Updated 21 Nov 2004

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1901 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ivonbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 19,072 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

(Br070) (Br080) (Br090) (Br100) (Br110) (Br120) (Br130) (Br140) (Br150) (Cm010) (Cm020) (Cm030) (Cm040)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation            Where born           Comments


#70---Dragon Hill---[Brassington]---
Br069a    Samuel        WARNER       Head    M 63  M  Joiner                Ashbourne
Br069b    Isabella      WARNER       Wife    M 56  F                        Brassington
Br069c    Robert        WARNER       Son     S 36  M  Joiner                Brassington
Br069d    George        WARNER       Son     S 23  M  Joiner                Brassington
#71---Dragon Hill---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br070a    Robert        ALLSOP       Head    M 46  M  Miner                 Brassington
Br070b    Mary          ALLSOP       Wife    M 47  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br070c    James         ALLSOP       Son     S 13  M  Servant(Grocer)       Brassington
Br070d    Joseph        ALLSOP       Son     S 8   M                        Brassington
#72---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br071a    Thomas        STEVENSON    Head    M 36  M  Brickyard Lab         Brassington
Br071b    Mary Elizab   STEVENSON    Wife    M 38  F                        Bradbourne
Br071c    Catherine E   STEVENSON    Dau     S 15  F  Domestic Servant      Brassington
Br071d    Frank         STEVENSON    Son     S 13  M  Brickyard Lab         Brassington
Br071e    George        STEVENSON    Son     S 10  M                        Brassington
Br071f    Annie         STEVENSON    Dau     S 8   F                        Brassington
Br071g    Mary          STEVENSON    Dau     S 4   F                        Brassington
Br071h    Ellen         STEVENSON    Dau     S 1   F                        Brassington
#73---Green---[Brassington]---(page 11,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br072a    George W      SLATER       Head    M 41  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br072b    Elizabeth M   SLATER       Wife    M 43  F                        Balidon
Br072c    William       SLATER       Son     S 15  M                        Brassington
Br072d    Joseph L      SLATER       Son     S 10  M                        Brassington
Br072e    Elizabeth A   SLATER       Dau     S 9   F                        Brassington           Ann
Br072f    James R       SLATER       Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br072g    Henry B       SLATER       Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
Br072h    May Wright    WILLIAMS     Niece   S 14  F                        Liverpool LAN
Br073a    William       SMITH        Head    S 72  M                        Brassington       Cripple from birth
#75---Green---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br074a    John          MELLOR       Head    M 48  M  Groom                 Liverpool LAN
Br074b    Mary Ann      MELLOR       Wife    M 43  F                        Waterhouses STS
Br074c    Percy         MELLOR       Son     S 12  M                        Brassington
Br074d    Sam           MELLOR       Son     S 8   M                        Brassington
Br074e    Edie          MELLOR       Dau     S 5   F                        Brassington
Br074f    Frank         MELLOR       Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
Br075a    Thomas        DOOLEY       Head    M 46  M  Police Constable      Ireland IRL
Br075b    Sarah         DOOLEY       Wife    M 30  F                        Greasley NTT
Br075c    Mary          DOOLEY       Dau     S 8   F                        Greasley NTT
Br075d    James         DOOLEY       Son     S 6   M                        Longford
Br075e    John          DOOLEY       Son     S 2   M                        Brassington
#77---Green---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 12,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br076a    William       HALL         Head    M 51  M  Limestone Quarryman   Kirk Ireton
Br076b    Mary Ann      HALL         Wife    M 50  F                        Brassington
Br076c    Joseph        GOULD        Nephew  S 22  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br076d    George        GOULD        Nephew  S 20  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br077a    Robert        WALKER       Head    M 60  M  Farmer                Mayfield STS
Br077b    Ann           WALKER       Wife    M 53  F                        Alkmonton
Br077c    Robert        WALKER       Son     S 24  M                        Church Broughton
Br077d    Martha        WALKER       Dau     S 18  F                        Church Broughton
Br077e    Harriett      WALKER       Dau     S 10  F                        Coalville LEI
#79---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br078a    Aaron         GOULD        Head    W 45  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
#80---Dragon Hill---[Brassington]---
Br079a    Alice         DALE         Head    S 55  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br079b    Henry         DALE         Brother S 51  M  Carter                Brassington
Br079c    William       DALE         Son     S 31  M                        Brassington       Imbecile from childhood
#81---Dragon Hill---[Brassington]---
Br080a    John          OULSNAM      Head    M 39  M  Joiner & Wheelwright  Barlaston STS
Br080b    Mabel         OULSNAM      Wife    M 30  F                        Brassington
Br080c    John Joseph   OULSNAM      Son     S 13  M                        Risley
#82---Dragon Hill---[Brassington]---
Br081a    James         BOOTH        Head    M 48  M  Publican & Farmer     Biggin
Br081b    Sarah A       BOOTH        Wife    M 46  F                        Brassington
Br081c    John Leonard  BOOTH        Son     S 26  M                        Denby
#83---Dragon Hill---[Brassington]---
Br082a    William       SHERWIN      Head    M 66  M  Lead Miner            Brassington
Br082b    Barbara       SHERWIN      Wife    M 54  F                        Carsington
Br082c    James         HODGKINSON   Gson    S 11  M                        Aldwark
Br082d    Joseph        BANKS        Nephew  S 22  M  Stone Dresser         Kirk Ireton
#84---Pleasant House---[Brassington]---
Br083a    Thomas        HODGKINSON   Head    W 81  M  Retired Miner         Littleover
Br083b    Sarah         HODGKINSON   Niece   S 54  F  Housekeeper           Ashbourne
#85---Pleasant House---[Brassington]---
Br084a    Elizabeth     FEARN        Head    S 64  F  BoardingHouse Keeper  Brassington
#86---Miners Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br085a    John          JAMES        Head    M 49  M  Limestone Quarryman   Lumsdale
Br085b    Charlotte     JAMES        Wife    M 40  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br085c    Tom           ALLSOP       Son     S 17  M  Grocers Assistant     Brassington
#87---Miners Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 13,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br086a    Thomas        WATSON       Head    M 25  M  Horsekeeper&Carter    Brassington
#88---Miners Hill---[Brassington]---
Br087a    Clara         ALLSOP       Head    S 40  F  Living on own Means   Brassington
Br087b    John          FLINT        Nephew  S 12  M                        Manchester LAN
Br087c    Fanny         WATSON       Servant M 25  F  Domestic Servant      Bradbourne
Br087d    John          HANDLEY      Lodger  S 64  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
#89---Red Lion Hill---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br088a    John          FLINT        Head    M 52  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br088b    Hannah        FLINT        Mother  W 87  F                        Brassington
#90---Red Lion Hill---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br089a    Sarah         HALL         Head    W 64  F                        Belton LEI
Br089b    William       HALL         Son     S 28  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br089c    Robert        HALL         Son     S 25  M  Railway Platelayer    Brassington
Br089d    Frank         HALL         Son     S 20  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br089e    Thomas        WRIGHT       Gson    S 3   M                        London LND
#91---Red Lion Hill---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br090a    Lydia         HEATHCOTE    Head    W 39  F  Seamstress            Matlock
Br090b    Frances       HEATHCOTE    Dau     S 6   F                        Newhaven
Br090c    Joseph        HEATHCOTE    Son     S 5   M                        Newhaven
#92---Red Lion Hill---[Brassington]---
Br091a    Luther        GOULD        Head    M 58  M  Coal Agent            Brassington
Br091b    Sarah M       GOULD        Wife    M 60  F                        Brassington
Br091c    Emma          GOULD        Dau     S 24  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br091d    Gertrude      GOULD        Dau     S 20  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br091e    Frank W       GOULD        Son     S 15  M  Assist Coal Agent     Brassington
Br091f    Eley H        GOULD        Gdau    S 6   F                        Brassington
Br091g    John          GOULD        Father  W 81  M  Retired Lead Miner    Brassington
#93---Jasper Lane---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br092a    Samuel        GOULD        Head    M 52  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br092b    Emma          GOULD        Wife    M 49  F                        Brassington
Br092c    Sarah A       GOULD        Dau     S 26  F  General Servant       Brassington
Br092d    Samuel        GOULD        Son     S 17  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br092e    Emma H        GOULD        Gdau    S 5   F                        Brassington
#94---Maddock St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br093a    William A     DAKIN        Head    M 22  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br093b    Clara         DAKIN        Wife    M 24  F                        Hartington
#95---Maddock St---[Brassington]---(page 14,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br094a    William       SEALS        Head    M 60  M  Farmer & Dealer       Brassington
Br094b    Elizabeth     SEALS        Wife    M 59  F                        Brassington
Br094c    Sarah         SEALS        Dau     S 27  F                        Brassington
Br094d    Francis       SEALS        Son     S 22  M                        Brassington
Br094e    Mary          WALKER       Gdau    S 6   F                        Brassington
#96---Maddock St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br095a    John          WALKER       Head    M 28  M  Contract Carter       Snelston
Br095b    Sarah         WALKER       Wife    M 40  F                        Ballidon
#97---Dale End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br096a    William       BUCKLEY      Head    M 50  M  Lab Fire Clay Works   Brassington
Br096b    Dorothy       BUCKLEY      Wife    M 45  F                        Brassington
Br096c    Thomas James  BUCKLEY      Son     S 22  M  Lab Fire Clay Works   Brassington
Br096d    William       BUCKLEY      Son     S 15  M  Lab Fire Clay Works   Brassington
Br096e    Annie         BUCKLEY      Dau     S 13  F                        Brassington
Br096f    Joseph G      BUCKLEY      Son     S 10  M                        Brassington
Br096g    Harry         BUCKLEY      Son     S 4   M                        Brassington
#98---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br097a    William       WALKER       Head    M 55  M  Farmer & Shoemaker    Brassington
Br097b    Sarah A       WALKER       Wife    M 55  F                        Brassington
Br097c    Ann           WALKER       Dau     S 28  F                        Brassington
Br097d    George H      WALKER       Son     S 25  M                        Brassington
Br097e    Walter        WAYNE        Nephew  S 13  M                        Manchester LAN
#99---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br098a    Elizabeth A   TAYLOR       Head    M 35  F  Shopkeeper & Grocer   Brassington           Ann
Br098b    Ernest        TAYLOR       Son     S 11  M                        Brassington
Br098c    Ellen R       TAYLOR       Dau     S 10  F                        Brassington
Br098d    Adelaide      TAYLOR       Dau     S 9   F                        Brassington
Br098e    John H        TAYLOR       Son     S 7   M                        Brassington
#100---Dale End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br099a    Thaddeus R    ALLSOP       Head    M 41  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br099b    Clara         ALLSOP       Wife    M 28  F                        Brassington
Br099c    Stanley       ALLSOP       Son     S 1   M                        Brassington
#101---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br100a    James         ALLSOP       Head    S 37  M  Greengrocer           Brassington
Br100b    Emily         ALLSOP       Sister  S 35  F                        Brassington
Br100c    Emily         ALLSOP       Niece   S 12  F                        Derby
#102---Cliffe Cottage---[Brassington]---
Br101a    Thomas        GOULD        Head    M 69  M  Farmer                Parwich
Br101b    Elizabeth     GOULD        Wife    M 44  F                        Brassington
Br101c    Agnes         BROWN        Servant S 18  F  Domestic Servant      Hartington
#103---Dale End---[Brassington]---(page 15,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br102a    Frederick     HALL         Head    M 41  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br102b    Julia         HALL         Wife    M 48  F                        Brassington
Br102c    Peter         HALL         Son     S 21  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br102d    Jane          HALL         Dau     S 15  F                        Brassington
Br102e    Thomas        HALL         Son     S 14  M                        Brassington
Br102f    Mary          HALL         Dau     S 13  F                        Brassington
Br102g    Edward        HALL         Son     S 10  M                        Brassington       Cripple from birth
Br102h    Isaac         HALL         Son     S 6   M                        Brassington
Br102i    Frederick     HALL         Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br102j    Esther        HALL         Dau     S 2   F                        Brassington
#104---Dale End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br103a    Thomas        SWINDELL     Head    M 33  M  Railway Platelayer    Brassington
Br103b    Maria         SWINDELL     Wife    M 25  F                        Hartington
Br103c    Hannah        SWINDELL     Dau     S 4   F                        Mappleton
Br103d    Isaac         SWINDELL     Son     S 2   M                        Mappleton
Br103e    May           SWINDELL     Dau     S 5m  F                        Brassington
#105---Dale End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br104a    Samuel R      TAYLOR       Head    M 36  M  Farmer & Wheelwright  Brassington
Br104b    Sarah E       TAYLOR       Wife    M 30  F                        Brassington
Br104c    John          TAYLOR       Son     S 9   M                        Brassington
Br104d    George        TAYLOR       Son     S 7   M                        Brassington
Br104e    Samuel        TAYLOR       Son     S 6   M                        Brassington
Br104f    Mary Elizab   TAYLOR       Dau     S 2   F                        Brassington
#106---Kings Hill---[Brassington]---
Br105a    George        MELLOR       Head    M 58  M  Shoemaker             Brassington
Br105b    Mary Jane     MELLOR       Wife    M 49  F                        Ashbourne
Br105c    John G        MELLOR       Son     S 15  M                        Brassington
#107---Kings Hill---[Brassington]---
Br106a    Daniel        FEARN        Head    S 73  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
#108---Kings Hill---[Brassington]---
Br107a    Joshua        TAYLOR       Head    M 29  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br107b    Milicent      TAYLOR       Wife    M 24  F                        Hognaston
Br107c    Emma          TAYLOR       Dau     S 3   F                        Brassington
Br107d    Ethel         TAYLOR       Dau     S 1   F                        Brassington
#109---Kings Hill---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 16,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br108a    Simeon        RADFORD      Head    M 23  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br108b    Ellen         RADFORD      Wife    M 22  F                        Brassington
Br108c    John L        RADFORD      Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
Br108d    Doris         RADFORD      Dau     S 1   F                        Brassington
#110---Kings Hill---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br109a    Thomas        YATES        Head    M 30  M  Carter in Quarry      Brassington
Br109b    Harriett      YATES        Wife    M 29  F                        Hartington
#111---Kings Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br110a    Thomas        FLINT        Head    M 31  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br110b    Hannah        FLINT        Wife    M 35  F                        Kingsley STS
Br110c    Sarah A       FLINT        Dau     S 11  F                        Brassington
Br110d    George        FLINT        Son     S 9   M                        Brassington
Br110e    John William  FLINT        Son     S 7   M                        Brassington
Br110f    Sydney A      FLINT        Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br110g    Constance     FLINT        Dau     S 3   F                        Brassington
Br110h    Mary H        FLINT        Dau     S 1   F                        Brassington
#112---Kings Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br111a    Joseph        JOHNSON      Head    M 44  M  Stonemasons Lab       Parwich
Br111b    Fanny         JOHNSON      Wife    M 42  F                        Brassington
Br111c    Sarah E       JOHNSON      Dau     S 19  F  Dom Servant           Brassington
Br111d    Joseph        JOHNSON      Son     S 13  M                        Brassington
#113---Kings Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br112a    Richard       WALKER       Head    M 61  Limestone Quarryman      Brassington
Br112b    Hannah        WALKER       Wife    M 61  F                        Kirk Ireton
#114---Kings Hill---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br113a    Priscilla     BARTON       Head    W 44  F  Charwoman             Brassington
Br113b    George Tho    BARTON       Son     S 24  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br113c    John W        BARTON       Son     S 20  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br113d    Francis       BARTON       Son     S 18  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br113e    Rose          BARTON       Dau     S 10  F                        Brassington
Br113f    Hannah        WILKINSON    Niece   M 22  F                        Brassington
#115---Kings Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br114a    William       HANDLEY      Head    M 72  M  Living on own Means   Brassington
Br114b    Jane          HANDLEY      Wife    M 61  F                        Brassington
#116---Kings Hill---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 17,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br115a    Thomas        WALKER       Head    M 31  M  Lab Soap Works        Brassington
Br115b    Mary          WALKER       Wife    M 29  F                        Stanton STS
Br115c    Eleonor       WALKER       Dau     S 4   F                        Brassington
Br115d    Margaret      WALKER       Dau     S 2   F                        Brassington
#117---Kings Hall---[Brassington]---
Br116a    John          MATKINS      Head    M 45  M  Licensed Victualler   Carsington
Br116b    Ann           MATKINS      Wife    M 45  F                        Brassington
#118---Kings Hill---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br117a    John          RADFORD      Head    M 59  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br117b    Hannah        RADFORD      Wife    M 55  F                        Cromford
Br117c    Francis       RADFORD      Son     S 17  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br117d    John          GREGORY      Gson    S 3   M                        Hopton
#119---Kings Hill---[Brassington]---
Br118a    Francis       WATSON       Head    M 46  M  Carrier & Carter      Brassington
Br118b    Clara         WATSON       Wife    M 45  F                        Carsington
Br118c    John          WATSON       Son     S 20  M  Carter                Brassington
Br118d    Eley          WATSON       Dau     S 18  F                        Brassington
Br118e    Richard       WATSON       Son     S 16  M  Carter                Brassington
Br118f    Emma          WATSON       Dau     S 13  F                        Brassington
#120---Hillside---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br119a    William       GARNER       Head    M 37  M  Schoolmaster          Mouland CHS
Br119b    Emily         GARNER       Wife    M 38  F                        Wolstanton STS
Br119c    Eliza         SLACK        Servant S 15  F  Domestic Servant      Brassington
Br120a    Moses         GOULD        Head    M 48  M  Lead Miner            Brassington
Br120b    Martha        GOULD        Wife    M 33  F                        Brassington
Br120c    Richard J     GOULD        Son     S 16  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br120d    William A     GOULD        Son     S 11  M                        Brassington
Br120e    Martha        GOULD        Dau     S 8   F                        Brassington
Br120f    Thomas        GOULD        Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br120g    Robert        GOULD        Son     S 2   M                        Brassington
Br120h    Violet        GOULD        Dau     S 2w  F                        Brassington
Br120i    Martha        GOULD        Mother  W 84  F                        Burton STS
#122---Hillside---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br121a    Francis       FEARN        Head    M 56  M  Stonemason            Brassington
Br121b    Elizabeth     FEARN        Wife    M 56  F                        Brassington
Br121c    Frank         FEARN        Son     M 27  M  Railway Signalman     Manchester LAN
Br121d    Fanny         FEARN        Dau     S 19  F                        Brassington
#123---Hillside---[Brassington]---(page 18,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br122a    Samuel        HODGKINSON   Head    M 66  M  Fire Clay Merchant    Cromford
Br122b    Emma          HODGKINSON   Wife    M 64  F                        Lea
Br122c    Lucy          HODGKINSON   Dau     S 24  F                        Wirksworth
#124---Hillside---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br123a    Samuel        REPTON       Head    M 57  M  Coal Dealer & Carter  Carsington
Br123b    Sarah Jane    REPTON       Wife    M 59  F                        Wymondham LEI
Br123c    Edna M        REPTON       Gdau    S 11  F                        Brassington
Br123d    Alfred        REPTON       Gson    S 8   M                        Brassington
Br124a    Thomas        SLACK        Head    M 62  M  Carter                Brassington
Br124b    Ann           SLACK        Wife    M 54  F                        Ashbourne
Br124c    Edwin         SLACK        Son     S 11  M                        Brassington
Br124d    Esther        FEARN        Boarder W 84  F                        Brassington
#127---Red Lion Hill---[Brassington]---
Br125a    William       GOULD        Head    M 33  M  Railway Platelayer    Brassington
Br125b    Eliza         GOULD        Wife    M 28  F                        Hognaston
Br125c    William W     GOULD        Son     S 8   M                        Hognaston
Br125d    Fanny         GOULD        Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
Br125e    Alec          GOULD        Son     S 4   M                        Brassington
Br125f    Ethel         GOULD        Dau     S 1   F                        Brassington
#128---Red Lion Hill---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br126a    Mary Ann      CHARLTON     Head    W 73  F  Living on own Means   Brassington
Br126b    Hannah        ANNDALE?     -       W 70  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br127a    Robert S      HEATHCOTE    Head    M 42  M  Farmer                Carsington
Br127b    Sarah         HEATHCOTE    Wife    M 43  F                        Hope
Br127c    John          HEATHCOTE    Son     S 16  M                        Brassington
Br127d    Mary          HEATHCOTE    Dau     S 13  F                        Brassington
Br127e    Robert S      HEATHCOTE    Son     S 11  M                        Brassington
Br127f    Charles       FROST        Servant S 20  M  Ag Lab                Hognaston
Br127g    Ellen         REPTON       Servant S 17  F  Domestic Servant      Carsington
#130---Wallends---[Brassington]---(page 19,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br128a    Sylvia        KNIFTON      Head    W 48  F  Farmer                Biggin
Br128b    Sylvia May    KNIFTON      Dau     S 18  F  Schoolteacher         Foston
Br128c    John Curtis   KNIFTON      Son     S 16  M                        Ashby LEI
Br128d    Annie C       ROGERS       Servant S 27  F  Domestic Servant      Denby
Br129a    Ralph         FROST        Head    M 30  M  Farmer                Hognaston
Br129b    Martha        FROST        Wife    M 24  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br130a    George        CHARLTON     Head    M 44  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br130b    Jane          CHARLTON     Wife    M 42  F                        Brassington
Br130c    William Alf   CHARLTON     Son     S 13  M                        Brassington
Br130d    George        CHARLTON     Son     S 12  M                        Brassington
Br130e    Mary Elizab   CHARLTON     Dau     S 10  F                        Brassington
Br130f    Mary M        WAYNE        Servant S 21  F  Domestic Servant      Brassington
Br131a    Isaac V       MACRAE       Head    M 82  M  Clergyman             USA
Br131b    Elizabeth     MACRAE       Wife    M 57  F                        Bedale YKS
Br131c    Colin J       MACRAE       Son     S 30  M  Polishing Soap Manu   St Leonards SSX
Br131d    Gertrude M    TATLOW       Visitor S 30  F                        Derby
Br131e    Ethel         SEALS        Servant S 17  F  Domestic Servant      Brassington
Br131f    Francis E     FEARN        Nephew  S 6   M                        Uttoxeter STS
#134---Moor Farm---[Brassington]---
Br132a    Mary A        WHEELDON     Head    W 33  F  Farmer                Hulland Ward
Br132b    Thomas James  OAKDEN       Brother S 39  M  Ag Lab                Hulland Ward
Br132c    Samuel        JOHNSON      Servant S 15  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
#135---Tythe Farm---[Brassington]---
Br133a    John          HOWARD       Head    M 49  M  Farmer                Stanton in Peak
Br133b    Daniel        HOWARD       Son     S 21  M                        Brassington
Br133c    Mary Elizab   HOWARD       Dau     S 20  F                        Brassington
Br133d    Annie         HOWARD       Dau     S 16  F                        Brassington
Br133e    Elizabeth H   HOWARD       Dau     S 13  F                        Brassington
Br133f    Thomas        JOHNSON      Servant S 17  M  Cowman                Brassington
#136---Mouldridge Grange---[Brassington]---
Br134a    Joseph        HARRISON     Head    M 63  M  Farmer                Grindon
Br134b    Sarah A       HARRISON     Wife    M 51  F                        Brassington
Br134c    Mary Hannah   HARRISON     Dau     S 26  F                        Brassington
Br134d    John          HARRISON     Brother W 75  M  Living on own Means   Onecote STS
Br134e    Thomas        HARRISON     Nephew  S 31  M  Worker on Farm        Wensley
Br134f    Elizabeth     TRUMAN       Sis iL  S 48  F  Living on own Means   Hognaston
Br134g    John          MILLWARD     Servant W 58  M  Ag Lab                Warslow
Br134h    James         SHERRETT     Servant S 13  M  Ag Lab                Biggin
#137---Aston Hill---[Brassington]---(page 20,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br135a    John James    HARRISON     Head    M 24  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br135b    Hannah M      HARRISON     Wife    M 24  F                        Brassington
Br135c    Elizabeth     WARNER       Servant S 15  F  Domestic Servant      Brassington
Br135d    John          BOSWELL      Servant S 23  M  Ag Lab                Heathcote
#138---Sachervell Farm---[Brassington]---
Br136a    Hannah        AUSTIN       Head    W 66  F  Farmer                Cold Eaton
Br136b    John          AUSTIN       Son     S 25  M                        Parwich
Br136c    Roseanna      BROWN        Gdau    S 14  F                        Elton
Br136d    Charles       POTTER       Servant S 60  M  Ag Lab                Elton
#139---Grange Mill---[Brassington]---
Br137a    John          BROOMHEAD    Head    M 63  M  Farmer                Middleton Ylgrve
Br137b    Hannah        BROOMHEAD    Wife    M 60  F                        Brassington
Br137c    John Thomas   BROOMHEAD    Son     S 29  M  Waggoner on Farm      Brassington
Br137d    Jane          WATSON       Niece   S 31  F  Domestic Servant      Carsington
Br137e    Mary          MELLOR       Servant S 17  F  Kitchen Maid          Brassington
Br137f    Tom           WATSON       Servant S 15  M  Cowman                Biggin by Newhaven
#140---Curzon Lodge---[Brassington]---
Br138a    John          RAINS        Head    M 86  M  Farmer                Lathkill
Br138b    Mabel         RAINS        Wife    M 68  F                        Brassington
Br138c    Isaac         RAINS        Son     W 33  M                        Brassington
Br138d    Doris G A     RAINS        Gdau    S 2   F                        Brassington
Br138e    Richard       KIRK         Servant S 67  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br138f    Milyar        COSTELLO     Servant S 14  M  Cattleman             Winster
Br138g    Betsy         WALTON       Servant S 13  F  Domestic Servant      Brassington
#141---Manor Farm---[Brassington]---
Br139a    William       GRINDEY      Head    M 24  M  Farmer                Gratton
Br139b    Pyarea        GRINDEY      Wife    M 20  F                        Brassington
Br139c    Blurnett      DAWSON       Servant S 15  M  Cowman                Biggin
#142---Longcliff---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 21,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br140a    John          SLACK        Head    S 27  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br140b    Rebecca       SLACK        Sister  S 25  F  Housekeeper           Brassington
#143---Longcliff---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br141a    William       WALTON       Head    M 53  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br141b    Margaret      WALTON       Wife    M 51  F                        Bradbourne
Br141c    George        WALTON       Son     S 19  M                        Brassington
Br141d    Walter        WALTON       Son     S 16  M                        Brassington
Br141e    Mary          WALTON       Dau     S 13  F                        Brassington
Br141f    Emma          WALTON       Dau     S 11  F                        Brassington
Br141g    Fanny         WALTON       Dau     S 8   F                        Brassington
Br141h    Frank         WALTON       Son     S 6   M                        Brassington
Br142a    Isaac         GHENT        Head    M 31  M  Licensed Victualler   Brassington
Br142b    Frances       GHENT        Wife    M 29  F                        Northwich CHS
Br142c    Sybil W H     GRAINGER     Visitor S 9   F                        Ripley
Br143a    William       COPE         Head    M 52  M  Goods Agent           Melbourne
Br143b    Elizabeth     COPE         Wife    M 51  F                        Brassington
Br143c    Mary H        COPE         Dau     S 23  F                        Brassington
Br143d    Elizabeth     COPE         Dau     S 19  F                        Brassington
Br143e    Leonard       COPE         Son     S 13  M                        Brassington
Br143f    Henry         LUND         Boarder S 17  M  Brickmaker            Bingley YKS
Br144a    Henry         SLACK        Head    M 54  M  Foreman Platelayer    Brassington
Br144b    Jane E        SLACK        Wife    M 51  F                        Brassington
Br144c    Edith         MILLINGTON   Dau     M 28  F                        Brassington
Br144d    Arthur        SLACK        Son     S 16  M  Sandpit Lab           Brassington
Br144e    Matilda       MILLINGTON   Gdau    S 18m F                        Wirksworth
#147---Hoe Grange Farm---[Brassington]---
Br145a    George        EVANS        Head    M 50  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br145b    Frances       EVANS        Wife    M 48  F                        Brassington
Br145c    William       EVANS        Son     S 25  M                        Brassington
Br145d    Hannah        EVANS        Dau     S 23  F                        Brassington
Br145e    Elizabeth     EVANS        Dau     S 16  F                        Brassington
Br145f    Martha        EVANS        Dau     S 12  F                        Brassington
Br145g    John          EVANS        Son     S 17  M                        Brassington
#148---Hipley---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 22,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br146a    Richard       GATES        Head    M 46  M  Ag Lab                Middleton
Br146b    Sarah         GATES        Wife    M 37  F                        Carsington
Br146c    John          BANKS        Father  W 82  M  Shoemaker             Carsington
#149---Clipshead Farm---[Brassington]---
Br147a    Joseph        ELLIS        Head    W 64  M  Farmer                Hatherin LEI
Br147b    Rose          NORMANSHAW   Dau     W 30  F                        Hulland Ward
Br147c    Joseph        ELLIS        Son     S 23  M                        Hulland Ward
Br147d    Honor         ELLIS        Dau     S 21  F                        Hulland Ward
Br147e    William       BOWLER       Gson    S 12  M                        Kirk Ireton
Br147f    James         NORMANSHAW   Gson    S 2   M                        Shirley
Br147g    Esther M      NORMANSHAW   Gdau    S 1   F                        Shirley
#150---Harboro Farm---[Brassington]---
Br148a    John          GREGORY      Head    W 85  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br148b    Cornelius     GREGORY      Son     S 42  M                        Brassington
Br148c    Jane Elizab   GREGORY      Dau     S 40  F                        Brassington
Br148d    Margaret E    GREGORY      Gdau    S 11  F                        Brassington
Br148e    James Wm      WINT         Servant S 17  M  Cattleman             Brassington
#151---Griff Farm---[Brassington]---
Br149a    Joseph        HEATHCOTE    Head    M 38  M  Farmer                Bradbourne
Br149b    Louisa        HEATHCOTE    Wife    M 36  F                        Waterfall STS
Br149c    Sarah         HEATHCOTE    Dau     S 13  F                        Ible
Br149d    John          HEATHCOTE    Son     S 11  M                        Ible
Br149e    Beatrice M    HEATHCOTE    Dau     S 8   F                        Brassington
Br149f    Jos Henry     HEATHCOTE    Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br149g    James Wm      HEATHCOTE    Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
Br149h    Walter        WILDGOOSE    Servant S 13  M                        Bonsall
#152---Manystones Paint Shed---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 23,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br150a    Joseph        BANKS        Head    M 45  M  Farmer,Quarry Owner   Carsington            Limestone Quarry owner
Br150b    Frances       BANKS        Wife    M 42  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br150c    Lorraine      BANKS        Dau     S 16  F                        Carsington
Br150d    Samuel        BANKS        Son     S 12  M                        Carsington
Br150e    Captain       BANKS        Son     S 10  M                        Brassington
Br150f    Beatrice      BANKS        Dau     S 8   F                        Brassington
Br150g    Sarah E       BANKS        Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
Br150h    Mary          BANKS        Dau     S 5   F                        Brassington
Br150i    Stanley       BANKS        Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
Br150j    Hannah        BANKS        Dau     S 10m F                        Brassington
#1---Porter Lane---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---(page 1,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm001a    William       TAYLOR       Head    M 39  M  StoneMasonJourneyman  Wirksworth
Cm001b    Emma          TAYLOR       Wife    M 36  F  FactoryHandHosryMill  Bonsall               HosieryMill
Cm001c    Harriett      TAYLOR       Dau     S 15  F  FactoryHandHosryMill  Wirksworth            Hosiery Mill
Cm001d    William       TAYLOR       Son       13  M                        Wirksworth
Cm001e    Gertrude      TAYLOR       Dau       11  F                        Wirksworth
Cm001f    Ivy           TAYLOR       Dau       7   F                        Wirksworth
Cm001g    Samuel        TAYLOR       Son       6   M                        Wirksworth
Cm001h    John          TAYLOR       Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm001i    Albert        TAYLOR       Son       1   M                        Cromford
#2---Railway Inn, Steeple House---[Cromford]---
Cm002a    Dora          HOWSLEY      Head    W 55  F  Public House          Birchover
Cm002b    James         HOWSLEY      Son     S 25  M  Farming agricultural  Cromford
Cm002c    John          HOWSLEY      Son     S 24  M  Farming agricultural  Cromford
Cm002d    Anne          WARD         Servant S 28  F  General servant dom   Cromford
#3---Coal Wharf, Steeple Grange---[Cromford]---
Cm003a    Henry         FLINT        Head    M 53  M  Coal merchant         Bolehill
Cm003b    Mary          FLINT        Wife    M 53  F                        Bolehill
Cm003c    Albert        FLINT        Son     S 27  M  Ashalt maker          Bolehill
Cm003d    Ernest        FLINT        Son     S 24  M  Limestone quarryman   Bolehill
Cm003e    Henry         FLINT        Son     S 18  M  HosieryFashionWorker  Bolehill              Mill
#4---Steeple Grange---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm004a    John          KIRK         Head    M 32  M  HosieryFashionWorker  Cromford              Mill
Cm004b    Mary          KIRK         Wife    M 21  F                        Cromford
Cm004c    Florence      KIRK         Dau       11m F                        Cromford
#5---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm005a    Thomas        ORRIDGE      Head    M 34  M  Railway labourer      Derby
Cm005b    Maria         ORRIDGE      Wife    M 36  F                        Cromford
Cm005c    Jessie        ORRIDGE      Dau       8   F                        Cromford
Cm005d    Alfred        ORRIDGE      Son       4   M                        Cromford
#6---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm006a    Alice         SHAW         Head    W 34  F  Laundress             Cromford
Cm006b    Edith         SHAW         Dau       7   F                        Cromford
Cm006c    Anne Elizab   SHAW         Dau       6   F                        Cromford
Cm006d    Joseph F      SHAW         Son       3   M                        Cromford
Cm006e    George W      SHAW         Son       1   M                        Cromford
Cm006f    Hannah        ALLEN        Sister  S 29  F  Charwoman             Cromford
Cm006g    David         LIPTON       Boarder W 74  M  Gamekeeper domestic   Grassington YKS
Cm006h    Laura         LIPTON       Boarder S 20  F                        Upper Haddon
#7---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---(page 2,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm007a    Henry         BUCKLEY      Head    M 33  M  CoalMerchants Carter  Cromford
Cm007b    Maria         BUCKLEY      Wife    M 30  F                        Pelsall STS
Cm007c    Enoch B       BUCKLEY      Son     S 13  M                        Starkholmes           B=Bacon?
Cm007d    James         BUCKLEY      Son       9   M                        Cromford
Cm007e    Harriett May  BUCKLEY      Dau       8   F                        Cromford
Cm007f    Elizabeth E   BUCKLEY      Dau       6   F                        Cromford              E=Ellen
Cm007g    Joseph Wm     BUCKLEY      Son       3   M                        Cromford
Cm007h    George R      BUCKLEY      Son       1   M                        Cromford              R=Redvers
#8---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm008a    Sarah         ALLEN        Head    W 69  F  Living on own means   Wash Green
Cm008b    Ann           GRATTON      Dau     S 36  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
#9---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm009a    Henry         MARPLES      Head    M 60  M  Farmer agricultural   Wirksworth
Cm009b    Hannah        MARPLES      Wife    M 59  F                        Bolehill
Cm009c    Alfred        MARPLES      Son     S 27  M  Ochre miner           Bolehill
Cm009d    Millicent     MARPLES      Dau     S 17  F                        Bolehill
#10---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm010a    Elizabeth     BOND         Head    W 49  F                        Penbryn CGN
Cm010b    Daniel        BOND         Son     S 22  M  General labourer      Whatstandwell
Cm010c    William       BOND         Son     S 20  M  General labourer      Bow Wood
Cm010d    Mary          BOND         Dau     S 7   F  Cotton spinner        Bow Wood
Cm010e    Francis       BOND         Son     S 14  M  Cotton spinner        Bow Wood
Cm010f    Bernard       BOND         Son       6   M                        Cromford
#11---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm011a    William       HARDY        Head    W 63  M  EngineDriver,Railway  Cromford
Cm011b    William       HARDY        Son     S 37  M  SettingSmith,Railway  Cromford
Cm011c    Elizabeth A   FOX          Dau     M 34  F                        Cromford              A=Anne
Cm011d    George E      FOX          Son iL  M 35  M  Clerk                 Cudworth YKS          E=Eustace
#12---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm012a    Ann E         POTTER       Head    W 41  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Cm012b    Ellen         POTTER       Dau       10  F                        Cromford
Cm012c    John          POTTER       Son       7   M                        Cromford
Cm012d    Charles       POTTER       Son       5   M                        Cromford
Cm012e    William       POTTER       Son       2   M                        Cromford
Cm012f    James         POTTER       Fath iL W 78  M  Living on own means   Cromford
#13---Moor Side---[Cromford]---(page 3,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm013a    William       HARRISON     Head    M 45  M  General labourer      Middleton
Cm013b    Esther        HARRISON     Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Cm013c    Frances Mary  HARRISON     Dau       17  F  MachineMinderCotMill  Cromford              Cotton mill
Cm013d    Christopher   HARRISON     Son       14  M  General labourer      Cromford
Cm013e    Clara         HARRISON     Dau       11  F                        Cromford
Cm013f    Jonathan      HARRISON     Son       8   M                        Cromford
#14---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm014a    John          BUCKLEY      Head    M 57  M  Coal miner            Cromford
Cm014b    Hannah        BUCKLEY      Wife    M 58  F                        Middleton
Cm014c    John          BUCKLEY      Son     S 22  M  Coal miner            Sheffield YKS
#15---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm015a    William       HOLMES       Head    M 41  M  General labourer      Cromford
Cm015b    Ellen Eliza   HOLMES       Wife    M 45  F                        Bonsall
Cm015c    Robert        HOLMES       Son     S 17  M  MachineMinderHosiery  Bonsall
Cm015d    Albert Henry  HOLMES       Son       13  M                        Cromford
#16---Barnwell Lane---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm016a    Grace         SHELDON      Head    W 58  F  Charwoman             Wirksworth
Cm016b    Mary          SHELDON      Dau     S 26  F  Spooler cotton mill   Matlock
Cm016c    Isabella      HOMER        Dau     M 24  F                        Matlock
Cm016d    Albert        HOMER        Son iL  M 26  M  General labourer      Wirksworth
#17---Barnwell Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm017a    William       BROWN        Head    M 52  M  Marble turner         Cromford
Cm017b    Elizabeth     BROWN        Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm017c    John          BROWN        Son     S 14  M  HosieryMachineMinder  Matlock
Cm017d    Lucy          BROWN        Dau       9   F                        Cromford
Cm017e    Winifred      BROWN        Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#18---Barnwell Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm018a    Kate          BODEN        Head    W 30  F  Living on own means   Cromford
Cm018b    Anne          BODEN        Sis iL  S 30  F  Cop WinderCottonMill  Cromford
#19---Barnwell Lane---[Cromford]---
Cm019a    John          GREGORY      Head    W 42  M  MerinoMillWarehouse   Cromford
Cm019b    Anne          GREGORY      Dau     S 19  F  Housekeeper domestic  Cromford
Cm019c    John          GREGORY      Son       16  M  MachineMinderCotMill  Cromford              Cotton mill
Cm019d    Mary Hannah   GREGORY      Dau       12  F                        Cromford
Cm019e    Phoebe        GREGORY      Dau       10  F                        Cromford
Cm019f    Selina        GREGORY      Dau       6   F                        Cromford
#20---Barnwell Lane---[Cromford]---(page 4,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm020a    John          TAYLOR       Head    M 62  M  Farmer agricultural   Kirk Langley
Cm020b    Hannah        TAYLOR       Wife    M 61  F                        Wirksworth
Cm020c    Hannah        WOOD         Servant   15  F  General servant dom   MiddletonYoulgrv
#21---Moor Side---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm021a    Ruth          JEPSON       Head    W 78  F  Living on own means   Youlgreave
Cm021b    Mabel         BUCKLEY      Dau     W 40  F  Merino spinner        Crich
Cm021c    Herbert       BUCKLEY      Gson      16  M  Clerk paint mills     Cromford
Cm021d    William       BUCKLEY      Gson      14  M  Card Room Mill Hand   Middleton
Cm021e    Ada           BUCKLEY      Gdau      12  F                        Middleton
#22---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm022a    Thomas        BUCKLEY      Head    M 55  M  Carter on farm        Matlock Bath
Cm022b    Mary          BUCKLEY      Wife    M 57  F                        Matlock Bath
Cm022c    Caroline      BUCKLEY      Dau     S 23  F  Cop WinderCottonMill  Cromford
Cm022d    Ernest        MARCHANT     Boarder S 17  M  Brick Yard labourer   Cromford
Cm022e    Fanny         CRADDOCK     Boarder M 27  F                        Cromford
Cm022f    William       CRADDOCK     Boarder S 2   M                        Hasland
#23---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm023a    Thomas        JOHNSON      Head    W 67  M  Farmer agricultural   Osmaston
Cm023b    Ethel         FROST        Dau     M 20  F                        Aldwark YKS
Cm023c    Edward        FROST        Son iL  M 24  M  General labourer      Chadden
Cm023d    Edward        FROST        Gson      7m  M                        Cromford
#24---Moor Side---[Cromford]---
Cm024a    Enoch         FEARN        Head    M 50  M  Farmer agricultural   Bonsall
Cm024b    Martha        FEARN        Wife    M 47  F                        Cromford
Cm024c    Samuel        FEARN        Son     S 22  M  Gardener domestic     Cromford
Cm024d    Henry         FEARN        Son     S 18  M  Brick maker           Cromford
Cm024e    Clara         FEARN        Dau     S 15  F                        Cromford
Cm024f    John          FEARN        Son       12  M                        Cromford
Cm024g    William       FEARN        Son       10  M                        Cromford
Cm024h    Joseph        FEARN        Son       7   M                        Cromford
#25-------(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm025a    William       SWIFT        Head    M 45  M  Farmer agricultural   Cromford
Cm025b    Hannah        SWIFT        Wife    M 41  F                        Wensley
Cm025c    James         SWIFT        Son     S 15  M  Cotton spinner        Wirksworth
Cm025d    Joseph        SWIFT        Son       13  M  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm025e    Ann           SWIFT        Dau       11  F                        Cromford
Cm025f    Mary          SWIFT        Dau       6   F                        Cromford
Cm025g    Esther        SWIFT        Dau       4   F                        Cromford
#26---Cromford Moor---[Cromford]---(page 5,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm026a    William       BROWN        Head    M 73  M  Farmer agricultural   Cromford
Cm026b    John Walton   BROWN        Son     S 41  M  Farmer working on fm  Wirksworth
Cm026c    Esther        BROWN        Wife    M 74  F                        Matlock
Cm026d    Kate          BROWN        Dau     S 31  F  Dairy maid            Kilburn
Cm026e    Charles Bern  BROWN        Gson    S 17  M  Carter on farm        Matlock
Cm026f    Alice May     BROWN        Gdau    S 7   F                        Matlock
#27---Railway End,1---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm027a    Thomas Pound  HALL         Head    M 46  M  Railway carter        Bonsall
Cm027b    Elizabeth     HALL         Wife    M 51  F                        Foolow
Cm027c    Elizabeth     HALL         Dau       12  F                        High Peak
#28---Railway End,2---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm028a    William       COLLINS      Head    M 43  M  Railway drayman       Crich
Cm028b    Agnes         COLLINS      Wife    M 44  F                        Riber
Cm028c    William       COLLINS      Son     S 17  M  Groom domestic        Holloway
Cm028d    Agnes         COLLINS      Dau       11  F                        High Peak
Cm028e    Martha        COLLINS      Dau       9   F                        High Peak
Cm028f    Fred          COLLINS      Son       1   M                        High Peak
#29---Railway End,3---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm029a    Job           HIGTON       Head    W 46  M  Railway labourer      Alderwasley
Cm029b    Jessie        HIGTON       Son     S 21  M  PressManHosieryFacty  Matlock Bath
Cm029c    Sidney        HIGTON       Son     S 19  M  PressManHosieryFacty  Matlock Bath
Cm029d    Mary          HIGTON       Dau     S 15  F                        Shottle
#30---Railway End,4---[Cromford]---
Cm030a    Samuel        SHELLEY      Head    M 43  M  Engine Carter?        Cromford
Cm030b    Mary Ellen    SHELLEY      Wife    M 41  F                        Craseton Canal
Cm030c    William       SHELLEY      Son     S 20  M  General carter        Cromford
Cm030d    Henry         SHELLEY      Son     S 18  M  Engine cleaner        Cromford
Cm030e    Samuel        SHELLEY      Son     S 15  M  Factory Hand Hosiery  Cromford
Cm030f    Arthur        SHELLEY      Son       12  M                        Cromford
#31---Oak Farm---[Cromford]---
Cm031a    James         BROWN        Head    M 54  M  Farmer agricultural   Cromford
Cm031b    Charlotte     BROWN        Wife    M 54  F                        Cromford
Cm031c    Nina          BROWN        Dau     S 28  F                        Cromford
Cm031d    Aaron         BROCKLEHURST Servant S 15  M  Farm labourer         Wirksworth
#32---High Peak Junction---[Cromford]---(page 6,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm032a    Luther        GOULD        Head    M 27  M  Railway Goods Agent   Brassington
Cm032b    Mary          GOULD        Wife    M 28  F                        Manchester LAN
#33---High Peak Junction---[Cromford]---
Cm033a    Henry         ROPER        Head    M 73  M  Mechanic foreman      Middleton
Cm033b    Elizabeth     ROPER        Wife    M 74  F                        Middleton
#34---Ash Farm---[Cromford]---
Cm034a    William       LEAM         Head    W 57  M  Farmer agricultural   Fritchley
Cm034b    Mary          DERWIN       Sister  W 52  F  Housekeeper domestic  Fritchley
#35---Lime Tree---[Cromford]---
Cm035a    Henry         BODEN        Head    S 51  M  Farmer agricultural   Cromford
#36---Lime Tree---[Cromford]---
Cm036a    Isaac         MARRIOTT     Head    M 45  M  Postman               Matlock
Cm036b    Elizabeth     MARRIOTT     Wife    M 40  F                        Cromford
Cm036c    Annie         MARRIOTT     Dau     S 18  F  Cotton spinner        Cromford
Cm036d    Edith         MARRIOTT     Dau     S 10  F                        Cromford
#37---Derby Road---[Cromford]---
Cm037a    Michael       DILLON       Head    M 46  M  Coachman domestic     Ballinlough IRL
Cm037b    Rhoda         DILLON       Wife    M 46  F                        Nether Stowey SOM
Cm037c    Eliza         DILLON       Dau       17  F  Laundress             Coxbench
Cm037d    Thomas        DILLON       Son       12  M                        Coxbench
Cm037e    Winifred      DILLON       Dau       10  F                        Coxbench
Cm037f    Victor        DILLON       Son       3   M                        Cromford
#38---Rose Cottage---[Cromford]---
Cm038a    John          HOLMES       Head    M 68  M  Gardener domestic     Cromford
Cm038b    Emma          HOLMES       Wife    M 65  F                        Darley
Cm038c    Margaret J    HOLMES       Dau     S 34  F                        Cromford
Cm038d    George A      HOLMES       Son     S 31  M  Railway clerk         Cromford
Cm038e    Richard       ARKWRIGHT    Boarder S 30  M  Clergyman C of E      Pencombe HEF          Church of England
#39---Derby Road---(4 rooms)---[Cromford]---
Cm039a    James         SHERLOCK     Head    M 34  M  Gardener domestic     Cromford
Cm039b    Mary          SHERLOCK     Wife    M 34  F                        Slaley Bridge LAN
Cm039c    Alfred        SHERLOCK     Son       13  M                        Cromford
Cm039d    John          SHERLOCK     Son       10  M                        Cromford
Cm039e    James         SHERLOCK     Son       8   M                        Cromford
Cm039f    Thomas        SHERLOCK     Son       6   M                        Cromford
#40---Rock House---[Cromford]---(page 7,ED 16, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3265)---
Cm040a    Edwyn         WALKER       Head    M 63  M  J.P.for Derbyshire    Hutton YKS
Cm040b    Elizabeth     WALKER       Wife    M 50  F                        Hull YKS              Rise Park
Cm040c    Dorothy K     WALKER       Dau     S 17  F                        Scarborough YKS
Cm040d    Edwin J       WALKER       Son     S 21  M                        Scarborough YKS
Cm040e    Roger B       WALKER       Son     S 14  M                        Scarborough YKS
Cm040f    Alice M       NUTCUMBE     Servant S 38  F  Housekeeper dom       Cheltenham GLS
Cm040g    Elizabeth     LAMBERT      Servant S 40  F  Lady's maid           Norfolk NFK
Cm040h    Alice         HODEMAN      Servant S 31  F  Housemaid             Hull YKS
Cm040i    Gertrude      SOUTHEY      Servant S 20  F  Scullery maid         Norfolk NFK
Cm040j    Maria         MILLWARD     Servant S 16  F  Parlour maid          Derby
Cm040k    Alice         WILLIAMS     Servant S 23  F  Parlour maid          Whitchurch SAL
Cm040l    Lucy          MORGAN       Servant S 21  F  Kitchen maid          Vealt RAD
Cm040m    Sarah F       BOLD         Servant S 23  F  Housemaid             Manchester LAN
Cm040n    Albert        ELLIOTT      Servant S 21  M  Groom                 Derby
#41---The Shrubbery---[Cromford]---
Cm041a    Matthew       HILL         Head    W 57  M  Brewer                Great Longstone
Cm041b    Elizabeth     HILL         Sister  S 54  F  Housekeeper domestic  Great Longstone
Cm041c    Alice Ann     HILL         Dau     S 22  F  Housekeeper domestic  Cromford
Cm041d    Sarah Louisa  HILL         Dau     S 21  F  Clerk in Brewery      Cromford
#42---Coal Wharf---[Cromford]---
Cm042a    Walter F      WEBBER       Head    M 32  M  Canal agent           Bungay SFK
Cm042b    Anne Laura    WEBBER       Wife    M 33  F                        Wolverhampton STS
Cm042c    Harold G      WEBBER       Son       10  M                        Burton Trent STS
Cm042d    Walter T      WEBBER       Son       7   M                        Burton Trent STS
Cm042e    Agnes L       WEBBER       Dau       4   F                        Burton Trent STS
Cm042f    Marion I      WEBBER       Dau       2   F                        Burton Trent STS
Cm042g    Alice E       WEBBER       Dau       8m  F                        Cromford
#44---The Laundry---[Cromford]---
Cm043a    Elizabeth     MCDONALD     Head    S 43  F  Laundress dom         Scotland SCT
Cm043b    Agnes         PORTER       Servant S 24  F  Laundress dom         Scotland SCT

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.