F                        Woodhouse YKS
Mk1404c  Clarbel       TAYLOR       Servant S 16  F  Domestic              Brimington
#192---Post Office---[Matlock]---
Mk1405a  John          DAVENPORT    Head    M 44  M  -                     Bury LAN
Mk1405b  Mary Ann      DAVENPORT    Wife    M 42  F                        Ashton u Lyme LAN
Mk1405c  George Victr  DAVENPORT    Son       13  M                        Ashton u Lyme LAN
Mk1405d  Herbert       DAVENPORT    Son       12  M                        Ashton u Lyme LAN
Mk1405e  Reginald      DAVENPORT    Son       7   M                        Atherstone WAR
Mk1405f  Emma          STONEMAN     Moth iL W 74  F                        Highgate MDX
#193---North Parade---[Matlock]---(page 31,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1406a  Thomas        ASBURY       Head    M 34  M  Chemist shopkeeper    Stoke Trent STS
Mk1406b  Alice         ASBURY       Wife    M 36  F                        Longton STS
Mk1406c  Freda Mabel   ALLEN        Dau       3   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1406d  Dorothy       ALLEN        Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1406e  E Sheldreda   HAWLEY       Sis iL  S 34  F                        Longton STS
Mk1406f  Elizabeth AR  STONE        Servant S 18  F  General servant dom   Denby                 A R=Ann Russell
#194---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1407a  Eliza Jane    WILDE        Head    S 50  F  Hotelkeeper temprnce  Rotherham YKS         Hotel keeper temperance
Mk1407b  Alice Maud    LEES         Cousin  S 26  F  Waitress domestic     Smithwick WAR
Mk1407c  Benjamin      HARRIS       Visitor M 52  M  Surgeon MRCSE         London LND
Mk1407d  Ann           SPENCER      Servant S 17  F  Housemaid dom         Matlock
Mk1407e  Emma          BOAM         Servant S 15  F  Kitchenmaid dom       Elton
#195---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1408a  James Walter  WHEATCROFT   Head    M 65  M  Ironmonger            Matlock Bath
Mk1408b  Sarah Ann     WHEATCROFT   Wife    M 66  F                        Derby
Mk1408c  Mary Eleanor  WHEATCROFT   Dau     S 26  F  Confectionary shop    Matlock Bath
Mk1408d  Elizabeth     SPENCER      Servant S 16  F  Servant domestic      Matlock
#196---North Parade---[Matlock]---
Mk1409a  John James    HODGKINSON   Head    M 55  M  Fancygoodsdealershop  Matlock Bath
Mk1409b  Maud Mary     HOOD         Gdau      5   F                        Matlock
Mk1409c  Hilda         WALLIS       Visitor   12  F                        Hartshorn
Mk1409d  Mary          HOSKINS      Servant S 19  F  Servant dom,assist    Derby
Mk1409e  Betsy Margrt  FORRINGTON   Servant S 19  F  Servant dom,assist    Beckingham NTT
Mk1409f  Annie         DAWSON       Servant S 20  F  Servant dom,assist    HoylandCommon YKS
#197---George Vaults---[Matlock]---
Mk1410a  Sarah Eleanr  HOPE         Head    W 44  F  Innkeeper             Matlock Bath
Mk1410b  Francis       OGDEN        Nephew    11  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1410c  Mary          OGDEN        Niece     6   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1410d  Ada           OGDEN        Niece     4   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1410e  Sarah         ASKEW        Boarder   27  F  Fancy goods assist    Brackenfield
Mk1410f  John Joseph   GREGORY      Boarder   19  M  Clerk                 Matlock
Mk1410g  Arthur        WATSON       Boarder   16  M  Fancy goods assist    Brompton LND
Mk1410h  Eliza         PATILLA      Servant S 23  F  Servant domestic      Brackenfield
#198---North Parade---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 32,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1411a  John Ed       SLATER       Head    M 34  M  Pleasure boatman      Belper
Mk1411b  Sarah N       SLATER       Wife    M 24  F                        Burton Trent STS      N=Newstead
Mk1411c  Nellie        SLATER       Dau       4   F                        Beeley
#199---Parade Restaurant---[Matlock]---
Mk1412a  Marion        ETCHES       Wife    M 26  F  Restaurant keeper     Edington SOM
Mk1412b  Wilfred Chas  ETCHES       Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1412c  Alice         ETCHES       Sis iL    11  F                        Ilam STS
Mk1412d  Mary Flornce  GILBERT      Servant M 25  F  General servant dom   Bakewell
#200---Central Restaurant---[Matlock]---
Mk1413a  Frederic      DALTON       Head    M 39  M  Restaurnt proprietor  Kettering NTH
Mk1413b  Mary Ann      DALTON       Wife    M 31  F                        Sutton Bridge LIN
Mk1413c  Lizzie Rose   DALTON       Dau       11  F                        Nillorn CUL
Mk1413d  Frederic J S  DALTON       Son       9   M                        Matlock Bath          JS=James Searl
Mk1413e  Herbert B     DALTON       Son       7   M                        Matlock Bath          B=Bates
Mk1413f  May           DALTON       Dau       4   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1413g  Victor        DALTON       Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1413h  Jack          DALTON       Son       1   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1413i  Hannah        HAROLD       Mother  W 75  F  Living on own means   Upnell CAM
Mk1413j  Rebecca       CROXELL      Sister  M 43  F  Hotel proprietoress   Upnell CAM
Mk1413k  Annie         GALLIMORE    Servant S 19  F  Housemaid domestic    Sheffield YKS
Mk1413l  Annie         DAVIES       Servant S 17  F  General domestic      Clay Cross
#201---Parade House---[Matlock]---
Mk1414a  Henry         COOPER       Head    M 54  M  Draper shop keeper    Eastwood NTT
Mk1414b  Agnes         COOPER       Wife    M 57  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1414c  Ada Henrtta   WOOLDS       Dau     S 32  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1414d  Amy Beatrice  UPTON        Dau     M 25  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1414e  Norah M       UPTON        Gdau      8   F                        Matlock Bath          Margery
Mk1414f  Mabel         WARDMAN      Servant S 25  F  -                     Bonsall
#202---Parade House---[Matlock]---
Mk1415a  William Herb  WYVILL       Head    S 38  M  Grocer shop keeper    Alfreton
Mk1415b  Gertrude      WYVILL       Sister  S 26  F  Living on own means   Matlock Bath
#203---Parade House---[Matlock]---
Mk1416a  William       BRYAN        Head    M 55  M  -                     Matlock Bath
Mk1416b  Annie         BRYAN        Wife    M 51  F                        Kegworth LEI
Mk1416c  Frances       GIBSON       Servant S 23  F  Milliner              York YKS
#204---Midland Hotel---[Matlock]---(page 33,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1417a  Eleanor       SMEDLEY      Head    S 61  F  Hotel proprietor      Matlock Bath
Mk1417b  Robert        LOWE         Bro iL  M 48  M  Apron manufacturer    Lea
Mk1417c  Frances       LOWE         Sister  M 51  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1417d  Lillian       ALLEN        Servant S 24  F  Housemaid domestic    Buxton
#205---The Laurels---[Matlock]---
Mk1418a  Samuel        SHINWELL     Head    M 50  M  Parish Clerk          Manchester LAN
Mk1418b  Sarah         SHINWELL     Wife    M 44  F                        Brampton
Mk1418c  Ethel Jane    SHINWELL     Dau     S 22  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1418d  Edith Mabel   SHINWELL     Dau     S 19  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1418e  Frederick Wm  LE FEVRE     Visitor M 35  M  Civil servant         Canterbury KEN
Mk1418f  Emily         HOLMES       Servant S 24  F  Domestic              Barton STS
#206---Rockvale Villa,1---[Matlock]---
Mk1419a  Thomas        BOWLER       Head    M 80  M  Retd coachman dom     Bradley
Mk1419b  Hannah        BOWLER       Wife    M 63  F                        Sheffield YKS
Mk1419c  Louisa        BEAVIS       Dau     M 24  F  Hosiery warehouse hd  Derby                 Warehouse hand
Mk1419d  Charles Ern   BEAVIS       Gson      3   M                        Derby
#207---Rockvale Villa,2---[Matlock]---
Mk1420a  Samuel        FOUKES       Head    M 40  M  Coal merchant,carter  Little Eaton
Mk1420b  Mary Jane     FOUKES       Wife    M 43  F                        Morpeth NBL
Mk1420c  Frederick     FOUKES       Son     S 15  M  Grocers errand boy    Hazlewood
Mk1420d  William       FOUKES       Son       12  M                        Hazlewood
Mk1420e  Annie         FOUKES       Dau       11  F                        Hazlewood
Mk1420f  Ethel         FOUKES       Dau       8   F                        Weston Underwood
Mk1420g  Samuel        FOUKES       Son       5   M                        Weston Underwood
#208---Rockvale Villa,3---[Matlock]---
Mk1421a  Elizabeth     WAGSTAFF     Head    W 74  F  Boardinghouse keeper  E Bridgford NTT
Mk1421b  Frederick     WAGSTAFF     Son     S 44  M                        Alfreton
Mk1421c  Eveline C     WAGSTAFF     Niece   S 16  F                        Longsight LAN         C=Conen
#209---Rockvale Villa,4---[Matlock]---
Mk1422a  Alexander J   KELLEY       Head    M 32  M  Rail bookstall clerk  Liverpool LAN         J=Joseph
Mk1422b  Emily Annie   KELLEY       Wife    M 30  F                        Buxton
Mk1422c  William Bern  KELLEY       Son       3m  M                        Matlock Bath
#210---Rockvale Villa,5---[Matlock]---
Mk1423a  John Knight   OSBOURNE     Head    M 28  M  Railway clerk         Ollerton NTT
Mk1423b  Gertrude      OSBOURNE     Wife    M 26  F                        Darley Dale
#211---Rockvale Terrace,6---[Matlock]---(page 3x,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1424a  James Daniel  FOLLOWS      Head    M 33  M  Commercial handler    Bilston STS
Mk1424b  Esther        FOLLOWS      Wife    M 30  F                        Bilston STS
Mk1424c  Wilfred       FOLLOWS      Son       9   M                        Coxley STS
Mk1424d  Clement H     FOLLOWS      Son       7   M                        Coxley STS
Mk1424e  Ralph W       FOLLOWS      Son       3   M                        Coxley STS
#212---Rockvale Terrace,8---[Matlock]---
Mk1425a  William       POTTER       Head    M 58  M  Assist overseer and   Matlock Bath          And male? collector
Mk1425b  Louisa        POTTER       Wife    M 52  F  Photographic painter  St Johns Wood LND
Mk1425c  Mary Louise   POTTER       Dau     S 25  F                        Matlock Bath
#213---Rockvale Terrace,1---[Matlock]---
Mk1426a  Annie         BOND         Head    W 48  F                        Stapleford NTT
Mk1426b  John Henry    BOND         Son     S 22  M  General labourer      Long Eaton
Mk1426c  Arthur        BOND         Son     S 19  M  General labourer      Long Eaton
Mk1426d  William       BOND         Son       17  M  Warehouse hand at     Openshaw LAN          At cotton mill
Mk1426e  Sarah Ellen   BOND         Dau       14  F  Cop winder            Gorton LAN
#214---Rockvale Terrace,2---[Matlock]---
Mk1427a  Joseph A      GRAHAM       Head    M 32  M  Clerk,cotton mill     Dunkinfield CHS
Mk1427b  Sarah A       GRAHAM       Wife    M 30  F                        Salford LAN
Mk1427c  May           GRAHAM       Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1427d  William S     GRAHAM       Son       11m M                        Matlock Bath
#215---Rockvale Terrace,3---[Matlock]---
Mk1428a  John R        ROBINSON     Head    M 33  M  Assurance superint    Hathersage            Superintendant
Mk1428b  Hannah W      ROBINSON     Wife    M 33  F                        Litton
Mk1428c  Hilda         ROBINSON     Dau       10  F                        Litton
Mk1428d  Herbert       ROBINSON     Son       9   M                        Litton
Mk1428e  Jessie        ROBINSON     Dau       7   F                        Foolow
Mk1428f  Frank         ROBINSON     Son       5   M                        Castleton
Mk1428g  Doris         ROBINSON     Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
#216---Rockvale Terrace,5---[Matlock]---
Mk1429a  James         SHAW         Head    M 41  M  Stonemerchant,limest  Wirksworth            Limestone
Mk1429b  Eva Selina    SHAW         Wife    M 36  F                        Matlock Bath
#217---Clarence Terrace,1---[Matlock]---(page 35,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1430a  George H      DRABBLE      Head    M 26  M  Timbermercht mamager  Matlock
Mk1430b  Emma          DRABBLE      Wife    M 30  F                        Moulton LEI
#218---Clarence Terrace,2---[Matlock]---
Mk1431a  Eliza         ASPREY       Head    W 52  F  Boardinghouse proptr  Southerne WAR
Mk1431b  Edward Theod  ASPREY       Son     S 23  M  Superint Insure Co    Matlock Bath          Superintendant Insurance Co
#219---Clarence Terrace,3---[Matlock]---
Mk1432a  Walter        EVANS        Head    M 33  M  Boardinghouse keeper  Matlock Bath
Mk1432b  Sarah         EVANS        Wife    M 33  F                        Brackenfield
Mk1432c  Walter        EVANS        Son       5   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1432d  William M     EVANS        Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1432e  Arthur B      EVANS        Son       1   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1432f  Sarah         PATILLA      Servant S 15  F  Domestic              Brackenfield
Mk1432g  Henry         FENNALL      Boarder S 24  M  Sortingclerk,telegrt  Wirksworth            Telegraphist
Mk1432h  Thomas        DILLEY       Boarder S 26  M  Sortingclerk,telegrt  Westminster LND       Telegraphist
Mk1432i  Cyril         EDMONDS      Boarder S 17  M  Sortingclerk,telegrt  Stokenham DEV         Telegraphist
Mk1432j  Alfred Robt   KARMER       Boarder S 25  M  Hairdresser           Limehouse LND
Mk1432k  George        DANIEL       Boarder S 19  M  Sortingclerk,telegrt  Yshadyfodwg GLA       Telegraphist
#220---Clarence Terrace,4---[Matlock]---
Mk1433a  Annie         THICKETT     Head    S 53  F  Living on own means   Nottingham NTT
Mk1433b  Mary Ann      OLIVER       Visitor W 64  F  Living on own means   Southwell NTT
Mk1433c  Janet         BRADWELL     Visitor S 24  F                        Nottingham NTT
Mk1433d  Rebecca       HILL         Servant S 26  F  Domestic              KirkbyAshfld NTT
#221---Clarence Terrace,5---[Matlock]---
Mk1434a  James         HENSTOCK     Head    M 63  M  Postman,carrier       Ashover
Mk1434b  Hannah        HENSTOCK     Wife    M 60  F                        Ashover
Mk1434c  Minnie        HENSTOCK     Dau     S 31  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1434d  Harold        HENSTOCK     Son     S 21  M  Chemist apprentice    Matlock Bath
Mk1434e  Caroline      JOHNSON      Boarder S 24  F  Post office clerk     Southport LAN
Mk1434f  Annie Ethel   DAWKINS      Boarder S 20  F  Teacher elemt assist  Leicester LEI
Mk1434g  Elizabeth An  WHITTAKER    Boarder S 60  F  Living on own means   Belper
#222---Green Bank---[Matlock]---(page 36,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1435a  Thomas Henry  LADD         Head    M 72  M  Solicitor             Plymouth DEV
Mk1435b  Annie Maria   LADD         Wife    M 48  F                        Leighton
Mk1435c  Gertrude      BURLEY       Servant S 24  F  General servant dom   Sleaford LIN
#223---Green Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk1436a  Francis C     BALGUY       Head    M 41  M  Bank manager          Quarndon              C=Caulfield
Mk1436b  Alice L S     BALGUY       Wife    M 46  F                        Ventnor IOW           LS=Lizzie Stewart
Mk1436c  Alice Adila   BALGUY       Dau     S 18  F                        Matlock
Mk1436d  Maud G        BALGUY       Dau     S 15  F                        Matlock               G=Gwendoline
Mk1436e  Caroline M    BURTON       Servant S 21  F  Cook domestic         Langham RUT           M=Maud
#224---Waterloo Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1437a  Obediah       DOXEY        Head    M 63  M  Gardener jobing       Middleton
Mk1437b  Catherine     DOXEY        Wife    M 57  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1437c  Ellen         DOXEY        Dau     S 16  F                        Matlock Bath
#225---Waterloo Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1438a  Joseph        MOORE        Head    M 70  M  Musician              Kidderminster WOR
Mk1438b  Mary          MOORE        Wife    M 70  F                        Bromyard WOR
Mk1438c  Florence      MOORE        Dau     S 40  F  District nurse        Worcester WOR
Mk1438d  Mary          MOORE        Dau     S 25  F  Milliner              Worcester WOR
Mk1438e  William       COATES       -       M 42  M                        Matlock Bath          ["William" crossed out]
Mk1438f  (baby)        COATES       -         5d  F                        ?? Derby
#226---Ivy Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk1439a  Harry         BRADSHAW     Head    M 62  M  Cab driver            Matlock Bath
Mk1439b  Elizabeth     BRADSHAW     Wife    M 50  F                        Buxton
#227---Bellevue Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk1440a  William       LENNOX       Head    M 64  M  Retired draper        Scotland SCT
Mk1440b  Mary Ann      LENNOX       Wife    M 59  F                        Derby
Mk1440c  Mary Isablla  PATON?       Dau     W 38  F                        Derby
Mk1440d  Emily Jane    PRICHARD     Servant S 25  F  Domestic              Walworth LND
#228---Alpine Villa---[Matlock]---
Mk1441a  James         BUTTERWORTH  Head    M 24  M  Shoe maker            Rochdale LAN
Mk1441b  Annie E       BUTTERWORTH  Wife    M 25  F                        Wingfield
Mk1441c  Herbert Jas   BUTTERWORTH  Son       2   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1441d  Hamell        BUTTERWORTH  Son       7m  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1441e  Annie         MURPHY       Servant S 14  F  Domestic              Ambergate
#229---Nellington House---[Matlock]---(page 37,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1442a  Robert        BAGULEY      Head    M 52  M  Lodginghouse keeper   Beeston NTT
Mk1442b  Mary          BAGULEY      Wife    M 62  F                        Matlock Bath
#230---Alpine Villa---[Matlock]---
Mk1443a  Emma          BARNES       Head    W 65  F                        -
Mk1443b  John Herbert  BARNES       Son     S 40  M  Musician              Matlock Bath
Mk1443c  Ernest Wm     BARNES       Son     S 36  M  Journalist            Matlock Bath
Mk1443d  Lizzie Sarah  LAMB         Servant S 12  F  Domestic              Middleton
Mk1444a  Henry H       CUBLEY       Head    M 42  M  Artist,painter        Newark NTT            H=Hadfield
Mk1444b  Julia Gert    CUBLEY       Wife    M 43  F                        Dresden STS
Mk1444c  Gladys Gert   CUBLEY       Dau       13  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1444d  Kathleen D    PALMER       Dau       9   F                        Matlock Bath          D=Doris
Mk1444e  Clara M       GERMANER     Governs   20  F  Governess             Frauenfeld CHE        M=Matilda, Foreign subject
Mk1444f  Ellen         KELLY        Servant   18  F  Housemaid dom         Derby
Mk1444g  Lizzie        MOTTRAM      Servant   14  F  Temporary dom         Matlock Bath
Mk1445a  Francis D     STONES       Head    S 23  M  Articled clerk,acc    Wisbech CAM           D=Dawlam, account
Mk1445b  Lilian Mary   STONES       Sister  S 24  F  Living on own means   Wisbech CAM
Mk1445c  Gerald C      STONES       Brother S 21  M  Art student           Wisbech CAM           C=Cunliffe
Mk1445d  Robert Y      STONES       Brother S 19  M  Medical student       Wisbech CAM           Y=Yelverton
Mk1445e  Hilda C       STONES       Sister  S 16  F                        Liverpool LAN         C=Cunliffe
Mk1445f  Maud Mary     BOOTH        Servant S 22  F  Housemaid domestic    Leeds YKS
Mk1445g  Florence Rth  BOOTH        Servant S 21  F  Cook domestic         Leeds YKS
#234-------(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1446a  William Hy    WALTHALL     Head    M 45  M  Postman,carrier       Matlock Bath
Mk1446b  Hannah Elizb  WALTHALL     Wife    M 41  F                        Gayton NTH
Mk1446c  Ethel         WALTHALL     Dau       11  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1446d  Harry         WALTHALL     Son       10  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1446e  Martin        SMITH        Lodger  S 36  M  Shop fitter, wood     Leeds YKS
Mk1446f  Edgar         HOBSON       Lodger  S 19  M  Shop fitter, wood     Sheffield YKS
#235---Prospect Cottage---[Matlock]---(page 38,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1447a  John Ed       BODEN        Head    M 63  M  Fluorspar turner      Matlock Bath
Mk1447b  Milcher       BODEN        Wife    M 70  F                        Hulland&UnderWard
Mk1447c  Annie Elizab  BODEN        Dau     S 35  F                        Matlock Bath
#236---Waterloo Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1448a  Mary          FISHER       Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock
Mk1448b  Winifred E    FISHER       Dau       4   F                        Chesterfield          E=Ellen
Mk1448c  Charles arth  FISHER       Son       3   M                        Chesterfield
#237---Waterloo Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1449a  Charles       MCDONALD     Head    M 50  M  General labourer      Wirksworth
Mk1449b  Hannah        MCDONALD     Wife    M 54  F                        Bonsall
Mk1449c  Sarah         MCDONALD     -       S 23  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1449d  Sarah         BOND         Moth iL W 80  F                        Bonsall
#238---Waterloo Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1450a  Louisa        PEARSON      Head    S 63  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1450b  William       PEARSON      Brother W 50  M  Mechanical engineer   Matlock Bath
#239---Waterloo Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1451a  George        HARRISON     Head    M 52  M  Butler domestic       Kirk Ireton
Mk1451b  Martha Ann    HARRISON     Wife    M 45  F                        Sheffield YKS         Shirow, Sheffield
Mk1451c  Isaac         BUCKLEY      Lodger  W 85  M  Retired ostler        Smithy Moor
#240---Waterloo Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1452a  Clement E B   PLUMMER      Head    M 47  M  Coachman not domestc  Norwich NFK           E B=Ernest Bower
Mk1452b  Emma          PLUMMER      Wife    M 49  F                        Church Broughton
Mk1452c  William       MOTTRAM      Stepson   6   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1452d  Herbert       JOHNSON      Lodger  S 21  M  House painter         Derbyshire
Mk1452e  Philip        MCGOVERN     Boarder S 28  M  Police constable      Ireland IRL
#241---Waterloo Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1453a  Henry         WALKERDINE   Head    M 54  M  Tea agent, hawker     Derby
Mk1453b  Sydney A      WALKERDINE   Wife    M 38  F                        London City LND       [sydney (sic)]
Mk1453c  Eleanor A     WALKERDINE   Dau     S 15  F  General servant dom   Alveston
Mk1453d  Sidney Henry  WALKERDINE   Son     S 14  M  Errand boy            Blackheath LND
Mk1453e  Edith Esther  WALKERDINE   Dau       11  F                        Radford NTT
Mk1453f  E Frank       WALKERDINE   Son       5   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1453g  Stanley       WALKERDINE   Son       2   M                        Matlock Bath
#242---Waterloo Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1454a  Joseph        ALLEN        Head    M 44  M  Ostler                Wensley
Mk1454b  Fanny         ALLEN        Wife    M 45  F                        Gloucester GLS
Mk1454c  Harold        ALLEN        Son     S 15  M                        South Darley
#243---Waterloo Road---[Matlock]---(page 39,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1455a  Annie         HARDY        Head    S 47  F  Caterer,boarding hse  Matlock Bath
Mk1455b  Beatrice W    HARDY        Dau       11  F                        Matlock Bath          W=Watson
#244---Waterloo Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1456a  Frederick     LAND         Head    M 40  M  Grocer,shop,boot      Wirksworth            Shop keeper & boot repair
Mk1456b  Ada           LAND         Wife    M 28  F                        Stockton Tees DUR
Mk1456c  Fred          LAND         Son       7   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1456d  Oswald Lawr   LAND         Son       9m  M                        Matlock Bath
#245---West Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk1457a  Elizabeth     HURD         Head    W 79  F  Lodginghouse keeper   Matlock
Mk1457b  Adalaide      WORTHY       Servant S 31  F  Servant domestic      Bonsall
#246---West Bank---[Matlock]---
Mk1458a  William       SMITH        Head    M 40  M  Marble,spa worker     Matlock
Mk1458b  Emily         SMITH        Wife    M 23  F                        Wattham LEI
Mk1458c  William       SMITH        Son       4   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1458d  Charles S     SMITH        Son       3   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1458e  Florence E    SMITH        Dau       11m F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1458f  Lewis         BUCKLEY      Boarder W 44  M  Ostler                Matlock Bath
#247---Temple Hotel---[Matlock]---
Mk1459a  John          WEAVING      Head    M 50  M  Hotel proprietor      Wroughton WIL
Mk1459b  Anne          WEAVING      Wife    M 52  F                        Hallington
Mk1459c  Sarah Elizab  WEAVING      Dau     S 20  F                        Hallington
Mk1459d  Beatrice Mry  WEAVING      Dau     S 18  F                        Hallington
Mk1459e  Tom           WEAVING      Son       13  M                        Stapenhill STS
Mk1459f  John          HARRISON     Uncle   W 77  M  Living on own means   Roleston STS
#248---Temple Walk---[Matlock]---
Mk1460a  Mary Ann      PEARSON      Head    S 72  F  Rtd boardinghouse kr  Matlock Bath          Keeper
Mk1460b  Lydia         PEARSON      Sister  S 68  F  Rtd boardinghouse kr  Matlock Bath          Keeper
#249---Temple Walk---[Matlock]---
Mk1461a  Joshua        WALKER       Head    W 66  M  Miner spar            Matlock Bath
Mk1461b  Annie         WALKER       Dau     S 39  F  Elemty schoolteacher  Matlock
Mk1461c  Eleanor       WALKER       Dau     S 18  F  Dressmaker            Matlock Bath
Mk1461d  Joshua Edwd   WALKER       Son     S 17  M  Plumber apprentice    Matlock Bath
Mk1461e  Sarah Ann     GELL         Sister  W 76  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1461f  Maud          HAMMOND      Niece     8   F                        Manchester LAN
Mk1461g  Frederick     DOWNS        Lodger  S 45  M  Pleasure gardens mgr  Hull YKS
#250---Royal Hotel---[Matlock]---(page 40,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1462a  Eamy Frances  SHAW         Head    W 31  F  Hotel manager         Chepstow WLS
Mk1462b  Albert Edwd   LAWTON       Visitor S 22  M  Share agent           Duckenfield CHS
Mk1462c  Dorothy Mabl  SHAW         Dau       9   F                        Crewe CHS
Mk1462d  Marjorie Hld  SHAW         Dau       7   F                        Crewe CHS
Mk1462e  Laura Ellen   JONES        Servant S 23  F  Hotel book keeper     Chepstow WLS
Mk1462f  Louise D      BELL         Servant S 28  F  Hotel house keeper    Derby                 D=Douglas
Mk1462g  Agnes Louisa  MEAKIN       Servant S 24  F  Hotel waitress        Derby
Mk1462h  Agnes Annie   ROBINSON     Servant S 24  F  Hotel waitress        Banbury OXF
Mk1462i  Ellen         WOODING      Servant S 20  F  Hotel chambermaid     Derby
Mk1462j  Mary          BROOKES      Servant S 17  F  Hotel housemaid       Wirksworth
Mk1462k  Florence      STONE        Servant M 27  F  Hotel chambermaid     Tipton STS
Mk1462l  Elizabeth A   JONES        Servant S 19  F  Hotel laundress       Derby                 A=Alice
Mk1462m  Margaret      PARKINSON    Servant S 23  F  Hotel housemaid       Manchester LAN
Mk1462n  Florence      LEADBEATER   Servant S 17  F  Hotel housemaid       Derby
Mk1462o  Alice         STUBBS       Servant S 27  F  Hotel cook            Derby
Mk1462p  Ada           FAULKNER     Servant S 18  F  Hotel kitchenmaid     Derby
#251---Temple Walk---[Matlock]---
Mk1463a  Joseph        WADSWORTH    Head    S 56  M  Retired draper        Matlock Bath
Mk1463b  Edwin         BODEN        Lodger  M 28  M  General labourer      Cromford
Mk1463c  Elizabeth     BODEN        Hkeeper M 28  F  Housekeeper dom       Chesterfield
Mk1463d  Edwin B       BODEN        Lodger    11m M                        Cromford              B=Bingley
#252---Temple Walk---[Matlock]---
Mk1464a  William       FINNEY       Head    M 58  M  Joiner                Alton STS
Mk1464b  Lydia         FINNEY       Wife    M 51  F                        Cromford
Mk1464c  William John  FINNEY       Son     S 27  M  Joiner                Matlock Bath
Mk1464d  Arthur Regld  FINNEY       Son     S 17  M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1464e  Harry Stone   FINNEY       Son       16  M  House painter         Matlock Bath
#253---Pearsons Cottages---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1465a  Elizabeth     HIGTON       Head    W 62  F  Laundress             Bakewell
Mk1465b  Ernest        HIGTON       Son     S 19  M  General labourer      Matlock Bath
#254---Pearsons Cottages---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 41,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1466a  Samuel        GREGORY      Head    M 25  M  Railway labourer      Brampton
Mk1466b  Ellen         GREGORY      Wife    M 27  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1466c  Fanny Elizab  GREGORY      Dau       5   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1466d  Beatrice      GREGORY      Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
#255---Pearsons Cottages---[Matlock]---
Mk1467a  Thomas        FROST        Head    M 51  M  Gardener,labourer     Spondon
Mk1467b  Ann           FROST        Wife    M 43  F                        Brampton
Mk1467c  William       FROST        Son     S 22  M  Lab for UD Council    Chaddeston            Urban District
Mk1467d  Charley       FROST        Son     S 14  M  Boy in garden         Matlock Bath
Mk1467e  Rachel        FROST        Dau       11  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1467f  Ellen Amelia  FROST        Dau       9   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1467g  Hilda May     FROST        Dau       4   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1467h  Jessie        FROST        Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
#256---Orchard Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk1468a  Albert        MOORE        Head    M 48  M  Stone mason           Kidderminster WOR
Mk1468b  Lydia         MOORE        Wife    M 48  F                        Budley NTT
Mk1468c  Joe           MOORE        Son     M 22  M  Stone mason           Worcester WOR
Mk1468d  Ellen         MOORE        Dau iL  M 21  F                        Buxton
Mk1468e  Amelia        MOORE        Dau     S 17  F                        Birmingham WAR
Mk1468f  Harry         MOORE        Son       11  M                        Birmingham WAR
Mk1468g  Ernest        MOORE        Son       7   M                        Birmingham WAR
#257---Orchard Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk1469a  Thomas        TRAVIS       Head    M 26  M  Bricklayer            Fursiditch
Mk1469b  Mary Ann      TRAVIS       Wife    M 24  F                        Shottle
Mk1469c  Mabel         RICHARDSON   Niece     4   F                        Fursiditch
#258---Orchard Rd---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1470a  Clement       JACKSON      Head    M 43  M  Railway labourer      Tideswell
Mk1470b  Sarah Ellen   JACKSON      Wife    M 42  F                        Tideswell
Mk1470c  Mary Ellen    JACKSON      Dau     S 17  F  Cotton winder         Tideswell
Mk1470d  Gladys        JACKSON      Dau       13  F  Cotton winder         Tideswell
#259---Orchard Rd---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1471a  Agnes         REPTON       Wife    M 30  F                        Shottle Gate
Mk1471b  Amelia Jane   REPTON       Dau       3   F                        Shottle Gate
Mk1471c  Helena Ann    REPTON       Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1471d  Mabel Dawson  REPTON       Visitor S 15  F  Silk weaver           Shottle Gate
Mk1471e  Florie James  REPTON       Visitor   5   F                        CasDonnington LEI
#260---Orchard Rd---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 42,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1472a  John          OGDEN        Head    S 56  M  Postman carrier       Matlock Bath
#261---Orchard Rd---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1473a  Isaac         SLACK        Head    M 28  M  Coachman not domest   Cromford
Mk1473b  Jane          SLACK        Wife    M 24  F                        Derby
Mk1473c  Lionel S      SLACK        Son       1   M                        Bakewell              S=Stanley
Mk1473d  Samuel Edwrd  SLACK        Son       2   M                        Matlock Bath
#262---Orchard Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk1474a  Walter        BIRD         Head    M 29  M  Railway carter        Matlock Bath
Mk1474b  Lizzie        BIRD         Wife    M 29  F                        Middle Rasen LIN
Mk1474c  Lizzie        BIRD         Dau       4   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1474d  Lucy          BIRD         Dau       3   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1474e  George        BIRD         Son       1   M                        Matlock Bath
Mk1474f  Florence      BIRD         Dau       7m  F                        Matlock Bath
#263---Orchard Rd---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1475a  John William  ALESBROOK    Head    M 23  M  Railway navvy         Bonsall
Mk1475b  Fanny         ALESBROOK    Wife    M 25  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1475c  Alice May     ALESBROOK    Dau       11m F                        Matlock Bath
#263a---Orchard Rd---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1476a  James         MOTTRAM      Head    M 54  M  Slater,labourer       Matlock Bath
Mk1476b  Martha        MOTTRAM      Wife    M 54  F                        Elton
Mk1476c  William       MOTTRAM      Son     S 22  M  Labourer at gasworks  Matlock Bath
Mk1476d  Elizabeth G   MOTTRAM      Dau     S 17  F                        Matlock Bath          G=Grace
#264---Orchard Rd---[Matlock]---
Mk1477a  Frederic H    BRIDDON      Head    S 24  M  Cab proprietor        Matlock Bath
Mk1477b  Cecil         BRIDDON      Brother S 21  M  Cab proprietor        Matlock Bath
Mk1477c  Ethel         HINGLEY      Servant S 18  F  General servant       Wolverhampton STS
Mk1477d  May           JONES        Servant S 21  F  Toy,Fancy shopassist  Bridgenorth SAL       Shop assistant
#265---Prince of Wales---[Matlock]---
Mk1478a  Frank         WHITTAKER    Head    M 29  M  Innkeeper             Matlock Bath
Mk1478b  Annie Smith   WHITTAKER    Wife    M 31  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1478c  Frank Lionel  WHITTAKER    Son       8   M                        Matlock Bath
#266---Prince of Wales cottages---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1479a  Elizabeth     BIRD         Head    W 58  F  Boardinghouse keeper  Hopton
Mk1479b  Horace        BIRD         Son     S 23  M  Postman,carrier       Matlock Bath
Mk1479c  Louis         BIRD         Son     S 19  M  Labourer,ColourWorks  Matlock Bath
Mk1479d  Nelly         BIRD         Dau       16  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1479e  James         MOSLEY       Lodger  M 37  M  Lab for UD Council    Ashover               Urban District Council
Mk1479f  Frank         HODGKINSON   Lodger  S 34  M  Labourer,ColourWorks  Cromford
#267---Prince of Wales cottages---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 43,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1480a  George        BODEN        Head    M 33  M  Coachman not dom      Cromford
Mk1480b  Annie         BODEN        Wife    M 32  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480c  Hilda Mary    BODEN        Dau       11  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480d  Ethel         BODEN        Dau       10  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480e  Elizabeth     BODEN        Dau       8   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480f  Annie         BODEN        Dau       6   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480g  Gertrude      BODEN        Dau       4   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480h  Dorothy       BODEN        Dau       2   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1480i  Beatrice      BODEN        Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
#268---Prince of Wales cottages---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1481a  Mary Emma     BOSTOCK      Head    S 28  F  Copwinder cottonmill  Matlock Bath
#269---Beech House---[Matlock]---
Mk1482a  Frederic C    LYMN         Head    M 47  M  Solicitor             Matlock Bath          C=Charles
Mk1482b  Alice         LYMN         Wife    M 38  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1482c  Charles R     LYMN         Son       7   M                        Matlock Bath          R=Radfirth
Mk1482d  Mary Lucy     LYMN         Dau       1   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1482e  Jane Morris   GRATTON      Servant S 24  F  Servant domestic      Bonsall
#270---Beech Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk1483a  John Edward   SPEED        Head    M 31  M  Post Office clerk CS  SaffronWalden ESS     Civil Service
Mk1483b  Fanny         SPEED        Wife    M 30  F                        Ashbourne
#271---Beech Cliff---[Matlock]---
Mk1484a  Frank         GROVES       Head    S 26  M  Bankers clerk         London LND
Mk1484b  Susan         DAWKINS      Boarder W 52  F  Living on own means   Torquay DEV
Mk1484c  Jessie        MOORE        Servant S 20  F  Cook domestic         Worcester WOR
Mk1485a  Samuel K      ROPER        Head    M 29  M  Farmer                Bonsall               K=Kirkland
Mk1485b  Frances L     ROPER        Wife    M 28  F                        Horsleygate Hall      L=Letty
Mk1485c  Ann           HOLMES       Mother  W 53  F                        Bonsall
Mk1485d  Emily         THORPE       Moth iL M 57  F  Dressmaker            Horsleygate Hall
Mk1485e  Hannah        KIRKLAND     Aunt      7   F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1485f  Edith         HOLMES       Visitor   14  F                        Bury LAN
#273---Upper Wood---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 44,ED 14, RSD "Matlock Bath",RG13/3267)---
Mk1486a  Thomas        KNIGHT       Head    M 51  M  Labourer railway      Clayworth NTT
Mk1486b  Ann           KNIGHT       Wife    M 46  F  Laundress             Matlock Bath
Mk1486c  Florence      KNIGHT       Dau     S 25  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1486d  Alice         KNIGHT       Dau     S 15  F                        Matlock Bath
Mk1486e  Elizabeth     KNIGHT       Dau       11  F                        Middleham YKS
Mk1486f  Edith         KNIGHT       Dau       9   F                        Matlock Bath
#274---Upper Wood---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1487a  Albert        BUNDETT      Head    M 33  M  Cabman                SalfordPilars BDF
Mk1487b  Lizzie        BUNDETT      Wife    M 34  F                        Belper
Mk1487c  Eva           BUNDETT      Dau       9   F                        Leicester LEI
Mk1487d  Frank         BUNDETT      Son       6   M                        Leicester LEI
Mk1487e  (Infant)      BUNDETT      Son       2w  M                        Matlock Bath
#276---Upper Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1488a  Sarah         SEEDHOUSE    Head    S 44  F  -                     Bonsall
#277---Upper Wood---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1489a  Elizabeth     SEEDHOUSE    Head    W 66  F                        Matlock
Mk1489b  Martha        SEEDHOUSE    Dau     S 36  F  Servant domestic      Matlock Bath
Mk1489c  Elizabeth     SEEDHOUSE    Dau     S 31  F  Weaver hosiery        Matlock Bath
Mk1489d  Harry         SEEDHOUSE    Son     S 25  M  Labourer Plasterers   Matlock Bath
Mk1489e  John          SEEDHOUSE    Gson      11  M                        Matlock Bath
#278---Cumberland Lodge---[Matlock]---
Mk1490a  Joseph        FLUDE        Head    M 61  M  RetdBrewersTraveller  BroughtnAstly LEI
Mk1490b  Ellen         FLUDE        Wife    M 59  F                        Matlock Bath
#279---Upper Wood Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk1491a  Daniel        MASSEY       Head    M 39  M  Farmer, dairy         Bonsall
Mk1491b  Mary Ann      MASSEY       Wife    M 35  F                        Brassington
Mk1491c  Frank         MASSEY       Son       12  M                        Bonsall
Mk1491d  Albert        MASSEY       Son       10  M                        Bonsall
Mk1491e  Hannah        MASSEY       Dau       7   F                        Matlock Bath

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.