Updated 21 Nov 2004

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1901 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ivonbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 19,072 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

(Bn250) (Bn260) (Bn270) (Bn280) (Bn290) (Bn300) (Bn310) (Br010) (Br020) (Br030) (Br040) (Br050) (Br060)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation            Where born           Comments


#252---Town End---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 37,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn247a    Charles       GREGORY      Head    M 48  M  Labourer general      Matlock Bath
Bn247b    Dorothy       GREGORY      Wife    M 46  F                        Aldwark
Bn247c    Robert        GREGORY      Son     S 20  M  Navvy Railway         Matlock Bath
Bn247d    Annie         GREGORY      Dau     S 17  F                        Matlock Bath
Bn247e    Charles       GREGORY      Son     S 15  M  Labourer general      Matlock Bath
Bn247f    Joseph        GREGORY      Son     S 13  M  Errand boy            Matlock Bath
Bn247g    William       GREGORY      Son       10  M                        Bonsall
Bn247h    Lily          GREGORY      Dau       7   F                        Bonsall
Bn247i    Lydia         GREGORY      Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
#253---Herbert Lodge---[Bonsall]---
Bn248a    Thomas        HOLLIS       Head    M 73  M  Retd cook,from R E    Marylebone LND        From Royal Estate
Bn248b    Maria         HOLLIS       Wife    M 71  F  Living on own means   Alresford HAM
Bn248c    Jesse         HOLLIS       Niece   S 39  F  Companion             StGeoHanoverS LND     Hanover Square
#254---Town End---[Bonsall]---
Bn249a    Alfred        BROOKS       Head    M 48  M  Joiner and farmer     Bonsall
Bn249b    Mary          BROOKS       Wife    M 48  F                        Farnsfield NTT
Bn249c    Alfred        BROOKS       Son     S 19  M  Assist schoolmaster   Wirksworth
#255---Town End---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn250a    Ellen         BUNTING      Head    W 75  F  Farmer                Wheatcroft
Bn250b    Elizabeth     BUNTING      Dau     S 43  F                        Bonsall
Bn250c    Matilda       BUNTING      Dau     S 41  F                        Bonsall
Bn250d    Joseph P      BUNTING      Son     S 35  M  Labourer (Railway)    Bonsall
#256---Town End---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn251a    James         PURSLOW      Head    M 41  M  Sweep                 London LND
Bn251b    Jane          PURSLOW      Wife    M 35  F                        Coventry WAR
Bn251c    Richard S     PURSLOW      Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn251d    Florence A    PURSLOW      Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
#257---Town End---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn252a    William       KNEEBONE     Head    M 35  M  Stone waller          Crich
Bn252b    J M           KNEEBONE     Wife    M 34  F                        Bonsall
Bn252c    Harry         KNEEBONE     Son       11  M                        Bonsall
Bn252d    George W      KNEEBONE     Son       8   M                        Bonsall
Bn252e    Albert        KNEEBONE     Son       5   M                        Bonsall
Bn252f    Annie         KNEEBONE     Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn252g    Thomas        KNEEBONE     Son       1   M                        Bonsall
#258---Town End---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 38,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn253a    James         RENSHAW      Head    M 71  M  Labourer on Farm      Ible
Bn253b    Ann           RENSHAW      Wife    M 66  F                        Bonsall
Bn254a    Frederick W   BOTHERILL    Head    S 37  M  Clergyman (C of E)    Mkt Weighton YKS
Bn254b    Sarah A       WHITE        Servant S 23  F  Cook                  Heage
#260---Church Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn255a    George        JENKINS      Head    M 47  M  Sawyer                Bonsall
Bn255b    Martha        JENKINS      Wife    M 41  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Bn255c    Elizabeth     JENKINS      Niece     10  F                        Bonsall
#261---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn256a    Isaac         BUSH         Head    M 60  M  Platelayer            Burslem STS
Bn256b    Esther        BUSH         Wife    M 57  F                        Bonsall
Bn256c    Clara         BUSH         Dau     S 30  F  Domestic              Bonsall
Bn256d    Jenny         BUSH         Dau     S 29  F  Winder cotton mill    Chesterfield
Bn256e    Rebecca       BUSH         Dau     S 24  F  WinderHosieryFactory  Bonsall
#262---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn257a    William       WORMLEIGHTON Head    M 64  M  Silk FWK              Loughborough LEI
Bn257b    Eliza         WORMLEIGHTON Wife    M 61  F                        Bonsall
#263---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn258a    John          FERN         Head    S 43  M  Stone Breaker         Bonsall
Bn258b    Fanny         FERN         Sister  S 37  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Bn258c    Sarah         FERN         Sister  S 34  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
#264---Church Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn259a    George        HADDOCK      Head    M 39  M  Police Constable      Kings Bromley STS
Bn259b    Sarah J       HADDOCK      Wife    M 34  F                        Marpool
Bn259c    Elsie         HADDOCK      Dau       8   F                        Alfreton
Bn259d    Charles       HADDOCK      Son       1   M                        Bonsall
#265---Cross---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn260a    Ruth          WOOD         Head    W 70  F                        Bonsall
Bn260b    Arthur        WOOD         Son     S 28  M  Bricklayers labourer  Bonsall
#266---Cross---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn261a    Isaac         DOXEY        Head    W 70  M  Retired publican      Middleton
Bn261b    Hannah        ROBINSON     Servant S 49  F  Housekeeper           Bonsall
Bn261c    William       FERN         Visitor S 48  M  Farmer at home        Bonsall
#267---Queens Head Inn---[Bonsall]---(page 39,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn262a    James         GYTES        Head    M 40  M  Inn keeper at home    Peak Forest
Bn262b    Elizabeth     GYTES        Wife    M 38  F                        Wormhill
Bn262c    Mildred       GYTES        Dau     S 16  F                        Wormhill
Bn262d    Anne  Ellen   GYTES        Dau     S 15  F                        Wormhill
Bn262e    Mary E        GYTES        Dau     S 12  F                        Wormhill
Bn262f    James W       GYTES        Son       10  M                        Wormhill
Bn262g    Gertrude E    GYTES        Dau       3   F                        Matlock
#268---Kings Head Inn---[Bonsall]---
Bn263a    George        PLANT        Head    M 42  M  Inn keeper at home    Beverley YKS
Bn263b    Anne E        PLANT        Wife    M 40  F                        Sheffield YKS
Bn263c    Anne          PLANT        Dau     S 13  F                        Hull YKS
Bn263d    Harold        PLANT        Son       12  M                        Hull YKS
Bn263e    Elsie         PLANT        Dau       10  F                        Hull YKS
Bn263f    Lucy          PLANT        Dau       8   F                        Hull YKS
Bn263g    Millie        PLANT        Dau       5   F                        Hull YKS
Bn263h    James         PLANT        Son       3   M                        Hull YKS
#269---Cross,Post Office---[Bonsall]---
Bn264a    Charles       KIRKLAND     Head    M 39  M  Postmaster,Joiner,B   Bonsall               And Builder
Bn264b    Alice M       KIRKLAND     Wife    M 32  F                        Bonsall
Bn264c    Alice M       KIRKLAND     Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn264d    Charles       KIRKLAND     Son       6   M                        Bonsall
Bn264e    Ada D         KIRKLAND     Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn264f    George P      KIRKLAND     Son       3m  M                        Bonsall
Bn264g    Ada           BURROWS      Sis iL  S 23  F  Assist to postmaster  Bonsall
Bn265a    Charles       CROFTS       Head    M 47  M  Grocer and Draper     Belper
Bn265b    Elizabeth     CROFTS       Wife    M 44  F                        Bonsall
Bn265c    Marian        CROFTS       Dau       7   F                        Bonsall
Bn265d    Elizabeth K   CROFTS       Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
#271---Long Lane---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn266a    Mary A        WORTHY       Head    W 51  F                        Bonsall
Bn266b    James         WORTHY       Son     S 23  M  PresserHosieryFactry  Bonsall
Bn266c    Sarah         WORTHY       Dau     S 18  F  Helper at home        Bonsall
Bn266d    John          WORTHY       Son       11  M                        Bonsall
#273---Long Lane---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 40,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn267a    Joseph        EATON        Head    M 43  M  Auxiliary postman     Longway Bank
Bn267b    Sarah A       EATON        Wife    M 43  F                        Bonsall
Bn267c    Herbert       YOUNG        Boarder S 23  M  Masons Labourer       Bonsall
Bn267d    Charles       YOUNG        Boarder S 20  M  Railway navvy         Bonsall
#274---Long Lane---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn268a    William       POUNDALL     Head    M 26  M  Paper maker           Middleton
Bn268b    Martha        POUNDALL     Wife    M 26  F                        Bonsall
Bn268c    William A     POUNDALL     Son       10m M                        Bonsall
#275---Long Lane---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn269a    Samuel        SLATER       Head    M 32  M  Bricklayers labourer  Bonsall
Bn269b    Hannah        SLATER       Wife    M 28  F                        Bonsall
#276---Long Lane---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn270a    John          CHARLESWORTH Head    S 60  M  Labourer              Birchover
Bn270b    Annie         BROWN        Servant M 46  F  Housekeeper           Belper
#277---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn271a    Humphrey      MORRIS       Head    M 32  M  Foreman Joiner        Llandovery DEN
Bn271b    Elizabeth     MORRIS       Wife    M 36  F                        Bonsall
Bn271c    Eva A         MORRIS       Dau     S 7   F                        Bonsall
Bn271d    Edith E       MORRIS       Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
Bn271e    Harry A       MORRIS       Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn271f    Edward        RENSHAW      Visitor W 78  M  Retired Farmer        Ible
#278---Yeoman Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn272a    Mary          GREGORY      Head    W 77  F  Retired Innkeeper     Bonsall
Bn272b    Francis       GREGORY      Son     S 38  M  Farmer                Sheffield YKS
Bn272c    John R        GREGORY      Son     S 30  M  Farmer                Sheffield YKS
Bn272d    Hannah        TOPLISS      Servant S 18  F  DomesticServant gen   Moisa STS
#279---Yeoman Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn273a    Charles       JENKINS      Head    M 32  M  General labourer      Bonsall
Bn273b    Sarah         JENKINS      Wife    M 30  F  MachineMinderCotton   Bonsall               Cotton Mill
Bn273c    George        JENKINS      Son       8   M                        Bonsall
#280---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn274a    Horatio       MILLWARD     Head    W 65  M  FWK                   Bonsall
#281---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn275a    Henry         KNOWLES      Head    M 56  M  Carrier,carter        Bonsall
Bn275b    Emma          KNOWLES      Wife    M 61  F                        Middleton
#282---Yeoman Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 41,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn276a    Sarah         COOPER       Head    W 74  F                        Bonsall
Bn276b    Sarah Ann     COOPER       Dau     S 48  F  Cotton winder         Winster
Bn276c    Mary A        STONE        Dau     W 54  F                        Winster
Bn276d    Sarah Ellen   STONE        Gdau    S 21  F  Cotton winder         Bonsall
Bn276e    Ada K         STONE        Gdau    S 14  F                        Bonsall
#283---Yeoman Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn277a    Joseph        BUNTING      Head    M 41  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
#284---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn278a    John W B      COOPER       Head    M 37  M  Fruit,fish dealer     Croydon SRY
Bn278b    Henrietta R   COOPER       Wife    M 29  F                        Shotley SFK
Bn278c    Rose          COOPER       Dau     S 7   F                        Bonsall
Bn278d    Charles J     COOPER       Son       5   M                        Bonsall
Bn278e    Richard A     COOPER       Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn278f    Harry         COOPER       Son       9m  M                        Bonsall
#285---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn279a    Emma          ELLIOTT      Head    W 67  F  Living on own means   Bonsall
Bn279b    Clara         REDWOOD      Gdau    S 17  F                        Mirfield YKS
#286---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn280a    Sarah         BUNTING      Head    W 72  F                        Bonsall
Bn280b    George        ALESBROOK    Gson    M 20  M  Railway labourer      Bonsall
Bn280c    Mary A        ALESBROOK    Gdau    M 21  F                        Bonsall
Bn280d    Ernest W      ALESBROOK    Ggson     7m  M                        Bonsall
#287---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn281a    John          SMITH        Head    M 32  M  Farm labourer         Winster
Bn281b    Elizabeth     SMITH        Wife    M 31  F                        Bonsall
Bn281c    William       SMITH        Son       5m  M                        Bonsall
#288---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn282a    Henry         HOLBROOK     Head    M 29  M  MachineMinderCotton   Ashbourne             Cotton mill
Bn282b    Elizabeth     HOLBROOK     Wife    M 26  F                        Bonsall
Bn282c    Clara         HOLBROOK     Dau       10m F                        Bonsall
#289---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn283a    Job           BUNTING      Head    M 74  M  FWK                   Bonsall
Bn283b    Ellen         BUNTING      Wife    M 72  F                        Bonsall
#290---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn284a    William       FERN         Head    M 29  M  FullerCottonFactory   Bonsall
Bn284b    Martha        FERN         Wife    M 21  F                        Bonsall
#291---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn285a    Benjamin      DOXEY        Head    M 51  M  Railway labourer      Bonsall
Bn285b    Hannah E      DOXEY        Wife    M 49  F                        Bonsall
#292---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 42,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn286a    William       MILLWARD     Head    M 51  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn286b    Maria         MILLWARD     Wife    M 52  F                        Bonsall
Bn286c    George        MILLWARD     Son     S 25  M  MachineMinderCotton   Bonsall               Cotton Mill
Bn286d    Albert        MILLWARD     Son     S 19  M  MachineMinderCotton   Bonsall               Cotton Mill
Bn286e    Sarah A       MILLWARD     Dau     S 16  F  Winder cotton Mill    Bonsall
Bn286f    Clara         MILLWARD     Dau       14  F  Winder cotton Mill    Bonsall
#293---Yeoman Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn287a    Frederick     BARKER       Head    M 26  M  Platelayer            Winster
Bn287b    Eliza         BARKER       Wife    M 25  F                        Bonsall
Bn287c    Doris         BARKER       Dau       8m  F                        Bonsall
#294---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn288a    Ann E         BUNTING      Head    W 40  F  FWK at home           Bonsall
Bn288b    Polly         BUNTING      Dau     S 18  F  ReelingCottonFactory  Bonsall
Bn288c    Arthur        BUNTING      Son     S 14  M  ReelingCottonFactory  Bonsall
Bn288d    Lawrence      BUNTING      Son       11  M                        Bonsall
Bn288e    John          BUNTING      Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Bn288f    Alberta       BUNTING      Dau       7   F                        Bonsall
#295---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn289a    William       YOUNG        Head    M 42  M  Grocer,provisions dr  Cromford              Dealer
Bn289b    Louisa        YOUNG        Wife    M 44  F                        Bonsall
Bn289c    Annie         YOUNG        Dau     S 20  F                        Bonsall
Bn289d    Florence      YOUNG        Dau     S 17  F                        Cromford
Bn289e    John W        YOUNG        Son     S 15  M  Horsekeeper           Bonsall
Bn289f    Harold        YOUNG        Son       12  M                        Bonsall
Bn289g    Hilda         YOUNG        Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
Bn289h    Oswald H      YOUNG        Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn289i    Myra L        YOUNG        Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
#296---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn290a    Maria         CARLISLE     Head    S 46  F  Boot,Hosiery dealer   Bonsall
Bn290b    Maria         CARLISLE     Niece   S 27  F  Housemaid domestic    Bonsall
#297---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn291a    William       OLIVER       Head    M 64  M  Mechanic Hosiery fr   Bonsall               Hosiery frames
Bn291b    Harriett      OLIVER       Wife    M 62  F                        Bonsall
Bn291c    William       OLIVER       Son     S 23  M  Hosiery hand factory  Bonsall
Bn291d    Hannah J      OLIVER       Dau     S 17  F  ReelerHosieryFactory  Bonsall
#298---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---(page 43,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn292a    Lydia         KNOWLES      Head    S 33  F  Smallware dealer      Bonsall
Bn292b    Louisa        KNOWLES      Sister  S 30  F  Cop winder cotton f   Bonsall               Cotton factory
Bn292c    Lizzie        KNOWLES      Sister  S 27  F  SeamerHosieryFactory  Bonsall
Bn292d    Alberta       KNOWLES      Sister  S 25  F  BobbinWinderCotton f  Bonsall               Factory
Bn292e    George A      KNOWLES      Brother S 22  M  Builders labourer     Bonsall
#299---Yeoman Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn293a    James         ROLLEY       Head    M 28  M  Railway navvy         Bonsall
Bn293b    Anne E        ROLLEY       Wife    M 25  F                        Wirksworth
Bn293c    John J        ROLLEY       Son       4   M                        Wirksworth
Bn293d    William       ROLLEY       Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn293e    Samuel        ROLLEY       Son       3m  M                        Bonsall
#300---Yeoman Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn294a    Samuel        MITCHELL     Head    M 35  M  Merino spinner        Bonsall
Bn294b    Annie E       MITCHELL     Wife    M 33  F                        Bonsall
Bn294c    George        MITCHELL     Son     S 15  M  Merino spinner        Bonsall
Bn294d    Douglas H     MITCHELL     Son     S 11  M                        Bonsall
Bn294e    Oliver R      MITCHELL     Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Bn294f    Rose A        MITCHELL     Dau       6   F                        Bonsall
Bn294g    Florence A    MITCHELL     Dau       4   F                        Bonsall
Bn294h    Hetty H E     MITCHELL     Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
#301---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn295a    Sarah         BARNES       Head    W 76  F                        Not Known YKS
Bn295b    Frederick     BARNES       Son     S 52  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn295c    Elizabeth     BARNES       Dau     S 43  F                        Bonsall
#302---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn296a    Charles F     WHITE        Head    M 38  M  Boot and shoe maker   Tetbury GLS
Bn296b    Alice         WHITE        Wife    M 43  F                        Bonsall
Bn296c    Annie G R     WHITE        Dau     S 17  F  Pupil teacher         Bonsall
Bn296d    Agnes E J     WHITE        Dau     S 15  F                        Bonsall
Bn296e    Kate E        WHITE        Dau       12  F                        Bonsall
Bn296f    Charles F     WHITE        Son       10  M                        Bonsall
Bn296g    Winifred A    WHITE        Dau       6   F                        Bonsall
Bn296h    Heliose M     WHITE        Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
#303---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---(page 44,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn297a    George        BOWMER       Head    M 49  M  Lead miner            Oaker side
Bn297b    Matilda       BOWMER       Wife    M 46  F                        Bonsall
Bn297c    Harry         BOWMER       Son     S 25  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn297d    William       BOWMER       Son     S 23  M  Gritstone quarryman   Morton
Bn297e    Gertrude      BOWMER       Dau     S 21  F  Reeler cotton mill    Oaker side
Bn297f    Matilda       BOWMER       Dau     S 18  F  Reeler cotton mill    Bonsall
Bn297g    Elizabeth     BOWMER       Dau     S 17  F  Seamer Hosiery mill   Bonsall
Bn297h    George        BOWMER       Son       14  M  Garter cotton mill    Bonsall
Bn297i    Francis R     BOWMER       Son       11  M                        Bonsall
Bn297j    Hilda M       BOWMER       Dau       9   F                        Bonsall
Bn297k    Tom           BOWMER       Son       6   M                        Bonsall
#304---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn298a    John          FERN         Head    M 39  M  Foreman platelayer    Bonsall
Bn298b    Elizabeth     FERN         Wife    M 32  F                        Dufferin WGM
Bn298c    Fred          FERN         Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn298d    John Henry    FERN         Son       10m M                        Bonsall
Bn298e    Hellen        DANIEL       Visitor M 25  F                        Swanick
#305---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn299a    Benjamin      GERARD       Head    M 41  M  Limestone quarryman   Cauldon STS
Bn299b    Sarah         GERARD       Wife    M 38  F  Shirt Ironer          Bonsall
Bn299c    Annie         GERARD       Dau     S 18  F  PackerSorter,Laundry  Bonsall
Bn299d    Harry D       GERARD       Son     S 7   M                        Bonsall
#306---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn300a    Arthur F      FARNSWORTH   Head    M 35  M  Stone Mason           Cromford
Bn300b    Charlotte     FARNSWORTH   Wife    M 31  F                        Bonsall
Bn300c    Charlotte E   FARNSWORTH   Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn300d    Lawrence W    FARNSWORTH   Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Bn300e    Arthur B      FARNSWORTH   Son       4   M                        Bonsall
#307---Yeoman Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn301a    Thomas        BRITLAND     Head    M 25  M  Baker journeyman      Cromford
Bn301b    Lucy          BRITLAND     Wife    M 22  F                        Bonsall
Bn301c    William       BRITLAND     Son       10m M                        Bonsall
#308---Yeoman Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn302a    Edward        SEEDHOUSE    Head    W 75  M  Leadminer overlooker  Bonsall               Underground
Bn302b    Maria         TOPLIS       Sister  W 65  F                        Bonsall
#309---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 45,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn303a    Moses         KIDD         Head    M 32  M  MachineMinderCotton   Cromford              Cotton mill
Bn303b    Mary          KIDD         Wife    M 31  F                        Cromford
Bn303c    Emma          KIDD         Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn303d    Harriett      KIDD         Dau       6   F                        Chinley
Bn303e    Maud E M      KIDD         Dau       4   F                        Chinley
Bn303f    John William  KIDD         Son       2   M                        Chinley
#310---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn304a    Helen         COTTERILL    Head    W 36  F  Cotton winder         Bonsall
Bn304b    Samuel        COTTERILL    Son     S 13  M                        Salford LAN
Bn304c    Ann           COTTERILL    Dau     S 9   F                        Harpurhey LAN
Bn304d    George        COTTERILL    Son       2   M                        Harpurhey LAN
#311---Yeoman Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn305a    Reuben        BUNTING      Head    M 41  M  Blacksmith            Bonsall
Bn305b    Hannah        BUNTING      Wife    M 35  F                        Bonsall
Bn305c    Harriett      BUNTING      Dau     S 12  F                        Bonsall
Bn305d    Elizabeth     BUNTING      Dau       10  F                        Bonsall
Bn305e    William       BUNTING      Son       8   M                        Bonsall
Bn305f    Eliza         BUNTING      Dau       6   F                        Bonsall
Bn305g    Hannah        BUNTING      Dau       4   F                        Middleton
#312---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn306a    Charles       WILDGOOSE    Head    M 29  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Bn306b    Ellen         WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 28  F                        Middleton
Bn306c    Charles       WILDGOOSE    Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn306d    Thomas        WILDGOOSE    Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn306e    Hilda         WILDGOOSE    Dau       2m  F                        Bonsall
#313---Yeoman Street---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn307a    William       PRINCE       Head    W 69  M                        Bonsall
#314---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn308a    James         SISSONS      Head    M 30  M  Cardgrinder merino    Pleasley NTT          Merino mill??
Bn308b    Rose          SISSONS      Wife    M 25  F                        Bonsall
Bn308c    Dorothy G     SISSONS      Dau       4   F                        Bonsall
Bn308d    Oliver W      SISSONS      Son       2   M                        Bonsall
#315---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn309a    Frederick     GILBERT      Head    M 66  M  Gardener domestic     Stanton
Bn309b    Jane          GILBERT      Wife    M 56  F                        Holt DEN
Bn309c    Beatrice      GILBERT      Dau     S 15  F                        Duffield
#316---Yeoman Street---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 46,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn310a    Job           POUNDALL     Head    M 55  M  Railway Labourer      Bonsall
Bn310b    Emma          POUNDALL     Wife    M 50  F                        Bonsall
Bn310c    John          POUNDALL     Son       12  M                        Bonsall
Bn310d    Ada           POUNDALL     Dau       7   F                        Bonsall
#317---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn311a    James         READ         Head    M 30  M  Grocer                Cromford
Bn311b    Annie         READ         Wife    M 29  F                        Bonsall
Bn311c    Eliza         TOMISSON     Sis iL    20  F                        Bonsall
#318---Yeoman Street---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn312a    Marian        WALSH        Head    W 70  F  Living on own means   Blandford DOR
#319---Fountain Inn---[Bonsall]---
Bn313a    Colin C       OLIVER       Head    M 43  M  Publican and farmer   Bonsall
Bn313b    Edith         OLIVER       Wife    M 43  F                        Bonsall
Bn313c    Annie         OLIVER       Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
#320---Yeoman Street---[Bonsall]---
Bn314a    Ann           RAYNES       Head    W 67  F  Living on own means   Alrewas Hay STS
Bn314b    Francis W     RAYNES       Son     M 26  M  Plumber Lead          Bonsall
Bn314c    Georgina A    RAYNES       Dau iL  M 28  F                        Newton Abbott DEV
Bn314d    Cecil F W     RAYNES       Gson      1   M                        Manchester LAN
#321---Dale End---[Bonsall]---
Bn315a    Joseph        SHELDON      Head    M 41  M  House decorator       Sheffield YKS
Bn315b    Eva           SHELDON      Dau     S 11  F                        Bonsall
#322---Dale End,Park Cottage---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn316a    James         SHELDON      Head    M 40  M  Wood sawyer           Bonsall
Bn316b    Sarah J       SHELDON      Wife    M 45  F                        Lyddington CHS
Bn316c    Laura M M     SHELDON      Dau       12  F                        Bonsall
Bn316d    Hannah        GRATTON      Visitor S 56  F  Dressmaker            Wirksworth
#1---Miners Hill---[Brassington]---(page 1,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br001a    Alfred        CHARLTON     Head    M 50  M  Asst Overseer,Innkpr  Brassington
Br001b    Frances       CHARLTON     Wife    M 50  F                        Ticknell
Br001c    Richard A     BRUNELL      Nephew  S 8   M                        Ticknell
#2---Church St---[Brassington]---
Br002a    William       TORR         Head    M 63  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br002b    Grace         TORR         Dau     S 29  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br002c    Harriette     TORR         Dau     S 22  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Br002d    John Edwin    TORR         Son     S 15  M  Scholar               Brassington
Br002e    George        TORR         Son     S 13  M  Scholar               Brassington
#3---Church St---[Brassington]---
Br003a    John M        ANDREWS      Head    M 61  M  Postmaster,Tailor     Taddington
Br003b    Sarah         ANDREWS      Wife    M 62  F                        Brassington
Br003c    John Wm       ANDREWS      Son     S 35  M  Railway Guard         Brassington
Br003d    Harry         ANDREWS      Son     S 21  M  Post Office Assist    Brassington
#4---Church St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br004a    Harry         SEALS        Head    M 55  M  Roadman Labourer      Brassington
Br004b    Mary          SEALS        Wife    M 51  F                        Brassington
Br004c    James         SEALS        Son     S 25  M  Stonecutter           Brassington
Br004d    Joseph H      SEALS                S 23  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br004e    Ellen M       SEALS        Dau     S 14  F                        Brassington
Br004f    John Robert   SEALS        Son     S 12  M                        Brassington
Br004g    Olive         SEALS        Gdau    S 5   F                        Brassington
#5---Church St---[Brassington]---
Br005a    Ann           HALL         Head    W 55  F                        Brassington
Br005b    Joseph        HALL         Son     S 26  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
#6---Church St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br006a    Leonard       GOULD        Head    M 36  M  Joiner                Brassington
Br006b    Judith        GOULD        Wife    M 28  F                        Spend Lane
Br006c    Grace H       GOULD        Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
Br006d    John Leon     GOULD        Son     S 4   M                        Brassington
Br006e    Frank         GOULD        Son     S 2   M                        Brassington
#7---Church St---[Brassington]---
Br007a    John          SPENCER      Head    M 51  M  Butcher & Farmer      Brassington
Br007b    Hannah        SPENCER      Wife    M 51  F                        Brassington
Br007c    John Wm       SPENCER      Son     S 28  M  Butchers Son          Brassington
Br007d    Richard       SPENCER      Son     S 27  M  Butchers Son          Brassington
Br007e    Martha        BOOTH                S 16  F  General Servant Dom   Hulland Ward
#8---Church St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 2,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br008a    Arthur Wm     JAMES        Head    M 28  M  Butcher               Brassington
Br008b    Jane          JAMES        Wife    M 26  F                        Aldwark
Br008c    John Henry    JAMES        Son     S 2   M                        Brassington
Br008d    Frances A     JAMES        Dau     S 1   F                        Brassington           Annie
#9---Ivy Bank---[Brassington]---
Br009a    James B       HODGKINSON   Head    M 33  M  Lead Mine Manager     Brassington
Br009b    Sarah J       HODGKINSON   Wife    M 30  F                        Brassington Moor
Br009c    Norman Victr  HODGKINSON   Son     S 1   M                        Brassington
Br009d    Mary          GERRARD      Sis iL  S 13  F                        Aldwark
#10---Church St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br010a    Henry James   SEALS        Head    M 45  M  Joiner & Carpenter    Brassington
Br010b    Lavinia       SEALS        Wife    M 36  F                        Brassington
Br010c    John Henry    SEALS        Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br010d    Thomas Josph  SEALS        Son     S 10m M                        Brassington
Br010e    Mary          SEALS        Aunt    W 64  F  House Cleaner         Brassington
#11---Church St---[Brassington]---
Br011a    Joshua        WRIGHT       Head    M 37  M  Railway Platelayer    Ballidon
Br011b    Sarah Ann     WRIGHT       Wife    M 30  F                        Brassington
Br011c    Ann           WRIGHT       Dau     S 6   F                        Hopton
Br011d    Sarah         WRIGHT       Dau     S 4   F                        Hopton
Br011e    William       WRIGHT       Son     S 2   M                        Brassington
Br011f    Jane E        WRIGHT       Dau     S 8m  F                        Brassington
#12---Well St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br012a    Richard       SPENCER      Head    M 50  M  Butcher               Brassington
Br012b    Agnes         SPENCER      Wife    M 42  F                        Hulland Ward
Br012c    Amellia       SPENCER      Dau     S 23  F                        Hulland Ward
#13---Well St---[Brassington]---
Br013a    William       POUNDER      Head    M 50  M  Innkeeper             Shipley
Br013b    Arthur        POUNDER      Son     S 20  M  Butcher               Loscoe
Br013c    Dinah         POUNDER      Dau     S 18  F  Housekeeper           Loscoe
Br013d    Annie         POUNDER      Dau     S 12  F                        Loscoe
Br013e    Willie        POUNDER      Son     S 6   M                        Loscoe
#14---Well St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br014a    John          FEARN        Head    M 42  M  Joiner                Brassington
Br014b    Ann           FEARN        Wife    M 41  F                        Brassington
#15---Well St---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 3,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br015a    John          COOPER       Head    M 67  M  Railway Lab           Callow
Br015b    Sarah         COOPER       Wife    M 63  F                        Carsington
#16---Well St---[Brassington]---
Br016a    Sarah         SPENCER      Head    W 71  F  Retired Innkeeper     Brassington
Br016b    Mary Elizab   FEARN                S 33  F  Servant               Brassington
#17---Well St---[Brassington]---
Br017a    Samuel S      FEARN        Head    M 40  M  Grocer & Corn Dealer  Brassington
Br017b    Eliza E       FEARN        Wife    M 29  F                        Wirksworth
Br017c    David         FEARN        Son     S 2   M                        Brassington
Br017d    Charles B     FEARN        Son     S 3m  M                        Brassington
#18---Well St---[Brassington]---
Br018a    John          FEARN        Head    M 74  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br018b    Ellen         FEARN        Wife    M 70  F                        King Sterndale
Br018c    Frances A     FEARN        Gdau    S 4   F                        Parwich
#19---Well St---[Brassington]---
Br019a    James         LUND         Head    M 31  M  Brickworks Manager    Bingley YKS
Br019b    Mary Jane     LUND         Wife    M 38  F                        Bingley YKS
Br019c    Herbert       LUND         Son     S 9   M                        Bingley YKS
Br019d    Frank         LUND         Son     S 7   M                        Bingley YKS
Br019e    May W         LUND         Dau     S 5   F                        Bingley YKS
#20---Well St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br020a    William       HOPKIN               S 40  M  Lab,Fire Clay Works   Brassington
#21---Well St---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br021a    William       GOULD                S 41  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
#22---Well St---[Brassington]---
Br022a    Edward        GREEN-ARM.   Head    M 72  M  Sand Merchant         Almonbury YKS         Armytage
Br022b    Sarah         GREEN-ARM.   Wife    M 43  F                        Brassington           Armytage
Br022c    Edward        GREEN-ARM.   Son     S 12  M                        Brassington           GREEN-ARMYTAGE
Br022d    Elizabeth     ROLLAND      Servant S 17  F                        Pilsley
Br022e    John          FEARN                S 40  M  Gen Lab               Brassington
#23---Well St(Loft over Stable)---(1 room)---[Brassington]---
Br023a    Edward        GREATOREX            S 52  M  Stonemason            Brassington
#24---The Hall---[Brassington]---
Br024a    Thomas        BREAKELL     Head    M 39  M  Mining Engineer       Lower Brough LAN
Br024b    Mary Elizab   BREAKELL     Wife    M 37  F                        Brassington
Br024c    Thomas K      BREAKELL     Son     S 6   M                        Brassington
Br024d    William H     BREAKELL     Brother S 37  M  Miners Accountant     Lower Brough LAN
Br024e    Emma          KNOWLES      Moth iL W 66  F                        Brassington
Br024f    Annie A       KNOWLES      Sis iL  S 21  F                        Brassington
Br024g    Annie         LEE          Servant S 21  F  Servant Domestic      Atlow
#25---West End---[Brassington]---(page 4,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br025a    John B        MYCOCK       Head    W 53  M  Coal Agent            Alstonfield STS
Br025b    Henry         COPE         Son iL  M 26  M  Stationmaster         Brassington
Br025c    Mary          COPE         Dau     M 24  F                        Wirksworth
Br025d    Gladys M      COPE         Gdau    S 6m  F                        Brassington
Br025e    Selina        GREATOREX    Servant S 46  F  Domestic              Brassington
#26---West End---[Brassington]---
Br026a    Samuel        HANDLEY      Head    M 37  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br026b    Sarah Jane    HANDLEY      Wife    M 35  F                        Brassington
Br026c    Ernest        HANDLEY      Son     S 13  M                        Brassington
Br026d    Sarah E       HANDLEY      Dau     S 10  F                        Brassington
Br026e    Hannah M      HANDLEY      Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
Br026f    Thomas        HANDLEY      Bro     S 34  M  Gen Lab               Brassington
#27---West End---[Brassington]---
Br027a    William       HANDLEY      Head    S 27  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br027b    Thomas        HANDLEY      Father  M 59  M  Cattleman on Farm     Hognaston
Br027c    Mary H        HANDLEY      Mother  M 59  F                        Brassington
#28---West End---[Brassington]---
Br028a    Richard       WATSON       Head    M 49  M  Police Pensioner      Brassington
Br028b    Margaret A    WATSON       Wife    M 47  F                        Chesterfield
Br028c    Thomas        WATSON       Father  W 80  M  Living on own means   Brassington
Br028d    Anne          WATSON       Gdau    S 4   F                        Manchester LAN
---(Co-op Stores)---
#29---West End---[Brassington]---
Br029a    Job           HALL         Head    M 33  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
Br029b    Hannah        HALL         Wife    M 42  F                        Wigwell
Br029c    John          HALL         Son     S 9   M                        Kirk Ireton
Br029d    Frederick     HALL         Son     S 7   M                        Hulland Ward
Br029e    William       HALL         Son     S 3   M                        Hulland Ward
Br029f    Arthur        HALL         Son     S 2   M                        Hulland Ward
Br029g    Joseph        BOWMER       Fath iL W 73  M                        Wigwell
Br029h    Millicent     BOWMER       Sis iL  S 32  F  Servant Dom           Wirksworth
Br029i    John          FORD                 S 18  M  Ag Lab                Kirk Ireton
#30---West End---[Brassington]---(page 5,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br030a    Joseph        NEEDHAM      Head    M 45  M  Farmer                Flagg
Br030b    Martha        NEEDHAM      Wife    M 45  F                        Ashford Water
Br030c    Frederick     NEEDHAM      Son     S 18  M                        Ashford Water
Br030d    Beatrice      NEEDHAM      Dau     S 17  F                        Ashford Water
Br030e    May           NEEDHAM      Dau     S 15  F                        Ashford Water
Br030f    Evelyn        NEEDHAM      Dau     S 14  F                        Ashford Water
Br030g    Stanley       NEEDHAM      Son     S 10  M                        Ashford Water
Br030h    William       NEEDHAM      Nephew  S 16  M  Ag Lab                Bakewell
#31---West End---[Brassington]---
Br031a    Sarah         FEARN        Head    W 66  F                        Sturston
Br031b    Francis       FEARN        Son     S 38  M  Sandpit Lab           Brassington
Br031c    Alice Elizab  FEARN        Dau     S 36  F  School Teacher        Brassington
#33---West End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br032a    Samuel        HANDLEY      Head    M 56  M  Coal Agent            Brassington
Br032b    Sarah         HANDLEY      Wife    M 58  F                        Brassington
Br032c    Samuel        HANDLEY      Son     S 22  M  Railway Porter        Brassington
Br032d    William       HANDLEY      Gson    S 6   M                        Northendon CHS
#34---West End---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br033a    Benjamin      YATES        Head    S 69  M  Stone Quarry Lab      Brassington
Br033b    Emma          YATES        Sister  S 60  F                        Brassington
#35---West End---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br034a    Hannah        BRIDDON      Head    W 68  F                        Brassington
Br034b    Thomas        BRIDDON      Son     S 38  M  Ag Lab                Ashover
#36---West End---[Brassington]---
Br035a    Thomas        GIBBS        Head    M 49  M  Farmer                Tissington
Br035b    Fanny         GIBBS        Wife    M 47  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br035c    William       GIBBS        Son     S 26  M                        Tissington        Feeble 3yr
Br035d    Lucy          GIBBS        Dau     S 17  F                        Tissington
Br035e    Lizzie        GIBBS        Dau     S 15  F                        Tissington
#37---West End---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br036a    Samuel        SWINDELL     Head    M 39  M  Railway Platelayer    Brassington
Br036b    Mary Ann      SWINDELL     Wife    M 43  F                        Brassington
Br036c    Charles Wm    SWINDELL     Son     S 15  M                        Brassington
Br036d    Samuel Tho    SWINDELL     Son     S 12  M                        Brassington
Br036e    Sarah H       SWINDELL     Dau     S 17  F  Dressmakers Apprent   Brassington
Br036f    Frances A     SWINDELL     Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
#38---West End---[Brassington]---(page 6,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br037a    Sarah         TRUMAN       Head    W 54  F                        Butterton STS
Br037b    John          TRUMAN       Son     S 24  M  Joiner                Brassington
Br037c    Harriett      SLACK        Visitor   51  F                        Butterton STS
---(Wesleyan Chapel)---
#39---West End---[Brassington]---
Br038a    Edward F      FOSTER       Head    M 37  M  Farmer                Alkmonton
Br038b    Mary Jane     FOSTER       Wife    M 41  F                        Rawlestone LEI
#40---West End---[Brassington]---
Br039a    Francis H     WATSON       Head    M 38  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br039b    Elizabeth     WATSON       Wife    M 34  F                        Mayfield STS
Br039c    Eliza Ann     WATSON       Dau     S 12  F                        Mappleton
Br039d    Francis H     WATSON       Son     S 11  M                        Mappleton
Br039e    Trevor        WATSON       Son     S 9   M                        Mappleton
Br039f    Thomas H      WATSON       Son     S 7   M                        Mappleton             Hollis
Br039g    Edwin F       WATSON       Son     S 7   M                        Mappleton
Br039h    Ethel         WATSON       Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
Br039i    William       WATSON       Son     S 5   M                        Brassington
Br039j    Edith         WATSON       Dau     S 3   F                        Brassington
Br039k    Dora          WATSON       Dau     S 2   F                        Brassington
Br039l    Vera          WATSON       Dau     S 3m  F                        Brassington
#41---West End---[Brassington]---
Br040a    James         ALLSOP       Head    W 74  M  Retired Farmer        Brassington
Br040b    Esther        ALLSOP       Dau     S 38  F  Housekeeper           Brassington
#42---West End---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br041a    Sarah         GOULD        Head    S 60  F  Baker                 Brassington
---(National School)---
#43---West End---[Brassington]---
Br042a    Emma          TAYLOR       Head    W 58  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br042b    Richard W     TAYLOR       Son     S 23  M  Blacksmith            Brassington
Br042c    Marie E       TAYLOR       Dau     S 18  F                        Brassington
Br042d    William       RICHARDSON   Lodger  S 27  M  Mechanical Engineer   Hartford CHS
Br042e    William       PICKERING    NurseCh   7m  M                        Brassington
#44---West End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 7,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br043a    Robert        SWINDELL     Head    M 37  M  Farmer                Brassington
Br043b    Elizabeth     SWINDELL     Wife    M 42  F                        Brassington
Br043c    Elizabeth A   SWINDELL     Dau     S 17  F                        Mappleton
Br043d    Samuel Robt   SWINDELL     Son     S 13  M                        Mappleton
Br043e    Sarah         SWINDELL     Dau     S 11  F                        Mappleton
Br043f    Fred          SWINDELL     Son     S 9   M                        Mappleton
Br043g    Lilian        SWINDELL     Dau     S 5   F                        Mappleton
Br043h    Mabel         SWINDELL     Dau     S 4   F                        Mappleton
Br043i    Annie Fearn   SWINDELL     Dau     S 2   F                        Biggin
#45---West End---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br044a    Henry         COPE         Head    M 26  M  Limestone Quarryman   Ipstones
Br044b    Ellen         COPE         Wife    M 31  F                        Brassington
#46---West End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br045a    Joseph        WATSON       Head    M 27  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br045b    Annie         WATSON       Wife    M 48  F                        Hartington
Br045c    William       BROWN        Son     S 22  M  Fire Clay Lab         Hartington
Br045d    Fred          BROWN        Son     S 11  M                        Brassington
#47---Hillside---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br046a    Richard       WALTON       Head    M 45  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br046b    Ann           WALTON       Wife    M 50  F                        Waterhouses STS
Br046c    Matilda       WALTON       Dau     S 12  F                        Brassington
Br046d    Elizabeth     WALTON       Dau     S 8   F                        Brassington
#48---Hillside---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br047a    George        WALTON       Head    M 45  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br047b    Elizabeth     WALTON       Wife    M 44  F                        Brassington
Br047c    Ethel         WALTON       Dau     S 15  F                        Hopton
Br047d    John          WALTON       Son     S 14  M  Limestone Quarryman   Hopton
Br047e    Rose          WALTON       Dau     S 11  F                        Brassington
Br047f    Margie        WALTON       Dau     S 9   F                        Brassington
Br047g    Sarah         WALTON       Dau     S 4   F                        Brassington
Br047h    Beatrice      WALTON       Dau     S 2   F                        Brassington
Br047i    Elvie         WALTON       Dau     S 6m  F                        Brassington
#49---Hillside---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 8,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br048a    Daniel        ALLSOP       Head    M 50  M  Coal Agent            Brassington
Br048b    Alice         ALLSOP       Wife    M 39  F                        Hognaston
Br048c    Frederick Wm  ALLSOP       Son     S 13  M                        Brassington
Br048d    Charles F     ALLSOP       Son     S 11  M                        Brassington
Br048e    Leonard       ALLSOP       Son     S 9   M                        Brassington
Br048f    Alice Jane    ALLSOP       Dau     S 7   F                        Brassington
Br048g    Lucy Ellen    ALLSOP       Dau     S 4   F                        Brassington
Br048h    Edith         ALLSOP       Dau     S 2   F                        Brassington
Br048i    Doris         ALLSOP       Dau     S 5m  F                        Brassington
Br048j    George        ALLSOP       Brother M 56  M                        Brassington
---(Primitive Methodist Chapel)---
#50---Maddock St---[Brassington]---
Br049a    Robert        WAYNE        Head    M 60  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
Br049b    Sarah         WAYNE        Wife    M 62  F                        Brassington
#51---Maddock St---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br050a    Herbert       HANDLEY      Head    M 40  M  Corn Miller           Brassington
Br050b    Sarah Ann     HANDLEY      Wife    M 21  F                        Brassington
Br050c    Mabel  A      HANDLEY      Dau     S 3   F                        Parwich
Br050d    Sarah Elizab  HANDLEY      Dau     S 3m  F                        Brassington
Br050e    Herbert S     WINT         Nephew  S 13  M  Lab Brickworks        Brassington
#52---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br051a    James         WEBSTER      Head    M 35  M  Baker & Grocer        Hognaston
Br051b    Mary Ellen    WEBSTER      Wife    M 27  F                        Mickleover
Br051c    Nellie        WEBSTER      Dau     S 4   F                        Brassington
#53---The Channel---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br052a    Samuel        GOULD        Head    S 33  M  Lab Soap Works        Brassington
#54---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br053a    George        KNOWLES      Head    S 71  M  Retired Farmer        Brassington
Br053b    Mary          KNOWLES      Niece   S 29  F  Housekeeper           Brassington
#55---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br054a    Hannah        SEALS        Head    M 58  F  Farmer                Biggin
Br054b    John          SEALS        Son     S 20  M                        Brassington
#56---Dale End---[Brassington]---
Br055a    Francis       SPENCER      Head    M 48  M  Farmer,Prov Dealer    Brassington
Br055b    Lydia M       SPENCER      Wife    M 47  F  Provision Dealer      Brassington
Br055c    John S        SPENCER      Son     S 26  M  Farmers Son           Brassington
Br055d    Florence S    SPENCER      Dau     S 23  F  Farmers Dau           Brassington
Br055e    Mary Emma     SPENCER      Dau     S 21  F  Farmers Dau           Brassington
Br055f    Francis       SPENCER      Son     S 15  M  Farmers Son           Brassington
Br055g    Ethel         SPENCER      Dau     S 13  F  Farmers Dau           Brassington
Br055h    James R       SPENCER      Son     S 11  M  Farmers Son           Brassington
Br055i    Edward        SPENCER      Son     S 7   M  Farmers Son           Brassington
Br055j    William W     FEARN        Servant S 26  M  Ag Lab                Brassington
#57---Dale End---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 9,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br056a    Thomas        BRINDLEY     Head    M 46  M  Grocer & Draper       Brassington
Br056b    Fanny         BRINDLEY     Wife    M 40  F  Draper                Hognaston
Br056c    Thomas        BRINDLEY     Son     S 12  M                        Brassington
Br056d    Lucy          BRINDLEY     Dau     S 11  F                        Brassington
Br056e    Eliza         BRINDLEY     Dau     S 9   F                        Brassington
Br056f    Kate          BRINDLEY     Dau     S 6   F                        Brassington
Br056g    William       BRINDLEY     Son     S 4   M                        Brassington
Br056h    John          BRINDLEY     Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
#58---Dale End---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br057a    Mary Ann      LEE                  S 22  F  Dom Servant           Hognaston
Br057b    Fanny         BRINDLEY             S 15  F  Shop Assistant        Brassington
Br057c    Annie         BRINDLEY             S 14  F  Shop Assistant        Brassington
#59---Joiners Yard---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br058a    Effingham     YATES        Head    M 24  M  Brickyard Lab         Brassington
Br058b    Georgina      YATES        Wife    M 22  F  Soap Wrapper          Brassington
#60---Joiners Yard---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br059a    Jonathan      WRAGG        Head    M 56  M  Limestone Quarryman   Tansley
Br059b    Georgina      WRAGG        Wife    M 56  F                        Brassington
#61---Joiners Yard---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br060a    John          WARNER       Head    M 30  M  Joiner Wheelwright    Brassington
Br060b    Mary          WARNER       Wife    M 26  F                        Matlock
Br060c    Maggie        WARNER       Dau     S 7   F                        Brassington
Br060d    Florence      WARNER       Dau     S 5   F                        Brassington
Br060e    John S        WARNER       Son     S 3   M                        Brassington
Br060f    Gladys Isab   WARNER       Dau     S 6m  F                        Brassington           Isabella
#62---Joiners Yard---(3 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br061a    Lydia         NEEDHAM      Head    W 87  F                        Brassington
Br061b    George        NEEDHAM      Son     S 45  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
#63---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br062a    Thomas        DAYKIN       Head    M 53  M  Limestone Quarryman   Clifton
Br062b    Sarah         DAYKIN       Wife    M 49  F                        Brassington
Br062c    George        DAYKIN       Son     S 19  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br062d    May H         DAYKIN       Dau     S 17  F  Dom Servant           Brassington
Br062e    Josiah        DAYKIN       Son     S 13  M                        Brassington
Br062f    Fred          DAYKIN       Son     S 10  M                        Brassington       Imbecile from birth
#64---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---(page 10,ED 2, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Br063a    Thomas        FEARN        Head    M 43  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br063b    Hannah        FEARN        Wife    M 49  F                        Tutbury
Br063c    Blanche       HEYWOOD      Gdau    S 1   F                        Ashbourne
#65---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br064a    Thomas        DAYKIN       Head    S 24  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br064b    Mary          DAKIN        Wife    M 24  F                        Hulland
#66---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br065a    Joseph G      DAYKIN       Head    M 26  M  Limestone Quarryman   Brassington
Br065b    Fanny         DAYKIN       Wife    M 25  F                        Carsington
Br065c    Samuel        BACON        Fath iL W 63  M  Lead Miner            Carsington
Br065d    Frank         BACON        Bro iL  S 21  M  Limestone Quarryman   Carsington
Br065e    Samuel Wlfrd  BACON        Nephew  S 3   M                        Carsington
#67---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br066a    George        ALLSOP       Head    M 39  M  Roadman               Brassington
Br066b    Sarah         ALLSOP       Wife    M 50  F                        Kirk Ireton
Br066c    Robert Geo    ALLSOP       Son     S 19  M  Fire Clay Lab         Brassington
#68---Dragon Hill---(2 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br067a    Robert        ALLSOP       Head    W 74  M  Skin Dealer(Cattle)   Brassington
#69---Dragon Hill---(4 rooms)---[Brassington]---
Br068a    Daniel        FEARN        Head    M 61  M  Gen Lab               Brassington
Br068b    Ann           FEARN        Wife    M 57  F                        Brassington
Br068c    Fanny         FEARN        Dau     S 14  F                        Brassington

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.