Updated 21 Nov 2004

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1901 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ivonbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 33 enumeration districts with 19,072 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.

(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

(Bg20) (Bn010) (Bn020) (Bn030) (Bn040) (Bn050) (Bn060) (Bn070) (Bn080) (Bn090) (Bn100) (Bn110)

Code       Firstname     SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation            Where born           Comments


#61---Biggin, House---(4 rooms)---[Biggin]---
Bg11a      George        WRIGHT       Head    M 38  M  Farmer                Kirk Ireton
Bg11b      Sarah         WRIGHT       Wife    M 45  F                        Findern
#62---Biggin, House---[Biggin]---
Bg12a      Thomas        GREATHOLDER  Head    M 44  M  Farmer                Biggin
Bg12b      Hannah        GREATHOLDER  Wife    M 49  F                        Salford,Manch LAN     Salford Manchester LAN
Bg12c      Elizabeth     GREATHOLDER  Dau     S 10  F                        Biggin
#63---Biggin, House---(4 rooms)---[Biggin]---
Bg13a      Thomas        WOOLLEY      Head    M 44  M  Builder               Hulland
Bg13b      Elizabeth     WOOLLEY      Wife    M 36  F                        Hulland
Bg13c      Thomas        WOOLLEY      Son     S 11  M                        Hulland Ward
Bg13d      Mabel         WOOLLEY      Dau     S 9   F                        Hulland Ward
Bg13e      Gladys E      WOOLLEY      Dau     S 1m  F                        Biggin
#64---Biggin, House---[Biggin]---(page 12,ED 9, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bg14a      Sarah         BOOTH        Head    W 42  F  Living on own means   Turnditch
Bg14b      Robert        BOOTH        Son     S 14  M                        Hulland
Bg14c      Thomas        BOOTH        Son     S 12  M                        Biggin
Bg14d      Hilda M       BOOTH        Gdau      1   F                        Kirk Ireton
#65---Biggin, House---[Biggin]---
Bg15a      William       GREATHOLDER  Head    W 81  M  Farmer                Boston LIN
Bg15b      Lucy          GREATHOLDER  Dau     S 55  F                        Biggin
Bg15c      Edward        GREATHOLDER  Son     - 37  M  Postman rural         Hulland Ward
Bg15d      Nellie        GREATHOLDER  Gdau    S 14  F                        Hulland Ward
#66---Biggin, House---(4 rooms)---[Biggin]---
Bg16a      William       TAYLOR       Head    M 43  M  General labourer      Biggin
Bg16b      Agnes M       TAYLOR       Wife    M 32  F                        Turnditch
#67---Biggin, House---[Biggin]---
Bg17a      Samuel        BOOTH        Head    M 57  M  Wheelwright,farmer    Biggin
Bg17b      Lucy          BOOTH        Wife    M 49  F                        Biggin
Bg17c      William       BOOTH        Son     S 22  M  Farmers son           Biggin
Bg17d      Annie         BOOTH        Dau     S 20  F                        Biggin
Bg17e      Ethel         BOOTH        Dau     S 14  F                        -
#68---Biggin, House---[Biggin]---
Bg18a      John          WALLIS       Head    M 55  M  Farmer                Clifton
Bg18b      Hannah        WALLIS       Wife    M 50  F                        Idridgehay
Bg18c      Adelaide      WALLIS       Dau     S 22  F                        Hulland Ward
#69---Duncote House---(3 rooms)---[Biggin]---
Bg19a      George        TURNER       Head    M 55  M  Farmer                Cheven,Belper
Bg19b      Matilda       TURNER       Wife    M 51  F                        Normanton
Bg19c      Frank         TURNER       Son     S 16  M  Farmers son           Tansley
Bg19d      Ada           TURNER       Dau     S 14  F                        Nottingham
#70---House Biggin Hill---[Biggin]---
Bg20a      Jonah         BESTWICK     Head    M 28  M  Farmer                Shottlegate
Bg20b      Emma          BESTWICK     Wife    M 25  F                        Belper Dally
Bg20c      Jemima        BESTWICK     Dau       2   F                        Cowers Lane
Bg20d      John          BESTWICK     Son       5m  M                        Biggin Mill
#71---Biggin, House---(4 rooms)---[Biggin]---(page 13,ED 9, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bg21a      George        ROWLAND      Head    M 32  M  Farmer                Biggin
Bg21b      Elizabeth     ROWLAND      Wife    M 36  F                        Biggin
Bg21c      Florrie       ROWLAND      Dau     S 8   F                        Biggin
Bg21d      Eleanor       ROWLAND      Dau     S 6   F                        Biggin
Bg21e      Ida           ROWLAND      Dau       3   F                        Biggin
Bg21f      Dorothy       ROWLAND      Dau     S 5m  F                        Biggin
Bg21g      Emily         WOOLLEY      Servant S 15  F  Servant domestic      Hulland Ward
Bg21h      Ralph         KELSEY       Servant   15  M  Cow man               Turnditch
#72---Biggin, House---[Biggin]---
Bg22a      William       HUTCHINSON   Head    M 24  M  Farmer                Ireton Wood
Bg22b      Mary H        HUTCHINSON   Wife    M 24  F                        Kirk Ireton
Bg22c      George        WALLIS       Servant   16  M  Cow man on farm       Biggin
Bg23a      Samuel        JACKSON      Head    M 36  M  TractionEngineDriver  Shottle
Bg23b      Genever E     JACKSON      Wife    M 36  F                        Mackworth
Bg23c      John          JACKSON      Brother S 33  M  General labourer      Biggin
#74---Biggin, Cottage---[Biggin]---
Bg24a      Thomas        WHEELDON     Head    S 47  M  Ordinary ag labourer  Ireton Wood
#75---Biggin, Farm House---[Biggin]---
Bg25a      Edward        WALLIS       Head    M 37  M  Farmer                Kiveton
Bg25b      Emma          WALLIS       Wife    M 34  F                        Kirk Ireton
Bg25c      William       WALLIS       Son     S 11  M                        Kirk Ireton
Bg25d      George        WALLIS       Son     S 8   M                        Biggin
Bg25e      Mary          WALLIS       Dau     S 5   F                        Biggin
#1---Slaley---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 1,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn001a    Abraham       SLACK        Head    M 59  M  Farmer,Lead Miner     Middleton
Bn001b    Eliza         SLACK        Wife    M 51  F                        Wirksworth
Bn001c    Samuel G      SLACK        Son     S 17  M  Labourer on Farm      Middleton
Bn001d    Ethel         SLACK        Dau     S 14  F                        Middleton
Bn001e    Hilda M       SLACK        Dau     S 12  F                        Middleton
Bn001f    Muriel E      SLACK        Dau       10  F                        Wirksworth
Bn001g    Robert        BAMFORD      Boarder S 73  M  Retired farmer        Brampton
#2---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn002a    Robert        COTTERILL    Head    M 61  M  Retired labourmaster  Dronfield
Bn002b    Maria         COTTERILL    Wife    M 61  F                        Dronfield
#3---Slaley---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn003a    Thomas        ALLSOP       Head    M 65  M  StoneWorker           Bonsall
Bn003b    Ruth          ALLSOP       Wife    M 62  F                        Bonsall
Bn003c    Harry         ALLSOP       Son     S 15  M  Layer,Cotton factory  Bonsall
#4---Slaley Hall---[Bonsall]---
Bn004a    Francis W     HENSTOCK     Head    M 25  M  Living on own means   Bonsall
Bn004b    Sansa Mary    HENSTOCK     Wife    M 24  F                        Matlock Bath
Bn004c    Francis Hy    HENSTOCK     Son       7m  M                        Bonsall
Bn004d    Mary Jane     TOPLIS       Servant S 30  F  Cook domestic         Elton
Bn004e    Alice         WILFORD      Servant S 20  F  Housemaid domestic    Chesterfield
Bn004f    Grace         HESILWOOD    Servant S 26  F  Nurse domestic        Darnal YKS
Bn005a    James         SWIFT        Head    M 55  M  Farmer                Cromford
Bn005b    Mary          SWIFT        Wife    M 41  F                        Stockport CHS
Bn005c    Martha        SWIFT        Dau     S 18  F  Cop winder,Cotton m   Wirksworth            Cotton Mill
Bn005d    Hannah        SWIFT        Dau     S 17  F  Slubber Cotton Mill   Bonsall               [Cop]
Bn005e    William       SWIFT        Son     S 15  M  Presser Cotton Mill   Bonsall
Bn005f    James Peter   SWIFT        Son     S 13  M  Carder Cottonfactory  Bonsall
Bn005g    Sarah         SWIFT        Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn005h    Joseph        SWIFT        Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Bn005i    Eliza         SWIFT        Dau       7   F                        Bonsall
Bn005j    Francis       SWIFT        Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
Bn005k    Jessie        SWIFT        Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn005l    Redvers R     SWIFT        Son       11m M                        Bonsall               R=Rowland
Bn005m    Joseph        SWIFT        Brother S 41  M  Railway Plate layer   Cromford
#6---Slaley---[Bonsall]---(page 2,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn006a    Benjamin      WOOD         Head    M 52  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn006b    Mary          WOOD         Wife    M 50  F                        Middleton
Bn006c    John          WOOD         Son     S 15  M  Worker on Farm        Bonsall
Bn007a    John Henry    SMITH        Head    M 35  M  Machineminder Mill    Bonsall               Hosiery Mill
Bn007b    Sarah         SMITH        Wife    M 34  F                        Tipton STS
Bn007c    Fanny         SMITH        Dau     S 1   F                        Bonsall
#8---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn008a    Jane          LAND         Head    S 32  F  Farmer                Tipton STS
Bn009a    William       NEW          Head    M 50  M  Coachman domestic     Bickford GLS
Bn009b    Eliza         NEW          Wife    M 49  F                        Cheltenham GLS
Bn009c    Percy C       NEW          Son     S 14  M  House boy             Ashby LEI             C=Copeland
Bn009d    John          NEW          Son     S 12  M                        Ashby LEI
Bn009e    George Henry  NEW          Son       7   M                        Ashby LEI
#10---Slaley---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn010a    Thomas        FERN         Head    M 35  M  Kerbdresserlimestone  Bonsall
Bn010b    Alice         FERN         Wife    M 37  F                        Middleton
Bn010c    Hilda         FERN         Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn011a    William       HARDMAN      Head    M 54  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn011b    Elizabeth     HARDMAN      Wife    M 46  F                        Ballington CHS
Bn011c    Charles       HARDMAN      Son     S 27  M  Labourer Roads        Bonsall
Bn011d    William       HARDMAN      Son     S 18  M  Labourer on Farm      Bonsall
Bn011e    Jackie        HARDMAN      Son       8   M                        Bonsall
#12---Slaley---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn012a    John          SHELDON      Head    M 49  M  Hosierywork examiner  Bonsall
Bn012b    Gloria        SHELDON      Wife    M 39  F                        Bonsall
Bn012c    John          SHELDON      Son     S 19  M  Railway labourer      Bonsall
Bn012d    Elizabeth     SHELDON      Dau     S 24  F  Winder cotton mill    Bonsall
Bn012e    Mary          SHELDON      Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn012f    Abraham       SHELDON      Son       4   M                        Bonsall
Bn012g    Henrietta     SHELDON      Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
#13---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn013a    Thomas        HENSTOCK     Head    M 56  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn013b    Lucy          HENSTOCK     Wife    M 50  F                        Heanor Gate
Bn013c    William       CARLINE      WSon    S 15  M  Piecer cottonfactory  Matlock
#14---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 3,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn014a    Anthony       PRINCE       Head    M 27  M  Paint grinder         Bonsall
Bn014b    Violet        PRINCE       Wife    M 37  F                        Manchester LAN
Bn014c    Joseph        PRINCE       Son       11m M                        Bonsall
Bn014d    Charles       SHELDON      WSon    S 20  M  Paint grinder         Bonsall
Bn014e    Hannah        SHELDON      Wdau    S 16  F  Winder cotton mill    Bonsall
Bn014f    William Hy    SHELDON      WSon      9   M                        Bonsall
#15---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn015a    Dorothy       FROST        Head    S 62  F                        Bonsall
Bn015b    Mary Elizab   FROST        Dau     S 30  F  Spinner merino        Bonsall
Bn015c    Henry         FERN         Nephew  S 31  M  StoneMason Gritstone  Bonsall
#16---Slaley---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn016a    Francis       BOND         Head    M 33  M  Lab,limestone Quarry  Bonsall
Bn016b    Esther        BOND         Wife    M 32  F                        Bonsall
#17---Slaley---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn017a    Jane          WILDGOOSE    Head    W 76  F  Living on own means   Not Known YKS
Bn017b    Jane Anne     WILDGOOSE    Gdau    S 24  F  Reeler cotton mill    Bonsall
#18---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn018a    Mark          SHELDON      Head    M 66  M  Casual labourer       Bonsall
Bn018b    Elizabeth     SHELDON      Wife    M 62  F                        Bonsall
Bn018c    Catherine     SHELDON      Dau     S 30  F  Cotton spinner        Bonsall
Bn019a    Grace         SLACK        Head    W 69  F  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn019b    Clara         SLACK        Dau     S 38  F                        Bonsall
Bn019c    Julia         SLACK        Dau     S 32  F  Merino winder         Bonsall
#20---Slaley---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn020a    Sarah Ellen   FERN         Head    W 60  F  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn020b    William       FERN         Son     S 26  M  Builders Labourer     Bonsall
Bn020c    Samuel        FERN         Son     S 25  M  Railway Labourer      Bonsall
#21---Leys---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn021a    John          ELLIS        Head    M 28  M  Farmer                Hulland
Bn021b    Dorothy       ELLIS        Wife    M 23  F                        Brassington
Bn021c    Mary          ELLIS        Dau       1   F                        Ible
Bn021d    Joseph Henry  JACKSON      Nephew    8   M                        Manchester LAN
Bn021e    William       ALLSOP       Servant S 16  M  Work on farm          Brassington
#22---Bonsall Leys---[Bonsall]---
Bn022a    Henry         SMEDLEY      Head    M 70  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn022b    Alice         SMEDLEY      Wife    M 58  F                        Middleton
Bn022c    Samuel        SMEDLEY      Son     S 24  M  Work on farm          Bonsall
Bn022d    Ellen         SMEDLEY      Dau     S 21  F  Work on farm          Bonsall
Bn022e    William       SMEDLEY      Son     S 19  M  Work on farm          Bonsall
Bn022f    Leonard       SMEDLEY      Son     S 15  M                        Bonsall
Bn022g    Kelham        SMEDLEY      Gson      4   M                        Bonsall
#23---Marl House---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 4,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn023a    Edward        BROOKS       Head    W 59  M  Gamekeeper            Youlgreave
Bn023b    Eliza         BROOKS       Dau     S 32  F                        Middleton
Bn023c    John Yates    BROOKS       Gson      9   M                        Bonsall
Bn023d    Edward        BROOKS       Gson      2   M                        Middleton
#24---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn024a    William       MALPASS      Head    M 27  M  Commercial clerk      Derby
Bn024b    Millicent     MALPASS      Wife    M 25  F                        Matlock
Bn024c    Hilda         MALPASS      Dau       1   F                        Cromford
#25---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn025a    Walter        WRIGHT       Head    M 55  M  Journymn millwright   Brampton              At Colour Works
Bn025b    Ann           WRIGHT       Wife    M 55  F                        Brampton
Bn025c    Wilfred       WRIGHT       Son     S 24  M  Plumber,Gas fitter    Brampton
Bn025d    Martha        WRIGHT       Dau     S 20  F                        Brampton
Bn025e    John William  WRIGHT       Son     S 19  M  Machine fitter appr   Bonsall
Bn025f    Alice         WRIGHT       Dau     S 16  F  WinderHosieryFactory  Bonsall
#26---Via Gellia---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn026a    Harriett      CHARLTON     Head    W 55  F  Charwoman Domestic    Youlgreave
Bn026b    Francis       CHARLTON     Son     S 13  M  Piecer merinofactory  Bonsall
#27---Via Gellia---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn027a    James         BARLOW       Head    M 42  M  Staty Engine Driver   Mansfield NTT         Stationary engine
Bn027b    Ellen         BARLOW       Wife    M 37  F                        Wirksworth
Bn027c    Anne Mary     BARLOW       Dau     S 20  F  Minderhosieryfactory  Mansfield NTT
Bn027d    Ernest        MASSON       Stepson   13  M  Piecer cottonfactory  Bonsall
Bn027e    James         BARLOW       Son       5   M                        Bonsall
Bn027f    Eliza         BARLOW       Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn027g    Ellen         BARLOW       Dau       2m  F                        Bonsall
#28---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn028a    Walter        WILDGOOSE    Head    M 51  M  Joiner                Derby
Bn028b    Elizabeth     WILDGOOSE    Wife    M 50  F                        Bonsall
Bn028c    Clara         WILDGOOSE    Dau     S 27  F  Hosiery seamer        Bonsall
Bn028d    Jane          WILDGOOSE    Dau     S 23  F  Hosiery seamer        Bonsall
Bn028e    Margaret      WILDGOOSE    Dau     S 20  F                        Bonsall
Bn028f    Ada           WILDGOOSE    Dau     S 18  F  Hosiery seamer        Bonsall
Bn028g    Albert        WILDGOOSE    Son     S 15  M  Joiner Apprentice     Bonsall
Bn028h    Elizabeth     WILDGOOSE    Dau       10  F                        Bonsall
Bn028i    Elsie         WILDGOOSE    Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
#29---Via Gellia---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 5,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn029a    John          DAVIS        Head    M 72  M  Living on own means   Cromford
Bn029b    Lydia         DAVIS        Wife    M 74  F  Paper sorter          Bonsall
#30---Pig of Lead Inn---[Bonsall]---
Bn030a    Josiah        OLIVER       Head    M 48  M  Publican,Innkeeper    Bonsall
Bn030b    Phoebe Elizb  OLIVER       Wife    M 32  F                        Middleton
Bn030c    Lawrence      OLIVER       Son     S 21  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Bn030d    Lily          OLIVER       Dau     S 16  F                        Bonsall
Bn030e    Bernard       OLIVER       Son       1   M                        Bonsall
#31---Via Gellia---[Bonsall]---
Bn031a    Joseph        BRIDDON      Head    S 66  M  Tailor( at home)      Bonsall
Bn031b    John          BRIDDON      Brother S 60  M  Living on own means   Bonsall
#32---Via Gellia---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn032a    Ernest        LUMBY        Head    M 27  M  Cotton,merinospinner  Pleasley Hill NTT
Bn032b    Eliza Alice   LUMBY        Wife    M 27  F                        MansfieldWdhs NTT
Bn032c    Lucy May      LUMBY        Dau       6   F                        MansfieldWdhs NTT
Bn032d    Eliza Ruth    LUMBY        Dau       4   F                        Bonsall
Bn032e    George E      LUMBY        Son       2   M                        Bonsall               E=Ernest
#33---Bonsall Lodge---[Bonsall]---
Bn033a    William Hy    LONGDON      Head    M 69  M  Plumber,seamfiller    Derby                 Retired, St Werburghs
Bn033b    Rachel        LONGDON      Wife    M 58  F                        Stanton SAL
#34---Holly Finis---[Bonsall]---
Bn034a    William       SISSONS      Head    M 49  M  ForemanCardRoomCott   Clay Cross            Cotton factory
Bn034b    Mary          SISSONS      Wife    M 49  F                        Pleasley Hill NTT
Bn034c    Mary Ellen    SISSONS      Dau     S 20  F                        Pleasley Hill NTT
Bn034d    Maud          SISSONS      Dau     S 18  F  Windercottonfactory   Pleasley Hill NTT
Bn034e    Florence      SISSONS      Dau     S 13  F                        Pleasley Hill NTT
#35---Holly Finis---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn035a    William Watt  FELLOWS      Head    M 24  M  Paint mixer           Bonsall
Bn035b    Harriett      FELLOWS      Wife    M 25  F                        Scotland SCT
Bn035c    Catherine A   FELLOWS      Dau       2   F                        Bonsall               A=Agnes
Bn035d    Doris Edna    FELLOWS      Dau       4m  F                        Bonsall
#36---Holly Finis---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn036a    Joseph        LEEMING      Head    M 54  M  Mill stone builder    Preston LAN
Bn036b    Roselina      LEEMING      Wife    M 50  F                        Sheffield YKS
#37---Holly Finis---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 6,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn037a    William       SUDBURY      Head    M 39  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn037b    Emma          SUDBURY      Wife    M 41  F                        Winster
Bn037c    Alfred        SUDBURY      Son     S 12  M                        Bonsall
Bn037d    Amy           SUDBURY      Dau       10  F                        Bonsall
Bn037e    Eva           SUDBURY      Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn037f    Herbert       SUDBURY      Son       5   M                        Bonsall
Bn037g    Lucy          SUDBURY      Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
Bn037h    Gladys        SUDBURY      Dau       10m F                        Bonsall
#38---Holly Finis---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn038a    George        BYARD        Head    M 25  M  Lab,paint works       Wirksworth
Bn038b    Mary Elizab   BYARD        Wife    M 35  F                        Cromford
Bn038c    Mary Anne     PRINCE       Stepdau S 15  F  Machineminder merino  Bonsall               Merino factory
Bn038d    Ethel         PRINCE       Stepdau   10  F                        Bonsall
Bn038e    George Henry  PRINCE       Stepson   7   M                        Bonsall
Bn038f    Thomas Edwd   BYARD        Son       1   M                        Bonsall
#39---Hollow Brook---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn039a    Henry         FERN         Head    W 72  M  Sawyer wood           Bonsall
#40---Hollow Brook---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn040a    Henry         FERN         Head    M 40  M  Lead caster,hosiery   Bonsall               Hosiery machine
Bn040b    Mary          FERN         Wife    M 40  F                        Wombwell YKS
Bn040c    James         FERN         Son     S 15  M  Joiners apprentice    Bonsall
Bn040d    Walter        FERN         Son       5   M                        Bonsall
#41---Clatterway---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn041a    William       SUDBURY      Head    M 72  M  Labourer stonemason   Ilkeston
Bn041b    Mary          SUDBURY      Wife    M 71  F                        Bonsall
#42---Clatterway---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn042a    Samuel        BARNES       Head    M 43  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn042b    Elizabeth     BARNES       Wife    M 33  F                        Ashbourne
Bn042c    William       BARNES       Son     S 15  M  Reelcleaning cotton   Bonsall               Cotton factory
Bn042d    Ethel         BARNES       Dau       12  F                        Bonsall
Bn042e    Fred          BARNES       Son       8   M                        Bonsall
Bn042f    Percy         BARNES       Son       6   M                        Bonsall
Bn042g    Rose Bertha   BARNES       Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn042h    Infant        BARNES       Dau       3w  F                        Bonsall
Bn043a    James         MILLS        Head    M 47  M  Overlooker cot spin   Oldham LAN            Cotton spinning
Bn043b    Ann           MILLS        Wife    M 47  F                        Rhodes LAN
Bn043c    Hilton        MILLS        Son       12  M                        Stalybridge LAN
#44---Clatterway---[Bonsall]---(page 7,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn044a    Frederick     HARTLE       Head    M 46  M  Draper,Surveyor       Bonsall               Surveyor of Highways
Bn044b    Margaret      HARTLE       Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Bn044c    Charles Fred  HARTLE       Son     S 14  M                        Nottingham NTT
Bn044d    Margaret Ann  HARTLE       Dau     S 9   F                        Bonsall
Bn045a    William       KNOWLES      Head    M 31  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn045b    Elizabeth     KNOWLES      Wife    M 30  F                        Bonsall
Bn045c    Lawrence      KNOWLES      Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn045d    Dorothy       KNOWLES      Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
Bn045e    Henry         KNOWLES      Uncle   S 89  M  Living on own means   Bonsall
Bn046a    Jane          HUDSON       Head    W 48  F                        Exeter DEV
Bn046b    Annie         HUDSON       Dau     S 24  F  Confectioners assist  Duffield
Bn046c    William       HUDSON       Son       18  M  Teacher at School     Bonsall
Bn046d    Kate          GREENOUGH    Adopted   12  F                        Uttoxeter STS
Bn047a    Charles Edwd  FERN         Head    M 29  M  Ganger railway        Bonsall
Bn047b    Emma          FERN         Wife    M 28  F                        Ripley
Bn047c    Mary Ellen    FERN         Dau       6   F                        Bonsall
Bn047d    Thomas Geo    FERN         Son       4   M                        Bonsall
Bn047e    Charles Edwd  FERN         Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn047f    John          FERN         Son       1   M                        Bonsall
Bn048a    Samuel        WEBSTER      Head    M 26  M  Stonemason            Bonsall
Bn048b    Eliza         WEBSTER      Wife    M 25  F                        Wirksworth
Bn048c    Infant        WEBSTER      Dau       3w  F                        Bonsall
Bn049a    Caroline      LAND         Head    W 47  F                        Bonsall
Bn049b    Albert        LAND         Son     M 24  M  Paint maker           Coxbench
Bn049c    Mary Ann      LAND         Dau iL  M 22  F                        Burton STS
Bn049d    Edward        LAND         Son     S 23  M  Machineminder mill    Bonsall               Cotton mill
Bn049e    Ernest        LAND         Son     S 14  M  Cotton spinner        Bonsall
Bn049f    Sidney Frank  LAND         Son       10  M                        Bonsall
Bn049g    Albert D      LAND         Gson      11m M                        Bonsall               D=Douglas
#50---Nethergreen---[Bonsall]---(page 8,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn050a    Mary          HOLBROOK     Head    W 50  F                        Oakerthorpe
Bn050b    Eliza         HOLBROOK     Dau     S 28  F                        Bonsall
Bn050c    Joseph        HOLBROOK     Son     S 26  M  Lab, paint Mill       Bonsall
Bn050d    Thomas Wm     HOLBROOK     Son     S 21  M  Gritstone quarry lab  Bonsall
Bn050e    Herbert       HOLBROOK     Son     S 17  M  Lab at Cotton Mill    Bonsall
Bn050f    Elenor        HOLBROOK     Dau     S 15  F  Doubler,Cotton Mill   Bonsall
#51---Nethergreen---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn051a    Isaac         COTTERILL    Head    M 65  M  Pedlar                Bonsall
Bn051b    Emma          COTTERILL    Wife    M 61  F                        Moorwood Moor
Bn051c    Maria Elizab  WORTH        Dau     W 38  F  Charwoman             Bonsall
Bn051d    Clara         COTTERILL    Dau     S 18  F  Hose knitter          Bonsall
Bn051e    Ada W Emma    COTTERILL    Gdau    S 17  F  Cop winder cotton f   Manchester LAN        Cotton factory, W=Willamena
Bn051f    Thomas        WORTH        Gson    S 13  M  Carder (Jobbing)      Stockport CHS
#52---Nethergreen---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn052a    John Broxup   COATES       Head    W 67  M  Retired Farmer        Youlgreave
Bn053a    Richard       LLOYD        Head    M 46  M  Jobbing lab, mill     Birmingham WAR
Bn053b    Sarah Jane    LLOYD        Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Bn053c    Mercy         LLOYD        Dau     S 23  F  Frame minder merino   Bonsall
Bn053d    Percy         LLOYD        Son       19  M  Carter on farm        Bonsall
Bn053e    Mary          LLOYD        Dau     S 15  F  Frame minder merino   Bonsall
Bn053f    Henrietta     LLOYD        Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn053g    Edward        LLOYD        Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Bn053h    Henrietta     BRADY        Mother  W 70  F                        Birmingham WAR
#54---Nethergreen---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn054a    Harry         PRINCE       Head    M 25  M  Paint grinder         Bonsall
Bn054b    Jane          PRINCE       Wife    M 26  F                        Sheffield YKS
Bn054c    Mary Anne     PRINCE       Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
Bn054d    William       PRINCE       Son       3m  M                        Bonsall
#55---Nethergreen---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn055a    Frederick     KNOWLES      Head    M 53  M  MachineHosieryweaver  Wessington
Bn055b    Hannah        KNOWLES      Wife    M 55  F                        Bonsall
Bn055c    Joseph        KNOWLES      Son     S 17  M  MachineHosieryweaver  Bonsall
#56---Burton Place---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn056a    William       GRATTON      Head    M 63  M  Gardener domestic     Bonsall
Bn056b    Mary          GRATTON      Wife    M 60  F                        Brassington
Bn056c    Thomas Henry  GRATTON      Son     S 29  M  Platelayer Labourer   Bonsall
Bn056d    Mary          GRATTON      Dau     S 22  F  Machine minder,mill   Bonsall               Cotton mill
Bn056e    Frances       GRATTON      Dau     S 17  F  School Teacher        Bonsall
#57---Nether Green House---[Bonsall]---(page 9,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn057a    John Cheadle  QUANT        Head    M 51  M  Piano forte tuner     Kirk Smeaton YKS
Bn057b    Ellen         QUANT        Wife    M 58  F                        Derby
Bn058a    Walter        SEYMOUR      Head    M 45  M  TravellerPrintingTd   Hitchen HRT           Printing Trade
Bn058b    Sarah         SEYMOUR      Wife    M 49  F                        Liverpool LAN
Bn058c    John          HEAMES       Servant S 29  M  Groom domestic        Ireland IRL
Bn058d    Mary          ROTHWELL     Servant S 37  F  Servant general       Liverpool LAN
Bn058e    Douglas       HOSKIN       Visitor W 36  F  TravellerPrintingTd   Plymouth DEV          Printing Trade
#59---Study Lodge---[Bonsall]---
Bn059a    William Arth  BROWN        Head    M 39  M  Coachman domestic     Plymouth DEV
Bn059b    Elizabeth An  BROWN        Wife    M 35  F                        Rockborough DEV
Bn059c    Arthur        BROWN        Son     S 17  M  Gardener domestic     Meavy DEV
Bn059d    Bertha        BROWN        Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn059e    Minnie        BROWN        Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn060a    Annette Roby  PRINCE       Head    S 47  F  Living on own means   Bonsall
Bn060b    Harriett      VALENTINE    Servant S 32  F  Parlourmaid domestic  Wisbech CAM
Bn060c    Hannah        LAND         Servant S 27  F  Cook                  Bonsall
Bn060d    Alice         HODGKINSON   Servant S 16  F  Housemaid             Oakerthorpe
Bn060e    Anne          REDFERN      Servant S 17  F  Housemaid             Bonsall
#61---School House---[Bonsall]---
Bn061a    Alfred Wm     MOODY        Head    M 41  M  Head school master    Bath SOM
Bn061b    Alma          MOODY        Wife    M 40  F                        SheptonMallet SOM
Bn061c    Millie        MOODY        Dau     S 21  F  Assist schoolteacher  Lemington WIL
Bn061d    Violet        MOODY        Dau     S 15  F                        Clandown SOM
Bn061e    Herbert       MOODY        Son     S 12  M                        Highbury LND
Bn061f    Ivy           MOODY        Dau       8   F                        Crich
Bn061g    Alfred Vict   MOODY        Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn061h    Elizabeth     WHITMORE     Servant S 17  F  General servant       Whatstandwell
#62---Arthur Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn062a    David         WORTHY       Head    W 63  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn062b    John          WORTHY       Son     M 31  M  Stonemason            Bonsall
Bn062c    Ellen         WORTHY       Dau iL  M 30  F                        Pwllheli WLS
Bn062d    Robert        WORTHY       Gson      3   M                        Bonsall
#63---Arthur Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 10,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn063a    John          HOLMES       Head    M 25  M  Hosiery weaver        Grangemill
Bn063b    Mary Ellen    HOLMES       Wife    M 25  F                        Bonsall
Bn063c    Redvers S     HOLMES       Son       8m  M                        Bonsall               S=Stanley
#64---Arthur Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn064a    John          BUNTING      Head    M 49  M  Hosiery weaver        Bonsall
Bn064b    Lydia         BUNTING      Wife    M 52  F                        Cromford
Bn064c    Hannah        BUNTING      Dau     S 23  F                        Bonsall
Bn064d    Sarah         BUNTING      Dau     S 21  F  Cop winding cotton f  Bonsall               Cotton factory
Bn064e    Reuben        BUNTING      Son     S 18  M  Asphalt mixing        Bonsall
Bn064f    Joseph Henry  BUNTING      Son     S 16  M  Wheelwright apprent   Bonsall
#65---Arthur Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn065a    John          BUNTING      Head    M 32  M  Locker merinofactory  Bonsall
Bn065b    Ruth          BUNTING      Wife    M 30  F                        Bonsall
Bn065c    John          BUNTING      Son     S 11  M                        Bonsall
Bn065d    Beatrice      BUNTING      Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn065e    Sarah         BUNTING      Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
Bn065f    Lawrence      BUNTING      Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn065g    May           BUNTING      Dau       11m F                        Bonsall
#66---Arthur Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn066a    Samuel        BOND         Head    M 27  M  Paint grinder         Bonsall
Bn066b    Annie         BOND         Wife    M 30  F                        Cromford
Bn066c    Frederick     BOND         Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn066d    William       BOND         Son       1   M                        Bonsall
#67---Arthur Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn067a    Isaac         WOODIWISS    Head    M 44  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Bn067b    Kate          WOODIWISS    Wife    M 43  F                        Bonsall
Bn067c    John          WOODIWISS    Son     S 22  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Bn067d    Lily          WOODIWISS    Dau     S 21  F  Cotton card hand      Bonsall
#68---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn068a    Mary          BROOKS       Head    W 73  F                        Bonsall
Bn068b    Sarah         BROOKS       Dau     S 41  F  Assistant Teacher     Bonsall
Bn068c    Mary Ann      BROOKS       Dau     S 39  F  Dressmaker (at home)  Bonsall
Bn068d    Cicily        BROOKS       Gdau    S 14  F  Monitoress school     Bonsall
#69---Arthur Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn069a    Henry         HENSTOCK     Head    M 30  M  Lab,paint works       Bonsall
Bn069b    Lucy          HENSTOCK     Wife    M 28  F                        Carsington
#70---Arthur Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 11,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn070a    Martha        WIGLEY       Head    S 47  F  Shirtmaker(at home)   Bonsall
#71---Arthur Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn071a    Frances Wm    WORTHY       Head    M 33  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Bn071b    Mary Elizab   WORTHY       Wife    M 34  F                        Bonsall
Bn071c    Lawrence      WORTHY       Son       7   M                        Bonsall
Bn071d    Alice         WORTHY       Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
#72---Arthur Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn072a    George        MILLWARD     Head    M 56  M  Lab, paint works      Bonsall
Bn072b    Emma          MILLWARD     Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Bn072c    Anthony       BUNTING      Stepson S 29  M  Work distributor      Bonsall               Hosiery factory
Bn072d    Hannah        BUNTING      Stepdau S 25  F  Winder cotton f       Bonsall               Factory
Bn072e    Joseph        MILLWARD     Son     S 24  M  Lab,limestonequarry   Bonsall
Bn072f    Alice         BUNTING      Stepdau S 23  F  Winder,Hosiery f      Bonsall               Factory
Bn072g    Joseph        BUNTING      Stepson S 22  M  Labourer on Railway   Bonsall
Bn072h    James         BUNTING      Stepson S 19  M  Labourer on Railway   Bonsall
Bn072i    John          BUNTING      Stepson S 17  M  Frameminderhosiery f  Bonsall               Factory
Bn072j    Albert        BUNTING      Stepson S 15  M  Silier merino mill    Bonsall
Bn072k    Minnie        BUNTING      Stepdau S 12  F                        Bonsall
Bn072l    Elizabeth     MILLWARD     Dau       7   F                        Ashbourne
Bn072m    James         ALLSOP       AdopSon   1   M                        Wirksworth
#73---Arthur Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn073a    Jacob         BOND         Head    M 39  M  Mechanics lab,paintw  Matlock Bath          Paintworks
Bn073b    Camilla       BOND         Wife    M 44  F                        Bonsall
Bn074a    Clara Ann     PEARSON      Head    W 51  F                        Bonsall
Bn074b    James Norman  PEARSON      Son     S 26  M  Stonemason            Liverpool LAN
Bn074c    Geraldine M   PEARSON      Dau     S 22  F                        Matlock Bath          M=May
Bn074d    Annette       PEARSON      Dau     S 17  F                        Bonsall
Bn074e    Emily         PEARSON      Dau     S 16  F                        Bonsall
Bn074f    Thomas H S    PEARSON      Son     S 14  M                        Bonsall               HS=Henry Sellors
#75---Barley Mow Inn---[Bonsall]---
Bn075a    William       WALKER       Head    W 48  M  Stonemason,Innkeeper  Bonsall
Bn075b    Tom           WALKER       Son       13  M                        Bonsall
Bn075c    Julia         WALKER       Dau       10  F                        Bonsall
Bn075d    Clara         SWIFT        Sister  W 54  F  Housekeeper           Bonsall
Bn075e    Mary Nordis   SWIFT        Niece   S 24  F  Dressmaker            Nottingham NTT
#76---Dale---[Bonsall]---(page 12,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn076a    William       MARSHALL     Head    M 53  M  Lab,Paint works       Manchester LAN
Bn076b    Mary Ann      MARSHALL     Wife    M 52  F                        Congleton CHS
Bn076c    William       MARSHALL     Son     S 20  M  Lab,Paint works       Bonsall
Bn076d    Clara Ellen   MARSHALL     Dau     S 18  F                        Bonsall
Bn077a    Alfred        SUDBURY      Head    M 49  M  Hosiery weaver        Bonsall
Bn077b    Emma          SUDBURY      Wife    M 48  F                        Bonsall
Bn077c    William       SUDBURY      Son     S 23  M  Hosiery weaver        Bonsall
Bn077d    Eliza         SUDBURY      Dau     S 16  F  Hosiery seamer        Bonsall
Bn077e    Alfred A      SUDBURY      Son     S 8   M                        Bonsall
Bn078a    Charles F     KNOWLES      Head    M 43  M  Lead miner            Bonsall               Miner underground
Bn078b    Mary          KNOWLES      Wife    M 39  F                        Elton
Bn078c    William S     KNOWLES      Son     S 18  M  Stone Mason           Bonsall
Bn078d    Georgina E    KNOWLES      Dau     S 17  F                        Bonsall
Bn078e    John F        KNOWLES      Son     S 15  M                        Bonsall
Bn078f    Charles A     KNOWLES      Son       13  M                        Bonsall
Bn078g    Joseph A      KNOWLES      Son       11  M                        Bonsall
Bn078h    Margaret A E  KNOWLES      Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
#79---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn079a    Emma          SHELDON      Head    W 69  F  Living on own means   Bonsall
Bn079b    Emma          SWINDELL     Gdau      9   F                        Bonsall
#80---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn080a    Lucy          BOND         Head    W 56  F  Hosiery seamer        Bonsall
#82---Puddle Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn081a    Esther        MILLWARD     Head    W 65  F  Living on own means   Bonsall
#83---Puddle Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn082a    William       SLACK        Head    M 40  M  Mason and builder     Bonsall
Bn082b    Mary          SLACK        Wife    M 40  F                        Bonsall
Bn082c    Fanny         SLACK        Dau     S 17  F  Winder CottonFactory  Bonsall
Bn082d    John I        SLACK        Son     S 16  M                        Bonsall
Bn082e    Georgina      SLACK        Dau     S 15  F  Winder merinofactory  Bonsall
Bn082f    William       SLACK        Son     S 13  M                        Bonsall
Bn082g    Grace         SLACK        Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn082h    Isaac         SLACK        Son       8   M                        Bonsall
Bn082i    Elizabeth     SLACK        Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
#84---Puddle Hill---[Bonsall]---(page 13,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn083a    Alfred        WEBSTER      Head    M 49  M  Stone Mason           Grangemill
Bn083b    Minnie        WEBSTER      Wife    M 24  F                        Sheffield YKS
Bn083c    Ross          WEBSTER      Son     S 18  M  Stone Mason           Bonsall
Bn083d    Rebecca       WEBSTER      Dau     S 16  F                        Bonsall
Bn083e    Abraham       WEBSTER      Son     S 14  M  CardroomWorkercotton  Bonsall
#85---Puddle Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn084a    Lucy          HENSTOCK     Head    W 72  F  Living on own means   Bonsall
#86---Puddle Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn085a    John          KNOWLES      Head    M 40  M  Stone Mason           Bonsall
Bn085b    Mary Ann      KNOWLES      Wife    M 42  F                        Winster
Bn085c    George E      KNOWLES      Son     S 16  M  Stone mason apprent   Winster
Bn085d    John          KNOWLES      Son     S 14  M  Yarn packer cotton f  Bonsall               Factory
Bn085e    Georgina E    KNOWLES      Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
#88---Puddle Hill---[Bonsall]---
Bn086a    John          KINDER       Head    S 48  M  Carter (general)      Ible
Bn086b    James         KINDER       Brother S 46  M  Farmer                Ible
Bn086c    Joshua        KINDER       Nephew  S 35  M  Labourer railway      Ible
Bn086d    Ailoth        PEACH        Servant S 20  F  Housekeeper domestic  Radford NTT
Bn086e    Mary A        PEACH        Visitor   9m  F                        Bonsall
Bn086f    Sarah L       PEACH        Visitor S 26  F  Cook domestic         Skegby NTT
#89---Puddle Hill---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn087a    Ann           HENSTOCK     Head    S 79  F  Living on own means   Bonsall
#90---Puddle Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn088a    Frederick W   PRINCE       Head    M 41  M  Platelayer railway    Bonsall
Bn088b    Hannah        PRINCE       Wife    M 37  F                        Bonsall
Bn088c    William       PRINCE       Son     S 14  M  Lab,Paint works       Bonsall
Bn088d    Colin         PRINCE       Son       12  M                        Bonsall
Bn088e    Mary Ann      PRINCE       Dau       9   F                        Bonsall
Bn088f    Rebecca       SWINDELL     Dau iL  S 26  F  Machine minder,mill   Bonsall               Cotton mill
#91---Puddle Hill---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn089a    Charles       WOOLLEY      Head    M 25  M  Labourer Railway      Cromford
Bn089b    Charlotte     WOOLLEY      Wife    M 25  F                        Bonsall
Bn089c    Alexander     WOOLLEY      Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn089d    Lily          WOOLLEY      Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
Bn089e    Rebecca D     WOOLLEY      Dau       8m  F                        Bonsall
#92---Dale---[Bonsall]---(page 14,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn090a    Thomas        SWINDELL     Head    M 42  M  StoneMason sandstone  Bonsall
Bn090b    Fanny S       SWINDELL     Wife    M 38  F                        Bonsall
Bn090c    Mary          SWINDELL     Dau       11  F                        Bonsall
Bn090d    Ruth          SWINDELL     Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn090e    William       SWINDELL     Son       7   M                        Bonsall
Bn090f    Helen R       SWINDELL     Dau       4   F                        Bonsall
Bn090g    George T      SWINDELL     Son       2   M                        Bonsall
Bn090h    Frances       SWINDELL     Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
#93---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn091a    Clarence      PEARSON      Head    M 23  M  Stone Mason           Matlock Bath
Bn091b    Agnes         PEARSON      Wife    M 26  F                        Middleton
Bn091c    Norman T      PEARSON      Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn091d    Laura         PEARSON      Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
#94---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn092a    Henry         FERN         Head    M 24  M  Lab, Paint Works      Cromford
Bn092b    Edith         FERN         Wife    M 23  F                        Bonsall
Bn092c    Mary S        FERN         Dau       1   F                        Bonsall
#95---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn093a    Henry         BARNES       Head    W 60  M  Framework knitter     Bonsall
Bn093b    Eliza         BARNES       Dau     S 27  F                        Bonsall
#96---Dale---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn094a    John          WARD         Head    W 70  M  Gardener domestic     Colchester ESS
Bn094b    Mary          WRIGHT       Servant S 48  F  Housekeeper           Bonsall
#97---Dale---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn095a    Thomas        POUNDALL     Head    M 58  M  Paper maker           Bonsall
Bn095b    Mary A        POUNDALL     Wife    M 59  F                        Cromford
Bn095c    Ann           POUNDALL     Dau       23  F                        Bonsall
Bn095d    Frances       POUNDALL     Son       20  M  Frame minder Mill     Bonsall               Atlow Mill
Bn095e    Beatrice      POUNDALL     Gdau      4   F                        Bonsall
#98---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn096a    Esther        SWINDELL     Head    W 39  F                        Winster
Bn096b    Florence E    SWINDELL     Dau       21  F                        Grangemill
Bn096c    Frederick     SWINDELL     Son       18  M  Labourer Railway      Grangemill
Bn096d    Thomas Wm     SWINDELL     Son       14  M  Limestone quarryman   Grangemill
Bn096e    Joseph        SWINDELL     Son       12  M                        Grangemill
Bn096f    Fanny R       SWINDELL     Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
#99---Dale---[Bonsall]---(page 15,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn097a    Thomas        BUNTING      Head    M 49  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn097b    Lydia         BUNTING      Wife    M 48  F                        Cromford
Bn097c    Harry         BUNTING      Son     S 25  M  Engine Fitters lab    Bonsall
#100---Dale---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn098a    William       BUNTING      Head    M 39  M  Builders Labourer     Bonsall
Bn098b    Alice         BUNTING      Wife    M 41  F                        Bonsall
Bn098c    Frank W       BUNTING      Son       11  M                        Bonsall
Bn098d    George        BUNTING      Son       10  M                        Bonsall
Bn098e    Bernard       BUNTING      Son       5   M                        Bonsall
#101---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn099a    William H     BROOKS       Head    M 46  M  Joiner                Bonsall
Bn099b    Hannah M      BROOKS       Wife    M 45  F                        Wirksworth
Bn099c    Edith M       BROOKS       Dau     S 20  F  General Servant       Wirksworth
Bn099d    Herbert       BROOKS       Son     S 18  M  Under gardener dom    Bonsall
Bn099e    Robert H      BROOKS       Son     S 14  M  Errand Boy            Bonsall
Bn099f    Hilda M       BROOKS       Dau       9   F                        Bonsall
Bn099g    Fanny W       BROOKS       Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn099h    Mary Ann      BROOKS       Dau       6   F                        Bonsall
Bn099i    Maggie        BROOKS       Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
Bn100a    Joseph        SLACK        Head    M 35  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn100b    Annie         SLACK        Wife    M 41  F                        Lea
Bn100c    Clara         SLACK        Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
Bn100d    William       SLACK        Son       4   M                        Bonsall
Bn100e    Joseph        SLACK        Son       3   M                        Bonsall
Bn101a    Isaiah        BUNTING      Head    M 44  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn101b    Louisa        BUNTING      Wife    M 40  F                        Wirksworth
Bn101c    John          BUNTING      Son     S 18  M  Railway Labourer      AskhamFurness CUL
Bn101d    Alfred        BUNTING      Son     S 16  M  Limestone quarryman   AskhamFurness CUL
Bn101e    Jesse         BUNTING      Son     S 13  M  Limestone quarryman   AskhamFurness CUL
Bn101f    Arthur        BUNTING      Son       10  M                        AskhamFurness CUL
Bn101g    Thomas        BUNTING      Son       9   M                        AskhamFurness CUL
Bn101h    William       BUNTING      Son       7   M                        AskhamFurness CUL
Bn101i    Harry         BUNTING      Son       5   M                        Bonsall
Bn101j    Mary          BUNTING      Dau       2   F                        Bonsall
#104---Dale---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 16,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn102a    Samuel        BUNTING      Head    S 45  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
Bn102b    Benjamin      BUNTING      Father  M 77  M  Lead miner            Bonsall
#105---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn103a    Henry         SPENSER      Head    M 28  M  Railway platelayer    Bonsall
Bn103b    Lucy          SPENSER      Wife    M 27  F                        Bonsall
Bn103c    Henry         ROWLAND      Boarder S 23  M  Stone mason           Bonsall
#106---Dale---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn104a    John          WIGLEY       Head    M 50  M  Labourer (General)    Bonsall
Bn104b    Mary A        WIGLEY       Wife    M 49  F                        Bonsall
#107---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn105a    Samuel        BOND         Head    M 59  M  Farmer                Bonsall
Bn105b    Elizabeth     BOND         Wife    M 60  F                        Bonsall
Bn105c    Betsy         BOND         Dau     S 19  F  Cotton Winder         Bonsall
Bn105d    Emily M       BOND         Gdau      9   F                        Bonsall
Bn105e    Emily         WILDGOOSE    Visitor S 17  F  Cotton Winder         Sheffield YKS
Bn105f    Mary          BOND         Mother  W 87  F                        Bonsall
Bn106a    William H     BUNTING      Head    M 54  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn106b    Margaretta    BUNTING      Wife    M 48  F                        Nottingham NTT
Bn106c    Jacob         BUNTING      Son     S 19  M  Cotton machineminder  Bonsall               Cotton factory
Bn106d    Frank         BUNTING      Son     S 14  M  Cotton cardroom hand  Bonsall
Bn106e    Jane          BUNTING      Dau     S 12  F                        Bonsall
Bn106f    Margaret A    BUNTING      Dau       10  F                        Bonsall
Bn106g    John          BUNTING      Son       7   M                        Bonsall
Bn106h    Rose          BUNTING      Dau       5   F                        Bonsall
Bn106i    Blanche       BUNTING      Dau       3   F                        Bonsall
#109---Coldside---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn107a    Benjamin      DURDEN       Head    M 32  M  Lab,Color Mill        Winster
Bn107b    Harriet       DURDEN       Wife    M 29  F                        Derby
Bn107c    Joseph        DURDEN       Son       9   M                        Wensley
Bn107d    William E     DURDEN       Son       5   M                        Salford LAN
Bn107e    Evelynn       DURDEN       Dau       2   F                        Salford LAN
#110---Coldside---(3 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn108a    Frank F       LOXLEY       Head    M 21  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn108b    Susan         LOXLEY       Wife    M 23  F                        Bonsall
Bn108c    Ethel         LOXLEY       Dau       2m  F                        Bonsall
#111---Coldside---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---(page 17,ED 15, RSD "Brassington",RG13/3240)---
Bn109a    Mary          BUNTING      Head    W 73  F                        Bonsall
Bn109b    Joseph        BUNTING      Gson    S 20  M  Limestone quarryman   Bonsall
Bn110a    Henry         HOLMES       Head    M 52  M  Lab,Tuffa Quarry      Hopton
Bn110b    Emma          HOLMES       Wife    M 49  F                        Carlton
Bn110c    Aaron         HOLMES       Son     S 29  M  Labourer Masons       Hopton
Bn110d    Florinda      HOLMES       Dau     S 21  F  Winder cottonfactory  Hopton
Bn110e    Emily         HOLMES       Dau     S 19  F  Winder cottonfactory  Hopton
Bn110f    Ruth          HOLMES       Dau       13  F  Winder cottonfactory  Bonsall
Bn110g    William       HOLMES       Son       11  M                        Bonsall
Bn110h    Henry         HOLMES       Son       9   M                        Bonsall
Bn110i    Emily Elizab  HOLMES       Dau       7   F                        Bonsall
#113---Horsedale---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn111a    Martha        BUNTING      Head    M 57  F                        Bonsall
Bn111b    Martha        PRINCE       Dau       17  F  Merino cone winder    Bonsall
Bn111c    Annie         WRIGHT       Boarder   15  F  Merino DoublerWinder  Bonsall
#114---Horsedale---(2 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn112a    Mary Ann      BROWN        Head    M 48  F  Pedlar Hawk           Manchester LAN
#115---Horsedale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn113a    Samuel        ROWLAND      Head    M 37  M  Limestone quarryman   Youlgreave
Bn113b    Alice         ROWLAND      Wife    M 38  F                        Ible
Bn113c    Francis       ROWLAND      Son       10  M                        Bonsall
Bn113d    Emily         ROWLAND      Dau       8   F                        Bonsall
Bn113e    Samuel        ROWLAND      Son       4   M                        Bonsall
Bn114a    Samuel        SWINDELL     Head    M 67  M  Farmer                Youlgreave
Bn114b    Hannah        SWINDELL     Wife    M 62  F                        Youlgreave
#117---Dale---(4 rooms)---[Bonsall]---
Bn115a    William       TIDESWELL    Head    M 46  M  FWK                   Bonsall
Bn115b    Hannah        TIDESWELL    Wife    M 46  F                        Bonsall
Bn115c    Samuel        TIDESWELL    Son     S 24  M  Doubler Cotton Mill   Bonsall
Bn116a    James         WRIGHT       Head    W 75  M  Grocer and Farmer     Bonsall

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2004, John Palmer.
All Rights Reserved.